DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List Special - Folklore and Mythology Books
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList Special Folklore and Mythology Books.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item please click on the image for that entry, a larger window will appear with the larger image. When finished close the window via the "Close this Window" button.

Return to eList #24.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

 

   
FL1. (Anonymous). Santa Claus, His Friend St. Nicholas, and Kriss Kringle, A Christmas Story Book.
New York: Hurst & Co., nd. (188-?) 8vo., orig brown cloth decorated in gilt, 160, 159, 159 pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper browned, closed tear on half title, wear to spine ends, light rubbing to spine, very good. C$150
 
FL2. Anderson, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales. A New Translation from the Danish Original by H. L. Bækstad. With an introduction by Edmund Gosse.
London: William Heinemannn 1909. Square 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, xvi, 416 pp. With illustrations. Some marking and fading to cloth, rubbing and wear to spine ends, o/w very good.
C$150
 
FL3. Austin, Jane G. Moonfolk. A True Account of the Home of the Fairy Tales. Illustrated by W. J. Linton.
London: W. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1882. First English Edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, ix, 205 pp. Minor rubbing to spine ends, near fine.
C$300
 
FL4. Blumenthal, Verra Xenophontova Kalamatiano De Blumenthal. Folk Tales From the Russian.
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, nd. (c. 1903) 8vo., orig. blue decorated cloth, 151 pp. Illustrations by Lucy Fitch Perkins, after sketches by the author. Bookplate, faint rubbing to extremeties, o/w near fine.
C$100
 
FL5. Bourne, Wm. Oland. Gems From Fable Land: A Collection of Fables Illustrated by Facts.
New York: Charles Scribner, 1853. 8vo., orig. green cloth decorated in blind stamp and gilt, xii, 336 pp. Name, wear to spine ends, mottled stains along spine, very good.
C$150
 
FL6. Boyesen, Hjalmar Hjorth. The Modern Vikings Stories of Life and Sport in the Norseland.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1916. 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial paper panel on upper cover, vii, 274 pp. With colour illustrations. Near fine.
C$100
 
FL7. Boyesen, H. H. Norseland Tales.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, nd. (189-?) 8vo., orig. red cloth, 247 pp. With illustrations. Near fine.
C$85
 
FL8. Bulfinch, Thomas. The Age of Chivalry.
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1872. 8vo., orig. green cloth, viii, 414 pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, o/w fine.
C$125
 
FL9. Bulfinch, Thomas. The Age of Fable: or Beauties of Mythology. Boston: S. W. Tilton & Co., nd. (c. 1855) 8vo., orig. green cloth, (488) pp. Name, wear to extremities, o/w very good.
C$75
 
FL10. Bulfinch, Thomas. The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology. A New Enlarged and Illustrated Edition. Edited by E. E. Hale.
Boston: S.W. Tilton & Co., nd. (c. 1881) Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xxi, 472 pp. Bookplates, small hole in upper spine gutter, spine ends worn, but very good.
C$50
 
FL11. Bulfinch, Thomas. Legends of Charlemagne; or Romance of the Middle Ages.
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1872. 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, xx, 373 pp. Bookplates, o/w fine.
C$85
 
FL12. Canton, William. (Editor) The True Annals of Fairy Land. The Reign of King Herla. Illustrated by Charles Robinson.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., nd. (1900?) First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt, xix, (367) pp. Name, rubbing to spine ends, o/w fine.
C$250
 
FL13. Cox, George, W. The Mythology of the Aryan Nations.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1870. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xx, 460, 24 pp ads; xv, 397, (2) pp ads. Inner hinges of volume two cracked, head and foot of spines chipped, some wear o/w a good set. William George Cox [1827-1902] English divine and scholar. From 1861 onwards Cox devoted himself entirely to literary work producing many mythology were inspired by Max Muller, but his treatment of the subjects were his own. He was an extreme supporter of the solar and nebular theory as the explanation of myths. His works expounding these ideas including the above enjoyed a wide popularity. A contemporary reviewer stated "Mr. Cox's style is lucid, logical and eloquent.....He has all the literary power requisite to do justice to a large subject, to present his own views so that they shall not be misapprehended, and to deal fairly with those of others." (Allibone). C$185
 
FL14. Curtin, Jeremiah. Seneca Indian Myths. Collected by…
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, nd. (c. 1922) 8vo., orange cloth, xii, 516 pp. Bookplate, o/w fine in d/w with with tape repairs to upper edge, o/w very good.
C$250
 
FL15. Curtis, George William. (Introduction) Modern Ghosts. Selected and Translated from the works of Guy de Maupassant, Pedro Antonio de Alarcón…
New York: Harper and Brothers, nd. (c. 1890) 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in silver, xv, 225 (1) pp ads. Near fine.
C$50
 
FL16. Davids, T. W. Rhys. Buddhist Birth Stories. (Jataka Tales). The Commentarial Introduction Entitled Nidana Katha The Story of the Lineage. Translated from Prof. V. Fausbölls edition of the Pali text by… New and Revised Edition by Mrs Rhys Davids.
London: George Routledge & Sons, nd. (193-?) 8vo., red cloth, lxxx, 256 pp. Bookplare o/w fine in a near fine d/w.
C$50
 
FL17. De Tressan, L’Abbe. A History of Heathen Mythology; or, The Fables of the Ancients Elucidated From Historical Records. An Important Key to the Classics. To which is added, An Enquiry Into the Religion of the First Inhabitants of Great Britain. And a particular Account of the Ancient Druids. Translated From the French of … By H. North. Second Edition. Embellished with Seventy-Five Engravings.
London: Printed for B. Crosby and Co. Stationers’ Court, 1806. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, xii, 516 pp. This copy has been professionally rebacked with the spine laid down, some wear and rubbing, but still very good. The preface states the author has made corrections and provided additional material for the English edition. “Our principal object has always been to take a general view of mythology, to trace it from its origin, to follow it through its wanderings…” C$450
 
FL18. Dutt, Romesh. Ramayana. The Epic of Rama, Prince of India Condensed into English Verse by… Ten photogravures from original illustrations designed from Indian sources by E. Stuart Hardy.
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1900. 8vo., orig cream cloth decorated in gilt, 194 pp. Bookplate, spine slightly darkened o/w near fine.
C$85
 
CN19. Ellis, George. Specimens of Early English Metrical Romances, to Which is Prefixed and Historical Introduction, on the Rise and Progress of Romantic Composition in France and England.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848. Bohn’s Antiquarian Library. 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in blind stamp, 8 (ads), viii, 600, 9-15 pp ads. Colour frontis. Large portion of half-title missing with no loss to text, spine faded with wear to ends, very good.
C$75
 
FL20. Fairholt, F. W. Gog and Magog. The Giants in Guildhall; Their real and legendary History. With An Account of Other Civic Giants, At Home and Abroad. With illustrations by the Author.
First Edition. Small 8vo., orig. green cloth, xii, 152 pp. Bookplate, o/w fine.
C$150
 
FL21. Gomme, George Laurence. (Editor) The Gentleman’s Magazine Library: Being a Classified Collection of the Chief Content of the Gentleman’s Magazine From 1731 to 1868. English Traditional Lore: To Which is Added Customs on Foreign Countries and Peoples.
London: Eliot Stock, 1885. Tall 8vo., orig. publisher’s leather spine, cloth, xvi, 356 pp.Spine rubbed o/w very good.
C$150
 
FL22. Gomme, George Laurence. (Editor) The Gentleman’s Magazine Library: Being a Classified Collection of the Chief Content of the Gentleman’s Magazine From 1731 to 1868. Popular Superstitions.
London: Eliot Stock, 1884. Tall 8vo., orig. publisher’s leather spine, cloth, xvi, 333, (2) pp ads. Spine rubbed o/w very good.
C$150
 
FL23. Graves, Alfred Percival. The Irish Fairy Book. Illustrated by George Denham.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, nd. (191-?) 8vo., red pictorial boards, (xvi), 355 pp. Pictorial decoration flaked off spine and rubbed on cover, wear to spine ends, a good copy only.
C$65
 
FL24. Gummere, Francis B. Germanic Origins. A Study in Primitive Culture.
London: David Nutt, 1892. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth boards, viii, 490 pp. Faint dampstain in inner margins, o/w fine.
C$125
 
FL25. Jacobs, Joseph. English Fairy Tales. Illustrated by John D. Batten.
New York: A.L Burt, nd. (189-?) 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, viii, 296, (2) pp ads. Name, rubbing to extremities, very good.
C$65
 
FL26. Jenkins, Elizabeth. The Mystery of King Arthur.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1975). Large 8vo., red cloth, 224 pp. Fine in fine d/w.
C$50
 
FL27. Kelly, Walter K. Curiosities of Indo-European Tradition and Folk-Lore.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 8vo., orig. red cloth, xii, 308 pp. Bookplate, cloth stained extremities rubbed, o/w a good copy.
C$125
 
FL28. Knatchbull-Hugessen, E. H. Other Stories. With illustrations by Ernest Griset.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1880. 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, 367, 6 pp ads. Name, rubbing to spine ends, some wear to back outer hinge, o/w very good.
C$250
 
FL29. Larned, Augusta. Old Tales Retold from Grecian Mythology.
New York: Nelson & Phillips, (c. 1876). 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, 498 pp. With illustrations. Name, o/w near fine.
C$100
 
FL30. Loomis, Roger Sherman. (Translator) The Romance of Tristram & Ysolt by Thomas of Britain. Translated from the Old French and Old Norse by…
New York: Columbia, 1951. New Revised edition. 8vo., blue cloth, xxxiii, 293 pp. Fine.
C$65
 
FL31. Macfall, Haldane. (Decorated by.) Songs of the Immortals.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, nd. (1927?) Tall 8vo., orig. cloth-backed boards decorated in gilt, 94 pp. Corners bumped with slight wear, o/w a nice copy.
C$85
 
FL32. MacRitchie, David. The Testimony of Tradition. With twenty illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1890. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, (xii), 205 pp. Faint mark on upper cover caused by a cup (ring) o/w near fine. “A large portion of this work has already appeared in the form of a series of articles contributed to Archaeological Review, but these have undergone alteration and have been supplemented to a considerable extent.” This work deals with Celtic folklore and mythology; beginning with “Oarkney Finns”, and then the “Finns in Norway”, moving on to Scotland, Ireland, and Wales. Among the folklore discussion are “Zee-Woners”, “The Feenic Confederacy”, “Dwarfish Tyrants”, “Pecht’s Houses”, “Witchcraft of the Trollmen”, “Fairies”, “Goblin Halls”, “Chambered Mounds” and much more.
C$200
 
FL33. Milton, John. Hymn On the Morning of Christ’s Nativity.
London: De La More Press, 1902. 12 mo., orig. green paper wrappers, 22 pp. Spine quite faded o/w a nice copy.
C$20
 
FL34. Monroe, W. D. Stories of India’s Gods & Heroes.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, nd. (191-?) Tall 8vo., orig. beige cloth decorated in blue, orange, and gilt, 253 pp. Bookplate, o/w fine in near fine d/w.
C$85
 
FL35. Morley, Henry. Early Prose Romances.
London: George Routledge, 1889. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 446, (2) pp ads. Lacking front free e/paper, wear to extremities, a good copy only.
C$50
 
FL36. Owen, Octavius Freire. Gay’s Fables. Illustrated by William Harvey. With Memoir, Introductions, and Annotations by…
London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd. (186-?) 8vo., orig. brown cloth decorated in gilt and black, xv, 271 pp. Name, foxing throughout, spine cocked, chipping to spine ends, wear to extremities. A good copy.
C$125
 
FL37. Paull, Mrs. H. B. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. A New Translation by…
London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1893. 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt and black, 670, (12) pp ads. Half p iv torn away, no loss (preface), name, spine ends worn o/w very good.
C$150
 
FL38. Stuart-Glennie, John Stuart. Greek Folk-Songs From the Ottoman Provinces of Northern Hellas. Literal and Metrical Translations By Lucy M. Garnett. Classified, Revised, and Edited, With Essays on the Survival of Paganism, and the Science of Folk-Lore.
London: Ward and Downey, 1888. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xxxix, 290 pp. Presentation inscription. Inner hinges badly cracked, wear to spine ends, a good copy only.
C$250
 
FL39. Taylor, James. The Susser Garland. A Collection of Ballads Sonnets Tales Elegies Songs Epitaphs Etc. Illustrative of the County of Sussex With Notes Historical Biographical and Descriptive.
Sussex: Printed for the Editor, 1851. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xii, 376 pp. Bookplate, spine darkened with some rubbing o/w a near fine copy. “Should be placed in every library and upon every drawing room table in Sussex.” (Allibone) Of Taylor, Sir Walter Scott wrote, “James Taylor should be written in letters of gold, as the mirror of right worthy bibliopoles.”
C$225
 
FL40. Thoms, William J. (Editor) Early English Prose Romances.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (191-?) 8vo., orig. blue cloth, ix, 958 pp. Name, o/w near fine.
C$65
 
FL41. Wedeck, H. E. Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore. With the assistance of Wade Baskin.
New York: Philisophical Library, nd. (c.1973) 8vo., red cloth, vi, 518 pp. Very good.
C$65
 
FL42. Weil, G. The Bible, The Koran, and The Talmud; or, Biblical Legends of Mussulmans, Compiled From Arabic Sources, and Compared With Jewish Traditions.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. 8vo, orig. beige cloth, (xix), 231 pp. Name, spine label quite chipped obliterating text, spine cocked with wear to ends, o good copy only.
C$150
 
FL43. Wright, George R. Local Lays and Legends, Fantastic and Imaginary.
London: J.W. Jarvis & Son, 1885. Tall square 8vo., orig. brown cloth, (xii), 112 pp. Some minor foxing on a few of the first and last leaves, some light rubbing to the extremities, but in fact a near fine copy.
C$125

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting