|
David
Mason Books List #01
December 30, 2008
Welcome to our first occasional list, this one prepared with the
upcoming holiday in mind. We've listed some interesting gift ideas and
hopefully you'll find the right one!
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details
please click on the image for that entry.
|
 |
1. ALEXANDER, William. The History of Women from
the Earliest Antiquity, To The Present Time; Giving Some Account of
almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all
Nations, ancient and modern. London: Printed for W. Strahan and T.
Cadell.... 1779. (8), (1)-368, (14); (4), (1)-344, (14)pp. 4to.,
recently rebound with dark brown calf spines, marble boards, raised
bands, leather spine labels...(more)
.
$2,500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
2. AUSTEN, Jane. (The Novels of Jane Austen).
New York: The Athenaeum Society, nd. (190-?) In six volumes. 8vo.,
original publishers maroon half leather, marble boards. A fine set.
$3,000 |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. BALLARD, J. G. Crash. London: Cape, (1973).First
edition. About fine in an about fine d/w.
$1,250.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
4. BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451.
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. Paperback,
precedes the hardcover issue. Some rubbing o/w a very good.
$150.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
5. BRADBURY, Ray. The Martian Chronicles. Garden City:
Doubleday & Co., 1950. First edition. Spine faded to tan which is
common with this title, some minor fading to upper cover (through
d/w), a bit of offsetting to e/papers but still a near fine, unworn
copy in the d/w which is price clipped with minor rubbing to the top
of the spine.
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BRONTE. Novels of the Sisters Bronte Edited by Temple Scott.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1905. Thornton Edition. In twelve volumes.
Some damp-staining to the rear board of volume one with some marks on
the rear e/paper and pastedown; despite the damp-staining this is a
very nice, attractive set.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. CANTRIL,
Hadley. The Invasion From Mars. A Study in the Psychology of Panic.
With the Famous
Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1940. First edition. Review copy with the
slip laid in. Also laid in is the publishers "Note To The Reader"
slip. Bookplate, crease in the upper portion of the spine but still
near fine in a near fine d/w.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (CARY, John). Cary's New and Correct English Atlas.
Being A Set of County Maps From Actual Surveys. Exhibiting All The
Direct & Principal Cross Roads, Cities, Towns, and most considerable
Villages, Parks, Rivers, Navigable Canals & c., Preceded By a General
Map of South Britain showing the connexion of one map with another.
Also a general description of each county and directions for the
junction of the roads from one county to another. London: Printed for
John Cary, 1787. 4to., recently rebound with a brown calf spine,
raised bands, gilt compartments, marble boards leather label. With 46
partially hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets, a 1 page description of
each county interleaved, and 17pp. of text (road directions, town &
post-town lists etc). (more).
$3,750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. CHRISTIE, Agatha. 4.50 from Paddington. London:
Published for the Crime Club by Collins, (1957). First edition.
Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Ordeal By Innocence.
London: Published for the Crime
Club by Collins, (1958). First edition. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$275.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. COOK,
Frederick A. My Attainment of the Pole
Being the Record of the
Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909. First
edition. With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. New York:
The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Sm.4to., orig. brown cloth with small
pictorial decoration on the upper cover, xxii, 604pp. With
illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. COPPERFIELD, David. David Copperfield's Tales of the
Impossible. (New York): HarperPrism, (1995). First
edition. Signed by Copperfield. Fine in d/w.
$100.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
13. CRANE, Walter. A Masque of Days From the Last Essays of Elia:
Newly Dressed & Decorated by Walter Crane. London: Cassell &
Company, 1901. First edition. 4to., orig. cloth backed pictorial paper
boards, (41)pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Some minor wear to
the corners and some rubbing to the lower edge but still a near fine
copy of a pretty book.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son.
With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury And Evans,
1848. First edition, early issue. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf,
raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, xvi, 624pp.
This copy has been rebacked with a brown calf spine as described.
Plates browned and foxed, small mark on the upper cover but still a
very nice attractive copy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorritt. With
Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. First
edition. Tall
8vo., rebound in full tan calf, raised bands, gilt compartments,
leather labels, inner dentelles gilt, T.E.G, by Sangorski and
Sutcliffe, xiv, (626)pp. With engraved plates. A fine,
attractive copy.
$1,500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
16. DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickelby.
With Illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman And Hall, 1839. First
edition, mixed state. Tall 8vo., early 20th century green half
morocco, cloth, xvi, 624pp. Some browning and foxing to the plates o/w
a fine copy.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (DOGS). Denlinger, Milo G. The Complete Cocker.
Illustrated Drawings by Paul Brown. Washington, D. C.:
Denlinger’s, 1947. New edition. 8vo., orig. wine cloth w/ pict.
decoration in gilt, 272pp., illustrated. Name on ffep o/w about fine.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. DORÉ. CERVANTES. The History of Don Quixote.
The Text Edited by F.W. Clark....And A Bibliographical Notice of
Cervantes by T. Teignmouth Shore. Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London:
Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd. (187-?) Reprint of the 1864 edition.
Tall thick 4to., orig. red cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt on
the upper cover and spine, (xxii), 737pp. Some wear to the spine ends
and corners o/w a very good copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
19. FOWLER, Guy. The Finger Points. From the First
National Photoplay With Richard Barthelmess... Illustrated With Scenes
from The Photoplay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1931). Photoplay
edition. Name o/w about fine in the pictorial d/w which is lightly
worn at the edges but still very good.
$250.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
20.
(GOLF) M'HARDY, James. Half Hours With An Old Golfer.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1895. First edition. 8vo. orig.
orange cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the upper cover and
spine, viii, 184pp. With four chromolithograph plates and other
illustrations in the text. Wear to the spine ends but still a better
than very good copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
21.
(GOLF) TRAVERS, Jerome D. and Grantland Rice. The Winning Shot.
London: T. Werner Laurie, nd. (1915). First English edition. 8vo.,
orig. rust cloth, xiv, 258pp. With illustrations. Some light rubbing
but o/w a near fine copy of this book on golf.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
22. HEMINGWAY,
Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.
With Illustrations By Daniel Rasmusson. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1948. First Illustrated edition. Tall 8vo., original with an
original printed spine label. A fine copy in the slipcase which is a
bit worn.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. HEMINGWAY,
Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1932). Second Grosset & Dunlap edition.
Red cloth lettered in black. Variant of Hanneman A8f. (With pictorial
e/papers but lacking "CL" and no note re Paramount.) A fine copy in
the pictorial d/w which is faded on the spine and has chipping to the
extremities, very good.
$200.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1936). First English edition. Name, spine and
perimeter of green buckram slightly faded o/w near fine in a d/w with
a touch of wear to the spine ends and slight soiling to the rear panel.
$850.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
25. HODAPP, William. The Pleasures of the Jazz Age.
Edited and Introduced by.... New York: Farrar, Straus and Company,
1948. First edition. Fine in d/w.
$125.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
26. HOPKINS, Albert A. Magic Stage Illusions and Scientific
Diversions Including Trick Photography. Compiled and
Edited by....With An Introduction by Henry Ridgely Evans. New York:
Munn & Co., 1906. Later printing. Sm.4to., orig. light green pictorial cloth, xii,
556, (4)pp. ads. Profusely illustrated. Small rubber
stamp on the titlepage, e/paper and faintly stamped on spine, spine lettering a bit
rubbed, inner front hinge cracked but o/w a near fine copy.
$200.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
27.
JAMES, P.D. A Mind To Murder.
London: Faber and
Faber, (1963). First edition of James second book. Signed and dated
"18 September 1982" by the author. Ink stamp professionally removed
from titlepage with traces visible on verso only, mark on spine from
removal of label but o/w a near fine copy in a price clipped d/w which
has a mark from tape removal on the spine but is o/w near fine.
$3,500.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
28. KIPLING, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous" A Story of the Grand
Banks.
With Illustrations by I.W. Taber. London:
Macmillan and Co., 1897. First English edition. (precedes the U.S.
edition, Stewart notes a U.S. copyright edition 1896). 8vo., orig. blue cloth
pictorially decorated in gilt, viii, 245, (2)pp.ads. Name on e/paper o/w a fine copy. Stewart 163.
$1,250.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
29. LE CARRE, John. The Looking-Glass War. London:
Heinemann, (1965). First edition. A fine copy in d/w with a closed
tear at the top corner of the upper panel (with a bit of loss) light
wear to the spine ends but certainly very good.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. LIGHTWOOD, James T. The Cyclists' Touring Club Being the
Romance of Fifty Years' Cycling. London: Published at the
Headquarters of the Club, 1928. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue
decorated cloth, 286pp. With illustrations. A fine, bright copy.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. LONDON, Jack. White Fang. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1906. First edition. (with a cancel title, BAL does
not give precedence). With illustrations in colour. 8vo., orig.
blue grey cloth, (328), (4)pp.ads. Sissons p.30, BAL 11896. A fine
copy.
$1,500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
32. McMURTRY, Larry. Lonesome Dove. New York: Simon and
Schuster, (1985). First edition, first issue with "none" for "done" on
p.621, line 16. Small black dot on lower edge o/w a fine copy in a
price clipped d/w which has a touch of darkening along the top edge.
$300.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33.
MELLISH, Katharine. Cookery and Domestic Management Including
Economic & Middle Class Practical Cookery. .. .London: The
Standard Art Book Company, nd. (190-?) In two volumes. Small 4to.,
orig. blue cloth with gilt decoration on the spines, 514; 515-987pp.
Profusely illustrated. Some rubbing to the spine ends, a few spots on
the rear board of volume two but still a near fine set.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. ROOSEVELT, Theodore. African Game Trails. An Account of the
African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. New
York: Scribner's, 1910. First edition. Johnson's issue "B," no
priority. Inscription, inner hinges cracked, some light rubbing to
extremities but certainly a better than very good copy.
$850.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
35. ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
(Vancouver): Raincoast Books, (2000). First Canadian edition. Signed
by the author. Fine in d/w.
$850.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
36. SALINGER, J.D. Nine Stories.
Boston: Little
Brown, (1953). First edition. A fine copy without flaking to the spine
lettering, edges of some signatures browned as usual, in a price clipped
d/w which may have had 1/8" trimmed off the top edge as it is 1/8"
shorter than the book and has very slight creasing at the top of the spine
but certainly about fine.
$2,500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
37. SCOTT, R.F. Captain. Scott's Last Expedition. Vol. 1
Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott. Vol. II Being the Reports of
the Journeys & The Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and
the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Arranged by Leonard Huxley.
With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. London: Smith Elder & Co.,
1913. Tall thick 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, xxvi,
(635), (2)pp.ads; (xvi), 534pp. Profusely illustrated with 18 coloured
plates, photogravures, 260 full page and smaller illustrations. With 8
folding maps including two large maps the rear. (more).
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. SHACKLETON, Ernest. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last
Expedition 1914-1917. By......With Eighty-Eight
Illustrations and Diagrams. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. First
U.S. edition.
Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth lettered in gilt, (xxii), (1)-380pp. With
illustrations and a large folding map at rear.
Ownership name on the front free e/paper, some rubbing to the spine
ends but o/w a near fine copy.
$1,500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
39. SIMON, Andre L. Bottlescrew Days. Wine Drinking In England
During The Eighteenth Century. London: Duckworth, 1926.
First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth, (xiv), 273, (1)p.ads. With illustrations. Spine slightly faded o/w a fine copy.
$125.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
40. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. Being
the Memoirs and the Adventures of David Balfour In the Year 1751: How he
was Kidnapped... (London): Cassell & Company, 1886. First edition,
first issue. (with the correct issue points and adverts). 8vo., orig. blue cloth,
viii, 311, (1), (16)pp.ads dated "5G.4.86". With a folding
map.
Contemporary inscription in purple pencil on the titlepage, some very
light scattered foxing, spine very slightly darkened with just a trace of
rubbing, in fact a fine, bright copy. Beinecke 378.
$3,000.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
41. SZYK, Arthur. The New Order. New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, (1941). 4to., cloth, 48pp, illustrated. Bookplate o/w
fine in d/w with tape repair to top of spine and touch of wear to
spine ends, still near fine.
$425.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
42. VINYCOMB, John. Fictitious & Symbolic Creatures In Art With
Special Reference to Their Use In British Heraldry. London:
Chapman and Hall, 1906. First edition. Lrg 8vo., orig. cloth, xvi,
276pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.
$150.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
43. VYNER, R. T. Notitia Venatica: A Treatise of Fox-Hunting.
To Which is Added A Compendious Kennel Stud Book. London:
Published for the Author by Rudolph Ackermann, 1842. Second edition. Tall
8vo., bound in maroon half morocco, cloth, raised bands, with pictorial
gilt decorations depicting hunting themes, (fox head, riding equipment), xi,
193, cccxxx pp. (stud book). With 10 illustrations and a frontis. A fine
copy in an attractive binding.
$750.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
44.
WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler
Of......Extensively Embellished with Engravings on Copper and Wood,
From Original Paintings and Drawings ......To Which are Added An
Introductory Essay, the Linnaean Arrangement of the Various River-Fish
Delineated in the Work; and Illustrative Notes. London: John Major,
... 1823. First "Major" edition, large paper copy. Tall 8vo., later full green morocco, raised bands, gilt
compartments, inner dentelles gilt, T.E.G. by Bennett, lx, (412)pp.
With 14 engravings on india paper and mounted as was common on some
large paper copies. Foxing to
the margins of the plates, some foxing throughout but in fact a very
nice copy in an attractive binding. Horne 23.
$650.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
45.
WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler
The Lives of John Donne Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson With Love
and Truth & Miscellaneous Writings Edited by Geoffrey Keynes
Illustrations by Thomas Poulton and Charles Knight. London: The
Nonesuch Press, 1929. First of this edition, 1 of 1600 copies
(1100 copies for the United Kingdom and 500 copies for Random House in
the United States). Tall 8vo., orig. brown niger morocco, x,
(632)pp.
Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$600.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
46.
WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
London: Harrap, (1931). First edition with Rackham illustrations.
4to., orig. blue cloth, 223pp. With 12 full page plates in colour.
Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the pictorial d/w which is a bit rubbed,
with soiling to the rear panel but still near fine.
$1,100.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. YEATS, W.B. Poems. London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1904. Fourth edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration
on the upper cover and spine and a small gilt decoration on the rear
cover, (xiv), 301pp. Discreet name o/w a fine copy.
$500.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
48. YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil. London:
Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1922.
First edition. 1 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Recently rebound in blue half calf, marble boards, raised bands,
leather spine label. A fine copy.
$1,250.00 |
| |
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2008 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |