Online Book Search Results
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
Total Books found 882
| Next | Last | NEW SEARCH |
| Our Book Number: 23827 | $350 CAD |
New York: Published by J.C. Riker, 1831.
First edition. 12mo., orig. publishers leather spine, paper boards, 240, (2)pp. index.
Boards lightly worn o/w a very nice copy.
| Our Book Number: 25869 | $1250 CAD |
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, Chesnut Street, 1831.
In two volumes. First edition, later issue with the spine label reading "Novels and Tales by the Author of the Spy, Vol. XVII (and XVIII respectively). 8vo., orig. rust cloth spines, pale green paper boards, printed spine labels, vi, (7)-256; 252pp. WIthout the adverts in volume one.
Some foxing throughout, boards a bit soiled, some of wear to spine ends and rear gutters of both volumes but this is still a better than very good but not quite near fine copy.
The pagination and titlepage conforms to that given by BAL 3847, the only indication of the later edition is the spine labels and the binding which does not conform with those given by BAL.
BAL 3847 for first issue.
| Our Book Number: 18364 | $75 CAD |
New York: Mason Brothers, (1855).
First edition. 8vo., orig. red cloth, (xii), (13)-456pp.
Outer hinges cracked and worn, wear to extremities, piece out of middle of spine, a good copy only.
Temperance tract.
Wright2: 257.
| Our Book Number: 5979 | $125 CAD |
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1914.
First Canadian edition.
Bookplate, some minor rubbing at spine ends o/w a near fine copy in the d/w which has some chipping to spine ends and some rubbing but is o/w very good. Scarce in d/w.
| Our Book Number: 25764 | $75 CAD |
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1914.
First edition. 8vo., orig. dark green dec. cloth.
A fine copy.
| Our Book Number: 18282 | $85 CAD |
New York: R.H. Russell, 1902.
First edition. Sm.8vo., orig. tan cloth with pictorial paper panel on upper cover, xii, 192pp. With illustrations.
Panel on upper cover rubbed, spine slightly darkened o/w very good.
| Our Book Number: 18281 | $25 CAD |
New York: A.L. Burt, nd. (191-?)
Reprint. 8vo., orig. red cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover.
White lettering a bit flaked on spine but o/w near fine.
| Our Book Number: 18280 | $75 CAD |
Louisville: John P. Morton & Company, 1903.
First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, viii, 264pp. With illustrations.
Cloth mottled o/w very good.
| Our Book Number: 27277 | $75 CAD |
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895.
Later edition. 8vo., orig. dark green cloth dec. in black and gilt, (x), (11)-404, (7)pp.ads. With a frontispiece.
Name on blank o/w an about fine copy.
| Our Book Number: 25296 | $75 CAD |
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1907.
"Low's Popular Series for Girls." Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with a pictorial decoration on the upper cover, (x), 358pp. Illustrated.
Small bookplate o/w an about fine copy.
| Next | Last | NEW SEARCH |

