Enter
GO TO Image Gallery
CATALOGUE
NO. 85

DAVID MASON BOOKS
Fine and Rare Books
CATALOGUE NO. 85
SCHOOL
DAYS:
A
Selection of Books & School Related Artifacts
Part 1
TELEGRAPHIC
CODEWORD: "algebra" meaning, Please send from
Catalogue No.85 the
following items No.______________."
TELEPHONE:
FAX:
EMAIL: dmbooks@allstream.net
We have a telephone message
recorder so orders may be
called through at any time. When using
VISA or Mastercard,
please give the full name appearing on the card,
number and the expiry
date.
TERMS: All items in this catalogue are in good to fine condition
unless otherwise stated, and may be returned within 5 days
of receipt for any reason. Prices
are net and postage is extra.
Usual terms are extended to
libraries and institutions.
Prices are given in
Canadian. American clients will be
billed in U.S. dollars.
GST will be added to
Canadian orders.
Saturaday by appointment or chance
Closed
Sunday
ITEMS NUMBERS ON COVERS 150 and 329
New Location:
David Mason
Books
366 Adelaide
Street West,
M5V 2A2
SCHOOL DAYS
An Introduction
Getting on for 40 years ago I
began my apprenticeship in the book trade with Joseph Patrick Books. Joseph
Patrick, then one of the two most eminent dealers in Canada, specialized in
Canadiana, of which I was appallingly ignorant. Like most Canadians of my
generation, I spent several boring school years repeatedly memorizing a few
explorers' names and listening to incessant repeats of the key events of 1759
without any discussion of what they meant. So I had almost everything to learn.
Eventually I discovered Pierre Berton who quickly disabused me of the notion
that Canadian history was boring, which led to further reading which taught me
something of Canadian history.
One day early on at Joseph
Patrick's I spied a book I did know well. It was the Canadian Speller
issued by W. J. Gage for the
Ontario Schools and I recognized it instantly. Like thousands and
thousands of other Ontario
kids it had been issued to me in Grade One and had been my introduction to the
English language and, more importantly, to reading. Seeing this book aroused so
many memories I asked my boss how much it might cost, hoping I might own a
memento. I expected it to be prohibitively expensive, but to my astonishment he
told me that such books were not only not expensive, but were ludicrously cheap
because no one seemed to want them. He than gave me that copy. OISE (Ontario
Institute for Studies in Education) had a collection, he said, although we
never saw any evidence that they ever bought one, and places like the Toronto
Public Library would buy earlier ones because of the imprint but otherwise they
were unsaleable. Teachers occasionally wandered in
looking for earlier texts but usually retreated in horror at anything priced
over $1.50. So it was a dead area. Bookselling economics being based not so
much on supply, as demand, such attitudes effectively banished schoolbooks of
every sort to the garbage bins.
For 25 years I would spout
the defensive mantra of all booksellers when faced with purchasing these books;
"School books are worthless; no one wants them." But always I watched
for them and over the years I saw them less and less in the places people like
me haunt in search of the "missing book" the overlooked treasures
that educated eyes transform into hard cash, or personal pleasure. Over the
years a more compelling characteristic of this class of books became apparent;
their usually abysmal condition. After all, generations of school children
opened them daily, laboriously studying them, mostly with a mixture of
resentment and contempt. We manhandled them and we mutilated them, colouring
the pictures, writing our names many times in them on any available white area,
signing not only every one of our given names, but our complete address, which
included not only our city, but the province, country, continent, hemisphere
and, not taking any chances, adding "Earth, Galaxy, Universe" just in
case some alien somewhere found it and wanted to return it to us. And, of
course, blank pages would usually contain a heart with the initials of the girl
we were secretly smitten with that year. All in all, we usually did our best to
ruin them.
Finally about 15 years ago I
came upon a book whose cover was beautifully designed and was in perfect
condition. It was $5.00 and I couldn't resist it. So, as usual, to justify it's
purchase I decided to build a catalogue, thereby beginning yet another of the
multitude of collections which have afforded me so much fun over the years.
I had two criteria when I
started: the book had to be in fine condition and they had to be cheap. My
first upper limit was $5.00 but within a year it was $10.00 and not long after
that I bought things according to how attractive or interesting I found them.
As inevitably happens with such projects I found myself paying silly prices for
things I "needed". Part of the problem of buying heavily for a
project is the "copycat syndrome", a typical response of the
unimaginative. People see you buying what they had considered worthless and
conclude that the books are of enormous value, and price them accordingly. "I saw Mason buying a
school book for $50", I heard one day, "so mine has to be worth
$100". All one can do is grit ones teeth and hope they will die with their
copy, their stupidity and ignorance triumphant. There was once a Toronto
collector, a patron of the booksellers, a wonderful guy, who loved to buy
books, being convinced we would all starve without his help. He had attended
Upper Canada College and he took to buying every copy of the official history
of that school to give to fellow graduates.
He loved to boast that he had personally turned that book from a $10
book into a $100 book. Just, as the book reached around the $100 level the
inevitable occurred; he died. I haven't heard of anyone selling that book again
in the 20 odd years since this man stopped being the only customer for it.
As with the formation of all
collections, my own knowledge, and more important my taste, advanced in
increments commensurate with my experience. This was confirmation of my now
long held belief that no book person, dealer, librarian, academic or archivist
can be truly knowledgeable about books if they do not spend time forming
collections, especially subject collections. You have to scrounge and get
grubby. Any so called book person who does not go to the places books are found,
and does not handle them, getting their hands dirty, to evaluate, and purchase
books and paper cannot be truly professional. It's not just books we gather in
bookstores, it's ideas, civilization in fact. Every dealer and collector I know
has marvellous stories of unknown treasures
discovered scrounging in bookstores. Experience is the great educator in books
as in everything.
Also an habituè
of flea markets and antique venues I began to notice and buy the concrete
artifacts of education; blackboards, pencil holders, certificates of merit,
teaching aids all those physical manifestations of education.
I had long been buying
juvenile fiction for stock, especially those whose cloth was decorated, first
in gold, later in multiple colours.
When, at some point I realized how many were fictionalized school
stories, I decided to add fiction about schools to the catalogue. These were
mostly plucked from my own stock and with great pleasure I gave myself hugely
generous discounts.
Then I discovered the juvenile
monthly magazines full of school stories, so eagerly awaited each month by
generations of kids. I even read some, the prose style offering far more
pleasure than the puerile stories. Already I had been reading Edgar Wallace for
that reason, delighted by his inimitable Edwardian prose, and in these school stories I encountered the
youthful versions of Wallace's characters, the "Cads", and the
"Bounders", the "deucedly clever" heroes. It was wonderful
fun.
Now I think the impulse has
run its course and I'm done. Its been enormously entertaining. Surveying it
all, I continue to marvel at the general lack of imagination that has caused
this field to be so sadly neglected, when it is so full of our common past. One
of my clients once referred to collecting as "a licensed return to
childhood" which seemed such a felicitous description that I have been
quoting him ever since. The books in this catalogue seem to me to be not only
proof of that phrase but a tribute to the whole idea.
Since many of these books
were customarily given to boys at Christmas or birthdays they often
contain gift inscriptions
which we do not note. Neither do we note School Prize labels when found on the
pastedown. Any collectors who find these marks of early ownership offensive
should inquire about specific books when ordering.
The citation Kirkpatrick (or
sometimes "K") used in many of these entries refers to "Bullies,
Beaks and Flannelled Fools. An Annotated Bibliography of Boys' School Fiction
1742 - 1990" by Robert J. Kirkpatrick, London: Robert J. Kirkpatrick,
1990.
1. ADAMS.
C(harlotte). Edgar Clifton, or Right and Wrong. A Story of School Life. New
York: Appleton, 1853. Orig. cloth, 365pp., illus. Kirkpatrick (p5) gives 1852.
First American edition. Spine extremities a touch rubbed, near fine. $185
2. ADAMS, Rev. H. C. Wroxby College or the Luscombe
Prize. London: Routledge, 1874. First edition. Pictorial cloth, (iv), 380pp.,
illus. Slightly rubbed, very good. $125
3. ANON. Adventures and Misfortunes of a Saxon
Schoolmaster. New York: O'Shea, n.d. (c 1868). Cloth, 79pp. A bit rubbed o/w
very good. I can't help quoting from this story. The hero is upbraided by his
wife, "...you don't blush to live like a lazy fellow, with your nose
thrust down forever into books, instead of making money for the benefit, at
least, of your wife and your two sons..." to which he replies, "You
cannot understand the happiness that my books afford me; they are my
friends." Her response (uttered scornfully), "Those musty old
volumes?". $125
4. AVERY,
Harold. The Cock-House Cup. Illus. by J. Phillips Paterson. London: Nelson,
n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth, 292pp. Fine in a very good d/w. $75
5. AVERY,
Harold. Day Boy Colours. Illus. by J. Phillips Paterson. London: T. Nelson
& Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick p22 cites 1928). Pict. cloth, 253pp. Fine. $75
6. AVERY,
Harold. The Dormitory Flag. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1903. 8vo., pict.
cloth, 443pp., illus. First pub in 1899 - see Kirkpatrick p21. Fine. $45
7. AVERY,
Harold. An Old Boy's Yarns. or School Tales for Past and Present Boys.
Illus. by Gordon Browne. London: Cassell, 1901 (First pub.1895). Pictorial
cloth, 279pp. A bit dull and rubbed. Good copy. $65
8. AVERY,
Harold. Mobsley's Mohicans. A Tale of Two Terms. Illus. by J. H. Bacon.
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1900. First edition. Pict. cloth, 318pp., illus.
Kirkpatrick p21. Some rubbing to extremities, near fine. $45
9. BIRD,
Richard. Play the Game, Torbury! Illus. by H. M. Brock, RI. London: Blackie
& Son, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1926, p23). Pict. cloth, 255pp., illus.
About fine in d/w. $75
10. BIRD,
Richard. Captain of Keynes. Illus. by John Walker. London: Blackie, n.d.
(Kirkpatrick cites 1930). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. Fine. $75
11. BIRD,
Richard. The Ryecroft Rivals. Illus. by H. M. Brock. London: Blackie, n.d.
(Kirkpatrick cites 1923). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. Fine. $75
12. BIRD,
Richard. Touch and Go. And Other School Stories. Illus. by Thomas Henry.
London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1925). Cloth, 255pp., illus.
Near fine. $65
13. BIRD,
Richard. The Big Five at Ellerby. And Other School Stories. Illus. by Frank
Wright. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1926). Pictorial cloth, 256pp.
Cloth a bit bubbled o/w about fine. $85
14. BIRD,
Richard. The Moreleigh Mascot. Illus. by T.M.R. Whitwell. London: Blackie,
n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1927). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. About fine. $85
15. BUCKERIDGE,
Anthony. Jennings Follows a Clue. London: Collins, 1965. First pub. 1951
(Kirkpatrick p.24). 12mo., cloth, 255pp. Very good in d/w. $40
16. CHAPMAN,
Allen. Tom Fairfield's Schooldays. Or the Chums of Elmwood Hall. New York:
Cupples & Leon, (c 1913). Pict. cloth, frontis, 206pp. About fine in d/w.
$65
17. (CHARLES,
H. Fredrick). Osgood's Rebellion, and What Came of It: or, Days at
Westbrook College. London: RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1877). Pictorial cloth,
128pp. Near fine. $145
18. CLARKE,
Benjamin. Tales Out Of School: Illustrative of Schoolboy Life. London:
Sunday School Union, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1882). Pictorial cloth, 140pp.,
illus. LACKS frontis o/w very good. $60
19. CLEAVER,
Hylton. St. Benedict's Goes Back. London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d.
(Kirkpatrick cites 1946). Cloth, 252pp., frontis. Near fine in d/w. $65
20. CLIFFORD,
Martin. (Psued. of Charles Harold St. John Hamilton) The Scapegrace of St.
Jim's. London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 218pp. Fine in d/w. K.
p34. $75
21. CLIFFORD,
Martin. (Psued.) Talbot's Secret. London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition.
Cloth, 209pp. Fine in d/w. K. p34. $75
22. CLIFFORD,
Martin. (Psued.) Rallying Round Gussy. London: Mandeville, 1950. First
edition. Cloth, 218pp. Fine in d/w. $75
23. CLIFFORD,
Martin. (Psued.) Tom Merry and Co. of St. Jims. London: Mandeville, 1949.
First edition. Cloth, 212pp., illus. Fine in a d/w with a few small chips. K.
p34. $75
24. CLIFFORD,
Martin. (Psued.) The Secret of the Study. London: Mandeville, 1949. First
edition. Boards, 205pp. Fine in d/w. K. p34. $75
25. CONQUEST,
Owen. (Psued. Charles Harold St. John Hamilton) The Rivals of Rookwood.
London: Mandeville, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 217pp. Fine in d/w. (Kirkpatrick
p34 notes the Spring Books edition was 1951).
$75
26. COOMBE,
Florence. Boys of the Priory School. Illus. by Harold Copping. London:
Blackie, n.d. ca. 1920s reprint (1st 1899 Blackie). Pictorial cloth, 239pp. A
bit rubbed o/w near fine. $65
27. COWEN,
Frances. In the Clutch of the Green Hand. Illus. by Savile Lumley. London:
T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1929). Pictorial cloth, 247pp.,
illus. Fine. $65
28. DOUTHWAITE,
L. C. "Seconds Out!". A Public School Story. Illus. by J.
Phillips Paterson. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1934,
p28). Pict. cloth, 319pp., illus. Fine. $65
29. DOUTHWAITE,
L. C. The Third Robin Featherstone. A Public School Story. Illus. by Percy
Tarrant. London: Chambers, 1929. First edition. Cloth, 304pp. In a d/w that is
mostly parted at front flap o/w fine.
$85
30. FLETCHER,
Meredith. Iredale Minor. A Story for Boys. London: Partridge, n.d.
(Kirkpatrick cites 1912), Pictorial cloth, 138pp., illus. A bit rubbed o/w very
good. $50
31. GIBB,
Spencer J. George & Co. or the Choristers of St. Anselm's. London:
Partridge, n.d. (ca. 190-?). Pictorial
cloth, 128pp. Cloth slightly soiled, pages browned, very good copy. $60
32. GRANT,
Mrs. G. Forsyth. Chums At Last. A Tale of School Life. London: Nelson,
1910. Pictorial cloth, 256pp. A new edition, first published by Nimmo in 1899,
Kirkpatrick p9. Fine. $65
33. GURDON,
Capt. J. E. Saracen Junior. London: Warne, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1934).
Cloth, 192pp. Fine in repaired d/w. $50
34. HADATH,
Grunby. Won By a Try. A Story of Public School Life. With four colour
plates by Frank Gillet. London: Cassell, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth,
293pp. Free endpaper pasted to pastedown o/w a nice copy. $75
35. HADATH,
John Edward Gunby. His Highness. A Public School Story. London: Nelson, n.d.
(Kirkpatrick cites 1924). Pictorial cloth, 428 pp., illus. Near fine. $75
36. HARE,
T. Truxtun. Philip Kent in the Upper School. Illus. by R. L. Boyer.
Philadelphia: Penn, 1918. First edition. Pictorial cloth, 327pp. Fine in very
scarce d/w with a small chip from upper spine.
$125
37. HEMYNG,
Bracebridge. Jack Harkaway at Oxford. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., n.d.
(US reprint, 192-?). Pict. cloth, 305pp., illus. Pages browned o/w near fine.
Kirkpatrick notes only two 19th century Hemyng titles but not this one. $75
38. HOME,
Andrew. The Fellow Who Won. A Tale of School Life. London: Nelson, 1900.
Pictorial cloth, 346pp., illus. Small stain rear board o/w near fine. $75
39.
40. HOUGH,
Lewis. Dr. Jolliffe's Boys. A Tale of Weston School. Illus. by G. W. Goss.
London: Blackie, n.d. (191-?) Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Fine. (Kirkpatrick states
first edition 1883.) $50
41. HUGHES,
Thomas. Tom Brown's School-Days. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d.
(192-?). Pict. cloth, frontis, 418pp. Fine in d/w. $85
42. JUDD,
Alfred. The Luck of the Lennites. London: Nelson, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites
1924 but I would date it in the 40s at least). Cloth, 211pp. Very good in
d/w. $45
43.
44. MONCRIEFF, Robert Hope. The Lycee Boys, or School Life
in France. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co., n.d. (186-?). Blindstamped cloth,
illus. Near fine. Not in Osborne. $85
45. MORRISON, Sarah E. Chilhowee Boys at College. New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., (c. 1896). Pict. cloth, 441pp., frontis.
Spine a bit soiled o/w very good. $75
46. OPTIC, Oliver. In School and Out; or, The Conquest of
Richard Grant. A Story for Young People. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1866 (c.
1863). 12mo., blind stamped cloth, 286pp. Fine.
$100
47. PAGE, R. St. C. The Three Merles. A Boys School Story.
with a frontispiece by Tom Peddie. London: SPCK, n.d. (ca. 1920s ads dated
1926). Orig. pictorial boards, 128pp. Slight wear to spine o/w very good. $60
48. PROTHEROE, Ernest. In Smugglers' Grip. Illus. by W. S.
Stacey. London: SPCK, n.d. (ca 191-?). 8vo., pict. cloth, 252pp., colour
plates. A touch rubbed, near fine. Although this is clearly about school boys
Kirkpatrick does not cite it. $65
49. RAMSDEN, Lewis. The Quest of the Luck. London:
Collins, n.d. Pict. cloth with d/w, 208pp., colour frontis. Fine in a very good
d/w. $75
50. REED, Talbot Baines. Parkhurst Boys and other Stories
of School Life. London: RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1905). Pict. cloth,
375pp., illus. Bottom edge of front board dented o/w good. Includes "Introductory
Sketch - The Late Talbot Baines Reed, as Boy and Man" by the editor of the
"Boy's Own Paper" (George Andrew Hutchison), 18 pages. $75
51. REED, Talbot Baines. The Adventures of a Three Guinea
Watch. London: RTS, n.d. The Boy's Own Bookshelf 1. Pictorial cloth, 350pp.,
illus. Both Kirkpatrick and the Osborne Catalogue note 1883 with 226pp.
Presumably this edition is an early reprint. Near fine. A prefatory note
relating to the series is signed "G.A.H." obviously Henty though not
mentioned in Newbolt. $125
52. REED, Talbot Baines. My Friend Smith. A Story of
School and City Life. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites
1889). Pictorial cloth, 479pp., illus. Fine.
$60
53. REED, Talbot Baines. Tom, Dick, and Harry. London:
RTS, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1894). Pictorial cloth, 320pp., illus. Covers bit
scuffed, some wear to extremities o/w very good. $75
54. REED, Talbot Baines. Follow My Leader. A School Story.
Illus. by W. H. C. Groome. London: Cassell (1910, "New Edition").
Pictorial cloth, 308pp. Top of front pastedown partially removed o/w near
fine. $85
55. REED, Talbot Baines. Roger Ingleton, Minor. London: RTS,
n.d. Pictorial cloth, 307pp. A bit soiled. Very good. $65
56. RHOADES, Walter C. The Whip Hand. A School Story.
Illus. G. W. Goss. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1925). Pictorial
cloth, 255pp. Minor spotting o/w near fine.
$65
57. RHOADES, Walter. For the Sake of His Chum. A School
Story. Illus. by N. Tenison. London: Blackie, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1908).
Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Very good. $65
58. RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued. of Charles Harold St. John
Hamilton) Down and Out. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1953).
Cloth, 264pp., illus. Fine in d/w. $45
59. RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Cardew's Catch. London:
Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1954). Cloth, 302pp., illus. Fine in
d/w. $45
60. RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Tom Merry's Triumph. London:
Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1956). Cloth, 216pp. Fine in d/w. $45
61. RICHARDS, Frank. (Psued.) Tom Merry and Co.:
Caravanners. London: Spring Books, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1956). Cloth, 216pp.
Fine in d/w. $45
62. ROCHESTER, Geo. E. Adventures at Greystones. London:
Popular Library, n.d. (Kirkpatrick cites 1930). Cloth, 312pp., illus. Near fine
in d/w. $60
63. SILKE, L. C. School Life at Bartrams. London: RTS,
n.d. Pictorial cloth, 159pp. Fine. Kirkpatrick states 1897 but this has an
inscrip. dated 1911. Very good. $60
64. WINFIELD, Arthur M. Schooldays of Fred Harley. or Rivals
for All Honors. Chicago: Donohue, n.d. (ca. 189-?). Pictorial boards, 287pp.
Chip to free front e/paper, pages browned. Near fine. $65
65. Ideal Book for Boys. London: Dean & Son, n.d.
(late 40s?). Tall 8vo., glossy pict. boards, 124pp. Contains "Half-Term
Break" by Ronald Horton. Kirkpatrick mentions anthologies which contain
the odd school story but lists only those which are all composed of such
stories. Fine. $45
66. STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The Big Book for Boys. London:
Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, (1933). Lg. 8vo., pict. paper boards,
unpaginated, illus. Only one of the 15 stories is a school story. About fine. $75
67. STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The Great Book of School
Stories for Boys. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, (1933). Lg
8vo., pict. paper boards, illus., unpaginated. Collection of 9 school stories.
Kirkpatrick p114. Fine. $75
68. STRANG, Herbert (ed.). The New Buff Book for Boys.
London: Oxford University Press, 1934. Pictorial boards, unpaginated, illus.
Near fine. Collection of adventure and school stories. $75
69. Triumph Book for Boys. London: Collins' Clear-Type
Press, n.d. (192-?). 4to., pict. cloth, illus (plates in colour), unpaginated.
Stories by Herbert Hayens, Tom Bevan, Alfred Judd, Bohun Lynch, Robert
Leighton. Large vol. of 40 boy's stories, seven pertaining to school. Spine a
bit faded, very good. $65
GIRL'S
SCHOOL FICTION
70. BARNARD, Marjorie C. Mrs. Noah. A School Story for
Girls. London: Nelson, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pictorial cloth, 240pp. Very
good. $65
71. BLANCHARD, Amy. A Dear Little Girl at School. Racine:
Whitman, 1924. Pictorial boards with d/w, 248pp. Browning to pages, inner
hinges cracked o/w very good in d/w. $45
72. BRAZIL, Angela. The Manor House-School. Illus. by A.
A. Dixon. London: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. (191-?). Pict. cloth, 256pp.,
illus. Very good in d/w. $75
73. BRAZIL, Angela. The Jolliest Term on Record. Illus. by
B. Salmon. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca.
191-?). Pictorial cloth, 288pp. Slightly soiled o/w very good. $65
74. BRAZIL, Angela. The School by the Sea. Illus. by John
Campbell. London: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. (ca. 192-?). Pict. cloth,
256pp., illus. Fine. $65
75. BRAZIL, Angela. The Fortunes of Phillippa. A School
Story. London: Blackie, n.d. (191-?). Pictorial cloth, 208pp., illus. Lacks
front free e/paper, a touch rubbed o/w very good. $65
76. BRAZIL, Angela. Monitress Merle. Illus. by Treyer
Evans. London: Blackie & Sons, n.d. (ca 192-?). Pict. cloth, 256pp. Fine in
very good d/w. $75
77. BRAZIL, Angela. The Luckiest Girl in the School.
London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?). Pictorial cloth, 296pp., illus. Lacks free
e/paper, a bit rubbed o/w very good. $65
78. BRAZIL, Angela. Nesta's New School. Illus. by J. Dewar
Mills. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?). Cloth, 319pp. LACKS one plate o/w
very good. $40
79. BRAZIL, Angela. A Popular Schoolgirl. London: Blackie,
n.d. (ca. 193-?). Pictorial cloth, 288pp., illus. Near fine. $75
80. CAMERON, Mrs. Ivey. (The History of) Marten and His
Two Little Scholars at a Sunday School. Eighth edition. London: Houlston, 1834.
16mo. calf spine, boards, 128pp. The entire top half of the title has been
clipped out down to "Marten". We surmise from p(1) that the title
should read "The History of". This title not in Osborne which lists
several other titles by Cameron. Piece missing from the title and lacking the
front free e/paper o/w very good. $150
81. CHANNON, E. M. Her Second Chance. London: Nesbit, n.d.
(192-?). Cloth, 255pp. Fine d/w chipped at spine. $45
82. CHAUNDLER, Christine. A Fourth Form Rebel. London:
Nisbet, n.d. (193-?). Orig. cloth with d/w, 222pp. Fine in d/w which is
slightly chipped at head of spine. $50
83. CUMMINGS, A. I. The Teacher's Parting Gift, or Advice
to the Young, on the Subject of Education, and the Formation of a Virtuous
Character. Second edition. Fitchburg: Shepley, 1846. 16mo orig. cloth, (63pp).
Someone has totally sliced through the first 20 pp from the lower edge for
about 1/2" with no loss to text, o/w fine.
$150
84. DOUDNEY, Sarah. Under Gray Walls. London: Sunday
School Union, 1886. First edition. Cloth, 116pp. illus. Some wear to cover
extremities o/w near fine. $85
85. EASTON, Grace M. The School on the Hill. London:
Pickering & Inglis, 1956. Reprint (first pub. 1956). Cloth, 158pp. Fine in
d/w. $40
86. FOWELL, Olivia. The Latimer Scholarship. London:
Blackie & Son, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Cloth, 208pp., frontis. Fine in a very
good d/w. $75
87. FREY, Hildegard G. The Camp Fire Girls at School. New
York: A.L. Burt, 1916. Pictorial cloth, 267pp. A nice copy. $45
88. GETHEN, H. J. Nell's School Days. Illus. by John H.
Bacon. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 191-?, inscription on e/paper dated
"1917"). Dec. cloth, 224pp. Fine.
$75
89. HORNIBROOK, Isabel. Romee Ann Junior. Illus. by Emma
Earlenbaugh Davis. Philadelphia: David McKay Co., (c 1926). 8vo., cloth,
236pp., illus. American high schools. Fine in d/w. $85
90. IRONSIDE, Margaret. The Mysterious Something. A School
Story for Girls. London: Nelson, n.d. (presentation label dated 1935).
Pictorial cloth, 267pp. Near fine. $65
91. JOHNSTON, Annie Fellows. The Little Colonel at
Boarding School. Illus. by E. Barry. Boston: Page, 1912 (c 1903). Pictorial
cloth, 306pp., illus. Very good. $65
92. LAING, Leslie. Queen of the Daffodils. A Story of
High-School Life. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Orig. cloth,
160pp., frontis. Stains on rear board o/w fine in very good d/w. $65
93. LESTER, Pauline. Marjorie Dean. High School Sophomore.
New York: A.L. Burt, (1917). Pictorial cloth, 256pp. A. L. Burt and Grossett
& Dunlap are usually thought to be early reprint publishers but many of
their childrens books are in fact true first editions. This Marjorie Dean
series is copyright by Burt so these may be the original editions. Very good
copy. $40
94. LESTER, Pauline. Marjorie Dean. College Senior. New
York: A.L. Burt, (1922). Pictorial cloth, 254pp. Lacks front free e/paper o/w a
nice copy in clipped d/w. $60
95. MARTIN, George Madden. Emmy Lou. Illustrated by Paul
Galdone. Garden City: Grosset & Dunlap, (1931). Orig. cloth, 279pp., illus.
First published by Doubleday. $45
96. MATTHEWS, E. C. Lavender at the High School. Illus. by
Stanley Lloyd. London: Blackie, n.d. (inscription dated 1928). Pictorial cloth,
224pp. Very good copy. $75
97. MOORE, Dorothea. Fen's First Term. London: Cassell,
1927 reprint. Dec. cloth, 214pp., illus. Very good. $60
98. OLDMEADOW, Katharine L. The Fortunes of Jacky. London:
Children's Press, 1965. Cloth, 188pp. Very good in d/w. $35
99. PRESSENSE, Madame. Two Years of School Life. Edited by
author of "Heir of Redclyffe" (C. M. Yonge). London: Warne, n.d.
(Osborne states ca. 1870). Pictorial cloth, 264pp. Fine. $150
100. (RICHARDS, Cornelia Holroyd). Sedgemoor; or, Home
Lessons. By Mrs. Manners (pseud). New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Sm. 8vo., orig.
blue cloth, 252pp. Lacking front free e/paper o/w near fine. $125
101. ROMNEY, A.B. Doctor Cubitt's Cubs. A Story for Boys and
Girls. London: Blackie, n.d. (ca. 1898-9). Pictorial cloth, 96pp. There are
apparently three classes of students in Dr. Cubitt's school,
"backwards", "delicates" and "unmanageable".
Covers slightly rubbed o/w very good. The pretty cover design is in the style
of Selwyn Morris. $75
102. SAVERY, Constance. Breton Holiday. London: Lutterworth
Press, 1963. First edition. Cloth with d/w, 128pp., colour frontis. Fine in a
very good d/w $35
103. SMITH, Evelyn. Nicky of the Lower Fourth. Illus. by J.
Dewar Mills. London: Blackie, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 207pp. Lacks front free
e/paper else fine. $65
104. SPENDER, Constance. Lion Hearts. Illus. by J. Durden.
London: SPCK, n.d. Pictorial cloth, 156pp. Near fine. $75
105. TALBOT, Ethel. The School at None-Go-By. Drawings by
Margaret Forbes. London: T. Nelson & Sons, n.d. (193-?). "Signet
Series". Cloth, 303pp., illus. Fine in d/w. $50
106. WYNNE, May. Audrey On Approval. London: Ward, Lock &
Co., 1937. First edition. Pict. cloth, 255pp., illus. Fine in d/w which has
several small chips on extremities of the spine. $60
GIRL'S SCHOOL
ANTHOLOGY
107. (Various). The Golden Budget For Girls. London: Blackie
& Son Ltd., n.d. (ca 193-?). Sm. 8vo., pict. paper boards, 96pp., illus.
Collection of 8 stories with a few school stories. Fine. $65
MAGAZINES
108. Boys' Own Paper. Various numbers. Toronto: Wm. Warwick,
from 1881-1888. 4to., printed wrapper, approx. 64 pp. each. The Canadian issue
of this British weekly. The covers are dated by month and contain four weekly
issues from the previous month. Hence, the first issue here is dated Dec. 1881
but contains the four weekly issues from Nov. 1881. We are unaware if they were
so issued in Britain or if the dating is a result of the time lapse in shipping
issues to Canada. These Canadian issues generally (but not always) have 8 pages
of adverts, all Canadian, 4 in the front and 4 at the rear. There are also
inserted ads, also Canadian. We offer 46 issues dated from Dec. 1881 (ie. Nov. 1881) to Dec 1888 (ie.
Nov. 1888). Some issues have wear to the covers chipped edges and some have
covers detached but present, only three issues lack the upper wrappers
entirely. Most issues have some form of frontispiece and many offer a
"Coloured Presentation Plate". While often missing some are still
present and are generally chromoliths, sometimes folding and usually quite
attractive. In many years of dealing in Canadian issues of foreign books and
periodicals this is the first group of this boy's magazine we have handled. An
interesting example of the Canadian distribution of this important British
periodical containing all the major boys' writers such as Talbot Baines Read,
Manville Fenn, H. C. Adams, Gordon Stables and Jules Verne. The Canadian
advertising is also very interesting. For the lot 46 issues, $1500.
109. The Gem. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1928 - 1934. 4to.
(11" x 7 1/2"), pict. wrappers in three colours, 28pp. each
issue. 85 issues of this boys weekly. Our run begins with vol. XLIII No. 1300
110. Modern Boy. (Assorted Issues). London: (Amalgamated
Press), 1938-1939. The first 17 issues are folio (11" x 15") staple
bound wrappers, (24pp) each with coloured illustrated covers. This lot runs
from New Series No. 2
The Schoolboys' Own Library. (London: n.d. but 1930-1940).
This series of novels are uniformly bound square 12mo. with coloured wrappers,
with a different picture on each. Numbers 122 and 411 (the last issue) each
contain 64 pages all other issues contain 96 pages. Each is a complete novel
and the series is numbered. Kirkpatrick, p61, lists 411 titles in this series
between 1925 and 1940. No. 412 "The Secret of the Scarab" was due for
publication but was cancelled owing to the wartime paper shortage. He lists
them in numerical order so we shall do the same. Unless otherwise noted they
are in fine condition. It is interesting that in spite of the amazingly
perilous adventures pictured on the covers the schoolboy heroes are almost
always impeccably dressed in school uniform complete with cap and tie while the
masters invariably wear mortar-board and gown. I guess if your going to rule a
quarter of the world you should be properly attired.
We list them by number first followed by author and title as does
Kirkpatrick (p61). If there is no description of condition it can be assumed
they are fine.
111. No. 122 St. Jim's at Sea by Martin Clifford. $50
A boy leaps off a ship but without his cap.
However another boy in the background
wears a onocle
thereby keeping up tradition.
112. No. 178 The Outcast of Cedar Creek by Martin
Clifford. $50
The boys attend the Backwoods School in British
Columbia.
113. No. 179 The Toad of the Remove by Frank Richards. $50
114. No. 180 Chums Afloat by Martin Clifford. $50
115. No. 181 The Gipsy Schoolboy by Frank Richards. $50
The hero pictured on cover, not only isn't
dressed properly, he is in rags and barefoot
as well as cooking in a tin can suspended by a
tripod over the fire. Perhaps this attire
is acceptable since he isn't quite English.
116. No. 182 The Terror of Rookwood by Owen Conquest. $50
The "Terror" shown wielding a bull
whip on the cover is the nephew of the
Headmaster and is from Canada. He is a rascal
who smokes openly and defies
authority and carries a pistol. Canada is
vindicated when we learn that he was "brought
up" in Texas which explains his language.
He calls people galoots.
117. No. 183 The Boy With a Secret by Frank Richards. $50
118. No. 184 On the Western Trail by Martin Clifford. $50
Another Canadian setting at the Backwoods
School in B.C. A Chinese cook is grabbed
by his pigtail and referred to as a
"horrid heathen". The Italian bad guys are constantly
referred to as Dagos.
119. No. 185 The Phantom of the Highlands by Frank
Richards. $45
A touch rubbed, very good.
120. No. 207 Who Punched Prout by Frank Richards. $50
121. No. 210 The St. Jim's Ghost-Hunter by Martin
Clifford. $50
122. No. 216 The Wizard of St. Frank's by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $50
123. No. 217 From School to Hollywood by Frank Richards. $50
Lord Mauleverer is asked by Chico Valdez
("a greaser") "the senior is not
Americano?". "No fear", answered
the Lord with a smile.
124. No. 297 The Spendthrift's Lesson by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $45
Small hole in spine o/w very good.
125. No. 303 The Schoolmaster Spy by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $40
A bit soiled, tape marks to spine, very good.
126. No. 315 The Kidnapped Schoolboy by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $45
Small piece of tape on upper spine o/w very
good.
127. No. 339 The Terror of the Tagossa by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $40
Small piece of spine missing o/w good.
128. No. 369 Hidden Gold by Edwy Searles Brooks. $40
Spine shows trace of tape removal o/w very
good.
129. No. 372 Yellow Menace by Edwy Searles Brooks. $40
Tape removed at spine a touch rubbed o/w good.
As one would expect the Yellow
Menace are "chinks" who talk funny.
130. No. 377 The School Squadron by Eric Roche. $35
Tape removal at spine took the whole spine off
o/w good.
131. No. 384 The Island of Terror by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $40
Minor chipping at spine, very good.
132. No. 402 The Rebels' Victory by Edwy Searles Brooks. $45
Light traces of tape at spine. Very good.
133. No. 408 The Touring School by Edwy Searles Brooks. $45
Tape removal at spine left slight stain but
very good.
134. No. 411 The St. Frank's Tourists by Edwy Searles
Brooks. $45
Small tape stain bottom spine o/w very good.
135. The Schoolgirl. London: (Amalgamated Press), 1932-1933.
4to. (11" x 7 1/2"), pict. wrappers in three colours, (28-32pp).
These contain many school stories although unlike the boy's stories we have no
"cads" and "bounders". We do find Babs who is usually
"keen" and "bravely defiant" and Lydia Crossendale who
finds things "jolly good" and "topping". Many of the
characters appear in issue after issue. The covers invariably announce
"Splendid Photo Stamps" of famous movie stars free in each issue but
none are here present. These famous movie stars are sometimes shown on the
front but none of these shown were recognizable to me. In fine condition. $25.00 per issue.
Following issues available:
Vol. 7 No. 172 (12-11-1932) Vol. 7 No. 173 (19-11-1932)
Vol. 7 No. 174 (26-11-1932) Vol. 7 No. 175 (03-12-1932)
Vol. 7 No. 176 (10-12-1932) Vol. 7 No. 177 (17-12-1932)
Vol. 7 No. 178 (24-12-1932) Vol. 7 No. 179 (31-12-1932)
Vol. 7 No. 180 (07-01-1933) Vol. 7 No. 181 (14-01-1933)
Vol. 7 No. 182 (21-01-1933) Vol. 7 No. 183 (28-01-1933)
Vol. 7 No. 184 (04-02-1933) Vol. 7 No. 185 (11-02-1933)
Vol. 7 No. 186 (18-02-1933)
136. The Schoolgirls' Own. London: (Amalgamated Press),
1932-1933. Small 4to. (9 1/2" x 7"), mostly 34pp. but sometimes up to
42pp. Three coloured pict. covers as the previous entry. This magazine is
published by the same company in nearly identical format and content only the
size differing. They also offer free photo-stamps of "Famous Film
Stars", these are also unidentifiable to me and none are here present, but
the usual splendid English usage is. They are all in fine condition. For the
lot (14 issues) $250.
137. The Schoolgirls' Weekly. London: (Amalgamated Press),
1932-1933. Small 4to. (9" x 11 1/2"), 24pp. Three coloured pict.
covers as the previous entry. 15 issues available. Complete sequential run of
issues beginning with Vol. XXI No. 526
138. The Triumph. The Boys' Best Story Paper. London:
(Almagamated Press). 4to., orig. pict. wrappers in blue and orange, approx.
24pp. each issue. The covers of many issues offer free inserts such as
"Dandy War Cards" but none remain in these issues obviously separated
by youthful collectors. Wonderful stories for boys profusely illustrated.
Actually they are mostly referred to as "Yarns"; often "Dandy
Yarns". Things are jolly fun and people like Knotts and Capt. Breeze foil
sinister imposters and villains, several times in each issue.
"Crumbs" and "jiggers" are common epithets. The bad guys
are easily recognizable by their accents. Foreigners have appropriate filthy
labels and a French villain is, of course, bearded, or rather covered with
"face fungus" and talks thusly; "M'sieur will tell nobody zat he
go away. Eet is one great secret. Ma fous, oui, a great secret!".
Wonderful reading. All are in very good to fine condition. Please order by
issue number. Issues as follows: $20 per issue.
Vol. 7 No. 169 (14-01-1928) Vol. 7 No. 170 (21-01-1928)
Vol. 7 No. 171 (28-01-1928) Vol. 7 No. 172 (04-02-1928)
Vol. 7 No. 173 (11-02-1928) Vol. 7 No. 174 (18-02-1928)
Vol. 7 No. 175 (25-02-1928) Vol. 7 No. 176 (03-03-1928)
Vol. 7 No. 177 (10-03-1928) Vol. 7 No. 178 (17-03-1928)
Vol. 7 No. 180 (31-03-1928) Vol. 7 No. 181 (07-04-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 183 (21-04-1928) Vol. 8 No. 187 (19-05-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 189 (02-06-1928) Vol. 8 No. 190 (09-06-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 191 (16-06-1928) Vol. 8 No. 193 (30-06-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 195 (14-07-1928) Vol. 8 No. 196 (21-07-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 198 (04-08-1928) Vol. 8 No. 199 (11-08-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 202 (01-09-1928) Vol. 8 No. 203 (08-09-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 205 (22-09-1928) Vol. 8 No. 206 (29-09-1928)
Vol. 8 No. 207 (06-10-1928) Vol. 8 No. 208 (13-10-1928)
Vol. 9 No. 209 (20-10-1928) Vol. 9 No. 210 (27-10-1928)
Vol. 9 No. 211 (03-11-1928) Vol. 9 No. 212 (10-11-1928)
Vol. 9 No. 213 (17-11-1928) Vol. 9 No. 214 (24-11-1928)
Vol. 9 No. 215 (01-12-1928) Vol. 9 No. 216 (08-12-1928)
Vol. 9 No. 219 (29-12-1928) Vol. 9 No. 221 (12-01-1929)
Vol. 9 No. 222 (19-01-1928) Vol. 9 No. 223 (26-01-1929)
Vol. 9 No. 224 (02-02-1929) Vol. 9 No. 227 (23-02-1929)
Vol. 9 No. 228 (02-03-1929) Vol.10 No. 235 (20-04-1929)
Vol.10 No. 236 (27-04-1929) Vol.10 No. 237 (04-05-1929)
Vol.10 No. 238 (11-05-1929) Vol.10 No. 239 (18-05-1929)
Vol.10 No. 240 (25-05-1929) Vol.10 No. 241 (01-06-1929)
Vol.10 No. 244 (22-06-1929) Vol.10 No. 245 (29-06-1929)
Vol.10 No. 246 (06-07-1929) Vol.10 No. 247 (13-07-1929)
Vol.10 No. 248 (20-07-1929) Vol.10 No. 249 (27-07-1929)
Vol.18 No. 446 (06-05-1933) Vol.18 No. 447 (13-05-1933)
Vol.18 No. 448 (20-05-1933) Vol.18 No. 450 (03-06-1933)
Vol.18 No. 451 (10-06-1933) Vol.18 No. 453 (24-06-1933)
Vol.18 No. 454 (01-07-1933) Vol.18 No. 455 (08-07-1933)
Vol.18 No. 456 (15-07-1933) Vol.18 No. 457 (22-07-1933)
Vol.18 No. 458 (29-07-1933) Vol.18 No. 459 (05-08-1933)
Vol.18 No. 460 (12-08-1933) Vol.18 No. 461 (19-08-1933)
Vol.18 No. 467 (30-09-1933) Vol.18 No. 468 (07-10-1933)
Vol.19 No. 469 (14-10-1933) Vol.19 No. 470 (21-10-1933)
Vol.19 No. 471 (28-10-1933) Vol.19 No. 475 (25-11-1933)
Vol.19 No. 476 (02-12-1933) Vol.19 No. 477 (09-12-1933)
Vol.19 No. 478 (15-12-1933) Vol.19 No. 479 (23-12-1933)
Vol.19 No. 480 (30-12-1933) Vol.19 No. 481 (06-01-1934)
Vol.19 No. 482 (13-01-1934) Vol.19 No. 483 (20-01-1934)
Vol.19 No. 484 (27-01-1934) Vol.19 No. 485 (03-02-1934)
Vol.19 No. 486 (10-02-1934) Vol.19 No. 487 (17-02-1934)
Vol.19 No. 488 (24-02-1934) Vol.19 No. 489 (03-03-1934)
Vol.19 No. 490 (10-03-1934) Vol.19 No. 491 (17-03-1934)
Vol.19 No. 494 (07-04-1934) Vol.20 No. 497 (28-04-1934)
Vol.20 No. 498 (05-05-1934) Vol.20 No. 499 (12-05-1934)
Vol.20 No. 500 (19-05-1934) Vol.20 No. 501 (26-05-1934)
Vol.20 No. 503 (09-06-1934) Vol.20 No. 504 (19-06-1934)
Vol.20 No. 505 (23-06-1934) Vol.20 No. 506 (30-06-1934)
Vol.20 No. 514 (25-08-1934) Vol.20 No. 515 (01-09-1934)
Vol.20 No. 516 (08-09-1934) Vol.20 No. 517 (15-09-1934)
Vol.20 No. 518 (22-09-1934)
SCHOOL TEXTS
These are the books we all had in our schooling. We generally have only
bought copies in fine
condition but occasionally there are copies less than fine and they are
noted. As with fiction, we do not note the marks of ownership so often found in
them. These usually consist of defacings, the mark of bored kids everywhere
(just like you and I were). Such as full names and complete addresses plus
current love interest and dire warnings such as: "Do Not Steal This Book
Or Else Your Dead". We consider such notations legitimate and note neither
them nor similar annotations, unless these annotations are so frequent as to
seriously compromise the text.
CANADIAN TEXTBOOKS
We have arranged these by
publisher for convenience.
NOTE: Unless otherwise stated it may be
assumed that all the books in this
section are in the original publisher's
binding and are 8vo. or 12mo. in size.
T. C. Allen & Co.
139. Physical Drill, For Public Schools. In Four Parts. By
Sergeant-Major D. Bailey. Halifax: Allen, (c 1889). Blindstamped cloth, 127pp.,
illus. Fine. $75
Armour & Ramsay.
140. History of Canada for the Use of Schools and Families. By
Jennet Roy. Montreal: Armour & Ramsay, 1847. First edition. 12mo., orig.
calf spine with printed paper boards, (publishers binding), 232pp. Roy mentions
a map in the preface but
Book Society of Canada.
141. Word Family Speller. Grade 5. By W. E. Hartwick.
Agincourt: Book Soc. of Can., (1971) (c 1960). 8 vo.,
pict cloth, 64pp. Bd of Educ.
stamp on e/paper else fine. $25
Brewer, McPhail & Co.
142. The English Reader or Pieces in Prose and Verse...With a
Key...By Mrs. Bartlett. Toronto: Brewer McPhail,
1850. 12mo. calf spine, boards, 252pp. Inner hinges cracked o/w very good. $165
143. The Scholar's Spelling Assistant; Wherein the Words are
Arranged on an Approved Plan...By Thos. Carpenter. Toronto: Brewer, McPhail & Co., 1850. Sm. 8vo.,
cloth backed boards, 132pp.
William Briggs
144. Elements Necessary to the Formation of Business Character. By
John MacDonald. Toronto: William Briggs, 1886. First edition. Dec. cloth, 37pp.
A talk given at the British American Community College Toronto. Near fine. $85
145. Public School Physiology and Temperance. By William Nattress. Toronto: William Briggs: n.d. (c 1893). 47th
edition. Dec. cloth, 196pp., illus. Fine. $75
Brothers of the Sacred Heart
146. Bookkeeping Made Easy. or A Practical and Progressive Method
of Bookkeeping. For Self-Instruction, Common Schools, High Schools, and
Commercial Colleges by The Brothers of the Sacred Heart.
James Campbell & Son
147. Canadian Series of School-Books. The Spelling-Book: A
Companion to the Readers. Authorized...for Ontario. Toronto: Campbell, (c
1887). Blindstamped cloth, 222pp. The corners of the text block have been
trimmed off, bubbling to upper board. A good copy. $75
148. Elementary French Class Book for the Use of Beginners
Containing Numerous Exercises of the Verbs and Recapitulary
Lessons. Especially Adapted for Canadian Schools. A Complete List of French
Words and Phrases Constantly used in the English Language. By Emile Pernet. Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 1871. Sm. 8vo.,
leather backed boards, 230pp. Near fine.
$125
149. Historical Course for Schools. General Sketch of European
History. By Edward Freeman. Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 1877. Fifth
edition, revised. Cloth, 416pp., maps. Some soiling to covers o/w good. $65
Canada Publ. Co.
150. Public School. Phonic Primer. Part I. Authorized by the
Education Dept. of Ont. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co.,
n.d. (c 1903). Flexible pictorial cloth, 64pp., illus (colour and b/w). Some
smudging and staining to some pages o/w fine. An attractive book with
"Publisher's Compliments" stamped on title. This beautiful little
book is the one that caused me to begin this collection (see
introduction). $150
151. Public School. Phonic Primer. Part II. Authorized by the
Education Dept. of Ont. and also for Quebec. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1903). Pictorial cloth, 96pp., illus. (colour
and b/w). Some smudging within, near fine. Another beautiful example (see back
cover). $150
152. The Public School Drawing Course No. 1. Junior Second. Designed
& Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ.
Co., n.d. (ca 189-?). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. Completed drawing
exercise book, neatly filled in. Soiling to cover, wearing to extremities o/w
very good. $50
153. The Public School Drawing Course No. 3. Junior Third. Designed
& Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ.
Co., (c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. The drawing exercises
largely completed by a Miss Clara Baston, distinguished
for her neatness. Slight soiling to covers, very good. $45
154. The Public School Drawing Course No. 4. Senior Third. Designed
& Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ.
Co., (c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. Another of "Miss
Clara's" very neatly drawn about half-filled exercises. About fine. $65
155. The Public School Drawing Course No. 4. Fourth Reader
Junior. A. Casselman. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co., (c 1899). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 25pp., illus.
Some drawing exercises completed and very well done by an unknown hand. A mouse
has chewed the bottom right corner, o/w very good. $45
156. The Public School Drawing Course No. 5. Junior Fourth. Designed
& Arranged by J. McFaul. Toronto: Canada Publ. Co.,
(c 1892). Oblong 4to., wrappers, 24pp., illus. A mostly uncompleted drawing
exercise book. Slight soiling to covers o/w very good. $65
Copp Clark
157. A Canadian History for Boys and Girls. Revised and
Enlarged by Emily P. Weaver. Toronto: Copp, Clark,
(1919). Pictorial cloth, 412pp., index, illus., maps. Library labels removed
from e/papers but no external marks.
Near fine. $65
158. A Short History of the English People. With Maps and
Tables. New Edition. Thoroughly Revised. by John Richard Green. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1888). Dec. cloth, 872pp., index. Some
staining to prelims, inner hinges cracked o/w very good. $50
159. A History of Rome for Junior Classes. By Leonard
Schmitz. Toronto: Copp, Clark, & Co., 1878. First
edition. Dec. cloth, 165pp., illus., with folding map of Roman Empire. Very
good. $85
160. British History Notes for Junior Pupils. By George Moir. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1886.
Eighth edition. Flexible cloth wrappers, 83pp. A bit of soiling to covers but
very good. $65
161. Canadian Series of School Books. Elementary Arithmetic. For
Canadian Schools. By Rev. Barnard Smith and Archibald McMurchy.
Auth. for Ont. Third Edition Revised. Toronto: Copp,
Clark, 1878. 12mo., cloth, 178pp. Very good.
$75
162. Elementary English Composition. By Frederick Henry
Sykes. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1902). Dec.
cloth, 227pp., illus. Fine. $75
163. Elementary Mechanics. For Upper School Classes in High
School. By F. W. Merchant. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Including a Supplement
Dealing with the Phenomena of Surface Tension and the Flow of Liquids. By C. A.
Chant. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1912). Cloth, 315pp.,
index, illus. Fine. $75
164. English Men of Letters. High School Edition. Life of
Cowper. By Goldwin Smith. Annotations, Appendix, etc. by Frederick Henry Sykes.
Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1894. Cloth spine, wrappers,
166pp. Name on wrappers, small chip to corners o/w very good. $50
165. English Poetical Literature for 1892. Selections from
Tennyson. Annotated by A. W. Burt. Toronto: Copp,
Clark, 1891. Dec. cloth, 195pp. Near fine.
$65
166. First Oration of Cicero Against Catiline.
With Notices, Notes and Complete Vocabulary by John Henderson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1886). Dec. cloth, 76pp. "Classical
Text Book Series." Quite fine. $85
167. First Science Book. Physics and Chemistry. By Lothrop D.
Higgins. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1905). Cloth,
237pp., illus. Fine. Written by an American but adapted for Canadian
schools. $75
168. Gateways to Bookland. For
Grade Four. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1938. Pictorial
cloth, 288pp., profusely illus. (some in colour). Very good. $65
169. German Reader. with Composition Exercises. Based on the
Reader. By W. Van der Smissen
and W. Fraser. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1888).
Cloth, pp415-568. Lacking front free e/paper o/w very good. The pagination
seems to indicate it was also issued as part of some complete German course. On
the rear endpaper we find penned "To love it is sweet / But oh how
bitter". $65
170. Guide to Nature-Study. For the Use of Teachers. Mattie
Rose Crawford. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1902).
Pictorial cloth, 355pp., illus. About fine.
$85
171. High School Book-Keeping...Single and Double Entry...Precis-Writing and Indexing: For the Use of High School and
Collegiate Institutes. By H. S. MacLean. Toronto: Copp,
Clark, 1890. Pictorial cloth, 300pp., index. Minor rubbing o/w near fine. $75
172. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon. By Washington
Irving. With Intro, Annot., & App. by Fred H.
Sykes. "High School Edition". Toronto: Copp,
Clark, 1892. First edition. Cloth, 383pp. Near fine. $85
173. Maple Leaf Primer for Canadian Little Folks. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1923). Sq 8vo., pictorial cloth, 48pp.,
illus (some colour). Fine. Very scarce.
$200
174. My First Primer. By Clarissa Hurst and Annie McIntyre.
Drawings by Ella Lane. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1931.
Pictorial cloth boards. 40pp., profusely illus. One page which had been removed
has been re-attached by clear scotch tape, almost invisible to the eye, o/w
fine. $150
175. Ontario Public School Composition. For Use in Forms III,
IV, and V of the Public Schools. Toronto: Copp,
Clark, 1918. Cloth, 204pp., illus. Fine.
$100
176. Ontario Public School Speller. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1913 (c 1909). 8vo., pict. cloth, 204pp.
Retailer's stamp on pastedown o/w near fine.
$60
177. Ontario Teachers' Manuals. Household Management. Toronto:
Copp, Clark, n.d. (1924). Reprint. Cloth, 225pp.,
bibliography. Fine. $75
178. Select Poems. Being the Literature Prescribed for the Junior
Matriculation and Junior Examinations, 1900. Edited with Introduction,
Notes, and an Appendix by J. Marshall and O. J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1899. First edition. Cloth, 300pp., illus.
Near fine. $65
179. Select Poems. Prescribed for the Junior Matriculation and
Junior Teacher's Examinations, 1911. Edited with Brief Notes by W. J.
Alexander. Cover title adds "Tennyson & Browning". Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1910). Flexible cloth wrappers, 137pp. Very
good. $50
180. Story of the Earth and its Peoples. A Geography Reader for
Pupils in Form III. of the Public Schools. Recommended for Ontario. London:
Nelson Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (192-?). Pictorial
cloth, 528pp., illus. (some in colour). Fine. Canada is covered from pp58-182
including sections for each province.
$85
181. Syllabus of Physical Exercises for Schools. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1911). Cloth, 168pp., illus. Fine. $50
182. Tennyson Select Poems. With Brief Notes by W. J.
Alexander. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (1909), Ontario
edition. Wrappers, 172pp. About fine.
$75
Copp Clark Literature Series.
This series is bound in both cloth and flexible cloth wrappers. [The
bracketed numbers preceding entries are printed on the covers, presumably
series numbers.]
183. (No. 2) Shakespeare's Julius Caesar. For Use in Public
and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Dec. cloth, 140pp. The volumes
of Shakespeare series all have a heading at top of title page "Canadian
School Shakespeare". Fine. $65
184. (No. 2) Shakespeare's Julius Caesar. For Use in Public
and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 140pp. Fine.
$55
185. (No. 3) Selections from Irving and Hawthorne. For Use in
Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Dec. cloth, 140pp. Fine. $65
186. (No. 4) The Lady of the Lake. By Sir Walter Scott. For
Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 208pp. Fine.
$55
187. (No. 6) A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens and The King of
the Golden Rover by John Ruskin. For Use in Public and High Schools. With
Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark,
n.d. (c 1915). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 154pp.
Fine. $60
188. (No. 9) Shakespeare's MacBeth. For
Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1916). Flexible cloth dec. wrapper, 153pp. Fine. $55
189. (No. 11) Silas Marner by George
Eliot. Abridged. For Use in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by
O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1916).
Dec. cloth, 138pp. With the signature of the editor's wife on e/paper. About
fine. $75
190. (No. 12) Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice. For Use
in Public and High Schools. With Annotations by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1917). Flexible cloth dec. wrappers, 162pp. Fine.
$55
191. (No. 24) Four Longer Poems. With Annotations by O.J.
Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, n.d. (c 1923). Dec.
cloth, 96pp. With the signature of the editor's wife on e/paper. Fine. $75
192. (No. 34) Five Wonder Stories. With Annotations by O.J.
Stevenson. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (c 1927). Dec.
cloth, 117pp. With the ownership label of the editor's wife on e/paper. Near
fine. $75
Dent
193. (Canadians All - Cover title). The Ship Captain. By
Marian D. James. Toronto: Dent, 1956, 2nd printing. Pictorial cloth, 32pp.,
illus (with photos). "Canadians All" was a series describing
occupations for children. Fine. $45
194. (Dent's Easy Reading Practice Series. Book I - Cover Title)
The Kitchen Party. By O. Fisher. (Toronto: Dent, 1929). First edition.
12mo. wrappers, 14pp., illus. Entire series was edited by D. J. Dickie. Very good.
$35
195. (Dent's Easy Reading Practice Series. Health Stories. Book
II - Cover Title) TwinKlewing, Sunbeam and Seafoam. By Helen Berry and M. Clements. (Toronto:
Dent, 1929). First edition. Illus. wrappers, 16pp., illus. General editor as
above. About fine. $45
196. The Pat and Patsy Pre-Primer. By Alice Harding and
Lillian Harding. Illus. by Stella Grier. Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, n.d.
(Amicus gives 1944). Pict. stiff wrappers, 64pp., coloured illus. A very pretty
little book in fine condition. $150
T. Eaton
197. The Ontario Readers Fourth Book. Toronto: T. Eaton
(Ontario Reprint Press), 1970. Wrappers, 411pp., illus. Facsimile of the Eaton
1925 reader. Fine. $30
198. The Ontario Readers Primer. (Cover title: Mary, John and
Peter). Toronto: T. Eaton, 1938 (c 1933). Pictorial cloth, 112pp., illus.
mainly coloured. Pencilled in answers throughout, coloured on e/papers by a
child. There is a coloured frontispiece titled "Our Flag" which is of
course the Union Jack. The price is on the title page - "4 cents".
Except for colouring near fine. $65
Educational Book Co.
199. Canadian Geographical Series. Journeys in Distant Lands. A
Junior Geography. By Harlan Barrows and Edith Parker. Toronto: Educational
Book Co., 1930. 4to., pictorial cloth, 152pp., profusely illus. Stamped on
cover "Selling Agents - W J Gage Toronto", rubber stamped inside
"with Compliments of the Author and Publisher". An interesting
example of distribution. Fine. $125
200. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Three. Toronto: Educational
Book Co., 1937. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. (some colour).
Near fine. $50
201. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Four. Toronto: Educational Book
Co., 1937. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. About fine. $50
202. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Five. Toronto: Educational Book
Co., 1938. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. Creases, very
good. $50
203. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Five. Toronto: Educational Book
Co., 1940. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. Pen annotations
throughout. Very good. $50
204. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Six. Toronto: Educational Book
Co., 1938. Cloth spine, pictorial wrappers, 128pp., illus. About fine. $50
Educational Publishing
This company had no connection with the previous publisher.
205. Packing the Christmas Hamper (cover title). Toronto:
Educational Publ. Co., n.d. (191-?). 12mo., wrappers,
14pp. A play for students. About fine.
$20
206. Physiology and Hygiene. By G. Henderson and Fraser.
Toronto: Educational Publ., 1903. 12mo., wrappers,
64pp., illus. Chipping along spine, cover creased. Part of the "School
Helps Series". Good only. $35
207. Supplementary Exercises. British History Notes. Toronto:
Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., orange stiff
wrappers, 87pp. Near fine. $50
208. Supplementary Exercises. British History Notes. Toronto:
Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., brown stiff
wrappers, 87pp. Slight rubbing and creasing to wrappers o/w very good. $50
209. Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes.
Toronto: Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., orange
stiff wrappers, 64pp. Small stains on rear o/w very good. $50
210. Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes. Toronto:
Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., self wraps, 86pp.,
(2pp.) This must be a later edition of the above as the price is 15 cents, the
price of the previous item being 10 cents. Very good. $35
211. Supplementary Exercises. Canadian History Notes. Toronto:
Educational Publ., (1897). 12mo., wrappers, 86pp.
Fine. $50
212. Supplementary Exercises. Geography Notes. Toronto:
Educational Publ., (1906). 12mo., wrappers, 112pp.
Fine. $50
213. Your School and the Fall Fair. The School Fair. Toronto:
Educational Publ., n.d. (after 1900). Wrappers, 44pp.
Fine. $75
W. J. Gage & Co.
214. A Lettering Text. By Sydney Watson. Toronto: Gage, n.d.
(196-?). 4to., spiral bound stiff wrappers. Lettering for the advanced student.
School stamp on verso of title o/w fine.
$150
215. A Short History of the English Language. By J. Meiklejohn. Sixth Edition. Toronto: Gage, 1891. Flexible
cloth, 76pp. Library pocket at rear (never withdrawn). Slight wear to
extremities. Near fine. $75
216. Canadian Readers. Book I. Authorized for Use in the
Elementary Schools of New Brunswick. Toronto: Gage, 1929. Pictorial cloth,
96pp., illus. (b/w and colour). Cover stamped "Maritimes Edition".
Fine. $75
217. Canadian Readers. Book II. Authorized for Use in the
Public Schools of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and British Columbia.
Toronto: Gage, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 160pp., illus. Fine. $75
218. Canadian Speller. Book Two. Grades
219. Commercial and Economic Atlas of the World. For Canadian
Schools (Cover title). (Toronto): Gage, n.d. (export figures for 1924 are
the latest given). 4to., cloth spine, printed wrappers, 64pp., maps (some in
colour). About fine copy of a delicate item.
$125
220. Elson Basic Readers Primer. (Cover title: Elson-Gray
Basic Readers Primer). By William Elson, Lura Runkel and William Gray. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co. and
T. Nelson & Sons, 1946. 12mo., pict. cloth, 144pp., many colour illus. Dick
and Jane amongst others first appeared in the 1930 Elson reader and they appear
here. There is no indication that this is a reprint but neither can we be sure
that this is the first Canadian edition although it appears to be. However the
Osborne Collection has a Canadian "Dick and Jane" which they date
(ca. 1935?). A fine copy. $200
221. Fun with Dick and Jane. Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation
Series. A Revision of the Elson-Gray Basic Readers. By William Gray and May
Hill Arbuthnot. Illus. by Eleanor Campbell and Keith Ward. Toronto: Gage &
Co. Ltd., n.d. (ca. 194-?). Presumed 1st Can. ed. Pict. cloth, 159pp.,
profusely illus. in colour. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine. $150
222. Gage's Rational School Bookkeeping Blank. Arranged by R.
H. Eldon. General Commerical Course Edition For High
Schools...Toronto: Educational Book Co., (c 1909). 4to., cloth spine wrappers,
74pp. Evidence of mouse nibbling head and spine, last page has been removed. A
mixture of blank and printed pages, some are blank and some filled in by a
student. Very good. $65
223. Gage's Rational School Bookkeeping Blank. The Pupils Outfit
in Business Papers. By R. H. Eldon. General Commerical
Course Edition For High Schools...Toronto: Gage, (c 1910). Oblong 8vo., cloth
spine wrappers. Contains printed receipts, cheques, etc. for student
bookkeepers. A mouse has gnawed a small hole through the rear 2/3 of text, with
very slight loss of text o/w very good.
$45
224. Good Times with Our Friends. Health and Personal Development
Program. Curriculum Foundation Series. By Dorothy Baruch and Elizabeth
Montgomery. Illus. by Eleanor Campbell. Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co., n.d.
(1962?). 8th printing. Pict. cloth, 128pp., profusely illus. in colour. Near
fine. $45
225. Junior Arithmetic. Grade Four. Toronto: Gage, n.d
(193-?). Cloth spine, pict. wrappers, 128pp., illus. Only the cover layout and
title page differ from the same titled copy listed under the Educational Book
Co. which is dated 1937. Perhaps a contract was switched to another publisher,
otherwise hard to explain. About fine.
$50
226. Ontario Writing courses. Book II: Forms III, IV (Cover
title). Toronto: W. J. Gage, n.d. (c 1916). Oblong 12mo., wrappers, 96pp.,
illus. Near fine. $50
227. Ontario Writing Courses. Book III: The Lower School of
Continuation and High Schools (Cover title). Toronto: Gage, n.d. (ca. late
1910s, some exercises dated 1915 and 1916). Oblong 12mo., wrappers, 96pp.,
illus. Fine. $50
228. Our Little Reader. A Pre-Primer. By Martha Watterworth and Mary Castle. Illus. by Elsie Deane.
Toronto: Gage, 1931. Pictorial cloth, 64pp., illus. (mostly in colour). Fine
copy of a pretty book. $125
229. The Romance of Ontario. By J.E. Middleton. Toronto:
Gage, 1931. Pictorial cloth, 267pp., illus. "Romance of Canada"
series, obviously meant for schools although not stated. LACKS FRONTISPIECE o/w
fine. $45
230. Select Poems of Coleridge, Wordsworth, Campbell, Longfellow.
Edited from Authors' editions, intro. and annot.
by Frederick Sykes. Toronto: Gage, 1895. Dec. cloth, 360pp. Very good. $60
Gage's Educational Series
The following items all have "Gage Educational Series" at head
of title and "Gage & Co's. Educational Series" stamped on upper
covers.
231. Christophe Colomb. par A. de
Lamartine. With Explanatory Notes and Vocabulary by John Squair.
Toronto: Gage, (c 1886). Dec. cloth, 174pp. French language text book. Some
light soiling to covers o/w near fine.
$75
232. Elements of Structural Botany with Special Reference to the
Study of Canadian Plants to Which is Added a Selection of Examination Papers.
By John Macoun and H. B. Spotton.
Toronto: Gage, 1882. Dec. cloth, 144pp., illus. About fine. $85
233. Manual of Drill and Calisthenics.
Third Edition. By J. Laughlin Hughes. Toronto: Gage, 1882. Dec. cloth, 85pp.
Near fine. $75
234. The First Primer: Being the Alphabet in Pictures and Words. Toronto:
Gage, n.d. (c 1881). Flexible cloth wrappers, 32pp. Covers a bit rubbed most
pages somewhat soiled but a good copy.
$75
235. The Second Primer: Being Sentences and Verses with Pictures.
Prepared by J. Meiklejohn. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (c
1881). Flexible cloth wrappers, 64pp., illus. Small tear on 1 page taped else
o/w fine. $100
236. Outlines of English Grammer. for
the Use of Junior Classes. By C. Mason. Authorized for Use in Schools of
Ontario/Manitoba. Toronto: Gage, 1885, seventh Canadian edition. Dec. cloth,
168pp. Stain to the head of the spine o/w near fine. $85
237. Teacher's Manual for Prang's New Graded Course in Drawing
for Canadian Schools. Toronto: Gage, n.d. (c 1901). Sq. 8vo., cloth, 90pp.
Near fine. $100
238. Thomson's Seasons Autumn and Winter, with an Intro and Notes
by H. Strang and A. Moore. Toronto: 1886. (Bound
with) Southey's Life of Nelson, Chapters
Gage & Co.'s Classical Texts.
239. Cicero Against Catiline. First
Oration. Edited by J. Wetherell. Toronto: Gage,
1886. Dec. cloth, 60pp. Annotations in pencil. Extremities a bit worn. Very
good. $65
Gage & Co.'s English School Classics.
240. Cowper's Task. (Books III and IV). Introductory Essays,
Life, and Notes on Book III. By John Millar. Notes on Book IV. by J. Wells
(bound with) Coleridge's Friend. (Last Four Essays). Life by Geo. Chase.
Notes by J. Wells. Toronto: Gage, 1887. Dec. cloth, 240pp. Library pocket and
card at rear. Almost fine. $75
241. Scott's Poems. The Lady and the Lake. With Intro, Sketch
of Life, Notes, and Glossarial Index by R. Taylor. To Which is Added An Intro
to Scott's Poems by J. Phillpotts. (Bound with) Rip
Van Winkle. with Notes by Geo.
Chase. Toronto: Gage, 1884. 12mo. dec cloth, xvi,
(3)(340)-417, (9)-234, (13)pp. Fine.
$100
Gage & Co.'s Literature Series.
242. Prisoner of Chillon. and
Selections from. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. With Life of Byron, Critical
Intro and Notes. by J. Wetherell. Toronto: Gage,
1889. (Bound with) Addison. Selections from Addison's Papers Contrib. to the
Spectator. Edited by F. H. Sykers. 1889. Dec.
cloth 99pp. Fine. $85
Gage & Co.'s Manuals for Teachers.
243. Teacher's Manual of Penmanship. Intended to Accompany
Beatty's Series of Head-line Copy Books. Compiled by S. Beatty and A.
MacDonald. Toronto: Gage, (c 1880). Dec. cloth, 100pp., illus. Near fine.
Gage's Manuals for Teachers. $125
Ginn and Company (CAN)
244. My Spelling. Grade Four. By Gerald Yoakam
and Seward Daw. Illus. by Harvey Kidder. Revised for Canadian Schools. Toronto:
Ginn & Co., n.d. (194-?). Sq. 8vo., pictorial
cloth, 112pp., illus. Fine. $75
Ginn and Company (US)
245. Canadian Children's Own Readers. Friends. A Primer. By
Mary Pennell, Alice Cusack and Kate MacLeod. Illus.
by Marguerite Davis. Boston: Ginn and Co., (c 1933).
Pictorial cloth, 112pp., colour illus. Front e/paper has been neatly coloured,
o/w near fine. $85
Hunter-Rose
246. Composition and Grammer for Public
School. Toronto: Hunter-Rose, 1948 (c. 1920). Cloth, 282pp., illus.
Fine $65
247. Composition and Grammer for Public
Schools. Toronto: Hunter-Rose, 1949 (c. 1920). Cloth, 282pp., illus.
Exactly as above except for the date of publication. Fine. $65
James Texts Limited
248. Upper School Examinations. (Grade XIII). French Composition.
Belleville, On: James Text Ltd., n.d. (last examination dated 1946).
Wrappers, 24pp. Examination questions from 1934 through 1946. About fine. $65
Lovell's Series of School Book
249. Classical English Spelling-Book; in Which the Hitherto Art
of Orthography is Rendered Easy and Pleasant. By George Vasey.
Montreal: Lovell, for Muller 1862, first edition. 12mo. cloth backed boards,
208pp. Stain on rear board o/w fine.
250. First Lessons in Scientific Agriculture. For Schools and
Private Instruction by J. Dawson. Montreal/Toronto: Lovell, 1864.
Leather-backed cloth, 208pp. Fine. $200
251. Natural Philosophy, Part 1. Including Statics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Dynamics, Hydrodynamics,
the General Theory of Undulations, the Science of Sound, the Mechanical Theory
of Music, etc. by John Sangster. Montreal: Lovell; Toronto: R & A Miller,
1861 (c 1860). Leather spine, boards, 217pp. (23pp.) (ads). Contains
"Preface to Second Edition" dated 1861. Very good.
252. Natural Philosophy, Part 1. Including Statics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, etc, etc. (as above). By
John Sangster. Montreal: Lovell, 1867 (c 1860). Second edition, revised and
enlarged. Leather spine, boards, 217pp. Although the title is dated 1867 the
cover title is dated 1872. This variant edition not found in
253. The General Principles of Language; or, the Philosophy of Grammer. By T. J. Robertson. Montreal: John Lovell
& Toronto: Adam Miller, 1864. Third edition. 12mo., leather spine, cloth
boards, 209pp. Rubber stamp on title, some chipping to extremities else near
fine.
254. The Principles of English Grammer.
Comprising the Substance of All the Most Approved English Grammers Extant, Briefly Defined, and Neatly Arranged. By
William Lennie. Montreal: Lovell, 1866 (1872 on front
cover). 12mo., boards with cloth spine, 180pp.
Mackinlay
255. Nova Scotia Arithmetic. Fully Explaining the Principles of
the Science. Designed for Schools and Academies. Halifax: Mackinlay, 1863. First edition. Clothbacked
dec. boards, 308pp.
Maclear & Co.
256. The Geography and History of British America, and of the
Other Colonies of the Empire; To Which are Added a Sketch of the Various Indian
Tribes of Canada. By J. George Hodgins. Toronto: Maclear & Co., James Campbell; and W.F.C. Caverhill, 1858. Second edition. 8vo.,
cloth, 128pp.
Macmillan
257. Beginners' Botany. By L.H. Bailey. Toronto: Macmillian Co., 1924 (c 1921). Cloth, 209pp., profusely
illus. Light wear to extremities o/w fine.
$60
258. Country Life Reader. Edited by O.J. Stevenson. Toronto:
Macmillan, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 418pp., illus. New Brunswick Educ. Dept. stamp on e/papers else near fine. $50
259. Macmillan's Literature Series. No. 29. Longer Narrative
Poems. Edited with Notes by John Jeffries. Toronto: Macmillan, 1924 (c
1909). Dec. wrappers, 136pp. Fine. $50
260. Macmillan's Literature Series. No. 9. Selections from the
Canadian Poets. Chosen and edited by E. Hardy. Toronto: Macmillan, 1924 (c.
1904). Illus. wrappers, 128pp. Near fine.
$50
261. Third Golden Rule Book. Toronto: Macmillan, 1918.
Pictorial cloth, 352pp., illus. Part of a series recommended for use in Ontario
schools. Fine. $75
262. With Sword and Trowel. Select Documents Illustrating "A
First Book of Canadian History". Edited by W. Wallace. Toronto:
Macmillan, 1930. Pictorial cloth, 206pp., illus. Fine. $75
Macmillan / Ryerson Press
263. Treasury Readers. Book One. By P. Sheffield, Henrietta
Roy, Elsie Roy, Grace Bollert. Toronto:
Macmillan/Ryerson, (1946). Pictorial cloth, 153pp., coloured illus. Originally
issued in 1934 this is the 16th printing. Fine copy of a pretty book. $100
Robert McPhail
264. Second Book of Lessons, For the Use of Schools. Authorized
by the Council of Public Instruction for Upper Canada. Toronto: Robert McPhail, n.d. 12mo., cloth spine, yellow paper boards,
164pp. A curious variant of
Adam Miller & Co.
265. English Grammer. Including the
Principles of Grammatical Analysis. By C. Mason. Twenty-Third edition.
Toronto: Miller, 1877. Dec. cloth, 290pp., index. With a printed "regards
of the Publisher" slip tipped in. About fine. $150
266. Literary Extracts. Selected from Book V. of the Authorized
Series of Readers. for "Examination in Eng. Literature", of
Candidates for Third Class Certificates. with Notes Original and Selected.
By H. W. Davies. Toronto: Miller, n.d. (c 1878). Fourth edition. Cloth, 139pp.
Cover title "English Literature Primer". Fine. $125
267. Book-Keeping; by Single and Double Entry. Designed for
Use in the Public and High Schools. By S. G. Beatty and S. Clare. Miller &
Co's Educational Series. Toronto: Adam Miller & Co., 1877. Second edition.
Dec. cloth, 194pp. Near fine. $85
Morang
268. From Far and Near. Graded Stories for Little Folks. First
Book. Toronto: Morang, 1905 (c 1902). Cloth,
146pp., illus. Minor stains to some pages o/w fine. $85
269. Poems of Love of Country. Selected and Edited by J.Wetherell. Toronto: Morang,
1905. First edition. Morang's Literature Series No.
5. Printed wrappers, 144pp. Some staining to the spine o/w near fine. $50
270. Narrative Poems. Edited with Notes by John Saul.
Toronto: Morang, 1909 (cover dated 1907). Morang's Literature Series No. 16. Flexible cloth wrappers.
Near fine. $50
271. Selections From Browning and Tennyson. Edited with Notes
by John Saul. Toronto: Morang, 1907. First edition. Morang's Literature Series No. 30. Flex. cloth, 118pp.,
frontis. Near fine. $50
Thomas Nelson
272. Atlantic Readers. First Reader. Authorized by the
Council of Public Instruction of Nova Scotia. Toronto: Nelson, 1930. Dec.
cloth, 96pp., Board of Ed. Stamp on e/paper o/w near fine. $75
273. First Book of Reading Lessons. With illus. from Giacomelle and Other Eminent Artists. Part 1. Toronto:
Thos. Nelson, (c 1882). Flexible cloth wrappers, 36pp., illus. "Royal
Readers / Special Canadian Series" on cover. There are ads for Bovril on
rear board and a stamp "Compliments of Bovril Ltd." on upper board,
an example of business advertising in the schools. I have not seen this before
except on notebooks or supplied paper book protectors. Near fine. $125
274. First Book of Reading Lessons. With illus. from Giacomelli and Other Eminent Artists. Part II. Toronto:
Thos. Nelson & James Campbell, (1883). Flexible cloth wrappers, 72pp.,
illus. "Royal Readers / Special Canadian Series" on cover. This copy
has neither the Bovril ads or "gift" stamp o/w the same as Part1.
Fine. $100
275. Pathways to Reading. Primer. New Brunswick Series. Home and
Round About. Auth. for Public Schools... New Brunswick. Toronto: Nelson
& Educational Publishing, 1940. Pictorial cloth, 128pp., profusely illus.
in colour. School rubber stamp on cover o/w fine. $100
A. & S. Nordheimer
276. The Canadian Sunday School Organ. A Choice Collection of
Hymn and Pieces for the Sunday School, in All It's Departments. Toronto: A.
& S. Nordheimer, 1871. "Tenth
Thousand." Oblong 12mo., orig. boards, leather spine covered with
electrical tape, 250pp. The original spine was probably soft leather and it is
difficult to tell what may remain under the tape. It is very good o/w and in
fact not as ugly as it sounds. $125
Parrott's Bookstore
277. Grade Four History. Famous People of Many Lands. By J.S.
Mills. Saskatoon & Prince Albert: Parrott's Bookstore, n.d. (ca 193-?).
8vo., wrappers, 87pp., couple of illus. Nice.
$65
Pitman
278. Course in Isaac Pitman Shorthand. New Era Edition. Toronto:
Pitman, (c 1924, but around 1940s). Dec. cloth, 199pp., ads. Cover reads
"Canadian New Era Edition". Almost fine. $65
H. Ramsay
279. The Principles of English Grammar. Comprising the
Substance of All the Most Approved English Grammers
Extant, Briefly Defined, and Neatly Arranged, with Copious Exercises in Parsing
and Syntax. By William Lennie. Montreal: H. Ramsay,
1856. 12mo., orig. cloth backed boards, 178pp., (2). Not in
Renouf "Renouf's French Course" (at
head of titles).
280. High School French Texts. (Oral Lessons Part VI). By
Frank R. Robert. Montreal: Renouf Publ.,
1927 reprint (c 1922). Stiff wrappers, 88pp. Fine. $50
281. Oral Lessons in French. For Junior Classes. By H.H.
Curtis & F.R. Robert. Montreal: Renouf Publ., 1927 reprint (c 1914). Stiff wrappers, 32pp. Uses
the International Phonetic Alphabet instruction method. Fine. $50
Samuel Rose, Wesleyan Book Room
282. The Canadian Sunday School Harp. Hymns and Tunes for Sunday
Schools and the Social Circle. Toronto: Samuel Rose, Wesleyan Book Room,
n.d. (1866). Oblong 12mo., orig. leather spine, pictorial paper boards.
Ryerson
283. Projects Through Crafts. Junior No. 2. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945). Second printing. 4to.,
cloth spine, wrappers, 79pp. Name on upper corner. Fine. This and the next
Project manuals are obviously for use of the teacher. $75
284. Projects Through Crafts. Intermediate No. 3. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945). Second printing. 4to.,
cloth spine, wrappers, 64pp., illus. Name on upper cover. Near fine. $75
285. Projects Through Crafts. Primary. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, (1945), reprint. 4to., cloth spine,
wrappers, 60pp., illus. Name on upper cover o/w fine. $75
286. Projects Through Crafts. Senior. By W. Stricker. Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. 4to., cloth spine,
wrappers, 103pp., illus. Name on upper cover. Near fine. $75
James A. Sadlier
287. Dominion Catholic Series. Outlines of Canadian History. For
the Use of Schools. By A Catholic Teacher. Montreal: Sadlier,
(c 1888), revised edition. Dec. boards, 113pp., colour map of Canada.
Ex-library (card pocket and slip), no one ever withdrew it from the library
hence fine. $125
288. Dominion Series. Sadlier's
Catholic First Reader. Part First. By a Catholic Teacher. Montreal &
Toronto: James A. Sadlier, (c. 1883). Sm. 8vo., stiff
pict. boards, 32pp., illus. The cover title is "Sadlier's
Dominion Catholic First Reader. Part First." Some light soiling along
spine, but a fine copy of a lovely example. Quite rare especially in this
condition. $250
School Publications Ltd.
289. Laugh and Learn Writing Book. By Maude Kendrick.
Hamilton/Saskatoon: School Publications, n.d. (ca. 1940s). 4to., pictorial
wrappers, 43pp. The introduction states that the purpose is to teach young
children "muscle control". After the language lesson they are to do
the corresponding exercise. $75
290. My Literature Book. Book 1. By Raell
Chaplan. Saskatoon/Hamilton: School Publications,
n.d. (ca. 1940s). 4to. pictorial wrappers, 81pp., illus. This workbook contains
examples and questions with multiple values . It is entirely unused and in fine
condition. $75
Signs of the Times
291. Best Stories from the Best Book. By James White. With
Introductory Easy Lessons for Children. By Ella Sanders. Oshawa: Signs of the
Times, 1944. Pictorial cloth, 192pp., illus. (some colour). 2 pages with
corners torn off (with no loss of text), some soiling of some pages else near
fine. $75
Robert Stanton
292. The English Reader, or, Pieces in Prose and Verse... By Lindley
Murray. To Which Are Prefixed. The Definitions & Emphasis, and Rules for
Reading Verse with A Key... By M. R. Bartlett. Toronto: Robert Stanton,
1838. 2nd (?) edition. 12mo., orig. boards with cloth spine, 252pp. Extremities
a bit rubbed, probably lacking free e/paper o/w near fine.
United Press Ltd.
293. Ontario Teachers' Manuals. Elementary Agriculture and
Horticulture. Toronto: United Press Ltd., 1928 (c 1918). Second Printing.
Cloth, 199pp., profusely illus. About fine.
$50
Vincent
294. A Compendium of the History of Ireland. By Way of Question
and Answer. Designed Principally for the Use of Schools. By Thomas J.
O'Brien. Quebec: Vincent, 1880. First edition. 12mo., cloth backed printed
boards, (407pp.). School library stamp o/w fine. An American copyright notice
is pasted below the Canadian notice on verso of title. $250
Warwick Bros. & Rutter Ltd.
295. Imperial Blank Drawing Book No. 2. Toronto: Warwick
Bros. & Rutter Ltd., n.d. Large oblong 4to., dec. wrappers, 12 pages. The first 20 pages have been
removed, remaining pages are blank. Very good. $20
296. (Cover title: The Canadian Series. Physical Culture).
Physical Culture. First Book of Exercises, Drill, Calisthenics,
and Gymnastics. By E.B. Houghton. Third Edition. Toronto: Warwick & Sons,
1888 (c 1886). Revised edition. Cloth, 277pp., illus. Some foxing throughout.
Very good. $75
Willing and Williamson
297. English Lessons. for English People. By Rev. Edwin A.
Abbott and J.R. Seeley. Toronto: Willing and Williamson, 1880. 12mo., cloth,
303pp. Very good. $100
Haitian
298. Mon Premier Livre de Geographie. cours Preparatoire. By Jeanne Sylvain. Illus. by M.L. Wehrle. (Port-au-Prince), Haiti: Henri Deschamps,
n.d. (ca 193-?). Third edition. Oblong 8vo., pict. boards with cloth spine,
21pp., illus. A pretty book and delicate; the only book pub. in Haiti I have
ever handled. Presumably used to teach French here. $125
ENGLISH TEXTBOOKS
299. Art for All. An Edition of the Author's Constructive Drawing
Series Specially Prepared for the Private Student. No. 1 Flowers. By J. Littlejohns. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, n.d.
(192-?). Oblong 4to., saddle stitched wrappers, 26pp., illus. Fine. $85
300. Blackie's School Classics. The Traveller. By Oliver
Goldsmith. with Prefatory and Explanatory Notes. London: Blackie, n.d. (190-?).
12mo., flexible cloth wrappers, 32pp. Fine.
$75
301. Blackie's Science for Beginners. Animal Physiology for
Beginners. By Vincent Murche. London: Blackie,
n.d. (190-?). 12mo., flexible cloth, 48pp., illus. Good. Cover reads
"Comprehensive School Series...Book 1". $65
302. Cassell's "Eyes and No
Eyes" Series. Book I. Wild Life in Woods and Fields. By Arabella Buckley. London: Cassell, 1909. "185
thousand". Flexible cloth wrappers, 48pp., illus. (colour and b/w).
Soiling and wear, good only. $50
303. Cassell's "Eyes and No
Eyes" Series. Book II. By Pond and River. By Arabella
Buckley. London: Cassell, 1909. "155th Thousand". Flexible cloth
wrappers, 48pp., illus. (colour and b/w). Some soiling good only. $50