DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #35
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #35

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.



We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Colour Printing Examples Parlour, Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
Folklore and Mythology Books True Crime Books
French Poetry Series TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Ephemera and Booklets
Girls' Fiction Stories  
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books



In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net



 


A & C Black Colour Books - 20 Shilling Series
 

Click to view larger image.

1. BALL, Wilfrid and Telford Varley. Hampshire. Painted by... Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to., original grey/blue cloth with elaborate decoration, 316pp. With illustrations in colour and a folding map. Minor rubbing to the foot of the spine otherwise about fine.
$125.00
 

Click to view larger image.

2. CAINE, W. Ralph Hall. Isle of Man. By... With 20 Illustrations in Colour by A. Heaton Cooper.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Small 4to., original red cloth, xvi, 240pp. With colour illustrations and a folding map. About fine.
$200.00
 

Click to view larger image.

3. JUNGMAN, Nico and G.E. Mitton. Normandy. Text by G.E. Mitton.
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1905). First edition. Small 4to., original blue cloth, xii, 192pp. With 40 plates in colour. Fine. 
$125.00
 

Click to view larger image.

4. LEWIS, J. Hardwicke & May Hardwicke Lewis. Geneva. Described by Francis Gribble.
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1908). First edition. Small 4to., original blue cloth with gilt titles, xii, 135pp. With 20 plates in colour. Gift inscription otherwise fine. According to Inman this title is part of the 7s 6d Series with a print run of 3000 copies, "It is probable that this edition was of 2000 copies only, the remaining 1000 copies being used for The Lake of Geneva" 20 Shilling Series. Inman 154.
$200.00
 

Click to view larger image.

5. MONTCRIEFF, A.R. Hope. London.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1916. Second edition, with additional plates. Small 4to., original decorated red cloth, viii, 312pp. With 60 plates in colour. Gift inscription front free endpaper, small stain upper board, better than very good but not quite near fine.
$75.00
 

Click to view larger image.

6. MUNRO, Neil. The Clyde River and Firth. Painted by Mary Y. and J. Young Hunter. Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. First edition. Small 4to., original dark blue cloth decorated in light blue, green, red and yellow, (xii), 206, (2)pp.ads. With 67 plates in colour and a folding map at the rear. A few signatures, slightly sprung o/w near fine.
$225.00
 

Click to view larger image.

7. OMOND, George W.T. and Amedee Forestier. Brabant and East Flanders. Pained by Amedee Forestier Text by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, (1907). Small 4to., original decorated red cloth, viii, 128pp. With 20 illustrations in colour. A fine copy.
$125.00
 

Click to view larger image.

8. PALMER, Sutton and A.G. Bradley. The Rivers & Streams of England. Painted by Sutton Palmer. Described by...
London: A. & C. Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to., original dark blue cloth dec. with yellow and white flowers, stamped in gilt, T.E.G., (xiv), (288), (6)pp.ads. With 75 plates in colour and a folding map at the rear. About fine. 
$225.00
 

Click to view larger image.

9. SAVAGE LANDOR, Henry A. Tibet & Nepal. Painted & Described by...
London: A. & C. Black, (1905). First edition. Small 4to., original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, x, 233 pp. With illustrations in colour and a folding map at the rear. Name, spine slightly faded with some minor rubbing to the ends otherwise near fine.
$350.00
 

Click to view larger image.

10. SCOTT, William. The Riviera Painted & Described by...
London: A. & C. Black, 1907. First edition. Small 4to., original blue decorated cloth, xii, 235pp. With 75 full page plates and a map. Name, trace of rubbing to the spine ends otherwise a fine copy.
$250.00
 

Click to view larger image.

11. SILBERRAD, Una and Sophie Lyall. Dutch Bulbs and Gardens. Painted by Mima Nixon. Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to., original cloth decorated in gilt, xii, 206pp. With 24 plates in colour. Gift inscription on half-title, endpapers browned otherwise fine.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Americana) MONTGOMERY, H. The Life of Major General Zachary Taylor.
Auburn, NY: J.C. Derby & Co., 1848. Second edition. 8vo., original brown cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, xii, (13)-360pp. Blindstamp on endpaper, some foxing to last 20 pages otherwise a near fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (ADDISON, Joseph). AIKEN, Lucy. The Life of Joseph Addison.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1843. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., original tan blind stamped cloth, (xii), 250; (viii), 256pp. Bookplate, library stamp on pastedowns, first page of preface of volume I and the table of contents in volume II, no other library markings; this is in fact, a fine copy in the original cloth. Lucy Aiken [1781-1864] English writer who began her career at an early age while caring for her father. She submitted articles to various journals for publication. Her first book was an anthology "Poetry for Children" published in 1801. In 1810 she published a book of poetry, "Epistles for Women" which showed her to "be a fine poet in the eighteenth century style." Aiken's "Memoirs of Queen Elizabeth" was designed as a new genre, "the manners of the age, the state of literature and the arts, interwoven with as slender a thread of political history as will serve to keep other matters in their places." Aiken also edited writings for her aunt, Anna Barbauld. In addition to her fiction, Aiken wrote memoirs of her father; Elizabeth Benger; Joanna Baillie and the above live of Addison. Aiken's "Life of Addison" was extremely well received, "as Miss Aiken has not left a stone unturned, that her monument to one of our most polished writers and complete minds may be fair, upright and symmetrical. Her book contains the first complete life of Addison ever put forth. As a literary biography, it is a model; and its pages are besides enriched by many hitherto unpublished letters of Addison."
$500.00

"The Crossman is pre-eminently the children's hotel."

Click to view larger image.

14. (Americana) CROSSMON, Charles W. The Crossmon Alexandria Bay, N.Y. Season of 1901. (Cover title reads: : Fifty-Third Season 1901 The Crossmon.")
Philadelphia: Frank H. Taylor/Alfred M. Slocum, nd. (1901). Tall 8vo., original decorated wrappers, 64pp. Profusely illustrated. With three folding maps at the rear. About fine. "The Crossman is pre-eminently the children's hotel. Much thought has been bestowed upon the problem of making the tots happy." An interesting booklet which contains information on the Crossmon Hotel but also has sections on "River Life at the Crossmon," "Environment," "Golf," "Fishing in the Thousand Islands," "St. Lawrence Sketches," "Routes to the Bay," "Down the Rapids," "Lake St. John and the Saguenay." The last 16 pp. contains advertisements for businesses, tours, and hotels in the area.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

15. ASHBERY, John & James Schuyler. A Nest of Ninnies.
New York: Dutton, 1969. First edition. Signed by Ashbery on the title. 8vo., paper boards with cloth spine, 191pp. Name on endpaper otherwise fine in a nice dustwrapper.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (Arctic) TYRELL, James W. Across the Sub-Arctic of Canada. A Journey of 3,200 Miles by Canoe and Snowshoe Through the Hudson Bay Region. Including a List of Plants collected on the way, a Vocabulary of Eskimo Words... With new illustrations from Photographs taken on the Journey and from Drawings by Arthur Heming and J.S. Gordon.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1908. Third edition. "Revised and enlarged" (so stated). Tall 8vo., original green pictorial cloth, viii, 280pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Inscription, a bit of rubbing but in fact near fine. In the preface Tyrell states that this edition contains new illustrations and that "new chapters have been added, descriptive of the hunting and habits of musk-oxen and their history, resources and navigation of our great inland salt water system."
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (BISSETT, Bill) LUDDITES. Vocals by bill bissett.
(London: Wet Carrel Records, 1989). LP record, 33 1/3. Contains a selection of poems taken from "seagull on yonge street," "canada geese mate for life," "Animal Uproar," and " what we have." Fine, unopened in original sleeve.
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

18. BLOUNT, Charles. The Two First Books of Philostratus, Concerning the Life of Apollonius Tyaneus: Written Originally in Greek, And now Published in English: Together With Philological Notes Upon each Chapter.
London: Printed for Nathaniel Thompson, ..., 1680. First edition in English. 4to., full contemporary calf, rebacked in the 19th century with a calf spine, (8), 243, (1)p. blank. [A-Gg4, Hh6]. With titlepage printed in black and red. Rebacked in the 19th century with a calf spine after the period, outer rear hinge cracked and very tender (board held by e/paper only) some foxing throughout, binding rubbed o/w a very good copy. Charles Blount [1654-1693] deist and free thinker, son of Sir Henry Blount. Blount is chiefly known as the author of some freethinking books. The first of these, "Anma Mundi" caused some offence by its skeptical tendency. In 1680 he published his best known work, the above title. "The notes are voluminous and make a show of considerable reading....in some of them he attacks priestcraft and shows himself a follower of Hobbes." (DNB)
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

19. (Canadiana) LIGHTHALL, W.D. Montreal After 250 Years.
Montreal: F.E. Grafton & Sons, 1892. First edition. "Limited and Signed Edition, this copy no. 640" initialed by the author. 8vo., original cloth, (151)pp. With illustrations. Gift inscription otherwise an about fine copy.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (Canadiana) Our Land. Illustrated in Art & Song.
Toronto: Willard Tract Depository, c. 1887. Small 8vo., original colour printed wrappers, tie, 16pp. A couple small stains on upper wrapper which have gone through, otherwise very good. A selections of poems related to various parts of Canada, each poem is accompanied with colour illustrations. Includes poetry by Charles Sangster, Lydia Sigourney, William McLennan, Seranus, Duncan Campbell Scott, Hon. Joseph Howe.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

21. CASE, Frank. Tales of Wayward Inn.
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., (1940). Reprint. Inscribed by the author. 8vo., cloth, 390pp. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. "A genial, and gossipy account of the incredible tavern which has played host to the foremost celebrities of the theatre, screen, and pen... Bob Benchley, H. L. Mencken, Tallulah Bankhead, Ina Claire, Edna Ferber, the Barrymores -- these are a few of the charming notables you will meet in this bright, informal book..."
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

22. Children's Series Books - PART 4. Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.


                        Click Here to View the Children Series' Books


Inscribed by Leonard Cohen

Click to view larger image.

23. COHEN, Leonard. Songs of Leonard Cohen.
(
Columbia Records, 1968. CS9533.) Inscribed by Leonard Cohen. LP record, 33 1/3. Some wear to the album cover, record itself looks in excellent condition, although we can't know for sure as we don't have a record player.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

24. DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickelby.
New York: Hurst & Company, nd. (19--?) Later edition. 8vo., original cloth, 819pp. Cloth rubbed otherwise a very good copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper which has a few nicks but is otherwise very nice. An early dustwrapper.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (England) (BACON, Francis and Francis Godwyn). The History of the Reigns of Henry the Seventh, Henry the Eighth, Edward the Sixth, and Queen Mary. The First Written by the Right Honourable, Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. The other Three by the Right Honourable and Right Reverend Father in God, Francis Godwyn, Lord Bishop of Hereford.
London: Printed by W.G. For R. Scot, T. Basset, J. Wright, R. Chiswell, and J. Edwyn, 1676. First combined edition. Folio, recently rebound in full leather, raised bands, leather labels, new endpapers, 138, 201pp. With a frontis portrait of Bacon. Francis Bacon (1561-1626) English statesman and philosopher. Of Bacon's historical works, his history of Henry VII is the most extensive. The work was generally well regarded and was described by Spedding as follows: "Though not one of his works which stand highest, ... Henry VII has done its work more effectually than any of them. None of the histories which had been written before conveyed any idea either of the distinctive character of the man or the real business of his reign. Every history which has been written since has derived all its light from this, and followed its guidance in every question of importance..." Francis Goodwin (sometimes Godwyn) (1562-1633) English Bishop and writer. Goodwin's interest in history manifested itself in 1590 when he accompanied his friend Camden through Wales in search of antiquities. In 1601, Goodwin published his 'Catalogue of English Bishops' which won high praise from Elizabeth I and as a result Goodwin was consecrated Bishop. He spent his leisure time revising his 'Catalogue' eventually published an improved edition as well as collecting materials for a civil and ecclesiastical history of England. The above first appeared in Latin but was translated by his son and then appeared with Bacon's 'History' as above.
$1,150.00

Barker Fairley Inscribed with Original Photograph

Click to view larger image.

26. FAIRLEY, Barker. Poems by...
Toronto: Yonge Street Press, 1977. Inscribed by Barker Fairley. 8vo., original pictorial wrappers, 42pp. With illustrations and an original photograph laid in. Some fading along spine and to back cover near top, otherwise near fine.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

27. Barker FAIRLEY. Poems of 1922 or not long after.
(Kingston): Heinrich Heine Press, 1972. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author and designer. 8vo., original paper boards, fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

28. (GREY OWL). DICKSON, Lovat. Half-Breed. The Story of Grey Owl.
London: Peter Davies, (1939). First edition. Inscribed by Dickson on the e/paper. Signed and dated "'76" by Dickson on the titlepage. 8vo., cloth, 345pp. With illustrations. Fine in dustwrapper with some chipping to spine ends and some creasing but certainly very good.
$250.00

German POWS in WW1 Great Britain

Click to view larger image.

29. (Military). ANON. German Prisoners In Great Britain.
(Bolton & London: Tillotson & Son Art Printers, 1916). With a printed compliments slip reading "With the Compliments of Sir Gilbert Parker, 20, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W., England" laid in. 4to., original stiff wrappers, 62pp. Profusely illustrated. Near fine in a stiff paper dustwrapper as issued, dustwrapper has some wear to the extremities. "The photographs which appear in this book cover six of the largest prisoners' camps in Great Britain -- Donington Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, and Eastcote." World War 1 German prisoners enjoying themselves at various English prison camps.
$200.00

War of 1812

Click to view larger image.

30. (Military). ROWLAND, Mrs. Dunbar. Andrew Jackson's Campaign Against the British, or the Mississippi Territory in the War of 1812. Concerning the Military Operations of the Americans, Creek Indians, British and Spanish 1813-1815.
New York: Macmillan, 1926. First edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth, (xviii), 424pp. Fine.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (Military). (von Caemmmerer und  Baron v. Ardenne). In Wehr und Waffen. Ein Buch von Deutschlands Heer und Flotte. [trans. In Military and Weaponry. A Book of German Army and Navy.]
Stuttgart: Union Deutsche, (1911). 2 volumes in one. 4to., original pictorial cloth with dustwrapper, 240, 240pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine in dustwrapper. German military history from the beginnings to 1911. Scarce in dustwrapper.
$1,250.00

CANADA's WW2 Tank

Click to view larger image.

32. (Military - Canadian). Tank Cruiser Ram II Instruction Book April 1943.
4to., Stiff cloth with folding flaps and snaps, 143pp. Also included inside the front flap is the Canadian Army Training Pamphlet No. 12 Canadian Armoured Corps Crew Drill And Inspection Duties Ram I-II, 1942 and A folding “Gunnery And Ammunition Stowage Diagrams for Ram II Tank” plus a booklet “Ram II Crew Maintenance” and a “Lubrication Chart.” Fine. A scarce collection of original manuals, and diagrams for the Ram Tank, which was designed and built in Canada during the Second World War. The tank was used exclusively for training purposes and never used in combat due to standardization on the Sherman tank.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Military - Canadian). All Selection of Published in Canada WW2 Canadian Manuals.
Click Here to View Canadian Military Manuals

Click to view larger image.

34. MILTON, Bert. How to Behave at a Banquet... Being a nifty thing to have around in case of an emergency.
Boston: A.M. Davis Co., (c. 1912). Tall narrow 8vo., wrappers with linen cover to look like a napkin, 24pp. With in text illustrations, linen cover mildly soiled otherwise fine. A satirical look at banquets and the proper (or improper) etiquette, for example "The meal is about to begin. Hitch RIGHT UP to the TABLE -- placing your ARMS in an ADVANTAGEOUS POSITION on either side of your plate. Keep your WEATHER eye on your COMPETITORS -- forgetting everything but the WORK that is BEFORE you. Don't let anyone GET AHEAD of you." Or, "Now and then a bone sticks in one's throat while eating fish. DON'T TRY TO COUGH IT WAY ACROSS THE ROOM. In a MODEST MANNER fish for it with your FORK and above all things don't make a FUSS about it."
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

35. MORELL, Charles. The Tales of the Genii, Or, The Delightful Lessons of Horam The Son of Asmar. Translated From the Persian by...
London: Printed for James Wallis, 1805. In Two Volumes. A New Edition. (first published 1765). Tall 8vo., recently rebound with dark brown calf spines, cloth, raised bands, leather spine labels, xliv, 368, 432pp. With engraved titles and 12 plates. Some minor foxing around the perimeter of some plates otherwise a fine copy.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

36. MOTLEY, Willard. Let No Man Write My Epitaph.
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 467pp. Perimeter of boards and spine ends faded otherwise a nice copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
$150.00

 Translated by Baudelaire

Click to view larger image.

37. POE, Edgar Allan. Aventures d'Arthyr Gordon Pym. Traduction de Charles Baudelaire.
NParis: Michel Levy Freres, 1858. First edition in French. 8vo., original wrappers not bound in, quarter black morocco with raised bands, titles in gilt on spine. Very light wear to lower edge, small bookseller's label otherwise near fine.
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Queen Victoria). Marquis of Lorne, K.T. (Now His Grace the Duke of Argyll) V.R.I. Her Life and Empire.
(London): Harmsworth Books Ltd. (c. 1901). 4to., original cloth with titles and decorations in gilt, A.E.G., 396pp. Profusely illustrated. Some rubbing to front cover near top, some soiling along spine otherwise near fine. Published shortly after the death of Queen Victoria this volume tells her life story in text and pictures.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Russia) HERZEN, Alexander. My Exile In Siberia.
London: Hurst Blackett, ..., 1855. In two volumes. First edition in English. 8vo., original brown blindstamped cloth, (xviii), iv, 300; iv, 312, (24)pp.ads dated "March 1855." Lending library labels on the upper covers otherwise a near fine, unworn copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science) FOWLER, O.S. Memory And Intellectual Improvement Applied to Self-Aducation and Juvenile Instruction.
New York: Fowler and Wells, nd. (186-?) Twenty-fifth edition, improved (so stated). 8vo., original brown cloth, xii, (13)-231, (4)pp. undated ads. An about fine, bright copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science) GUILLON, Marie Nicolas Silvestre. Entretiens Sur Le Suicide, Ou Courage Philosophique Oppose Au Courage Religieux.
Paris: Cheq la Veuve Nyon, ..., An X (1802). 12mo., full contemporary calf, gilt compartments, xxxiii, 392pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Lacking the leather spine label, some chipping to the head of the spine but otherwise very good.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science) HOGG, Jabez. The Microscope: Its History, Construction, And Application: Being a Familiar Introduction to the use of the Instrument, and the Study of Microscopical Science... With Upwards of Five Hundred Engravings and Coloured Illustrations by Tuffen West.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. Sixth Edition. 8vo., original green cloth with small device of microscope in gilt on upper cover, xx, 752pp. Profusely illustrated. Cloth a bit rubbed, a better than very good but not quite near fine copy.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

43. RAREY, J.S. The Modern Art of Taming Wild Horses. Columbus: Printed By The Ohio State Journal Company, 1857. Later edition (first published 1856). Small 8vo., original printed yellow wrappers, 54pp. Lacking the rear wrapper, upper wrapper foxed, most of the spine missing, there is also a binding error and two leaves (4 pp) of text from another edition have been included between pp. 24-25 though there is nothing missing from this copy, a better than very good copy of a rare early edition of this work. One of the earliest treatises on this unconventional method of breaking and training horses. It appeared in a number of editions, including pirated issues under various titles. The early editions are quite rare.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Medicine) DRUITT, Robert. The Surgeon's Vade Mecum: A Manual of Modern Surgery.
London: Henry Renshaw, 1878. Eleventh edition. Thick 8vo., original green cloth, (xx), 864, 16pp.ads. With numerous wood engravings. Name, inner hinges cracked otherwise near fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Nature) WHITE, Gilbert. Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne. & A Garden Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, With an Introduction to the Garden Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole... & Numerous Illustrations by J.G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan.
London: Published by S.T. Freemantle, 1900. In two volumes. First of this edition edited by Sharpe. Tall 8vo., bound in tan half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, with gilt compartments with the decoration depicting a bird, insect or butterfly., T.E.G., by Bayntun, xv, 443pp. With numerous illustrations. A fine copy in a handsome binding.
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Spain) WATSON, Robert. The History of the Reign of Philip The Third, King of Spain.
London: Printed for G. Robinson, ..., 1783. First edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, this copy has been rebacked with a new calf spine, raised bands, leather spine labels, (8), (486), (6)pp.index. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, some professional repairs to a few leaves o/w a very good copy. This work is divided into six books with books V and VI written by the editor of Watson's manuscripts, William Thomson.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

47. (Sports and Pastimes) HIGGINSON, A. Henry. The Hunts Of The United States And Canada. Their Masters, Hounds and Histories.
Boston: Frank L. Wiles, 1908. First edition. 1 of 500 copies. 4to., original red cloth with a pictorial decoration of a fox in gilt on the upper board, (xxii), 197pp. Spine faded with some light wear to the ends, a very good copy. The Montreal Hunt Club covered pp. 104-114.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

48. SWIFT, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin. Accurately Revised In Six Volumes. Adorned with Cooper Plates; With Some Account of the Author's Life and Notes Historical and Explanatory by John Hawkesworth.
London: Printed for C. Bathurst..., 1755. In six volumes. First Hawkesworth edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels. With 26 full page copper engravings and 4pp. of music. There is some wear to the spine ends, the outer hinges of the volumes are cracked (not all) but the cracking is not severe and the covers are quite secure as they are held by the very strong cords, overall this is an nice attractive set of an important edition of Swift. This is the first edition edited by Hawkesworth, first published in this quarto format although there was an octavo edition done in 12 volumes in the same year. The quarto edition was added to over the next 20 years and eventually numbered 14 volumes but the first 6 volumes are complete in themselves. This six volume set includes all of Swift's most important work, including "Guillver's Travels" and it also provides some of his political writing, poetry and other writings from pamphlets and journals. Teerink 87.
$6,000.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (Travel) (LA GARDE-CHAMBONAS, Auguste de). Journal of a Nobleman; Comprising An Account of His Travels, and A Narrative Of His Residence At Vienna, During the Congress.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., original cloth backed boards, paper spine labels, xvi, 392; xvi, 368pp. Marks on front pastedowns from the removal of a bookplate, stain on edge of upper board of volume one, minor wear but still a better than very good but not quite near fine set in the original boards. "...volumes comprise a narrative of my travels from Moscow to Vienna, through Poland, Turkey, Wallachia, Translyvania and Hungary; as well as an account of some of the most remarkable occurrences in Vienna during the celebrated congress held in that capital....the interesting parts of Russia, however, which lie on the road from Moscow to Odessa, through Poland, have not yet been described by any who have visited the since I left the country. I have reason, therefore, to think that the reader would derive information from the perusal of the pages which relate to them, to which their accuracy may give some value. The subject of Turkey, Wallachia, Translyvani and Hungary ...cannot boast of the same degree of novelty; but that deficiency may be compensated by the fact, that I have laboured to give the most comprehensive and correct descriptions of those countries of any yet published within the space which they here embrace."
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

50. (WILDE, Oscar) ELLMANN, Richard and John Espey. Oscar Wilde. Two Approaches. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, April 17, 1976.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1977. Signed by Espey on title page. 8vo., original wrappers, 56pp. Gift inscription on first page otherwise fine.
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

51. (Woman) TANNER, Anodyne. The Life of the Late Celebrated Mrs. Elizabeth Wisebourn, Vulgarly Call'd Mother Wybourn, Containing Secret Memoirs of Several Ladies of the First Q_____y who held an Assembly at her House; Together With Her Last Will and Testament.
London: Printed for A. Moore, nd. (1885). (First published 1721). 8vo., contemporary leather spine, marble boards, 43pp. A fine copy.
$185.00

Now in its Third Edition!
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2012 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting