DAVID MASON BOOKS

Online Book Search Results
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks, or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994.


Here are the most recent additions to our inventory.

Next Last   NEW SEARCH

Our Book Number: 32579
$350 CAD
"Carl Dair" in quotes. Wrongfount Six.
(Don Mills, Ont): The Guild of Hand Printers, 1968.
First edition. 4to., orig. cloth, no pagination.
A fine copy.
Collection of separate pieces printed by Canadian private presses.
Our Book Number: 32966
$300 CAD
"Mer Douce" The Georgian Bay Magainzine. Vol. I, No.I, May 1921- Vol 2, No. II, Oct -Nov, 1922, and 10th number dated Jan.-Feb. 1922. (sic) (1923?)
Toronto: no publisher, 1921-1923.
4to., red cloth lettered in black, various pagination, most issues run 32pp. Illustrated.
Fine.
This magazine ceased publication with vol. 3 no. 14, June 1924 so it appears that this bound volume is lacking nos. 11, 12, 13, & 14.
Our Book Number: 33204
$75 CAD
Hamilton Local Council of Women. Part One 1893-1919. A Record of Twenty-Six Years of Activity.
(Hamilton): Hamilton Printing Service, 1944.
Reprint. 8vo., orig. wrappers, (104)pp.
Newspaper clippings tipped on e/paper o/w a near fine copy.

Our Book Number: 33203
$150 CAD
Nipigon To Winnipeg. A Canoe Voyage Through Western Ontario By Edward Umfreville in 1784.
Ottawa: R. Douglas, 1929.
Tall 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, (64)pp.
Bookplate o/w fine.

Our Book Number: 33212
$35 CAD
Wentworth Bygones From the Papers And Records Of the Head-of-the-Lake Historical Society. Vol. #1.
Hamilton: Walsh Printing Service, 1958.
8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 36pp.
A fine copy.

Our Book Number: 33292
$165 CAD
A.M.D.G. Glimpses Of The Monastery Scenes From The History Of The Ursulines Of Quebec During Two Hundred Years 1639-1839 By A Member of the Community.
Quebec: Printed by L.J. Demer & Frere, 1897.
Second edition, revised, augmented and completed Reminiscences of the Last Fifty Years. Tall 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, xxiii, 418; viii, 184pp.
A couple of spots on the upper wrapper, spine creased with some soiling but still a better than very good copy.

Our Book Number: 32747
$75 CAD
(ALLEN, Ted ---introduction). Hello Canada! Canada's Mackenzie Papineau battalion 1837 1937 15th Brigade I.B. ....(cover title).
NP: no publisher, nd---1937?
Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, (48)pp.
Fine.
"....the story thus far, of the Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion in Spain, as told by some of its members....."
Our Book Number: 32455
$250 CAD
ANON. Committee of Sixteen. Preliminary Report of an Unofficial Organization upon the Vice Conditions in Montreal after an Investigation lasting three months financed by private citizens. Conducted during August, September and October, 1918. Publication No. 1, Issued October 31st, 1918.
(Montreal: Southam Press, 1918).
8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 46, (1)p.ads.
A fine copy.

Our Book Number: 32901
$350 CAD
ANON. Emigration. The British Farmer's And Farm Labourer's Guide To Ontario, The Premier Province Of The Dominion Of Canada. Issued by authority of the Government of Ontario.
Toronto: Printed by C. Blackett Robinson, 1880.
First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound in blue half cloth, marble boards, 108pp. With upper wrapper bound in. With 11 plates (1 is duplicated, so really 10 plates) and a large folding map.
A near fine copy.

Our Book Number: 32969
$75 CAD
ANON. International Espionage Behind Edward's Abdication By Observer (pseud).
Toronto: Published by Periscope Publishing Co., (193-?)
Narrow 8vo., orig. wrappers, 35pp.
Fine.

Next Last   NEW SEARCH
About Us | About this Site | Contact Us | ©2007 David Mason Books