Enter ALT-s to repeat this search string

 

GO TO Image Gallery

 

CATALOGUE NO. 85

 




                                                                        
 DAVID MASON BOOKS

Fine and Rare Books

366 Adelaide Street West • LL04 & LL05 • Toronto Ontario • M5V 1R9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CATALOGUE NO. 85

 

 

 

SCHOOL DAYS:

A Selection of Books & School Related Artifacts

Part 1

 

TELEGRAPHIC CODEWORD:  "algebra" meaning, Please send from

Catalogue No.85 the following items No.______________."

 

 

TELEPHONE:  (416) 598-1015

 

FAX: (416) 598-3994

 

EMAIL:  dmbooks@allstream.net

 

We have a telephone message recorder so orders may be

called through at any time.  When using VISA or Mastercard,

please give the full name appearing on the card,

 number and the expiry date.

 

TERMS: All items in this catalogue are in good to fine  condition

unless otherwise stated, and may be returned within 5 days

of receipt for any reason.  Prices are net and postage is extra. 

Usual terms are extended to libraries and institutions.

 

Prices are given in Canadian.  American clients will be billed in U.S. dollars.

GST will be added to Canadian orders.

 

 

SHOP HOURS:  Monday - Friday 10am.-5pm.

                     Saturaday by appointment or chance

                                                                                    Closed Sunday

 

ITEMS NUMBERS ON COVERS 150 and 329

 

New Location:

 

David Mason Books

366 Adelaide Street West,

Ste LL04 & LL05

Toronto, ON

M5V 2A2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL DAYS

An Introduction

Getting on for 40 years ago I began my apprenticeship in the book trade with Joseph Patrick Books. Joseph Patrick, then one of the two most eminent dealers in Canada, specialized in Canadiana, of which I was appallingly ignorant. Like most Canadians of my generation, I spent several boring school years repeatedly memorizing a few explorers' names and listening to incessant repeats of the key events of 1759 without any discussion of what they meant. So I had almost everything to learn. Eventually I discovered Pierre Berton who quickly disabused me of the notion that Canadian history was boring, which led to further reading which taught me something of Canadian history.

One day early on at Joseph Patrick's I spied a book I did know well. It was the Canadian Speller

issued by W. J. Gage for the Ontario Schools and I recognized it instantly. Like thousands and

thousands of other Ontario kids it had been issued to me in Grade One and had been my introduction to the English language and, more importantly, to reading. Seeing this book aroused so many memories I asked my boss how much it might cost, hoping I might own a memento. I expected it to be prohibitively expensive, but to my astonishment he told me that such books were not only not expensive, but were ludicrously cheap because no one seemed to want them. He than gave me that copy. OISE (Ontario Institute for Studies in Education) had a collection, he said, although we never saw any evidence that they ever bought one, and places like the Toronto Public Library would buy earlier ones because of the imprint but otherwise they were unsaleable. Teachers occasionally wandered in looking for earlier texts but usually retreated in horror at anything priced over $1.50. So it was a dead area. Bookselling economics being based not so much on supply, as demand, such attitudes effectively banished schoolbooks of every sort to the garbage bins.

For 25 years I would spout the defensive mantra of all booksellers when faced with purchasing these books; "School books are worthless; no one wants them." But always I watched for them and over the years I saw them less and less in the places people like me haunt in search of the "missing book" the overlooked treasures that educated eyes transform into hard cash, or personal pleasure. Over the years a more compelling characteristic of this class of books became apparent; their usually abysmal condition. After all, generations of school children opened them daily, laboriously studying them, mostly with a mixture of resentment and contempt. We manhandled them and we mutilated them, colouring the pictures, writing our names many times in them on any available white area, signing not only every one of our given names, but our complete address, which included not only our city, but the province, country, continent, hemisphere and, not taking any chances, adding "Earth, Galaxy, Universe" just in case some alien somewhere found it and wanted to return it to us. And, of course, blank pages would usually contain a heart with the initials of the girl we were secretly smitten with that year. All in all, we usually did our best to ruin them.

Finally about 15 years ago I came upon a book whose cover was beautifully designed and was in perfect condition. It was $5.00 and I couldn't resist it. So, as usual, to justify it's purchase I decided to build a catalogue, thereby beginning yet another of the multitude of collections which have afforded me so much fun over the years.


I had two criteria when I started: the book had to be in fine condition and they had to be cheap. My first upper limit was $5.00 but within a year it was $10.00 and not long after that I bought things according to how attractive or interesting I found them. As inevitably happens with such projects I found myself paying silly prices for things I "needed". Part of the problem of buying heavily for a project is the "copycat syndrome", a typical response of the unimaginative. People see you buying what they had considered worthless and conclude that the books are of enormous value, and price them  accordingly. "I saw Mason buying a school book for $50", I heard one day, "so mine has to be worth $100". All one can do is grit ones teeth and hope they will die with their copy, their stupidity and ignorance triumphant. There was once a Toronto collector, a patron of the booksellers, a wonderful guy, who loved to buy books, being convinced we would all starve without his help. He had attended Upper Canada College and he took to buying every copy of the official history of that school to give to fellow graduates.  He loved to boast that he had personally turned that book from a $10 book into a $100 book. Just, as the book reached around the $100 level the inevitable occurred; he died. I haven't heard of anyone selling that book again in the 20 odd years since this man stopped being the only customer for it.

As with the formation of all collections, my own knowledge, and more important my taste, advanced in increments commensurate with my experience. This was confirmation of my now long held belief that no book person, dealer, librarian, academic or archivist can be truly knowledgeable about books if they do not spend time forming collections, especially subject collections. You have to scrounge and get grubby. Any so called book person who does not go to the places books are found, and does not handle them, getting their hands dirty, to evaluate, and purchase books and paper cannot be truly professional. It's not just books we gather in bookstores, it's ideas, civilization in fact. Every dealer and collector I know has marvellous stories of unknown treasures discovered scrounging in bookstores. Experience is the great educator in books as in everything.

Also an habituè of flea markets and antique venues I began to notice and buy the concrete artifacts of education; blackboards, pencil holders, certificates of merit, teaching aids all those physical manifestations of education.

I had long been buying juvenile fiction for stock, especially those whose cloth was decorated, first in gold, later in multiple colours.  When, at some point I realized how many were fictionalized school stories, I decided to add fiction about schools to the catalogue. These were mostly plucked from my own stock and with great pleasure I gave myself hugely generous discounts.

Then I discovered the juvenile monthly magazines full of school stories, so eagerly awaited each month by generations of kids. I even read some, the prose style offering far more pleasure than the puerile stories. Already I had been reading Edgar Wallace for that reason, delighted by his inimitable Edwardian prose,  and in these school stories I encountered the youthful versions of Wallace's characters, the "Cads", and the "Bounders", the "deucedly clever" heroes. It was wonderful fun.

Now I think the impulse has run its course and I'm done. Its been enormously entertaining. Surveying it all, I continue to marvel at the general lack of imagination that has caused this field to be so sadly neglected, when it is so full of our common past. One of my clients once referred to collecting as "a licensed return to childhood" which seemed such a felicitous description that I have been quoting him ever since. The books in this catalogue seem to me to be not only proof of that phrase but a tribute to the whole idea.

 

 

 

BOY'S SCHOOL FICTION

 

Since many of these books were customarily given to boys at Christmas or birthdays they often

contain gift inscriptions which we do not note. Neither do we note School Prize labels when found on the pastedown. Any collectors who find these marks of early ownership offensive should inquire about specific books when ordering.


The citation Kirkpatrick (or sometimes "K") used in many of these entries refers to "Bullies, Beaks and Flannelled Fools. An Annotated Bibliography of Boys' School Fiction 1742 - 1990" by Robert J. Kirkpatrick, London: Robert J. Kirkpatrick, 1990.

 

 

1.         ADAMS. C(harlotte). Edgar Clifton, or Right and Wrong. A Story of School Life. New York: Appleton, 1853. Orig. cloth, 365pp., illus. Kirkpatrick (p5) gives 1852. First American edition. Spine extremities a touch rubbed, near fine. $185

 

2.         ADAMS, Rev. H. C. Wroxby College or the Luscombe Prize. London: Routledge, 1874. First edition. Pictorial cloth, (iv), 380pp., illus. Slightly rubbed, very good. $125

 

3.         ANON. Adventures and Misfortunes of a Saxon Schoolmaster. New York: O'Shea, n.d. (c 1868). Cloth, 79pp. A bit rubbed o/w very good. I can't help quoting from this story. The hero is upbraided by his wife, "...you don't blush to live like a lazy fellow, with your nose thrust down forever into books, instead of making money for the benefit, at least, of your wife and your two sons..." to which he replies, "You cannot understand the happiness that my books afford me; they are my friends." Her response (uttered scornfully), "Those musty old volumes?".                            $125

 

4.         AVERY, Harold. The Cock-House Cup. Illus. by J. Phillips Paterson. London: Nelson, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth, 292pp. Fine in a very good d/w.  $75

 

5.         AVERY, Harold. Day Boy Colours. Illus. by J. Phillips Paterson. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick p22 cites 1928). Pict. cloth, 253pp. Fine.  $75

 

6.         AVERY, Harold. The Dormitory Flag. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1903. 8vo., pict. cloth, 443pp., illus. First pub in 1899 - see Kirkpatrick p21. Fine.  $45

 

7.         AVERY, Harold. An Old Boy's Yarns. or School Tales for Past and Present Boys. Illus. by Gordon Browne. London: Cassell, 1901 (First pub.1895). Pictorial cloth, 279pp. A bit dull and rubbed. Good copy. $65

 

8.         AVERY, Harold. Mobsley's Mohicans. A Tale of Two Terms. Illus. by J. H. Bacon. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1900. First edition. Pict. cloth, 318pp., illus. Kirkpatrick p21. Some rubbing to extremities, near fine.    $45

 

9.         BIRD, Richard. Play the Game, Torbury! Illus. by H. M. Brock, RI. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1926, p23). Pict. cloth, 255pp., illus. About fine in d/w. $75

 

10.        BIRD, Richard. Captain of Keynes. Illus. by John Walker. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1930). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. Fine. $75

 

11.        BIRD, Richard. The Ryecroft Rivals. Illus. by H. M. Brock. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1923). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. Fine. $75


 

12.        BIRD, Richard. Touch and Go. And Other School Stories. Illus. by Thomas Henry. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1925). Cloth, 255pp., illus. Near fine.  $65

 

13.        BIRD, Richard. The Big Five at Ellerby. And Other School Stories. Illus. by Frank Wright. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1926). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. Cloth a bit bubbled o/w about fine. $85

 

14.        BIRD, Richard. The Moreleigh Mascot. Illus. by T.M.R. Whitwell. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1927). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. About fine.  $85

 

15.        BUCKERIDGE, Anthony. Jennings Follows a Clue. London: Collins, 1965. First pub. 1951 (Kirkpatrick p.24). 12mo., cloth, 255pp. Very good in d/w.  $40

 

16.        CHAPMAN, Allen. Tom Fairfield's Schooldays. Or the Chums of Elmwood Hall. New York: Cupples & Leon, (c 1913). Pict. cloth, frontis, 206pp. About fine in d/w. $65

 

17.        (CHARLES, H. Fredrick). Osgood's Rebellion, and What Came of It: or, Days at Westbrook College. London: RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1877). Pictorial cloth, 128pp. Near fine.  $145

 

18.        CLARKE, Benjamin. Tales Out Of School: Illustrative of Schoolboy Life. London: Sunday School Union, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1882). Pictorial cloth, 140pp., illus. LACKS frontis o/w very good. $60

 

19.        CLEAVER, Hylton. St. Benedict's Goes Back. London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1946). Cloth, 252pp., frontis. Near fine in d/w. $65

 

20.        CLIFFORD, Martin. (Psued. of Charles Harold St. John Hamilton) The Scapegrace of St. Jim's. London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 218pp. Fine in d/w. K. p34.  $75

 

21.        CLIFFORD, Martin. (Psued.) Talbot's Secret. London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 209pp. Fine in d/w. K. p34.  $75

 

22.        CLIFFORD, Martin. (Psued.) Rallying Round Gussy. London: Mandeville, 1950. First edition. Cloth, 218pp. Fine in d/w.  $75

 

23.        CLIFFORD, Martin. (Psued.) Tom Merry and Co. of St. Jims. London: Mandeville, 1949. First edition. Cloth, 212pp., illus. Fine in a d/w with a few small chips. K. p34.  $75

 

24.        CLIFFORD, Martin. (Psued.) The Secret of the Study. London: Mandeville, 1949. First edition. Boards, 205pp. Fine in d/w. K. p34. $75

 

25.        CONQUEST, Owen. (Psued. Charles Harold St. John Hamilton) The Rivals of Rookwood. London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 217pp. Fine in d/w. (Kirkpatrick p34 notes the Spring Books edition was 1951).    $75

 


26.        COOMBE, Florence. Boys of the Priory School. Illus. by Harold Copping. London: Blackie, n.d. ca. 1920s reprint (1st 1899 Blackie). Pictorial cloth, 239pp. A bit rubbed o/w near fine. $65

 

27.        COWEN, Frances. In the Clutch of the Green Hand. Illus. by Savile Lumley. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1929). Pictorial cloth, 247pp., illus. Fine. $65

 

28.        DOUTHWAITE, L. C. "Seconds Out!". A Public School Story. Illus. by J. Phillips Paterson. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1934, p28). Pict. cloth, 319pp., illus. Fine. $65

 

29.        DOUTHWAITE, L. C. The Third Robin Featherstone. A Public School Story. Illus. by Percy Tarrant. London: Chambers, 1929. First edition. Cloth, 304pp. In a d/w that is mostly parted at front flap o/w fine.  $85

 

30.        FLETCHER, Meredith. Iredale Minor. A Story for Boys. London: Partridge, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1912), Pictorial cloth, 138pp., illus. A bit rubbed o/w very good.  $50

 

31.        GIBB, Spencer J. George & Co. or the Choristers of St. Anselm's. London: Partridge, n.d. (ca.  190-?). Pictorial cloth, 128pp. Cloth slightly soiled, pages browned, very good copy.  $60

 

32.        GRANT, Mrs. G. Forsyth. Chums At Last. A Tale of School Life. London: Nelson, 1910. Pictorial cloth, 256pp. A new edition, first published by Nimmo in 1899, Kirkpatrick p9. Fine.  $65

 

33.        GURDON, Capt. J. E. Saracen Junior. London: Warne, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1934). Cloth, 192pp. Fine in repaired d/w.  $50

 

34.        HADATH, Grunby. Won By a Try. A Story of Public School Life. With four colour plates by Frank Gillet. London: Cassell, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth, 293pp. Free endpaper pasted to pastedown o/w a nice copy.  $75

 

35.        HADATH, John Edward Gunby. His Highness. A Public School Story. London: Nelson, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1924). Pictorial cloth, 428 pp., illus. Near fine. $75

 

36.        HARE, T. Truxtun. Philip Kent in the Upper School. Illus. by R. L. Boyer. Philadelphia: Penn, 1918. First edition. Pictorial cloth, 327pp. Fine in very scarce d/w with a small chip from upper spine.  $125

 

37.        HEMYNG, Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway at Oxford. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., n.d. (US reprint, 192-?). Pict. cloth, 305pp., illus. Pages browned o/w near fine. Kirkpatrick notes only two 19th century Hemyng titles but not this one.  $75

 

38.        HOME, Andrew. The Fellow Who Won. A Tale of School Life. London: Nelson, 1900. Pictorial cloth, 346pp., illus. Small stain rear board o/w near fine.  $75

 

39.        HOOK, H. C. Charlie's Mascot. Illus. by Walter Paget. London: Black, 1919. Pictorial cloth, 247pp. Very good. $65

 


40.        HOUGH, Lewis. Dr. Jolliffe's Boys. A Tale of Weston School. Illus. by G. W. Goss. London: Blackie, n.d. (191-?) Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Fine. (Kirkpatrick states first edition 1883.)   $50

 

41.        HUGHES, Thomas. Tom Brown's School-Days. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (192-?). Pict. cloth, frontis, 418pp. Fine in d/w.  $85

 

42.        JUDD, Alfred. The Luck of the Lennites. London: Nelson, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1924 but I would date it in the 40s at least). Cloth, 211pp. Very good in d/w.  $45

 

43.        MAY, E.J. Louis' School Days. A Story for Boys. New York: Appleton, 1861 (First US edition was 1851). The title page is dated 1861 but there is also an engraved title dated 1860. Dec. cloth, 325pp. Near fine. $100

 

44.        MONCRIEFF, Robert Hope. The Lycee Boys, or School Life in France. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co., n.d. (186-?). Blindstamped cloth, illus. Near fine. Not in Osborne.  $85

 

45.        MORRISON, Sarah E. Chilhowee Boys at College. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., (c. 1896). Pict. cloth, 441pp., frontis. Spine a bit soiled o/w very good.  $75

 

46.        OPTIC, Oliver. In School and Out; or, The Conquest of Richard Grant. A Story for Young People. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1866 (c. 1863). 12mo., blind stamped cloth, 286pp. Fine.  $100

 

47.        PAGE, R. St. C. The Three Merles. A Boys School Story. with a frontispiece by Tom Peddie. London: SPCK, n.d. (ca. 1920s ads dated 1926). Orig. pictorial boards, 128pp. Slight wear to spine o/w very good.  $60

 

48.        PROTHEROE, Ernest. In Smugglers' Grip. Illus. by W. S. Stacey. London: SPCK, n.d. (ca 191-?). 8vo., pict. cloth, 252pp., colour plates. A touch rubbed, near fine. Although this is clearly about school boys Kirkpatrick does not cite it. $65

 

49.        RAMSDEN, Lewis. The Quest of the Luck. London: Collins, n.d. Pict. cloth with d/w, 208pp., colour frontis. Fine in a very good d/w.  $75

 

50.        REED, Talbot Baines. Parkhurst Boys and other Stories of School Life. London: RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1905). Pict. cloth, 375pp., illus. Bottom edge of front board dented o/w good. Includes "Introductory Sketch - The Late Talbot Baines Reed, as Boy and Man" by the editor of the "Boy's Own Paper" (George Andrew Hutchison), 18 pages. $75

 

51.        REED, Talbot Baines. The Adventures of a Three Guinea Watch. London: RTS, n.d. The Boy's Own Bookshelf 1. Pictorial cloth, 350pp., illus. Both Kirkpatrick and the Osborne Catalogue note 1883 with 226pp. Presumably this edition is an early reprint. Near fine. A prefatory note relating to the series is signed "G.A.H." obviously Henty though not mentioned in Newbolt.  $125

 

52.        REED, Talbot Baines. My Friend Smith. A Story of School and City Life. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1889). Pictorial cloth, 479pp., illus. Fine.  $60

 


53.        REED, Talbot Baines. Tom, Dick, and Harry. London: RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1894). Pictorial cloth, 320pp., illus. Covers bit scuffed, some wear to extremities o/w very good.  $75

 

54.        REED, Talbot Baines. Follow My Leader. A School Story. Illus. by W. H. C. Groome. London: Cassell (1910, "New Edition"). Pictorial cloth, 308pp. Top of front pastedown partially removed o/w near fine.  $85

 

55.        REED, Talbot Baines. Roger Ingleton, Minor. London: RTS, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 307pp. A bit soiled. Very good. $65

 

56.        RHOADES, Walter C. The Whip Hand. A School Story. Illus. G. W. Goss. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1925). Pictorial cloth, 255pp. Minor spotting o/w near fine.  $65

 

57.        RHOADES, Walter. For the Sake of His Chum. A School Story. Illus. by N. Tenison. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1908). Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Very good.  $65

 

58.        RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued. of Charles Harold St. John Hamilton) Down and Out. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1953). Cloth, 264pp., illus. Fine in d/w.  $45

 

59.        RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Cardew's Catch. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1954). Cloth, 302pp., illus. Fine in d/w.  $45

 

60.        RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Tom Merry's Triumph. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1956). Cloth, 216pp. Fine in d/w.  $45

 

61.        RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Tom Merry and Co.: Caravanners. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1956). Cloth, 216pp. Fine in d/w.  $45

 

62.        ROCHESTER, Geo. E. Adventures at Greystones. London: Popular Library, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1930). Cloth, 312pp., illus. Near fine in d/w.  $60

 

63.        SILKE, L. C. School Life at Bartrams. London: RTS, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 159pp. Fine. Kirkpatrick states 1897 but this has an inscrip. dated 1911. Very good.  $60

 

64.        WINFIELD, Arthur M. Schooldays of Fred Harley. or Rivals for All Honors. Chicago: Donohue, n.d. (ca. 189-?). Pictorial boards, 287pp. Chip to free front e/paper, pages browned. Near fine.  $65

 

 

 

BOY'S SCHOOL ANTHOLOGY

 

65.        Ideal Book for Boys. London: Dean & Son, n.d. (late 40s?). Tall 8vo., glossy pict. boards, 124pp. Contains "Half-Term Break" by Ronald Horton. Kirkpatrick mentions anthologies which contain the odd school story but lists only those which are all composed of such stories. Fine.  $45

 


66.        STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The Big Book for Boys. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, (1933). Lg. 8vo., pict. paper boards, unpaginated, illus. Only one of the 15 stories is a school story. About fine.     $75

 

67.        STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The Great Book of School Stories for Boys. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, (1933). Lg 8vo., pict. paper boards, illus., unpaginated. Collection of 9 school stories. Kirkpatrick p114. Fine. $75

 

68.        STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The New Buff Book for Boys. London: Oxford University Press, 1934. Pictorial boards, unpaginated, illus. Near fine. Collection of adventure and school stories. $75

 

69.        Triumph Book for Boys. London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, n.d. (192-?). 4to., pict. cloth, illus (plates in colour), unpaginated. Stories by Herbert Hayens, Tom Bevan, Alfred Judd, Bohun Lynch, Robert Leighton. Large vol. of 40 boy's stories, seven pertaining to school. Spine a bit faded, very good.  $65

 

                                                         GIRL'S SCHOOL FICTION

 

70.        BARNARD, Marjorie C. Mrs. Noah. A School Story for Girls. London: Nelson, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth, 240pp. Very good.  $65

 

71.        BLANCHARD, Amy. A Dear Little Girl at School. Racine: Whitman, 1924. Pictorial boards with d/w, 248pp. Browning to pages, inner hinges cracked o/w very good in d/w.  $45

 

72.        BRAZIL, Angela. The Manor House-School. Illus. by A. A. Dixon. London: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. (191-?). Pict. cloth, 256pp., illus. Very good in d/w.  $75

 

73.        BRAZIL, Angela. The Jolliest Term on Record. Illus. by B. Salmon. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca.  191-?). Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Slightly soiled o/w very good.  $65

 

74.        BRAZIL, Angela. The School by the Sea. Illus. by John Campbell. London: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pict. cloth, 256pp., illus. Fine.  $65

 

75.        BRAZIL, Angela. The Fortunes of Phillippa. A School Story. London: Blackie, n.d. (191-?). Pictorial cloth, 208pp., illus. Lacks front free e/paper, a touch rubbed o/w very good.  $65

 

 

76.        BRAZIL, Angela. Monitress Merle. Illus. by Treyer Evans. London: Blackie & Sons, n.d. (ca 192-?). Pict. cloth, 256pp. Fine in very good d/w.  $75

 

77.        BRAZIL, Angela. The Luckiest Girl in the School. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?). Pictorial cloth, 296pp., illus. Lacks free e/paper, a bit rubbed o/w very good.  $65

 

78.        BRAZIL, Angela. Nesta's New School. Illus. by J. Dewar Mills. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?). Cloth, 319pp. LACKS one plate o/w very good.  $40

 


79.        BRAZIL, Angela. A Popular Schoolgirl. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 193-?). Pictorial cloth, 288pp., illus. Near fine. $75

 

80.        CAMERON, Mrs. Ivey. (The History of) Marten and His Two Little Scholars at a Sunday School. Eighth edition. London: Houlston, 1834. 16mo. calf spine, boards, 128pp. The entire top half of the title has been clipped out down to "Marten". We surmise from p(1) that the title should read "The History of". This title not in Osborne which lists several other titles by Cameron. Piece missing from the title and lacking the front free e/paper o/w very good.  $150

 

81.        CHANNON, E. M. Her Second Chance. London: Nesbit, n.d. (192-?). Cloth, 255pp. Fine d/w chipped at spine. $45

 

82.        CHAUNDLER, Christine. A Fourth Form Rebel. London: Nisbet, n.d. (193-?). Orig. cloth with d/w, 222pp. Fine in d/w which is slightly chipped at head of spine.                         $50

 

83.        CUMMINGS, A. I. The Teacher's Parting Gift, or Advice to the Young, on the Subject of Education, and the Formation of a Virtuous Character. Second edition. Fitchburg: Shepley, 1846. 16mo orig. cloth, (63pp). Someone has totally sliced through the first 20 pp from the lower edge for about 1/2" with no loss to text, o/w fine.  $150

 

84.        DOUDNEY, Sarah. Under Gray Walls. London: Sunday School Union, 1886. First edition. Cloth, 116pp. illus. Some wear to cover extremities o/w near fine.  $85

 

85.        EASTON, Grace M. The School on the Hill. London: Pickering & Inglis, 1956. Reprint (first pub. 1956). Cloth, 158pp. Fine in d/w.  $40

 

86.        FOWELL, Olivia. The Latimer Scholarship. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Cloth, 208pp., frontis. Fine in a very good d/w.  $75

 

87.        FREY, Hildegard G. The Camp Fire Girls at School. New York: A.L. Burt, 1916. Pictorial cloth, 267pp. A nice copy. $45

 

88.        GETHEN, H. J. Nell's School Days. Illus. by John H. Bacon. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?, inscription on e/paper dated "1917"). Dec. cloth, 224pp. Fine.  $75

 

89.        HORNIBROOK, Isabel. Romee Ann Junior. Illus. by Emma Earlenbaugh Davis. Philadelphia: David McKay Co., (c 1926). 8vo., cloth, 236pp., illus. American high schools. Fine in d/w.  $85

 

90.        IRONSIDE, Margaret. The Mysterious Something. A School Story for Girls. London: Nelson, n.d. (presentation label dated 1935). Pictorial cloth, 267pp. Near fine.  $65

 

91.        JOHNSTON, Annie Fellows. The Little Colonel at Boarding School. Illus. by E. Barry. Boston: Page, 1912 (c 1903). Pictorial cloth, 306pp., illus. Very good.  $65

 

92.        LAING, Leslie. Queen of the Daffodils. A Story of High-School Life. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Orig. cloth, 160pp., frontis. Stains on rear board o/w fine in very good d/w. $65

 


93.        LESTER, Pauline. Marjorie Dean. High School Sophomore. New York: A.L. Burt, (1917). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. A. L. Burt and Grossett & Dunlap are usually thought to be early reprint publishers but many of their childrens books are in fact true first editions. This Marjorie Dean series is copyright by Burt so these may be the original editions. Very good copy. $40

 

94.        LESTER, Pauline. Marjorie Dean. College Senior. New York: A.L. Burt, (1922). Pictorial cloth, 254pp. Lacks front free e/paper o/w a nice copy in clipped d/w.  $60

 

95.        MARTIN, George Madden. Emmy Lou. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Garden City: Grosset & Dunlap, (1931). Orig. cloth, 279pp., illus. First published by Doubleday.  $45

 

96.        MATTHEWS, E. C. Lavender at the High School. Illus. by Stanley Lloyd. London: Blackie, n.d. (inscription dated 1928). Pictorial cloth, 224pp. Very good copy.  $75

 

97.        MOORE, Dorothea. Fen's First Term. London: Cassell, 1927 reprint. Dec. cloth, 214pp., illus. Very good. $60

 

98.        OLDMEADOW, Katharine L. The Fortunes of Jacky. London: Children's Press, 1965. Cloth, 188pp. Very good in d/w.  $35

 

99.        PRESSENSE, Madame. Two Years of School Life. Edited by author of "Heir of Redclyffe" (C. M. Yonge). London: Warne, n.d. (Osborne states ca. 1870). Pictorial cloth, 264pp. Fine.  $150

 

100.      (RICHARDS, Cornelia Holroyd). Sedgemoor; or, Home Lessons. By Mrs. Manners (pseud). New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Sm. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 252pp. Lacking front free e/paper o/w near fine. $125

 

101.      ROMNEY, A.B. Doctor Cubitt's Cubs. A Story for Boys and Girls. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 1898-9). Pictorial cloth, 96pp. There are apparently three classes of students in Dr. Cubitt's school, "backwards", "delicates" and "unmanageable". Covers slightly rubbed o/w very good. The pretty cover design is in the style of Selwyn Morris. $75

 

102.      SAVERY, Constance. Breton Holiday. London: Lutterworth Press, 1963. First edition. Cloth with d/w, 128pp., colour frontis. Fine in a very good d/w $35

 

103.      SMITH, Evelyn. Nicky of the Lower Fourth. Illus. by J. Dewar Mills. London: Blackie, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 207pp. Lacks front free e/paper else fine.  $65

 

104.      SPENDER, Constance. Lion Hearts. Illus. by J. Durden. London: SPCK, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 156pp. Near fine. $75

 

105.      TALBOT, Ethel. The School at None-Go-By. Drawings by Margaret Forbes. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (193-?). "Signet Series". Cloth, 303pp., illus. Fine in d/w.  $50

 

106.      WYNNE, May. Audrey On Approval. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1937. First edition. Pict. cloth, 255pp., illus. Fine in d/w which has several small chips on extremities of the spine.  $60


 

                                                                                                                                                           

 

GIRL'S SCHOOL ANTHOLOGY

 

107.      (Various). The Golden Budget For Girls. London: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. (ca 193-?). Sm. 8vo., pict. paper boards, 96pp., illus. Collection of 8 stories with a few school stories. Fine.  $65

 

 

MAGAZINES AND PERIODICALS - BOYS AND GIRLS

 

108.      Boys' Own Paper. Various numbers. Toronto: Wm. Warwick, from 1881-1888. 4to., printed wrapper, approx. 64 pp. each. The Canadian issue of this British weekly. The covers are dated by month and contain four weekly issues from the previous month. Hence, the first issue here is dated Dec. 1881 but contains the four weekly issues from Nov. 1881. We are unaware if they were so issued in Britain or if the dating is a result of the time lapse in shipping issues to Canada. These Canadian issues generally (but not always) have 8 pages of adverts, all Canadian, 4 in the front and 4 at the rear. There are also inserted ads, also Canadian. We offer 46 issues dated from Dec. 1881 (ie. Nov. 1881) to Dec 1888 (ie. Nov. 1888). Some issues have wear to the covers chipped edges and some have covers detached but present, only three issues lack the upper wrappers entirely. Most issues have some form of frontispiece and many offer a "Coloured Presentation Plate". While often missing some are still present and are generally chromoliths, sometimes folding and usually quite attractive. In many years of dealing in Canadian issues of foreign books and periodicals this is the first group of this boy's magazine we have handled. An interesting example of the Canadian distribution of this important British periodical containing all the major boys' writers such as Talbot Baines Read, Manville Fenn, H. C. Adams, Gordon Stables and Jules Verne. The Canadian advertising is also very interesting. For the lot 46 issues, $1500.

 

109.      The Gem. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1928 - 1934. 4to. (11" x 7 1/2"), pict. wrappers in three colours, 28pp. each issue. 85 issues of this boys weekly. Our run begins with vol. XLIII No. 1300 Jan 14, 1933 and ends with vol. 66 no. 1402 Dec. 29, 1934. Some are lacking, it is not a straight run. This mostly contains school stories by such writers as Martin Clifford. The illustrated covers are wonderful often with students in stripped trousers, tophats and monocles! Some covers promise "Free Coloured Pictures" but none are here present. Uniformly fine condition. For 85 issues as a lot $500.

 

110.      Modern Boy. (Assorted Issues). London: (Amalgamated Press), 1938-1939. The first 17 issues are folio (11" x 15") staple bound wrappers, (24pp) each with coloured illustrated covers. This lot runs from New Series No. 2 Feb 26, 1938 to No. 21 July 9, 1938. Between then and Sept 17, 1938 the size was reduced to 4to. (9" x 11 1/2") still 24pp. We have 11 of this format ending in July 1, 1939. Generally with 8 stories per issue with such heroes as  "Biggles", "Captain Justice" and my favourite "Jaggers, Sky Detective of the RAF". There are many fewer actual school stories than in the others such as "The Gem". Very good to fine condition. This is not a sequential run. For the lot (28 issues) $350.

 


The Schoolboys' Own Library. (London: n.d. but 1930-1940). This series of novels are uniformly bound square 12mo. with coloured wrappers, with a different picture on each. Numbers 122 and 411 (the last issue) each contain 64 pages all other issues contain 96 pages. Each is a complete novel and the series is numbered. Kirkpatrick, p61, lists 411 titles in this series between 1925 and 1940. No. 412 "The Secret of the Scarab" was due for publication but was cancelled owing to the wartime paper shortage. He lists them in numerical order so we shall do the same. Unless otherwise noted they are in fine condition. It is interesting that in spite of the amazingly perilous adventures pictured on the covers the schoolboy heroes are almost always impeccably dressed in school uniform complete with cap and tie while the masters invariably wear mortar-board and gown. I guess if your going to rule a quarter of the world you should be properly attired.

 

We list them by number first followed by author and title as does Kirkpatrick (p61). If there is no description of condition it can be assumed they are fine.

 

111.      No. 122 St. Jim's at Sea by Martin Clifford.  $50

A boy leaps off a ship but without his cap. However another boy in the background             

wears a onocle thereby keeping up tradition.

 

112.      No. 178 The Outcast of Cedar Creek by Martin Clifford.  $50

The boys attend the Backwoods School in British Columbia.

 

113.      No. 179 The Toad of the Remove by Frank Richards.  $50

 

114.      No. 180 Chums Afloat by Martin Clifford.  $50

 

115.      No. 181 The Gipsy Schoolboy by Frank Richards.  $50

The hero pictured on cover, not only isn't dressed properly, he is in rags and barefoot                      

as well as cooking in a tin can suspended by a tripod over the fire. Perhaps this attire                       

is acceptable since he isn't quite English.

 

116.      No. 182 The Terror of Rookwood by Owen Conquest.  $50

The "Terror" shown wielding a bull whip on the cover is the nephew of the                         

Headmaster and is from Canada. He is a rascal who smokes openly and defies                                 

authority and carries a pistol. Canada is vindicated when we learn that he was "brought                    

up" in Texas which explains his language. He calls people galoots.

 

117.      No. 183 The Boy With a Secret by Frank Richards.  $50

 

118.      No. 184 On the Western Trail by Martin Clifford.  $50

Another Canadian setting at the Backwoods School in B.C. A Chinese cook is grabbed                     

by his pigtail and referred to as a "horrid heathen". The Italian bad guys are constantly                      

referred to as Dagos.

 

119.      No. 185 The Phantom of the Highlands by Frank Richards.  $45

A touch rubbed, very good.        

 

120.      No. 207 Who Punched Prout by Frank Richards.  $50

 

121.      No. 210 The St. Jim's Ghost-Hunter by Martin Clifford.  $50

 


122.      No. 216 The Wizard of St. Frank's by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $50

 

123.      No. 217 From School to Hollywood by Frank Richards.  $50

Lord Mauleverer is asked by Chico Valdez ("a greaser") "the senior is not                            

Americano?". "No fear", answered the Lord with a smile.

 

124.      No. 297 The Spendthrift's Lesson by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $45

Small hole in spine o/w very good.

 

125.      No. 303 The Schoolmaster Spy by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $40

A bit soiled, tape marks to spine, very good.

 

126.      No. 315 The Kidnapped Schoolboy by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $45

Small piece of tape on upper spine o/w very good.

 

127.      No. 339 The Terror of the Tagossa by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $40

Small piece of spine missing o/w good.

 

128.      No. 369 Hidden Gold by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $40

Spine shows trace of tape removal o/w very good.

 

129.      No. 372 Yellow Menace by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $40

Tape removed at spine a touch rubbed o/w good. As one would expect the Yellow               

Menace are "chinks" who talk funny.

 

130.      No. 377 The School Squadron by Eric Roche.  $35

Tape removal at spine took the whole spine off o/w good.

 

131.      No. 384 The Island of Terror by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $40

Minor chipping at spine, very good.

 

132.      No. 402 The Rebels' Victory by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $45

Light traces of tape at spine. Very good.

 

133.      No. 408 The Touring School by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $45

Tape removal at spine left slight stain but very good.                     

 

134.      No. 411 The St. Frank's Tourists by Edwy Searles Brooks.  $45

Small tape stain bottom spine o/w very good.

 

 


135.      The Schoolgirl. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1932-1933. 4to. (11" x 7 1/2"), pict. wrappers in three colours, (28-32pp). These contain many school stories although unlike the boy's stories we have no "cads" and "bounders". We do find Babs who is usually "keen" and "bravely defiant" and Lydia Crossendale who finds things "jolly good" and "topping". Many of the characters appear in issue after issue. The covers invariably announce "Splendid Photo Stamps" of famous movie stars free in each issue but none are here present. These famous movie stars are sometimes shown on the front but none of these shown were recognizable to me. In fine condition.    $25.00 per issue.

Following issues available:

Vol. 7 No. 172 (12-11-1932)       Vol. 7 No. 173 (19-11-1932)      

Vol. 7 No. 174 (26-11-1932)       Vol. 7 No. 175 (03-12-1932)      

Vol. 7 No. 176 (10-12-1932)       Vol. 7 No. 177 (17-12-1932)

Vol. 7 No. 178 (24-12-1932)       Vol. 7 No. 179 (31-12-1932)      

Vol. 7 No. 180 (07-01-1933)       Vol. 7 No. 181 (14-01-1933)      

Vol. 7 No. 182 (21-01-1933)       Vol. 7 No. 183 (28-01-1933)

Vol. 7 No. 184 (04-02-1933)       Vol. 7 No. 185 (11-02-1933)      

Vol. 7 No. 186 (18-02-1933)

 

136.      The Schoolgirls' Own. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1932-1933. Small 4to. (9 1/2" x 7"), mostly 34pp. but sometimes up to 42pp. Three coloured pict. covers as the previous entry. This magazine is published by the same company in nearly identical format and content only the size differing. They also offer free photo-stamps of "Famous Film Stars", these are also unidentifiable to me and none are here present, but the usual splendid English usage is. They are all in fine condition. For the lot (14 issues) $250.

 

137.      The Schoolgirls' Weekly. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1932-1933. Small 4to. (9" x 11 1/2"), 24pp. Three coloured pict. covers as the previous entry. 15 issues available. Complete sequential run of issues beginning with Vol. XXI No. 526 Nov. 19, 1932 thru to Vol. XXI No. 539 Feb 18, 1933. This magazine is published, as the above item, by the same company in nearly identical format and content, only the size differing. They also offer free photo-stamps of "Famous Film Stars". None are here present. They are all in fine condition. For the lot (15 issues) $250.

 

138.      The Triumph. The Boys' Best Story Paper. London: (Almagamated Press). 4to., orig. pict. wrappers in blue and orange, approx. 24pp. each issue. The covers of many issues offer free inserts such as "Dandy War Cards" but none remain in these issues obviously separated by youthful collectors. Wonderful stories for boys profusely illustrated. Actually they are mostly referred to as "Yarns"; often "Dandy Yarns". Things are jolly fun and people like Knotts and Capt. Breeze foil sinister imposters and villains, several times in each issue. "Crumbs" and "jiggers" are common epithets. The bad guys are easily recognizable by their accents. Foreigners have appropriate filthy labels and a French villain is, of course, bearded, or rather covered with "face fungus" and talks thusly; "M'sieur will tell nobody zat he go away. Eet is one great secret. Ma fous, oui, a great secret!". Wonderful reading. All are in very good to fine condition. Please order by issue number. Issues as follows: $20 per issue.

 

Vol. 7 No. 169 (14-01-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 170 (21-01-1928)      

Vol. 7 No. 171 (28-01-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 172 (04-02-1928)      

Vol. 7 No. 173 (11-02-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 174 (18-02-1928)

Vol. 7 No. 175 (25-02-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 176 (03-03-1928)      

Vol. 7 No. 177 (10-03-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 178 (17-03-1928)      

Vol. 7 No. 180 (31-03-1928)       Vol. 7 No. 181 (07-04-1928)

Vol. 8 No. 183 (21-04-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 187 (19-05-1928)      


Vol. 8 No. 189 (02-06-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 190 (09-06-1928)      

Vol. 8 No. 191 (16-06-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 193 (30-06-1928)

Vol. 8 No. 195 (14-07-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 196 (21-07-1928)      

Vol. 8 No. 198 (04-08-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 199 (11-08-1928)      

Vol. 8 No. 202 (01-09-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 203 (08-09-1928)

Vol. 8 No. 205 (22-09-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 206 (29-09-1928)      

Vol. 8 No. 207 (06-10-1928)       Vol. 8 No. 208 (13-10-1928)      

Vol. 9 No. 209 (20-10-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 210 (27-10-1928)

Vol. 9 No. 211 (03-11-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 212 (10-11-1928)      

Vol. 9 No. 213 (17-11-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 214 (24-11-1928)      

Vol. 9 No. 215 (01-12-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 216 (08-12-1928)

Vol. 9 No. 219 (29-12-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 221 (12-01-1929)      

Vol. 9 No. 222 (19-01-1928)       Vol. 9 No. 223 (26-01-1929)      

Vol. 9 No. 224 (02-02-1929)       Vol. 9 No. 227 (23-02-1929)

Vol. 9 No. 228 (02-03-1929)       Vol.10 No. 235 (20-04-1929)     

Vol.10 No. 236 (27-04-1929)      Vol.10 No. 237 (04-05-1929)     

Vol.10 No. 238 (11-05-1929)      Vol.10 No. 239 (18-05-1929)

Vol.10 No. 240 (25-05-1929)      Vol.10 No. 241 (01-06-1929)     

Vol.10 No. 244 (22-06-1929)      Vol.10 No. 245 (29-06-1929)     

Vol.10 No. 246 (06-07-1929)      Vol.10 No. 247 (13-07-1929)

Vol.10 No. 248 (20-07-1929)      Vol.10 No. 249 (27-07-1929)     

Vol.18 No. 446 (06-05-1933)      Vol.18 No. 447 (13-05-1933)     

Vol.18 No. 448 (20-05-1933)      Vol.18 No. 450 (03-06-1933)

Vol.18 No. 451 (10-06-1933)      Vol.18 No. 453 (24-06-1933)

Vol.18 No. 454 (01-07-1933)      Vol.18 No. 455 (08-07-1933)     

Vol.18 No. 456 (15-07-1933)      Vol.18 No. 457 (22-07-1933)

Vol.18 No. 458 (29-07-1933)      Vol.18 No. 459 (05-08-1933)     

Vol.18 No. 460 (12-08-1933)      Vol.18 No. 461 (19-08-1933)     

Vol.18 No. 467 (30-09-1933)      Vol.18 No. 468 (07-10-1933)

Vol.19 No. 469 (14-10-1933)      Vol.19 No. 470 (21-10-1933)     

Vol.19 No. 471 (28-10-1933)      Vol.19 No. 475 (25-11-1933)     

Vol.19 No. 476 (02-12-1933)      Vol.19 No. 477 (09-12-1933)

Vol.19 No. 478 (15-12-1933)      Vol.19 No. 479 (23-12-1933)     

Vol.19 No. 480 (30-12-1933)      Vol.19 No. 481 (06-01-1934)     

Vol.19 No. 482 (13-01-1934)      Vol.19 No. 483 (20-01-1934)

Vol.19 No. 484 (27-01-1934)      Vol.19 No. 485 (03-02-1934)     

Vol.19 No. 486 (10-02-1934)      Vol.19 No. 487 (17-02-1934)     

Vol.19 No. 488 (24-02-1934)      Vol.19 No. 489 (03-03-1934)

Vol.19 No. 490 (10-03-1934)      Vol.19 No. 491 (17-03-1934)     

Vol.19 No. 494 (07-04-1934)      Vol.20 No. 497 (28-04-1934)     

Vol.20 No. 498 (05-05-1934)      Vol.20 No. 499 (12-05-1934)

Vol.20 No. 500 (19-05-1934)      Vol.20 No. 501 (26-05-1934)     

Vol.20 No. 503 (09-06-1934)      Vol.20 No. 504 (19-06-1934)     

Vol.20 No. 505 (23-06-1934)      Vol.20 No. 506 (30-06-1934)

Vol.20 No. 514 (25-08-1934)      Vol.20 No. 515 (01-09-1934)     

Vol.20 No. 516 (08-09-1934)      Vol.20 No. 517 (15-09-1934)     

Vol.20 No. 518 (22-09-1934)


 

 

SCHOOL TEXTS

 

These are the books we all had in our schooling. We generally have only bought copies in fine

condition but occasionally there are copies less than fine and they are noted. As with fiction, we do not note the marks of ownership so often found in them. These usually consist of defacings, the mark of bored kids everywhere (just like you and I were). Such as full names and complete addresses plus current love interest and dire warnings such as: "Do Not Steal This Book Or Else Your Dead". We consider such notations legitimate and note neither them nor similar annotations, unless these annotations are so frequent as to seriously compromise the text.

 

 

 

CANADIAN TEXTBOOKS

 

                                        We have arranged these by publisher for convenience.

                         NOTE: Unless otherwise stated it may be assumed that all the books in this

                         section are in the original publisher's binding and are 8vo. or 12mo. in size.

 

T. C. Allen & Co.

 

139.      Physical Drill, For Public Schools. In Four Parts. By Sergeant-Major D. Bailey. Halifax: Allen, (c 1889). Blindstamped cloth, 127pp., illus. Fine.  $75

 

Armour & Ramsay.

 

140.      History of Canada for the Use of Schools and Families. By Jennet Roy. Montreal: Armour & Ramsay, 1847. First edition. 12mo., orig. calf spine with printed paper boards, (publishers binding), 232pp. Roy mentions a map in the preface but TPL 7940 notes that the map is not present in their copy or in any copy listed in standard bibliographies. Curiously the upper cover has a label for T. Maclean of Toronto pasted over the publisher's imprint. Maclean being a publisher, as well as a bookseller, this may indicate an arrangement between publishers. Piece chipped away out at the head of spine o/w a nice copy.  $350

 

 

Book Society of Canada.

 

141.      Word Family Speller. Grade 5. By W. E. Hartwick. Agincourt: Book Soc. of Can., (1971) (c 1960). 8 vo., pict cloth, 64pp. Bd of Educ. stamp on e/paper else fine.  $25

 

 

Brewer, McPhail & Co.  

 

142.      The English Reader or Pieces in Prose and Verse...With a Key...By Mrs. Bartlett. Toronto: Brewer McPhail, 1850. 12mo. calf spine, boards, 252pp. Inner hinges cracked o/w very good.  $165

 


143.      The Scholar's Spelling Assistant; Wherein the Words are Arranged on an Approved Plan...By Thos. Carpenter. Toronto: Brewer, McPhail & Co., 1850. Sm. 8vo., cloth backed boards, 132pp. TPL list only an 1851 edition. Name, boards worn at corners, some wear to spine but in fact a better than very good copy. Very scarce. $250

 

 

William Briggs

 

144.      Elements Necessary to the Formation of Business Character. By John MacDonald. Toronto: William Briggs, 1886. First edition. Dec. cloth, 37pp. A talk given at the British American Community College Toronto. Near fine. $85

 

145.      Public School Physiology and Temperance. By William Nattress. Toronto: William Briggs: n.d. (c 1893). 47th edition. Dec. cloth, 196pp., illus. Fine. $75

 

 

Brothers of the Sacred Heart

 

146.      Bookkeeping Made Easy. or A Practical and Progressive Method of Bookkeeping. For Self-Instruction, Common Schools, High Schools, and Commercial Colleges by The Brothers of the Sacred Heart. Montreal: BSH, 1946 (c 1895). Fourth edition. 4to., dec. cloth, 181pp. A facsimile reprint of the 1918 edition. Fine. $50

 

James Campbell & Son

 

147.      Canadian Series of School-Books. The Spelling-Book: A Companion to the Readers. Authorized...for Ontario. Toronto: Campbell, (c 1887). Blindstamped cloth, 222pp. The corners of the text block have been trimmed off, bubbling to upper board. A good copy.  $75

 

148.      Elementary French Class Book for the Use of Beginners Containing Numerous Exercises of the Verbs and Recapitulary Lessons. Especially Adapted for Canadian Schools. A Complete List of French Words and Phrases Constantly used in the English Language. By Emile Pernet. Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 1871. Sm. 8vo., leather backed boards, 230pp. Near fine.  $125

 

149.      Historical Course for Schools. General Sketch of European History. By Edward Freeman. Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 1877. Fifth edition, revised. Cloth, 416pp., maps. Some soiling to covers o/w good.  $65

 

 

 

Canada Publ. Co.

 


150.      Public School. Phonic Primer. Part I. Authorized by the Education Dept. of Ont. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., n.d. (c 1903). Flexible pictorial cloth, 64pp., illus (colour and b/w). Some smudging and staining to some pages o/w fine. An attractive book with "Publisher's Compliments" stamped on title. This beautiful little book is the one that caused me to begin this collection (see introduction).  $150

 

151.      Public School. Phonic Primer. Part II. Authorized by the Education Dept. of Ont. and also for Quebec. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1903). Pictorial cloth, 96pp., illus. (colour and b/w). Some smudging within, near fine. Another beautiful example (see back cover).  $150

 

152.      The Public School Drawing Course No. 1. Junior Second. Designed & Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., n.d. (ca 189-?). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. Completed drawing exercise book, neatly filled in. Soiling to cover, wearing to extremities o/w very good.  $50

 

153.      The Public School Drawing Course No. 3. Junior Third. Designed & Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. The drawing exercises largely completed by a Miss Clara Baston, distinguished for her neatness. Slight soiling to covers, very good.  $45

 

154.      The Public School Drawing Course No. 4. Senior Third. Designed & Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. Another of "Miss Clara's" very neatly drawn about half-filled exercises. About fine.  $65

 

155.      The Public School Drawing Course No. 4. Fourth Reader Junior. A. Casselman. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1899). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 25pp., illus. Some drawing exercises completed and very well done by an unknown hand. A mouse has chewed the bottom right corner, o/w very good.  $45

 

156.      The Public School Drawing Course No. 5. Junior Fourth. Designed & Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. A mostly uncompleted drawing exercise book. Slight soiling to covers o/w very good.  $65

 

 

Copp Clark

 

157.      A Canadian History for Boys and Girls. Revised and Enlarged by Emily P. Weaver. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (1919). Pictorial cloth, 412pp., index, illus., maps. Library labels removed from e/papers but no external  marks. Near fine.  $65

 

158.      A Short History of the English People. With Maps and Tables. New Edition. Thoroughly Revised. by John Richard Green. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1888). Dec. cloth, 872pp., index. Some staining to prelims, inner hinges cracked o/w very good.  $50

 

159.      A History of Rome for Junior Classes. By Leonard Schmitz. Toronto: Copp, Clark, & Co., 1878. First edition. Dec. cloth, 165pp., illus., with folding map of Roman Empire. Very good.  $85

 

160.      British History Notes for Junior Pupils. By George Moir. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1886. Eighth edition. Flexible cloth wrappers, 83pp. A bit of soiling to covers but very good.  $65

 


161.      Canadian Series of School Books. Elementary Arithmetic. For Canadian Schools. By Rev. Barnard Smith and Archibald McMurchy. Auth. for Ont. Third Edition Revised. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1878. 12mo., cloth, 178pp. Very good.  $75

 

162.      Elementary English Composition. By Frederick Henry Sykes. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1902). Dec. cloth, 227pp., illus. Fine.  $75

 

163.      Elementary Mechanics. For Upper School Classes in High School. By F. W. Merchant. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Including a Supplement Dealing with the Phenomena of Surface Tension and the Flow of Liquids. By C. A. Chant. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1912). Cloth, 315pp., index, illus. Fine.  $75

 

164.      English Men of Letters. High School Edition. Life of Cowper. By Goldwin Smith. Annotations, Appendix, etc. by Frederick Henry Sykes. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1894. Cloth spine, wrappers, 166pp. Name on wrappers, small chip to corners o/w very good.  $50

 

165.      English Poetical Literature for 1892. Selections from Tennyson. Annotated by A. W. Burt. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1891. Dec. cloth, 195pp. Near fine.  $65

 

166.      First Oration of Cicero Against Catiline. With Notices, Notes and Complete Vocabulary by John Henderson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1886). Dec. cloth, 76pp. "Classical Text Book Series." Quite fine. $85

 

167.      First Science Book. Physics and Chemistry. By Lothrop D. Higgins. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1905). Cloth, 237pp., illus. Fine. Written by an American but adapted for Canadian schools.  $75

 

168.      Gateways to Bookland. For Grade Four. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1938. Pictorial cloth, 288pp., profusely illus. (some in colour). Very good.  $65

 

169.      German Reader. with Composition Exercises. Based on the Reader. By W. Van der Smissen and W. Fraser. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1888). Cloth, pp415-568. Lacking front free e/paper o/w very good. The pagination seems to indicate it was also issued as part of some complete German course. On the rear endpaper we find penned "To love it is sweet / But oh how bitter".  $65

 

170.      Guide to Nature-Study. For the Use of Teachers. Mattie Rose Crawford. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1902). Pictorial cloth, 355pp., illus. About fine.  $85

 

171.      High School Book-Keeping...Single and Double Entry...Precis-Writing and Indexing: For the Use of High School and Collegiate Institutes. By H. S. MacLean. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1890. Pictorial cloth, 300pp., index. Minor rubbing o/w near fine.  $75

 

172.      The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon. By Washington Irving. With Intro, Annot., & App. by Fred H. Sykes. "High School Edition". Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1892. First edition. Cloth, 383pp. Near fine.  $85

 


173.      Maple Leaf Primer for Canadian Little Folks. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1923). Sq 8vo., pictorial cloth, 48pp., illus (some colour). Fine. Very scarce.  $200

 

174.      My First Primer. By Clarissa Hurst and Annie McIntyre. Drawings by Ella Lane. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1931. Pictorial cloth boards. 40pp., profusely illus. One page which had been removed has been re-attached by clear scotch tape, almost invisible to the eye, o/w fine.  $150

 

175.      Ontario Public School Composition. For Use in Forms III, IV, and V of the Public Schools. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1918. Cloth, 204pp., illus. Fine.  $100

 

176.      Ontario Public School Speller. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1913 (c 1909). 8vo., pict. cloth, 204pp. Retailer's stamp on pastedown o/w near fine.  $60

 

177.      Ontario Teachers' Manuals. Household Management. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (1924). Reprint. Cloth, 225pp., bibliography. Fine.  $75

 

178.      Select Poems. Being the Literature Prescribed for the Junior Matriculation and Junior Examinations, 1900. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and an Appendix by J. Marshall and O. J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1899. First edition. Cloth, 300pp., illus. Near fine.  $65

 

179.      Select Poems. Prescribed for the Junior Matriculation and Junior Teacher's Examinations, 1911. Edited with Brief Notes by W. J. Alexander. Cover title adds "Tennyson & Browning". Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1910). Flexible cloth wrappers, 137pp. Very good.  $50

 

180.      Story of the Earth and its Peoples. A Geography Reader for Pupils in Form III. of the Public Schools. Recommended for Ontario. London: Nelson Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (192-?). Pictorial cloth, 528pp., illus. (some in colour). Fine. Canada is covered from pp58-182 including sections for each province.  $85

 

181.      Syllabus of Physical Exercises for Schools. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1911). Cloth, 168pp., illus. Fine.  $50

 

182.      Tennyson Select Poems. With Brief Notes by W. J. Alexander. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (1909), Ontario edition. Wrappers, 172pp. About fine.  $75

 

 

Copp Clark Literature Series.

This series is bound in both cloth and flexible cloth wrappers. [The bracketed numbers preceding entries are printed on the covers, presumably series numbers.]

 

183.      (No. 2) Shakespeare's Julius Caesar. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Dec. cloth, 140pp. The volumes of Shakespeare series all have a heading at top of title page "Canadian School Shakespeare". Fine. $65

 


184.      (No. 2) Shakespeare's Julius Caesar. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 140pp. Fine.  $55

 

185.      (No. 3) Selections from Irving and Hawthorne. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Dec. cloth, 140pp. Fine.  $65

 

186.      (No. 4) The Lady of the Lake. By Sir Walter Scott. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 208pp. Fine.  $55

 

187.      (No. 6) A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens and The King of the Golden Rover by John Ruskin. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 154pp. Fine.  $60

 

188.      (No. 9) Shakespeare's MacBeth. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1916). Flexible cloth dec. wrapper, 153pp. Fine. $55

 

189.      (No. 11) Silas Marner by George Eliot. Abridged. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1916). Dec. cloth, 138pp. With the signature of the editor's wife on e/paper. About fine.  $75

 

190.      (No. 12) Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1917). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 162pp. Fine.  $55

 

191.      (No. 24) Four Longer Poems. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1923). Dec. cloth, 96pp. With the signature of the editor's wife on e/paper. Fine.  $75

 

192.      (No. 34) Five Wonder Stories. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1927). Dec. cloth, 117pp. With the ownership label of the editor's wife on e/paper. Near fine.  $75

 

 

Dent

 

193.      (Canadians All - Cover title). The Ship Captain. By Marian D. James. Toronto: Dent, 1956, 2nd printing. Pictorial cloth, 32pp., illus (with photos). "Canadians All" was a series describing occupations for children. Fine.  $45

 

194.      (Dent's Easy Reading Practice Series. Book I - Cover Title) The Kitchen Party. By O. Fisher. (Toronto: Dent, 1929). First edition. 12mo. wrappers, 14pp., illus. Entire series was edited by D. J. Dickie. Very good.  $35

 

195.      (Dent's Easy Reading Practice Series. Health Stories. Book II - Cover Title) TwinKlewing, Sunbeam and Seafoam. By Helen Berry and M. Clements. (Toronto: Dent, 1929). First edition. Illus. wrappers, 16pp., illus. General editor as above. About fine.  $45


196.      The Pat and Patsy Pre-Primer. By Alice Harding and Lillian Harding. Illus. by Stella Grier. Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, n.d. (Amicus gives 1944). Pict. stiff wrappers, 64pp., coloured illus. A very pretty little book in fine condition. $150

 

T. Eaton

 

197.      The Ontario Readers Fourth Book. Toronto: T. Eaton (Ontario Reprint Press), 1970. Wrappers, 411pp., illus. Facsimile of the Eaton 1925 reader. Fine.  $30

 

198.      The Ontario Readers Primer. (Cover title: Mary, John and Peter). Toronto: T. Eaton, 1938 (c 1933). Pictorial cloth, 112pp., illus. mainly coloured. Pencilled in answers throughout, coloured on e/papers by a child. There is a coloured frontispiece titled "Our Flag" which is of course the Union Jack. The price is on the title page - "4 cents". Except for colouring near fine.  $65

 

 

Educational Book Co.

 

199.      Canadian Geographical Series. Journeys in Distant Lands. A Junior Geography. By Harlan Barrows and Edith Parker. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1930. 4to., pictorial cloth, 152pp., profusely illus. Stamped on cover "Selling Agents - W J Gage Toronto", rubber stamped inside "with Compliments of the Author and Publisher". An interesting example of distribution. Fine.  $125

 

200.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Three. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1937. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. (some colour). Near fine.  $50

 

201.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Four. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1937. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. About fine.  $50

 

202.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Five. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1938. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. Creases, very good.  $50

 

203.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Five. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1940. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. Pen annotations throughout. Very good.  $50

 

204.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Six. Toronto: Educational Book Co., 1938. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. About fine.  $50

 

 

 

Educational Publishing

This company had no connection with the previous publisher.

 

205.      Packing the Christmas Hamper (cover title). Toronto: Educational Publ. Co., n.d. (191-?). 12mo., wrappers, 14pp. A play for students. About fine.  $20

 


206.      Physiology and Hygiene. By G. Henderson and Fraser. Toronto: Educational Publ., 1903. 12mo., wrappers, 64pp., illus. Chipping along spine, cover creased. Part of the "School Helps Series". Good only.  $35

 

207.      Supplementary Exercises. British History Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., orange stiff wrappers, 87pp. Near fine.  $50

 

208.      Supplementary Exercises. British History Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., brown stiff wrappers, 87pp. Slight rubbing and creasing to wrappers o/w very good.  $50

 

209.      Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., orange stiff wrappers, 64pp. Small stains on rear o/w very good.  $50

 

210.      Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., self wraps, 86pp., (2pp.) This must be a later edition of the above as the price is 15 cents, the price of the previous item being 10 cents. Very good.  $35

 

211.      Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., wrappers, 86pp. Fine.  $50

 

212.      Supplementary Exercises. Geography Notes. Toronto: Educational Publ., (1906). 12mo., wrappers, 112pp. Fine. $50

 

213.      Your School and the Fall Fair. The School Fair. Toronto: Educational Publ., n.d. (after 1900). Wrappers, 44pp. Fine.  $75

 

 

W. J. Gage & Co.

 

214.      A Lettering Text. By Sydney Watson. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (196-?). 4to., spiral bound stiff wrappers. Lettering for the advanced student. School stamp on verso of title o/w fine.  $150

 

215.      A Short History of the English Language. By J. Meiklejohn. Sixth Edition. Toronto: Gage, 1891. Flexible cloth, 76pp. Library pocket at rear (never withdrawn). Slight wear to extremities. Near fine.  $75

 

216.      Canadian Readers. Book I. Authorized for Use in the Elementary Schools of New Brunswick. Toronto: Gage, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 96pp., illus. (b/w and colour). Cover stamped "Maritimes Edition". Fine.  $75

 

 

217.      Canadian Readers. Book II. Authorized for Use in the Public Schools of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and British Columbia. Toronto: Gage, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 160pp., illus. Fine.  $75

 

218.      Canadian Speller. Book Two. Grades VII to IX. By Frank Quance. Toronto: Gage, 1937, second printing. Dec. cloth, 84pp. Some fading and marks to covers, very good.  $40

 


219.      Commercial and Economic Atlas of the World. For Canadian Schools (Cover title). (Toronto): Gage, n.d. (export figures for 1924 are the latest given). 4to., cloth spine, printed wrappers, 64pp., maps (some in colour). About fine copy of a delicate item.  $125

 

220.      Elson Basic Readers Primer. (Cover title: Elson-Gray Basic Readers Primer). By William Elson, Lura Runkel and William Gray. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co. and T. Nelson & Sons, 1946. 12mo., pict. cloth, 144pp., many colour illus. Dick and Jane amongst others first appeared in the 1930 Elson reader and they appear here. There is no indication that this is a reprint but neither can we be sure that this is the first Canadian edition although it appears to be. However the Osborne Collection has a Canadian "Dick and Jane" which they date (ca. 1935?). A fine copy.  $200

 

221.      Fun with Dick and Jane. Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series. A Revision of the Elson-Gray Basic Readers. By William Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Illus. by Eleanor Campbell and Keith Ward. Toronto: Gage & Co. Ltd., n.d. (ca. 194-?). Presumed 1st Can. ed. Pict. cloth, 159pp., profusely illus. in colour. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine.  $150

 

222.      Gage's Rational School Bookkeeping Blank. Arranged by R. H. Eldon. General Commerical Course Edition For High Schools...Toronto: Educational Book Co., (c 1909). 4to., cloth spine wrappers, 74pp. Evidence of mouse nibbling head and spine, last page has been removed. A mixture of blank and printed pages, some are blank and some filled in by a student. Very good.  $65

 

223.      Gage's Rational School Bookkeeping Blank. The Pupils Outfit in Business Papers. By R. H. Eldon. General Commerical Course Edition For High Schools...Toronto: Gage, (c 1910). Oblong 8vo., cloth spine wrappers. Contains printed receipts, cheques, etc. for student bookkeepers. A mouse has gnawed a small hole through the rear 2/3 of text, with very slight loss of text o/w very good.  $45

 

224.      Good Times with Our Friends. Health and Personal Development Program. Curriculum Foundation Series. By Dorothy Baruch and Elizabeth Montgomery. Illus. by Eleanor Campbell. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co., n.d. (1962?). 8th printing. Pict. cloth, 128pp., profusely illus. in colour. Near fine.  $45

 

225.      Junior Arithmetic. Grade Four. Toronto: Gage, n.d (193-?). Cloth spine, pict. wrappers, 128pp., illus. Only the cover layout and title page differ from the same titled copy listed under the Educational Book Co. which is dated 1937. Perhaps a contract was switched to another publisher, otherwise hard to explain. About fine.  $50

 

226.      Ontario Writing courses. Book II: Forms III, IV (Cover title). Toronto: W. J. Gage, n.d. (c 1916). Oblong 12mo., wrappers, 96pp., illus. Near fine.  $50

 

227.      Ontario Writing Courses. Book III: The Lower School of Continuation and High Schools (Cover title). Toronto: Gage, n.d. (ca. late 1910s, some exercises dated 1915 and 1916). Oblong 12mo., wrappers, 96pp., illus. Fine. $50

 


228.      Our Little Reader. A Pre-Primer. By Martha Watterworth and Mary Castle. Illus. by Elsie Deane. Toronto: Gage, 1931. Pictorial cloth, 64pp., illus. (mostly in colour). Fine copy of a pretty book.  $125

 

229.      The Romance of Ontario. By J.E. Middleton. Toronto: Gage, 1931. Pictorial cloth, 267pp., illus. "Romance of Canada" series, obviously meant for schools although not stated. LACKS FRONTISPIECE o/w fine.         $45

 

230.      Select Poems of Coleridge, Wordsworth, Campbell, Longfellow. Edited from Authors' editions, intro. and annot. by Frederick Sykes. Toronto: Gage, 1895. Dec. cloth, 360pp. Very good.  $60

 

Gage's Educational Series

 

The following items all have "Gage Educational Series" at head of title and "Gage & Co's. Educational Series" stamped on upper covers.

 

231.      Christophe Colomb. par A. de Lamartine. With Explanatory Notes and Vocabulary by John Squair. Toronto: Gage, (c 1886). Dec. cloth, 174pp. French language text book. Some light soiling to covers o/w near fine.  $75

 

232.      Elements of Structural Botany with Special Reference to the Study of Canadian Plants to Which is Added a Selection of Examination Papers. By John Macoun and H. B. Spotton. Toronto: Gage, 1882. Dec. cloth, 144pp., illus. About fine.  $85

 

233.      Manual of Drill and Calisthenics. Third Edition. By J. Laughlin Hughes. Toronto: Gage, 1882. Dec. cloth, 85pp. Near fine.  $75

 

234.      The First Primer: Being the Alphabet in Pictures and Words. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (c 1881). Flexible cloth wrappers, 32pp. Covers a bit rubbed most pages somewhat soiled but a good copy.  $75

 

235.      The Second Primer: Being Sentences and Verses with Pictures. Prepared by J. Meiklejohn. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (c 1881). Flexible cloth wrappers, 64pp., illus. Small tear on 1 page taped else o/w fine.  $100

 

236.      Outlines of English Grammer. for the Use of Junior Classes. By C. Mason. Authorized for Use in Schools of Ontario/Manitoba. Toronto: Gage, 1885, seventh Canadian edition. Dec. cloth, 168pp. Stain to the head of the spine o/w near fine.  $85

 

237.      Teacher's Manual for Prang's New Graded Course in Drawing for Canadian Schools. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (c 1901). Sq. 8vo., cloth, 90pp. Near fine.  $100

 


238.      Thomson's Seasons Autumn and Winter, with an Intro and Notes by H. Strang and A. Moore. Toronto: 1886. (Bound with) Southey's Life of Nelson, Chapters VII, VII, IX. Life of Southey. Southey's Literature by T. Armstrong. Toronto: Gage, 1886. Dec. cloth, 137pp., 107pp., 2 vols in one (as issued). Ex-library card pocket in rear (never used), no other markings o/w almost fine.  $85

 

 

Gage & Co.'s Classical Texts.

239.      Cicero Against Catiline. First Oration. Edited by J. Wetherell. Toronto: Gage, 1886. Dec. cloth, 60pp. Annotations in pencil. Extremities a bit worn. Very good.  $65

 

 

 

Gage & Co.'s English School Classics.

240.      Cowper's Task. (Books III and IV). Introductory Essays, Life, and Notes on Book III. By John Millar. Notes on Book IV. by J. Wells (bound with) Coleridge's Friend. (Last Four Essays). Life by Geo. Chase. Notes by J. Wells. Toronto: Gage, 1887. Dec. cloth, 240pp. Library pocket and card at rear. Almost fine.  $75

 

241.      Scott's Poems. The Lady and the Lake. With Intro, Sketch of Life, Notes, and Glossarial Index by R. Taylor. To Which is Added An Intro to Scott's Poems by J. Phillpotts. (Bound with) Rip Van Winkle.  with Notes by Geo. Chase. Toronto: Gage, 1884. 12mo. dec cloth, xvi, (3)(340)-417, (9)-234, (13)pp. Fine.  $100

 

Gage & Co.'s Literature Series.

242.      Prisoner of Chillon. and Selections from. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. With Life of Byron, Critical Intro and Notes. by J. Wetherell. Toronto: Gage, 1889. (Bound with) Addison. Selections from Addison's Papers Contrib. to the Spectator. Edited by F. H. Sykers. 1889. Dec. cloth 99pp. Fine.  $85

 

Gage & Co.'s Manuals for Teachers.

243.      Teacher's Manual of Penmanship. Intended to Accompany Beatty's Series of Head-line Copy Books. Compiled by S. Beatty and A. MacDonald. Toronto: Gage, (c 1880). Dec. cloth, 100pp., illus. Near fine. Gage's Manuals for Teachers.  $125

 

 

Ginn and Company (CAN)

 

244.      My Spelling. Grade Four. By Gerald Yoakam and Seward Daw. Illus. by Harvey Kidder. Revised for Canadian Schools. Toronto: Ginn & Co., n.d. (194-?). Sq. 8vo., pictorial cloth, 112pp., illus. Fine.  $75

 

 

Ginn and Company (US)

 

245.      Canadian Children's Own Readers. Friends. A Primer. By Mary Pennell, Alice Cusack and Kate MacLeod. Illus. by Marguerite Davis. Boston: Ginn and Co., (c 1933). Pictorial cloth, 112pp., colour illus. Front e/paper has been neatly coloured, o/w near fine.  $85

 

Hunter-Rose

 

246.      Composition and Grammer for Public School. Toronto: Hunter-Rose, 1948 (c. 1920). Cloth, 282pp., illus. Fine  $65

 


247.      Composition and Grammer for Public Schools. Toronto: Hunter-Rose, 1949 (c. 1920). Cloth, 282pp., illus. Exactly as above except for the date of publication. Fine.  $65

 

 

 

James Texts Limited

 

248.      Upper School Examinations. (Grade XIII). French Composition. Belleville, On: James Text Ltd., n.d. (last examination dated 1946). Wrappers, 24pp. Examination questions from 1934 through 1946. About fine.  $65

 

 

Lovell's Series of School Book

 

249.      Classical English Spelling-Book; in Which the Hitherto Art of Orthography is Rendered Easy and Pleasant. By George Vasey. Montreal: Lovell, for Muller 1862, first edition. 12mo. cloth backed boards, 208pp. Stain on rear board o/w fine. TPL 9056.  $250

 

250.      First Lessons in Scientific Agriculture. For Schools and Private Instruction by J. Dawson. Montreal/Toronto: Lovell, 1864. Leather-backed cloth, 208pp. Fine.  $200

 

251.      Natural Philosophy, Part 1. Including Statics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Dynamics, Hydrodynamics, the General Theory of Undulations, the Science of Sound, the Mechanical Theory of Music, etc. by John Sangster. Montreal: Lovell; Toronto: R & A Miller, 1861 (c 1860). Leather spine, boards, 217pp. (23pp.) (ads). Contains "Preface to Second Edition" dated 1861. Very good. TPL 5935.  $150

 

252.      Natural Philosophy, Part 1. Including Statics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, etc, etc. (as above). By John Sangster. Montreal: Lovell, 1867 (c 1860). Second edition, revised and enlarged. Leather spine, boards, 217pp. Although the title is dated 1867 the cover title is dated 1872. This variant edition not found in TPL. Wear to extremities, light staining to covers o/w very good. $200

 

253.      The General Principles of Language; or, the Philosophy of Grammer. By T. J. Robertson. Montreal: John Lovell & Toronto: Adam Miller, 1864. Third edition. 12mo., leather spine, cloth boards, 209pp. Rubber stamp on title, some chipping to extremities else near fine. TPL 5932 for the second edition of 1861, noting this work.            $125

 

254.      The Principles of English Grammer. Comprising the Substance of All the Most Approved English Grammers Extant, Briefly Defined, and Neatly Arranged. By William Lennie. Montreal: Lovell, 1866 (1872 on front cover). 12mo., boards with cloth spine, 180pp. TPL 9473 cites 1866, but their copy has a date of 1867 on upper board. Our copy is a later issue with cover date of 1872. About fine.  $250

 

 

Mackinlay

 


255.      Nova Scotia Arithmetic. Fully Explaining the Principles of the Science. Designed for Schools and Academies. Halifax: Mackinlay, 1863. First edition. Clothbacked dec. boards, 308pp. TPL 9231 Lists an edition done the next year giving WR Mulholland as author. That edition called "New Edition Revised and Enlarged" has 354pp and is in fact the second edition. The cover description of the TPL edition (2nd) is precisely the sames as ours. LACKS front free e/paper, wear to spine including a few small holes, edges rubbed o/w very good.  $185

 

 

Maclear & Co.

 

256.      The Geography and History of British America, and of the Other Colonies of the Empire; To Which are Added a Sketch of the Various Indian Tribes of Canada. By J. George Hodgins. Toronto: Maclear & Co., James Campbell; and W.F.C. Caverhill, 1858. Second edition. 8vo., cloth, 128pp. TPL 5756. Mark on pastedown, covers a bit stained but near fine.  $150

 

Macmillan

 

257.      Beginners' Botany. By L.H. Bailey. Toronto: Macmillian Co., 1924 (c 1921). Cloth, 209pp., profusely illus. Light wear to extremities o/w fine.  $60

 

258.      Country Life Reader. Edited by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Macmillan, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 418pp., illus. New Brunswick Educ. Dept. stamp on e/papers else near fine.  $50

 

259.      Macmillan's Literature Series. No. 29. Longer Narrative Poems. Edited with Notes by John Jeffries. Toronto: Macmillan, 1924 (c 1909). Dec. wrappers, 136pp. Fine.  $50

 

260.      Macmillan's Literature Series. No. 9. Selections from the Canadian Poets. Chosen and edited by E. Hardy. Toronto: Macmillan, 1924 (c. 1904). Illus. wrappers, 128pp. Near fine.  $50

 

261.      Third Golden Rule Book. Toronto: Macmillan, 1918. Pictorial cloth, 352pp., illus. Part of a series recommended for use in Ontario schools. Fine.  $75

 

262.      With Sword and Trowel. Select Documents Illustrating "A First Book of Canadian History". Edited by W. Wallace. Toronto: Macmillan, 1930. Pictorial cloth, 206pp., illus. Fine.  $75

 

 

 

 

Macmillan / Ryerson Press

 

263.      Treasury Readers. Book One. By P. Sheffield, Henrietta Roy, Elsie Roy, Grace Bollert. Toronto: Macmillan/Ryerson, (1946). Pictorial cloth, 153pp., coloured illus. Originally issued in 1934 this is the 16th printing. Fine copy of a pretty book.  $100

 

 

Robert McPhail


264.      Second Book of Lessons, For the Use of Schools. Authorized by the Council of Public Instruction for Upper Canada. Toronto: Robert McPhail, n.d. 12mo., cloth spine, yellow paper boards, 164pp. A curious variant of TPL 6124. TPL's copy has a title date of 1862 and the publisher's address is listed as "King St. East" and is in brown boards with the date of 1864 on cover. Our copy is undated with the imprint reading only "King Street", bound in yellow paper boards which also is dated 1864 on cover. A very pretty, fine copy.  $250

 

 

Adam Miller & Co.

 

265.      English Grammer. Including the Principles of Grammatical Analysis. By C. Mason. Twenty-Third edition. Toronto: Miller, 1877. Dec. cloth, 290pp., index. With a printed "regards of the Publisher" slip tipped in. About fine. $150

 

266.      Literary Extracts. Selected from Book V. of the Authorized Series of Readers. for "Examination in Eng. Literature", of Candidates for Third Class Certificates. with Notes Original and Selected. By H. W. Davies. Toronto: Miller, n.d. (c 1878). Fourth edition. Cloth, 139pp. Cover title "English Literature Primer". Fine.  $125

 

267.      Book-Keeping; by Single and Double Entry. Designed for Use in the Public and High Schools. By S. G. Beatty and S. Clare. Miller & Co's Educational Series. Toronto: Adam Miller & Co., 1877. Second edition. Dec. cloth, 194pp. Near fine.  $85

 

 

Morang

 

268.      From Far and Near. Graded Stories for Little Folks. First Book. Toronto: Morang, 1905 (c 1902). Cloth, 146pp., illus. Minor stains to some pages o/w fine.  $85

 

269.      Poems of Love of Country. Selected and Edited by J.Wetherell. Toronto: Morang, 1905. First edition. Morang's Literature Series No. 5. Printed wrappers, 144pp. Some staining to the spine o/w near fine.  $50

 

270.      Narrative Poems. Edited with Notes by John Saul. Toronto: Morang, 1909 (cover dated 1907). Morang's Literature Series No. 16. Flexible cloth wrappers. Near fine.  $50

 

271.      Selections From Browning and Tennyson. Edited with Notes by John Saul. Toronto: Morang, 1907. First edition. Morang's Literature Series No. 30. Flex. cloth, 118pp., frontis. Near fine.  $50

 

 

 

Thomas Nelson

 

272.      Atlantic Readers. First Reader. Authorized by the Council of Public Instruction of Nova Scotia. Toronto: Nelson, 1930. Dec. cloth, 96pp., Board of Ed. Stamp on e/paper o/w near fine.  $75

 


273.      First Book of Reading Lessons. With illus. from Giacomelle and Other Eminent Artists. Part 1. Toronto: Thos. Nelson, (c 1882). Flexible cloth wrappers, 36pp., illus. "Royal Readers / Special Canadian Series" on cover. There are ads for Bovril on rear board and a stamp "Compliments of Bovril Ltd." on upper board, an example of business advertising in the schools. I have not seen this before except on notebooks or supplied paper book protectors. Near fine.  $125

 

274.      First Book of Reading Lessons. With illus. from Giacomelli and Other Eminent Artists. Part II. Toronto: Thos. Nelson & James Campbell, (1883). Flexible cloth wrappers, 72pp., illus. "Royal Readers / Special Canadian Series" on cover. This copy has neither the Bovril ads or "gift" stamp o/w the same as Part1. Fine.  $100

 

275.      Pathways to Reading. Primer. New Brunswick Series. Home and Round About. Auth. for Public Schools... New Brunswick. Toronto: Nelson & Educational Publishing, 1940. Pictorial cloth, 128pp., profusely illus. in colour. School rubber stamp on cover o/w fine.  $100

 

 

A. & S. Nordheimer

 

276.      The Canadian Sunday School Organ. A Choice Collection of Hymn and Pieces for the Sunday School, in All It's Departments. Toronto: A. & S. Nordheimer, 1871. "Tenth Thousand." Oblong 12mo., orig. boards, leather spine covered with electrical tape, 250pp. The original spine was probably soft leather and it is difficult to tell what may remain under the tape. It is very good o/w and in fact not as ugly as it sounds.  $125

 

Parrott's Bookstore

 

277.      Grade Four History. Famous People of Many Lands. By J.S. Mills. Saskatoon & Prince Albert: Parrott's Bookstore, n.d. (ca 193-?). 8vo., wrappers, 87pp., couple of illus. Nice.  $65

 

Pitman

 

278.      Course in Isaac Pitman Shorthand. New Era Edition. Toronto: Pitman, (c 1924, but around 1940s). Dec. cloth, 199pp., ads. Cover reads "Canadian New Era Edition". Almost fine.  $65

 

 

 

H. Ramsay

 

279.      The Principles of English Grammar. Comprising the Substance of All the Most Approved English Grammers Extant, Briefly Defined, and Neatly Arranged, with Copious Exercises in Parsing and Syntax. By William Lennie. Montreal: H. Ramsay, 1856. 12mo., orig. cloth backed boards, 178pp., (2). Not in TPL although TPL does cite 5 different editions from 5 different publishers in 3 different cities. A fine copy.  $350

 

 


Renouf "Renouf's French Course" (at head of titles).

 

280.      High School French Texts. (Oral Lessons Part VI). By Frank R. Robert. Montreal: Renouf Publ., 1927 reprint (c 1922). Stiff wrappers, 88pp. Fine.  $50

 

281.      Oral Lessons in French. For Junior Classes. By H.H. Curtis & F.R. Robert. Montreal: Renouf Publ., 1927 reprint (c 1914). Stiff wrappers, 32pp. Uses the International Phonetic Alphabet instruction method. Fine.  $50

 

 

Samuel Rose, Wesleyan Book Room

 

282.      The Canadian Sunday School Harp. Hymns and Tunes for Sunday Schools and the Social Circle. Toronto: Samuel Rose, Wesleyan Book Room, n.d. (1866). Oblong 12mo., orig. leather spine, pictorial paper boards. TPL notes 3 copies, two have "14th Thousand" and "12th Thousand" respectively and one like our copy, does not have a notation on the title. Some rubbing to spine ends, corners of boards worn but o/w a near fine copy of this scarce and delicate item. Perhaps TPL 9428.  $350

 

 

Ryerson

 

283.      Projects Through Crafts. Junior No. 2. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945). Second printing. 4to., cloth spine, wrappers, 79pp. Name on upper corner. Fine. This and the next Project manuals are obviously for use of the teacher.  $75

 

284.      Projects Through Crafts. Intermediate No. 3. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945). Second printing. 4to., cloth spine, wrappers, 64pp., illus. Name on upper cover. Near fine.  $75

 

285.      Projects Through Crafts. Primary. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945), reprint. 4to., cloth spine, wrappers, 60pp., illus. Name on upper cover o/w fine.  $75

 

286.      Projects Through Crafts. Senior. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. 4to., cloth spine, wrappers, 103pp., illus. Name on upper cover. Near fine.  $75

 

 

James A. Sadlier

 

287.      Dominion Catholic Series. Outlines of Canadian History. For the Use of Schools. By A Catholic Teacher. Montreal: Sadlier, (c 1888), revised edition. Dec. boards, 113pp., colour map of Canada. Ex-library (card pocket and slip), no one ever withdrew it from the library hence fine.  $125

 


288.      Dominion Series. Sadlier's Catholic First Reader. Part First. By a Catholic Teacher. Montreal & Toronto: James A. Sadlier, (c. 1883). Sm. 8vo., stiff pict. boards, 32pp., illus. The cover title is "Sadlier's Dominion Catholic First Reader. Part First." Some light soiling along spine, but a fine copy of a lovely example. Quite rare especially in this condition.  $250

 

 

School Publications Ltd.

 

289.      Laugh and Learn Writing Book. By Maude Kendrick. Hamilton/Saskatoon: School Publications, n.d. (ca. 1940s). 4to., pictorial wrappers, 43pp. The introduction states that the purpose is to teach young children "muscle control". After the language lesson they are to do the corresponding exercise.  $75

 

290.      My Literature Book. Book 1. By Raell Chaplan. Saskatoon/Hamilton: School Publications, n.d. (ca. 1940s). 4to. pictorial wrappers, 81pp., illus. This workbook contains examples and questions with multiple values . It is entirely unused and in fine condition.  $75

 

 

Signs of the Times

 

291.      Best Stories from the Best Book. By James White. With Introductory Easy Lessons for Children. By Ella Sanders. Oshawa: Signs of the Times, 1944. Pictorial cloth, 192pp., illus. (some colour). 2 pages with corners torn off (with no loss of text), some soiling of some pages else near fine.  $75

 

 

Robert Stanton

 

292.      The English Reader, or, Pieces in Prose and Verse... By Lindley Murray. To Which Are Prefixed. The Definitions & Emphasis, and Rules for Reading Verse with A Key... By M. R. Bartlett. Toronto: Robert Stanton, 1838. 2nd (?) edition. 12mo., orig. boards with cloth spine, 252pp. Extremities a bit rubbed, probably lacking free e/paper o/w near fine. TPL 2192.  $250

 

United Press Ltd.

 

293.      Ontario Teachers' Manuals. Elementary Agriculture and Horticulture. Toronto: United Press Ltd., 1928 (c 1918). Second Printing. Cloth, 199pp., profusely illus. About fine.  $50

 

 

 

 

 

Vincent

 

294.      A Compendium of the History of Ireland. By Way of Question and Answer. Designed Principally for the Use of Schools. By Thomas J. O'Brien. Quebec: Vincent, 1880. First edition. 12mo., cloth backed printed boards, (407pp.). School library stamp o/w fine. An American copyright notice is pasted below the Canadian notice on verso of title.  $250

 

 

Warwick Bros. & Rutter Ltd.

 

 


295.      Imperial Blank Drawing Book No. 2. Toronto: Warwick Bros. & Rutter Ltd., n.d. Large oblong 4to., dec. wrappers, 12 pages. The first 20 pages have been removed, remaining pages are blank. Very good.                   $20

 

296.      (Cover title: The Canadian Series. Physical Culture). Physical Culture. First Book of Exercises, Drill, Calisthenics, and Gymnastics. By E.B. Houghton. Third Edition. Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1888 (c 1886). Revised edition. Cloth, 277pp., illus. Some foxing throughout. Very good.  $75

 

 

Willing and Williamson

 

297.      English Lessons. for English People. By Rev. Edwin A. Abbott and J.R. Seeley. Toronto: Willing and Williamson, 1880. 12mo., cloth, 303pp. Very good.  $100

 

 

Haitian

 

298.      Mon Premier Livre de Geographie. cours Preparatoire. By Jeanne Sylvain. Illus. by M.L. Wehrle. (Port-au-Prince), Haiti: Henri Deschamps, n.d. (ca 193-?). Third edition. Oblong 8vo., pict. boards with cloth spine, 21pp., illus. A pretty book and delicate; the only book pub. in Haiti I have ever handled. Presumably used to teach French here.  $125

 

 

 

ENGLISH TEXTBOOKS

 

 

299.      Art for All. An Edition of the Author's Constructive Drawing Series Specially Prepared for the Private Student. No. 1 Flowers. By J. Littlejohns. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, n.d. (192-?). Oblong 4to., saddle stitched wrappers, 26pp., illus. Fine.  $85

 

300.      Blackie's School Classics. The Traveller. By Oliver Goldsmith. with Prefatory and Explanatory Notes. London: Blackie, n.d. (190-?). 12mo., flexible cloth wrappers, 32pp. Fine.  $75

 

301.      Blackie's Science for Beginners. Animal Physiology for Beginners. By Vincent Murche. London: Blackie, n.d. (190-?). 12mo., flexible cloth, 48pp., illus. Good. Cover reads "Comprehensive School Series...Book 1".  $65

 

302.      Cassell's "Eyes and No Eyes" Series. Book I. Wild Life in Woods and Fields. By Arabella Buckley. London: Cassell, 1909. "185 thousand". Flexible cloth wrappers, 48pp., illus. (colour and b/w). Soiling and wear, good only. $50

 

303.      Cassell's "Eyes and No Eyes" Series. Book II. By Pond and River. By Arabella Buckley. London: Cassell, 1909. "155th Thousand". Flexible cloth wrappers, 48pp., illus. (colour and b/w). Some soiling good only.        $50