| First | Previous | Next | Last |
| $300 | Book Number: 31266 | Order / Enquire |
| $45 | Book Number: 11025 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 33474 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ALLISTON, Cyril.
Threatened Paradise. North Borneo and Its Peoples. London: Robert Hale, (1966). First edition. Cloth, 208pp. Inscription from former owner o/w a nice copy in a d/w with minor wear to top of the spine. An entertaining and varied account of the people, traditions and customs of Sabah (North Borneo), probably the least known of the states which in 1963 united to form Malaysia.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 15376 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 33019 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 31771 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 30434 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 34243 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 35403 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AMBROSINI, Maria Luisa and WILLIS, Mary.
The Secret Archives of the Vatican. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1969). First edition. Stamp to half title else very good in slightly rubbed d/w.
|
|||
| $25 | Book Number: 31760 | Order / Enquire |
| $30 | Book Number: 31942 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 22893 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
AMIEL, Henri-Frederic.
Amiel's Journal.....Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Mrs. Humphrey Ward. London: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Two volumes bound in one, as issued. First edition in English, remainder issue? 8vo., orig. blue cloth, lxxii, 240; 355pp. Extensive notes on the rear blanks and e/papers in purple ink (additions to the index), some occasional underlining in purple pencil and ticks in blue in the margin but o/w a near fine copy.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 8724 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 32060 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 32095 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jorgen.
The Happy Lagoons, Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer. New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, (1961). First U.S. edition. Cloth, 272pp. Near fine in a very good d/w. A Danish traveller in Tonga, Tahiti and Samoa.
|
|||
![]() |
ANDERSON, Andrew A.
Twenty-Five Years In A Waggon. Sport and Travel in South Africa. London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. New edition in One Volume. (so stated). Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, (xiv), (424), 40pp.ads dated "April 1889." With a folding map and illustrations. Inscription on halftitle, inner hinges cracked but o/w a near fine copy. ".....Mr. Anderson's book is almost unique of its kind. The author has undoubtedly a long and intimate acquaintance with those portions of the Dark Continent he so well describes....."
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 25721 | Order / Enquire |
| $200 | Book Number: 25784 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 33389 | Order / Enquire |
| $25 | Book Number: 32996 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANDERSON, William Ashley.
South of Suez. New York: Robert McBride, 1920. First edition. 8vo., orig. tan pictorial cloth, xii, 240pp. Fine.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 31447 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 33481 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANDUJAR, Manuel.
Spain Of To-Day from Within. By......With an Autobiography of the Author. Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, (1909). First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, 220, (4)pp.ads. Fine in d/w with pieces out at the spine ends but still very good. "An instructive narrative of a native of Spain, who knows his country well. Brought up a Catholic, later on embracing the Protestant religion, .......the stories of his travels in Spain will be found entertaining as well as instructive reading, as will be his glad narrative of the progress of evangelical work in that priest ridden nation...."
|
|||
![]() |
ANGAS, George French.
Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand; Being an Artist's Impression of Countries and People at the Antipodes. ..... (Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, nd.--196-?) ) Two volumes in one. Reprint. (first published in 1846). Sm.8vo., cloth, xii, (340); viii, 280, (16)pp. Small tear in front spine gutter o/w near fine in a very good d/w. A facsimile of the original edition published in 1846 by Angas, British merchant-settler who became known as "father and founder of South Australia."
|
|||
| $25 | Book Number: 32366 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 25477 | Order / Enquire |
| $350 | Book Number: 819 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 5113 | Order / Enquire |
| $85 | Book Number: 5115 | Order / Enquire |
| $150 | Book Number: 5117 | Order / Enquire |
| $275 | Book Number: 5506 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 5525 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Old New Zealand. A Tale of the Good Old Times and a History of the War in the North Against the Chief Heke, in the year 1845, told by an old Chief of th Ngapuhi Tribe. Also Maori Traditions by A Pakeha Maori. Aukland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1930. 8vo., cloth, 386, (2)pp.ads. Lacking the front free e/paper, name on verso of half title o/w very good. Part fact part fiction.
|
|||
| $45 | Book Number: 7251 | Order / Enquire |
| $40 | Book Number: 7252 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |