| First | Previous | Next | Last |
![]() |
WHYMPER, Fred.
The Romance of the Sea: Its Fictions, Facts, and Folk-lore. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,... 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, xii, 468, 8pp.adverts. Spine ends a touch rubbed o/w a fine copy.
|
|||
![]() |
WHYTE MELVILLE, G.J.
Good For Nothing. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1890. New edition. 8vo., orig. dec. red cloth, (372), 4, (24)pp.ads dated "9/92" Cheap paper browned as usual, minor rubbing o/w near fine.
|
|||
| $50 | Book Number: 22569 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 22571 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 24206 | Order / Enquire |
| $185 | Book Number: 25023 | Order / Enquire |
| $100 | Book Number: 9875 | Order / Enquire |
| $75 | Book Number: 32856 | Order / Enquire |
| $275 | Book Number: 13759 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILCOX, Harry.
White Stranger Six Moons In Celebes. London: Collins, 1949. First edition. Cloth, 384pp. Name o/w fine in a near fine d/w. An account of the authors experiences on Celbes, an island a thousand miles east of Singapore and a thousand miles north of Australia; including his experiences living among the Torajas, a highland tribe, until recently head-hunters, about whom little is known.
|
|||
| $175 | Book Number: 20475 | Order / Enquire |
| $300 | Book Number: 32424 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 18019 | Order / Enquire |
| $600 | Book Number: 10061 | Order / Enquire |
| $225 | Book Number: 10739 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 2394 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 30535 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 33715 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILKINSON, J.G.
Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, Including Their Private Life, Government, Laws, Arts, Manufactures, Religion, and Early History; Derived from a Comparison of The Paintings, Sculptures, and Monuments Still Existing, With the Accounts of Their Ancient Authors. Illustrated by Drawings of Those Subjects. London: John Murray, 1837. In three volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the spines and upper covers, (xxxiv), 406; xxxiv, 446; xxiv, 404, (2), 8pp.ads dated "January 1838." Bookplates, each volume has been professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down, some wear to corners but certainly a better than very good set. Wilkinson divides his work into ten large sections; ther first contains remarks on the early state of Egypt; the second chapter covers the history of Egypt from the accession of the first king Menes to the conquest of Egypt by Alexander; the third chapter is a general discussion of the state of Egypt and the division and subdivision of the four classes; the fourth chapter treats the members of the second class; the fifth contains the houses, gardens, villas, etc; the sixth contains and account of furnishings and activities; the seventh contains information for serving andpreparation of dinner, games, exercises, the eighth contains information on hunting; the ninth treats the arts of the Egyptians; and the final chapter the style of art is covered.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLAMS, J.H.
In Quest of a Mermaind. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. First edition. Cloth, x, 199pp. Fine in d/w. The author of Elephant Bill writes more stories of his adventures in Burma.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLCOCKS, M. P.
A Man of Genius. A Story of the Judgement of Paris. With ten illustrations by W. Story. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration on the upper cover and spine, (xii), 403, (20)pp. ads. Name, o/w a fine copy of an attractive book.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLEY, Keith.
When The Sky Fell Down. The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850's. Sydney: Collins, (1979). First edition. Cloth, 231pp. Fine in d/w. "...traces the dynamic years of the colony's growth between 1788 and 1860. It is not, however, merely the story of the white man's exploits and achievements, but rather the story of the effects of these achievements on the country's original inhabitants."
|
|||
| $125 | Book Number: 24128 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 28070 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 8074 | Order / Enquire |
| $65 | Book Number: 28071 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, Helen E.
Spinning Wheels And Homespun. Illustrated by C.M. Manly. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1923). First edition. Tall square 8vo., orig. green cloth, 314pp. Name o/w near fine in a very good d/w.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLIAMS, Iolo A.
Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968). Reprint. (first published 1924). Fine without d/w as issued.
|
|||
| $75 | Book Number: 32624 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, J.H.
The Spotted Deer. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First edition. Cloth, 261pp. Fine in d/w with some light wear to spine ends. Adventures in the jungles on the North Andaman.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLIAMS, John H.
The Mountain That Was "God" Being a Little Book About the Great Peak Which The Indians Named "Tacoma" but which is Officially Called "Rainier." Tacoma: John H. Williams/ New York: Putnam's, 1911. 4to,. orig. green cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 143pp. Near fine.
|
|||
| $300 | Book Number: 24168 | Order / Enquire |
| $125 | Book Number: 29024 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 29025 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, Jonathan.
elegies and celebrations. (NP): highlands, 1962. First edition. Presentation inscription from the author. Wrappers. Rubbing to spine ends and corners o/w near fine.
|
|||
![]() |
WILLIAMS, Jonathan.
In England's Green & ( A Garland and a Clyster) with drawings by Philip Van Aver. NP: Auerhahn Press, 1962. First edition. Inscribed by Williams. 1 of 750 copies. Original wrappers. Near fine.
|
|||
| $100 | Book Number: 31308 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 31312 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, Jonathan.
The Lucidities Sixteen in Visionary Company. drawings by John Furnival. (London): Turret Books, 1967. First edition. Inscribed by Williams. Sm.4to., cloth. Near fine in a slightly soiled d/w.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 31314 | Order / Enquire |
| First | Previous | Next | Last |