DAVID MASON BOOKS

Occasional List #3
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books List  #3
February 10, 2009

This is our third electronic list. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/oclist03.htm.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
Occasional Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Almanac). 1917 Dr. Miles Weather Almanac and Hand Book of Valuable Information.
Toronto: Dr. Miles Medical Co., 1917. 8vo., colour pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Hole punch top left corner with string for hanging, about near fine.    
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ANON. Do The Dead Return? A Record of Experiences in Spiritualism. By A Clergyman of the Church of England. (pseud).
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. First edition. 8vo., orig. black cloth, 127pp. Name on the front free e/paper o/w about fine. With chapters on such subjects as "spirit knocks," "spirit writing," and "spirit forms." In OCLC under title.    
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

3. BAROJA, Julio Carlo.  The World of The Witches.
(Chicago): University of Chicago Press, (1964). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth, 313pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. History of Witchcraft in Europe in the Nature of Human Society Series.   
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Early Scribner Bookseller Catalogue, priced). Bibliotheca Diabolica; Being A Choice Selection Of The Most Valuable Books Relating To The Devil; His Origin, Greatness, And Influence, Comprising The Most Important Works On The Devil, Satan, Demons, Hell, Hell-Torments, Magic, Witchcraft, Sorcery, Divination, Superstitions, Angels, Ghosts &c., &c., With Some Curious Volumes On Dreams And Astrology. In Two Parts, Pro And Con--Serious and Humorous. ...On Sale by Scribner, Welford & Armstrong...September 1874. 
(New York): Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, 1874. Tall 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 40pp. Some chipping to the spine, wrappers a bit darkened around the edge, but o/w a better than very good copy of this delicate item. Very scarce. 
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

5. CHANDLER, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Illustrated with photographs from the Warner Brothers First National Film.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1946). "A Forum Book Motion Picture Edition." 8vo., cloth, 165pp. Illustrated with photos from the film. Bookplate o/w about fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine ends and corners but certainly very good.    
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

6. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Camps and Cruises of an Ornithologist. With 200 photographs from nature by the author.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1908. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. dark green cloth with a pictorial decoration of a flamingo (orange) on the upper cover, xvi, 432pp. Profusely illustrated. Minor rubbing o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. (more)   
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

7. CHILDS, Harwood L. The Nazi Primer Official Handbook for Schooling the Hitler Youth. Translated from the Original German with a Preface by ... With a Commentary by William E. Dodds. 
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First edition in English. 8vo., cloth, xxxvii, 280pp. Newspaper clippings on the rear free e/paper and pastedown o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.     
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

8. CRUIKSHANK, George. The Bee And The Wasp A Fable In Verse With Illustrations Designed And Etched By...
London: Basil Montagu, 1861. Second edition, with a new preface. Sm. square 8vo., bound in full contemporary green morocco, gilt lettering, A.E.G., (42)pp. An about fine copy.     
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

9. CRUIKSHANK, George and Kane O'Hara. Tom Thumb; A Burletta, Altered from Henry Fielding, By Kane O'Hara. With Designs by George Cruikshank.
London: Thomas Rodd, 1830. First edition, first issue. Sm.8vo., late 19th century tan half calf, cloth, leather spine label, 34pp. With the original wrappers bound in at rear. Fine.    
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

10. DAVENPORT, Guiles. Zaharoff. High Priest of War.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1934. Second impression. 8vo., cloth, 319pp., illustrated. Bookplate, some offsetting to endpapers o/w fine.   
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

11. DERVAL, Paul. Folies-Bergére. Translated by Lucienne Hill. With a Preface by Maurice Chevalier.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. First edition. 8vo., cloth backed boards, 219pp., illustrated. Bookplate causing some wrinkling to page o/w fine in d/w. Former manager tells the full backstage story of the famed music hall.   
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

12. Duncombe's Edition. The Theatrical Album; Or, Comedian At Home: Being an Excellent Collection of Recitations, Comic Tales, New Songs & c ... Sketches from Mr. Matthew's Entertainment Of Earth, Air and Water, ...
Holborn: Published by Duncombe Book and Music Store, nd. (182-?). Part I of "Duncombe's edition of Matthew's at Home." Second edition. ( so stated). 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 24pp. Some foxing to frontis and title o/w fine. (more)
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

13. FIELD, Henry M. The Story of the Atlantic Telegraph.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Revised edition, first published 1866. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Sm.4to., orig. green cloth, (xii), 415pp. With illustrations. A fine copy.   
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (FORRESTER, Alfred Henry). The Tutor's Assistant, Or Comic Figures Of Arithmetic; Slightly Altered and Elucidated From Walking-Game by Alfred Crowquill. (pseud).
London: J. and F. Harwood, 1863. 8vo., orig. cloth with gilt on upper cover, 128pp. Inscription, light wear to spine and extremities o/w near fine.    
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

15. GIBSON, Walter B. Houdini's Escapes and Magic Prepared from Houdini's Private Notebooks and Memoranda...
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (c. 1930, c. 1932). First collected edition. Two volumes in one. 8vo., orig. cloth, 317pp, 316pp, illustrated. Bookplate, clipping on e/paper o/w fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine ends. Previously published separately as Houdini's Escapes, Harcourt Brace & Co., 1930 and Houdini's Magic, Harcourt Brace & Co., 1932.   
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

16. GREENBLAT, Bernard B.S., M.D. A Doctor's Marital Guide for Patients.
Chicago: The Budlong Press, c. 1957. 12mo., wrappers., 88pp., illustrated. Bookplate, 2 order cards stapled to inside back cover o/w fine. With folding pictorial chart titled "Coital Posture Diagrams. For use by Physicians in Marriage Counseling." Chart states "For use by Physicians in Marriage Counseling." We would guess that the inserted chart would usually be missing but having never seen this pamphlet it is impossible to say.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

17. Hamilton's Catechism on the Art of Writing for an Orchestra And On Playing From a Score.
London: Published by R. Cocks and Co., ... nd. (183-?). 12mo., orig. cloth with a printed paper label on the upper cover, viii, 64, 40, 28pp.ads. (With 64pp.text, and 40pp. music). A trace of wear to the top of the spine o/w a fine copy.   
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

18. HARTLEY, John. Sammywell Grimes's Trip with his Old Chum Billy Baccus; His Opinion O' Th' French, and the French Opinion O'Th' Exhibition he Made on Hissen.
London: William Nicholson and Son, n.d. (dedication reads 1878). Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 137, (23) pp. ads. Spine slightly darkened o/w a fine copy in this format.     
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

19. HEINDEL, Max. Simplified Scientific Astrology. A Complete Textbook on the Art of Erecting a Horoscope with Philosophic Encyclopedia and Tables of Planetary Hours.
London: L.N. Fowler, nd. (192-?). Seventh edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 198pp. Small mark on rear board o/w a nice copy.   
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

20. KAZANTZAKI, Nikos. Zorba The Greek. Translated by Carl Wildman. With An Introduction by Ian Scott-Kilvert. 
London: John Lehmann, (1952). First edition in English. 8vo., cloth, 319pp. About fine in d/w.     
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

21. KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. 
Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., 1901. First Canadian edition. 8vo., orig. green dec. cloth, 460pp. Name o/w near fine. Not in Stewart who mentions a Canadian school edition, 1936.    
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

22. LEHMANN-HAUPT, Hellmut. Art Under a Dictatorship.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 277pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.   
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

23. LOWELL, Percival. Mars and Its Canals.
New York: Macmillan, 1906. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xvi, 393, (1)p.ads. Illustrated. Corner torn off pp235-236 with the loss of a few words in text o/w a fine copy. (more).
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

24. MACEWEN, Gwendolyn. Magic Animals.
(Toronto): Stoddart, (1984). First of this edition. (first published by Macmillan, 1974). The author's own copy, signed by her. Purchased from the author's estate and signed by her sister at the time of purchase. Wrappers. Fine. 
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

25. McDOWALL, William. The Mind In The Face: An Introduction to the Study of Physiognomy.
London: L.N. Fowler, nd. (1885). Third edition. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 100pp. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine chipped else near fine.   
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

26. MATTHEWS, Ike. Full Revelations of a Professional Rat-catcher, After 15 Years' Experience.
Manchester: W.H. Smith & Son, nd. (1898). Sm.8vo., orig. stiff paper boards, (64)pp. Spine a bit rubbed with loss of entire lower third o/w a good copy of a scarce item. 
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

27. MAYO, Drs. Charles Horace and William James. Aphorisms of ... Collected by Fredrick A. Willius. M.D.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, (c. 1951). 12mo., cloth, 109pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. 
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

28. MEYER, John Jakob. Sexual Life In Ancient India. A Study in the Comparative History of Indian Culture.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. In two volumes. "Broadway Library." From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., cloth, (xii), (276); (x), 277-(592)pp. Fine in near fine d/w's. (more)
$250.00

NOTE:
The following books on Africa were all written by Christian ministers and proselytizers. Ignored for many years by booksellers as religious twaddle, reading one resulted in the realization that far from being drivel these tales of Christian triumph always contain much authentic social history narrated by people who actually lived among the natives. Consequently we have been buying these for many years and we have examples from other areas. For some reason many Canadian missionaries travelled to the south seas where some of them were eaten by the natives. One wonders if the Canadians were easier to digest than their message of redemption. 
 

Click to view larger image.

29. (Missionary Accounts) ADAMS, H. G. David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy Who Became A Missionary.
London: Hodder & Stoughton,1881. "Fifty-First Thousand." 8vo., orig. pictorial rust cloth, 306, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. Scattered foxing o/w very good.    
$125.00

 

Click to view larger image.

30. (Missionary Accounts) (HARRISON, Alexina). The Story of the Life of MacKay of Uganda Told For Boys By His Sister.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1894. Eleventh Thousand (so stated). 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, (viiii), 338, (6)pp.ads. With illustrations. Ownership inscription o/w near fine.   
$85.00
 

Click to view larger image.

31. (Missionary Accounts) JACK, James. Daybreak In Livingstonia. The Story of The Livingstonia Mission British Central Africa. Revised, With an Introduction by Robert Laws.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, nd. (preface dated 1900). Revised edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 371pp. With illustrations and a folding map at rear. Small red stain on rear cover but still near fine.    
$100.00
 

Click to view larger image.

32. (Missionary Accounts) LIVINGSTONE, W.P. Christina Forsyth of Fingoland. The Story of the Loneliest Woman in Africa.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1919). First edition. 8vo., orig. grey cloth, xii, (13),-248pp. With illustrations. Fine. For 30 years Mrs. Forsyth lived alone at the mission station in Fingoland, South East Africa.       
$65.00
 

Click to view larger image.

33. (Missionary Accounts) MacKENZIE, Jean Kenyon. Black Sheep. Adventures in West Africa.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 8vo., cloth, (314)pp. With illustrations. Slight dampstain throughout o/w a very good copy.       
$65.00

 

Click to view larger image.

34. (Missionary Accounts) RANKINE, W. Henry. A Hero of The Dark Continent. Memoir of Rev. Wm. Affleck Scott.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. pictorial rust cloth, (xii), 313pp. Bookplate o/w an about fine copy. Story of Scott's experiences as a missionary in Africa.     
$85.00
 

Click to view larger image.

35. (Missionary Accounts) WEEKS, Rev. John H. Congo Life and Jungle Stories. Part I--Life on the Congo. Part II--Thirty-Three Native Stories.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (192-?). Second edition. Tall 8vo., orig. tan pictorial cloth, 468pp. Illustrated. Bookplate of "The Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, Canada", lacking the front e/paper o/w a nice copy.    
$85.00
 

Click to view larger image.

36. NOYES, Herbert. Man and the Termite.
London: Peter Davies, (1937). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 289pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.   
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (O'BRIEN, John J.) A Complete Course of Jiu=Jitsu And Physical Culture.
Boston: Physicians' Publishing Company, (1905). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, (120), (3)pp.ads. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.   
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

38. PASKMAN, Dailey and Sigmund Spaeth. "Gentlemen, Be Seated!" A Parade of the Old-Time Minstrels By...With a Foreword by Daniel Frohman.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. First edition. 4to., cloth, 247pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w.  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

39. PEARSON et. al. Special Report on Diseases of the Horse.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. Revised edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 608p. With illustrations, some in colour. Some minor wear to foot of the spine o/w near fine.  
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

40.POWELL, T.H. Spiritualism; Its Facts and Phases. Illustrated with Practical Experiments.
London: F. Pitman, 1864. First edition. 12mo., orig. brown cloth, viii, 168, (2)pp.ads. With a folding chart. Inner front hinge cracked, rubber stamp on title, remnants of a label on the spine but still a very good copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

41.(Slavery) PULLEN, William H. The Blast of A Trumpet In Zion, Calling Upon Every Son And Daughter Of Wesley, In Great Britain and Ireland, To Aid Their Brethren In America In Purifying Their American Zion From Slavery...
London: Webb, Millington & Co., ... 1860. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 48pp. Small chip in upper wrapper that has been taped o/w fine. Sabin 66629.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

42.RICHARDSON, H.D. The Pests of the Farm, A Manual of Plain Directions for the Extirpation of Every Description of Vermin and Insects Destructive to Vegetation. A New Edition, Revised and Much Enlarged by M.M. Milburn.
London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., nd. (185-?). 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, (viii), (9)-143pp. Illustrated. Damage to spine with top and bottom chipped but not affecting title o/w very good.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

43.SCOTT, Edward. Dancing.  
London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. "The All-England Series. " Sm. 8vo., orig. yellow cloth stamped in black, xii, 176, (2)pp.ads. Illustrated. Near fine.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

44.(Printing - Early)   SEIZ, Johann Christiaan. Het derde Jublejaar der uitgevondene BoekDrukkonst, Behelzende een bknopt historis verhaal van de uitvinding der edele boekdrunkknost; ... door Johann Christiaan Seiz.   
Te Haerlem: Gedrukt by Izaak en Johannes Enschede, ...1740. First edition. 8vo., full cont. vellum, (30), 258, (14), (2)pp. (*8, **2, **5, A-R8, [1]). With an engraved frontispiece, and five engraved plates including a folding plate. This copy has another work, unrelated to printing bound in at the rear; "Historische Krygs-Trompet........Door Thomas Vieroot. Amsterdam: Hendrik Vieroot, 1746. (24), 210, (8)pp. (more)
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

45.TAYLOR, W. G. Langworthy. Katie Fox. Epochmaking Medium and the Making of the Fox-Taylor Record.  
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1936. Later edition. Lrg 8vo., orig. cloth, 326pp., illus. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. 
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

46.TUCKER, W. Bowman. The Romance of the Palatine Millers. A Tale of Palatine Irish Americans and United Empire Loyalists. Second edition of "The Camden Colony." Revised and enlarged.
Montreal: the author, 1929. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo., orig. cloth, (370)pp. Fine.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

47.Wehman's New Book of Riddles and Conundrums.  
New York: Wehman Bros., n.d. (ca. 191-?). Sm. 8vo., wrappers, 62pp., (4)pp. ads. Cheap paper browned, some wear along spine o/w near fine.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

48.WESTELL, W. Percival. The Book of the Animal Kingdom. Mammals. With 14 Coloured and 260 plain plates chiefly from photographs of the living animals by W.S. Berridge.  
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1910. Sm. 4to., orig. olive green cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on the upper cover, depicting a polar bear on the ice, small pictorial decoration on the spine, (xx), 379pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Name, small tear in the spine but in fact a near fine copy of an attractive book.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

49.WEY, Francis. Rome ... with About Two Hundred and Eighty Illustrations.
London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1887. "A New Edition". Lrg 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 384pp., A.E.G., profusely illustrated. Bookplate, inner hinge starting to crack o/w near fine. Illustrations are wood engravings.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

50.WILLIAMS, W. Mattieu. A Vindication of Phrenology.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue/green cloth, xxii, 428pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, name, slight foxing on first two leaves o/w a fine copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

51.YOUNG, Francis. Every Man His Own Mechanic. A Complete and Comprehensive Guide to Every Description of Constructive and Decorative Work that May be Done by the Amateur Artisan...  
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1891. Ninth edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. grey cloth dec. in gilt and black, x, 924, (16)pp.ads. Profusely illustrated. Cheap paper browned as usual, some light rubbing to the extremities o/w near fine.
$200.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books
doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting