| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $100 | Book Number: 24905 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 25085 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 25192 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Camera Studies of Ottawa 1937 from the Ottawa Journal. (Ottawa: The Journal December 1937). 4to., orig. printed wrappers, (40)pp. mostly illustrations. Near fine.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 25657 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 25963 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 26772 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Diamond Jubilee of the Confederation of Canada Sixty Years of Canadian Progress 1867-1927. (Ottawa: F.A. Acland.....) 1927. 8vo., orig. wrappers, printed with a border of dark green and black maple leaves, (168)pp. With illustrations. A fine copy.
|
|||
| $850 | Book Number: 27738 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 28114 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 28123 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
The Statisical Account of Lanarkshire By The Ministers of the Respective Parishes, Under the Supervision of the Society for the Benefit of The Sons and Daughters of the Clergy. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1841. Tall thick 8vo., orig. cloth with printed paper spine label, 962pp. Some damage to the label not affecting the title, light wear to the spine ends but in fact a very nice copy.
|
|||
| $25 | Book Number: 33226 | Order / Enquire |
| $35 | Book Number: 33008 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 23185 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 28609 | Order / Enquire |
| $165 | Book Number: 32551 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 35418 | Order / Enquire |
| $350 | Book Number: 31463 | Order / Enquire |
| $225 | Book Number: 34301 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 35001 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
In Memory of Rev. James Ballantyne....1857-1921. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1922. First edition. Cloth, 40pp. Near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON. .
Muskoka Memories. (Bala: The Twins Studio and and English Tea Garden): (Printed by Parkview Press, Toronto) nd (194-?). Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, (36)pp. A previous owner, one Eleanor Carson of Bala, has annotated this work (and has added poems of her own), and has also listed the names of other women, who do not have poems published in the work so it is unclear just how they are associated with the booklet or the The Wishing Well Memorial. It appears this little booklet of poetry by various people (one assumes residents of Muskoka, though not exclusively) was published to raise money for the Wishing Well Fund. 12 pages near the rear list those who gave their lives in service 1939-1945 and are to be named on the 'Wishing Well Memorial.' It also states that further contributions from the Wishing Well will be used to assist veterans confined to hospital.
|
|||
| $60 | Book Number: 5118 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
(ANSTEY, Christopher).
The New Bath Guide: Or, Memoirs of the B--R--D Family. In A Series of Poetical Epistles. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1766. Third edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a dark brown calf spine, boards, leather spine label, 139pp. Repair to title, contemporary name on title o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
(ANSTEY, Christopher).
The New Bath Guide: Or, Memoirs of the B--R--D Family. In a Series of Poetical Epistles. London: Printed for J. Dodsley..... 1767. The fifth edition. Sm. 8vo., full cont. calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, iv, (1)-173pp. Bookplate, outer front hinge cracked, rear outer hinge tender, a very good copy.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 7254 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 27451 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
APSTEIN, Theodore E.
The Parting of the Ways. An Expose of America's Divorce Triangle. New York: Dodge Publishing, (1935). First edition. Cloth, 272pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a lightly worn d/w.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 33502 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 33503 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ARCHIBALD, Mabel Evangeline and Louise May Mitchell.
Glimpses and Gleams of India and Bolivia. The Jubilee Book for Mission Bands. Toronto: Published for the Baptist Women's Missionary Societies of Canada.... nd. (1923). FIrst edition. Inscribed by Mabel Archibald. Sm.8vo., orig. red cloth, 230pp. A fine copy. An account of Archibalds mission in India, and Mitchell's mission in Bolivia.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 10440 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ARDEN, Harvey.
Dreamkeepers. A Spirit Journey into Aboriginal Australia. (New York): HarperCollins, (1994). First edition. Cloth backed boards, 219pp. Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| $650 | Book Number: 29684 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 31363 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ARMFIELD, H.T.
The Legend of Christian Art Illustrated in the Statues of Salisbury Cathedral. Salisbury: Brown and Co., 1869. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, 160pp. Some very light wear but certainly better than very good.
|
|||
![]() |
ARMS, Edward W.
A Genealogical Record Of The Arms Family In This Country, Embracing All The Known Descendants of William First, Who Have Retained the Family Name, And the First Generation of the Descendants of Other Names. Troy, NY: Published by the Author, 1877. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. flexible cloth boards, 57pp. Very good.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 12914 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ARNOLD, Edmund C.
Ink On Paper 2 A Handbook of the Graphic Arts. New York: Harper & Row, (1972). Fine in d/w.
|
|||
| First | Previous | Next | Last |