DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #5
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #5

Welcome to eList #5. It is our intention to send one about every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/oclist05.htm.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Anon.) History of Flagellation Among Different Nations. A Narrative of the Strange Customs and Cruelties of the Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, & c. With An Account of its Practice among the Early Christians as a Religious Stimulant and Corrector of Morals. Also Anecdotes of Remarkable Cases of Flogging and of Celebrated Flagellants.
London: no publisher, 1888. 8vo.,orig. cream paper boards, iv, (5)-90pp. Boards soiled, a very good copy.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ARVINE, Kazlitt. The Cyclopaedia of Anecdotes. of Literature and the Fine Arts; Containing A Copious and Choice Selection of Anecdotes...
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1884. Later edition. 4to., dec. cloth, 698pp., xxivpp, profusely illustrated. Bookplate, rear inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge repaired with cloth tape, owner's name on title page, o/w near fine.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

3. ASTLE, Thomas. The Origin And Progress of Writing, As Well Hieroglyphic As Elementary, Illustrated by Engravings Taken From Marbles, Manuscripts and Charters, Ancient and Modern: Also Some Account of The Origin and Progress of Printing.
London: Printed by T. Bensley, ...For. J. White...1803. Second edition, With Additions. 4to., recently rebound with a dark blue calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather label, xxiv, (1)-240pp. Plus the errata slip. Some scattered very light foxing o/w a fine copy. (more)
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (AUSTEN, Jane.) Emma: A Novel. By The Author of "Pride and Prejudice." London: Printed for John Murray, 1816. In three volumes. First edition. Tall 12mo., bound in later 19th century red half leather, marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in the compartments, (4), 322; (2), 351, (352 blank); (2), 363, (1)page adverts. Lacking the halftitles. Bookplate, some occasional foxing, a bit of rubbing to the boards but still a near fine copy. Keynes p.14. (more)
$27,000.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BASTIAN, H. Charlton. The Brain As An Organ of Mind. 
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. First edition. "International Scientific Series Volume XXIX." 8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in black and gilt, (xii), 708, 32pp.ads. With 184 woodcuts in the text. Inner front hinge cracked, a few holes in the front spine gutter but this is still a better than very good copy of an uncommon work. Not in Garrison & Morton which notes Bastian's other works.
$525.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BELL, E.T. Numerology.
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1933. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 187pp. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy in d/w with wear to the spine ends and some tape repairs. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

7. BRITTON, J. Account of Stonehenge by...Written for 'The Penny Cyclopaedia.'
No place: Printed, not for sale by W. Clowes and Sons, 1842. "50 Printed, not for Sale, by..." With a presentation inscription reading "To John Foster, from the Author, May 1842.' 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 16pp. interleaved with several blank leaves for notes. This copy is inscribed on the title "To John Foster esq. from the author. May 1842." Farrar bookplate, fine.  
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

8. BURNHAM, Geo. P. Burnham's New Poultry Book. A Practical Work on Selecting, Housing, and Breeding. Domestic Fowls. Illustrated with Drawings of Modern Popular Varieties, Plans of Poultry Houses, &c.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, (c. 1877) (Fourth edition, first published in 1871). Sm. 8vo., pict. cloth, 342pp., illustrated. Name and date in pen o/w fine (see scan). 
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Children's Book) Browning, Robert, Illustrated by James McCracken. The Pied Piper of Hamelin.
Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., (c. 1927). Probable first. Sq. 8vo., cloth w/ colour pict. onlay, unpaginated (approx. 60pp), illustrated in colour. Gift inscript. on front pastedown o/w fine.   
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Children's Book) Every Boy's Hobby Annual 1932.
London: (Amalgamated Press), n.d. (1932). Sm. 4to., pict. cloth backed boards, 208pp., profusely illustrated. Former owner's name in pen ffep, some wear to extremities o/w fine.   
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Children's Book) FRYER, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances Housekeeper Or Adventures Among the Doll People by...Cover Dolls & Silhouettes by Julia Greene. Frontispiece & Furniture by Albert C. Mowitz.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1914). First edition. Sm.4to., orig. blue cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, (xiv), 253pp. With plates with patterns for the cutout furniture and dolls. Touch of wear to spine ends o/w a near fine copy with all the furniture and paper dolls as issued. Scarce.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Children's Book) The Girl's Own Annual. Edited by Flora Klickmann. ("Vol. 47." on spine).
London: (Woman's Magazine, William Clowes & Sons), n.d. (192-?). 4to., cloth w/ pict. paper onlay, (704)pp., profusely illustrated. Inner hinges cracked, gift inscript. on first blank, o/w fine.   
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Children's Book) GORDON, R.K. and Thoreau MacDonald.  A Canadian Child's ABC Verses by ... Drawings by Thoreau MacDonald.
Toronto: Dent, (1931). First edition, cloth issue. Sm.square 8vo., orig. decorated cloth, (58)pp. With illustrations by MacDonald. Name o/w a fine copy in d/w with a bit of wear to the spine ends. There was also an edition in leather. Edison B 11.   
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Children's Book) GREENAWAY, Kate. Almanack for 1883.
London: George Routledge and Sons, (1882). First edition in the issue in full leather. Sm. 12mo., orig. publishers cream leather with pictorial decoration in gilt, green and pink, A.E.G., (24)pp. With six full page illustrations printed in colour, and numerous colour illustrations in the text. Printed by Edmund Evans. Spine a bit soiled with some rubbing to the ends but o/w a near fine copy.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Children's Book) KING, C. F. A Boy's Vacation  Abroad. An American Boy's Diary of His First Trip to Europe. With Illustrations From Photographs by the Author.
Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing Co., 1907 (First published 1906). 8vo., pict. cloth, 163pp. Illustrated. Gift inscription, slight wear to spine ends o/w fine. 
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

16. Our Own Gazette. Entertaining, Artistic, Practical. Young Women's Christian Association Magazine. Volume XXIV.
London: Our Own Gazette, n.d. (ca. 1906?). 4to., dec. cloth, 184pp., (8)pp ads, illustrated. Cheap paper browned o/w fine. A collection of fiction and non-fiction stories with young people in mind. We have many other volumes available please enqire.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (Cooking) Cooking by Gas. With Four Full-page Plates.
London, New York, Toronto & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1910. Probable first. 8vo., pict. cloth (very attractive illustrated cloth), 270pp., illustrated. Endpapers contain ads.   
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

18. CURTIS, Edward S. Indian Days of the Long Ago. Illustrated with Photographs by the Author and Drawings by F.N. Wilson.
Yonkers-On-Hudson: World Book Company, 1915. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. cloth backed printed paper boards, (xii), 221, (5)pp. Illustrated. Name, some rubbing to the corners and lower edge but still a near fine copy.    
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

19. DE CAMP, Etta. Return of Frank R. Stockton Author of...Stories and Letters which cannot fail to convince the reader that Frank R. Stockton still lives and writes through the instrumentality of Miss Etta De Camp...
New York: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co., 1913. First edition. 8vo., orig. maroon cloth with a large pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, (315)pp. Inscription, bookplate o/w a fine copy.  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

20. FARNHAM, Albert B. Home Taxidermy for Pleasure and Profit. A Guide for those who wish to prepare and mount animals, birds, fish, reptiles, etc., for home, den, or office decoration.
Columbus, OH: A. R. Harding, (c. 1944) (First published 1916). 12mo., pict. flexible cloth, 246pp., illustrated. Blank pages for notes at rear have pen notes on 3pp., o/w fine. 
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

21. (Fine Arts) CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. A Handbook of Legendary and Mythological Art.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. "Twenty third edition." Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, gilt decoration, leather spine labels, xii, 575pp. With illustrations. Spine a bit faded o/w an attractive copy.   
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (Fine Arts) CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers and Their Works. A Handbook.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. "Eleventh edition." Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, gilt decoration, leather spine labels, xlii, 681pp. With numerous illustrations. Spine a bit faded o/w an attractive copy.   
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (Fine Arts) MORLEY, Patricia. Kurelek. A Biography.
Toronto: Macmillan, (1986). First edition. Lrg 8vo., cloth, 338pp., illustrated. Fine in d/w.
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

24. FORMAN, Henry James. The Story of Prophecy In The Life of Mankind from Early Times to the Present Day.
New York: Tudor Publishing, (1940). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 347pp., illustrated. Fine in a near fine d/w.   
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

25. GAGE, Simon Henry and Henry Phelps Gage. Optic Projection Principles, Installation and Use of the Magic Lantern Projection Microscope Reflecting Lantern Moving Picture Machine.
Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Co., 1914. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. brown cloth, x, 731pp. Illustrated with plates and figures in the text. A fine copy of a difficult to find book in nice condition. 
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

26. GLASS, Frederick C. Adventures With The Bible In Brazil.
London: Pickering & Ingils, n.d. (192-?). 8vo.,  orig. green pictorial cloth. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy of a pretty book. 
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

27. GUERBER, H. A. The Myths of Greece & Rome. Their Stories Signification and Origin.
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1910. 8vo., cont. half leather, gilt titles, (395)pp., illustrated. School price binding from St. Andrews (Toronto) with presentation bookplate and the college arms in gilt on cover. Fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

28. HUNNISETT, Basil. Steel-engraved book illustration in England.
Boston: David R. Godine, (1980). First U.S. edition. Lrg. 8vo., cloth, 263pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

29. KEINBUSCH, Otto v.  The Bashford Dean collection of arms and armor in the Metropolitan Museum of Art / introduction and biographical outline by Carl Otto v. Kienbusch ; catalogue by Stephen V. Grancsay.
Portland, Me: Published by the Southworth press for the Armor and Arms Club of New York City, 1933. Limited edition of 250 copies. 4to., orig. cloth backed boards, v, 270 p., [64] leaves of plates. Near fine.  
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

30. KELLINO, Pamela and James Mason. The Cats in our Lives.
New York: Current Books, A. A. Wyn, 1949. First edition. 8vo., two-tone cloth, (200)pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. Illustrated by actor James Mason. 
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

31. LANGDON, John E. Canadian Silversmiths 1700-1900.
Toronto: (The Stinehour Press), 1966. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies. 4to., cloth, xx, (250)pp. Illustrated with silversmith's marks. Fine in d/w. 
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (LEACOCK, Stephen). ALs 1 page to a Mr. Newman.
Undated, 7" x 9". On letterhead of "The Old Brewery Bay. Orillia". Minor signs of folding o/w fine. Signed in full. "Dear Mr. Newman. I am very greatly obliged for your kind note of appreciation. Thank you. Stephen Leacock." 
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

33. LICTHENSTEIN, Morris (Rabbi). Cures For Minds In Distress.
New York: Jewish Science Publishing Co., 1936. First edition. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 345pp. Fine in d/w with some tape to the upper edge o/w very nice.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

34. McINNES, Graham. "Elementary, My Dear Watson".
Offprint from University of Toronto Quarterly, July 1947. 8vo., printed wrappers, 411pp-419pp. Fine. The popularity of "tougher" detective fiction by the likes of Hammet, Greene, Latimer, Cain, Chandler. "The detective methods of Sherlock Holmes would certainly not satisfy the 'whodunit' addict of today..."
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Mathematics) COLENSO, J. W. Plane Trigonometry. Part I. With the Use of Logarithms.
London: Longman and Co., 1851. Second edition. 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, printed paper label on the upper cover, (iv), 140, (1)p.ads. Name on front pastedown and front free e/paper, boards rubbed but still a near fine copy.   
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

36. MAWSON, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914; ...
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, nd (1915). In two volumes. First U.S. edition. Sm.4to., orig. dark blue cloth lettered in silver, xxx, (349); (xii), (338)pp. With errata slip. With illustrations and 3 folding maps in a pocket at the rear of volume II. A few leaves carelessly opened, inner front hinge of volume one cracked, covers mottled around the perimeter but still a better than very good copy without fading or wear.     
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Medical). Hand Book of First Aid. Suggestions for First Aid to the Injured in Accidents and Emergencies. Valuable Information on How to Care for the Sick and Prevent Spread of Disease. Desirable Household and Toilet Hints.
New Brunswick, N.J.: Johnson & Johnson, 1911. Third revised edition. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 48pp., illustrated. Some darkening to covers o/w near fine.  
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

38. MITCHELL, O. M. Popular Astronomy; Or, The Sun, Planets, Satellites and Comets. Revised by L. Tomlinson.
London: Routledge, nd. (187-?). 8vo., orig. rust cloth with pictorial dec. on the spine, xvi, 304pp. With plates printed in blue and white. Bookplate o/w near fine. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

39. M'KERLIE, P.H. Sir William Wallace: The Hero of Scotland. Contains fresh information about the traitorous opposition he had to encounter in his struggle for Scottish independence. 
Glasgow: Morison Brothers, 1900. Sm.8vo., orig. cloth backed wrappers, 24pp. With a 1 page AL's from the publishers representative laid in mentioning that the author died on the day the booklet was issued. A fine copy.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

40. MOGGRIDGE, J. Traherne. Harvesting Ants And Trap-Door Spiders. Notes and Observations On Their Habits and Dwellings. (With the Supplement).
London: L. Reeve & Co., 1873, 1874. First editions. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, (xii), 156, x, (157)-304, 16pp.ads. With 20 plates including 4 folding plates in colour. With the rubberstamp of a field club on the titlepage in three places, some very light scattered foxing, in fact, a near fine copy. The "Supplement to Harvesting Ants and Trap-Door Spiders" has it's own titlepage dated 1874 but the pagination is continuous.   
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

41. MORGAN, Captain William. Morgans's Freemasonry Exposed and Explained; Showing the Origin, History and Nature of Masonry; Its Effect on the Government, and the Christian Religio and Containing a Key To All The Degrees of Freemasonry...
Chicago: J. Regan & Co., nd. (circa 1880-1910). Tall 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 133pp. Touch of wear to the spine ends but in fact an about fine copy. First published in 1827 as "Illustrations of Freemasonry." Under this title it appeared in several editions, OCLC notes many but not the above imprint.  
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

42. MOULE, Thomas. Heraldry of Fish. Notices of the Principal Families Bearing Fish In Their Arms. Illustrated by Engravings on Wood.
London: John Van Voorst, 1843. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, (xvi), 250, (2)pp. ads. With engravings throughout. Bookplate o/w near fine.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

43. SHEARMAN, A.T. The Scope of Formal Logic. The New Logical Doctrine Expounded, With Some Criticisms.
London: University of London Press, 1911. First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xiv, (1)-165pp. Prelims foxed, a touch of rubbing but in fact a near fine copy. (more). 
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

44. STOKES, George Gaberial. On Light. Third Course, On The Beneficial Effects of Light. Delivered At Aberdeen In November, 1885.
London: Macmillan, 1887. First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Sm.8vo., orig. light green cloth, 100pp. Small sticker on title, some rubbing to spine ends o/w a very nice copy. 
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

45. SUDELL, Richard. Landscape Gardening Planning--Construction Planting. Introduction by Sir William Lawrence.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., (1933). First edition. Sm.4to., orig. olive green cloth, 480pp. With illustrations in colour. A fine copy in d/w with light wear to the spine ends.
$175.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (VASSOS, John). Ultimo an imaginative narration of life under the earth with projections by John Vassos and the text by Ruth Vassos.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1930. 4to., orig. red cloth dec. in black/white/gilt, unpaginated. With illustrations. The spine is a touch darkened and here is a mark on the titlepage from the removal of a card at the top right, not affecting text, and slight offsetting on the facing frontispiece but o/w a near fine copy of what is generally considered to be "the greatest of the American machine age bindings."  
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

47. WALLACE, Robert and J.A. Scott Watson. Farm Live Stock of Great Britain. By...
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1923. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Tall thick 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, xx, 868pp. With illustrations. Small mark on the upper cover, some light rubbing but in fact a near fine copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

48. (Women) ANDERSON, James. Memorable Women of the Puritan Times.
London: Blackie & Son, nd. (188-?). In two volumes. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, x, 408, 408pp. Spines darkened o/w a near fine copy. Includes chapters on Mary Dyer, Anne Vere, Elizabeth Steward, mother of Oliver Cromwell, Elizabeth Bourchier, wife of Oliver Cromwell, Mary Love.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (Women) WOOD, Clement. The Woman Who Was Pope. A Biography of Pope Joan, 853-855 A.D.
New York: William Faro, 1931. Third printing. Tall 8vo., cloth, 408pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with tape at the top of the spine but o/w near fine. 
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

50. (Women) SCOTT, Eleanor. Adventurous Women. Illustrated in Colour by J. P. Paterson.
London: Thomas Nelson, nd. (193-?). Tall 8vo., cont. green half morocco, cloth, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather labels, T.E.G., viii, 312pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. Chapters on Matilda of Normandy, Joan of France, Theresa of Spain, Mary of Scotland, Caroline of Berri, Anita Garibaldi of Italy, Mary Slessor of Calabar, and Gertrude Bell of Arabia.
$185.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting