DAVID MASON BOOKS

Some recent arrivals that reflect the sort of things we like to handle.
If you would like more information on any of the below items email us at:


Clarence B. Farrar Library Acquisition

Prominent Psychiatrist, Director of the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital, Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Toronto and life-long book collector. Click to view details.



WOODCOCK, George. Herbert Read: The Stream and the Source.
London: Faber and Faber, (1972). Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Fine.


$450.00 (CAD)



DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone Rookery...
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1819-1850.Original 20 numbers in 19 parts. First edition. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers. With wrapper design and forty plates by Hablot K. Browne. Conforms to Hatton & Cleaver except for the following: Part II: rear wrapper substituted (incorrect ad), lacks the 12 pp. of ads at rear; Part III: rear wrapper substituted (incorrect ad); Part V: rear wrapper substituted (incorrect ad); Part VI has a piece missing from the top of the rear adverts affecting the text; Part VIII lacks p. 5/6 & 9/10 of Advertiser, later issue of the other ad with "Life" spelled correctly, lacking the "Letts Diaries," Part X lacks Advertiser; Part XII missing slip at the rear, Part XVIII has the rear ad in the variant state; Parts XIX & XX lack p. 7/8 & 9/10 of the Advertiser, lacks both slips, rear ads are not as called for but there are 8pp, 4pp, 3 leaves and 4pp. of other ads present. Foxing to some plates, wrappers have some repairs to the spine and outer edges but generally a nice set in a folding leather slipcase.

Please inquire.


WINSLOW HOMER'S FIRST BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS



HUNTER, William Stanley. Hunter's Ottawa
Scenery, in the Vicinity of Ottawa City, Canada.
Ottawa City, Canada West: William S. Hunter, Jr., 1855. lithographed by J.H. Bufford, Boston. Folio, covers gold and blind embossed original cloth, 19 p., complete with lithographed pictorial title-page and 14 sepia or grey tinted lithographed plates. Head and foot of spine chipped, folding map, clean and very good, with plates in fine condition.

Homer was apprenticed to J. H. Bufford's lithographic shop in Boston at the time Hunter sent these drawings to be lithographed. Seven of the 15 lithographs have been attributed to Winslow Homer, by Tatham, and, one of them, "View of the Locks, Entrance of the Rideau Canal" is initialed: "WH."

$2,000.00 (CAD)


 



ANON. The History of Printing.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd. (186-?). 12mo., cont. half calf, marble boards, leather spine label, 256, (4)pp.ads. Some rubbing o/w a near fine copy.

$200.00 (CAD)







Verve. Volume 1 No. 1 Dec 1937 - Volume 1 No. 4 Jan - Mar 1939. Paris (1937-1939). Folio. The first four issues bound together. All the original upper wrappers were not bound in. Bound by the Bookshop Bindery, Chicago (with their label) in full beautiful patterned and illustrated cloth with the tite gilt-stamped on spine. An attractive binding. On the title page of issue no. 1 is the small gold decal of Esquire-Coronet, the American distributor, with details on ordering. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.

$4,000.00 (CAD)






EDWARDS, George Wharton. Thus Think And Smoke Tobacco A Rhyme (XVII Century). WIth Drawings & Decorations.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1890. First edition. Narrow quarto, orig. tan cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt and red, (32)pp. verso only. Illustrated. A fine copy with the original suede ties present.

$450.00 (CAD)


 


About Us | | ©2006 David Mason Books

eXTReMe Tracker