DAVID MASON BOOKS

Occasional List #01
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books List  #01
December 30, 2008

Welcome to our first occasional list, this one prepared with the upcoming holiday in mind. We've listed some interesting gift ideas and hopefully you'll find the right one!

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.


ALEXANDER, William.  The History of Women

1. ALEXANDER, William. The History of Women
 from the Earliest Antiquity, To The Present Time; Giving Some Account of almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all Nations, ancient and modern. London: Printed for W. Strahan and T. Cadell.... 1779. (8), (1)-368, (14); (4), (1)-344, (14)pp. 4to., recently rebound with dark brown calf spines, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels...(more) . 
$2,500.00
 

AUSTEN, Jane. (The Novels of Jane Austen).

2. AUSTEN, Jane. (The Novels of Jane Austen).
New York: The Athenaeum Society, nd. (190-?) In six volumes. 8vo., original publishers maroon half leather, marble boards. A fine set.
$3,000
 

BALLARD, J.G.  Crash.

3. BALLARD, J. G. Crash.
London: Cape, (1973).First edition. About fine in an about fine d/w.               
$1,250.00
 

BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451.

4. BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451.
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. Paperback, precedes the hardcover issue. Some rubbing o/w a very good.
$150.00
 

BRADBURY, Ray.  The Martian Chronicles.

5. BRADBURY, Ray. The Martian Chronicles.
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1950. First edition. Spine faded to tan which is common with this title, some minor fading to upper cover (through d/w), a bit of offsetting to e/papers but still a near fine, unworn copy in the d/w which is price clipped with minor rubbing to the top of the spine.                     
$2,500.00
 

BRONTE.  Novels of the Sisters Bronte Edited by Temple Scott.

6. BRONTE. Novels of the Sisters Bronte Edited by Temple Scott.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1905. Thornton Edition. In twelve volumes. Some damp-staining to the rear board of volume one with some marks on the rear e/paper and pastedown; despite the damp-staining this is a very nice, attractive set.
$850.00
 

CANTRIL, Hadley.  The Invasion From Mars. A Study in the Pyschology of Panic.

7. CANTRIL, Hadley. The Invasion From Mars. A Study in the Psychology of Panic.
With the Famous Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1940. First edition. Review copy with the slip laid in. Also laid in is the publishers "Note To The Reader" slip. Bookplate, crease in the upper portion of the spine but still near fine in a near fine d/w.                        
$350.00
 

(CARY, John). Cary's New and Correct English Atlas.

8. (CARY, John). Cary's New and Correct English Atlas.
Being A Set of County Maps From Actual Surveys. Exhibiting All The Direct & Principal Cross Roads, Cities, Towns, and most considerable Villages, Parks, Rivers, Navigable Canals & c., Preceded By a General Map of South Britain showing the connexion of one map with another. Also a general description of each county and directions for the junction of the roads from one county to another. London: Printed for John Cary, 1787. 4to., recently rebound with a brown calf spine, raised bands, gilt compartments, marble boards leather label. With 46 partially hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets, a 1 page description of each county interleaved, and 17pp. of text (road directions, town & post-town lists etc). (more).                     
$3,750.00
 

CHRISTIE, Agatha.  4.50 from Paddington.

9. CHRISTIE, Agatha. 4.50 from Paddington.
London: Published for the Crime Club by Collins, (1957). First edition. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.                     
$125.00
 

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Ordeal By Innocence.

10. CHRISTIE, Agatha. Ordeal By Innocence.
London: Published for the Crime Club by Collins, (1958). First edition. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.                      
$275.00
 

COOK, Frederick A.  My Attainment of the Pole

11. COOK, Frederick A. My Attainment of the Pole
Being the Record of the Expedition That First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909. First edition. With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Sm.4to., orig. brown cloth with small pictorial decoration on the upper cover, xxii, 604pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.                      
$500.00
 

COPPERFIELD, David. David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible.

12. COPPERFIELD, David. David Copperfield's Tales of the Impossible.
(New York): HarperPrism, (1995). First edition. Signed by Copperfield. Fine in d/w.                    
$100.00
 

CRANE, Walter. A Masque of Days

13. CRANE, Walter. A Masque of Days From the Last Essays of Elia: Newly Dressed & Decorated by Walter Crane. London: Cassell & Company, 1901. First edition. 4to., orig. cloth backed pictorial paper boards, (41)pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Some minor wear to the corners and some rubbing to the lower edge but still a near fine copy of a pretty book.
$600.00
 

DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son.

14. DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son.
With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury And Evans, 1848. First edition, early issue. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, xvi, 624pp. This copy has been rebacked with a brown calf spine as described. Plates browned and foxed, small mark on the upper cover but still a very nice attractive copy.
$1,250.00
 

DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorritt.

15. DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorritt.
With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. First edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in full tan calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, inner dentelles gilt, T.E.G, by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, xiv, (626)pp. With engraved plates. A fine, attractive copy.      
$1,500.00
 

DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickelby.

16. DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickelby.
With Illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman And Hall, 1839. First edition, mixed state. Tall 8vo., early 20th century green half morocco, cloth, xvi, 624pp. Some browning and foxing to the plates o/w a fine copy.
$1,500.00
 

Denlinger, Milo G. The Complete Cocker.

17. (DOGS). Denlinger, Milo G. The Complete Cocker.
Illustrated Drawings by Paul Brown. Washington, D. C.: Denlinger’s, 1947. New edition. 8vo., orig. wine cloth w/ pict. decoration in gilt, 272pp., illustrated. Name on ffep o/w about fine.
$65.00
 

DORÉ. CERVANTES. The History of Don Quixote.

18. DORÉ. CERVANTES. The History of Don Quixote.
The Text Edited by F.W. Clark....And A Bibliographical Notice of Cervantes by T. Teignmouth Shore. Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd. (187-?) Reprint of the 1864 edition. Tall thick 4to., orig. red cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt on the upper cover and spine, (xxii), 737pp. Some wear to the spine ends and corners o/w a very good copy.
$850.00
 

FOWLER, Guy. The Finger Points.

19. FOWLER, Guy. The Finger Points.
From the First National Photoplay With Richard Barthelmess... Illustrated With Scenes from The Photoplay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1931). Photoplay edition. Name o/w about fine in the pictorial d/w which is lightly worn at the edges but still very good.      
$250.00
 

M'HARDY, James. Half Hours With An Old Golfer.

20. (GOLF) M'HARDY, James. Half Hours With An Old Golfer.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1895. First edition. 8vo. orig. orange cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, viii, 184pp. With four chromolithograph plates and other illustrations in the text. Wear to the spine ends but still a better than very good copy.
$850.00
 

TRAVERS, Jerome D. and Grantland Rice. The Winning Shot

21. (GOLF) TRAVERS, Jerome D. and Grantland Rice. The Winning Shot. London: T. Werner Laurie, nd. (1915). First English edition. 8vo., orig. rust cloth, xiv, 258pp. With illustrations. Some light rubbing but o/w a near fine copy of this book on golf.    
$250.00
 

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.

22. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.
With Illustrations By Daniel Rasmusson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Illustrated edition. Tall 8vo., original with an original printed spine label. A fine copy in the slipcase which is a bit worn.
$300.00
 

HEMINGWAY, Ernest.  A Farewell To Arms.

23. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1932). Second Grosset & Dunlap edition. Red cloth lettered in black. Variant of Hanneman A8f. (With pictorial e/papers but lacking "CL" and no note re Paramount.) A fine copy in the pictorial d/w which is faded on the spine and has chipping to the extremities, very good.
$200.00
 

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa.

24. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1936). First English edition. Name, spine and perimeter of green buckram slightly faded o/w near fine in a d/w with a touch of wear to the spine ends and slight soiling to the rear panel.          
$850.00
 

HODAPP, William. The Pleasures of the Jazz Age.

25. HODAPP, William. The Pleasures of the Jazz Age.
Edited and Introduced by.... New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1948. First edition. Fine in d/w.         
$125.00
 

HOPKINS, Albert A. Magic Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions Including Trick Photography.

26. HOPKINS, Albert A. Magic Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions Including Trick Photography.
Compiled and Edited by....With An Introduction by Henry Ridgely Evans. New York: Munn & Co., 1906. Later printing. Sm.4to., orig. light green pictorial cloth, xii, 556, (4)pp. ads. Profusely illustrated. Small rubber stamp on the titlepage, e/paper and faintly stamped on spine, spine lettering a bit rubbed, inner front hinge cracked but o/w a near fine copy.           
$200.00
 

JAMES, P.D. A Mind To Murder.

27. JAMES, P.D. A Mind To Murder.
 London: Faber and Faber, (1963). First edition of James second book. Signed and dated "18 September 1982" by the author. Ink stamp professionally removed from titlepage with traces visible on verso only, mark on spine from removal of label but o/w a near fine copy in a price clipped d/w which has a mark from tape removal on the spine but is o/w near fine.           
$3,500.00
 

KIPLING, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous" A Story of the Grand Banks.

28. KIPLING, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous" A Story of the Grand Banks.
With Illustrations by I.W. Taber. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. First English edition. (precedes the U.S. edition, Stewart notes a U.S. copyright edition 1896). 8vo., orig. blue cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, viii, 245, (2)pp.ads.  Name on e/paper o/w a fine copy. Stewart 163.                    
$1,250.00
 

LE CARRE, John.  The Looking-Glass War.

29. LE CARRE, John. The Looking-Glass War.
London: Heinemann, (1965). First edition. A fine copy in d/w with a closed tear at the top corner of the upper panel (with a bit of loss) light wear to the spine ends but certainly very good.    
$300.00
 

LIGHTWOOD, James T. The Cyclists' Touring Club

30. LIGHTWOOD, James T. The Cyclists' Touring Club Being the Romance of Fifty Years' Cycling.
London: Published at the Headquarters of the Club, 1928. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue decorated cloth, 286pp. With illustrations. A fine, bright copy.    
$165.00
 

LONDON, Jack. White Fang.

31. LONDON, Jack. White Fang.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906. First edition. (with a cancel title, BAL does not give precedence). With illustrations in colour. 8vo., orig. blue grey cloth, (328), (4)pp.ads. Sissons p.30, BAL 11896. A fine copy.    
$1,500.00
 

McMURTRY, Larry.   Lonesome Dove.

32. McMURTRY, Larry. Lonesome Dove.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1985). First edition, first issue with "none" for "done" on p.621, line 16. Small black dot on lower edge o/w a fine copy in a price clipped d/w which has a touch of darkening along the top edge.    
$300.00
 

MELLISH, Katharine. Cookery and Domestic Management

33. MELLISH, Katharine. Cookery and Domestic Management Including Economic & Middle Class Practical Cookery. .. .London: The Standard Art Book Company, nd. (190-?) In two volumes. Small 4to., orig. blue cloth with gilt decoration on the spines, 514; 515-987pp. Profusely illustrated. Some rubbing to the spine ends, a few spots on the rear board of volume two but still a near fine set.
$300.00
 

ROOSEVELT, Theodore. African Game Trails.

34. ROOSEVELT, Theodore. African Game Trails. An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist.
New York: Scribner's, 1910. First edition. Johnson's issue "B," no priority. Inscription, inner hinges cracked, some light rubbing to extremities but certainly a better than very good copy.    
$850.00
 

ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

35. ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
(Vancouver): Raincoast Books, (2000). First Canadian edition. Signed by the author. Fine in d/w.    
$850.00
 

36. SALINGER, J.D. Nine Stories.
Boston: Little Brown, (1953). First edition. A fine copy without flaking to the spine lettering, edges of some signatures browned as usual, in a price clipped d/w which may have had 1/8" trimmed off the top edge as it is 1/8" shorter than the book and has very slight creasing at the top of the spine but certainly about fine.    
$2,500.00
 

SCOTT, R.F. Captain.  Scott's Last Expedition.

37. SCOTT, R.F. Captain. Scott's Last Expedition.
Vol. 1 Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott. Vol. II Being the Reports of the Journeys & The Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. London: Smith Elder & Co., 1913. Tall thick 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, xxvi, (635), (2)pp.ads; (xvi), 534pp. Profusely illustrated with 18 coloured plates, photogravures, 260 full page and smaller illustrations. With 8 folding maps including two large maps the rear. (more).     
$750.00
 

SHACKLETON, Ernest. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917.

38. SHACKLETON, Ernest. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917.
By......With Eighty-Eight Illustrations and Diagrams. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth lettered in gilt, (xxii), (1)-380pp. With illustrations and a large folding map at rear. Ownership name on the front free e/paper, some rubbing to the spine ends but o/w a near fine copy.     
$1,500.00
 

SIMON, Andre L. Bottlescrew Days Wine Drinking In England During The Eighteenth Century.

39. SIMON, Andre L. Bottlescrew Days. Wine Drinking In England During The Eighteenth Century.
London: Duckworth, 1926. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth, (xiv), 273, (1)p.ads. With illustrations. Spine slightly faded o/w a fine copy.    
$125.00
 

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Kidnapped.

40. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Kidnapped.
Being the Memoirs and the Adventures of David Balfour In the Year 1751: How he was Kidnapped... (London): Cassell & Company, 1886. First edition, first issue. (with the correct issue points and adverts). 8vo., orig. blue cloth, viii, 311, (1), (16)pp.ads dated "5G.4.86". With a folding map. Contemporary inscription in purple pencil on the titlepage, some very light scattered foxing, spine very slightly darkened with just a trace of rubbing, in fact a fine, bright copy. Beinecke 378.    
$3,000.00
 

SZYK, Arthur. The New Order.

41. SZYK, Arthur. The New Order.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1941). 4to., cloth, 48pp, illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w with tape repair to top of spine and touch of wear to spine ends, still near fine.    
$425.00
 

VINYCOMB, John. Fictitious & Symbolic Creatures

42. VINYCOMB, John. Fictitious & Symbolic Creatures In Art With Special Reference to Their Use In British Heraldry.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1906. First edition. Lrg 8vo., orig. cloth, xvi, 276pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.    
$150.00
 

Notitia Venatica: A Treatise of Fox-Hunting.

43. VYNER, R. T. Notitia Venatica: A Treatise of Fox-Hunting. To Which is Added A Compendious Kennel Stud Book.
London: Published for the Author by Rudolph Ackermann, 1842. Second edition. Tall 8vo., bound in maroon half morocco, cloth, raised bands, with pictorial gilt decorations depicting hunting themes, (fox head, riding equipment), xi, 193, cccxxx pp. (stud book). With 10 illustrations and a frontis. A fine copy in an attractive binding.    
$750.00
 

WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler

44. WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler
Of......Extensively Embellished with Engravings on Copper and Wood, From Original Paintings and Drawings ......To Which are Added An Introductory Essay, the Linnaean Arrangement of the Various River-Fish Delineated in the Work; and Illustrative Notes. London: John Major, ... 1823. First "Major" edition, large paper copy. Tall 8vo., later full green morocco, raised bands, gilt compartments, inner dentelles gilt, T.E.G. by Bennett, lx, (412)pp. With 14 engravings on india paper and mounted as was common on some large paper copies. Foxing to the margins of the plates, some foxing throughout but in fact a very nice copy in an attractive binding. Horne 23.     
$650.00
 

WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler

45. WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler
The Lives of John Donne Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson With Love and Truth & Miscellaneous Writings Edited by Geoffrey Keynes Illustrations by Thomas Poulton and Charles Knight. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. First of this edition, 1 of 1600 copies (1100 copies for the United Kingdom and 500 copies for Random House in the United States). Tall 8vo., orig. brown niger morocco, x, (632)pp.  Bookplate o/w a fine copy.      
$600.00
 

WALTON, Izaak.  The Compleat Angler.  Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.

46. WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Harrap, (1931). First edition with Rackham illustrations. 4to., orig. blue cloth, 223pp. With 12 full page plates in colour. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the pictorial d/w which is a bit rubbed, with soiling to the rear panel but still near fine.
$1,100.00
 

YEATS, W.B. Poems.

47. YEATS, W.B. Poems.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1904. Fourth edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine and a small gilt decoration on the rear cover, (xiv), 301pp. Discreet name o/w a fine copy.     
$500.00
 

YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil.

48. YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil.
London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1922. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Recently rebound in blue half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label. A fine copy.     
$1,250.00
 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2008 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books