DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #34
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #34

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.



We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Colour Printing Examples Parlour, Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
Folklore and Mythology Books True Crime Books
French Poetry Series TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Ephemera and Booklets
Girls' Fiction Stories  
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books



In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


 


Click to view larger image.

ENGRAVED LETTERHEAD / ENVELOPES - 1910s to 1940s. Original.
A separate list of over 80 types of letterhead with envelopes dating from 1910 to the 1940s. Includes letterhead from American Hotels (New York, Buffalo, Baltimore, and more), Canadian Hotels (Ottawa, Montreal, North Bay, and more) and Transportation Companies (Canadian Pacific, Baltimore and Ohio, and more).

Click here to view this list.

Click to view larger image.

ROCKWELL KENT. A Selection of material.
We recently obtained a collection of Rockwell Kent material from the family of Kent's last wife (Sally). The collection contains some signed and limited edition titles.
Click here to view this list.

Click to view larger image.

1. (Americana) CITY OF CAMBRIDGE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OFFICIAL PROGRAMME Containing a Complete List of Entries for Athletic Sports on Ringe Park and Cambridge Field. Also, Route of Procession, List of Public Meetings, Banquets, Etc.
8 1/2" x 11", card covers with 4pp. Staples rusted, better than very good but not quite near fine. Scarce. Official program for the 50th anniversary of the City of Cambridge, MA. (1846-1896). There are many local ads, and lists of all the athletes taking part in the 100 Yard Dash, 440 Yards Run, 880 Years run, etc.
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ADACHI, Ken. In Memory Ken Adachi 1928-1989
Program size is 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 4 pages (including covers). (Toronto): Coach House Press, 1989. Near fine. Program for Ken Adachi's memorial with list of speakers and with a commentary by Margaret Atwood.
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Americana) IRVING, Washington. Astoria, Or Anecdotes Of An Enterprise Beyond The Rocky Mountains.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. In two volumes. First edition, first state of both volumes. Variant binding not in BAL. With the bookplate of George Crookshank in volume 2. Tall 8vo., original patterned cloth, xii, (13)-285; viii, (9)-279, (280 blank), 8pp.ads. With a folding map in volume two. Volume one lacking the front free e/paper, foxing throughout, some wear to the spine ends but this is in fact a very good copy of this variant binding, not noted by BAL. History of the rocky mountain fur trade, specifically John Astor's American Fur Trade Company. George Crookshank 1773-1859, prominent politician and businessman in Upper Canada. BAL 10418. This is not amongst the 10 cloth bindings described by Blanck, TPL 7417 (English edition), Howes I 81. 
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Arctic) SETON, Ernest Thompson. The Arctic Prairies. A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search Of The Caribou; Being The Account Of A Voyage To The Region Of Aylmer Lake.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1911. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, xvi, 415pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to extremities, some wrinkling to spine cloth at base, better than very good but not quite near fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

5. AUSTEN, Jane. Emma.
London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First one volume edition and first Bentley edition, No. XXV in the "Standard Novels." Small 8vo., recently rebound with a red calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, leather spine label, (4), 435pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an engraved titlepage. Small tear in titlepage (no loss), some light foxing throughout, in fact a near fine copy.
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BARNUM, P.T. Struggles And Triumphs; Or, Forty Years' Recollections of... Written by Himself.
Buffalo: Warren, Johnson & Co., 1873. Revised, Enlarged, Newly Illustrated and Written Up to February 1873 by the Author. 8vo., original blue green cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 847, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Bookplate, light wear to spine ends and corners but certainly better than very good but not quite near fine copy. First published in 1869 (780 pp).
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Canadiana) ANON. International Espionage Behind Edward's Abdication By Observer (pseud).
Toronto: Published by Periscope Publishing Co., (193-?) Fourth edition. Narrow 8vo., original wrappers, 35pp. Small chip top right corner, otherwise fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Canadiana) HENRY, Alexander. Travels And Adventures In Canada And The Indian Territories, Between The Years 1760 And 1776. In Two Parts.
New York: Printed And Published by I. Riley, 1809. First edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (viii), 330, (1)p. errata. This copy is lackig the portrait which is often the case, Howes notes that the portrait was "not issued in the earliest copies"; some rubbing but certainly a very good copy. "Henry, born in New Jersey, followed Amherst's army into Canada and became one of the first traders in the Northwest under the British regime. TPL 484 (2 copies, 1 without frontis and errata), Howes H420, Lande 1224, Sabin 31383.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) (NOTMAN). SMALL, H.B. (compiler) and J. Taylor. (editor). The Canadian Handbook and Tourist's Guide. Giving a Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of Historical Interest With the Best Spots for Fishing and Shooting.
Montreal: M. Longmore, 1866. First edition. 8vo., original cloth, 196, 22pp. ads.With ten mounted photographs by Notman. A fine copy. TPL 4536.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana - Toronto) View of Toronto. The Queen City of the West.
Toronto: James Acton Publishing Co., (1902). Oblong 8vo., decorated wrappers with string tie, 24pp. With illustrations. Fading to covers, very good.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1895...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1894. Volume 1. First edition. (with Vol.1. on spine.) Tall thick 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, 561pp. With illustrations. Edges of a couple of the folding plates torn (no loss) otherwise near fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1895...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1896. Volume Two. (with "Vol. 2" on spine). First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, (563)-1128pp. With illustrations. Inner front hinge cracked, a bit of wear to the foot of the spine o/w a very nice copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Robertson's Landmarks Of Toronto A Collection of Historical Sketches Of The Old Town Of York From 1792 until 1837 and Of Toronto from 1834 to 1904 Also Nearly Three Hundred Engravings of Churches of Toronto, Embracing the Picture of Every Church Obtainable from 1800-1904. Fourth Series--Complete.
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1904. Volume Four of "Robertson's Landmarks." First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, 614pp. With illustrations. Trace of rubbing at the foot of the spine otherwise a fine copy.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Canadiana - Toronto) ROBERTSON, J. Ross. Robertson's Landmarks of Toronto. A Collection of Historical Sketches of the Old Town of York From 1792 until 1833 and of Toronto from 1834 to 1908...
Toronto: J. Ross Robertson, 1908. Volume 5. First edition. (with "Fifth Series" on spine.) Tall thick 8vo., original maroon cloth. Name, some minor wear to spine ends but otherwise near fine.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Childrens) PROCTOR, Mary. Stories Of Starland.
Toronto: George N. Morang, 1898. First Canadian edition. Square 8vo., original green cloth with pictorial decoration in reddish brown on the upper cover, 186, (2)pp.ads. With numerous illustrations. A fine copy of this astronomy book for children.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (DURRELL, Lawrence.) Labrys 5 Lawrence Durrell.
(Frome, Somerset: Hunting Raven Press, 1979). 1 of 30 copies with a bookplate signed by Durrell tipped in. 8vo., wrappers, 184pp. Fine. This entire issue of Labrys is devoted to Durrell.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

17. ELIOT, T. S. The Cocktail Party.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1950). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth, (191)pp. Name otherwise fine in dustwrapper which is slightly faded on the spine and with a small chip to top right corner otherwise fine.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

18. ELIOT, T. S. The Family Reunion
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1939). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth, 131pp. Fine in dustwrapper with minor wear to spine ends otherwise near fine. Notations in pencil on rear front free endpaper.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

19. ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats.
London: Faber and Faber, (1939). First edition. Square 8vo., cloth, 45pp. Spine somewhat darkened, yellow cloth a bit soiled, a very good unworn copy lacking the dustwrapper.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

20. ELIOT, T. S. Poetry and Drama.
London: Faber and Faber, (1951). First English edition. (preceded by the U.S. edition). 8vo., cloth, 35pp. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper.
$175.00

Click to view larger image.

21. FORESTER, C.S. The Hornblower Companion... Illustrations and Maps by Samuel Bryant.
Boston: Little Brown, (1964). First edition. Small 4to., cloth, 149pp. Bookplate otherwise fine in a price clipped dustwrapper.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (FOWLES, John). Signed Note on John Fowles' Letterhead.
Dated 28 May 1985, 3 1/2" x 5  7/8". On the printed letterhead of John Fowles (Dorset). Minor sign of fold on right side, otherwise fine. "Dear Sir, I do not wish to register a share in the book overleaf. I agree the percentage share registered by Fay Godwin. Yours Truly, John Fowles."
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (France) Le Diable A Paris. Paris et Les Parisiens Moeurs Et Coutumes, Caracteres Et Portraits des Habitants De Paris. ... Texte Par MM., George Sand... Histoire De Paris Par Theophile Lavallee. Illustrations Gens De Paris... Par Gavarni. [trans: The Devil In Paris. Paris and the Parisians Manners And Customs, Characters And Portraits of Inhabitants of Paris. ... Text By MM., George Sand ... History Of Paris By Theophile Lavallee. Illustrations. People Of Paris ... by Gavarni]
Paris: Publie Par J. Hetzel, 1845, 1846. In two volumes. First edition. 4to., contemporary black half morocco, cloth, xxxii, 380; lxxx, 364pp. Profusely illustrated with full page engravings and vignettes in the text. A fine copy. Vicaire III p.241-244.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Germany) (TOMBLESON, William). Tombleson's Upper Rhine.
London: Tombleson & Co., nd. (1832). Second series. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary half calf, cloth, viii, 181, (3)pp. With an engraved titlepage, 69 plates and a folding map. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, leather spine label, name on the first blank, there is some foxing to the edges of the plates but this is still a very nice copy. This is the second series, from the "Alps to Mentz" the first series was "Cologne to Mentz" published the same year.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

25. HAGGARD, H. Rider. Rural England Being. An Account of Agricultural and Social Researches Carried Out In The Years 1901 & 1902.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1902. In two volumes. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., original blue buckram, (xxvi), 584, 40pp ads dated "11/02"; (x), 623pp. With maps and illustrations. Bookplate, name on e/papers, spines very slightly faded but in fact a fine set.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (HARDY, Thomas). HARRISON, Frances S. The Forest of Bourg-Marie.
London: Edward Arnold, 1898.First edition. With a PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION on the half title, "To Thomas Hardy Esq., from the author, 1903." With Hardy's Max Gate bookplate on pastedown. 8vo., original cloth, 306, 32pp. ads dated "October 1898." Head of spine chipped otherwise near fine. The ads at the rear describe this title as " a Romance of French Canada by Mrs. Frances Harrison, a Canadian author who has gained a reputation in Canada under the pseudonym of Seranus."
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

27. IBSEN, Henry. (Henrik). Nora. A Play. Translated From The Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord.
London: Griffith And Farran, 1882. First English edition of "A Doll's House." Small 8vo., recently rebound with a tan calf spine, marble boards, xxiv, 120pp. With the original upper wrapper bound in. Original upper wrapper damaged affecting "D" in the translator's surname, small nick at the top of the titlepage but otherwise an about fine copy of this work that is now better known as "A Doll's House."
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

28. (India) CRANE, Walter. India Impressions. With Some Notes Of Ceylon During a Winter Tour, 1906-7 By... With A Frontispiece in Colour and Numerous Other Illustrations From Sketches by the Author.
New York: Macmillan, 1907. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with small gilt decoration on the upper cover, xvi, 325pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, a touch of rubbing to extremities but otherwise a near fine copy.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

29. (India - Kashmir) YOUNGHUSBAND, Francis. Kashmir. Described by Francis Younghusband Painted by Major E. Molyneux..
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. First edition. Small 4to., original maroon cloth with elaborate decoration in blue, red, yellow, and gold on the upper cover and spine, (xvi), 283pp. With 70 full page plates in colour and with a folding map. A fine copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

30. (London) SHEPHERD, Thomas and ELMES, James. Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a series of engravings of The New Buildings...[WITH]: London and Its Environs in the Nineteenth Century, Illustrated by a Series of Views from original drawings... With Historical, Topographical and Critical Notices...
London: Published by Jones, 1827, 1828. Two volumes. 4to., contemporary blue cloth, (publishers?) gilt lettering on the spine, (viii), 172; 160pp. With engraved titlepage, a plan and 159 plates (mostly double views). This copy has been rebacked with the original spines laid down, foxing throughout with heavy foxing to most plates, engraved titlepage in volume two mounted, a very good copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (Middle East) EDWARDS, Ameila B. A Thousand Miles Up The Nile... With Upwards of Seventy Illustrations Engraved on Wood by G. Pearson...
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1897. Later edition with a preface to the Second edition dated "1888." Tall 8vo., original cream cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt, x, 468pp. With illustrations. Spine slightly darkened otherwise a near fine copy of an attractive book. Amelia Edwards [1831-1892] prolific novelist, poet and travel writer. Her earliest 'travel' book was published in 1862 and was a children's picture book of Belgium. Edwards soon travelled further afield, journeying to the Dolomite mountains. The following year she travelled to Egypt and discovered what was to be the love of her life. Travelling by dahabiah (sailing boat peculiar to the Nile) and armed with a sketch-book she carefully recorded all she saw; temples, graves and monuments. Her book "A Thousand Miles Up the Nile" provided the first general archaeological survey of Egypts ruins. It earned her the admiration of the leading archaeologists of the day. The above work contains "the substance of a course of lectures on ancient Egyptian subjects recently delivered in the United States of America." Chapters include; "The Explorers in Egypt," "Buried Cities of Ancient Egypt," "Portrait Painting in Egypt," "Origin of Portrait Sculpture and the History of Ka," "Literature and Religion of Ancient Egypt," "Hieroglyphic Writings of teh Ancient Egyptians," and "Queen Hatsu, and Her Expedition to the Land of Punt."
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Military - World War 1) Agli invalidi di guerra! A tutti gli italiani colti e volenterosi che possono e debbono, chiarendo ai fratelli invalidi questo scritto, confortarli, assisterli e dirigerli nel presente e pel futuro! [trans: Invalids of war! To all Italians learned and which can and must, by clarifying the disabled brothers this paper, to comfort, assist and direct them in the present and for the future!]
Roma: Tipografia del Senato di G. Bardi, (1918). 8vo., pictorial wrappers, 67pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper tanned, minor soiling to covers otherwise near fine. The invalids of World War 1 and the Italian government's answer on what to do with them.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Military - World War 1) BRYCE, Viscount. Report of The Committee On Alleged German Outrages Appointed by His Britannic Majesty's Government And Presided Over by The Right Hon. Viscount Bryce. (WITH): Committee On Alleged German Outrages. Evidence and Documents Laid Before the Committee on Alleged German Outrages Being an Appendix to the Report of the Committee appointed by His Britannic Majesty's Government...
New York: Published by the Macmillan Company For His Majesty's Stationary Office, London, nd. (1915) and (192-?) Tall 8vo., original printed wrappers, 61; 296pp. Near fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

34. MUNRO, Alice. Dance of the Happy Shades and other stories.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth. Fine in a price clipped dustwrapper with a mark from a sticker on the upper panel.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (PINDAR) WEST, Gilbert. Odes Of Pindar With Several Othre Pieces In Prose And Verse, Translated From the Greek, To Which Is Prefixed A Dissertation On the Olympick Games, By Gilbert West Esq.
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749. First edition of West's translation. With the signature of Danvers Osborn on the titlepage dated 1749. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bnds, leather spine label, (28), ccvi, (315), (1), (2) pp.ads. Title printed in red and black with engraved portrait medallion. Outer front hinge cracked but holding by the cords, outer rear hinge cracked, rear free e/paper attached to rear pastedown; a very good copy. West's translation of Pindar was the most popular of the 18th century and praised by Dr. Johnson. Danvers Osborn was the governor of New York for four days in 1753 committing suicide four days after his accession in Sept. 1753.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (Rome) KENNETT, Basil. Romae Antiquae Notitia, Or The Antiquities of Rome. In Two Parts. I. A Short History of the Rise, Progress, and Decay of the Common Wealth. II. A Description Of The City... With Copper Cuts of the Principal Buildings & c...
London: Printed for A. Swall and T. Child, ..., 1696. First edition. 8vo., recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, (40), (1)-368, (21)pp. [A4, a-b8, B-2B8, C4]With 10 copper plates (5 of which are folding) and a folding map. Bookplate otherwose a fine copy.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Science) (ORR), Orr's Circle of the Sciences. A Series of Treatises on the Principles of Science, with Their Application to Practical Pursuits.
London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1854. In three volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, xvi, 393; svi, 491; xvi, 538pp. Profusely illustrated. Name, inner rear hinge of volume 3 cracked, some minor rubbing but o/w a near fine set. Volume one contains "The Principles of Physiology," Volumes 2 and 3 contain "A System of Natural History: Being a Structural and Classified Arrangement of Plants and Animals...." with the volume 2 being botany and interrelated animals and volume 3 being vertebrated animals.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science) HIPPOCRATES. Magni Hippocratis Coaca Praesagia, brevi enaaratione illustrata, decerpta a Galeno, Hollerio, Dureto, Foesio, Jacotio & aliis non inferioris natae viris... Discrepatntes reconciliante, variantes explicante, dubios denique obfirmante.
Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud Joannem Pocquet, 1657. 12mo., 20th century speckled calf, raised bands, leather label, (10), 679, (59)pp. [a5, A-Gg12, Hh10]. Some darkening around the perimeter of the pages otherwise a near fine copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science) WORLIDGE, J. (John). Vinetum Britannicum: Or A Treatise of Cider, And other Wines and Drinks extracted from Fruits Growing in this Kingdom... And a Description of the New-Invented Ingenio or Mill, For the more expeditious making of Cider, And also the right way of making Metheglin and Birch Wine... To which is Added, A Discourse teaching the best way of Improving Bees.
London: Printed for Thomas Dring..., 1678. Second edition, much enlarged. 8vo., full contemporary calf, (24), 240, (10), 42, (12). [A4, B-R8, A-D8 ] With a frontis and four engraved plates. There is some slight worming to the lower edges (margins only) of leaves A1-A4 of "Vinetum" without loss of text or image; marginal repair to B8, minor dampstain in the upper margin of a few leaves not affecting text, stain extending into text of D2-D8 of "Apiarium"; upper board slightly sprung, binding rubbed with chipping to spine ends but this is still a very good copy of this important work. Both these works were first published separately in 1676, but the enlarged second edition of "Vinetum" included the second edition of the "discourse on Bees" which is in fact titled "Apiarium, or A Discourse on Bees." The "Apiarium" has a separate titlepage( with the imprint as above) but was indeed issued as part of "Vinetum" as designated on the title page "including a discourse...improving bees." The index at the end of "Apiarium" contains the index for both works, and the errata is likewise for both works. John Worlidge [1640-1700] noted English agriculturalist. Worlidge was an influential writer on husbandry and rural crafts, and his "Systema Agriculturae" (1669) was the "first systematic and comprehensive treatment of arable and livestock husbandry." The section on cider was expanded and published as "Vinetum Britannicum" in 1676 and went through several editions, the second including "Apiarium" containing important information on bee keeping. (DNB).
$4,000.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (South America) HOLMAN, James. Travels In Madeira, Sierra Leone, Teneriffe, St. Jago, Cape Coast, Fernando Po, Princes Island. Etc. Etc.
London: George Routledge, 1840. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, (xii), 491pp. Bookplate otherwise a fine copy. This second edition forms volume one of Holman's "Voyages Round The World."
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (South Pacific) HUNTER, John. An Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson And Norfolk Island, with the Discoveries which have been made in New South Wales And In The Southern Ocean, since the publication of Phillip's Voyage, compiled from the Official Papers; Including the Journals of Governors Phillip and King, and of Lieut. Ball; And The Voyages From the first Sailing of the Serius in 1787, to the Return of that Ship's Company to England in 1792. By...
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1793. First edition. 4to., recently rebound with a brown calf spine, cloth, raised bands, single gilt decoration in the compartments, leather spine label, (2), (16), 583,(584 blank)pp. With an engraved titlepage, engraved frontis portrait of the author, 13 engraved plates (including "Family of New South Wales facing p.414 by William Blake), 2 large folding maps. There is a dampstain that affects the lower margin (2 ") of several leaves to a varying degree--it is heaviest in the margin of the engraved frontispiece and engraved titlepage and pp. 580-583; is present but much more faintly from pp. 236-264, 277-338, and 383-421. The dampstain also affects the margins of the plates, but only permeates a couple of the images and the maps. The folding maps have light foxing and reinforcement on one of the folds on the verso. Overall this is a very nice copy in an attractive binding. "Hunter, vice-admiral and governor of New South Wales in succession to Governor Phillip, went out as second in command on the Sirius, in the first convict fleet. He was an experienced and scientific navigator. With his encouragement, the exploration of the coastline of Australia made rapid progress, and the early discoveries of Flinders and Bass owe much to him. His journal is a very valuable work on the early history of English settlement in Australia. " (Hill). Ferguson 152, Hill p. 151.
$5,500.00

Click to view larger image.

42. TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Toronto: Musson, nd. (193-?) Canadian edition, variant. "Large type edition" so stated on the spine of the dustwrapper. 8vo., original red cloth lettered in black on upper cover and spine, with "MT" monogram on upper cover, (viii), 404pp. A fine copy in the pictorial dustwrapper which has slight chipping to the spine ends but is otherwise near fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (United Kingdom). SHEPPARD, William. The Whole Office Of The Country Justice of The Peace. Wherein is plainly set down all their Power and Duty not in , and out of the Quarter Sessions, With the Ordinances And Acts of this present Parliament abridged, that any way concerneth their Powers. In Two Books.
London: Printed for W. Lee..., 1656. "The third Edition Edition Corrected, and with many practical Additions Enlarged." Small 8vo., recently rebound in full dark brown calf, raised bands, leather spine label, (16), 1-268, (12); (4), 1-212, (8)pp. [A-S8, T4; A-O8] Titlepage mounted with loss to edges but not affecting the text, worming to lower margin of about 40 pages (not affecting text), a very good copy. In 1650 the above title, Sheppard's first handbook for justices of the peace was printed as a two volume set. The first volume pertained to justices' powers on a daily basis and the second set down their duties in quarter and petty sessions. The book was published in March 1650 but some of the language used indicated the handbook had been initially compiled during the reign of Charles I. Wing S3219. The general titlepage is dated 1656 with the titlepage of each part dated 1655.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Wanted Poster) Wanted by the FBI. Escaped Prisoners of War. Hans J. Eultgem, Helmut F. Hack, Friedrich W. Potrick.
LWashington D.C.: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), 1944). Wanted Flyer No. 6. November 3, 1944. Poster size is 10 1/2" x 16 1/2". Printed on reverse is address list of FBI offices and mailing address of poster. Small 1/2" tear top of poster, couple of small stains top half right side. Better than very good but not quite near fine. Prisoners are "seamen in the German Merchant Navy, are German prisoners of war who escaped from a farm at Blenhein, Ontario Canada on July 25, 1944".
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

45. YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson. By Canoe And Dog-Train. Among The Cree And Salteaux Indians. With An Introduction by Guy Perse.
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1890. "Eighty Thousand" so stated. 8vo., orig. light green cloth with pictorial decoration in black on the upper cover and spine, x, 267pp. With illustrations. Recent inscription otherwise a near fine copy.
$125.00

Now in its Third Edition!
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2012 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting