DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #32
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #32 - Gift Ideas.

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Did you know that if you click on the image of an item that you will be taken to a more detailed webpage with larger photos?

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist32.php.

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Colour Printing Examples Parlour, Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
Folklore and Mythology Books True Crime Books
French Poetry Series TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Ephemera and Booklets
Girls' Fiction Stories  
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books



In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net



Click to view larger image.

SETS.  A selection of sets.


                        Click Here to View the Sets


Single Antiphonal Leaves from 1625 to the late 17th Century

Click to view larger image.

1. ANTIPHONAL Leaf ca. 1625.
Size 15 1/2" x 10". Recto and verso of a single leaf disbound, printed in black and red. With large initial capitals in black. Soiling, very good.
$165.00
 

Click to view larger image.

2. ANTIPHONAL Leaf ca. late 17th Century.
Size 10 1/2" x 7" matted. A single leaf disbound, printed in black and red. With a single large initial capital in black. Minor soiling, very good.
$65.00

First Edition - The Discovery Of The North-West Passage

Click to view larger image.

3. (Arctic) M'CLURE, Capt. R. and Commander Sherard Osborn. The Discovery Of The North-West Passage By H.M.S. "Investigator," Capt. R. M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854. Edited by... From Logs And Journals Of Capt. Robert Le M. M'Clure.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1856. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary dark blue half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, xx, 405pp. With four tinted lithographs and a map. Upper hinge a bit tender o/w a near fine copy. TPL 3451.  
$2,500.00

First Edition

Click to view larger image.

4. (Arctic) M'DOUGALL, George F. The Eventual Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ship "Resolute" to the Arctic Regions in Search of Sir John Franklin and the Missing Crews of H.M. Discovery Ships "Erebus" and "Terror" 1852, 1853, 1854. To Which is Added An Account of Her Being Fallen In With by an American Whaler After Her Abandonment in the Barrow Straits...
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary brown half calf, cloth, leather spine label, xl, 530pp. With eight chromolithograph plates and a folding map. Very minor rubbing otherwise a fine copy. "The Resolute, commanded by Captain Henry Kellet, formed part of the five-ship search force sent out under the overall command of Rear Admiral Edward Belcher. Due primarily to Belcher, the entire squadron of ships was abandoned in May 1854, while the crews returned south to safety. The Resolute drifted a thousand miles before being recovered and ultimately presented to Queen Victoria."(Hill)
TPL 324, Sabin 43183, Hill p.187.
$2,500.00

Limited Edition - Fine Binding

Click to view larger image.

5. BAUDELAIRE, (Charles). L'Oeuvre poetique... Introduction et Notes par Guillaume Apollinaire... 
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1917. First edition thus. Red morocco, t.e.g. others uncut. Finely bound in full red morocco by Blanchetiere with the original wrappers preserved. With portrait and 12 etchings in two states by Martin Van Maele. Limited to 70 copies of which this is one of 10 on Japon Imperial. Fine in slipcase that is slight worn. An important edition.
$3,500.00

Limited Edition

Click to view larger image.

7. BLAKE, William. Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion.
London: Trianon Press, 1974. One of 500 copies. Facsimile edition. Folio, quarter morocco, 25 full colour plates (each printed on separate leaf with verso blank), (8)trial proofs, (9)pp commentary & bibliographical history. Fine in slipcase.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Books on Books) DREYFUS, John. A History of the Nonesuch Press. With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes & A Descriptive Catalogue by David McKitterick, Simon Rendall & John Dreyfus.
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1981. First edition, 1 of 950 copies. 4to., cloth, (320)pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in dustwrapper.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Books on Books) McLEAN, Ruari. Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings In Paper.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. First edition. 4to., cloth backed boards, 112pp. With illustrations, some in colour. Fine in tissue wrapper as issued.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana) Government of Ontario. Emigration To Canada The Province of Ontario; Its Soil, Climate, Resources, Institutions, Free Grant Lands, & c., & c. for the Information of Intending Emigrants. Issued by the Authority of...
Toronto: Printed by Hunter, Rose & Co., 1869. Tall 8vo., original printed wrappers, 34pp. With a folding map. Near fine.
$300.00

HIND - Labrador Peninsula - 1863 First Edition

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana) HIND, Henry Youle. Exploration In the Interior Of the Labrador Peninsula. The Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., contemporary dark brown half morocco, cloth, raised bands, (xvi), 351; (xvi), 304pp. With the half-titles. With 12 chromolithographs, 2 maps (1 folding), and several wood engraved illustrations in the text. A fine copy of this scarce work with beautiful chromolithograph plates. "Based on the expedition of 1861, which Hind conducted from the Bay of Seven Islands on the north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, overland by the Moisie River to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast. He gives a detailed report on the topography of the country, of Montagnais, Nasquapee and other Indians; he also gives an account of the history and importance of the Labrador peninsula, or the missions and of the fisheries." (TPL) TPL 4069, Lande 442, Sabin 31933.
$3,500.00

Paul Kane - First Edition

Click to view larger image.

12. (Canadiana) KANE, Paul. Wanderings Of An Artist Among the Indians of North America From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon Through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, And Roberts, 1859. First edition. 8vo., late 19th century half calf, cloth, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather spine label, (xviii), 455, (9)pp. With eight chromolithograph plates, a folding map and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Very minor rubbing otherwise a fine copy. TPL 2911, Peel (later edition) 253, Sabin 37007. "Kane came to Canada from Ireland in 1818-19 and settled in York. Between 1841 and 1845 he studied art in France and Italy, and returning to Canada, he travelled the width of the continent studying and sketching aspects of Indian life. From these sketches Kane executed a series of paintings for Geo. W. Allen who financed his trip for this purpose." The above work comprises, "with little alteration from the original wording" Kane's day-to-day notes of his travels, June 1845-Oct. 1848."
$6,000.00

Alexander MacKenzie - First Edition

Click to view larger image.

13. (Canadiana) MacKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages From Montreal, On the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, To the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With A Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of The Fur Trade Of That Country. Illustrated With Maps.
London: T. Cadell,... 1801. First edition. 4to., recently rebound in brown half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt decoration in the compartments, leather spine label, viii, cxxxii, 412, (2)p. errata. With a frontispiece and three large folding maps. Some offsetting, some scattered foxing, two of the maps have minor professional repairs (reinforcement) on the verso (no loss) a fine copy of this cornerstone of exploration. The Scottish born MacKenzie (1755-1820) made two epic journeys during his sojourn in Canada: the first in 1789, when he led an expedition into unknown areas in the northwest part of the Hudson's Bay territory, discovering the MacKenzie River and following it to the Arctic Sea; and the second in 1792-1793, when he set out to travel overland to the Pacific coast, becoming the first white man to cross the Rocky Mountains and reaching the coast (though without actually glimpsing the ocean) on June 22, 1793. Enriched by fur-trading, MacKenzie returned to England in 1801 and produced this magnificent book. The long introductory chapter on the fur trade was evidently composed by McKenzie's cousin, Roderic MacKenzie; and the explorer's journals were revised and edited by the prolific William Combe. In a fascinating chapter of his book, Carl Wheat calls MacKenzie's exploration to the Pacific "one of the most brilliant tours de force in the history of exploration," and his "exciting tale and brilliantly executed maps." TPL 658; Field 967. Graff 2630, Lande 1317, Sabin 43414.
$9,000.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Canadian Military) BULL, Wm. Perkins. From Brock to Currie. The Military Development and Exploits of Canadians in General and of the Men of Peel in Particular. 1791 to 1930.
Toronto: Perkins Bull Foundation, (c. 1935). In two volumes. One of 100 copies "of which 50 are for sale." Large 8vo., half leather, AEG, 1-368, 369-773pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to spine ends of volume 1 and top edge to volume 2 otherwise fine in slipcase.
$300.00

Souvenir of Colditz Castle - The POW Camp

Click to view larger image.

15. (Canadian Military) WOOD, J.E.R. (Lieut.) (editor). Detour. The Story of OFLAG IVC. Edited by J.E.R. Wood, MC Royal Canadian Engineers. Drawings by Lieut. J.F. Watton. Border Regt.
(London): The Falcon Press, 1946. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Wood to "The Right Honourable Vincent Massey, CH. with the appreciation of the editor for his generous support throughout this production and wishing him all the best for the future. Sincerely JER Wood, London 25 June 46." Small 4to., full leather (probably bound for Massey), 183, (8)pp. With illustrations. Pages a bit browned otherwise a new fine copy. A detailed and well illustrated souvenir of Colditz Castle, the infamous POW Camp. This contains contributions by ex-inmates, compiled after their release by fellow inmate Wood, a Canadian mining engineer, who spent much of his time in the camp, trying various methods to escape. The camp contained a contingent of Canadian prisoners.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

16. Children's Series Books - PART 3. Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.


                        Click Here to View the Children Series' Books


First Canadian Edition

Click to view larger image.

17. (Children's) BAUM, L. Frank. Dorothy And The Wizard In Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, (1908). First Canadian edition. Small 4to., original blue cloth with a large pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 256, (1)pp. With 16 full page illustrations in colour. Slight edge wear to a couple of the plates, some light rubbing and very minor soiling to spine and rear board, but this is in fact a better than very good but not quite near fine copy of the rare Canadian edition. Hinke p.24, Hanff Greene p. 54 citing the US edition.
$1,500.00

Frontier Books
A series of historical novels especially written by Canadian authors
for boys and girls from ten to fourteen.

Click to view larger image.

18. (Children's) ALLAN, Iris. John Rowland, Fur Trader a story of the old northwest.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, (1963). First edition. "A Frontier Book." 8vo., cloth, 205pp. With drawings by Doug Sneyd. Fine in a nice d/w.
$45.00
 

Click to view larger image.

19. (Children's) CHALMERS, John W. Horseman In Scarlet. Sam Steele of The Mounties. Drawings by Lex Bell.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, nd. (196-?) 8vo., cloth, (167)pp. With drawings by Lex Bell. Near fine in dustwrapper with chips to the spine ends, very good.
$45.00
 

Click to view larger image.

20. (Children's) FIRTH, Austin F. The Lost Stagecoach. a story of gold-rush days.
Toronto: W.J. Gage, nd. (196-?). First edition. "A Frontier Book." 8vo., cloth, 168pp. With drawings by Leo Rampen. Lower corner torn off frontis otherwise fine in dustwrapper. 
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

21. (Children's) HAMBLETON, Jack. Forest Ranger. Decorations by Thoreau MacDonald.
Toronto: Longmans, Green and Company, (1949). Second printing. 8vo., cloth, 226pp. Gift inscription otherwise fine in dustwrapper.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (Children's) KNOTT, Leonard L. The Children's Book of the Great Lakes. Story by... Illustrations by Walter Ferrier.
Montreal: Editorial Associates, (1946). First edition. 4to., original cloth backed pictorial paper boards, (32)pp. A fine copy.
$125.00

A Latin Edition of Mary Poppins A to Z

Click to view larger image.

23. (Children's) TRAVERS, P.L. Maria Poppina. Ab A Ad Z. Picturas delineavit Mary Shepard. Latine Reddidit G. M. Lyne.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (c. 1968). First edition. Square 8vo., cloth with dustjacket, unpaginated. With illustrations. Book seller's stamp on front free endpaper otherwise fine in dustjacket. "...twenty-six alphabetical episodes of this Latin adaptation of Mary Poppins from A to Z."
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Children's) WHITEING, Mary. Topsy. And Other Stories in Prose and Rhyme. With Original Illustrations by the Author.
London: A. Brown & Sons, Ltd., (ca. 1909). 8vo., original cloth boards with paper onlay, AEG, (96)pp. With illustrations. Name blacked out with marker on front free endpaper otherwise near fine. A collection of stories, poems, and plays by the author. The book reprints extractions from 2 letters about the author's passing on April 28th, 1907.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

25. CHRISTIAN, Paul. The History and Practice of Magic. New Translated from the French With Additional Material by Modern Authorities Edited and Revised by Ross Nichols. Translated by Paul Kirkup and Julian Shaw. Supplementary Articles by Mir Bashir...
London: Forge Press, 1952. In two volumes. Tall 8vo., original green buckram, bevelled edges, T.E.G., xxx, 324; (325)-621pp. A fine copy of this work originally published in French in 1870. Divided into 7 parts, "At the Gates of the Supernatural", "The Mysteries of the Pyramids", "The Ancient Oracles, The Sibyls and the Fates", "Magic From the Beginning of the Christian Era to the End of the Middle Ages", "Supernatural Sciences and Curiosities", "General Theory of the Horoscope", "The General Keys of Astrology".
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

26. DAVIES, Robertson. The Heart of a Merry Christmas. An address to The Canadian Club in Toronto on December 14, 1970.
Grimsby: The Poole Hall Press, 1979. Second edition but first Poole Hall Press edition. 1 of 110 copies. With presentation from the publisher. Tall 8vo., cloth backed decorated paper boards, (20)pp. A fine copy.
$300.00

Dickens Edwin Drood - Vincent Starrett's Copy

Click to view larger image.

27. DICKENS, Charles. Mystery of Edwin Drood... With Twelve Illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a Portrait.
London: Chapman and Hall, [April-September] 1870. First edition, in the original six monthly parts. 8vo., original printed wrappers, (i-v), vi-vii, (viii), (1), 2-190, (192)pp. All "Drood Advertisers" are present. Part Two has a 4pp. catalogue for "Lords Library" not call for, the cork advert is present but cracked in two with minor loss at edges. Part Six is the earliest issue with the price pasted over. Hatton and cleaver not two forms of the Wilcox & Gibbs catalogue at rear. Our copy is yet another variant, not noted; lst page "Every kind of Family/sewing...."4pp. not numbered. Otherwise all ads as called for. Some light chipping to some spines and edges mostly parts one & six but generally very good to fine. In a full morocco slipcase with raised bands, gilt compartments, with inner wrap-around cloth protector bearing the bookplate of Vincent Starrett.
$2,250.00
 

We have other Dickens first editions available. Please inquire.

 

Click to view larger image.

28. DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History Of David Copperfield. Illustrated by Frank Reynolds, R.I. .
London: Westminster Press, nd. (1911). 4to., original red cloth with decoration in black and gilt, (6), 572pp. With twenty plates in colour. A fine bright copy in the dustwrapper which has a bit of wear to the top of the spine but is otherwise near fine. Scarce in dustwrapper.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

29. (DICKENS, Charles) WEEDON, L. L. (re-told by). Child Characters from Dickens. re-told by ... with 6 Colour Plates & 70 half-tone illustrations by Arthur A. Dixon.
London: Ernest Nistor, n.d. (ca. 1900s). 8vo., pictorial cloth, AEG, 320pp. With illustrations. Gift inscription on front pastedown, minor darkening along spine, otherwise fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

30. DUNSANY, Lord. The Chronicles of Rodriguez. With a Frontispiece in Photogravure by S.H. Sime.
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1922). First edition. 1 of 500 copies signed by Dunsany and Sime. 4to., vellum spine, cloth, leather spine label. A fine copy in a dustwrapper with minor rubbing and creasing at spine ends but otherwise near fine.
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (England) AIKEN, Lucy. Memoirs of the Court of King James The First.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1822. In two volumes. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original paper boards, paper spine labels, xvi, 444; x, 413, (2)pp.ads. Signature on pastedown, boards worn at extremities with chipping to the heads of the spines but still a very good copy in the original boards. Lucy Aiken [1781-1864] English writer, niece of Anna Laetitia Barbould. A diligent student of French, Italian and Latin, Aiken had articles and reviews published when she was 16. Her first major work, "Epistles on Women" appeared in 1810 and was "a poem, a bold and arduous study in women's history which opens memorably retelling the adam and eve story and closed with Rachel Russell." Although Aiken produced a short novel, her reputation was gained entirely by her historical works published between 181801843, as the above. These memoirs were designed as a new genre, "the manners of the age, the state of literature, arts & c., interwoven with as slender a thread of political history as will serve to keep other matters in their place." (DNB, Feminist Companion to Literature.)
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Fine Arts) CANOVA. The Works of Antonio Canova. In Sculpture and Modelling, Engraved in Outline by Henry Moses; With Descriptions from the Italian of the Countess Albrizzi, and A Biographical Memoir by Count Cicognara.
London: Septimus Prowett, 1824. In two volumes. Small 4to., contemporary red half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, A.E.G., unpaginated save the 40pp.introdution. With 99 plates. A near fine copy in an attractive binding.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Fine Arts) HIND, C. Lewis. Turner's Golden Visions. With Fifty of the Paintings and Drawings of Turner Reproduced in Colour.
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1910. First edition. 4to., publisher's full vellum with elaborate decoration in gilt on the upper cover and the spine, gold e/papers, T.E.G., 286pp. Very minor soiling but otherwise a fine copy of an attractive book.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

34. (Fine Binding) KOBBE, Gustav. The Complete Opera Book. The Stories of the Operas, together with 400 of the Leading Airs and Motives in Musical Notation.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Seventh edition. 8vo., half leather, raised bands, gilt compartments, 891pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, some wear to extremities, otherwise near fine.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Fine Binding) MACDONELL, Anne. Touraine and Its Story with Coloured Illustrations by A.B. Atkinson.
London: J.M. Dent & Co. & New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., (1906). First edition. 4to., contemporary red half morocco, raised bands, decorative gilt compartments, T.E.G.,  pp. xii, (2), 366pp. Fifty colour plates (including frontis.), 1 map and several illustrations in text. Minor wear to extremities otherwise fine.
$500.00

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Click to view larger image.

36.FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam English, French, German, Italian and Danish Translations Comparatively Arranged In Accordance with the Text of Edward Fitzgerald's Version With Further Selections, Notes, Biographies, Bibliographies and Other Material Edited by Nathan Haskell Dole.
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1905. In two volumes. "Multi-Variorum Edition." Tall 8vo,. original yellow buckram, printed paper spine labels, clxxix, 203; (205)-655pp. Bookplate otherwise fine in a near fine dustwrappers.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (FRANCE). PUGIN, A. (& C. Heath). Paris and It's Environs, Displayed in Series of Two Hundred Picturesque Views, From Original Drawings, Taken Under the Direction of A. Pugin, The Engravings Executed Under the Superintendence of Mr. C. Heath. With Topographical and Historical Descriptions.
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1833. Two volumes bound in one. (with the engraved titles reading 1829 and 1831.) Presumably a later issue of the 1829-1831 edition with a new titlepage. Imp.4to., two volumes in one, full contemporary morocco, elaborate gilt compartments, gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., (2), 11, 100, (2), (101)-202pp. Volume 1 contains 104 views on 52 leaves, volume 2 contains 100 views on 50 leaves, engraved title in each volume. The double views are mounted on the pages and are identified on the spine as "Proofs." Allibone mentions 3 different issues, 2 vols. 4to., large paper 4to. India proofs, and largest paper 4to., India proofs, the difference being in size and original price. Our copy bearing "Proofs" in gilt on the spine is probably one of the 2 large paper, India proof issues and measures 13 3/4" X 10 1/2". Some offsetting from plates, a few plates foxed, binding a bit rubbed but generally a fine, clean copy. (more)
$2,500.00

Special Limited Edition Signed by Hanley

Click to view larger image.

38. HANLEY, James Edward. Ebb and Flood.
London: Bodley Head, (1932). First edition. 1 of 105 copies signed by the author. "Design by Alan Odle for the wrapper of the Ordinary Edition" tipped in a front as called for. Fine in a custom quarter morocco slipcase.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (JONES, Owen, designer) Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic. Translated, With Notes, by J.G. Lockhart.
London: John Murray, 1841. A New Edition, Revised (so stated on title). First edition with Jones' decoration. Deluxe edition (there were 2025 copies of the regular edition, "number of copies of Deluxe edition is unknown" Private Library, Third Series Volume 9:4, Winter 1986.) 4to., full publisher's red morocco with elaborate decoration on the upper cover and spine, A.E.G., no pagination. With four chromolithographed plates, coloured ornamental page borders, vignettes, initials and cuts by Owen Jones; with six tinted wood engraved plates and numerous illustrations in the text by William Allan, David Roberts, Henry Warren, C. E. Aubrey and William Harvey. Some rubbing to extremities but still a near fine copy. "One of the earliest and finest examples of the Victorian illuminated gift book and one of Jones' first efforts as a book artist." (McLean, Victorian Book Design pp 78-80).
$1,000.00

Special Edition Seven Pillars of Wisdom

Click to view larger image.

40. LAWRENCE, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1935). 4to., quarter morocco, cloth boards, 672pp. First published edition, limited issue. One of 750 copies of the special edition. This copy is marked "Presentation". O'Brien notes that there was reportedly issued approximately 60 copies to members of the firm -- this from a letter by G. Wren Howard, a principle to Cape. In fact, this copy bought from Deval & Muir many years ago was sold by them as G. Wren Howard's personal copy. Very slight traces of rubbing at spine extremities otherwise fine in the slipcase, as issued. O'Brien A041.
$6,500.00

Karl Marx Commemorative Books

Click to view larger image.

41. (MARX, Karl). Karl Marx. un apercu.
Trier (Germany): H. Dackweiler & Co., (1947). One of 50 copies. 4to., pebbled cloth, unpaginated. Spine rubbed, some rubbing to covers, but still very good. Special commemorative book in French published to promote the opening as a museum the home of Karl Marx in Trier Germany. The book contains facsimiles of  Marx's birth certificate and bachelor's degree. Also, affixed in are photos of Marx's home (exterior and interior), various dignitaries present for the ceremony. One page has a caption "LE CHEFS DE DELEGATION" but no photo is affixed, but it is unclear if there is a photo lacking or if this is a half-title for the following pages which contain pictures of delegation members. Scarce. 
$650.00

 

Click to view larger image.

42. (MARX, Karl). Karl Marx. un apercu.
Trier (Germany): H. Dackweiler & Co., (1947). One of 4 copies. 4to., pebbled cloth, unpaginated. Spine rubbed but still very good. A much expanded version of the above commemorative book, in French, published to promote the opening as a museum the home of Karl Marx in Trier Germany. The book contains facsimiles of  Marx's birth certificate and bachelor's degree. Also, affixed in are photos of Marx's home (exterior and interior), various dignitaries present for the ceremony, many stamp first day covers with cancellations dated to commemorate the opening are included. This volume was produced with the stamp collector in mind as the majority of the volume is found under a section with a heading that loosely translates as, "Collection of photographs, postcards, commemorative stamps and vouchers of various varieties of stamps bearing the special stamp issued with the permission and under the control of the French occupation." Scarce. 
$950.00

Click to view larger image.

43. RICHARDSON, Major. Westbrook. The Outlaw or The Avenging Wolf An American Border Tale.
Montreal: Grant Woolmer Books, 1973. First edition. 4to., cloth, (72)pp. Fine. The "lost" novel of Major John Richardson published in book form for the first time by Canadian bookseller Woolmer.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

44. ROBERTS, Charles G.D. New York Nocturnes and Other Poems.
Boston: Lamson, Wilffe and Company, 1898. First edition. 8vo., original green decorated cloth, 84pp. Bookplate otherwise about fine.
$185.00

With a ANs Signed by Henry Saunders

Click to view larger image.

45. SAUNDERS, Henry S. An Introduction to Walt Whitman. With two scarce Whitman portaits.
Toronto: Henry S. Saunders..., 1934. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by Saunders. With an 1 page ANs signed by Saunders to Dr. C.B. Farrar dated "Mar 30 '36" stating "Thanks for your ck. for the two books the "Intro" goes by mail with this. Yours truly, Henry S. Saunders." With the bookplate of Dr. C.B. Farrar. 8vo., original cloth, printed paper spine label, 25pp. With two portaits of Whitman that are photographic reprints tipped on blank leaves. Newspaper clipping on rear pastedown; extra spine label at rear, a fine copy. All of Saunders publications on Whitman and Bucke are quite elusive.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

46. SETS.  A selection of sets.


                        Click Here to View the Sets


Click to view larger image.

47. (SHELLEY, Percy B.) GARNETT, Richard. (editor). Original Poetry by Victor & Cazire.
London: John Lane, 1898. Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1810 of which there are only 3 known copies. 8vo., original blue/grey paper boards, paper label on spine and upper cover, xxvii, 66pp. Discreet name on the endpaper otherwise a near fine copy.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

48. SMITH, A.J. M. News of the Phoenix.
Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. First edition. The author's first published book of poetry (preceded by anthologies). Winner of the Governor General's Award. Cover design by Thoreau MacDonald. Fine in a slightly worn dustwrapper.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

49. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men and Books.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1917. Later edition. 8vo., contemporary blue half morocco, cloth, raised bands, T.E.G. by Hatchards, 397pp. Bookplate, a touch of rubbing otherwise a fine copy.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

50. STEVENSON, R. and Lloyd Osbourne. The Wrecker.
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1892. First U.S. edition. 8vo., original decorated cloth, (vii), 553, 8pp. ads. A few tiny tears in the spine ends o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. Beinecke 559.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

51. (WHISTLER, James A. McNeill). Eden versus Whistler: The Baronet & The Butterfly. A Valentine with a Verdict.
Paris: Louis-Henry May, (1899). First edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth backed paper boards, with lettering in gilt on upper cover and spine, (81)pp. A fine copy. The text is illustrated with Whistler's usual little designs.
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

52. (WILDE, Oscar). The Ballad of Reading Gaol by C.3.3.
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. Second edition. 8vo., original white cloth spine, cinnamon/mustard cloth boards, 31 leaves paginated on recto only. As is often the case with all the early editions of this title, the covers are soiled and the white spine is darkened and while the lettering is dull it is quite legible. A very good copy. This second edition was printed on February 24th, 1898 in an edition of 1,000 copies. Mason notes several, mostly minor changes in the text.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

53. (WILDE, Oscar). Salome. Tragedie En Un Acte Par Oscar Wilde. Illustrations D' Aubrey Beardsley.
Boston: John W. Luce, 1920. U.S. edition in French. 8vo., original rust cloth with a pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover, (54)pp. About fine. This edition is not in Mason. First published in Paris in 1893. This text was first published in the U.S. by Luce in 1912 with different pagination.
$250.00

Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

Now in its Third Edition!

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2011). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting