DAVID MASON BOOKS

Some recent arrivals that reflect the sort of things we like to handle.
If you would like more information on any of the below items email us at:

Clarence B. Farrar Library Acquisition

We have recently acquired and are currently cataloguing the library of Dr. Clarence B. Farrar [1874-1970]. Born in New York State, he entered Allegheny College but transferred to Harvard and upon graduation went to Johns Hopkins to pursue the study of medicine. At Johns Hopkins, Farrar studied under several prominent physicians including Sir William Osler. In 1902 Dr. Farrar travelled to Heidelberg where he remained until 1904, studying psychiatry and neuropathology under such luminaries as Kraepelin, Nissl and Alzheimer. Dr. Farrar returned to the United States where he held positions in several mental institutions, including the Sheppard-Pratt Hospital. Dr. Farrar emigrated to Canada in 1916, joining the Canadian army as chief psychiatrist working with victims of shell shock. Dr. Farrar published several scholarly articles in this field as well as examining, with his colleague, C.K. Clarke, "1,000 psychiatric cases of returning Canadian soldiers." In 1925 he was appointed the Director of the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital a position he held until 1947, and also served as a Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Toronto. However, some of his most valuable contributions to the field of psychiatry were made during his long tenure, from 1931-1965, as the editor-in-chief of The American Journal of Psychiatry, the preeminent journal in this field in the world. We have Dr. Farrar’s complete run of “The Journal of Insanity”, which became the “American Journal of Psychiatry”, from volume 1, no. 1 July 1844 to volume 128 no. 3 September 1971. His papers, of enormous research value, are held in the Archives of the University of Toronto.

The library of Dr. Farrar reflects his profession, containing a wide range of books, pamphlets, offprints and journals relating to all aspects of mental illness, including psychiatry, psychology and addiction; from criminology to sexual deviation to the affects of war on the human mind. Because of Dr. Farrar's position as editor of the American Psychiatric Journal and the respect and affection in which he was obviously held by his colleagues, several of the items are review copies or bear inscriptions to Dr. Farrar.

However, in addition to books relating to his chosen profession, Dr. Farrar was a life long bibliophile with a wide range of interests outside psychiatry, all of which are represented in the library. His lifelong interest in art is apparent, from monographs on individual artists, exhibitions catalogues from institutions and dealers, through several issues of Verve magazine. There are, for instance, many monographs and catalogues issued by the Museum of Modern Art. Dr. Farrar's lifelong interest in history, travel, literature and the classics are widely represented. Dr. Farrar was not primarily interested in literary first editions as such, but the library contains some very scarce 18th and 19th century works in addition to good scholarly 20th century books. It includes items such as finely leatherbound sets of Samuel Johnson, Sir Richard Burton's Arabian Nights ( in one of the scarce Smithers/Nichols issues) and Jane Austen. There are also satirical and illustrated journals in French and German which he no doubt bought in Heidelberg, and Paris as a young man. We have acquired the Farrar library intact, including even his early schoolbooks. There are many books I have not seen before, mostly in very fine condition and often in dustwrappers.

C. B. Farrar was a man of great stature in his profession; his papers reflect the great esteem in which he was held by colleagues all around the world. But for people to whom books are one of the most important cornerstones of society, he personifies those virtues we consider essential to the civilized man: curiosity about everything relating to man, dedication to progress and civilized principles and a great love of learning and books.

It is a great privilege to handle the library of such a man; I only regret I never met him.


Inquiries Welcome

 




EDWARDS, George Wharton. Thus Think And Smoke Tobacco A Rhyme (XVII Century). WIth Drawings & Decorations.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1890. First edition. Narrow quarto, orig. tan cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt and red, (32)pp. verso only. Illustrated. A fine copy with the original suede ties present.

$450.00 (CAD)





(COCKERELL BINDING--Sydney Cockerell & Joan Tebutt) (Virgil). The Georgics of.....Translated by C. Day Lewis.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1948). Sixth impression, first published in 1940.
The e/papers are Cockerell paper as is the paper covered slipcase. All edges gilt. There is very slight warping to the vellum and the box is slightly rubbed o/w this is a fine example of Cockerell and Tebutt at their best. A beautiful example of two major craftsmen at their best.

Tall 8vo., bound in full toned vellum, elaborately stamped/lettered in black Indian ink with Latin version, same form for the spine title, gold stamped lines on upper and lower edges of boards and spine. Unlike the black brush lettering exhibited in most of the examples in the Duval catalogue "Sydney Morris Cockerell & Joan Rix Tebutt Thirty Recent Bindings" the lettering covering all of the front board and most of the rear board on this binding is done in outline (see scan) with the background vellum causing the effect to seem like an ancient manuscript inscription, far more effective than the full gold stamping on the examples on nos. 18 & 19 in the Duval catalogue. The general style is much the same as in Duval's No. 19 except our back board leaves a border of 1 1/2" to 2" around it. The influence of Eric Gill on Tebutt's lettering style is very obvious on this binding; more so here than on any other examples of her work I have seen.

$10000.00 (CAD)



The Works of Aristotle. The Famous Philosopher Complete. Containing the Masterpiece, Directions for Midwives and Important Advice to Child-Bearing Women. With problems, etc.
Philadelphia: Royal Publishing Co., n.d.

Another of the many U.S. editions of Aristotle's Works which along with the many editions of Ovid's "Art of Love" seem to have been published to capture the "soft-core" porn market of the period. The other titles on the rear wrapper indicate this publisher's aim. Often Aristotle is illustrated but this one is not.


$150.00 (CAD)

 



The Surprising, Unheard of and Never-to-be-Surpassed Adventures of Young Munchausen; Related and Illustrated by C. H. Bennett. In Twelve "Stories".
London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1865. First edition with these illustrations. Small 4to., cloth, uncut.


$200.00 (CAD)

 



Poems of Eliza Cook. Selected and Edited by the Author. Illustrated with Eighty Designs by John Gilbert, J. Wolf, H. Weir, J. D. Watson, etc.etc. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.
London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1861. Sm. 4to., blue cloth with gilt, AEG, (408)pp., illustrations. Leighton binding signed.


$250.00 (CAD)

 



Jocelyn, Marie. A Woman Looks at Sex.
Toronto: Marriage Hygiene Centre, n.d. (193-?). Personal Problems Library.
12mo., wrappers, 7pp. Fine.


$35.00 (CAD)

 



WAITE, Arthur Edward. The Golden Stairs: Tales from the Wonder-World.
London: The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1893. First edition. 8vo., orig. maroon cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, 109, iii pp.ads.
Name, small hole in the spine with a touch of rubbing to the ends but o/w a near fine, bright copy of an attractive book.

Arthur Edward Waite [1857 - 1942] was a scholarly mystic who wrote extensively on occult and esoteric matters, and was the co-creator of the Rider-Waite Tarot deck. As his biographer, R.A. Gilbert described him, "Waite's name has survived because he was the first to attempt a systematic study of the history of western occultism - viewed as a spiritual tradition rather than as aspects of proto-science or as the pathology of religion." He wrote occult texts on subjects including divination, esotericism, Rosicrucianism, Freemasonry, black and ceremonial magic, Kabbalism and alchemy; he also translated and reissued several important mystical and alchemical works. His works on the Holy Grail, influenced by his friendship with Arthur Machen, were particularly notable.[A number of his volumes remain in print, the Book of Ceremonial Magic (1911), The Holy Kabbalah (1929), A New Encyclopedia of Freemasonry (1921), and his edited translation of Eliphas Levi's Transcendental Magic, its Doctrine and Ritual (1896).

$850.00 (CAD)


 




GEORGE ELIOT'S FIRST BOOK


(ELIOT, George). STRAUSS, David Friedrich. The Life of Jesus, Critically Examined by... Translated from the Fourth German Edition.
London: Chapman, Brothers, 1846. In three volumes. First edition in English. Translated by Mary Anne Evans (George Eliot). Tall 8vo., original dark grayish green vertical ribbed cloth, boards blocked in blind with a decorative border, and within it, an irregular oval design, with an oval element within it, xix, (xx blank), 423, (424) blank, with 16pp catalogue in volume one; vii, (viii -blank), 454; viii, 446pp. With the half-titles.

Some wear to the foot of the spines, head of the spine of volume one has small split with a touch of wear, spines very slightly faded, a couple of small marks on the upper cover of volume three but in fact a near fine set in the original cloth. Scarce in original cloth and scarce in nice condition. The Jarndyce Catalogue - George Eliot in the Original Cloth (1988) offered a rebound copy thus; "very scarce rebound, even more so in cloth". Jarndyce goes on to say the only copy they had seen in original cloth was catalogued by Ximenes, described as in green cloth (as is ours). Parrish's "Victorian Lady Novelists" describes two bindings giving precedence to this green binding with the catalogue.

This work, first published in German in 1835 aroused a great deal of interest and went through four editions before 1840. Joseph Parkes, the radical politician and his friends sponsored the cost of publication and translation, first undertaken by Elizabeth Rebecca Brabant in 1843. By 1844 she decided that the task was too difficult and offered it to Mary Anne Evans who took two and a half years to complete the translation. "It proved indeed difficult with densely textured German interspersed with quotations in Latin, Greek and Hebrew."

This was Eliot's first published work, Baker & Ross A1.1. Not in Sadleir or Wolff, neither of whom bought the non-fiction of their authors.

$11000.00 (CAD)


 

 


STEWART, Dugald. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind.
In three volumes. First editions.
Vol I: London: Printed for A. Strachan and T. Cadell, 1792; Vol II: Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company... and T. Cadell and W. Davies London, 1814; Vol III: London: John Murray, 1827. 4to., recently rebound with tan calf spines, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, xii, 566, (1) errata; xiv, 554;vi, (522), 46, 1 p. Corrigenda. Some scattered foxing, slightly more in volume I o/w a fine set. Dugald Stewart [1753-1828] Scottish philosopher, educated in Edinburgh where he read mathematics and moral philosophy under Adam Ferguson. He went to Glasgow where he attended the classes of Thomas Reid. "While he owed to Reid all his theory of morality, he repaid the debt by giving to Reid's views the advantage of his admirable style and eloquence." In 1785 he succeeded Ferguson in the chair of moral philosophy which he held for 25 years and made it a centre of intellectual and moral influence. "Stewart's philosophical views are mainly the reproduction of his master Reid. He upheld Reid's psychological method and expounded the 'common sense' doctrine, which was attacked by both the Mills. Unconsiously, however, he fell away from the pure Scottish tradition and made concessions both to moderate empiricism and to the French ideologists (Laromiguiere, Cabanis and Destutt de Tracy.) (11th Brit).

$3500.00 (CAD)

 

 


[RACKHAM,Arthur] WALTON, Isaak. The Compleat Angler. Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.

London: George C. Harrap & Co., 1931. First edition. 4to., (224)pp. Bookplate o/w fine in Dustwrapper.


$1100.00 (CAD)


 


Cervantes; Gustave Dore (illustrator). The History of Don Quixote.

London: Cassell, Peter, and Galpin, n.d. (c. 1870?). Large 4to., orig. cloth, xxxviii, 737pp.

Presumably a reprint of the 1864 first English edition.

$850.00 (CAD)


 




GREENE, Graham. The Man Within. London: William Heinemann, (1929). First edition.
A bit of foxing to the foredges as usual o/w a fine copy in the cream d/w which is slightly soiled, with the soiling heavier along the folds, with some foxing but is still near fine.

$7500.00 (CAD)

 

 

YEATS, E. C. A Broadside. Dublin: Dun Emer Press/Cuala Press, June 1908-May 1911.
36 broadsides of 4pp. each (1 page folded).

Each broadside has two coloured and one black and white woodcut illustrations by Jack Yeats. Small 4to., enclosed in the publishers blue cloth portfolio with ties (one missing), small pictorial panel on the upper portion of the portfolio. This is the first 3 years; with 12 broadsides issued per year "300 copies only". The broadsides are fine, the publishers case is somewhat rubbed with one tie missing.

An uncommon item published by this important Irish press, best know for publishing work by writers associated with the Irish Literary Revival.

$8000.00 (CAD)


 

TOP  

About Us | | ©2006 David Mason Books

eXTReMe Tracker