DAVID MASON BOOKS

Online Book Search Results
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks, or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994.


Here are the most recent additions to our inventory.

Next Last   NEW SEARCH

Our Book Number: 28789
$600 CAD
A Collection of Poems: Viz. The Temple of Death by the Marquis of Normanby. An epistle to the Earl of Dorset by Charles Montague, Lord Halifax. The duel of the stags by Sir Robert Howard. With Several Original Poems, never before printed by the E. of Rosscommon, the E. of Rochester, the E. of Orrey, Sir Charles Sedley, Sir George Etherege, Mr. Granville, Mr. Stepney, Mr. Dryden & c.
London: Printed for Ralph Smith, at the Bible, 1702.
Second edition. (first published in 1672 under the title "A Collection of Poems, Written Upon Several Occasions." 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, (8), 453, (3)pp.
Head of the spine chipped away, binding rubbed but still a very good copy.

Our Book Number: 28222
$50 CAD
Chilterns to Black Country. About Britain No. 5.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
First edition. About Britain No. 3. Pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Illustrated.
Near fine in a near fine d/w.

Our Book Number: 28230
$45 CAD
East Anglia. With a Portrait by R.H. Mottram.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
"About Britain No. 4." pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Profusely illustrated.
Fine in a near fine d/w.

Our Book Number: 28229
$45 CAD
East Midlands and the Peak. With a Portrait by W.G. Hoskins.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
"About Britain No. 8." pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Profusely illustrated.
Fine in a near fine d/w.

Our Book Number: 28184
$45 CAD
Home Counties With a Portrait by R.S.R. Fitter. About Britain No. 3.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
First edition. About Britain No. 3. Pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Illustrated.
Near fine in a near fine d/w.

Our Book Number: 28157
$125 CAD
Jewish Activities in the United States. Volume II of International Jew. A Second Selection of Articles from The Dearborn Independent.
Dearborn: The Dearborn Publishing Co., April 1921.
8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 255pp.
Some light wear to the spine ends but o/w near fine.

Our Book Number: 28179
$45 CAD
Lowlands of Scotland. With a Portrait by John R. Allan.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
"About Britain No. 11." pictorial paper boards, 91pp. Profusely illustrated.
Fine in a near fine d/w.

Our Book Number: 26567
$300 CAD
Paints Varnishes and Brushes Their History Manufacture and Use. Painters, Paperhangers and Glaziers Supplies.
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Plate Glass, 1923.
First edition. 4to., orig. blue cloth decorated in orange, (8), 196pp. Profusely illustrated with some in colour.
Pencil notes for paint recipes on the front pastedown o/w a near fine copy.

Our Book Number: 28158
$125 CAD
The International Jew. The World's Foremost Problem. Being a Reprint of a Series of Articles Appearing in The Dearborn Independent from May 22 to October 2, 1920.
Dearborn: The Dearborn Publishing Co., November 1920.
8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 235pp.
Wrappers a touch soiled with a bit of wear but still near fine.

Our Book Number: 28228
$45 CAD
The Lakes to Tyneside. With a Portrait by Sid Chaplin.
London: Festival of Britain Office, Collins, (1951).
"About Britain No. 10." pictorial paper boards, 92pp. Profusely illustrated.
Fine in a near fine d/w.

Next Last   NEW SEARCH
About Us | About this Site | Contact Us | ©2007 David Mason Books