|
David Mason Books List #3
February 10, 2009
This is our third electronic list. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/oclist03.htm.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
Occasional Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
 |
1. (Almanac). 1917 Dr. Miles Weather Almanac and Hand Book of
Valuable Information.
Toronto: Dr. Miles Medical Co., 1917. 8vo., colour pict. wrappers,
32pp., illustrated. Hole punch top left corner with string for
hanging, about near fine.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ANON. Do The Dead Return? A
Record of Experiences in Spiritualism. By A Clergyman of the Church of
England. (pseud).
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. First edition. 8vo., orig. black cloth,
127pp. Name on the front free e/paper o/w about fine. With chapters on
such subjects as "spirit knocks," "spirit writing," and "spirit
forms." In OCLC under title.
$300.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
3. BAROJA, Julio Carlo. The World of The Witches.
(Chicago): University of Chicago Press, (1964). First U.S. edition.
8vo., cloth, 313pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. History
of Witchcraft in Europe in the Nature of Human Society Series.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
4. (Early Scribner Bookseller Catalogue, priced). Bibliotheca Diabolica; Being A Choice Selection Of
The Most Valuable Books Relating To The Devil; His Origin, Greatness,
And Influence, Comprising The Most Important Works On The Devil,
Satan, Demons, Hell, Hell-Torments, Magic, Witchcraft, Sorcery,
Divination, Superstitions, Angels, Ghosts &c., &c., With Some Curious
Volumes On Dreams And Astrology. In Two Parts, Pro And Con--Serious
and Humorous. ...On Sale by Scribner, Welford & Armstrong...September
1874.
(New York): Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, 1874. Tall 8vo., orig.
printed wrappers, 40pp. Some chipping to the spine, wrappers a bit
darkened around the edge, but o/w a better than very good copy of this
delicate item. Very scarce.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
5. CHANDLER, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Illustrated with photographs
from the Warner Brothers First National Film.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1946). "A Forum Book Motion
Picture Edition." 8vo., cloth, 165pp. Illustrated with photos from the
film. Bookplate o/w about fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine
ends and corners but certainly very good.
$400.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
6. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Camps and Cruises of an Ornithologist. With
200 photographs from nature by the author.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1908. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
orig. dark green cloth with a pictorial decoration of a flamingo
(orange) on the upper cover, xvi, 432pp. Profusely illustrated. Minor
rubbing o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. (more)
$225.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
7. CHILDS, Harwood L. The Nazi Primer Official Handbook for
Schooling the Hitler Youth. Translated from the Original German with a
Preface by ... With a Commentary by William E. Dodds.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First edition in English. 8vo.,
cloth, xxxvii, 280pp. Newspaper clippings on the rear free e/paper and
pastedown o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.
$600.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. CRUIKSHANK, George. The Bee And The Wasp A Fable In Verse With
Illustrations Designed And Etched By...
London: Basil Montagu, 1861. Second edition, with a new preface. Sm.
square 8vo., bound in full contemporary green morocco, gilt
lettering, A.E.G., (42)pp. An about fine copy.
$450.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. CRUIKSHANK, George and Kane O'Hara. Tom Thumb; A Burletta,
Altered from Henry Fielding, By Kane O'Hara. With Designs by George
Cruikshank.
London: Thomas Rodd, 1830. First edition, first issue. Sm.8vo., late
19th century tan half calf, cloth, leather spine label, 34pp. With the
original wrappers bound in at rear. Fine.
$750.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. DAVENPORT, Guiles. Zaharoff. High Priest of War.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1934. Second impression. 8vo.,
cloth, 319pp., illustrated. Bookplate, some offsetting to endpapers
o/w fine.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
11. DERVAL, Paul. Folies-Bergére. Translated by Lucienne Hill. With
a Preface by Maurice Chevalier.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. First edition. 8vo., cloth backed
boards, 219pp., illustrated. Bookplate causing some wrinkling to page
o/w fine in d/w. Former manager tells the full backstage story of the
famed music hall.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
12. Duncombe's Edition. The Theatrical Album; Or, Comedian At Home:
Being an Excellent Collection of Recitations, Comic Tales, New Songs &
c ... Sketches from Mr. Matthew's Entertainment Of Earth, Air and
Water, ...
Holborn: Published by Duncombe Book and Music Store, nd. (182-?). Part
I of "Duncombe's edition of Matthew's at Home." Second edition. ( so
stated). 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 24pp. Some foxing to frontis
and title o/w fine. (more)
$350.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. FIELD, Henry M. The Story of the Atlantic Telegraph.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Revised edition, first
published 1866. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Sm.4to., orig.
green cloth, (xii), 415pp. With illustrations. A fine copy.
$500.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (FORRESTER, Alfred Henry). The Tutor's Assistant, Or Comic
Figures Of Arithmetic; Slightly Altered and Elucidated From
Walking-Game by Alfred Crowquill. (pseud).
London: J. and F. Harwood, 1863. 8vo., orig. cloth with gilt on upper
cover, 128pp. Inscription, light wear to spine and extremities o/w
near fine.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. GIBSON, Walter B. Houdini's Escapes and Magic Prepared from
Houdini's Private Notebooks and Memoranda...
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (c. 1930, c. 1932). First collected
edition. Two volumes in one. 8vo., orig. cloth, 317pp, 316pp,
illustrated. Bookplate, clipping on e/paper o/w fine in a d/w with
light wear to the spine ends. Previously published separately as
Houdini's Escapes, Harcourt Brace & Co., 1930 and Houdini's Magic,
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1932.
$350.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
16. GREENBLAT, Bernard B.S., M.D. A Doctor's Marital Guide for
Patients.
Chicago: The Budlong Press, c. 1957. 12mo., wrappers., 88pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate, 2 order cards stapled to inside back cover o/w
fine. With folding pictorial chart titled "Coital Posture Diagrams. For use by
Physicians in Marriage Counseling." Chart states "For use by
Physicians in Marriage Counseling." We would guess that the
inserted chart would usually be missing but having never seen this
pamphlet it is impossible to say.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
17. Hamilton's Catechism on the Art of Writing for an Orchestra And
On Playing From a Score.
London: Published by R. Cocks and Co., ... nd. (183-?). 12mo., orig.
cloth with a printed paper label on the upper cover, viii, 64, 40,
28pp.ads. (With 64pp.text, and 40pp. music). A trace of wear to the
top of the spine o/w a fine copy.
$225.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
18. HARTLEY, John. Sammywell Grimes's Trip with his Old Chum Billy
Baccus; His Opinion O' Th' French, and the French Opinion O'Th'
Exhibition he Made on Hissen.
London: William Nicholson and Son, n.d. (dedication reads 1878). Sm.
8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 137, (23) pp. ads.
Spine slightly darkened o/w a fine copy in this format.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. HEINDEL, Max. Simplified
Scientific Astrology. A Complete Textbook on the Art of Erecting a
Horoscope with Philosophic Encyclopedia and Tables of Planetary Hours.
London: L.N. Fowler, nd. (192-?). Seventh edition. 8vo., orig. green
pictorial cloth, 198pp. Small mark on rear board o/w a nice copy.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
 |
20. KAZANTZAKI, Nikos. Zorba The Greek. Translated by Carl Wildman.
With An Introduction by Ian Scott-Kilvert.
London: John Lehmann, (1952). First edition in English. 8vo., cloth,
319pp. About fine in d/w.
$350.00
|
|
|
|
 |
21. KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., 1901. First Canadian edition. 8vo.,
orig. green dec. cloth, 460pp. Name o/w near fine. Not in
Stewart who mentions a Canadian school edition, 1936.
$500.00
|
|
|
|
 |
22. LEHMANN-HAUPT, Hellmut. Art Under a Dictatorship.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo., orig.
cloth, 277pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
23. LOWELL, Percival. Mars and Its
Canals.
New York: Macmillan, 1906. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B.
Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xvi, 393,
(1)p.ads. Illustrated. Corner torn off pp235-236 with the loss of a
few words in text o/w a fine copy. (more).
$650.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. MACEWEN, Gwendolyn. Magic
Animals.
(Toronto): Stoddart, (1984). First of this edition. (first published
by Macmillan, 1974). The author's own copy, signed by her. Purchased
from the author's estate and signed by her sister at the time of
purchase. Wrappers. Fine.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
25. McDOWALL, William. The Mind In
The Face: An Introduction to the Study of Physiognomy.
London: L.N. Fowler, nd. (1885). Third edition. 8vo., orig. printed
wrappers, 100pp. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine chipped else near
fine.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
26. MATTHEWS, Ike. Full Revelations
of a Professional Rat-catcher, After 15 Years' Experience.
Manchester: W.H. Smith & Son, nd. (1898). Sm.8vo., orig. stiff
paper boards, (64)pp. Spine a bit rubbed with loss of entire lower
third o/w a good copy of a scarce item.
$200.00
|
|
|
|
 |
27. MAYO, Drs. Charles Horace and
William James. Aphorisms of ... Collected by Fredrick A. Willius. M.D.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, (c. 1951). 12mo., cloth, 109pp.
Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. MEYER, John Jakob. Sexual Life
In Ancient India. A Study in the Comparative History of Indian
Culture.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. In two volumes. "Broadway
Library." From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate.
Tall 8vo., cloth, (xii), (276); (x), 277-(592)pp. Fine in near fine d/w's.
(more)
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
NOTE:The following books on Africa were
all written by Christian ministers and proselytizers. Ignored for many
years by booksellers as religious twaddle, reading one resulted in the
realization that far from being drivel these tales of Christian triumph
always contain much authentic social history narrated by people who
actually lived among the natives. Consequently we have been buying
these for many years and we have examples from other areas. For some
reason many Canadian missionaries travelled to the south seas where some of
them were eaten by the natives. One wonders if the Canadians were
easier to digest than their message of redemption.
|
|
 |
29. (Missionary Accounts) ADAMS, H.
G. David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy Who Became A Missionary.
London: Hodder & Stoughton,1881. "Fifty-First Thousand." 8vo., orig.
pictorial rust cloth, 306, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. Scattered
foxing o/w very good.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
30. (Missionary Accounts) (HARRISON, Alexina). The Story of the Life of MacKay of Uganda
Told For Boys By His Sister.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1894. Eleventh Thousand (so stated).
8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, (viiii), 338, (6)pp.ads. With
illustrations. Ownership inscription o/w near fine.
$85.00
|
|
 |
31. (Missionary Accounts) JACK, James. Daybreak In Livingstonia.
The Story of The Livingstonia Mission British Central Africa. Revised,
With an Introduction by Robert Laws.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, nd. (preface dated 1900). Revised
edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 371pp. With illustrations
and a folding map at rear. Small red stain on rear cover but still
near fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Missionary Accounts) LIVINGSTONE, W.P.
Christina Forsyth of Fingoland. The Story of the Loneliest Woman in
Africa.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1919). First edition. 8vo., orig. grey
cloth, xii, (13),-248pp. With illustrations. Fine. For 30 years Mrs.
Forsyth lived alone at the mission station in Fingoland, South East
Africa.
$65.00
|
|
 |
33. (Missionary Accounts) MacKENZIE, Jean Kenyon. Black Sheep.
Adventures in West Africa.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 8vo., cloth, (314)pp. With
illustrations. Slight dampstain throughout o/w a very good copy.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
34. (Missionary Accounts) RANKINE, W. Henry. A Hero of The Dark
Continent. Memoir of Rev. Wm. Affleck Scott.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig.
pictorial rust cloth, (xii), 313pp. Bookplate o/w an about fine copy.
Story of Scott's experiences as a missionary in Africa.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. (Missionary Accounts) WEEKS, Rev. John H. Congo Life and
Jungle Stories. Part I--Life on the Congo. Part II--Thirty-Three
Native Stories.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (192-?). Second edition. Tall
8vo., orig. tan pictorial cloth, 468pp. Illustrated. Bookplate of "The
Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, Canada", lacking the front
e/paper o/w a nice copy.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
36. NOYES, Herbert. Man and the
Termite.
London: Peter Davies, (1937). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 289pp.
Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (O'BRIEN, John J.) A Complete
Course of Jiu=Jitsu And Physical Culture.
Boston: Physicians' Publishing Company, (1905). First edition. Tall
8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, (120), (3)pp.ads. Illustrated.
Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$225.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
38. PASKMAN, Dailey and Sigmund Spaeth. "Gentlemen, Be Seated!" A Parade of the Old-Time Minstrels
By...With a Foreword by Daniel Frohman.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. First edition. 4to.,
cloth, 247pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine
d/w.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
39. PEARSON et. al. Special Report
on Diseases of the Horse.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. Revised edition. Tall
8vo., orig. cloth, 608p. With illustrations, some in colour. Some
minor wear to foot of the spine o/w near fine.
$185.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
40.POWELL, T.H. Spiritualism; Its Facts and Phases. Illustrated with
Practical Experiments.
London: F. Pitman, 1864. First edition. 12mo., orig. brown cloth,
viii, 168, (2)pp.ads. With a folding chart. Inner front hinge cracked,
rubber stamp on title, remnants of a label on the spine but still a
very good copy.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
41.(Slavery) PULLEN, William H. The Blast of A Trumpet In Zion, Calling Upon
Every Son And Daughter Of Wesley, In Great Britain and Ireland, To Aid
Their Brethren In America In Purifying Their American Zion From
Slavery...
London: Webb, Millington & Co., ... 1860. 8vo., orig. printed
wrappers, 48pp. Small chip in upper wrapper that has been taped o/w
fine. Sabin 66629.
$350.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
42.RICHARDSON, H.D. The Pests of the Farm, A Manual of Plain
Directions for the Extirpation of Every Description of Vermin and
Insects Destructive to Vegetation. A New Edition, Revised and Much
Enlarged by M.M. Milburn.
London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., nd. (185-?). 8vo., orig. pictorial
wrappers, (viii), (9)-143pp. Illustrated. Damage to spine with top and
bottom chipped but not affecting title o/w very good.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
43.SCOTT, Edward. Dancing.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. "The All-England Series. " Sm. 8vo.,
orig. yellow cloth stamped in black, xii, 176, (2)pp.ads. Illustrated.
Near fine.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
44.(Printing - Early) SEIZ, Johann Christiaan. Het derde Jublejaar der uitgevondene
BoekDrukkonst, Behelzende een bknopt historis verhaal van de
uitvinding der edele boekdrunkknost; ... door Johann Christiaan Seiz.
Te Haerlem: Gedrukt by Izaak en Johannes Enschede, ...1740. First
edition. 8vo., full cont. vellum, (30), 258, (14), (2)pp. (*8, **2,
**5, A-R8, [1]). With an engraved frontispiece, and five engraved
plates including a folding plate. This copy has another work,
unrelated to printing bound in at the rear; "Historische
Krygs-Trompet........Door Thomas Vieroot. Amsterdam: Hendrik Vieroot,
1746. (24), 210, (8)pp. (more)
$2,000.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
45.TAYLOR, W. G. Langworthy. Katie Fox. Epochmaking Medium and the
Making of the Fox-Taylor Record.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1936. Later edition. Lrg 8vo., orig. cloth,
326pp., illus. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
46.TUCKER, W. Bowman. The Romance of the Palatine Millers. A Tale
of Palatine Irish Americans and United Empire Loyalists. Second
edition of "The Camden Colony." Revised and enlarged.
Montreal: the author, 1929. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo.,
orig. cloth, (370)pp. Fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
47.Wehman's New Book of Riddles and Conundrums.
New York: Wehman Bros., n.d. (ca. 191-?). Sm. 8vo., wrappers, 62pp.,
(4)pp. ads. Cheap paper browned, some wear along spine o/w near
fine.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
48.WESTELL, W. Percival. The Book of the Animal Kingdom. Mammals.
With 14 Coloured and 260 plain plates chiefly from photographs of the
living animals by W.S. Berridge.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1910. Sm. 4to., orig. olive green cloth with
elaborate pictorial decoration on the upper cover, depicting a polar
bear on the ice, small pictorial decoration on the spine, (xx), 379pp.
Illustrated in colour and b/w. Name, small tear in the spine but in
fact a near fine copy of an attractive book.
$225.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
49.WEY, Francis. Rome ... with About Two Hundred and Eighty
Illustrations.
London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1887. "A New Edition". Lrg 8vo., orig.
pict. cloth, 384pp., A.E.G., profusely illustrated. Bookplate, inner
hinge starting to crack o/w near fine. Illustrations are wood
engravings.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
50.WILLIAMS, W. Mattieu. A Vindication of Phrenology.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig.
blue/green cloth, xxii, 428pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, name,
slight foxing on first two leaves o/w a fine copy.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
51.YOUNG, Francis. Every Man His Own Mechanic. A Complete and
Comprehensive Guide to Every Description of Constructive and
Decorative Work that May be Done by the Amateur Artisan...
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1891. Ninth edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig.
grey cloth dec. in gilt and black, x, 924, (16)pp.ads. Profusely
illustrated. Cheap paper browned as usual, some light rubbing to the
extremities o/w near fine.
$200.00
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |