| $125 | Book Number: 28123 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
ANON.
Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. London: James Nisbet, 1879. New edition. Small 8vo., orig. red cloth, 176, (4)pp. Inner hinges cracked, cloth stained, a good copy only.
|
|||
| $500 | Book Number: 29432 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
BECKFORD, Peter.
Thoughts Upon Hunting: In A Series of Familiar Letters To A Friend. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1802. Fourth edition. Sm. 4to., full late 19th century calf, raised bands with single gilt decorations in compartments, T.E.G., xiv, 360pp. With an engraved frontis and two plates. Some minor foxing, outer hinges a bit rubbed but o/w a nice, attractive copy. A classic work on hunting; this includes information on kennels, the hounds (feeding, keeping, breeding), hare hunting, the various duties of members of the hunting party.
|
|||
| $250 | Book Number: 13695 | Order / Enquire |
| $450 | Book Number: 32024 | Order / Enquire |
| $400 | Book Number: 23679 | Order / Enquire |
| $250 | Book Number: 13694 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
DE LA CHAPELLE, Count.
The War of 1870. Events And Incidents Of The Battle-Fields. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. First edition. 8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in black, 205pp. Inner hinges cracked, some wear to the top of the front spine gutter but still a better than very good copy of a scarce book.
|
|||
| $450 | Book Number: 31146 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
GIROD De L'AIN, Maurice.
Vie Militaire General Foy. Par..... Paris: Librairie Plon E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie,.... 1900. Tall 8vo., cont. blue calf spine, marble boards, 431pp. A nice copy.
|
|||
![]() |
GOODLAKE, Thomas.
The Courser's Manual Or Stud-Book. Liverpool: Printed by Harris & Co., For Geo. B. Whittaker...... 1828. First edition. This copy has a 2 1/2 pp. AL's from Leonard Price (a relative of Goodlake) dated April 24th, 1899 to "My dear Willie." Price states he wants Willie to have this book, "now rather scarce" and the author is "a relation." Price explains that there are "pretty woodcuts and many names of Berkshire families of interest." Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, raisned bands, lxxvi, (4), 85pp. With the bookplate of Leonard Charles Price, with a presentation to William Arthur Price. Leonard price has also done a family tree on the e/paper. A very nice copy. "This work was originated by the Rev. E.W. Barnard, a member of the Malton Sporting Club, and after his death, completed by Goodlake, who thought it might be useful to lovers of the leash. The vignettes engraved by Thomas Moses from Barnard's drawings."
|
|||
![]() |
GRAVES, Charles.
Women In Green The Story of the W.V.S. London: William Heinemann, (1948). First edition. Cloth, 284pp. Fine in a very good d/w.
|
|||
| $450 | Book Number: 26630 | Order / Enquire |
| $175 | Book Number: 31983 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
KEINBUSCH, Otto v.
The Bashford Dean collection of arms and armor in the Metropolitan Museum of Art / introduction and biographical outline by Carl Otto v. Kienbusch ; catalogue by Stephen V. Grancsay. Portland, Me: Published by the Southworth press for the Armor and Arms Club of New York City, 1933. Limited edition of 250 copies. 4to., orig. cloth backed boards, v, 270 p., [64] leaves of plates Near fine.
|
|||
| $400 | Book Number: 18680 | Order / Enquire |
![]() |
MAHAN, Captain A.T.
The Influence of Sea Power Upon The French Revolution and Empire 1793-1812. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1919. Fourteenth edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xxii, 380; (xx), 428pp. Bookplates, some rubbing to the spine ends o/w a very nice set.
|
|||
| $100 | Book Number: 27935 | Order / Enquire |
| $50 | Book Number: 7973 | Order / Enquire |
| Next | Last |