DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List Special - True Crime
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  True Crime
Although this is our first catalogue devoted to True Crime we have long had an interest in that area and it has always been a subject which we have stocked. Such aspects as the ongoing controversy on Capital Punishment and, hopefully, its eventual abolishment everywhere, is also a personal interest.
Our recent acquisition of the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar (1874-1970), editor of the American Journal of Psychiatry, Prof. of Psychiatry of University of Toronto, and Director of the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital has led to this catalogue. Dr. Farrar, as befits a Psychiatrist, had many books and a strong professional interest in criminal activity and there are many of his books and off-prints relative to it in this catalogue.
All the Farrar books bear his bookplate and are so noted. Sometimes we find a proof of Dr. Farrar’s review laid in. Mention of reviews indicates it was reviewed for the American Journal of Psychiatry of which Farrar was the editor from 1931 to 1965.
Dr. Farrar was an incessant clipper of relevant news items from journals and newspapers and many of his books would have laid in up to a dozen such clippings. We have removed all news clippings since they cause browning to the pages and some of these books, occasionally, will exhibit some light browning from offsetting which we only note if it seems it excessive. If anyone finds such things repugnant they should inquire of individual volumes before ordering.
Condition: C.B. Farrar died in 1970 at 95 years of age, thus many of these books were bought new in the 1920s, 30s, and 40s and are often found in near new condition. However, Dr. Farrar had the habit of “repairing” tears in dustwrappers with scotch tape, no great sin perhaps with the modern tape which doesn’t stain, but rather disconcerting when it was the old type which leaves that repugnant brown residue. We have noted tape – where it remains, or has been removed – but we often describe a dustwrapper as “taped” when, only with determined seeking, can it be seen. In fact many of these books are in the state they were in when purchased almost as new, except for the tape.


All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item please click on the image for that entry, a larger window will appear with the larger image. When finished close the window via the "Close this Window" button.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Catalogue compiled by Norm Stringer.

   
TC1. ABAGNALE, Frank W. Jr, with Stan Redding. Catch Me If You Can.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1980). Third printing. 8vo., orig. cloth, 253pp. Fine in price clipped d/w. The basis for the movie starring Tom Hanks and Leonardo DiCaprio.
$45.00

 

 
TC2. ABRAHAMS, Gerald. According to the Evidence. An Essay on Legal Proof. London: Cassell, (1958). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 248pp., index. Fine in d/w.
$65.00

 

 
TC3. ABRAMOWITZ, Isidore (editor). The Great Prisoners. The First Anthology of Literature Written in Prison.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946. First edition. Lrg. 8vo., 879pp., index., biblio. Farrar bookplate, 3 lines of writing in pen rear free e/paper o/w fine in d/w that has tape removal marks. “From the Journals, Confessions, Trials, Letters, Fables, Philosophy, Satires, Inquiries, Manifestoes, Poetry, and Other Prison Writings and Records…” Selections from, among others – Socrates, , Galileo, Thomas More, Daniel Defoe, Thomas Paine, Napoleon, Roger Casement, John Brown, Dostoevsky, Oscar Wilde, O. Henry, Dreyfus, Eugene V. Debs, Hitler, Sacco and Vanzetti, and more.
$100.00

 

 
TC4. AHEARN, Danny. The Confessions of a Gunman.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. First edition. 8vo., orig. black cloth, 254pp., frontis. Covers rubbed o/w near fine, name in pen on title page, lacks d/w.
$75.00

 

 
TC5. (American Prison Assoc.) Proceedings Of The 59th Annual Congress Of The American Prison Association. Toronto, Canada September 20th to 26th 1929.
New York: Central Office, (1929). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 404pp. Farrar book, near fine. A collection of lectures and speeches given during the 1929 conference, includes the lecture given by Dr. C. B. Farrar entitled “Criteria of Responsibility”.
$125.00

 

 
TC6. ANASTASIA, George. The Last Gangster. From Cop to Wiseguy to FBI Informant: Big Ron Previte and the Fall of the American Mob.
New York: ReganBooks, (2004). First edition. 8vo., two-tone boards, 305pp., illus. Fine in d/w. The story of the last days of the Philly mob.
$45.00


 

 
TC7. (Anon). The Life of Mr. James Quin Comedian, with the History of the Stage from his Commencing Actor to His Retreat to Bath… To Which is Added a Supplement of Original Facts and Anecdotes, Arranged from Authentic Sources Together with his Trial for the Murder of Mr. Bowen.
London: n.p., 1887. Reprint of the 1766 edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, w/ paper label, 107pp., index. Some wear to covers o/w near fine. Quin was a contemporary of David Garrick. OCLC gives no author.
$125.00


 

 
TC8. ASBURY, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. Fourth printing. 8vo., cloth backed pict. boards, 319pp., xi., illus., index, biblio. Farrar bookplate, clippings affixed on last 3 pages, notation in pen on last page, o/w fine in a d/w with spine faded, that has been taped but still nice. Another in-depth study of underworld history from Asbury. Chapters include “The Sydney Ducks”, “The Chinese and the Hoodlums”, “Company, Girls!”, “Slummers’ Paradise”, “The End of the Barbary Coast”.
$120.00


 

 
TC9. ASBURY, Herbert. The Gangs of New York. An Informal History of the Underworld.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Fourth printing. 8vo., cloth backed pict. boards, 400pp., illus., index, biblio. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w with wear to spine ends and that is taped at joints but still very nice. An authentic and exciting underworld history of New York City. Chapters include “The Cradle of the Gangs”, “Sin Along the Waterfront”, “River Pirates”, “The Killing of Bill the Butcher”, “The Police and Dead Rabbit Riots”, “The Draft Riots”, “Kingdoms of the Gangs”, “The Prince of Gangsters”, “The Wars of the Tongs”, “The Last of the Gang Wars”, and more. Scarce in d/w.
$125.00

Click to view

 
TC10. BAILEY, James Blake. The Diary Of A Resurrectionist 1811-1812 To Which Are Added An Account of The Resurrection Men In London And A Short History of the Passing of the Anatomy Act.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, 184pp., illus. Farrar bookplate, newspaper clipping on rear e/paper o/w a fine, bright copy. “…the doings of one gang of resurrection-men in London…” A look at the grave-robbers who provided the cadavers for medical use.
$300.00

 

 
TC11. BAKER, General L.C. History of the United States Secret Service.
Philadelphia: Published by L.C. Baker, 1867. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 704pp., illus. Bookplate, some wear to spine ends, gilt lettering on spine dull but o/w a very good copy.
$200.00

 

 
TC12. BALLARD, Frances Anne (compiled by), Raymond G. Fuller (edited by). Mental Hygiene Laws in Brief. Summaries for Each of the States and the District of Columbia. With Special Reference to Administrative Provisions for the Care of the Mentally Ill and the Statues Relating to the Criminal Insane, Delinquent Defectives, Inebriates and Drug Addicts, and Sterilization of the Unfit.
New York: National Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1941. 8vo., loose-leaf bound in cloth binder, 339pp. Farrar bookplate, fine.
$150.00

 

 
TC13. BARKER, Richard (editor). The Fatal Caress....and other accounts of English murder from 1551 to 1888. Edited by Richard Barker with a preface by Anthony Boucher.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947). First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 210pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in a very good d/w.
$35.00

 

 
TC14. BATES, Walter. Henry More Smith. The Mysterious Strangers. Being an Authentic Account of the Numerous Arrests, Remarkable Doings and Wonderful Escapes of the Most Noted Road Agent who ever Pestered the Authorities of New Brunswick.
Saint John, N.B.: John A Bowes, 1910. “Sixth edition”. 8vo., wrappers, 164pp. A few minor chips along wrapper edges, o/w near fine.
$150.00

 

 
TC15. BEDFORD, Sybille. The Trial of Dr. Adams.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition. 8vo., cloth backed boards, 245pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w with small chip to spine bottom and creasing and small tears to top and bottom of back cover of d/w.
$65.00

 

 
TC16. BIDWELL, Austin. From Wall Street to Newgate via the Primrose Way.
Hartford: Bidwell Publ. Co., 1895. 8vo., pict. cloth, 538pp., illus. Minor wear to extremities o/w fine. According to the title page “This story shows that events of his life surpass the imaginations of our novelists. Its scenes and adventures are not a record of crime, but are proofs that in the world of wrongdoing success is failure.”
$125.00

 

 
TC17. BIERSTADT, Edward Hale. Curious Trials & Criminal Cases. From Socrates to Scopes.
New York: 1928. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 367pp., illus. Farrar bookplate o/w fine. Lacks d/w.
$75.00

 

 
TC18. BIERSTADT, Edward Hale. Enter Murderers! Eight Studies In Murder.
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 302pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w taped at spine end with clear scotch tape, still a very nice d/w.
$65.00


 
TC19. BIRKENHEAD, Rt. Honourable the Earl of. Famous Trials of History.
London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. (ca. 192-?). Seventh edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 315pp., illus., index. Farrar bookplate, plus another bookplate, front inner hinge cracked, staining wear to covers, good. With chapters on Captain Kidd, Eugene Aram, Deacon Brodie, Roger Casement, Crippen, and more.
$60.00


 

 
TC20. BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes. A Chronicle of the rise and fall of the Plummer gang of outlaws in and about Virginia City Montana in the early '60s. Drawings by Charles Hargens.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, (1929). First edition, 1 of 250 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 346pp., illus. Rubberstamp and name on verso of limitation page o/w a fine copy.
$300.00

 

 
TC21. BISHOP, Ernest S. The Narcotic Drug Problem.
New York: Macmillan, 1920. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 165pp., index. Farrar bookplate, about fine.
$65.00

 

 
TC22. BIXLEY, William. The Guilty and the Innocent. My Fifty Years at the Old Bailey.
New York: Philosophical Library, (1957). 8vo., orig. cloth, 176pp., illus. Farrar bookplate, fine in a taped at top of spine, d/w. The author’s experiences as a supervisory official of the Central Criminal Court in London. Laid in is a proof of C. B. Farrar’s review.
$45.00


 

 
TC23. BLACK, Jack. You Can’t Win. The Autobiography of …
New York: Amok Press, (1988). First thus. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 394pp. Near fine. Originally published in 1926 the autobiography of a hobo, thief, con man. With a foreword by William S. Burroughs. First edition with Burroughs foreword.
$50.00


 

 
TC24. BLUM, Howard. Gangland. How the FBI Broke the Mob.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, 349pp. Fine in slightly worn d/w.
$35.00

 

 
TC25. BOWMAN, Wm. Dodgson. The Divorce Case of Queen Caroline. An Account of the Reign of George IV and the King’s Relations with Other Women.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1930. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 301pp., illus., index. Farrar bookplate, Farrar notations in pen on rear pastedown and rear free e/paper, fine in a d/w that has been taped at spine ends and has fading to the spine and along top edge of book, still a better than very good d/w.
$85.00


 

 
TC26. BRACE, Charles Loring. The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years’ Work Among Them.
New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, Publ., 1872. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 488pp., illus. Slight wear to extremities, wear to spine ends, near fine. Chapters, from among others, include “Causes of Crime”, “Homeless Boys – the Newsboys’ Lodging-House”, “Street-Girls – Their Sufferings and Crimes”, “Legal Treatment of Prostitutes”, “German Rag-Pickers”, “Scenes Among the Poor”, “The Little Italian Organ-Grinders”, “Homeless Girls”, “the Nineteenth-Street Gang of Ruffians…”, “The Child Vagrant”, “Factory-Children and the New Law Proposed”.
$250.00

 

 
TC27. BRANHAM, Vernon C. & Samuel B. Kutash (editors). Encyclopedia of Criminology.
New York: Philosophical Lib., n.d. (c. 1949). Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 527pp., index. Farrar bookplate, fine in very good d/w.
$75.00

 

 
TC28. BROOKS, Detective James J. Whiskey Drips. A Series of Interesting Sketches, Illustrating the Operations of the Whiskey Thieves in Their Evasions of the Law and Its Penalties… To Which is Added, A Circumstantial Account of His Attempted Murder by the Philadelphia Whiskey Ring: Giving an Inside View of the Causes Which Led to the Only Authenticated Instance of Hired Assassins in the United States.
Philadelphia: William B. Evans & Co., (c. 1873). Probable first. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 349pp., illustrated. Some wear to extremities, near fine.
$75.00

 

 
TC29. BROUN, Heywood and Margaret Leech. Anthony Comstock. Roundsman of the Lord.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. 8vo., orig. cloth, 285pp., illus., index, biblio. Farrar bookplate, news clipping affixed verso of title and dedication page, pen inscription front free e/paper, lacks d/w, o/w fine.
$45.00

 

 
TC30. BROWN, Wenzell. Introduction to Murder. The unpublished facts behind the notorious Lonely Hearts killers Martha Beck and Raymond Fernandez.
New York: Greenberg, (c. 1952).First Ed. 8vo., orig. cloth, 232pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w.
$50.00


 

 
TC31. BROWN, Wenzell. Monkey on My Back. True Experiences of Young Drug Addicts.
New York: Popular Library, (c. 1953). Paperback, 214pp. Some light creasing and minor edge wear o/w near fine.
$25.00


 

 
TC32. BRYAN, George S. The Great American Myth. The True Story of Lincoln’s Murder.
New York: Carrick & Evans, (c. 1940). Lrg. 8vo., orig. cloth, 436pp., illus., index, biblio. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w that has been clipped with edge wear, some rubbing.
$75.00


 

 
TC33. BUEL, J. W. The True Story of “Wild Bill” Hickok. Edited by J. Brussel.
New York: Atomic Books, (c. 1946). 8vo., pict. wrappers, 96pp. Cheap paper browned o/w fine.
$75.00


 

 
TC34. BURR, Charles W. Crime From a Psychiatrist’s Point of View.
NP: n.p., (ca. 1926). Offprint from the Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology, Vol. XVI-No. 4, February, 1926. Lg 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. Address and note penned on upper wrapper maybe in the author’s hand, fine.
$75.00

 

 
TC35. BURTON, John Hill. Narratives from Criminal Trials in Scotland.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1852. Two volumes bound in 1. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 310pp., 319pp. Bookplates front and rear pastedown, small contemp. catalogue entry pasted to front free e/paper. Very good.
$250.00

 

 
TC36. CALLAHAN, Jack. Man’s Grim Justice: My Life Outside the Law.
New York: J. H. Sears & Co., (c. 1928). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 296pp. Near fine in d/w with some edge wear but still very nice.
$75.00

 

 
TC37. CATTE, Tabatha, Tobias Delmolino and Robert Held. Catalogo della Mostra di Strumenti di Tortura 1400-1800 / Catalogue of the Exhibition of Torture Instruments 1400-1800…
Florence: Qua D’Arno, 1983. Oblong 8vo., wrappers, unpaginated (68pp)., illus. Near fine. Exhibition catalogue.
$35.00


 

 
TC38. CHAFETZ, Henry. Play the Devil. A History of Gambling in the United States from 1492 to 1955.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1960). First edition. Lrg. 8vo., orig. cloth, 475pp., index, biblio. Near fine in d/w with some chips but still nice. One of the better books on the history of gambling in the United States.
$65.00


 

 
TC39. CHAMBERS, J.D. Dictators An Introductory Study In The Social Origins of Dictatorship.
London: Thomas Nelson, (1941). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, xx, 21-222pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w. First half of book studies three dictators from the past Solon, Caesar, and Cromwell, the second half is devoted to modern dictators including Hitler.
$40.00


 

 
TC40. CHESSMAN, Caryl. The Kid Was a Killer.
Greenwich, CO: Gold Medal Books, (1960). First edition. Paperback, 168pp. Some pen writing on first and second pages, very good. Novel written by the infamous California Death Row inmate.
$65.00

 

 
TC41. (CHESSMAN, Caryl) MACHLIN, Milton and William Read Woodfield. Ninth Life.
New York: G. P. Putnam’s, (c. 1961). 8vo., orig. cloth, 321pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in a near fine d/w that has been taped at spine ends. An examination of the Caryl Chessman case.
$50.00

 

 
TC42. (ROGERS, Earl). COHN, Alfred & Joe Chisholm. Take the Witness.
New York: New Home Library, (1943) reprint edition. 8vo., orig. red cloth, 315pp. Farrar bookplate o/w a nice copy in d/w which has marks from tape repairs. Contains a forward by Adela Rogers St. Johns the subjects daughter.
$45.00


 

 
TC43. COOKRIDGE, E.H. Sisters of Delilah. Stories of Famous Women Spies.
London: Oldbourne, (1959). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 224pp. Fine in d/w. Review copy with dated slip laid in.
$45.00


 

 
TC44. COOPER, Courtney Ryley. Ten Thousand Public Enemies. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1935. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 356pp., illus. Farrar bookplate, pen notes on a flyleaf at rear front and back. Panels of d/w tipped in at rear o/w a fine copy.
$75.00


 

 
TC45. COWLES, Virginia. The Great Swindle. The Story of the South Sea Bubble.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publ., (c. 1960). First edition. 8vo., cloth backed boards, 191pp., illus. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w.
$65.00


 

 
TC46. CRAIG, Michael. The Professor, the Banker, and the Suicide King. Inside the Richest Poker Game of All Time.
New York: Warner Books, (2005). First edition. Fine in d/w.
$25.00


 

 
TC47. CRICHTON, Robert. The Great Impostor.
New York: Random House, (c. 1959). Later printing. 8vo., orig. cloth, 218pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w. The deceptions of Ferdinand Waldo Demara who posed as a surgeon in the Royal Canadian Navy, a prison warden, a doctor of philosophy, a Trappist monk, a teacher and more.
$75.00

 

 
TC48. CRICHTON, Robert. The Rascal and the Road.
New York: Random House (c. 1961). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 213pp. 8vo., orig. cloth, 213pp. Near fine in very good d/w. Demara and the author return to the scenes of Demara’s cons mentioned in the above book.
$65.00

 

 
TC49. CROFT-COOKE, Rupert. Smiling Damned Villain. The True Story of Paul Axel Lund.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 246pp. Owner’s stamp on title o/w fine in a d/w with some small tears.
$65.00

 

 
TC50. CROSBIE, John S. The Incredible Mrs. Chadwick. The Most Notorious Woman of Her Age.
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1975). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 240pp., illus. Fine in d/w. Mrs. Chadwick, born in Ontario and travelled through the United States, was a forger, clairvoyant, and prostitute.
$30.00


 

 
TC51. CROWE, Pat. Spreading Evil. Pat Crowe’s Autobiography.
New York: Branwell Co., (c. 1927). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 331pp. Near fine.
$85.00


 

 
TC52. DEARDEN, Harold. The Mind of the Murderer.
London: Geoffrey Bles, (1930). First edition. 8vo., orig. yellow cloth, 288pp. Farrar bookplate, some very light soiling to cloth, almost fine. Lacks d/w. Chapters on Doctor Crippen, Dr. Neill Cream, Fritz Haarmann, and many more.
$75.00


 

 
TC53. DEMARIS, Ovid. The Boardwalk Jungle.
New York: Bantam Books, (1986). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 436pp. Fine in d/w. The Mafia and gambling in Atlantic City.
$35.00


 

 
TC54. DEMPEWOLFF, Richard. Famous Old New England Murders and Some That Are Infamous.
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, (c. 1942). 8vo., orig. cloth, (302)pp., illus., index, biblio. Farrar bookplate, fine in a d/w taped at spine end with clear scotch tape, still a very nice d/w.
$65.00

 

 
TC55. DONOVAN, Robert J. The Assassins.
New York: Harper Bros., (c. 1955). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 300pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w with slight wear to extremities.
$75.00

 

 
TC56. DOUTHWAITE, L. C. Mass Murder.
New York: Henry Holt & Co., (c. 1929). 8vo., orig. cloth, 313pp. Farrar bookplate, small ink stain at top edge of rear board and on bottom edge of block. One of the earlier studies on mass murderers and serial killers. Chapters include Burke and Hare, Dr. Thomas Neill Cream, William Palmer, George Joseph Smith, Henri Landru, Fritz Haarmann, and Earle Leonard Nelson.
$85.00

 

 
TC57. DONOVAN, Robert J. The Assassins.
New York: Harper Bros., (c. 1955). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 300pp. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w with slight wear to extremities.
$75.00

 

 
TC58. DUGDALE, Robert L. The Jukes. Study in Crime, Pauperism Disease and Heredity. With A Foreword by Elisha Harris and An Introduction by Franklin H. Giddings.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1910. Fourth edition (so stated.) 8vo., orig. red cloth with a printed paper spine label, 121pp., four fold-out charts. Farrar bookplate, a fine copy.
$250.00


 

 
TC59. EDDY, J.P. The Mystery of "Peter The Painter" The Story of the Houndsditch Murders The Siege of Sidney Street and the Hunt for "Peter the Painter." As Told to The Crimes Club...
London: Steevens & Sons, 1946. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 32pp.,illus. Some rubbing o/w a nice copy.
$50.00

 

 
TC60. EISENSCHIML, Otto. Why Was Lincoln Murdered?
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937. First edition. Lrg. 8vo., orig. cloth, 503pp., index, illus. Farrar bookplate, fine in d/w with wear to spine ends and taped inside at spine ends.
$100.00

 

 
TC61. ELLINGTON, George. The Women of New York or the Under-World of the Great City. Illustrating the Life of Women of Fashion, Women of Pleasure, Actresses and Ballet Girls, Saloon Girls, Pickpockets and Shoplifters, Artists’ Female Models, Women-of-the-town, etc., etc., etc.
New York: New York Book Co., 1869. First edition. Lrg. 8vo., orig. cloth, 650pp., illus. Some rubbing to the extremities o/w very good.
$250.00


 
TC62. ELLIS, Havelock. The Criminal. (cover title: Contemporary Science Series. The Criminal).
New York: Scribner & Welford, 1890. First US edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. mauve cloth, 337pp., illus., index. Farrar bookplate, former owner’s name in pen (dated 1890) on front free e/paper, very light fading along spine o/w fine. In “The Contemporary Science Series.”
$165.00
 

 
TC63. EVERITT, Graham. Guillotine the Great and Her Successors: Some Fresh Memorials of the French Republic, “ One and Indivisible.”
London: Ward & Downey, 1890. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. red dec. cloth, 302pp. Bookplate, some wear to spine, white spot front cover at top o/w near fine.
$125.00
 

 
TC64. (Exhibition Catalogue). Illustrated Catalogue of the Historical and World-Renowned Collection of Torture Instruments, etc. From the Royal Castle of Nuremberg. Lent for Exhibition by … Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot.
New York: J.J. Little & Co., n.d. (c. 1893). 8vo., pict. wrappers, 68pp., illus. Fine.
$40.00
 

 
TC65. FARALICQ, René. The French Police From Within.
London : Cassell & Co., (1933). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 295pp. Farrar bookplate o/w fine with d/w that has some tape repairs.
$65.00
 
   

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books