| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $25 | Book Number: 31729 | Order / Enquire |
| $20 | Book Number: 31763 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Mental Health in Later Maturity. Papers Presented at a Conference Held in Washington D.C., May 23-24, 1941. Supplement No. 168. Federal Security Agency United States Public Health Service. (Washington, 1942). 8vo., orig. wrappers, 148pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $30 | Book Number: 31857 | Order / Enquire |
| $20 | Book Number: 31912 | Order / Enquire |
| $850 | Book Number: 32077 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
In memoriam Ernst Kretschmer Wiedergabe aus eitschrift fur Psychotherapie und medizinische Psychologie 15 Jahrgang 1965 Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, (1965). Orig. wrappers, 52pp. Fine.
|
|||
![]() |
In Honour of William H. Welch. 2 April, 1910. (Baltimore: Lord Baltimore Press, 1910). Bookplate of Dr. C.B. Farrar. Sm.4to., orig. wrappers, 57pp. Fine.
|
|||
![]() |
Antient Cymric Medicine. A Reprint of the Historical Souvenir Issued by B.W. & CO., On The Occasion of the Meeting of the British Medical Association At Swansea, 1903. London: Burroughs Wellcome and Co., nd. Sm. 8vo., orig. wrappers, 52pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 32473 | Order / Enquire |
| $35 | Book Number: 14115 | Order / Enquire |
| $185 | Book Number: 34970 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 30948 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ACEBES, Hector.
Orinoco Adventure. New York: Doubleday, 1954. First U.S. edition. Cloth, 281pp. Name o/w a nice copy in d/w with chips to spine ends. Travels in the upper Amazon & Orinoco river areas.
|
|||
| $85 | Book Number: 10676 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 9916 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 10087 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANTIN, Peter with Phyllis Wachob Weiss.
Himalayan Odyssey. The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York : Donald Fine, (1990). First edition. Cloth backed boards, 292pp. Fine in d/w. An account of Antin's major trek around the Himalayas, and through the dangerous, remote and largely forbidden country of western Nepal.
|
|||
![]() |
BERGERAT, Emile.
A Wild Sheep Chase. Notes of a Little Philosophical Journey in Corsica. From the French of..... New York: Macmillan, 1894. 8vo., orig. maroon cloth with small dec. in gilt on upper cover, 315pp. Marks on pastedown from removal of bookplate, newspaper clipping on e/paper, slight rubbing at spine ends but o/w near fine. Described in a review as "a book of travel that is neither wearisome, nor a repetition of what somebody else said before is rare. Here, the well known island of Corsica appears in a new light." The descriptions include, details of Ajaccio, Bocognano, La Pintica, Corte, La Scala Di Santa Regina, Bastia, the north coast, the west coast and the south.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 26823 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
FAIRLEY, Jean.
The Lion River. The Indus. New York: John Day, (1975). First U.S. edition. Cloth, 290pp. Fine in d/w. An account of the authors journey by car and aeroplane, by jeep and boat, on horseback and on foot to see as much of the Indus and its terrain as was allowed; from high Tibet to the Arabian Sea.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 2464 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
HALLET, Jean-Pierre.
animal kitabu. New York: Random House, (1967). First edition. Signed by the author. Cloth, 292pp. Fine in a d/w with wear to the spine ends. "the author portrays in depth and with vivid detail the real animals of Africa as they live in their natural land."
|
|||
![]() |
HOWARTH, David.
Tahiti A paradise lost. London: Harvill, 1983. First edition. Cloth, 226pp. Fine in d/w. The destruction of Tahiti by waves of European settlement.
|
|||
![]() |
HUNTINGTON, Ellsworth.
West of the Pacific. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Tall 8vo., cloth, 453pp. A fine copy. "This is an account of the journey of a delegate to the Second Pan-Pacific Science Congress held in Australia......" The author also spent time in Japan, Java, China.
|
|||
| $35 | Book Number: 37265 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ROBSON, Albert H.
J.E.H. MacDonald. Toronto: Ryerson, (1937). First edition. 12mo., orig. pictorial wrappers, 32pp. Near fine. .
|
|||
| $450 | Book Number: 10740 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 25925 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
"OUIDA."
The Nurnberg Stove. By Ouida. (pseud. of Louise De La Rame) New York: Macmillan, 1928. First U.S. of this illustrated edition. Sm.8vo., orig. dec. green cloth, 138pp. Some rubbing to spine ends o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 25548 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
"OUIDA." (Marie Louise De La Ramee).
The Nurnberg Stove. New York: R. F. Fenno, nd. (1895). Later edition. 8vo., orig. beige cloth dec. in white and green, top edge gilt, 100pp. Rubber stamp, near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
"OUIDA." (Marie Louise De La Ramee).
The Nurnberg Stove. New York: R. F. Fenno, nd. (1895). Later edition. Variant binding. 8vo., orig. beige cloth dec. in pink and green, 100pp. About fine. We have seen copies stamped in white and green, with the top edge gilt, the book measuring 1/2 cm less.
|
|||
![]() |
"OUIDA." (Marie Louise De La Ramee).
Puck...... London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. Tall 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, 222, (2)pp.ads. double columns. Wear to head of the spine, a few marks on wrappers but in fact near fine.
|
|||
| $85 | Book Number: 21101 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 21102 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 21098 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
'The Times.'
Canada Reprinted from The Canada Number of The Times Published On May 15, 1939. London: Printed and Published at the Office of The Times, 1939. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. stiff printed wrappers, 276pp. Spine and perimeter of the wrappers is browned o/w a very nice copy. Reprinted from a special number of The Times, published on the arrival of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth for their visit to Canada. This work is divided into four sections, each of which is comprised of several short pieces written by prominent Canadians such as: Lester B. Pearson, Vincent Massey, Marius Barbeau, Duncan Campbell Scott, W.A. 'Billy' Bishop, and Stephen Leacock.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 223 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ABBEY, George.
The Balance of Nature and Conditions of Cultivation. A Practical Manual of Animal Foes and Friends for the Country Gentleman, the Farmer, the Forester, the Gardener, and the Sportsman. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1909. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt, (xlvi), 278, (2)pp.ads. Minor rubbing to spine ends o/w fine.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |