|
David Mason Books eList #34
Welcome to our latest eList. It is
our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed
with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be
taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
ENGRAVED LETTERHEAD / ENVELOPES - 1910s to 1940s. Original.
A separate list of over 80 types of letterhead with envelopes
dating from 1910 to the 1940s. Includes letterhead from American
Hotels (New York, Buffalo, Baltimore, and more), Canadian Hotels
(Ottawa, Montreal, North Bay, and more) and Transportation Companies
(Canadian Pacific, Baltimore and Ohio, and more).
Click here to view this list. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
ROCKWELL KENT. A Selection of material.
We recently obtained a collection of Rockwell Kent material from the
family of Kent's last wife (Sally). The collection contains some signed and limited edition titles.
Click here to view this list. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
1. (Americana) CITY OF CAMBRIDGE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY
OFFICIAL PROGRAMME Containing a Complete List of Entries for
Athletic Sports on Ringe Park and Cambridge Field. Also, Route of
Procession, List of Public Meetings, Banquets, Etc.
8 1/2" x 11", card covers with 4pp. Staples rusted, better
than very good but not quite near fine. Scarce. Official program
for the 50th anniversary of the City of Cambridge, MA. (1846-1896).
There are many local ads, and lists of all the athletes taking part
in the 100 Yard Dash, 440 Yards Run, 880 Years run, etc.
$35.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ADACHI, Ken. In Memory Ken Adachi 1928-1989
Program size is 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 4 pages (including covers).
(Toronto): Coach House Press, 1989. Near fine. Program for Ken
Adachi's memorial with list of speakers and with a commentary by
Margaret Atwood.
$35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
3. (Americana) IRVING, Washington. Astoria, Or Anecdotes Of An
Enterprise Beyond The Rocky Mountains.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. In two volumes. First
edition, first state of both volumes. Variant binding not in BAL. With
the bookplate of George Crookshank in volume 2. Tall 8vo., original
patterned cloth, xii, (13)-285; viii, (9)-279, (280 blank), 8pp.ads.
With a folding map in volume two. Volume one lacking the front free
e/paper, foxing throughout, some wear to the spine ends but this is in
fact a very good copy of this variant binding, not noted by BAL.
History of the rocky mountain fur trade, specifically John Astor's
American Fur Trade Company. George Crookshank 1773-1859, prominent
politician and businessman in Upper Canada. BAL 10418. This is not
amongst the 10 cloth bindings described by Blanck, TPL 7417 (English
edition), Howes I 81.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
4. (Arctic) SETON, Ernest Thompson. The Arctic Prairies. A
Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search Of The Caribou; Being The
Account Of A Voyage To The Region Of Aylmer Lake.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1911. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
original green cloth, xvi, 415pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to
extremities, some wrinkling to spine cloth at base, better than very good but not quite near fine.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
5. AUSTEN, Jane. Emma.
London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First one volume edition and first
Bentley edition, No. XXV in the "Standard Novels." Small 8vo.,
recently rebound with a red calf spine, marble boards, raised bands,
single gilt decoration in compartments, leather spine label, (4),
435pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an engraved titlepage. Small
tear in titlepage (no loss), some light foxing throughout, in fact a
near fine copy.
$2,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BARNUM, P.T. Struggles And Triumphs; Or, Forty Years'
Recollections of... Written by Himself.
Buffalo: Warren, Johnson & Co., 1873. Revised, Enlarged, Newly
Illustrated and Written Up to February 1873 by the Author. 8vo.,
original blue green cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 847,
(2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Bookplate, light wear to spine ends and
corners but certainly better than very good but not quite near fine
copy. First published in 1869 (780 pp).
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
7. (Canadiana) ANON. International Espionage Behind Edward's
Abdication By Observer (pseud).
Toronto: Published by Periscope Publishing Co., (193-?) Fourth
edition. Narrow 8vo., original wrappers, 35pp. Small chip top right
corner, otherwise fine.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (Canadiana) HENRY, Alexander. Travels And Adventures In
Canada And The Indian Territories, Between The Years 1760 And 1776. In
Two Parts.
New York: Printed And Published by I. Riley, 1809. First edition.
8vo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (viii), 330, (1)p.
errata. This copy is lackig the portrait which is often the case,
Howes notes that the portrait was "not issued in the earliest copies";
some rubbing but certainly a very good copy. "Henry, born in New
Jersey, followed Amherst's army into Canada and became one of the first
traders in the Northwest under the British regime. TPL 484 (2
copies, 1 without frontis and errata), Howes H420, Lande 1224, Sabin
31383.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Canadiana) (NOTMAN). SMALL, H.B. (compiler) and J. Taylor.
(editor). The Canadian Handbook and Tourist's Guide. Giving a
Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of
Historical Interest With the Best Spots for Fishing and Shooting.
Montreal: M. Longmore, 1866. First edition. 8vo., original cloth,
196, 22pp. ads.With ten mounted photographs by Notman. A fine copy.
TPL 4536.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Canadiana - Toronto) View of Toronto. The Queen City of the West.
Toronto: James Acton Publishing Co., (1902). Oblong 8vo.,
decorated wrappers with string tie, 24pp. With illustrations. Fading
to covers, very good.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's
Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old
Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1895...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1894. Volume 1. First edition. (with
Vol.1. on spine.) Tall thick 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, 561pp.
With illustrations. Edges of a couple of the folding plates torn (no
loss) otherwise near fine.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's
Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old
Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1895...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1896. Volume Two. (with "Vol. 2" on
spine). First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi,
(563)-1128pp. With illustrations. Inner front hinge cracked, a bit of
wear to the foot of the spine o/w a very nice copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Robertson's Landmarks Of
Toronto A Collection of Historical Sketches Of The Old Town Of York
From 1792 until 1837 and Of Toronto from 1834 to 1904 Also Nearly
Three Hundred Engravings of Churches of Toronto, Embracing the Picture
of Every Church Obtainable from 1800-1904. Fourth Series--Complete.
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1904. Volume Four of "Robertson's
Landmarks." First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, 614pp.
With illustrations. Trace of rubbing at the foot of the spine
otherwise a fine copy.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's
Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old
Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1908...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1908. Volume 5. First edition. (with
"Fifth Series" on spine.) Tall thick 8vo., original maroon cloth.
Name, some minor wear to spine ends but otherwise near fine.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (Childrens) PROCTOR, Mary. Stories Of Starland.
Toronto: George N. Morang, 1898. First Canadian edition. Square
8vo., original green cloth with pictorial decoration in reddish brown
on the upper cover, 186, (2)pp.ads. With numerous illustrations. A
fine copy of this astronomy book for children.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (DURRELL, Lawrence.) Labrys 5 Lawrence Durrell.
(Frome, Somerset: Hunting Raven Press, 1979). 1 of 30 copies with
a bookplate signed by Durrell tipped in. 8vo., wrappers, 184pp. Fine.
This entire issue of Labrys is devoted to Durrell.
$85.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. ELIOT, T. S. The Cocktail Party.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1950). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth,
(191)pp. Name otherwise fine in dustwrapper which is slightly faded on
the spine and with a small chip to top right corner otherwise fine.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. ELIOT, T. S. The Family Reunion
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1939). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth,
131pp. Fine in dustwrapper with minor wear to spine ends otherwise
near fine. Notations in pencil on rear front free endpaper.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
19. ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats.
London: Faber and Faber, (1939). First edition. Square 8vo.,
cloth, 45pp. Spine somewhat darkened, yellow cloth a bit soiled, a
very good unworn copy lacking the dustwrapper.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. ELIOT, T. S. Poetry and Drama.
London: Faber and Faber, (1951). First English edition. (preceded
by the U.S. edition). 8vo., cloth, 35pp. Fine in a near fine
dustwrapper.
$175.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
21. FORESTER, C.S. The Hornblower Companion... Illustrations and
Maps by Samuel Bryant.
Boston: Little Brown, (1964). First edition. Small 4to., cloth,
149pp. Bookplate otherwise fine in a price clipped dustwrapper.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (FOWLES, John). Signed Note on John Fowles' Letterhead.
Dated 28 May 1985, 3 1/2" x 5 7/8". On the printed
letterhead of John Fowles (Dorset). Minor sign of fold on right side,
otherwise fine. "Dear Sir, I do not wish to register a share in the
book overleaf. I agree the percentage share registered by Fay Godwin.
Yours Truly, John Fowles."
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
23. (France) Le Diable A Paris. Paris et Les Parisiens Moeurs Et
Coutumes, Caracteres Et Portraits des Habitants De Paris. ... Texte
Par MM., George Sand... Histoire De Paris Par Theophile Lavallee.
Illustrations Gens De Paris... Par Gavarni. [trans: The Devil In
Paris. Paris and the Parisians Manners And Customs, Characters And
Portraits of Inhabitants of Paris. ... Text By MM., George Sand ...
History Of Paris By Theophile Lavallee. Illustrations. People Of Paris
... by Gavarni]
Paris: Publie Par J. Hetzel, 1845, 1846. In two volumes. First
edition. 4to., contemporary black half morocco, cloth, xxxii, 380;
lxxx, 364pp. Profusely illustrated with full page engravings and
vignettes in the text. A fine copy. Vicaire III p.241-244.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. (Germany) (TOMBLESON, William). Tombleson's Upper Rhine.
London: Tombleson & Co., nd. (1832). Second series. First edition.
Tall 8vo., contemporary half calf, cloth, viii, 181, (3)pp. With an
engraved titlepage, 69 plates and a folding map. This copy has been
professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, leather spine label,
name on the first blank, there is some foxing to the edges of the
plates but this is still a very nice copy. This is the second
series, from the "Alps to Mentz" the first series was "Cologne to
Mentz" published the same year.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
25. HAGGARD, H. Rider. Rural England Being. An Account of
Agricultural and Social Researches Carried Out In The Years 1901 &
1902.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1902. In two volumes. First
edition. Tall thick 8vo., original blue buckram, (xxvi), 584, 40pp ads
dated "11/02"; (x), 623pp. With maps and illustrations. Bookplate,
name on e/papers, spines very slightly faded but in fact a fine set.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
26. (HARDY, Thomas). HARRISON, Frances S. The Forest of
Bourg-Marie.
London: Edward Arnold, 1898.First edition. With a PRESENTATION
INSCRIPTION on the half title, "To Thomas Hardy Esq., from the author,
1903." With Hardy's Max Gate bookplate on pastedown. 8vo., original
cloth, 306, 32pp. ads dated "October 1898." Head of spine chipped
otherwise near fine. The ads at the rear describe this title as " a
Romance of French Canada by Mrs. Frances Harrison, a Canadian author
who has gained a reputation in Canada under the pseudonym of Seranus."
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. IBSEN, Henry. (Henrik). Nora. A Play. Translated From The
Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord.
London: Griffith And Farran, 1882. First English edition of "A
Doll's House." Small 8vo., recently rebound with a tan calf spine,
marble boards, xxiv, 120pp. With the original upper wrapper bound in.
Original upper wrapper damaged affecting "D" in the translator's
surname, small nick at the top of the titlepage but otherwise an about
fine copy of this work that is now better known as "A Doll's House."
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. (India) CRANE, Walter. India Impressions. With Some Notes Of
Ceylon During a Winter Tour, 1906-7 By... With A Frontispiece in
Colour and Numerous Other Illustrations From Sketches by the Author.
New York: Macmillan, 1907. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original
green cloth with small gilt decoration on the upper cover, xvi, 325pp.
With illustrations. Bookplate, a touch of rubbing to extremities but
otherwise a near fine copy.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
29. (India - Kashmir) YOUNGHUSBAND, Francis. Kashmir. Described by
Francis Younghusband Painted by Major E. Molyneux..
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to.,
original maroon cloth with elaborate decoration in blue, red, yellow,
and gold on the upper cover and spine, (xvi), 283pp. With 70 full page
plates in colour and with a folding map. A fine copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
30. (London) SHEPHERD, Thomas and ELMES, James. Metropolitan
Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a
series of engravings of The New Buildings...[WITH]: London and Its
Environs in the Nineteenth Century, Illustrated by a Series of Views
from original drawings... With Historical, Topographical and Critical
Notices...
London: Published by Jones, 1827, 1828. Two volumes. 4to.,
contemporary blue cloth, (publishers?) gilt lettering on the spine,
(viii), 172; 160pp. With engraved titlepage, a plan and 159 plates
(mostly double views). This copy has been rebacked with the original
spines laid down, foxing throughout with heavy foxing to most plates,
engraved titlepage in volume two mounted, a very good copy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. (Middle East) EDWARDS, Ameila B. A Thousand Miles Up The
Nile... With Upwards of Seventy Illustrations Engraved on Wood by G.
Pearson...
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1897. Later edition with a preface
to the Second edition dated "1888." Tall 8vo., original cream cloth
with elaborate decoration in gilt, x, 468pp. With illustrations. Spine
slightly darkened otherwise a near fine copy of an attractive book.
Amelia Edwards [1831-1892] prolific novelist, poet and travel writer.
Her earliest 'travel' book was published in 1862 and was a children's
picture book of Belgium. Edwards soon travelled further afield,
journeying to the Dolomite mountains. The following year she travelled
to Egypt and discovered what was to be the love of her life.
Travelling by dahabiah (sailing boat peculiar to the Nile) and armed
with a sketch-book she carefully recorded all she saw; temples, graves
and monuments. Her book "A Thousand Miles Up the Nile" provided the
first general archaeological survey of Egypts ruins. It earned her the
admiration of the leading archaeologists of the day. The above work
contains "the substance of a course of lectures on ancient Egyptian
subjects recently delivered in the United States of America." Chapters
include; "The Explorers in Egypt," "Buried Cities of Ancient Egypt,"
"Portrait Painting in Egypt," "Origin of Portrait Sculpture and the
History of Ka," "Literature and Religion of Ancient Egypt,"
"Hieroglyphic Writings of teh Ancient Egyptians," and "Queen Hatsu,
and Her Expedition to the Land of Punt."
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Military - World War 1) Agli invalidi di guerra! A tutti
gli italiani colti e volenterosi che possono e debbono, chiarendo ai
fratelli invalidi questo scritto, confortarli, assisterli e dirigerli
nel presente e pel futuro! [trans: Invalids of war! To all Italians
learned and which can and must, by clarifying the disabled brothers
this paper, to comfort, assist and direct them in the present and for
the future!]
Roma: Tipografia del Senato di G. Bardi, (1918). 8vo., pictorial
wrappers, 67pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper tanned, minor soiling
to covers otherwise near fine. The invalids of World War 1 and the
Italian government's answer on what to do with them.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. (Military - World War 1) BRYCE, Viscount. Report of The
Committee On Alleged German Outrages Appointed by His Britannic
Majesty's Government And Presided Over by The Right Hon. Viscount
Bryce. (WITH): Committee On Alleged German Outrages. Evidence and
Documents Laid Before the Committee on Alleged German Outrages Being an
Appendix to the Report of the Committee appointed by His Britannic
Majesty's Government...
New York: Published by the Macmillan Company For His Majesty's
Stationary Office, London, nd. (1915) and (192-?) Tall 8vo., original
printed wrappers, 61; 296pp. Near fine.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. MUNRO, Alice. Dance of the Happy Shades and other stories.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth.
Fine in a price clipped dustwrapper with a mark from a sticker on the
upper panel.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. (PINDAR) WEST, Gilbert. Odes Of Pindar With Several Othre
Pieces In Prose And Verse, Translated From the Greek, To Which Is
Prefixed A Dissertation On the Olympick Games, By Gilbert West Esq.
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749. First edition of West's
translation. With the signature of Danvers Osborn on the titlepage
dated 1749. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bnds, leather spine
label, (28), ccvi, (315), (1), (2) pp.ads. Title printed in red and
black with engraved portrait medallion. Outer front hinge cracked but
holding by the cords, outer rear hinge cracked, rear free e/paper
attached to rear pastedown; a very good copy. West's translation of
Pindar was the most popular of the 18th century and praised by Dr.
Johnson. Danvers Osborn was the governor of New York for four days in
1753 committing suicide four days after his accession in Sept. 1753.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
36. (Rome) KENNETT, Basil. Romae Antiquae Notitia, Or The
Antiquities of Rome. In Two Parts. I. A Short History of the Rise,
Progress, and Decay of the Common Wealth. II. A Description Of The
City... With Copper Cuts of the Principal Buildings & c...
London: Printed for A. Swall and T. Child, ..., 1696. First
edition. 8vo., recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, single
gilt decoration in compartments, (40), (1)-368, (21)pp. [A4, a-b8,
B-2B8, C4]With 10 copper plates (5 of which are folding) and a folding
map. Bookplate otherwose a fine copy.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (Science) (ORR), Orr's Circle of the Sciences. A Series of
Treatises on the Principles of Science, with Their Application to
Practical Pursuits.
London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1854. In three volumes. First edition.
Tall 8vo., contemporary half calf, marble boards, raised bands,
leather spine labels, xvi, 393; svi, 491; xvi, 538pp. Profusely
illustrated. Name, inner rear hinge of volume 3 cracked, some minor
rubbing but o/w a near fine set. Volume one contains "The
Principles of Physiology," Volumes 2 and 3 contain "A System of
Natural History: Being a Structural and Classified Arrangement of
Plants and Animals...." with the volume 2 being botany and
interrelated animals and volume 3 being vertebrated animals.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
38. (Science) HIPPOCRATES. Magni Hippocratis Coaca Praesagia,
brevi enaaratione illustrata, decerpta a Galeno, Hollerio, Dureto,
Foesio, Jacotio & aliis non inferioris natae viris... Discrepatntes
reconciliante, variantes explicante, dubios denique obfirmante.
Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud Joannem Pocquet, 1657. 12mo., 20th
century speckled calf, raised bands, leather label, (10), 679, (59)pp.
[a5, A-Gg12, Hh10]. Some darkening around the perimeter of the pages
otherwise a near fine copy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (Science) WORLIDGE, J. (John). Vinetum Britannicum: Or A
Treatise of Cider, And other Wines and Drinks extracted from Fruits
Growing in this Kingdom... And a Description of the New-Invented
Ingenio or Mill, For the more expeditious making of Cider, And also
the right way of making Metheglin and Birch Wine... To which is Added,
A Discourse teaching the best way of Improving Bees.
London: Printed for Thomas Dring..., 1678. Second edition, much
enlarged. 8vo., full contemporary calf, (24), 240, (10), 42, (12).
[A4, B-R8, A-D8 ] With a frontis and four engraved plates. There is
some slight worming to the lower edges (margins only) of leaves A1-A4
of "Vinetum" without loss of text or image; marginal repair to B8,
minor dampstain in the upper margin of a few leaves not affecting
text, stain extending into text of D2-D8 of "Apiarium"; upper board
slightly sprung, binding rubbed with chipping to spine ends but this
is still a very good copy of this important work. Both these works
were first published separately in 1676, but the enlarged second
edition of "Vinetum" included the second edition of the "discourse on
Bees" which is in fact titled "Apiarium, or A Discourse on Bees." The
"Apiarium" has a separate titlepage( with the imprint as above) but
was indeed issued as part of "Vinetum" as designated on the title page
"including a discourse...improving bees." The index at the end of "Apiarium"
contains the index for both works, and the errata is likewise for both
works. John Worlidge [1640-1700] noted English agriculturalist.
Worlidge was an influential writer on husbandry and rural crafts, and
his "Systema Agriculturae" (1669) was the "first systematic and
comprehensive treatment of arable and livestock husbandry." The
section on cider was expanded and published as "Vinetum Britannicum"
in 1676 and went through several editions, the second including "Apiarium"
containing important information on bee keeping. (DNB).
$4,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (South America) HOLMAN, James. Travels In Madeira, Sierra
Leone, Teneriffe, St. Jago, Cape Coast, Fernando Po, Princes Island.
Etc. Etc.
London: George Routledge, 1840. Second edition. Tall 8vo.,
original green cloth, (xii), 491pp. Bookplate otherwise a fine copy.
This second edition forms volume one of Holman's "Voyages Round The
World."
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (South Pacific) HUNTER, John. An Historical Journal of the
Transactions at Port Jackson And Norfolk Island, with the Discoveries
which have been made in New South Wales And In The Southern Ocean,
since the publication of Phillip's Voyage, compiled from the Official
Papers; Including the Journals of Governors Phillip and King, and of
Lieut. Ball; And The Voyages From the first Sailing of the Serius in
1787, to the Return of that Ship's Company to England in 1792. By...
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1793. First edition. 4to.,
recently rebound with a brown calf spine, cloth, raised bands, single
gilt decoration in the compartments, leather spine label, (2), (16),
583,(584 blank)pp. With an engraved titlepage, engraved frontis
portrait of the author, 13 engraved plates (including "Family of New
South Wales facing p.414 by William Blake), 2 large folding maps.
There is a dampstain that affects the lower margin (2 ") of several
leaves to a varying degree--it is heaviest in the margin of the
engraved frontispiece and engraved titlepage and pp. 580-583; is
present but much more faintly from pp. 236-264, 277-338, and 383-421.
The dampstain also affects the margins of the plates, but only
permeates a couple of the images and the maps. The folding maps have
light foxing and reinforcement on one of the folds on the verso.
Overall this is a very nice copy in an attractive binding. "Hunter,
vice-admiral and governor of New South Wales in succession to Governor
Phillip, went out as second in command on the Sirius, in the first
convict fleet. He was an experienced and scientific navigator. With
his encouragement, the exploration of the coastline of Australia made
rapid progress, and the early discoveries of Flinders and Bass owe
much to him. His journal is a very valuable work on the early history
of English settlement in Australia. " (Hill). Ferguson 152, Hill
p. 151.
$5,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
42. TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Toronto: Musson, nd. (193-?) Canadian edition, variant. "Large
type edition" so stated on the spine of the dustwrapper. 8vo.,
original red cloth lettered in black on upper cover and spine, with
"MT" monogram on upper cover, (viii), 404pp. A fine copy in the
pictorial dustwrapper which has slight chipping to the spine ends but
is otherwise near fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
43. (United Kingdom). SHEPPARD, William. The Whole Office Of The
Country Justice of The Peace. Wherein is plainly set down all their
Power and Duty not in , and out of the Quarter Sessions, With the
Ordinances And Acts of this present Parliament abridged, that any way
concerneth their Powers. In Two Books.
London: Printed for W. Lee..., 1656. "The third Edition Edition
Corrected, and with many practical Additions Enlarged." Small 8vo.,
recently rebound in full dark brown calf, raised bands, leather spine
label, (16), 1-268, (12); (4), 1-212, (8)pp. [A-S8, T4; A-O8]
Titlepage mounted with loss to edges but not affecting the text,
worming to lower margin of about 40 pages (not affecting text), a very
good copy. In 1650 the above title, Sheppard's first handbook for
justices of the peace was printed as a two volume set. The first
volume pertained to justices' powers on a daily basis and the second
set down their duties in quarter and petty sessions. The book was
published in March 1650 but some of the language used indicated the
handbook had been initially compiled during the reign of Charles I.
Wing S3219. The general titlepage is dated 1656 with the titlepage
of each part dated 1655.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. (Wanted Poster) Wanted by the FBI. Escaped Prisoners of War.
Hans J. Eultgem, Helmut F. Hack, Friedrich W. Potrick.
LWashington D.C.: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), 1944).
Wanted Flyer No. 6. November 3, 1944. Poster size is 10 1/2" x 16
1/2". Printed on reverse is address list of FBI offices and mailing
address of poster. Small 1/2" tear top of poster, couple of small
stains top half right side. Better than very good but not quite near
fine. Prisoners are "seamen in the German Merchant Navy, are German
prisoners of war who escaped from a farm at Blenhein, Ontario Canada
on July 25, 1944".
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson. By Canoe And Dog-Train. Among The
Cree And Salteaux Indians. With An Introduction by Guy Perse.
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1890. "Eighty Thousand" so stated. 8vo.,
orig. light green cloth with pictorial decoration in black on the
upper cover and spine, x, 267pp. With illustrations. Recent
inscription otherwise a near fine copy.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Now in its
Third Edition!
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2012 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |