|
David Mason Books eList #35
Welcome to our latest eList. It is
our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed
with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be
taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A & C Black Colour Books - 20 Shilling Series
|
|
|
|
|
 |
1. BALL, Wilfrid and Telford Varley. Hampshire.
Painted by... Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small
4to., original grey/blue cloth with elaborate decoration, 316pp. With
illustrations in colour and a folding map. Minor rubbing to the foot
of the spine otherwise about fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. CAINE, W. Ralph Hall. Isle of Man. By... With 20
Illustrations in Colour by A. Heaton Cooper.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Small 4to., original
red cloth, xvi, 240pp. With colour illustrations and a folding map.
About fine.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. JUNGMAN, Nico and G.E. Mitton. Normandy. Text by
G.E. Mitton.
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1905). First edition.
Small 4to., original blue cloth, xii, 192pp. With 40 plates in colour.
Fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
4. LEWIS, J. Hardwicke & May Hardwicke Lewis.
Geneva. Described by Francis Gribble.
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1908). First edition.
Small 4to., original blue cloth with gilt titles, xii, 135pp. With 20
plates in colour. Gift inscription otherwise fine. According to
Inman this title is part of the 7s 6d Series with a print run of 3000
copies, "It is probable that this edition was of 2000 copies only, the
remaining 1000 copies being used for The Lake of Geneva" 20 Shilling
Series.
Inman 154.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. MONTCRIEFF, A.R. Hope. London.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1916. Second edition, with
additional plates. Small 4to., original decorated red cloth, viii,
312pp. With 60 plates in colour. Gift inscription front free endpaper,
small stain upper board, better than very good but not quite near
fine.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. MUNRO, Neil. The Clyde River and Firth. Painted
by Mary Y. and J. Young Hunter. Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. First edition. Small
4to., original dark blue cloth decorated in light blue, green, red and
yellow, (xii), 206, (2)pp.ads. With 67 plates in colour and a folding
map at the rear. A few signatures, slightly sprung o/w near fine.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. OMOND, George W.T. and Amedee Forestier. Brabant
and East Flanders. Pained by Amedee Forestier Text by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, (1907). Small 4to., original
decorated red cloth, viii, 128pp. With 20 illustrations in colour. A
fine copy.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. PALMER, Sutton and A.G. Bradley. The Rivers &
Streams of England. Painted by Sutton Palmer. Described by...
London: A. & C. Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to.,
original dark blue cloth dec. with yellow and white flowers, stamped
in gilt, T.E.G., (xiv), (288), (6)pp.ads. With 75 plates in colour and
a folding map at the rear. About fine.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. SAVAGE LANDOR, Henry A. Tibet & Nepal. Painted &
Described by...
London: A. & C. Black, (1905). First edition. Small
4to., original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, x, 233 pp. With
illustrations in colour and a folding map at the rear. Name, spine
slightly faded with some minor rubbing to the ends otherwise near
fine.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. SCOTT, William. The Riviera Painted & Described
by...
London: A. & C. Black, 1907. First edition. Small 4to.,
original blue decorated cloth, xii, 235pp. With 75 full page plates
and a map. Name, trace of rubbing to the spine ends otherwise a fine
copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. SILBERRAD, Una and Sophie Lyall. Dutch Bulbs and
Gardens. Painted
by Mima Nixon. Described by...
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small
4to., original cloth decorated in gilt, xii, 206pp. With 24 plates in colour.
Gift inscription on half-title, endpapers browned otherwise fine.
$85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Americana) MONTGOMERY, H. The Life of Major General Zachary
Taylor.
Auburn, NY: J.C. Derby & Co., 1848. Second edition. 8vo., original
brown cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, xii, (13)-360pp.
Blindstamp on endpaper, some foxing to last 20 pages otherwise a near
fine copy.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (ADDISON, Joseph). AIKEN, Lucy. The Life of Joseph Addison.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1843. In two volumes.
First edition. 8vo., original tan blind stamped cloth, (xii), 250;
(viii), 256pp. Bookplate, library stamp on pastedowns, first page of
preface of volume I and the table of contents in volume II, no other
library markings; this is in fact, a fine copy in the original cloth.
Lucy Aiken [1781-1864] English writer who began her career at an
early age while caring for her father. She submitted articles to
various journals for publication. Her first book was an anthology
"Poetry for Children" published in 1801. In 1810 she published a book
of poetry, "Epistles for Women" which showed her to "be a fine poet in
the eighteenth century style." Aiken's "Memoirs of Queen Elizabeth"
was designed as a new genre, "the manners of the age, the state of
literature and the arts, interwoven with as slender a thread of
political history as will serve to keep other matters in their
places." Aiken also edited writings for her aunt, Anna Barbauld. In
addition to her fiction, Aiken wrote memoirs of her father; Elizabeth
Benger; Joanna Baillie and the above live of Addison. Aiken's "Life of
Addison" was extremely well received, "as Miss Aiken has not left a
stone unturned, that her monument to one of our most polished writers
and complete minds may be fair, upright and symmetrical. Her book
contains the first complete life of Addison ever put forth. As a
literary biography, it is a model; and its pages are besides enriched
by many hitherto unpublished letters of Addison."
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
"The Crossman is pre-eminently the children's hotel." |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Americana) CROSSMON, Charles W. The Crossmon Alexandria
Bay, N.Y. Season of 1901. (Cover title reads: : Fifty-Third Season
1901 The Crossmon.")
Philadelphia: Frank H. Taylor/Alfred M. Slocum, nd. (1901). Tall
8vo., original decorated wrappers, 64pp. Profusely illustrated. With
three folding maps at the rear. About fine. "The Crossman is
pre-eminently the children's hotel. Much thought has been bestowed
upon the problem of making the tots happy." An interesting booklet
which contains information on the Crossmon Hotel but also has sections
on "River Life at the Crossmon," "Environment," "Golf," "Fishing in
the Thousand Islands," "St. Lawrence Sketches," "Routes to the Bay,"
"Down the Rapids," "Lake St. John and the Saguenay." The last 16 pp.
contains advertisements for businesses, tours, and hotels in the area.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. ASHBERY, John & James Schuyler. A Nest of Ninnies.
New York: Dutton, 1969. First edition. Signed by Ashbery on the
title. 8vo., paper boards with cloth spine, 191pp. Name on endpaper
otherwise fine in a nice dustwrapper.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (Arctic) TYRELL, James W. Across the Sub-Arctic of Canada. A
Journey of 3,200 Miles by Canoe and Snowshoe Through the Hudson Bay
Region. Including a List of Plants collected on the way, a Vocabulary
of Eskimo Words... With new illustrations from Photographs taken on
the Journey and from Drawings by Arthur Heming and J.S. Gordon.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1908. Third edition. "Revised and
enlarged" (so stated). Tall 8vo., original green pictorial cloth,
viii, 280pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Inscription, a bit
of rubbing but in fact near fine. In the preface Tyrell states that
this edition contains new illustrations and that "new chapters have
been added, descriptive of the hunting and habits of musk-oxen and
their history, resources and navigation of our great inland salt water
system."
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (BISSETT, Bill) LUDDITES. Vocals by bill bissett.
(London: Wet Carrel Records, 1989). LP record, 33 1/3. Contains a
selection of poems taken from "seagull on yonge street," "canada geese
mate for life," "Animal Uproar," and " what we have." Fine, unopened
in original sleeve.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. BLOUNT, Charles. The Two First Books of Philostratus,
Concerning the Life of Apollonius Tyaneus: Written Originally in
Greek, And now Published in English: Together With Philological Notes
Upon each Chapter.
London: Printed for Nathaniel Thompson, ..., 1680. First edition
in English. 4to., full contemporary calf, rebacked in the 19th century
with a calf spine, (8), 243, (1)p. blank. [A-Gg4, Hh6]. With titlepage
printed in black and red. Rebacked in the 19th century with a calf
spine after the period, outer rear hinge cracked and very tender
(board held by e/paper only) some foxing throughout, binding rubbed
o/w a very good copy. Charles Blount [1654-1693] deist and free
thinker, son of Sir Henry Blount. Blount is chiefly known as the author
of some freethinking books. The first of these, "Anma Mundi" caused
some offence by its skeptical tendency. In 1680 he published his best
known work, the above title. "The notes are voluminous and make a show
of considerable reading....in some of them he attacks priestcraft and
shows himself a follower of Hobbes." (DNB)
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. (Canadiana) LIGHTHALL, W.D. Montreal After 250 Years.
Montreal: F.E. Grafton & Sons, 1892. First edition. "Limited and
Signed Edition, this copy no. 640" initialed by the author. 8vo.,
original cloth, (151)pp. With illustrations. Gift inscription
otherwise an about fine copy.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (Canadiana) Our Land. Illustrated in Art & Song.
Toronto: Willard Tract Depository, c. 1887. Small 8vo., original
colour printed wrappers, tie, 16pp. A couple small stains on upper
wrapper which have gone through, otherwise very good. A selections
of poems related to various parts of Canada, each poem is accompanied
with colour illustrations. Includes poetry by Charles Sangster, Lydia
Sigourney, William McLennan, Seranus, Duncan Campbell Scott, Hon.
Joseph Howe.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
21. CASE, Frank. Tales of Wayward Inn.
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., (1940). Reprint. Inscribed
by the author. 8vo., cloth, 390pp. A fine copy in a near fine
dustwrapper. "A genial, and gossipy account of the incredible
tavern which has played host to the foremost celebrities of the
theatre, screen, and pen... Bob Benchley, H. L. Mencken, Tallulah
Bankhead, Ina Claire, Edna Ferber, the Barrymores -- these are a few
of the charming notables you will meet in this bright, informal
book..."
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. Children's Series Books - PART 4.
Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including
Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.
Click Here to View the Children Series' Books
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inscribed by
Leonard Cohen |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. COHEN, Leonard. Songs of Leonard Cohen.
(Columbia Records, 1968. CS9533.) Inscribed by Leonard Cohen. LP
record, 33 1/3. Some
wear to the album cover, record itself looks in excellent condition,
although we can't know for sure as we don't have a record player.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickelby.
New York: Hurst & Company, nd. (19--?) Later edition. 8vo.,
original cloth, 819pp. Cloth rubbed otherwise a very good copy in the
original pictorial dustwrapper which has a few nicks but is otherwise
very nice. An early dustwrapper.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (England) (BACON, Francis and Francis Godwyn). The History of
the Reigns of Henry the Seventh, Henry the Eighth, Edward the Sixth,
and Queen Mary. The First Written by the Right Honourable, Francis,
Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. The other Three by the Right
Honourable and Right Reverend Father in God, Francis Godwyn, Lord
Bishop of Hereford.
London: Printed by W.G. For R. Scot, T. Basset, J. Wright, R.
Chiswell, and J. Edwyn, 1676. First combined edition. Folio, recently
rebound in full leather, raised bands, leather labels, new endpapers,
138, 201pp. With a frontis portrait of Bacon. Francis Bacon
(1561-1626) English statesman and philosopher. Of Bacon's historical
works, his history of Henry VII is the most extensive. The work was
generally well regarded and was described by Spedding as follows:
"Though not one of his works which stand highest, ... Henry VII has
done its work more effectually than any of them. None of the histories
which had been written before conveyed any idea either of the
distinctive character of the man or the real business of his reign.
Every history which has been written since has derived all its light
from this, and followed its guidance in every question of
importance..." Francis Goodwin (sometimes Godwyn) (1562-1633) English
Bishop and writer. Goodwin's interest in history manifested itself in
1590 when he accompanied his friend Camden through Wales in search of
antiquities. In 1601, Goodwin published his 'Catalogue of English
Bishops' which won high praise from Elizabeth I and as a result
Goodwin was consecrated Bishop. He spent his leisure time revising his
'Catalogue' eventually published an improved edition as well as
collecting materials for a civil and ecclesiastical history of
England. The above first appeared in Latin but was translated by his
son and then appeared with Bacon's 'History' as above.
$1,150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Barker Fairley
Inscribed with Original Photograph |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. FAIRLEY, Barker. Poems by...
Toronto: Yonge Street Press, 1977. Inscribed by Barker Fairley.
8vo., original pictorial wrappers, 42pp. With illustrations and an
original photograph laid in. Some fading along spine and to back cover
near top, otherwise near fine.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. Barker FAIRLEY. Poems of 1922 or not long after.
(Kingston): Heinrich Heine Press, 1972. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author and designer. 8vo., original paper boards, fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. (GREY OWL). DICKSON, Lovat. Half-Breed. The Story of Grey
Owl.
London: Peter Davies, (1939). First edition. Inscribed by Dickson
on the e/paper. Signed and dated "'76" by Dickson on the titlepage.
8vo., cloth, 345pp. With illustrations. Fine in dustwrapper with some
chipping to spine ends and some creasing but certainly very good.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
German POWS in
WW1 Great Britain |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. (Military). ANON. German Prisoners In Great Britain.
(Bolton & London: Tillotson & Son Art Printers, 1916). With a
printed compliments slip reading "With the Compliments of Sir Gilbert
Parker, 20, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W., England" laid in.
4to., original stiff wrappers, 62pp. Profusely illustrated. Near fine
in a stiff paper dustwrapper as issued, dustwrapper has some wear to
the extremities. "The photographs which appear in this book cover
six of the largest prisoners' camps in Great Britain -- Donington
Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, and
Eastcote." World War 1 German prisoners enjoying themselves at various
English prison camps.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
War of 1812 |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. (Military). ROWLAND, Mrs. Dunbar. Andrew Jackson's Campaign
Against the British, or the Mississippi Territory in the War of 1812.
Concerning the Military Operations of the Americans, Creek Indians,
British and Spanish 1813-1815.
New York: Macmillan, 1926. First edition. Tall 8vo., original
cloth, (xviii), 424pp. Fine.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
31. (Military). (von Caemmmerer und Baron v. Ardenne). In
Wehr und Waffen. Ein Buch von Deutschlands Heer und Flotte. [trans. In
Military and Weaponry. A Book of German Army and Navy.]
Stuttgart: Union Deutsche, (1911). 2 volumes in one. 4to.,
original pictorial cloth with dustwrapper, 240, 240pp. Profusely
illustrated. Fine in dustwrapper. German military history from the
beginnings to 1911. Scarce in dustwrapper.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
CANADA's WW2
Tank |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Military - Canadian). Tank Cruiser Ram II Instruction Book
April 1943.
4to., Stiff cloth with folding flaps and snaps, 143pp. Also
included inside the front flap is the Canadian Army Training Pamphlet
No. 12 Canadian Armoured Corps Crew Drill And Inspection Duties Ram
I-II, 1942 and A folding “Gunnery And Ammunition Stowage Diagrams for
Ram II Tank” plus a booklet “Ram II Crew Maintenance” and a
“Lubrication Chart.” Fine. A scarce collection of original manuals,
and diagrams for the Ram Tank, which was designed and built in Canada
during the Second World War. The tank was used exclusively for
training purposes and never used in combat due to standardization on
the Sherman tank.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. (Military - Canadian). All Selection of Published in Canada
WW2 Canadian Manuals.
Click
Here to View Canadian Military Manuals
|
|
|
|
|
 |
34. MILTON, Bert. How to Behave at a Banquet... Being a nifty
thing to have around in case of an emergency.
Boston: A.M. Davis Co., (c. 1912). Tall narrow 8vo., wrappers with
linen cover to look like a napkin, 24pp. With in text illustrations,
linen cover mildly soiled otherwise fine. A satirical look at
banquets and the proper (or improper) etiquette, for example "The meal
is about to begin. Hitch RIGHT UP to the TABLE -- placing your ARMS in
an ADVANTAGEOUS POSITION on either side of your plate. Keep your
WEATHER eye on your COMPETITORS -- forgetting everything but the WORK
that is BEFORE you. Don't let anyone GET AHEAD of you." Or, "Now and
then a bone sticks in one's throat while eating fish. DON'T TRY TO
COUGH IT WAY ACROSS THE ROOM. In a MODEST MANNER fish for it with your
FORK and above all things don't make a FUSS about it."
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. MORELL, Charles. The Tales of the Genii, Or, The Delightful
Lessons of Horam The Son of Asmar. Translated From the Persian by...
London: Printed for James Wallis, 1805. In Two Volumes. A New
Edition. (first published 1765). Tall 8vo., recently rebound with dark
brown calf spines, cloth, raised bands, leather spine labels, xliv,
368, 432pp. With engraved titles and 12 plates. Some minor foxing
around the perimeter of some plates otherwise a fine copy.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
36. MOTLEY, Willard. Let No Man Write My Epitaph.
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 467pp.
Perimeter of boards and spine ends faded otherwise a nice copy in a
near fine dustwrapper.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Translated by Baudelaire
|
|
 |
37. POE, Edgar Allan. Aventures d'Arthyr Gordon Pym. Traduction
de Charles Baudelaire.
NParis: Michel Levy Freres, 1858. First edition in French. 8vo.,
original wrappers not bound in, quarter black morocco with raised
bands, titles in gilt on spine. Very light wear to lower edge, small
bookseller's label otherwise near fine.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
38. (Queen Victoria). Marquis of Lorne, K.T. (Now His Grace the
Duke of Argyll) V.R.I. Her Life and Empire.
(London): Harmsworth Books Ltd. (c. 1901). 4to., original cloth
with titles and decorations in gilt, A.E.G., 396pp. Profusely
illustrated. Some rubbing to front cover near top, some soiling along
spine otherwise near fine. Published shortly after the death of Queen
Victoria this volume tells her life story in text and pictures.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (Russia) HERZEN, Alexander. My Exile In Siberia.
London: Hurst Blackett, ..., 1855. In two volumes. First edition
in English. 8vo., original brown blindstamped cloth, (xviii), iv, 300;
iv, 312, (24)pp.ads dated "March 1855." Lending library labels on the
upper covers otherwise a near fine, unworn copy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (Science) FOWLER, O.S. Memory And Intellectual Improvement
Applied to Self-Aducation and Juvenile Instruction.
New York: Fowler and Wells, nd. (186-?) Twenty-fifth edition,
improved (so stated). 8vo., original brown cloth, xii, (13)-231,
(4)pp. undated ads. An about fine, bright copy.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (Science) GUILLON, Marie Nicolas Silvestre. Entretiens Sur Le
Suicide, Ou Courage Philosophique Oppose Au Courage Religieux.
Paris: Cheq la Veuve Nyon, ..., An X (1802). 12mo., full
contemporary calf, gilt compartments, xxxiii, 392pp. With an engraved
frontispiece. Lacking the leather spine label, some chipping to the
head of the spine but otherwise very good.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. (Science) HOGG, Jabez. The Microscope: Its History,
Construction, And Application: Being a Familiar Introduction to the
use of the Instrument, and the Study of Microscopical Science... With
Upwards of Five Hundred Engravings and Coloured Illustrations by
Tuffen West.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. Sixth Edition. 8vo.,
original green cloth with small device of microscope in gilt on upper
cover, xx, 752pp. Profusely illustrated. Cloth a bit rubbed, a better
than very good but not quite near fine copy.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
43. RAREY, J.S. The Modern Art of Taming Wild Horses.
Columbus: Printed By The Ohio State Journal Company, 1857. Later edition (first published 1856). Small 8vo., original printed yellow wrappers, 54pp. Lacking the rear wrapper, upper wrapper foxed, most of the spine missing, there is also a binding error and two leaves (4 pp) of text from another edition have been included between pp. 24-25 though there is nothing missing from this copy, a better than very good copy of a rare early edition of this work. One of the earliest treatises on this unconventional method of breaking and training horses. It appeared in a number of editions, including pirated issues under various titles. The early editions are quite rare.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. (Science - Medicine) DRUITT, Robert. The Surgeon's Vade
Mecum: A Manual of Modern Surgery.
London: Henry Renshaw, 1878. Eleventh edition. Thick 8vo.,
original green cloth, (xx), 864, 16pp.ads. With numerous wood
engravings. Name, inner hinges cracked otherwise near fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
45. (Science - Nature) WHITE, Gilbert. Natural History and
Antiquities of Selborne. & A Garden Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler
Sharpe, With an Introduction to the Garden Kalendar by The Very
Reverend S. Reynolds Hole... & Numerous Illustrations by J.G.
Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan.
London: Published by S.T. Freemantle, 1900. In two volumes. First
of this edition edited by Sharpe. Tall 8vo., bound in tan half
morocco, marble boards, raised bands, with gilt compartments with the
decoration depicting a bird, insect or butterfly., T.E.G., by Bayntun,
xv, 443pp. With numerous illustrations. A fine copy in a handsome
binding.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
46. (Spain) WATSON, Robert. The History of the Reign of Philip
The Third, King of Spain.
London: Printed for G. Robinson, ..., 1783. First edition. 4to.,
full contemporary calf, this copy has been rebacked with a new calf
spine, raised bands, leather spine labels, (8), (486), (6)pp.index.
This copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, some
professional repairs to a few leaves o/w a very good copy. This
work is divided into six books with books V and VI written by the
editor of Watson's manuscripts, William Thomson.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
47. (Sports and Pastimes) HIGGINSON, A. Henry. The Hunts Of The
United States And Canada. Their Masters, Hounds and Histories.
Boston: Frank L. Wiles, 1908. First edition. 1 of 500 copies.
4to., original red cloth with a pictorial decoration of a fox in gilt
on the upper board, (xxii), 197pp. Spine faded with some light wear to
the ends, a very good copy. The Montreal Hunt Club covered pp.
104-114.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
48. SWIFT, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of
St. Patrick's, Dublin. Accurately Revised In Six Volumes. Adorned with
Cooper Plates; With Some Account of the Author's Life and Notes
Historical and Explanatory by John Hawkesworth.
London: Printed for C. Bathurst..., 1755. In six volumes. First
Hawkesworth edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt
compartments, leather spine labels. With 26 full page copper
engravings and 4pp. of music. There is some wear to the spine ends,
the outer hinges of the volumes are cracked (not all) but the cracking
is not severe and the covers are quite secure as they are held by the
very strong cords, overall this is an nice attractive set of an
important edition of Swift. This is the first edition edited by
Hawkesworth, first published in this quarto format although there was
an octavo edition done in 12 volumes in the same year. The quarto
edition was added to over the next 20 years and eventually numbered 14
volumes but the first 6 volumes are complete in themselves. This six
volume set includes all of Swift's most important work, including "Guillver's
Travels" and it also provides some of his political writing, poetry
and other writings from pamphlets and journals. Teerink 87.
$6,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
49. (Travel) (LA GARDE-CHAMBONAS, Auguste de). Journal of a
Nobleman; Comprising An Account of His Travels, and A Narrative Of His
Residence At Vienna, During the Congress.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. In two volumes.
First edition. 8vo., original cloth backed boards, paper spine labels,
xvi, 392; xvi, 368pp. Marks on front pastedowns from the removal of a
bookplate, stain on edge of upper board of volume one, minor wear but
still a better than very good but not quite near fine set in the
original boards. "...volumes comprise a narrative of my travels
from Moscow to Vienna, through Poland, Turkey, Wallachia, Translyvania
and Hungary; as well as an account of some of the most remarkable
occurrences in Vienna during the celebrated congress held in that
capital....the interesting parts of Russia, however, which lie on the
road from Moscow to Odessa, through Poland, have not yet been described
by any who have visited the since I left the country. I have reason,
therefore, to think that the reader would derive information from the
perusal of the pages which relate to them, to which their accuracy may
give some value. The subject of Turkey, Wallachia, Translyvani and
Hungary ...cannot boast of the same degree of novelty; but that
deficiency may be compensated by the fact, that I have laboured to
give the most comprehensive and correct descriptions of those
countries of any yet published within the space which they here
embrace."
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
50. (WILDE, Oscar) ELLMANN, Richard and John Espey. Oscar Wilde.
Two Approaches. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, April 17,
1976.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1977. Signed
by Espey on title page. 8vo., original wrappers, 56pp. Gift
inscription on first page otherwise fine.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
51. (Woman) TANNER, Anodyne. The Life of the Late Celebrated Mrs.
Elizabeth Wisebourn, Vulgarly Call'd Mother Wybourn, Containing Secret
Memoirs of Several Ladies of the First Q_____y who held an Assembly at
her House; Together With Her Last Will and Testament.
London: Printed for A. Moore, nd. (1885). (First published 1721).
8vo., contemporary leather spine, marble boards, 43pp. A fine copy.
$185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Now in its
Third Edition!
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2012 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |