DAVID MASON BOOKS

Occasional List #2
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books List  #2
January 26, 2009

Welcome to our second occasional list. Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/oclist02.htm.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


 

ARCHER, W.G. The Hill of Flutes.

1. ARCHER, W.G. The Hill of Flutes. Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India.
(Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, (1974). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 375pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w. Of the tribal peoples of Eastern India, the "ever singing, ever flute playing" Santals are the most numerous. "In this fascinating and entrancing book, Archer gives a full descriptive account of the Santals..."  
$85.00
 

BAEDEKER, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers

2. BAEDEKER, Karl. Italy Handbook for Travellers by...First Part: Northern Italy Including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and Routes through Switzerland and Austria with 35 Maps, 40 Plans and a Panorama.
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1906. Thirteenth Remodelled edition. 12mo., orig. red cloth, lxiv, 592pp. Name o/w near fine. 
$65.00
 

BARDÈCHE, Maurice and Robert Brasillach. The History of Motion Pictures.

3.BARDÈCHE, Maurice and Robert Brasillach. The History of Motion Pictures. Translated and Edited by Iris Barry. 
New York: Norton, (1938). First edition in English. 8vo., orig. cloth, 411, (1)pp.ads. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in a fine d/w. 
$175.00
 

BARTON, Frank Townend. Our Friend The Horse.

4.BARTON, Frank Townend. Our Friend The Horse. A Complete Practical Guide to All that is Known about Every Breed of Horse in the World.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. (188-?). Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth, (xii), (13)-288pp. Illustrated. Near fine.   
$200.00
 

BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir

5.BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir Of His Early Career.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in black, bevelled edges, A.E.G., xvi, 216pp. Profusely illustrated. A fine, bright copy.  
$300.00
 

BLATZ, William. The Five Sisters.

6.BLATZ, William. The Five Sisters. A Study of Child Psychology.   
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1938). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 209pp. Profusely illustrated. Bookplate, cloth somewhat soiled but certainly better than very good. The Dionne Quintuplets. 
$45.00
 

BURROUGHS, William S. The Ticket That Exploded.

7.BURROUGHS, William S. The Ticket That Exploded.  
New York: Grove Press, (1967). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 217pp. Fine n the white d/w which is lightly soiled. 
$300.00
 

CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria.

8.CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria.  
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, (1900). First Canadian edition. 8vo., orig. tan/light brown cloth with pictorial decoration in black of an armoured train moving along a track , (xiv), 496pp. With illustrations including a folding map. Inner front hinge cracked, spine very slightly darkened but in fact a fine copy, scarce in this condition. 
$1100.00
 

COHEN, Leonard. Selected Poems 1956-1968.

9.COHEN, Leonard. Selected Poems 1956-1968. 
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1968). First Canadian edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 245pp. Fine in a d/w with some discoloration to the spine and a bit of wear to the spine ends. 
$125.00
 

DAVIS, Robertson. The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks.

10.DAVIS, Robertson. The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks. Decorations by Clair Stewart.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1949. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 248pp.  Fine in fine d/w. Signed.
$350.00
 

DE LA MARE, Walter. Two Tales.

11.DE LA MARE, Walter. Two Tales. I. The Green Room. II. The Connoisseur.
London: "The Bookman's Journal" Office, (1925). 1 of 250 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., orig. vellum spine, decorated paper boards. A fine copy. 
$250.00
 

DE LA MARE, Walter. Lispet, Lispett and Vaine.

12.DE LA MARE, Walter. Lispet, Lispett and Vaine.
London: (Morland Press), 1923. Tall 8vo., orig. limp vellum. 1 of 200 copies signed by the author. "This is the third of the Vine Books issued to subscribers from "The Bookman's Journal" ... and is decorated by three original woodblocks designed and engraved by W. P. Robins. Fine in the slipcase (which has a bit of wear to corners) as issued.  
$300.00
 

DOYLE, A. Conan. The Crime of the Congo.

13.DOYLE, A. Conan. The Crime of the Congo.
New York: Doubleday Page & Co., 1909. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. yellow cloth stamped in dark red, (xii), 128pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Green & Gibson B8. 
$750.00
 

14.DUVAL, Paul. Barker Fairley.
Toronto: Marianne Friedland Gallery, 1980. 1 of 300 copies signed by the author and Barker Fairley. Folio, half-leather and cloth, 149pp, 38 full-page colour plates and numerous plates in b/w with two orig. prints signed and numbered by the artist. Fine in fine slipcase.
$750.00
 

ELLIS, Havelock. Psychology of Sex. A Manual for Students.

15.ELLIS, Havelock. Psychology of Sex. A Manual for Students.
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1933. First edition. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. With a proof of Farrar's review tipped on the rear pastedown. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, xiv, 377pp. Fine in d/w with light wear to the spine ends. 
$225.00
 

FERM, Vergilius. Forgotten Religions

16.FERM, Vergilius. Forgotten Religions (Including Some Living Primitive Religions).
New York: The Philosophical Library, (1950). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 392pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. With chapters on "The Religion of Ancient Egypt", "Sumerian Religion", "Hittite Religion", "Mystery Religions of Greece", "Manichaeism", "Mazdakism", "Old Norse Religion", "Tibetan Religion", "Shamanism", "The Religion of the Eskimos", "The Religion of the Navaho Indians", "The Religion of the Hopi Indians".
$65.00
 

(Fishing) BURKE, Ulick J. The Boy's Walton. A Discourse on Fishing.

17.(Fishing) BURKE, Ulick J. The Boy's Walton. A Discourse on Fishing.
London: Marcus Ward & Co., 1878. First edition. 12mo., orig. pict. cloth, 174pp., illus. School prize bookplate, o/w fine.
$150.00
 

CRANDALL, Lathan A. Days in the Open. Decorations by Louis Rhead.

18.(Fishing) CRANDALL, Lathan A. Days in the Open. Decorations by Louis Rhead.
New York: Fleming B. Revell Co., (c. 1914). Probable first. 8vo., orig. light green pict. cloth, 270pp., illus. former owner's name blind-stamped on title page, spine a bit darkened, near fine. Fly fishing at various locations throughout the United States and Canada.
$65.00
 

(FISCH-HOOK. Psued.) Le Livre du Pecheur

19.(Fishing) (FISCH-HOOK. Psued.) Le Livre du Pecheur (The Book of the Fishermen). Avec Nombreuses Illustrations.
Paris: C. Marpon et E. Flammarion, n.d. (inscript. on title dated "1888"). 8vo., orig. cloth backed pict. boards, 324pp., illus. Foxing throughout, boards foxed with light wear at edges o/w a fine copy.
$300.00
 

(PENN, Richard.) Maxims and Hints For An Angler.

20.(Fishing) (PENN, Richard.) Maxims and Hints For An Angler, And Miseries of Fishing. Illustrated by Drawings on Stone. To Which are Added Maxims and Hints for a Chess Player.
London: John Murray, 1833. First edition. 12mo., orig. green cloth with gilt stamped lettering, 59pp., illus. (12 plates). Foxing throughout, news clipping affixed inside rear board, name (small) on front free e/paper, slight wear to covers o/w about fine.
$300.00
 

STEWART, W. C. The Practical Angler

21.(Fishing) STEWART, W. C. The Practical Angler or The Art of Trout-Fishing. More Particularly Applied To Clear Water.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1893. First published in 1857. 12mo., orig. green cloth with gilt trout on upper board, 225pp., illus. Small dark green stain at upper ends of front e/papers, some wear to extremities o/w fine.
$150.00
 

WOOD, Walter. Adventures With Big Fish.

22.(Fishing) WOOD, Walter. Adventures With Big Fish. Illustrated by Rowland F. Hilder.
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd.,. n.d. Probable first. 8vo., orig. pict. blue cloth, 319pp., illus. Name on endpaper, light soiling to covers, o/w near fine. Covers big game fishing and whaling.
$65.00
 

GRIAULE, Marcel. Burners of Men.

23.GRIAULE, Marcel. Burners of Men. Modern Ethiopia. Translated from the French...
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. First edition in English. 8vo., orig. cloth, 308pp. Illustrations. Offsetting on front cover from d/w o/w a nice copy in d/w with chips to spine ends, very good. Adventures of a French scientist in Abyssinia...the author pictures the customs, magic, religion and arts of the villages of the interior where few white men have every been.  
$85.00
 

24.HOGG, Jabez. The Microscope: History, Construction, and Application: being a Familiar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument, and the Study of Microscopical Science...
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. Sixth edition. 8vo., orig. dark green cloth with small device of microscope in gilt on upper cover, xx, 752pp. Cloth a bit rubbed o/w a near fine copy. 
$300.00
 

JAMES, George Wharton. The Story of Captain.

25.JAMES, George Wharton. The Story of Captain. The Horse with the Human Brain.
Pasadena: Radiant Life Press, 1917. First edition. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 48pp., illustrated. A few very small tears along edges o/w fine. 
$50.00
 

KIEFER, Otto. Sexual Life in Ancient Rome.

26.KIEFER, Otto. Sexual Life in Ancient Rome.
New York: Dutton, 1935. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., cloth, 379pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w.  
$150.00
 

KLEIN, Melanie. The Psycho-Analysis of Children.

27.KLEIN, Melanie. The Psycho-Analysis of Children. Authorized Translation by Alix Strachey.
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. First edition. Lrg. 8vo., cloth, 393, (2)pp.ads. A near fine copy. C. B. Farrar's copy with his bookplate and with part of the dustwrapper flap tipped in with a very strong condemnation of Klein in Farrar's hand. Farrar states (more).
$150.00
 

KNOX, Thomas W. The Boy Travellers In The Far East.

28.KNOX, Thomas W. The Boy Travellers In The Far East. Adventures of Two Youths In A Journey To Ceylon and India With Descriptions of Borneo, The Philippine Islands and Burmah.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. First edition. Sm.4to., orig. green cloth, 483, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. Some minor wear to foot of the spine o/w a nice copy. 
$150.00
 

LAURENCE, Margaret. The Stone Angel.

29.LAURENCE, Margaret. The Stone Angel.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1964). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 308pp. Small gift inscription on front free endpaper o/w a fine copy in the d/w which is darkened on the top portion (cream) but is still near fine. 
$500.00
 

LEE, Rawdon. A History and Description of the Collie or Sheep Dog

30. LEE, Rawdon. A History and Description of the Collie or Sheep Dog In His British Varieties. The Illustrations by Arthur Wardle.  
London: Horace Cox..., 1890. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with a small pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover, viii, 157, (6), 32pp.ads. Front free e/paper a bit brittle, some minor rubbing to the spine ends o/w a near fine copy.  
$400.00
 

LOEHING, Grover C. Military Aeroplanes

31. LOEHING, Grover C. Military Aeroplanes An Explanatory Consideration of their Characteristics, Performances, Construction, Maintenance and Operation For the Use of Aviators. 
(Boston: W.S. Best Printing Company, 1916). Second edition, "corrected, more conveniently re-arranged and somewhat enlarged." Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 182pp. Illustrated. Gift inscription on the title page compliments of a Major Fisher o/w a fine copy. 
$150.00
 

McCLENACHAN, Charles T. The Book of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite Of Freemasonry

32. McCLENACHAN, Charles T. The Book of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite Of Freemasonry: Containing Instructions In All The Degrees From the Third to the Thirty-Third, and Last Degree of the Rite...
New York: Masonic Publishing Company, 1875. Later edition. (first published 1868). 8vo., orig. purple cloth with a gilt decoration on the upper cover, 624, 4pp.ads. Bookplate, name, spine very slightly faded but o/w a fine, unworn copy. 
$650.00
 

McCOMAS, Henry C. Ghosts I Have Talked With.

33. McCOMAS, Henry C. Ghosts I Have Talked With.
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1935. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 192pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w. From the dustjacket "One of the leading scientific investigators in psychical research tells all about spiritualistic mediums and how they do it."   
$100.00
 

McMURPHY, Harriet S. The Ideal Receipt Book.

34. McMURPHY, Harriet S. The Ideal Receipt Book. 
Southington, CT: Peck, Stow & Wilcox Co., (c. 1898). 12mo., pict. wrappers, 64pp. Illustrated. Occasional staining to the first few pages, chip bottom right corner of cover and first page, black mark out top of front cover, o/w about very good.   
$65.00
 

MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw. The Sexual Life of Savages

35. MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw. The Sexual Life of Savages In North-Western Melanesia. ... With a Preface by Havelock Ellis. 
New York: Horace Liveright, (1929). In two volumes. 1 of 2200 copies. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, xxviii, 280; 281-603pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine in about fine d/w's. "This book is the first full, scientific and reliable account of the sexual life of savages ..."      
$500.00
 

MONTGOMERY, L.M. The Story Girl.

36. MONTGOMERY, L.M. The Story Girl.
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911. First edition. 8vo., orig. light blue cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, vi, 365, (10)pp.ads. Lacking the front free e/paper o/w a near fine copy.   
$400.00
 

MORRIS, William. Jessie KING.The Defence of Guenevere

37. MORRIS, William. Jessie KING. The Defence of Guenevere And Other Poems By....Illustrated by Jessie M. King.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904. First edition illustrated by Jessie King. 8vo., orig. red cloth with gilt designs on the covers and spine by King, 310pp. With 24 black and white plates by King and numerous head and tail pieces. Ownership signature on the front free e/paper o/w a fine bright copy.   
$1250.00
 

PAGE, Julia V. Intelligence Officer In The Peninsula.

38. PAGE, Julia V. Intelligence Officer In The Peninsula. Letters and Diaries of Major the Hon. Edward Charles Cocks 1786-1812.
Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount, (1986). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 255pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.  
$45.00
 

SHAW, L.H. De Visme; Richard J. Ussher, Alexander Innes Shand. Snipe and Woodcock.

39. SHAW, L.H. De Visme; Richard J. Ussher, Alexander Innes Shand. Snipe and Woodcock.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1912. Second impression. 8vo., orig. pictorial cloth, 298pp. Illustrated. Fine. Part of the "Fur Feather and Fin Series." We also have others in this series in like condition, please inquire.  
$85.00
 

SUMMERS, Montague. The Vampire In Europe.

40. SUMMERS, Montague. The Vampire In Europe.
New York: E. P. Dutton And Company, Inc., 1929. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Lrg. 8vo., orig. cloth, 330pp. Illustrated. A fine copy in the d/w which has tape at the spine ends but is certainly near fine. Scarce.    
$500.00
 

SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Burma.

41. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Burma. By...With 31 Colour Plates by Commander A.M. Hughes.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, (1953). Second edition, revised. Sm.4to., orig. dark green cloth, (xliv), 668pp. With illustrations and a large folding map at rear. Name, some rippling on cloth (binding flaw) but in fact a near fine copy in the d/w which has a pictorial paper panel on the front, and is slightly rubbed but o/w very nice. (more)  
$750.00
 

t'SERSTEVENS (A.) Les Priapees Traduites Du Latin Par

42. t'SERSTEVENS (A.) Les Priapees Traduites Du Latin Par ... Cinq planches sur cuivre gravees par Georges Gorval d'apres les modeles antiques. Dessins originaux de M. Bousquet.
Paris: Editions Du Trianon, 1929. 1 of 500 copies. Square 8vo., contemporary red morocco spine, marble boards, raised bands, 238pp. With the original wrappers bound in. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.    
$350.00
 

TOLSTOY, Leo. Hadji Murad. Translated by Aylmer Maude.

43. TOLSTOY, Leo. Hadji Murad. Translated by Aylmer Maude.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. grey blue cloth stamped with a dark blue decoration on the upper board, lettered in white, 290pp. Bookplate, discreet name on blank o/w a fine, bright copy in the dustwrapper which has two small nicks at the spine ends, and a piece of tape at the top of the spine but is o/w near fine. Scarce in d/w.  
$1500.00
 
  The following two items are representative of a large batch of travel brochures for both Canada and the U.S. which we recently acquired. They are mostly in fine condition. If you would like to be quoted others please state the areas which interest you.

Seeing the Canadian Rockies. The Gray Line.

44. (Travel Brochure). Seeing the Canadian Rockies. The Gray Line.
(N.P): n.p., n.d. (ca. late 1920s). Sq. 8vo., pict. colour wrappers, 16pp. Illustrated. Fine.  
$25.00
 

Seeing Greater Chicago by the Chicago Surface Lines.

45. (Travel Guide). Seeing Greater Chicago by the Chicago Surface Lines. A Sightseeing and Route Guide.
(Chicago): Chicago Surface Lines, 1929. Sm. 8vo., pict. colour wrappers, 32pp. Illustrated. Slight edge wear and slight wear along spine o/w fine.  
$35.00
 

(Valentine Day's Card). A Movie of a Valentine.

46. (Valentine Day's Card). A Movie of a Valentine.
No date, probably mid to late 1920s. Card size is 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". Light water stain on back, some light creasing, very good.  
$45.00
 

(Valentine Day's Card). To My Valentine.

47. (Valentine Day's Card). To My Valentine.
Dated on back "Feb 14 1910". Card size is 7 1/2" x 4". Light soiling to the back and base of card o/w fine.  
$100.00
 

WHITNEY, Leon F. The Case for Sterilization.

48. WHITNEY, Leon F. The Case for Sterilization.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 309pp. Fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine ends.   
$200.00
 

WILSON, T.G. Victorian Doctor Being the Life of Sir William 
          Wilde.

49. WILSON, T.G. Victorian Doctor Being the Life of Sir William Wilde.
New York: L. B. Fischer, (1946). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 336pp. Fine in a lightly rubbed d/w. Sir William Wilde, of course, was Oscar Wilde's father.    
$50.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books