|
David Mason Books eList #5
Welcome to eList #5. It is our intention to
send one about every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with
selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of
the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often
offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in
these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/oclist05.htm.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
 |
1. (Anon.) History of
Flagellation Among Different Nations. A Narrative of the Strange
Customs and Cruelties of the Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, & c. With An
Account of its Practice among the Early Christians as a Religious
Stimulant and Corrector of Morals. Also Anecdotes of Remarkable Cases
of Flogging and of Celebrated Flagellants.
London: no publisher, 1888. 8vo.,orig. cream paper boards, iv,
(5)-90pp. Boards soiled, a very good copy.
$185.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ARVINE, Kazlitt. The Cyclopaedia of Anecdotes. of Literature and
the Fine Arts; Containing A Copious and Choice Selection of
Anecdotes...
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1884. Later edition. 4to., dec. cloth,
698pp., xxivpp, profusely illustrated. Bookplate, rear inner hinge
cracked, front inner hinge repaired with cloth tape, owner's name on
title page, o/w near fine.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
3. ASTLE, Thomas. The Origin And Progress of Writing, As Well
Hieroglyphic As Elementary, Illustrated by Engravings Taken From
Marbles, Manuscripts and Charters, Ancient and Modern: Also Some
Account of The Origin and Progress of Printing.
London: Printed by T. Bensley, ...For. J. White...1803. Second
edition, With Additions. 4to., recently rebound with a dark blue calf
spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather label, xxiv, (1)-240pp.
Plus the errata slip. Some scattered very light foxing o/w a fine
copy. (more)
$1,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
4. (AUSTEN, Jane.) Emma: A Novel. By The Author of "Pride and
Prejudice." London: Printed for John Murray, 1816. In three
volumes. First edition. Tall 12mo., bound in later 19th century red
half leather, marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in
the compartments, (4), 322; (2), 351, (352 blank); (2), 363, (1)page
adverts. Lacking the halftitles. Bookplate, some occasional foxing, a
bit of rubbing to the boards but still a near fine copy. Keynes p.14.
(more)
$27,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. BASTIAN, H. Charlton. The Brain As An Organ of Mind.
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880. First edition. "International
Scientific Series Volume XXIX." 8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in black
and gilt, (xii), 708, 32pp.ads. With 184 woodcuts in the text. Inner
front hinge cracked, a few holes in the front spine gutter but this is
still a better than very good copy of an uncommon work. Not in
Garrison & Morton which notes Bastian's other works.
$525.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BELL, E.T. Numerology.
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1933. First edition. 8vo.,
cloth, 187pp. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy in d/w with wear to the
spine ends and some tape repairs.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
7. BRITTON, J. Account of Stonehenge by...Written for 'The Penny
Cyclopaedia.'
No place: Printed, not for sale by W. Clowes and Sons, 1842. "50
Printed, not for Sale, by..." With a
presentation inscription reading "To John Foster, from the Author, May
1842.' 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 16pp. interleaved with several blank
leaves for notes. This copy is inscribed on the title "To John Foster
esq. from the author. May 1842." Farrar bookplate, fine.
$275.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. BURNHAM, Geo. P. Burnham's New Poultry Book. A Practical Work on
Selecting, Housing, and Breeding. Domestic Fowls. Illustrated with
Drawings of Modern Popular Varieties, Plans of Poultry Houses, &c.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, (c. 1877) (Fourth edition, first published
in 1871). Sm. 8vo.,
pict. cloth, 342pp., illustrated. Name and date in pen o/w fine (see
scan).
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Children's Book) Browning, Robert, Illustrated by James
McCracken. The Pied Piper of Hamelin.
Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., (c. 1927). Probable first. Sq. 8vo.,
cloth w/ colour pict. onlay, unpaginated (approx. 60pp), illustrated
in colour. Gift inscript. on front pastedown o/w fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Children's Book) Every Boy's Hobby Annual 1932.
London: (Amalgamated Press), n.d. (1932). Sm. 4to., pict. cloth backed
boards, 208pp., profusely illustrated. Former owner's name in pen
ffep, some wear to extremities o/w fine.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Children's Book) FRYER, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances Housekeeper Or Adventures
Among the Doll People by...Cover Dolls & Silhouettes by Julia Greene.
Frontispiece & Furniture by Albert C. Mowitz.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1914). First edition. Sm.4to.,
orig. blue cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover,
(xiv), 253pp. With plates with patterns for the cutout furniture and
dolls. Touch of wear to spine ends o/w a near fine copy with all the
furniture and paper dolls as issued. Scarce.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Children's Book) The Girl's Own Annual. Edited by Flora Klickmann. ("Vol. 47." on spine).
London: (Woman's Magazine, William Clowes & Sons), n.d. (192-?). 4to.,
cloth w/ pict. paper onlay, (704)pp., profusely illustrated. Inner
hinges cracked, gift inscript. on first blank, o/w fine.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Children's Book) GORDON, R.K. and Thoreau MacDonald. A
Canadian Child's ABC Verses by ... Drawings by Thoreau MacDonald.
Toronto: Dent, (1931). First edition, cloth issue. Sm.square 8vo.,
orig. decorated cloth, (58)pp. With illustrations by MacDonald. Name
o/w a fine copy in d/w with a bit of wear to the spine ends. There was
also an edition in leather. Edison B 11.
$400.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Children's Book) GREENAWAY, Kate. Almanack for 1883.
London: George Routledge and Sons, (1882). First edition in the issue
in full leather. Sm. 12mo., orig. publishers
cream leather with pictorial decoration in gilt, green and pink,
A.E.G., (24)pp. With six full page illustrations printed in colour,
and numerous colour illustrations in the text. Printed by Edmund
Evans. Spine a bit soiled with some rubbing to the ends but o/w a near
fine copy.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (Children's Book) KING, C. F. A Boy's Vacation Abroad.
An American Boy's Diary of His First Trip to Europe. With
Illustrations From Photographs by the Author.
Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing Co., 1907 (First published 1906). 8vo.,
pict. cloth, 163pp. Illustrated. Gift inscription, slight wear to
spine ends o/w fine.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
16. Our Own Gazette. Entertaining, Artistic,
Practical. Young Women's Christian Association Magazine. Volume XXIV.
London: Our Own Gazette, n.d. (ca. 1906?). 4to., dec. cloth, 184pp.,
(8)pp ads, illustrated. Cheap paper browned o/w fine. A collection of
fiction and non-fiction stories with young people in mind. We have many
other volumes available please enqire.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (Cooking) Cooking by Gas. With
Four Full-page Plates.
London, New York, Toronto & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1910. Probable
first. 8vo., pict. cloth (very attractive illustrated cloth), 270pp., illustrated. Endpapers contain ads.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
18. CURTIS, Edward S. Indian Days of the Long Ago. Illustrated with
Photographs by the Author and Drawings by F.N. Wilson.
Yonkers-On-Hudson: World Book Company, 1915. First U.S. edition. 8vo.,
orig. cloth backed printed paper boards, (xii), 221, (5)pp.
Illustrated. Name, some rubbing to the corners and lower edge but
still a near fine copy.
$600.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. DE CAMP, Etta. Return of Frank R. Stockton Author of...Stories
and Letters which cannot fail to convince the reader that Frank R.
Stockton still lives and writes through the instrumentality of Miss
Etta De Camp...
New York: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co., 1913. First edition.
8vo., orig. maroon cloth with a large pictorial paper panel on the
upper cover, (315)pp. Inscription, bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
20. FARNHAM, Albert B. Home Taxidermy for Pleasure and Profit. A
Guide for those who wish to prepare and mount animals, birds, fish,
reptiles, etc., for home, den, or office decoration.
Columbus, OH: A. R. Harding, (c. 1944) (First published 1916). 12mo.,
pict. flexible cloth, 246pp., illustrated. Blank pages for notes at
rear have pen notes on 3pp., o/w fine.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
21. (Fine Arts) CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. A Handbook of Legendary and
Mythological Art.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. "Twenty third edition." Tall 8vo.,
cont. half calf, marble boards, gilt decoration, leather spine labels,
xii, 575pp. With illustrations. Spine a bit faded o/w an attractive
copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (Fine Arts) CLEMENT, Clara Erskine. Painters, Sculptors,
Architects, Engravers and Their Works. A Handbook.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. "Eleventh edition." Tall 8vo., cont.
half calf, marble boards, gilt decoration, leather spine labels, xlii,
681pp. With numerous illustrations. Spine a bit faded o/w an
attractive copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. (Fine Arts) MORLEY, Patricia. Kurelek. A Biography.
Toronto: Macmillan, (1986). First edition. Lrg 8vo., cloth, 338pp.,
illustrated. Fine in d/w.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. FORMAN, Henry James. The Story of Prophecy In The Life of
Mankind from Early Times to the Present Day.
New York: Tudor Publishing, (1940). First edition. From the library of
Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 347pp., illustrated.
Fine in a near fine d/w.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. GAGE, Simon Henry and Henry Phelps Gage. Optic Projection
Principles, Installation and Use of the Magic Lantern Projection
Microscope Reflecting Lantern Moving Picture Machine.
Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Co., 1914. First edition. Tall thick 8vo.,
orig. brown cloth, x, 731pp. Illustrated with plates and figures in
the text. A fine copy of a difficult to find book in nice condition.
$450.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
26. GLASS, Frederick C. Adventures With The Bible In Brazil.
London: Pickering & Ingils, n.d. (192-?). 8vo., orig. green
pictorial cloth. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy of a
pretty book.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
27. GUERBER, H. A. The Myths of Greece & Rome. Their Stories
Signification and Origin.
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1910. 8vo., cont. half leather,
gilt titles, (395)pp., illustrated. School price binding from St.
Andrews (Toronto) with presentation bookplate and the college arms in
gilt on cover. Fine.
$200.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. HUNNISETT, Basil. Steel-engraved book illustration in England.
Boston: David R. Godine, (1980). First U.S. edition. Lrg. 8vo., cloth,
263pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
29. KEINBUSCH, Otto v. The Bashford Dean collection of arms
and armor in the Metropolitan Museum of Art / introduction and
biographical outline by Carl Otto v. Kienbusch ; catalogue by Stephen
V. Grancsay.
Portland, Me: Published by the Southworth press for the Armor and Arms
Club of New York City, 1933. Limited edition of 250 copies. 4to.,
orig. cloth backed boards, v, 270 p., [64] leaves of plates. Near
fine.
$750.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
30. KELLINO, Pamela and James Mason. The Cats in our Lives.
New York: Current Books, A. A. Wyn, 1949. First edition. 8vo.,
two-tone cloth, (200)pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
Illustrated by actor James Mason.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
31. LANGDON, John E. Canadian Silversmiths 1700-1900.
Toronto: (The Stinehour Press), 1966. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies.
4to., cloth, xx, (250)pp. Illustrated with silversmith's marks. Fine
in d/w.
$500.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (LEACOCK, Stephen). ALs 1 page to a Mr. Newman.
Undated, 7" x 9". On letterhead of "The Old Brewery Bay. Orillia".
Minor signs of folding o/w fine. Signed in full. "Dear Mr. Newman. I
am very greatly obliged for your kind note of appreciation. Thank you.
Stephen Leacock."
$350.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. LICTHENSTEIN, Morris (Rabbi). Cures For Minds In Distress.
New York: Jewish Science Publishing Co., 1936. First edition. From the
library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 345pp.
Fine in d/w with some tape to the upper edge o/w very nice.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
34. McINNES, Graham. "Elementary, My Dear Watson".
Offprint from University of Toronto Quarterly, July 1947. 8vo.,
printed wrappers,
411pp-419pp. Fine. The popularity of
"tougher" detective fiction by the likes of Hammet, Greene, Latimer,
Cain, Chandler. "The detective methods of Sherlock Holmes would
certainly not satisfy the 'whodunit' addict of today..."
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. (Mathematics) COLENSO, J. W. Plane Trigonometry. Part I. With
the Use of Logarithms.
London: Longman and Co., 1851. Second edition. 8vo., orig. cloth
backed boards, printed paper label on the upper cover, (iv), 140,
(1)p.ads. Name on front pastedown and front free e/paper, boards
rubbed but still a near fine copy.
$300.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
36. MAWSON, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story
of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914; ...
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, nd (1915). In two volumes. First U.S.
edition. Sm.4to., orig. dark blue cloth lettered in silver, xxx,
(349); (xii), (338)pp. With errata slip. With illustrations and 3
folding maps in a pocket at the rear of volume II. A few leaves
carelessly opened, inner front hinge of volume one cracked, covers
mottled around the perimeter but still a better than very good copy
without fading or wear.
$850.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (Medical). Hand Book of First Aid. Suggestions for First Aid to
the Injured in Accidents and Emergencies. Valuable Information on How
to Care for the Sick and Prevent Spread of Disease. Desirable
Household and Toilet Hints.
New Brunswick, N.J.: Johnson & Johnson, 1911. Third revised edition.
8vo., pict. wrappers, 48pp., illustrated. Some darkening to covers o/w
near fine.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
38. MITCHELL, O. M. Popular Astronomy; Or, The Sun, Planets,
Satellites and Comets. Revised by L. Tomlinson.
London: Routledge, nd. (187-?). 8vo., orig. rust cloth with pictorial
dec. on the spine, xvi, 304pp. With plates printed in blue and white.
Bookplate o/w near fine.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
39. M'KERLIE, P.H. Sir William
Wallace: The Hero of Scotland. Contains fresh information about the
traitorous opposition he had to encounter in his struggle for Scottish
independence.
Glasgow: Morison Brothers, 1900. Sm.8vo., orig. cloth backed wrappers,
24pp. With a 1 page AL's from the publishers representative laid in
mentioning that the author died on the day the booklet was issued. A
fine copy.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
40. MOGGRIDGE, J. Traherne. Harvesting Ants And Trap-Door Spiders.
Notes and Observations On Their Habits and Dwellings. (With the
Supplement).
London: L. Reeve & Co., 1873, 1874. First editions. Tall 8vo., orig. blue
cloth, (xii), 156, x, (157)-304, 16pp.ads. With 20 plates including 4
folding plates in colour. With the rubberstamp of a field club on the
titlepage in three places, some very light scattered foxing, in fact,
a near fine copy. The "Supplement to Harvesting Ants and Trap-Door
Spiders" has it's own titlepage dated 1874 but the pagination is
continuous.
$400.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
41. MORGAN, Captain William. Morgans's Freemasonry Exposed and
Explained; Showing the Origin, History and Nature of Masonry; Its
Effect on the Government, and the Christian Religio and Containing a
Key To All The Degrees of Freemasonry...
Chicago: J. Regan & Co., nd. (circa 1880-1910). Tall 8vo., orig.
printed wrappers, 133pp. Touch of wear to the spine ends but in fact
an about fine copy. First published in 1827 as "Illustrations of
Freemasonry." Under this title it appeared in several editions, OCLC
notes many but not the above imprint.
$185.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
42. MOULE, Thomas. Heraldry of
Fish. Notices of the Principal Families Bearing Fish In Their Arms.
Illustrated by Engravings on Wood.
London: John Van Voorst, 1843. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth,
(xvi), 250, (2)pp. ads. With engravings throughout. Bookplate o/w near
fine.
$450.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
43. SHEARMAN, A.T. The Scope of Formal Logic. The New Logical
Doctrine Expounded, With Some Criticisms.
London: University of London Press, 1911. First edition. With the
bookplate of Stillman Drake. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xiv, (1)-165pp.
Prelims foxed, a touch of rubbing but in fact a near fine copy. (more).
$200.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
44. STOKES, George Gaberial. On Light. Third Course, On The
Beneficial Effects of Light. Delivered At Aberdeen In November, 1885.
London: Macmillan, 1887. First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman
Drake. Sm.8vo., orig. light green cloth, 100pp. Small sticker on
title, some rubbing to spine ends o/w a very nice copy.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
45. SUDELL, Richard. Landscape Gardening Planning--Construction
Planting. Introduction by Sir William Lawrence.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., (1933). First edition. Sm.4to., orig. olive
green cloth, 480pp. With illustrations in colour. A fine copy in d/w
with light wear to the spine ends.
$175.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
46. (VASSOS, John). Ultimo an imaginative narration of life under the
earth with projections by John Vassos and the text by Ruth Vassos.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1930. 4to., orig. red cloth dec. in
black/white/gilt, unpaginated. With illustrations. The spine is a
touch darkened and here is a mark on
the titlepage from the removal of a card at the top right, not
affecting text, and slight offsetting on the facing frontispiece but
o/w a near fine copy of what is generally considered to be "the greatest of the
American machine age bindings."
$600.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
47. WALLACE, Robert and J.A. Scott Watson. Farm Live Stock of Great
Britain. By...
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1923. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged.
Tall thick 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, xx, 868pp. With illustrations.
Small mark on the upper cover, some light rubbing but in fact a near
fine copy.
$400.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
48. (Women) ANDERSON, James. Memorable Women of the Puritan Times.
London: Blackie & Son, nd. (188-?). In two volumes. 8vo., orig. blue
cloth, x, 408, 408pp. Spines darkened o/w a near fine copy. Includes
chapters on Mary Dyer, Anne Vere, Elizabeth Steward, mother of Oliver
Cromwell, Elizabeth Bourchier, wife of Oliver Cromwell, Mary Love.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
49. (Women) WOOD, Clement. The Woman Who Was Pope. A Biography of Pope
Joan, 853-855 A.D.
New York: William Faro, 1931. Third printing. Tall 8vo., cloth, 408pp.
Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with tape at the top of the spine but o/w
near fine.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
50. (Women) SCOTT, Eleanor. Adventurous Women. Illustrated in Colour by J.
P. Paterson.
London: Thomas Nelson, nd. (193-?). Tall 8vo., cont. green half
morocco, cloth, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather
labels, T.E.G., viii, 312pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. Chapters
on Matilda of Normandy, Joan of France, Theresa of Spain, Mary of
Scotland, Caroline of Berri, Anita Garibaldi of Italy, Mary Slessor of
Calabar, and Gertrude Bell of Arabia.
$185.00
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |