| First | Previous | Next | Last |
![]() |
WISE, Thomas J.)
Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. Edited by Fannie E. Ratchford. New York: Knopf, 1944. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. black cloth stamped in gilt, xiv, 591, xvi pp. Light wear to spine ends but o/w very nice.
|
|||
![]() |
WISE, Thomas James.
A Shelley Library A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters.....Collected by.... New York: Haskell, 1971. Reprint. Fine without d/w as issued.
|
|||
![]() |
WISEMAN, Adele.
Testimonial Dinner. Toronto: Prototype Press, (1978). With a presentation inscription from the author to Arlene Lampert (the first Executive Secretary and later the Executive Director of the Canadian League of Poets) on the titlepage. Wrappers, (58)pp. Perimeter of wrappers browned o/w near fine.
|
|||
| $35 | Book Number: 19615 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 19616 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 19618 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 18262 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 25481 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 7325 | Order / Enquire |
| $100 | Book Number: 29658 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WODEHOUSE, P.G.
The Little Nugget. Illustrated by Will Grefe. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, (1914). First U.S. edition. Bit of rubbing to gilt on upper cover but still a near fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
WODEHOUSE, P.G.
Uncle Dynamite. London: Herbert Jenkins, (1948). First edition. Ownership blindstamp on the front free e/paper o/w about fine in a price clipped d/w which has some creasing and couple of closed tears but is still better than very good but not quite near fine.
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 34983 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 6039 | Order / Enquire |
| $650 | Book Number: 31058 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 13203 | Order / Enquire |
| $100 | Book Number: 35644 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WOLFE, Winifred.
Yesterday?s Child. London: Hammond, Hammond & Company, (1964). First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author to ?David? who we presume was with the literary agency Curtis Brown as their rubberstamp also appears on the halftitle. A fine copy in d/w with a touch of wear to the spine ends but o/w near fine.
|
|||
| $500 | Book Number: 18291 | Order / Enquire |
| $30 | Book Number: 31858 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WOLFSON, I.N.
Psychiatric Aspect of Head Injuries. Reprinted from Psychiatric Quarterly Vol. Xii, January 1938. With a presentation inscription from the author on the upper wrapper. 8vo., orig. wrappers, pp. 137-175. Fine.
|
|||
| $35 | Book Number: 32461 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WOOD, A.H.
History and Geography of Tonga. Auckland: WIlson & Horton, 1943. First edition. Wrappers, (6), 109pp. Near fine. Contains information on the early history of Tonga, European contact and the period of civil war and disorder, the development of modern Tonga, geneaology.
|
|||
![]() |
(WOOD, Anthony).
Athenae Oxonienses. An Exact History Of All The Writers and Bishops Who have had their Education in The most ancient and famous University Of Oxford From The Fifteenth Year of King Henry the Seventh, Com. 1500, to the End of the Year 1690. Representing The Birth, Fortune,...........of all those Authors and Prelates.....To which are added, The Fasti or Annals, of the said University, For the same time. London: Printed for Tho. Bennet at the Half-Moon in S. Pauls Churchyard, 1691-1692. In two volumes. First edition. Folio, full contemporary calf, leather spine labels, (8), 904 (in columns, 2 pp. per side of each leaf) , (1), (8)pp; (6), 906 (in columns 2 pp. per side of each leaf), (10)pp. [a2, B-N4, O2, P-2R4, 2S-4G2; A2, B-2X4, 2Y-4E2.] This copy has been rebacked in the 19th century with an earlier leather label laid down on the spine, some minor wear but in fact a near fine copy. Anthony Wood [1632-1695] English antiquary educated at Merton College. He obtained permission to use the Bodleian and then began systematically to copy monumental inscriptions and for antiquities in the city and neighbourhood. The keeper, Dr. John Wallis allowed him access to the University registers in 1660 and this work became the foundation for his later History and Antiquities of Oxford. In 1678 the registers that had been in his for eighteen years were removed, s it was feared that he would be implicated in the Popish plot. During this time he worked on his great work, the above title, published in 1691-92. "Wood's Athenae is an invaluable work, both as respects biography and bibliography...." (Lowndes).
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 7675 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 9877 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 18015 | Order / Enquire |
| $175 | Book Number: 22581 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WOOD, Stanley.
Over the Range to the Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide To Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, and the Great Northwest. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1904. Revised edition. Tall 8vo., orig. dec. wine cloth, 340pp. Rubbing to spine ends o/w very good.
|
|||
![]() |
WOOD, Stanley.
Over the Range to the Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West. Chicago: Donnelley, 1900. Reprint. Tall 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, 283pp. Very good.
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 29985 | Order / Enquire |
| $275 | Book Number: 10719 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WOODCOCK, George.
Incas and Other Men. Travels in the Andes. London: Travel Book Club, (1959). Near fine in d/w with tape reinforcement at the spine ends o/w nice.
|
|||
![]() |
WOODCOCK, George.
Ravens and Prophets. An Account of Journeys in British Columbia, Alberta and Southern Alaska. London: Alan Wingate, (1952). First edition. Fine in d/w with some light war to top of spine and a small chip out of one corner o/w nice.
|
|||
| $185 | Book Number: 5017 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 28554 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 32204 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 11468 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 4538 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 1573 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |