| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $40 | Book Number: 33264 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 33243 | Order / Enquire |
| $300 | Book Number: 26567 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 26586 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 28081 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Home Counties With a Portrait by R.S.R. Fitter. About Britain No. 3. London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951). First edition. About Britain No. 3. Pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Near fine in a near fine d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
Chilterns to Black Country. About Britain No. 5. London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951). First edition. About Britain No. 3. Pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Near fine in a near fine d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
East Anglia. With a Portrait by R.H. Mottram. London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951). "About Britain No. 4." pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Fine in a near fine d/w.
|
|||
| $35 | Book Number: 32590 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 31505 | Order / Enquire |
| $600 | Book Number: 28789 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Christian Spiritual Conversation On Saving Faith, For teh young, In Questions and Answers, and A Confession of Faith, of the Mennonites. With Appendix. Lancaster: Printed and Published by John Baer and Sons, 1857. 8vo., full cont. calf, leather label, 309pp. Some light wear, 1" split in upper hinge but in fact near fine.
|
|||
| $30 | Book Number: 32734 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 29406 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 29408 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Selected Monographs: Raynauld's Two Essays on Local Asphyxia. Klebs and Crudeli On The Nature of Malaria. Marchiafava and Celli on The Origin of Melan Aemia. Neugebauer on Spondyl-Olisthesis. London: New Sydenham Society, 1888. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. brown blindstamped cloth with a small decoration on the upper cover, various pagination. A fine copy. Dr. Clarence B. Farrar [1874-1970] "trained under several of the foremost medical scholars of his era beginning with Osler and then at Heidelberg under Kraepelin, Nissl and Alzheimer. Farrar was hand-picked by Prof. Charles Clarke, the University's inaugural head of Psychiatry, to succeed him in both that chair and as the first Director of the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital (TPH) opening in 1925. Farrar served in those capacities until 1947, setting the stage fo the TPH to continue as the Department's clinical, teaching, research and administrative nexus until succeeded in 1966 by the Clarke Institute." Dr. Farrar also served as the editor of the American Journal of Psychiatry. (TPH: History and Memories of Toronto Psychiatric Hospital by Edward Shorter).
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 29839 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 29841 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Graduate Medical Education. Report of the Commission on Graduate Medical Education, 1940. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1940. Tall 8vo., cloth, (304)pp. Bookplate o/w fine.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 30268 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
The Code of 1650, Being a Compilation of the Earliest Laws and Orders Of the General Court of Connecticut: Also the Constitution, Or Civil Compact.......... Hartford: William Andrus, 1842. Sm.8vo., cont. leather spine, paper boards, 119pp. Name, some light rubbing o/w near fine.
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 32746 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Careers in Pyschiatry. New York: Macmillan, (1968). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Cloth, 192pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| $350 | Book Number: 30584 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Proceedings Of The 59th Annual Congress Of The American Prison Association. Toronto, Canada September 20th to 26th 1929. New York: Central Office, (1929). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 404pp. Near fine.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 30719 | Order / Enquire |
| $600 | Book Number: 30814 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Verve The French Review of Art. Nr. 7 Vol.2. April-July 1940. (cover title: Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry). Paris: (1940). Folio, orig. stiff wrappers, (34)pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the stiff paper d/w which is fine; in the original box which is about fine.
|
|||
![]() |
La Conference Entre Luther Et Le Diable Au Sujet De La Messe Racontee par Luther lui-meme Traduction nouvelle en regard du Texte Latin par Isidore Liseux Ave les Remarques et Annotations des Abbes De Cordemoy et Lenglet-Dufresnoy. Frontispiece grave a l'eau-forte par J. Amiot. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1875. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 12mo., cont. red calf spine, gilt decoration, marble boards, viii, 91, (4)pp. With the original wrappers bound in at rear. A fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
Verve The French Review of Art. Nos. 5-6 July-October 1939. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve, 1939. Folio, orig. stiff wrappers. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the original slicpase which is a bit worn at corners but o/w near fine. Illustration by Braque, Bonnard, Matisse and Klee.
|
|||
| $650 | Book Number: 31015 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Lettres Et Epitres Amoureuses E'Heloise Et D'Abeilard. Londres: no publisher, 1780. In two volumes. Nouvelle edition (so stated). 12mo., contemporary paper wrappers, 234; 228pp. Bookplate, wear to extremities o/w very good.
|
|||
| $25 | Book Number: 32663 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
Operaton Crossroads The Official Pictorial Record. The Office of the Historian Joint Task Force One. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1956. First edition. Sm.4to., orig. blue cloth, 224pp. Bookplate o/w fine. "The purpose of these tests was to determine the effect of the atom bomb against various types of naval vessels."
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 31412 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 31456 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 31554 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
The Johns Hopkins University Medical Department.....Eighth Annual Catalogue and Announcement 1900-1901. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 116pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 31644 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 31726 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |