DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List Special - Guide Books
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList Special
Guide Books

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item please click on the image for that entry, a larger window will appear with the larger image. When finished close the window via the "Close this Window" button.

Return to eList #20.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

 
GB1. (Baedeker's). BAEDEKER, Karl. Austria-Hungary With Excursions to Cetinje, Belgrade and Bucharest....With 77 Maps, 77 Plans and 2 Panoramas.
Leipsig: Karl Baedeker..., 1911. Eleventh edition, revised and augmented. Sm.8vo., original red cloth, xxii, (16), (1)-602pp. Lower corner of upper board bumped o/w near fine in the scarce d/w which has a chip out at the top of the spine and a 1" X 2" piece out of the lower front panel, and lacking the front flap but is still very good.
$450.00
 
GB2. (Baedeker's). BAEDEKER, Karl. Le Nord-Est La France De Paris Aux Ardennes, Aux Vosges et Au Rhone. Manuel Du Voyageur.
Leipsig: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Septieme Edition. 12mo., original red cloth, xxxviii, 360pp. Avec 12 cartes et 21 plans de villes. Bookplate o/w a fine, bright copy in d/w.
$165.00

We have many more Baedeker guide books available please email us your wants for quotes.
 
GB3. (Canada). The Canadian Handbook and Tourist's Guide. Giving A Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of Historical Interest. With The Best Spots for Fishing and Shooting.
Montreal: Published by M. Longmoore & Co., 1867. Second edition. Square 8vo., original cloth, 196, (20)pp.ads. With 8 mounted photographic plates by Notman. Name, lacking the front free e/paper, head of spine chipped away, holes in the front spine gutter, a good copy.
$350.00
 
GB4. (Canada). DE VEAUX, S. The Falls of Niagara, Or Tourist's Guide To The Wonder of Nature, Including Notices Of The Whirlpool, Islands & c. And A Complete Guide Thro' The Canadas. Embellished With Engravings.
Buffalo: William B. Hayden, 1839. Sm. 8vo., full contemporary calf, recent leather spine label, (169)pp. With the bookplate of Canadian politician and writer Victor Morin [1865-1960], who was also the President of the Royal Society of Canada from 1938-1839. A bit of rubbing to the head of the spine o/w a near fine copy. Sabin 19804, Howes D292.
$350.00
 
GB5. (Constantinople). Handbook for Travellers. Constantinople, Brusa and the Troad. With Maps and Plans.
London: John Murray, 1907. Titlepage reads "1900 with Index and Directory for 1907." Sm.8vo., orig. red cloth, (xii), 173, 32pp.ads dated "May 1910." Fine.
$200.00
 
GB6. (Corsica). BLACK, C. B. Itinerary Through Corsica. By Its Rail, Carriage & Forest Roads. With Five Maps and One Plan.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Third edition. Black's Guide Books. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, (viii), 56, (4)pp.ads. Light rubbing o/w near fine.
$200.00
 
GB7. (Devon). The Route Book Of Devon: A Guide For the Stranger & Tourist To The Towns, Watering Places, and Other Interesting Localities of this County. With Maps of the Roads, County of Devon, and Plans of Exeter, Plymouth, Devonport and Stonehouse.
Exeter: Printed and Published by Henry Besley, nd. (185-?) A new edition. (first published 1845 with 369pp; second edition 1846--380pp). 12mo., orig. cloth with a small gilt decoration on the upper cover, 403pp. With four folding maps/plans. Spine somewhat faded o/w a fine copy.
$250.00
 
GB8. (Egypt) BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. The Nile. Notes For Travellers In Egypt.
London: Thos. Cook & Son, ..., 1892. Second edition. C.T. Currelly's (the first director of the Royal Ontario Museum) copy with his bookplate and signature in pencil. 8vo., orig. flexible rust cloth dec. in gilt, xvi, 374pp. With a map and several plans. Some light rubbing to the spine ends o/w near fine. This guidebook includes short descriptions of the principal Egyptian monuments on each side of the Nile between Cairo and the Second Cataract (Wadi Halfah).
$250.00
 
GB9. (France - The Riviera). BLACK, C. B. The Riviera. Or The Coast From Marseilles to Leghorn Including The Interior Towns of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa and Pistoria.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. Fourteenth edition. Black's Guide Books. 12mo., original blue cloth, xvi, 182, 8, 7pp. With 15 maps and 9 plans. Near fine.
$100.00
 
GB10. (France - Touraine and Brittany). BLACK, C. B. Touraine and Brittany. Their Celtic Monuments and Ancient Castles Oceans and Sea-Bathing Stations, Places of Pilgrimage, The Loire from Orleans to the Ocean.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. "Thirteenth edition." Black's Guide Books. 12mo., original blindstamped blue cloth, xii, 204pp. With twelve coloured maps, fourteen plans and illustrations. Touch of rubbing to spine ends but in fact a fine copy.
$100.00
 
GB11. (India) HAVELL, E. B. A Handbook To Agra and the Taj Sikandra, Fatehpur-Sikri and the Neighbourhood.
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1924. Second edition, revised, with appendix. Small 8vo., cloth backed boards, xii, 147pp. With illustrations. A nice copy.
$85.00
 
GB12. (India) NEWELL, H.A. (Lieut.-Col.) Three Days At Agra. An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest, Including Fatehpur Sikri, With History and Map.
Bombay: Thacker & Co., 1934. "Eighth Edition." (so stated). Small 8vo., original printed wrappers, 112pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Fine.
$75.00
 
GB13. (Isle of Man) BROWN'S GUIDE. Brown's Popular Guide to the Isle of Man.
Isle of Man: Brown & Sons..., nd. (189-?). "Sixpenny edition." Sm. 8vo., orig. printed green wrappers, 182, (2), (48)pp.ads. With illustrations and a folding map. Spine quite faded but o/w a very nice copy of a delicate item.
$100.00
 
GB14. (Isle of Man) KNEALE'S GUIDE. Kneale's Guide to the Isle of Man. Comprising An Account of the Island, Historical, Physical, Archaeological & Topographical, And All the Information Desirable For Visitors and Tourists. To Which is Appended A Collection of Entertaining Manx Legends.
Douglas: W. Kneale, nd. (1860?) First edition. "Expensive issue." Sm.8vo., orig. green cloth with a gilt decoration in the centre of the upper cover, 224pp. With 18 plates, a folding map and numerous engravings in the text. One inch split in the outer front hinge o/w a near fine copy. A note at the foot of the list of illustrations notes "maps and numerous steel engravings will be found in the more expensive editions of this work." BM copy is also an "expensive edition." BM copy citing (1860), also with steel engravings and a map.
$225.00
 
GB15. (Middle East). A Brief Guide To The Dome of the Rock and Al-Haram Al-Sharif.
Jerusalem: The Supreme Awqaf Council, 1954. Sm.8vo., orig. paper wrappers, 96pp. 3" diagonal clip at corner of rear wrapper o/w fine.
$45.00
 
GB16. (Montreal). DAWSON, S. E. Hand-Book For the City of Montreal and Its Environs, With A Plan of the City and A Geological Map of the Surrounding Country.
Montreal: Published by Dawson Brothers, 1882. First edition. Sm. 8vo., original light green cloth, iv, 143, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations and a folding map. A near fine copy.
$200.00
 
GB17. (Rome). FORBES, S. Russell. Rambles in Rome. An Archealogical and Historic Guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and Antiquities of Rome and the Campagna. .
London: Thomas Nelson, 1887. Fifth edition. 8vo., original green cloth, xxvii, 363, (5)pp. ads. With maps including one folding (in rear pocket), plans and illustrations. Bookplate, else near fine.
$75.00
 
GB18. (Scotland). The Deeside Guide: Descriptive and Traditionary With Photographs and Tourist's Map...
Aberdeen: Lewis Smith & Co., 1885. 12mo., orig. cloth, (ii), (122)pp. With eight original mounted photographic plates and a folding map at rear. Very small name on e/paper, some minor rubbing at extremities o/w a fine copy.
$350.00
 
GB19. (Scotland). MUIRHEAD, Findlay (edited by). Scotland. With a Complete Atlas of Scotland and 37 Other Maps and Plans. The Blue Guides.
London & Paris: Macmillan & Co., Librairie Hachette, 1927. "For the use of Delegates to The Fourth Imperial Press Conference. June 1930." on half-title page. 12mo., full leather, 452pp. 32pp maps. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine.
$65.00
 
GB20. (Scotland). Summer Tours In Scotland By David MacBrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, Columbia & Iona.
(Glasgow): NP, nd. (1897). 8vo., orig. red cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, 104, 32pp. "Time Table and Tourist Programme." Ads dated "1897." With illustrations and maps. A near fine copy of a pretty book.
$150.00
 
GB21. (South Africa). BROWN, A. Samler (editor). The South and East African Year Book & Guide. With Atlas and Diagrams. Edited Anually by ... For the Union Castle Mail Steamship Company...1935 Edition.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1935. 8vo., orig. drab green cloth stamped in dark blue, lxvi, 1130, 64 pp of maps, 110pp.ads. Fine.
$225.00
 
GB22. (Spain). O'SHEA. (Lomas, John--editor). O'Shea's Guide to Spain and Portugal. Edited by John Lomas.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1885. Seventh edition. 8vo., original green cloth, xciii, 562, (1)pp. double columns. With maps. A fine copy.
$125.00
 
GB23. (Turkey). Handbook of Dalmatia. Abbazia, Lussin Etc. The Austrian Riviera Including the Albanian Coast, The Jonian Islands, Corfu, Patras, Athens. With 87 Illustrations, 20 Maps and 12 Plans.
Vienna and Leipzig: Published by A. Hartleben, 1913. "Illustrated Guide Hartleben No. 65." Sm.8vo., orig. red cloth, xvi, 192pp.With 87 Illustrations, 20 Maps, and 12 Plans. Name o/w fine.
$150.00
 
GB24. (USA). Visitor's Guide and History of the United States Mint, Philadelpha, PA. Elaborately Illustrating each Department, the Business Routine, all Scientific and Mechanical Operations in every Stage of the Work, the Wonderful Machinery, Rare Coins, Relics, and Curios in the Cabinet... Current Coins of the World... With over 1600 Fine Engravings...
Philadelphia: A.M. Smith, 1885. 8vo., original decorated cloth, 176pp. With illustrations. A small scrape mark on front cover o/w a quite fine copy.
$75.00
 
GB25. (USA - Washington, D.C.) REYNOLDS, Charles B. Washington. The Nation's Capitol. With 200 Illustrations. (Cover title: An Up-To-Date Handbook of Washington. Washington Standard Guide. A Practical Guide to the Library: Capitol: Treasury: White House and All Public Buildings: The Monument: Arlington: Mt. Vernon.)
New York: Foster & Reynolds, 1910. "1910 Revised Edition" printed on folding map. 8vo., pictorial wrappers, 166, 166pp ads. With numerous illustrations and folding map laid in. Some wear to extremities, o/w about near fine.
$35.00
 
GB26. (Westminster Abbey). A Historical Description of Westminster Abbey, Its Monuments and Curiosities.
London: Printed for the Vergers In The Abbey by Jas. Truscott & Son, nd. (187-?) Sm. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 132pp. With some illustration. Some soiling with light wear to the spine, this is in fact a near fine copy of a delicate item.
$75.00
 
GB27. (York). A Guide for Strangers and Visitors Through the City of York. Describing Its Public Buildings, Institutions, Churches, Chapels; Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Military Antiquities;and Every Object of Public Interest; Containing Also An Historical and Descriptive Notice of the Cathedral Church of St. Peter...
York: W. M. Sotheran, (1855). Revised and enlarged edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth backed flexible paper boards, xii, (13)-202pp. Illustrated with wood engravings and a folding plan of the city. Half inch of the cloth spine chipped away, boards slightly rubbed in fact a near fine copy of a delicate book.
$165.00
   

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting