DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List Special - Parlour
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList Special
Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books.

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item please click on the image for that entry, a larger window will appear with the larger image. When finished close the window via the "Close this Window" button.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

 
Joke and Riddle Books
 
P1. Barber Shop Jokes. (cover title: Handy Series. Wehman Bros' Barber-Shop Jokes.
New York: Wehman Bros., n.d. (c. 1908). 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned, small chips to extremities, o/w near fine.
$50.00
 
P2. Choice Dialect and Vaudeville Stage Jokes. Containing Side Splitting Stories, Jokes, Gags, Readings and Recitations in German, Irish, Scotch, French, Chinese, Negro and other Dialects...
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., (c. 1902). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 181pp. Cheap paper browned o/w fine.
$75.00
 
P3. The Great Lingard. Joker. Full of A. 1. Side-Splitters - Funny Stories - Natty Anecdotes - Tip-Top Jests - And Heaps of "Bully" Conundrums.
New York: Frederic A. Brady, (c. 1870). Later edition (ca. 191-?). 12mo., pict. wrappers, 64pp. Soiling to wrappers, some dampstaining to wrappers although mostly only apparent on inner leaf, o/w very good. Front wrapper states "The Trade Supplied by The American News Company, New York."
$100.00
 
P4. OTT, Irv. New Italian Joke Book. A Select Collection of the Latest and Best Italian Jokes, Monologues, Stories, etc, Used by the Most Renowned Celebrities of the American Stage.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (c. 1909) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 63pp. Cheap paper browned, some wear to cover and extremities, very good only.
$40.00
 
P5. OTT, Irv. (edited by). New Tramp Joke Book. (Cover title: No. 14. The Latest Tramp Jokes.) Containing a Select Collection of Monologues Jokes, Funny Stories, etc., as Told by Leading Footlight Artists.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (ca. 191-?) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 62pp., 2pp ads. Cheap paper browned, very good only.
$50.00
 
P6. OTT, Lester B. (compiled by). You Tell 'Em Funny Sayings... The Latest in Novelty Jokes.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (ca. 191-?) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 64pp. Cheap paper browned, minor staining to back cover at top o/w near fine. Each entry begins "You tell 'em...", for example "You tell 'em, June. And don't July."
$45.00
 
P7. Roaring Jokes. No. 42. Laugh and be happy. Sixty laughs a minute. The latest and greatest original jokes. Compiled by A Star Performer.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (c. 1915) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned, slight wear to extremities and wrappers, small chip to front cover top right corner, very good.
$45.00
 
P8. Smiles. Side Splitting Joes. No. 36. Containing a Wonderful Selection of Jokes, Witty-Sayings Etc. New and Original.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (c. 1915) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper tanned, some wear to extremities, o/w near fine.
$45.00
 
P9. Up-To-Date Smart Set Jokes. No. 48. A selection of original classical jokes, laughable stories, witty sayings, etc.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (c. 1915) 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned, small tear front cover, light wear to covers, very good.
$45.00
 
P10. Wehman's Bros.' Actors' Jokes. No. 1.
New York: Wehman Bros., n.d. (c. 1908). 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned, small tear top right corner of front cover that has been repaired with tape, some fading to covers, o/w near fine.
$45.00
 
P11. Wehman Bros.' Kid Jokes. (cover title: Handy Series. Kid Jokes. Funny Sayings of Children.
New York: Wehman Bros., (c. 1918). 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned, minor fading to wrappers o/w fine.
$45.00
 
P12. Wehman Bros.' New Stage Jokes. No. 2.
New York: Wehman Bros., (c. 1918). 16mo., pict. wrappers, 58pp., 6pp ads. Cheap paper browned and brittle towards extremities (a few pages have some chipping or tears, with no loss of text), good only.
$45.00
 
P13. Wehman's New Book of Riddles.
New York: Wehman Bros., n.d. (ca. 191-?). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 62pp., 4pp ads. Pages browned o/w near fine.
$65.00
 
   
 
Parlour Games Entertainment and Amusements Books
   
P14.DAINGERFIELD, Julian. Parlour Games and Amusements. Containing a Choice Selection of Games for Social Entertainments.
Baltimore: I & M Ottemnheimer, n.d. (c. 1912) Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 90pp. Cheap paper browned, o/w fine.
$75.00
 
P15. STEWART, George (Steamboat). (Cover title: The Stewart Simplified Method of Mimicry and Parlor Amusement. A New and Easy Method, by which Anybody Can Whistle and Imitate Birds, Fowls, Animals, Musical Instruments, Steamboat and Locomotive Whistles, etc. With Mouth and Hands. No Instrument Necessary.
NP: n.p., no date (ca. 192-?). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, unpaginated (20)pp. Cheap paper tanned o/w fine.
$65.00
 
   
 
Stage, Theatre, Event Recitation and Toast Books
   
P16. Barton, Jerome (edited by). Barton's Comic Recitations and Humours Dialogues. Containing a Variety of Comic Recitations in Prose and Poetry, Amusing Dialogues, Burlesque Scenes, Eccentric Orations and Stump Speeches, Humourous Interludes, and Laughable Farces. Designed for School Commencements and Amateur Theatricals.
New York: Fitzgerald Publ Corp., (c. 1871) Later edition (ca. 192-?). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 180pp. 12pp ads. Fine.
$65.00
 
P17. CECIL, Charles R. Toasts and Speeches. How to Prepare and Deliver Them.
London: W. Foulsham & Co., n.d. (ca. 194-?). Small 8vo., wrappers, 61pp. Cheap paper browned in a d/w with wear to extremities.
$35.00
 
P18. DICK, Wm. B. (edited by). Dick's Irish Dialect Recitations. Containing a Collection of Rare Irish Stories, Poetical and Prose Recitations, Humorous Letters, Irish Witticisms, and Funny Recitals in the Irish Dialect.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, (c. 1879). Later edition (ca. 191-?). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 170pp. 6pp ads. Chips to the spine tail and middle, some edge wear, price label affixed front cover, o/w near fine.
$65.00
 
P19. EDMUND, Peggy and Harold Workman Williams. Toaster's Handbook. Jokes, Stories and Quotations.
White Plains: H. W. Wilson Co., 1914. "Second Edition. Revised, With New Material, Including a Section Upon Toasters, Toastmaters and Toasts." 8vo., original pict. cloth, 483pp. Repaired 6" tear to front free e/paper, light wear to spine ends o/w fine in a chipped at extremities d/w.
$100.00
 
P20. FLAURIER, Noel. Snappy Humorous Monologues.
Dayton: Paine Publ. Co., (c. 1927). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 127pp. Name on cover o/w fine.
$45.00
 
P21. IRISH, Marie. The Christmas Entertainer. Recitations, Monologues, Drills with Songs, Exercises and Dialogues for All Ages.
Chicago: T. S. Denison & Co., (c. 1919). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 134pp. With illustrations. Some soiling to covers o/w fine.
$50.00
 
P22. KELLOGG, Alice M. Christmas Entertainments... Containing Fancy Drills, Acrostics, Motion Songs, Tableaux, Short Plays, Recitation in Costume. For Children of Five to Fifteen Years.
Phil.: Penn Publ. Co., 1920. (c. 1907). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 120pp. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine.
$65.00
 
P23. NUGENT, Edmund C. Burlesque and Musical Acting Charades. Consisting of Twelve Charades, All in Different Styles, and Requiring No Scenery, and Including Two Easy and Effective Comic Parlor Operas, With Music and Piano-Forte Accompaniment.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, n. d. Later edition (ca. 191-?). Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, (176)pp. 22pp ads. Soiling to covers, edge wear, about very good.
$75.00
 
P24. Tableaux Charades and Pantomimes. Adapted alike to Parlor Entertainments School and Church Exhibitions and for use on the Amateur Stage.
Philadelphia: Penn Publ. Co., 1920. Later edition. Small 8vo., pict. wrappers, 166pp., 8pp ads. Very good.
$65.00
 
P25. Toasts and After-Dinner Stories.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, n.d. (ca. 192-?). 12mo., original cloth with paper onlay, 96pp. Some wear to front cover and spine ends o/w near fine.
$65.00
 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting