| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $150 | Book Number: 7487 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 7526 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Among the Red Indians; Or, The Triumph of the Gospel in the Land of the Wigwam and the Tomahawk. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, nd. (191-?) 8vo., orig. pictorial cloth, no pagination. A fine copy.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 9871 | Order / Enquire |
| $185 | Book Number: 32949 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. London: James Nisbet, 1879. New edition. Small 8vo., orig. red cloth, 176, (4)pp. Inner hinges cracked, cloth stained, a good copy only.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of a Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being A Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army-Surgeon. (pseud.) New York: Privately Re-Issued by the American Anthropological Society, nd. (1930?) Two volumes in one. (as issued). Tall 8vo., cloth, xxxi, 309, viii, 401pp. Some light rubbing o/w a very good copy.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 12227 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Drunken Barnaby's Four Journeys To the North of England In Latin and English Verse.....Together With Bessy Bell. To Which is Now Added, (Never Before Published) the Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase, In Latin and English Verse. London: Printed for T. and J. Allman, 1822. A new edition, "Printed From the Edition of 1778." 8vo., orig. paper boards, paper spine label, 203, (6)pp.index, (3)pp.ads. The top and bottom of the spine are missing, approximately 2" from the top and 3" from the bottom o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
| $350 | Book Number: 32943 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
The Romance of Travel: Comprising Adventures In Foreign Countries, And Descriptions of Manners, Customs, and Places. By An Old Traveller. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, 1858. 8vo., orig. cloth, 299pp. Spine gilt a bit dull o/w fine. Travels to the bull fights in Spain, Jamaica; seal hunting in Greenland; Italian banditti; Scoresby the Whaler, and others.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
In Memory of the late Hon. William Costello Kennedy .... NP: (printed by Hunter Rose, nd.) Tall 8vo., flexible leather, 44pp. Rubber stamps o/w very good.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 15892 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 33230 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 19202 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
The Duchess Renee and Her Court. New York: American Tract Society, (1872). 12mo., orig. cloth, 200pp. Some wear to extremities o/w a very good copy.
|
|||
| $200 | Book Number: 19448 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Sketches Of The Tower of London, As A Fortress, A Prison, and A Palace. Beautifully Illustrated from Photographs by Mr. A. Harman.....Also, A Guide to the Armories. London: J. Wheeler, nd. (1869). 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, 44pp. Light wear to spine ends and corners o/w a very nice copy of a delicate item.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
Joel Bulu: The Autobiography of a Native Minister In The South Seas. Translated by a Missionary. London: T. Woolmer, 1887. Ninth thousand, so stated. 12mo., orig. pictorial red cloth, 126pp. Bookplate, dampstain on lower edge of front and rear pastedown and free e/papers which affects the lower boards very slightly o/w a very nice copy. Work of Bulu which took place mainly in Fiji.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
Album of the Poets' Club For 1895. Hon. President William Alllan. M.P. Secretary J.Knox Christie. Edinburgh: P.H. Johnston & Co., nd. (1895). Tall square 8vo., orig. blue cloth dec. in gilt, 72pp. Covers somewhat bowed o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 22617 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
English Forests and Forest Trees, Historical, Legendary and Descriptive. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co., 1853. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a dark brown calf spine, boards, raised bands, leather spine label, xii, 406pp. Name on title, name on e/paper o/w near fine. "The forest and forest trees of England, so far as the present Publishers are aware, have never yet been fully described in a single volume. It is true that many able works have been published upon English forest trees, and many on the separate forests; but these are all, so to speak, isolated, and no attempt has been made to bring them all together, and give in one complete picture, a historical, legendary and descriptive account of all the forests and forest-trees of England....."
|
|||
| $600 | Book Number: 23608 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
The Domestic Habits of Birds. London: Charles Knight, 1833. Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Sm.8vo., cont. half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, xvi, 379pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $850 | Book Number: 23657 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
European Life, Legend, and Landscape. By a Landscape Artist. (pseud.) Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1859. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, x, (11)-154, (8)pp.ads. A near fine copy.
|
|||
| $185 | Book Number: 23692 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Wonderful Escapes! Containing the Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Antelope Packet. The Loss of the Lady Hobart packet, On An Island Of ice. The Shipwreck of the Hercules, On The Coast of Africa. An Extraordinary Escape from the effects of a Storm in a Journey over the Frozen Sea, In North America. Dublin: Printed by Richard Grace, 1822. Later edition. (preceded by an 1819 Dublin edition). 12mo., full contemporary calf, 180pp. Mark from removal of bookplate on pastedown, lacking the rear free e/paper, spine ends chipped, front hinge split, a good copy.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 23986 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Macedoine Revolutionnaire, Pour Servir A L'Histoire De Nos Jours; Ou La Verite Toute Nue Sur Nos Malheurs, Sur Les Grands Cupables.......` Paris: Chez C.F. Patris, Libaire, 1815. Tall 8vo., cont. calf spine, marble boards, 336, viii pp. Table of contents and preface bound at rear o/w a nice copy.
|
|||
| $350 | Book Number: 24102 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 24122 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 24125 | Order / Enquire |
| $175 | Book Number: 24291 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Letters Written by the Late Earl of Chatham To His Nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq. (Afterwards Lord Chmelford) Then at Cambridge. London: Printed for Payne and Foss, 1821. A new edition. 8vo., full cont. morocco, gilt borders, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., xxx, 104pp. Bookplate, some rubbing along the outer hinges but o/w a better than very good but not quite near fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
The Chronicles of the White Rose Of York. A Series of Historical Fragments, Proclamations, Letters, and Other Contemporary Documents Relating to the Reign of King Edward the Fourth. With Notes and Illustrations and a Copious Index. London: James Bohn, 1843. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. calf spine, boards, xc, 310, (2)pp.ads. Plan of Calais foxed, some rubbing to the boards but certainly a very good copy.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
A Guide for Strangers and Visitors Through the City of York, Describing Its Public Buildings, Institutions, Churches, Chapels; Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Military Antiquities;and Every Object of Public Interest; Containing Also An Historical and Descriptive Notice of the Cathedral Church of St. Peter...... York: W.m Sotheran, (1855). Revised and enlarged edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth backed flexible paper boards, xii, (13)-202pp. Half inch of the cloth spine chipped away, boards slightly rubbed in fact a near fine copy of a delicate book.
|
|||
![]() |
ANON.
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Bournemouth, Poole and District. With Descriptions of the Principal Motor and Steamer Excursions. Nine Maps and Plans. Eighty Illustrations. London: Ward, Lock and Co., nd. (193-?) Sixteenth edition, revised. Sm. 8vo., orig. red flexible cloth covers, xxviii, 160, (50)pp.ads. Some soiling o/w very good.
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 24409 | Order / Enquire |
| $100 | Book Number: 24744 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |