| First | Previous | Next | Last |
![]() |
WILSON, Colin.
Beyond The Outsider. The Philosophy of the Future. London: Arthur Barker, (1965). First edition. Fine in d/w with a 2" piece out of the front panel o/w fine.
|
|||
![]() |
WILSON, Colin.
Introduction to the New Existentialism. London: Hutchinson, (1966). First edition. Near fine in a d/w with slight wear to extremities.
|
|||
![]() |
WILSON, Colin.
Rasputin and The Fall of the Romanovs. New York: Farrar, Straus, (1964). First U.S. edition. Bookplate, rubber stamped o/w near fine in a near fine d/w.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 4249 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILSON, Colin.
Religion and the Rebel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. First U.S. edition. Fine in a chipped and worn but still very good d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
WILSON, Daniel.
The Lost Atlantis and Other Ethnographic Studies. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1892. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, (412), 16pp.ads. Inner hinges cracked o/w near fine. The author's last book; a collection of essays including "The Huron Iroquois, Pre-Aryan Americans," "The Lost Atlantis," "The Vinland of Northmen," "The Aesthetic Faculty in Aboriginal Races," and "Hybridity and Heredity."
|
|||
| $150 | Book Number: 1565 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 1566 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILSON, Edward S.
An Oriental Outing Being A Narrative of a Cruise Along the Mediterranean and of Visits to Historic Cities. Cincinnati: PRinted by Cranston & Curts, 1894. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 294pp. A fine copy. An account of the authors "excursion to the Orient and interesting places along the Mediterranean" written to his paper, the Ironton (Ohio). Includes chapters on Gibraltar, Algiers, Genoa, Corsica, Egypt, Cairo, Pyramids, Bethlehem, Jerusalem, Smyrna, Athens, Constantinople, etc.
|
|||
| $85 | Book Number: 3149 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 3148 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 13230 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 19674 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILSON, G.F.
A Bibliography of the Writings of W.H. Hudson. Port Washington: Kennikat Press, (1968). Fine without d/w as issued.
|
|||
| $500 | Book Number: 22243 | Order / Enquire |
| $225 | Book Number: 18753 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 18020 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 27517 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 22578 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 22579 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILSON, John.
The Royal Philatelic Collection. Edited by Clarence Winchester. London: Published by The Viscount Kemsley at The Dropmore Press Ltd., (1952). First edition. Tall thick 4to., bound in full red morocco, raised bands, gilt stamping in compartments, gilt coat of arms on the upper cover, (xiv), 85, (17), 76, 48, 63, 75pp. Upper board is a bit bowed, a few marks on the upper cover but in fact a near fine copy in an attractive binding. The catalogue is arranged according to the various components of the British Empire, and by country and date within those divisions. An important reference tool.
|
|||
| $275 | Book Number: 27516 | Order / Enquire |
| $500 | Book Number: 23614 | Order / Enquire |
| $275 | Book Number: 31099 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILSON, Larry.
Chibougamau Venture A Narrative of Adventure in a New Northern Quebec Mining Field. Montreal: Chibougamau Publishing, (1952). Inscribed by the author. 8vo., rebound in cloth (original wrappers bound in), 151pp. A nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
(WILSON, Professor--editor).
Report On The Present State of The Agriculture of Scotland, Arranged Under the Auspices of the Highland And Agricultural Society. To be presented at the International Agricultural Congress at Paris in June 1878. Edinburgh: Printed by Neill and Company, 1878. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, (viii), 247pp. Brief not at the top of the preface , a touch of rubbing to spine ends o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 27813 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 9100 | Order / Enquire |
| $40 | Book Number: 25415 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 15181 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WINGFIELD-STRATFORD, Esme.
The History of British Civilization. London: Routledge, 1928. In two volumes. Cloth, xvi, 574, viii, (575)-1332pp. Spines very slightly faded o/w fine.
|
|||
![]() |
WINSHIP, George Parker.
The Cambridge Press 1638-1692 a Reexamination of the Evidence concerning the Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people..... Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1968). Reprint. Cloth, 385pp. Fine without d/w as issued.
|
|||
| $85 | Book Number: 27127 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 37051 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WINTER, Nevin O.
Brazil and Her People of To-Day. An Account of the Customs, Characteristics, Amusements, History and Advancement of the Brazilians, and the Development and Resources of Their Country. Boston: L.C. Page, 1910. First edition. 8vo., orig. dec. red cloth, x, 388pp. Small rubber stamp on title o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
WINTER, Nevin O.
Mexico and Her People Of To-Day. An Account of the Customs, Characteristics, Amusements, History and Advancement of the Mexicans, and the Development and Resources of Their Country. Boston: Page, 1923. New, Revised edition. 8vo., orig. green dec. cloth, xvi, 548pp. Fine in a fine d/w. "In his accounts of the oil lands question, the Mexican attitude during the World War, Bolshevik activities, the government seizure of most of the vast lands held by the Catholic Church, recent Fascisti movements in Mexico, rumored and real Japanese colonization, possibility of prohibition for Mexico and the omnipresent question of our recognition of the government of Mexico under President Obregon....."
|
|||
| $65 | Book Number: 19613 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 19614 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WINTHROP, Theodore.
The Canoe And The Saddle, Adventures Among The Northwestern Rivers And Forests; And Isthmiana. Boston: Ticknor And Fields, 1863. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 375, 16pp. Ownership blindstamp on several leaves, wear to upper spine gutter, a very good copy.
|
|||
![]() |
WIRT, William.
The Letters of the British Spy. To Which is Prefixed a Biographical Sketch of the Author. New York: Printed and Published by J. & J. Harper, 1832. Tenth edition, revised and corrected. 8vo., orig. cloth, paper spine label, 260, 4pp.ads. Foxing throughout, library blindstamp on title,cloth faded with some staining but still a good copy.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |