|
David Mason Books eList #32 - Gift Ideas.
Welcome to our latest eList. It is
our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed
with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be
taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist32.php.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
| |
|
|
 |
SETS. A selection of sets.
Click Here to View the Sets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Single
Antiphonal Leaves from 1625 to the late 17th Century |
|
 |
1. ANTIPHONAL Leaf ca. 1625.
Size 15 1/2" x 10". Recto and verso of a single leaf disbound,
printed in black and red. With large initial capitals in black.
Soiling, very good.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ANTIPHONAL Leaf ca. late 17th Century.
Size 10 1/2" x 7" matted. A single leaf disbound, printed in black
and red. With a single large initial capital in black. Minor soiling,
very good.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Edition
-
The Discovery Of The North-West Passage |
|
 |
3. (Arctic) M'CLURE, Capt. R. and Commander Sherard Osborn. The
Discovery Of The North-West Passage By H.M.S. "Investigator," Capt. R.
M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854. Edited by... From Logs And
Journals Of Capt. Robert Le M. M'Clure.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1856. First
edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary dark blue half calf, marble boards,
raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, xx, 405pp. With four
tinted lithographs and a map. Upper hinge a bit tender o/w a near fine
copy. TPL 3451.
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Edition |
|
 |
4. (Arctic) M'DOUGALL, George F. The Eventual Voyage of H.M.
Discovery Ship "Resolute" to the Arctic Regions in Search of Sir John
Franklin and the Missing Crews of H.M. Discovery Ships "Erebus" and
"Terror" 1852, 1853, 1854. To Which is Added An Account of Her Being
Fallen In With by an American Whaler After Her Abandonment in the
Barrow Straits...
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857. First
edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary brown half calf, cloth, leather spine
label, xl, 530pp. With eight chromolithograph plates and a folding
map. Very minor rubbing otherwise a fine copy. "The Resolute,
commanded by Captain Henry Kellet, formed part of the five-ship search
force sent out under the overall command of Rear Admiral Edward
Belcher. Due primarily to Belcher, the entire squadron of ships was
abandoned in May 1854, while the crews returned south to safety. The
Resolute drifted a thousand miles before being recovered and
ultimately presented to Queen Victoria."(Hill)
TPL 324, Sabin 43183, Hill p.187.
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Limited
Edition - Fine Binding |
|
 |
5. BAUDELAIRE, (Charles). L'Oeuvre poetique... Introduction et
Notes par Guillaume Apollinaire...
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1917. First edition thus. Red
morocco, t.e.g. others uncut. Finely bound in full red morocco by Blanchetiere
with the original wrappers preserved. With portrait and 12 etchings in two states by Martin
Van Maele. Limited to 70 copies of which this is one of 10 on Japon
Imperial. Fine in slipcase that is slight worn. An important edition.
$3,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Limited
Edition |
|
 |
7. BLAKE, William. Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion.
London: Trianon Press, 1974. One of 500 copies. Facsimile
edition. Folio, quarter morocco, 25 full colour plates (each printed
on separate leaf with verso blank), (8)trial proofs, (9)pp commentary
& bibliographical history. Fine in slipcase.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (Books on Books) DREYFUS, John. A History of the Nonesuch Press.
With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes & A Descriptive Catalogue by
David McKitterick, Simon Rendall & John Dreyfus.
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1981. First edition, 1 of 950 copies.
4to., cloth, (320)pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in dustwrapper.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Books on Books) McLEAN, Ruari. Victorian Publishers'
Book-Bindings In Paper.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. First edition.
4to., cloth backed boards, 112pp. With illustrations, some in colour.
Fine in tissue wrapper as issued.
$185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Canadiana) Government of Ontario. Emigration To Canada The
Province of Ontario; Its Soil, Climate, Resources, Institutions, Free
Grant Lands, & c., & c. for the Information of Intending Emigrants.
Issued by the Authority of...
Toronto: Printed by Hunter, Rose & Co., 1869. Tall 8vo., original
printed wrappers, 34pp. With a folding map. Near fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HIND -
Labrador Peninsula - 1863 First Edition |
|
 |
11. (Canadiana) HIND, Henry Youle. Exploration In the Interior Of
the Labrador Peninsula. The Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee
Indians.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863. In two
volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary dark brown half
morocco, cloth, raised bands, (xvi), 351; (xvi), 304pp. With the
half-titles. With 12 chromolithographs, 2 maps (1 folding), and
several wood engraved illustrations in the text. A fine copy of this
scarce work with beautiful chromolithograph plates. "Based on the
expedition of 1861, which Hind conducted from the Bay of Seven Islands
on the north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, overland by the Moisie
River to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast. He gives a detailed
report on the topography of the country, of Montagnais, Nasquapee and
other Indians; he also gives an account of the history and importance
of the Labrador peninsula, or the missions and of the fisheries."
(TPL) TPL 4069, Lande 442, Sabin 31933.
$3,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Kane -
First Edition |
|
 |
12. (Canadiana) KANE, Paul. Wanderings Of An Artist Among the
Indians of North America From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon
Through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, And Roberts, 1859. First
edition. 8vo., late 19th century half calf, cloth, raised bands,
elaborate gilt compartments, leather spine label, (xviii), 455, (9)pp.
With eight chromolithograph plates, a folding map and numerous woodcut
illustrations in the text. Very minor rubbing otherwise a fine copy.
TPL 2911, Peel (later edition) 253, Sabin 37007. "Kane came to
Canada from Ireland in 1818-19 and settled in York. Between 1841 and
1845 he studied art in France and Italy, and returning to Canada, he
travelled the width of the continent studying and sketching aspects of
Indian life. From these sketches Kane executed a series of paintings
for Geo. W. Allen who financed his trip for this purpose." The above
work comprises, "with little alteration from the original wording"
Kane's day-to-day notes of his travels, June 1845-Oct. 1848."
$6,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alexander
MacKenzie - First Edition |
|
 |
13. (Canadiana) MacKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages From Montreal, On
the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, To the
Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With A
Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of The
Fur Trade Of That Country. Illustrated With Maps.
London: T. Cadell,... 1801. First edition. 4to., recently rebound
in brown half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt decoration in
the compartments, leather spine label, viii, cxxxii, 412, (2)p.
errata. With a frontispiece and three large folding maps. Some
offsetting, some scattered foxing, two of the maps have minor
professional repairs (reinforcement) on the verso (no loss) a fine
copy of this cornerstone of exploration. The Scottish born
MacKenzie (1755-1820) made two epic journeys during his sojourn in
Canada: the first in 1789, when he led an expedition into unknown
areas in the northwest part of the Hudson's Bay territory, discovering
the MacKenzie River and following it to the Arctic Sea; and the second
in 1792-1793, when he set out to travel overland to the Pacific coast,
becoming the first white man to cross the Rocky Mountains and reaching
the coast (though without actually glimpsing the ocean) on June 22,
1793. Enriched by fur-trading, MacKenzie returned to England in 1801
and produced this magnificent book. The long introductory chapter on
the fur trade was evidently composed by McKenzie's cousin, Roderic
MacKenzie; and the explorer's journals were revised and edited by the
prolific William Combe. In a fascinating chapter of his book, Carl
Wheat calls MacKenzie's exploration to the Pacific "one of the most
brilliant tours de force in the history of exploration," and his
"exciting tale and brilliantly executed maps." TPL 658; Field 967.
Graff 2630, Lande 1317, Sabin 43414.
$9,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Canadian Military) BULL, Wm. Perkins. From Brock to Currie. The
Military Development and Exploits of Canadians in General and of the
Men of Peel in Particular. 1791 to 1930.
Toronto: Perkins Bull Foundation, (c. 1935). In two volumes. One
of 100 copies "of which 50 are for sale." Large 8vo., half leather,
AEG, 1-368, 369-773pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to spine ends of
volume 1 and top edge to volume 2 otherwise fine in slipcase.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Souvenir of
Colditz Castle - The POW Camp |
|
 |
15. (Canadian Military) WOOD, J.E.R. (Lieut.) (editor). Detour.
The Story of OFLAG IVC. Edited by J.E.R. Wood, MC Royal Canadian
Engineers. Drawings by Lieut. J.F. Watton. Border Regt.
(London): The Falcon Press, 1946. First edition. With a
presentation inscription from Wood to "The Right Honourable Vincent
Massey, CH. with the appreciation of the editor for his generous
support throughout this production and wishing him all the best for
the future. Sincerely JER Wood, London 25 June 46." Small 4to., full
leather (probably bound for Massey), 183, (8)pp. With illustrations.
Pages a bit browned otherwise a new fine copy. A detailed and well
illustrated souvenir of Colditz Castle, the infamous POW Camp. This
contains contributions by ex-inmates, compiled after their release by
fellow inmate Wood, a Canadian mining engineer, who spent much of his
time in the camp, trying various methods to escape. The camp contained
a contingent of Canadian prisoners.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. Children's Series Books - PART 3.
Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including
Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.
Click Here to View the Children Series' Books
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Canadian
Edition |
|
 |
17. (Children's) BAUM, L. Frank. Dorothy And The Wizard In Oz.
Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, (1908). First
Canadian edition. Small 4to., original blue cloth with a large
pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 256, (1)pp. With 16 full
page illustrations in colour. Slight edge wear to a couple of the
plates, some light rubbing and very minor soiling to spine and rear
board, but this is in fact a better than very good but not quite near
fine copy of the rare Canadian edition. Hinke p.24, Hanff Greene p.
54 citing the US edition.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Frontier Books
A series of historical novels especially written by Canadian authors
for boys and girls from ten to fourteen. |
|
 |
18. (Children's) ALLAN, Iris. John Rowland, Fur Trader a story of
the old northwest.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, (1963). First edition. "A Frontier Book."
8vo., cloth, 205pp. With drawings by Doug Sneyd. Fine in a nice d/w.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. (Children's) CHALMERS, John W. Horseman In Scarlet. Sam Steele
of The Mounties. Drawings by Lex Bell.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, nd. (196-?) 8vo., cloth, (167)pp. With
drawings by Lex Bell. Near fine in dustwrapper with chips to the spine
ends, very good.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (Children's) FIRTH, Austin F. The Lost Stagecoach. a story of
gold-rush days.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, nd. (196-?). First edition. "A Frontier Book."
8vo., cloth, 168pp. With drawings by Leo Rampen. Lower corner torn off
frontis otherwise fine in dustwrapper.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
21. (Children's) HAMBLETON, Jack. Forest Ranger. Decorations by
Thoreau MacDonald.
Toronto: Longmans, Green and Company, (1949). Second printing.
8vo., cloth, 226pp. Gift inscription otherwise fine in dustwrapper.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (Children's) KNOTT, Leonard L. The Children's Book of the
Great Lakes. Story by... Illustrations by Walter Ferrier.
Montreal: Editorial Associates, (1946). First edition. 4to.,
original cloth backed pictorial paper boards, (32)pp. A fine copy.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
A Latin
Edition of Mary Poppins A to Z |
|
 |
23. (Children's) TRAVERS, P.L. Maria Poppina. Ab A Ad Z. Picturas
delineavit Mary Shepard. Latine Reddidit G. M. Lyne.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (c. 1968). First edition.
Square 8vo., cloth with dustjacket, unpaginated. With illustrations.
Book seller's stamp on front free endpaper otherwise fine in
dustjacket. "...twenty-six alphabetical episodes of this Latin
adaptation of Mary Poppins from A to Z."
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. (Children's) WHITEING, Mary. Topsy. And Other Stories in Prose
and Rhyme. With Original Illustrations by the Author.
London: A. Brown & Sons, Ltd., (ca. 1909). 8vo., original cloth
boards with paper onlay, AEG, (96)pp. With illustrations. Name blacked
out with marker on front free endpaper otherwise near fine. A
collection of stories, poems, and plays by the author. The book
reprints extractions from 2 letters about the author's passing on
April 28th, 1907.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. CHRISTIAN, Paul. The History and Practice of Magic. New
Translated from the French With Additional Material by Modern
Authorities Edited and Revised by Ross Nichols. Translated by Paul
Kirkup and Julian Shaw. Supplementary Articles by Mir Bashir...
London: Forge Press, 1952. In two volumes. Tall 8vo., original
green buckram, bevelled edges, T.E.G., xxx, 324; (325)-621pp. A fine
copy of this work originally published in French in 1870. Divided
into 7 parts, "At the Gates of the Supernatural", "The Mysteries of
the Pyramids", "The Ancient Oracles, The Sibyls and the Fates", "Magic
From the Beginning of the Christian Era to the End of the Middle
Ages", "Supernatural Sciences and Curiosities", "General Theory of the
Horoscope", "The General Keys of Astrology".
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. DAVIES, Robertson. The Heart of a Merry Christmas. An address
to The Canadian Club in Toronto on December 14, 1970.
Grimsby: The Poole Hall Press, 1979. Second edition but first
Poole Hall Press edition. 1 of 110 copies. With presentation from the
publisher. Tall 8vo., cloth backed decorated paper boards, (20)pp. A
fine copy.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickens Edwin
Drood - Vincent Starrett's Copy |
|
 |
27. DICKENS, Charles. Mystery of Edwin Drood... With Twelve
Illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a Portrait.
London: Chapman and Hall, [April-September] 1870. First edition,
in the original six monthly parts. 8vo., original printed wrappers, (i-v),
vi-vii, (viii), (1), 2-190, (192)pp. All "Drood Advertisers" are
present. Part Two has a 4pp. catalogue for "Lords Library" not call
for, the cork advert is present but cracked in two with minor loss at
edges. Part Six is the earliest issue with the price pasted over.
Hatton and cleaver not two forms of the Wilcox & Gibbs catalogue at
rear. Our copy is yet another variant, not noted; lst page "Every kind
of Family/sewing...."4pp. not numbered. Otherwise all ads as called
for. Some light chipping to some spines and edges mostly parts one &
six but generally very good to fine. In a full morocco slipcase with
raised bands, gilt compartments, with inner wrap-around cloth
protector bearing the bookplate of Vincent Starrett.
$2,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
We have other
Dickens first editions available. Please inquire. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History Of David Copperfield.
Illustrated by Frank Reynolds, R.I. .
London: Westminster Press, nd. (1911). 4to., original red cloth
with decoration in black and gilt, (6), 572pp. With twenty plates in
colour. A fine bright copy in the dustwrapper which has a bit of wear
to the top of the spine but is otherwise near fine. Scarce in
dustwrapper.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. (DICKENS, Charles) WEEDON, L. L. (re-told by). Child
Characters from Dickens. re-told by ... with 6 Colour Plates & 70
half-tone illustrations by Arthur A. Dixon.
London: Ernest Nistor, n.d. (ca. 1900s). 8vo., pictorial cloth,
AEG, 320pp. With illustrations. Gift inscription on front pastedown,
minor darkening along spine, otherwise fine.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. DUNSANY, Lord. The Chronicles of Rodriguez. With a
Frontispiece in Photogravure by S.H. Sime.
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1922). First edition. 1 of 500 copies
signed by Dunsany and Sime. 4to., vellum spine, cloth, leather spine
label. A fine copy in a dustwrapper with minor rubbing and creasing at
spine ends but otherwise near fine.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. (England) AIKEN, Lucy. Memoirs of the Court of King James The
First.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1822. In
two volumes. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original paper boards, paper
spine labels, xvi, 444; x, 413, (2)pp.ads. Signature on pastedown,
boards worn at extremities with chipping to the heads of the spines
but still a very good copy in the original boards. Lucy Aiken
[1781-1864] English writer, niece of Anna Laetitia Barbould. A
diligent student of French, Italian and Latin, Aiken had articles and
reviews published when she was 16. Her first major work, "Epistles on
Women" appeared in 1810 and was "a poem, a bold and arduous study in
women's history which opens memorably retelling the adam and eve story
and closed with Rachel Russell." Although Aiken produced a short
novel, her reputation was gained entirely by her historical works
published between 181801843, as the above. These memoirs were designed
as a new genre, "the manners of the age, the state of literature, arts
& c., interwoven with as slender a thread of political history as will
serve to keep other matters in their place." (DNB, Feminist Companion
to Literature.)
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Fine Arts) CANOVA. The Works of Antonio Canova. In Sculpture
and Modelling, Engraved in Outline by Henry Moses; With Descriptions
from the Italian of the Countess Albrizzi, and A Biographical Memoir
by Count Cicognara.
London: Septimus Prowett, 1824. In two volumes. Small 4to.,
contemporary red half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, gilt
compartments, A.E.G., unpaginated save the 40pp.introdution. With 99
plates. A near fine copy in an attractive binding.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. (Fine Arts) HIND, C. Lewis. Turner's Golden Visions. With
Fifty of the Paintings and Drawings of Turner Reproduced in Colour.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1910. First edition. 4to., publisher's
full vellum with elaborate decoration in gilt on the upper cover and
the spine, gold e/papers, T.E.G., 286pp. Very minor soiling but
otherwise a fine copy of an attractive book.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. (Fine Binding) KOBBE, Gustav. The Complete Opera Book. The
Stories of the Operas, together with 400 of the Leading Airs and
Motives in Musical Notation.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Seventh edition. 8vo., half
leather, raised bands, gilt compartments, 891pp. With illustrations.
Bookplate, some wear to extremities, otherwise near fine.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. (Fine Binding) MACDONELL, Anne. Touraine and Its Story with Coloured
Illustrations by A.B. Atkinson.
London: J.M. Dent & Co. & New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., (1906).
First edition. 4to., contemporary red half morocco, raised bands,
decorative gilt compartments, T.E.G., pp. xii, (2), 366pp. Fifty
colour plates (including frontis.), 1 map and several illustrations in
text. Minor wear to extremities otherwise fine.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
 |
36.FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
English, French, German, Italian and Danish Translations Comparatively
Arranged In Accordance with the Text of Edward Fitzgerald's Version
With Further Selections, Notes, Biographies, Bibliographies and Other
Material Edited by Nathan Haskell Dole.
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1905. In two volumes.
"Multi-Variorum Edition." Tall 8vo,. original yellow buckram, printed
paper spine labels, clxxix, 203; (205)-655pp. Bookplate otherwise fine
in a near fine dustwrappers.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (FRANCE). PUGIN, A. (& C. Heath). Paris and It's Environs,
Displayed in Series of Two Hundred Picturesque Views, From Original
Drawings, Taken Under the Direction of A. Pugin, The Engravings
Executed Under the Superintendence of Mr. C. Heath. With Topographical
and Historical Descriptions.
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1833. Two volumes bound in one.
(with the engraved titles reading 1829 and 1831.) Presumably a later
issue of the 1829-1831 edition with a new titlepage. Imp.4to., two
volumes in one, full contemporary morocco, elaborate gilt
compartments, gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G.,
(2), 11, 100, (2), (101)-202pp. Volume 1 contains 104 views on 52
leaves, volume 2 contains 100 views on 50 leaves, engraved title in
each volume. The double views are mounted on the pages and are
identified on the spine as "Proofs." Allibone mentions 3 different
issues, 2 vols. 4to., large paper 4to. India proofs, and largest paper
4to., India proofs, the difference being in size and original price.
Our copy bearing "Proofs" in gilt on the spine is probably one of the
2 large paper, India proof issues and measures 13 3/4" X 10 1/2". Some
offsetting from plates, a few plates foxed, binding a bit rubbed but
generally a fine, clean copy. (more)
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Special
Limited Edition Signed by Hanley |
|
 |
38. HANLEY, James Edward. Ebb and Flood.
London: Bodley Head, (1932). First edition. 1 of 105 copies signed
by the author. "Design by Alan Odle for the wrapper of the Ordinary
Edition" tipped in a front as called for. Fine in a custom
quarter
morocco slipcase.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (JONES, Owen, designer) Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical
and Romantic. Translated, With Notes, by J.G. Lockhart.
London: John Murray, 1841. A New Edition, Revised (so stated on
title). First edition with Jones' decoration. Deluxe edition (there
were 2025 copies of the regular edition, "number of copies of Deluxe
edition is unknown" Private Library, Third Series Volume 9:4, Winter
1986.) 4to., full publisher's red morocco with elaborate decoration on
the upper cover and spine, A.E.G., no pagination. With four
chromolithographed plates, coloured ornamental page borders,
vignettes, initials and cuts by Owen Jones; with six tinted wood
engraved plates and numerous illustrations in the text by William
Allan, David Roberts, Henry Warren, C. E. Aubrey and William Harvey.
Some rubbing to extremities but still a near fine copy. "One of the
earliest and finest examples of the Victorian illuminated gift book
and one of Jones' first efforts as a book artist." (McLean, Victorian
Book Design pp 78-80).
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Special
Edition Seven Pillars of Wisdom |
|
 |
40. LAWRENCE, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1935). 4to., quarter morocco, cloth
boards, 672pp. First published edition, limited issue. One of 750
copies of the special edition. This copy is marked "Presentation".
O'Brien notes that there was reportedly issued approximately 60 copies
to members of the firm -- this from a letter by G. Wren Howard, a
principle to Cape. In fact, this copy bought from Deval & Muir many
years ago was sold by them as G. Wren Howard's personal copy. Very
slight traces of rubbing at spine extremities otherwise fine in the
slipcase, as issued. O'Brien A041.
$6,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Karl Marx Commemorative
Books |
|
 |
41. (MARX, Karl). Karl Marx. un apercu.
Trier (Germany): H. Dackweiler & Co., (1947). One of 50 copies.
4to., pebbled cloth, unpaginated. Spine rubbed, some rubbing
to covers, but still very good. Special commemorative book in French
published to promote the opening as a museum the home of Karl Marx in Trier Germany. The book contains facsimiles of Marx's birth
certificate and bachelor's degree. Also, affixed in are photos of
Marx's home (exterior and interior), various dignitaries present for
the ceremony. One page has a caption "LE CHEFS DE DELEGATION" but no
photo is affixed, but it is unclear if there is a photo lacking or if
this is a half-title for the following pages which contain pictures of
delegation members. Scarce.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. (MARX, Karl). Karl Marx. un apercu.
Trier (Germany): H. Dackweiler & Co., (1947). One of 4 copies.
4to., pebbled cloth, unpaginated. Spine rubbed but still very good. A much expanded version of the above
commemorative book, in French, published to promote the opening as a
museum the home of Karl Marx in Trier Germany. The book contains
facsimiles of Marx's birth certificate and bachelor's degree.
Also, affixed in are photos of Marx's home (exterior and interior),
various dignitaries present for the ceremony, many stamp first day
covers with cancellations dated to commemorate the opening are
included. This volume was produced with the
stamp collector in mind as the majority of the volume is found under a
section with a heading that loosely translates as, "Collection of
photographs, postcards, commemorative stamps and vouchers of various
varieties of stamps bearing the special stamp issued with the
permission and under the control of the French occupation." Scarce.
$950.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. RICHARDSON, Major. Westbrook. The Outlaw or The Avenging Wolf
An American Border Tale.
Montreal: Grant Woolmer Books, 1973. First edition. 4to., cloth,
(72)pp. Fine. The "lost" novel of Major John Richardson published
in book form for the first time by Canadian bookseller Woolmer.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. ROBERTS, Charles G.D. New York Nocturnes and Other Poems.
Boston: Lamson, Wilffe and Company, 1898. First edition. 8vo.,
original green decorated cloth, 84pp. Bookplate otherwise about fine.
$185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
With a ANs
Signed by Henry Saunders |
|
 |
45. SAUNDERS, Henry S. An Introduction to Walt Whitman. With two
scarce Whitman portaits.
Toronto: Henry S. Saunders..., 1934. First edition. 1 of 150
copies signed by Saunders. With an 1 page ANs signed by Saunders to
Dr. C.B. Farrar dated "Mar 30 '36" stating "Thanks for your ck. for
the two books the "Intro" goes by mail with this. Yours truly, Henry
S. Saunders." With the bookplate of Dr. C.B. Farrar. 8vo., original
cloth, printed paper spine label, 25pp. With two portaits of Whitman
that are photographic reprints tipped on blank leaves. Newspaper
clipping on rear pastedown; extra spine label at rear, a fine copy.
All of Saunders publications on Whitman and Bucke are quite elusive.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. SETS.
A selection of sets.
Click Here to View the Sets
|
|
|
|
|
 |
47. (SHELLEY, Percy B.) GARNETT, Richard. (editor). Original
Poetry by Victor & Cazire.
London: John Lane, 1898. Facsimile reprint of the first edition of
1810 of which there are only 3 known copies. 8vo., original blue/grey
paper boards, paper label on spine and upper cover, xxvii, 66pp.
Discreet name on the endpaper otherwise a near fine copy.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
48. SMITH, A.J. M. News of the Phoenix.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. First edition. The author's first
published book of poetry (preceded by anthologies). Winner of the
Governor General's Award. Cover design by Thoreau MacDonald. Fine in a
slightly worn dustwrapper.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
49. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men and Books.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1917. Later edition. 8vo., contemporary
blue half morocco, cloth, raised bands, T.E.G. by Hatchards, 397pp.
Bookplate, a touch of rubbing otherwise a fine copy.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. STEVENSON, R. and Lloyd Osbourne. The Wrecker.
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1892. First U.S. edition. 8vo.,
original decorated cloth, (vii), 553, 8pp. ads. A few tiny tears in
the spine ends o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. Beinecke
559.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
51. (WHISTLER, James A. McNeill). Eden versus Whistler: The
Baronet & The Butterfly. A Valentine with a Verdict.
Paris: Louis-Henry May, (1899). First edition. Tall 8vo., original
cloth backed paper boards, with lettering in gilt on upper cover and
spine, (81)pp. A fine copy. The text is illustrated with Whistler's
usual little designs.
$275.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
52. (WILDE, Oscar). The Ballad of Reading Gaol by C.3.3.
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. Second edition. 8vo., original
white cloth spine, cinnamon/mustard cloth boards, 31 leaves paginated
on recto only. As is often the case with all the early editions of
this title, the covers are soiled and the white spine is darkened and
while the lettering is dull it is quite legible. A very good copy.
This second edition was printed on February 24th, 1898 in an edition
of 1,000 copies. Mason notes several, mostly minor changes in the
text.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
53. (WILDE, Oscar). Salome. Tragedie En Un Acte Par Oscar Wilde.
Illustrations D' Aubrey Beardsley.
Boston: John W. Luce, 1920. U.S. edition in French. 8vo., original
rust cloth with a pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover,
(54)pp. About fine. This edition is not in Mason. First published
in Paris in 1893. This text was first published in the U.S. by Luce in
1912 with different pagination.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
Now in its Third
Edition! |
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2011 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |