| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $75 | Book Number: 18364 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ABRAHAM, George D.
Mountain Adventures At Home and Abroad. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1910. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, x, 308pp. Cloth a bit speckled o/w a nice copy. Mostly covers climbs in the Alps and the United Kingdom.
|
|||
| $225 | Book Number: 31487 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 32466 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 33235 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ACKROYD,Peter.
Chatterton. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1987). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 11351 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 2845 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 10805 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 35988 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 4071 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 4072 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ADAMS, H.G.
Our Feathered Families: The Birds of Prey. Being an Anecdotal and Descriptive Account of the Rapacious Birds of Britain. With a Chapter on Ancient and Modern Hawking. ...... London: James Hogg and Sons, (187-?) Sm. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, bevelled edges, A.E.G., 320pp. Inner hinges cracked, some light rubbing but still a better than very good copy.
|
|||
![]() |
ADAMS, J. Donald.
Copey of Harvard. A Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. First edition. Cloth, 306pp. Fine in a nice d/w.
|
|||
| $25 | Book Number: 33277 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 32022 | Order / Enquire |
| $35 | Book Number: 16439 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ADAMS, W.H. Davenport.
The Circle of the Year; or, Studies of Nature and Pictures of the Seasons. With Numerous Illustrations. Edited and Enlarged by....... Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1869. 8vo., orig. reddish orange cloth dec. in black and gilt, 464, (24)pp.ads dated "1870." Lacking the front free e/paper, paper browned, some light wear to corners but certainly very good.
|
|||
![]() |
ADAMS, W.H. Davenport.
Some Heroes of Travel Or, Chapters From the History of Geographical Discovery and Enterprise. With Map. Compiled and Rewritten by...... London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ..... 1880. 8vo., orig. orange cloth with pictorial decoration in black, x, 408, 8pp.ads. Some light rubbing to the spine ends o/w near fine.
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 28792 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ADDISON, A.C.
The Romantic Story of the Mayflower Pilgrims. And Its Place In the Life To-Day. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. light blue cloth with pictorial design of a boat in white, gilt and dark blue, xiv, 192pp. A fine copy in the attractive publishers cloth binding.
|
|||
![]() |
ADDISON, A.C.
The Romantic Story of the Mayflower Pilgrims. And Its Place In the Life To-Day. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1918. New Edition, With Explanatory Note. Tall 8vo., orig. light blue cloth with pictorial design of a boat in white, gilt and dark blue, xxii, 192pp. Spine slightly darkened, a touch of rubbing o/w a near fine copy.
|
|||
| $500 | Book Number: 12825 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 22029 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AFRICA). MARRIOTT, Michael.
Desert Taxi The Story of an Achievement by a Veteran London Taxi Cab. London: Longmans, Green, (1956). First edition. Cloth, viii, 150pp. Fine in d/w with wear to the top of the spine. Across the Sahara desert from Algiers to Kano (Nigeria) in a 20 year old London taxi.
|
|||
![]() |
AFRICA). McLYNN, Frank.
Hearts of Darkness. The European Exploration . New York: Carroll & Graf, (1992). First edition. Cloth backed boards, x, 390pp. Fine in d/w. Story of the Victorians who explored Africa; Livingstone, Stanley, Burton, Speke and Baker.
|
|||
![]() |
AFRICA). LANGEWIESCHE, William.
Sahara Unveiled. A Journey Across The Desert. New York: Pantheon, (1996). First edition. Cloth, (302)pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| $400 | Book Number: 5471 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs. Louis.
A Journey In Brazil. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. green cloth, xix, 540pp. Inner hinges cracked, some wear to spine ends and rubbing along front spine gutter but this is still a very good copy. This work details a 19 month collecting expedition to Brazil, begun in the spring of 1865 for the purpose of collecting specimens for Agassiz's natural history museum at Harvard. It is one of the most famous scientific expeditions to the Amazon and, interestingly, most of it was written by Mrs. Agassiz. Kept in the form of a journal it is interesting reading, graphic in its descriptions. (Smith A17)
|
|||
![]() |
(AGO).
Art Gallery of Toronto Programme 1948-1949. No place: no publishers, 1949. 8vo., orig. decorated wrappers, 32pp. Illustrated. Slight foxing o/w fine.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 5106 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 32227 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 3261 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 21568 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AINE, H. Roux and L. Barre.
Herculanum Et Pompei Recueil General Des Peintures, Bronzes, Mosaiques, etc. Decouverts Jusqu'a Ce Jour, Et Reproduits D'Apres Le Antichita Di Ercolano, Il Museo Borbonico Et Tous Les Ovrages Analogues Augmente De Sujets Inedits Graves Au Train Sur Cuivre Par H. Roux Aine. Paris: Librarie De Firmin Didot Freres, 1870-1872. In eight volumes. Later edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary red half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in the compartments. Bookplate, a touch of rubbing but still a near fine set which includes volume 8 which is frequently lacking.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 5100 | Order / Enquire |
| $600 | Book Number: 101 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 3178 | Order / Enquire |
| $300 | Book Number: 5102 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AKELEY, Mary Jobe.
Carl Akeley's Africa. The Account of the Akeley-Eastman-Pomeroy African Hall Expedition of the American Museum of Natural History. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (1931). Reprint. Cloth, 321pp. A good copy.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |