E- List
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList - Domestic Science
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at eLIST No. 12.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
![]() |
1. Advertising Booklets. Various booklets and cookbooks published by Manufacturers. To View these items click here. |
![]() |
2. (Anon) The Contrasted Cottages. Or, the Advantages of Cleanliness. No. 592. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. early 1800s). 12mo., disbound self wrappers, 16pp. Top edge trimmed on last 4 pages affecting page numbers and title only o/w fine. $35.00 CND |
![]() |
3. (Anon) Cooking by Gas. With Four Full-page Plates. London, New York, Toronto & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1910. Probable first. 8vo., pict. cloth (very attractive illustrated cloth), 270pp., illustrated. Fine. Endpapers contain ads. $150.00 CND |
|
4. (Anon). Gem Chopper Cook Book. Valuable Recipes for Substantial Dishes and Dainty Desserts. New York: Sargent & Co., n.d. (c. 1902). Sm. 8vo., flex. cloth, unpaginated (approx 44pp). With illustrations. Fine. Cooking recipes for the Sargent Gem Food Chopper with a Montreal distributor's (?) name and address on front cover. $45.00 CND |
|
![]() |
5. (Anon). Good Things. Made, Said & Done. For Every Home & Household. Leeds: Goodall, Backhouse & Co., n.d. (ca. 189-?). Forty-first edition. 12mo., orig. cloth, 104pp. With illustrations. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
6. (Anon). Household Management. Or, How to Make Home Comfortable. By Old Chatty Cheerful. London: Jarrold & Sons, n.d. (ca. 183-?). "Third edition. Fifteenth Thousand." 12mo., disbound self wrappers, 32pp. Fine. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
7. (Anon). Household Proverbs. Or, Tracts for the People. "Second Series" on cover. London: John F. Shaw & Co., 1861. "Second Series" on cover. 12mo., orig. cloth, various pagination. With colour frontis. School prize inscription on first blank o/w fine. A collection of 12 tracts with titles such as "More are Drowned in Beer Than in Water", "Store in no sore; Or, Where, When, and How Do You Buy Your Provisions?", "It Is Better to Cry Over Your Goods Than After Them; Or, She that Pawns Once Buys Twice." $85.00 CND |
![]() |
8. (Anon). The Housekeeper's Memorandum Book. Arranged for entering expenses for one Year... Containing an Almanack, Marketing and Wages Tables, Post Office Regulations, Useful Hints... London: T. Pettitt & Co., n.d. (Almanac entries dated 1876). 8vo., pict. boards w/ cloth spine, unpaginated (approx 130pp.) Unused, some wear to extremities o/w fine. $120.00 CND |
![]() |
9. (Anon) My First Place. A Gift for a Young Servant. London: Jarrold & Sons, n.d. (ca. 183-?). "Fifth Edition. Twenty-seventh Thousand." 12mo., disbound self wrappers, 31pp. Soiling to wrappers, small tear to right side of front wrapper o/w near fine. $20.00 CND |
![]() |
10. (Anon). Waiting at Table. A Practical Guide. By A Member of the Aristocracy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. (ca. 189-?). Probable first. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 115pp., (4)pp ads. A couple white spots to front cover o/w near fine. $85.00 CND |
|
|
|
"APPLETONS' HOME BOOKS" Series |
|
|
11. CHURCH, Ella Rodman. The Home Garden. |
|
|
12. OAKEY, Alexander F. Home Grounds.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 119pp., (10)pp ads. With illustrations. Fine. $75.00 CND |
|
|
13. RUUTZ-REES, Janet E. Home Decoration. Art Needle-Work and Embroidery; Painting on Silk, Satin, and Velvet; Panel-Painting; and Wood-Carving... With Numerous Designs, Mainly by George Gibson.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1882. Second printing. Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 120pp., (10)pp ads. With illustrations. Fine. $75.00 CND |
|
|
14. (Sherwood, Marry Elizabeth Wilson) Home Amusements.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 152pp., (4)pp ads. With illustrations. Small stain at top of first few pages, small white spot on front cover o/w fine. $75.00 CND |
|
![]() |
15. BEETON, Mrs. Household Management. A Complete Cookery Book. With Sections on Household Work, Servants' Duties, Carving and Trussing, the Home Doctor, Etiquette, the Home Lawyer, ... With 32 Plates in Colour and Nearly 700 Illustration. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1923. "New Edition". Thick large 8vo., rebound in 3/4 leather w/ raised bands, 1680pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Lacking first blank, some wear to front cover along right side o/w fine. $250.00 CND |
![]() |
16. BEETON, Mrs. Household Management. A Complete Cookery Book. With Sections on Household Work, Servants' Duties, Carving and Trussing, the Home Doctor, Etiquette, the Home Lawyer, ... With 32 Plates in Colour and Nearly 700 Illustration. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1923. Late edition. Thick large 8vo., orig. two-tone cloth, 1680pp., (8)pp ads. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Tanning to pages o/w fine in a chipped and worn d/w. $100.00 CND |
![]() |
17. BLONDEAU, R. La Cuisine. Guide Pratique De La Ménagére. 1,800 Recettes. Avec La Maniére D'Accomoder Les Restes... L'Art de Dresser La Table Choix Des Menus Le Service. Paris: Société D'Editions, n.d. (ca. 194-?). Sm. 8vo., paper boards w/ cloth spine, 512pp. Cheap paper browned o/w fine. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
18. (CADBURY, Richard). Cocoa: All About It. By "Historicus." (pseud.) London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1892. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 144pp., (12)pp. ads. With several illustrations including 8 full page colour plates. A fine copy. Richard Cadbury (1836-1899) was the son of John Cadbury, famed coffee merchant and founder of the chocolate firm. Richard Cadbury joined the firm in 1850 and took control with his brother in 1861. This work provides in depth information about cocoa, the cultivation of the plant, its uses, manufacture and value as a food. $165.00 CND |
![]() |
19. (CADBURY, Richard). Cocoa: All About It. By "Historicus." (pseud.) London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1892. Yellow back. 8vo., orig. pict. paper boards, 114pp., (14)pp ads. With illustrations (8 colour plates). Covers soiled, covers slight warped, some parts of paper cover chipped off on spine. Very good. Presumably this and the version above were issued simultaneously. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
20. (Cookbook - Home made). 1932 Nora Wharton. NP: hand made, 1932. Large sq. 8vo. (9" x 7 1/2"), patterned paper board notebook w/ cloth spine in a homemade dec. linen dustwrapper, 142pp (for the most part rectos only although there are some pages with content on the verso) with about half the book used. With illustrations pasted in. Light soiling to the cloth o/w fine. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
21. DAVIDSON, Ellis A. Our Food. A Useful Book for Boys and Girls. London & New York: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1870. First edition. 12mo., flex. cloth, 128pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to covers o/w near fine. $65.00 CND |
![]() |
22. DECKER, John W. Cheddar Cheese Making. Madison, WI: Publ. by the Author, 1895. Second edition (first published 1893). Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 152pp. With illustrations. Some tanning to pages, name on ffep, some wear to extremities, some wear to spine, o/w near fine. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
23. DENISON, Grace E. (edited by). The Canadian Family Cook Book. A Volume of Tried, Tested and Proven Recipes. By Prominent Canadian Ladies. Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1914. "Revised and Enlarged Edition". First published 1903. Front inner hinge cracked, wear to spine edges and ends, small streak of white paint to top of spine. Very good. $85.00 CND |
|
|
|
![]() |
24. EASTLAKE, Charles L. Hints On Household Taste In Furniture, Upholstery and Other Details. London: Longman, Green and Co., 1869. Second edition, revised. Tall 8vo., orig. orange blind stamped cloth, xviii, (272)pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, some minor wear to the spine ends but in fact a near fine copy. $450.00 CND |
![]() |
25. Embroidery, Sewing, Crafts Books. Various booklets and cookbooks published by Manufacturers. To View these items click here. |
![]() |
26. FRYER, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances Housekeeper Or Adventures Among the Doll People by...Cover Dolls & Silhouettes by Julia Greene. Frontispiece & Furniture by Albert C. Mowitz. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1914). First edition. Sm.4to., orig. blue cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, (xiv), 253pp. With plates with patterns for the cutout furniture and dolls. Touch of wear to spine ends o/w a near fine copy with all the furniture and paper dolls as issued. Scarce. $850.00 CND |
![]() |
27. (Good Housekeeping) Good Housekeeping's Book of Good Meals. How to Prepare and Serve Them. A Guide to Meal Planning Cooking and Serving. New York: Good Housekeeping, (c. 1927). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 256pp. Fine. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
28. GREGORY, Annie R. Woman's Favorite Cook Book. Guelph, ON: World Publ. Co., n.d. (c. 1902). 4to., orig. dec. pebbled cloth, 610pp. With illustrations. Wear to extremities, some scuffing to covers, o/w very good plus. $150.00 CND |
![]() |
29. HAMPSON, John. The English Table. With 8 plates in colour and 25 illustrations in black & white. London: Collins, 1946. Second impression. 8vo., paper boards, (48)pp. With illustrations. Rubbing to spine ends o/w near fine in a d/w with wear to spine ends and corners. In the "Britain In Pictures" series. $35.00 CND |
![]() |
30. HILL, Janet McKenzie. Canning, Preserving and Jelly Making. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1925 (c. 1915). 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 197pp. With illustrations. Fine. $50.00 CND |
![]() |
31. HOBURG, William A. The Home Formulary. The Latest and Most Valuable Toilet and Miscellaneous Formulas for Home Use. Cincinnati: Home Formulary Co., n.d. (ca. 190-?). Large 8vo., pict. wrappers, 28pp., 4pp(ads). Very good. The entire inner front wrap contains a printed "Compliments" notice from a drugstore in Kincardine Ontario. Presumably the American company arranged distribution in this manner through the U.S. and Canada. Aside from formulas for preparing chemical treatments for people and animals it contains formulas for dealing with a host of household problems from cleaning objects to ant extermination, and perhaps appropriately, a whole page on antidotes for poisons. A fascinating compendium of folk wisdom. $65.00 CND |
![]() |
32. HOOKER, Margaret Huntington. Ye Gentlewoman's Housewifery. Containing Scarce, Curious, and Valuable Receipts For making ready all forts of Viands. A Repository of Useful Knowledge. Adapted to meet the wants of Good Wives and Tender Mothers. Also... Choice Secrets on the Improvement of Female Beauty. Compiled from Old and Reliable Sources. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 227pp. With illustrations. School library bookplate (no other library markings), soiling to covers, very good. A collection of recipes and household hints from the eighteen and early nineteen centuries. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
33. KITCHINER, William. The Cook's Oracle. Containing Receipts For Plain Cookery, On the Most Economical Plan for Private Families; Containing Also A Complete System of Cookery for Catholic Families Being the Result of Actual Experiments Instituted in The Kitchen of William Kitchiner... Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1838. A new edition. 8vo., rebound in the 20th century with a calf spine, marble boards, leather spine label, with new e/papers, 424pp. Blindstamp on front e/paper, o/w a nice copy in a competent but not very attractive binding. $400.00 CND |
![]() |
34. LAKE, Nancy. Menus Made Easy. Or How to Order Dinner and Give the Dishes Their French Names. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1930. "Revised and Extended Edition. (The Thirty-Fifth)" 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 284pp. Bookplate on half title page, minor soiling to covers and spine, o/w near fine. $65.00 CND |
![]() |
35. LINCOLN, Mrs. D. A. Carving and Serving. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1915. (c. 1886). Sq. 8vo., dec. paper boards w/ cloth spine, 52pp. Soiling to covers o/w fine. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
36. LITTLE, May. A Year's Dinners. 365 Seasonable Dinners. With Instructions for Cooking. A Handy Guide-book for Worried Housekeepers. London: T. Werner Laurie, n.d. (ca. 191-?). 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, (436)pp, (4)pp ads. Light tanning to pages, soiling to covers o/w near fine. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
37. Lunenburg. Porcelain Ranges Cast Iron Cook Stoves Wood and Coal Heaters Warm Air Furnaces Air Conditioning Systems Automatic Coal Stokers. Creators of Heating and Cooking Comfort. (Cover title) Lunenburg, N.S.: Lunenburg Foundry Co., (c. 1941). Large 8vo., spiral bound stiff wrappers, 46pp. With colour and b/w illustrations. Fine. Catalogue from the Canadian manufacturer. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
38. MacKENZIE, Colin. Five Thousand Receipts. In all the Useful and Domestic Arts. Constituting A Complete and Universal Practical Library, and Operative Cyclopaedia. London: Sir Richard Phillips & Co., 1823. First edition. Sq. 12 mo., orig. full leather, 815pp. Name of ffep, very good. $650.00 CND |
![]() |
39. McCABE, James D. The Household Encyclopedia of Business and Social Forms. Embracing the Laws of Etiquette and Good Society... Also containing ... How to Dress Well and Tastefully; With Rules for Courtship, Marriage, etc., etc. Showing How to Write a Good Hand, And How to Express Written Thought in a Correct and Elegant Manner... Beautifully Illustrated with Phototype and Wood Engravings. NP: n.p., n.d. (ca. 190-?) 4to., blind-stamped leather, 872pp. With illustrations. Name, chip to top right corner of upper cover, very good plus. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
40. (Medical). Hand Book of First Aid. Suggestions for First Aid to the Injured in Accidents and Emergencies. Valuable Information on How to Care for the Sick and Prevent Spread of Disease. Desirable Household and Toilet Hints. New Brunswick, N.J.: Johnson & Johnson, 1911. Third revised edition. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 48pp., illustrated. Some darkening to covers o/w near fine. $65.00 CND |
![]() |
41. MURREY, Thomas J. Cookery. With a Chafing Dish. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1891. First edition. 12mo., orig. pict. boards w/ cloth spine, 40pp. Name, address inside front cover, ad affixed to inside front cover, some wear to extremities, some fading to front cover, o/w a very good plus copy. $85.00 CND |
![]() |
42. OTTER, Paul D. Furniture for the Craftsman. A manual for the student and mechanic, covering the design, construction and finishing of practically all the articles used in the furnishing and equipment of the modern home, porch and grounds with hints on upholstering. New York: David Williams Co., 1914. First edition. Tall 8vo., pict. cloth, 306pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to extremities o/w fine. Originally published as a series of articles in "The Building Age", under the heading, "Cabinet Work for the Carpenter". Although according to the preface "Much additional matter has been added to the original articles..." $65.00 CND |
![]() |
43. PAYNE, A. G. Common Sense Papers on Cookery (Bound with): Browne, Phillis. Common-Sense Housekeeping. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. (189-?). Both title pages state "Fourth Thousand". 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, 256pp., 255pp. Light tanning to pages, some wear to extremities, some wear to spine ends, o/w very good. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
44. PURDY, Mabel Dulon. Food and Freedom. A Household Book. New York: Harper & Bros., (1918). First edition. 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, 252pp. With illustrations. Small chip out of ffep's top right corner o/w fine in d/w that shows some wear to edges. $25.00 CND |
![]() |
45. RORER, Mrs. S. T . Ladies' Home Journal Household Library. Good Cooking. Phil: Curtis Publ. Co., New York: Doubleday Page & Co., (c. 1896, 1897, 1898). 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, 245pp., frontis. Small stain to ffep, some bleeding of the frontis onto the tissue guard o/w fine. $65.00 CND |
![]() |
46. (Rubber Growers' Association) Rubber and the Home. London: Rubber Growers' Assoc., c. 1928. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 52pp., 12pp ads. With illustrations. Fine. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
47. SHACKLETON, Robert and Elizabeth. Adventures in Home-Making... Illustrated wtih Many Photographs. Philadelphia: Penn Publ. Co., 1922 (c. 1909, 1910, 1922). Large 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 350pp. With illustrations. Name on ffep, 6" crease running diagonally across the lower part of the upper cover, minor wear to spine ends, o/w near fine. Chapters include "The Finding of a Home", "Beginning with the Library", "A Fireplace and a Secret Stair", "The Halls of the House", "Bedrooms", "From Kitchen to Garret", "The Lawn, the Shrubs, and the Trees", "The Picturesque Possibilities of the Barnyard", "The Realization". $75.00 CND |
![]() |
48. SOYER, Alexis. Soyer's Culinary Campaign. Being Historical Reminiscences of the Late War. Wih the Plain Art of Cookery For Military and Civil Institutions, the Army, Navy, Public, etc. London: G. Routledge & Co., 1857. First edition. 12mo., rebound in modern blue cloth, 597pp. With illustrations. Some fading along spine o/w near fine. From the preface, "The Author of this work begs to inform his readers ... to perpetuate the successful efforts made by him to improve the dieting of the Hospitals of the British army in the East, as well as the soldiers' rations in the Camp before Sebastopol." $300.00 CND |
![]() |
49. SPLINT. Sarah Field. The Art of Cooking and Serving. Cincinnati: Procter & Gamble, n.d. (c. 1932). Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 252pp. With illustrations. Some soiling to cover and spine o/w fine. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
50. TWEED, John. Popular Observations On Regimen and Diet; In Which The Nature And Quantities of Our Common Food Are Pointed Out and Explained; Together With Practical Rules and Regulations In Reagard to Health, Adapted to Various Situations and Circumstances, From Infancy to Old Age. Chelmsford: Printed and Sold by Meggy and Chalk..., nd. (1823). First edition. 8vo., orig. paper boards, this copy has been professionally rebacked with a new paper spine and new paper spine label, (vi), 248, xiipp. Blind stamp on e/paper, o/w a very good copy. $500.00 CND |
![]() |
51. (Various). The Capital Cook Book. Published by the Ladies' Home Missionary Society of St. Andrew's Church, Ottawa, Canada. Ottawa: Rolla L. Crain Co., 1905. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pebbled cloth, (6)pp ads, 204pp., (8)pp ads. With illustrations. One plate has tear (no lose of picture), some soiling and staining to covers, very good plus. $85.00 CND |
|
|
|
WOMAN'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY OF COOKERY |
|
|
52. Woman's Institute Library of Cookery. Buying and Preparing Foods; Cereals and Breads; Every-Day Nutrition; Dairy Products; Vegetables; Soup and Meats; Poultry-Game-Fish; Salads-Sandwichs-Confections; The Modern Hostess; Beverages-Preservation of Foods; Fruits and Desserts. |
|
![]() |
53. Woman at Home. Annual for 1907. Annie S. Swan's Magazine. Profusely Illustrated. October 1906 to September 1907. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. One Volume. Tall thick 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 634pp., (672)pp. With illustrations, including 8 colour plates of women's sport. Name on ffep, some light spotting along spine o/w fine. Includes the first six chapters of "Mary Baker Eddy" by Georgine Milmine. $100.00 CND |
![]() |
54. WRIGHT, Mrs. Julia McNair. The Complete Home. An Encyclopedia of Domestic Life and Affairs. The Household. In Its Foundation, Order, Economy, Beauty, Healthfulness, Emergencies, Methods, Children, Literature, Amusements, Religion, Friendships, etc... A Volume of Practical Experiences Popularly Illustrated. Brantford, ON; Columbus, ... : Bradley, Garretson & Co., William Garretson & Co., 1883. First Canadian edition. Large 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 584pp. With illustrations (5 coloured plates, 8 b/w plates.) A certificate is affixed to the first blank, with some foxing to the first few pages and rear e/papers. Minor soiling to rear cover. Near fine. $250.00 CND |
![]() |
55. YOUNG, Mrs. H. M. (edited by). The Housewife's Manual of Domestic Cookery with Special Reference to Cooking by Gas. Warrington, Manchester & London: Fletcher, Russell & Co., n.d. (189-?). "4th Edition" on cover. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 374pp, xvii, (12)pp ads. With illustrations. Soiling to covers o/w near fine. $100.00 CND |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.






















































