|
Special
E-List - Children's Series Books. Part 3.
Part 1 can be viewed at: Children's Series Part-1
Part 2 can be viewed at: Children's Series Part-2
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
In case you missed our previous e-lists you can view them at:
E-Lists
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
 |
|
|
|
Biff Brewster |
|
56. ADAMS, Andy. Alaska Ghost Glacier Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1961) 8vo., grey paper boards, 175pp. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to extremities. No. 6
$35.00
57. ADAMS, Andy. Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1960) 8vo., grey paper boards, 182pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to spine ends. No. 1 $35.00
58.
ADAMS, Andy. Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1960) 8vo., grey paper boards, 182pp. Near fine in dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and a small patch of wear to upper panel. No. 3
$30.00
59. ADAMS, Andy. Mystery of the Chinese Ring. New York : Grosser & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1960) 8vo., grey paper boards, 182pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends. No. 2
$35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tom Swift |
|
60. APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift and His Giant Robot. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1954) 8vo., blue paper boards, 211pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with light chipping at spine ends. No. 4
$35.00
61. APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift and the Visitor from Planet X. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1961) 8vo., blue paper boards, 184pp. Name, stamp, tape residue on front and rear pastedowns, a very good copy in a badly creased and chipped dustwrapper. No. 17
$25.00
62. APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1956) 8vo., blue paper boards, 214pp. Wear to spine ends, a good copy in creased and worn dustwrapper with fading to the spine. No. 8
$35.00
63. APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1958) 8vo., blue paper boards, 180pp. Near fine in a dustwrapper with a trace of wear to spine ends. No. 12
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sandy Steele Adventures |
|
64. BARLOW, Roger. Black Treasure. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 8vo., beige paper boards, 192pp. Rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 1
$30.00
65. BARLOW, Roger. Danger at Mormon Crossing. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 8vo., beige paper boards, 191pp. Very good in dustwrapper with chipping and wear to extremities. No. 2
$30.00
66. BARLOW, Roger. Secret Mission to Alaska. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 8vo., beige paper boards, 188pp. Rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good in a torn and water damaged dustwrapper. No. 5
$30.00
67. BARLOW, Roger. Stormy Voyage. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 8vo., beige paper boards, 187pp. Very good in a rubbed dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No. 3
$30.00
68. BARLOW, Roger. Troubled Waters. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 8vo., beige paper boards, 186pp. Very good in a rubber dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends. No. 6
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rick Brant |
|
69. BLAINE, John. Smugglers’ Reef. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1950) 8vo., red paper boards, vii, 211pp. A touch of rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good ina chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 7
$30.00
70. BLAINE, John. The Whispering Box Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1948). 8vo., rust paper boards, vi, 216pp. Name otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with large chip at spine head. No. 5
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ken Holt |
|
71. CAMPBELL, Bruce. The Clue of the Phantom Car. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., tan paper boards, vii, 214pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with creasing and chipping to extremities. No. 8
$35.00
72. CAMPBELL, Bruce. The Mystery of the Green Flame. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1955) 8vo., tan paper boards, 212pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to extremities. No. 10
$40.00
73. CAMPBELL, Bruce. The Mystery of the Vanishing Magician. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1956) 8vo., tan paper boards, 215pp. Very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper lacking the rear inner flap. No. 12
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tom Stetson |
|
74. CUTLER, John Henry. Tom Stetson and the Blue Devil. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., rust paper boards, 248pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities.
$35.00
75. CUTLER, John Henry. Tom Stetson and the Giant Jungle Ants. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, nd. (c. 1948) 8vo., tan paper boards, 248pp.Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to extremities and a large piece missing at spine foot.
$30.00
76. CUTTLER, John Henry. Tom Stetson on the Trail of the Lost Tribe. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, nd. (c. 1948) 8vo., red paper boards, 248pp. Name, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with wear to spine ends.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hardy Boys |
|
77. DIXON, Franklin. The Clue in the Embers. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1955) 8vo., tan paper boards, 214pp. Spine cocked, wear to extremities, large area of wear on upper board, a good copy only in dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 35
$25.00
78. DIXON, Franklin W. The Clue of the Broken Blade. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1942) 8vo., tan paper boards, vi, 218pp. Corner clipped from half-title, stamp, marking on spine. A good copy in a dustwrapper with chipping from spine ends and a chip from the upper cover. No.
$25.00
79. DIXON, Franklin W. The Crisscross Shadow. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., tan paper boards, 213pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to spine ends. No. 32
$35.00
80. DIXON, Franklin W. The Disappearing Floor. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1940) 8vo., tan paper boards, vi, 218pp. Name, wear to extremities, a good copy in a soiled and very worn dustwrapper. No 19
$30.00
81. DIXON, Franklin W. A Figure in Hiding. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1937) 8vo., tan paper boards, iii, 212pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends, a closed tear to the spine, and rubbing to upper panel. No. 16
$35.00
82. DIXON, Franklin W. The Great Airport Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1930) 8vo., tan paper boards, iv, 210pp. Name otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to the extremities. No. 9
$40.00
83. DIXON, Franklin W. The House on the Cliff. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) Tall 8vo., navy paper boards, 183pp. Very good in a rubbed and worn dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends. No. 2
$35.00
84. DIXON, Franklin W. Hunting for Hidden Gold. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1928) 8vo., tan paper boards, iv, 214pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No. 5
$40.00
85. DIXON, Franklin W. The Mark on the Door. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1934) 8vo., tan paper boards, iv, 219pp. Name, stamp, stamp on upper board, a good copy in a badly chipped dustwrapper with large chips from the upper cover. No 13
$25.00
86. DIXON, Franklin W. The Missing Chums. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1923) 8vo., tan paper boards, iv, 214pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and a chip from the upper panel. No. 4
$40.00
87. DIXON, Franklin W. The Missing Chums. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1928) 8vo., brown paper boards, iv, 214pp. A good deal of wear to spine ends and extremities, a good copy only in a soiled dustwrapper lacking the front inner flap with large chips from spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 4
$25.00
88. DIXON, Franklin W. The Secret of the Old Mill. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1962) Tall 8vo., navy paper boards, 181pp. A touch of wear at foot of spine otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with a touch of wear to extremities. No 3
$35.00
89. DIXON, Franklin W. The Sinister Sign Post. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1936) 8vo., tan paper boards, iii, 213pp. Some water damage to spine otherwise very good in water damaged dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 15
$25.00
90. DIXON, Franklin W. The Tower Treasure. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) Tall 8vo., navy paper boards, 180pp. Boards soiled, a good copy in a chipped and worn dustwrapper with loss at spine ends. No. 1
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bobbsey Twins |
|
91. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins and the Horseshoe Riddle. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., green paper boards, viii, 181pp. Rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good in dustwrapper with wear to extremities and a closed tear along the upper panel. No. 46
$30.00
92. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins and Their Schoolmaster. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1928) 8vo., green paper boards, 244pp. Name, wear to extremities, a good copy only in a badly chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 21
$25.00
93. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1927) 8vo., green paper boards, 244pp. Lacking front free endpaper, otherwise very good in a chipped and water damaged dustwrapper. No. 20
$25.00
94. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Home. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1944) 8vo., green paper boards, 245pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities, chipping at spine ends, and rubbing to spine. No. 8
$35.00
95. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at London Tower. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) 8vo., green paper boards, 182pp. Gift inscription, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with wear to spine ends and a touch of wear to extremities. No. 52
$35.00
96. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Mystery Mansion. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1945) 8vo., green paper boards, 215pp. Name otherwise very good with chipping to spine ends and a touch of wear to extremities. No. 38
$30.00
97. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Snow Lodge. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1913) 8vo., green paper boards, 215pp. Name, a touch of rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with significant loss to upper panel, chipping at spine ends, and wear to extremities. No. 5
$25.00
98. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbey Twins at the Circus. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1932) 8vo., green paper boards, 250pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with some wear to extremities. No. 25
$30.00
99. HOPE, Laurar Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1938) 8vo., green paper boards, 215pp. Very good in a lightly soiled dustwrapper with some chipping at spine head and large chip at spine foot. No. 31
$35.00
100. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1917) 8vo., green cloth with pictorial paper panel, 244pp. Name, wear to spine ends, rear board badly soiled, a good copy only in dustwrapper with large chip from spine head and wear to extremities. No 9
$25.00
101. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 195-?) 8vo., green paper boards, iii, 218pp. Rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good in darkened dustwrapper with wear to spine ends. No. 2
$30.00
102. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins in the Land of Cotton. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1942) 8vo., green paper boards, v, 216pp.Very good in very good dustwrapper. No. 35
$30.00
103. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins on a Ranch. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1935) 8vo., green paper boards, 206pp. Rubbing to spine ends, otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. No. 28
$35.00
104. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins on Blueberry Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1945) 8vo., green paper boards, 244pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with some water damage and wear to extremities. No. 10
$35.00
105. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins on the Deep Blue Sea. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1946) 8vo., green paper boards, 248pp. Large dent in upper cover that has broken the board and torn about fifty pages. Wear to extremities, a good copy in a water damaged dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No. 11
$25.00
106. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins’ Own Little Railroad. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., green paper boards, 178pp. Inscriptions otherwise very good in dustwrapper with faded spine and writing on front inner flap. No. 44
$25.00
107. HOPE, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins Solve a Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1934) 8vo., green paper boards, 218pp.Very good in very good dustwrapper with chipping at spine head. No. 27
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peggy Stewart |
|
108. JACKSON, Gabrielle E. Peggy Stewart at Home. Cleveland: Goldsmith Publishing Co., nd. (c. 1920) 8vo., red cloth, 284pp. Lacking front free endpaper, wear at spine ends, water damage at foot of spine. A good copy in a chipped and water damaged dustwrapper.
$35.00
109. JACKSON, Gabrielle E. Peggy Stewart At School. Cleveland: Goldsmith Publishing Co., nd. (c. 1918) 8vo., blue cloth, 241pp. Inscription, water damage and wear to extremities. A good copy in a badly chipped and water damaged dustwrapper.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kay Tracey |
|
110. JUDD, Frances K. In the Sunken Garden. New York: Books, Inc., nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., green paper boards, 210pp. Very good in a very good dustwrapper.
$35.00
111. JUDD, Frances K. The Murmuring Portrait. New York: Books, Inc., nd. (c. 1952) 8vo., blue paper boards, 204pp. Very good in a water damaged dustwrapper with chipping and wear to extremities.
$30.00
112. JUDD, Fraces K. The Sacred Feather. New York: Books, Inc., nd. (c. 195) 8vo., red paper boards, 211pp. Very good in a water damaged dustwrapper with wear to spine ends.
$25.00
113. JUDD, Frances K. When the Key Turned. New York: Books, Inc., nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., green paper boards, 204pp. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to extremities.
$35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dana Girls |
|
114. KEENE, Carolyn. The Clue of the Black Flower. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1956) 8vo., green paper boards, 210pp. Very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper that has had the front inner flap reattached. No. 18
$30.00
115. KEENE, Carolyn. The Haunted Lagoon. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) 8vo., green paper boards, 182pp. A very good copy in a dustwrapper with significant chipping to upper panel. No. 21
$30.00
116. KEENE, Carolyn. The Secret of the Swiss Chalet. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1958) 8vo., green paper boards, 181pp. Very good in dustwrapper with chips to spine ends and holes in spine. No. 20
$30.00
117. KEENE, Carolyn. In the Shadow of the Tower. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1934) 8vo., green paper boards, 217pp. Very good in dustwrapper with a sticker removed from the upper panel, chipping at spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 3
$30.00
118. KEENE, Carolyn. Mystery at the Crossroads. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1954) 8vo., green paper boards, 214pp. Water damage to rear board, a good copy in a badly worn and water damaged dustwrapper. No. 16
$30.00
119. KEENE, Carolyn. The Mystery of the Locked Room. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1938) 8vo., green paper boards, 218pp. Rubbing at spine ends, a good copy in dustwrapper lacking front inner flap and with chipping at spine ends and extremities. No. 7
$25.00
120. KEENE, Carolyn. The Sierra Gold Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1961) 8vo., green paper boards, 179pp. Wear to spine head, a very good copy in dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 23
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nancy Drew |
|
121. KEENE, Carolyn. The Bungalow Mystery. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1930) 8vo., blue paper boards, 204pp. Wear to extremities, a good copy in a dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends. No. 3
$30.00
122. KEENE, Carolyn. The Clue in the Old Album. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1947) 8vo., blue paper boards, vi, 218pp. Name, front inner hinge cracked, water damage, a good copy only in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities and pen marks next to list on front inner flap. No. 24
$35.00
123. KEENE, Carolyn. The Clue in the Stagecoach. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1960) 8vo., blue paper boards, 180pp. Name otherwise very good in a badly damaged dustwrapper lacking the rear inner flap and with slices across the upper panel and chipping to spine ends. No. 37
$30.00
124. KEENE, Carolyn. The Clue of the Leaning Chimney. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1949) 8vo., blue paper boards, vii, 212pp. Name, bookplate removed, wear to foot of spine, otherwise very good in dustwrapper with wear to spine. No. 26
$35.00
125. KEENE, Carolyn. Nancy Drew Ghost Stories. New York: Simon and Schuster, nd. (c. 1983) 8vo., blue cloth boards, 160pp. Near fine in a dustwrapper with faint wear to extremities.
$30.00
126. KEENE, Carolyn. The Quest of the Missing Map. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1942) 8vo., blue paper boards, vi, 213pp. Water damaged, rubbed, and worn. A good copy in a badly chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 19
$25.00
127. KEENE, Carolyn. The Ringmaster’s Secret. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., blue paper boards, 214pp. Rubbing to extremities, a good copy in a badly water damaged dustwrapper with wear to upper panel. No. 31
$25.00
128. KEENE, Carolyn. The Secret of the Old Clock. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1930) 8vo., blue paper boards, iv, 210pp. Fading and rubbing to extremities, a good copy in a badly chipped dustwrapper that has been pieced together from different dustwrappers. No.1
$30.00
129. KEENE, Carolyn. The Whispering Statue. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1937) 8vo., blue paper boards, iv, 217pp. Name, upper cover partially detached, significant wear and rubbing. A good copy in a dustwrapper with a touch of wear at spine foot. No.14
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brad Forrest |
|
130. MAITLAND, Hugh. Calgary Adventure. Toronto: Longmans Canada, nd. (c. 1964) 8vo., yellow paper boards, 158pp. Faint water damage to boards, otherwise very good in chipped and water damaged dustwrapper. No. 4
$25.00
131. MAITLAND, Hugh. Hong Kong Adventure. Toronto: Longmans Canada, nd. (c. 1964) 8vo., yellow paper boards, 157pp. Very good in badly chipped dustwrapper. No. 1
$25.00
132. MAITLAND, Hugh. Los Angeles Adventure. Toronto: Longmans Canada, nd. (c. 1964) 8vo., yellow paper boards, 158pp. Mark on halftitle, otherwise very good in badly chipped and torn dustwrapper with tape repair. No. 2
$25.00
133. MAITLAND, Hugh. Madgascar Adventure. Toronto: Longmans Canada, nd. (c. 1964) 8vo., yellow paper boards, 157pp. Near fine in dustwrapper with large chips to front and rear panels and wear to spine ends. No. 3
$30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tom Corbett Space Cadet |
|
134. ROCKWELL, Carey. Danger in Deep Space. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., blue paper boards, 209pp. Very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 2
$30.00
135.
ROCKWELL, Carey. On the Trail of Space Pirates. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., blue paper boards, 211pp. Very good in a badly water damaged dustwrapper with significant chipping and wear. No. 3
$30.00
136. ROCKWELL, Carey. The Revolt on Venus. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1954) 8vo., blue paper boards, 213pp. Bookplate, otherwise very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 5
$
30.00
137. ROCKWELL, Carey. Sabotage in Space. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1955) 8vo., blue paper boards, 212pp. Rubbing to extremities otherwise a very good copy in a water damaged dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends. No. 7
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bomba the Jungle Boy |
|
138. ROCKWOOD, Roy. Bomba the Jungle Boy on Jaguar Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1953). 8vo., green paper boards, 209pp. Very good in a badly chipped dustwrapper lacking the front inner flap. No. 4
$25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Judy Bolton |
|
139. SUTTON, Margaret. The Clue of the Stone Lantern. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1950) 8vo., red paper boards, x, 210pp. A touch of wear to spine ends otherwise very good in dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and light wear to extremities. No. 21
$30.00
140. SUTTON, Margaret. The Discovery at the Dragon’s Mouth. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1960) 8vo., rust paper boards, viii, 182pp. Very good in water damaged dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and some wear to extremities. No. 31
$30.00
141. SUTTON, Margaret. The Mark on the Mirror. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1942) 8vo., rust paper boards, vii, 206pp. Name, spine rubbed, a very good copy in a rubbed and water damaged just wrapper with loss to spine ends and extremities. No. 15
$30.00
142. SUTTON, Margaret. The Mysterious Half Calf. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1936) 8vo., red paper boards, vii, 215pp. Front free endpaper attached with tape, wear to extremities, a good copy in a chipped dustwrapper with an closed tear up most of the spine. No. 9
$25.00
143. SUTTON, Margaret. The Phantom Friend. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) 8vo., rust paper boards, x, 174pp. Wear to extremities, a good copy in a worn dustwrapper with tear across spine, chipping to spine ends, and wear along folds. No. 30
$25.00
144. SUTTON, Margaret. The Rainbow Riddle. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1946) 8vo., red paper boards, x, 200pp. Boards marked, wear to spine ends, a good copy in a dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and wear to extremities. No. 17
$30.00
145. SUTTON, Margaret. The Riddle of the Double Ring. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1937) 8vo., green paper boards, 216pp. A touch of wear to spine ends, otherwise very good in a very good dustwrapper with wear to spine ends. No. 10
$35.00
146. SUTTON, Margaret. The Secret of the Barred Window. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1943) 8vo., rust paper boards, vii, 207pp. Name, frontis coloured in, inner hinges cracked, a good copy in an ink stained dustwrapper with creasing and wear to extremities. No. 16
$25.00
147. SUTTON, Margaret. The Spirit of Fog Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., red paper boards, x, 210pp. Slight rubbing to extremities otherwise very good in dustwrapper with wear at spine ends. No. 22
$30.00
148. SUTTON, Margaret. Seven Strange Clues. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1932) 8vo., red paper boards, vii, 210pp. Very good in dustwrapper with small tear to front panel. No. 4
$30.00
149. SUTTON, Margaret. The Voice in the Suitcase. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1935) 8vo., red paper boards, vii, 215pp. Rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good in water damaged dustwrapper with some wear to extremities. No. 8
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Honey Bunch |
|
150. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Auto Tour. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1926) 8vo., red paper boards, 184pp. Inscription, spine faded, a good copy in a dustwrapper with large chips along the spine. No. 7
$35.00
151. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Little Garden. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1924) 8vo., green paper boards, 182pp. Water damage, a good copy only in\ a badly chipped dustwrapper. No. 5
$25.00
152. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Trip in a Trailer. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1939) 8vo., tan paper boards, iii, 178pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities and chipping to spine head. No. 20
$25.00
153. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Trip on a Houseboat New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1945) 8vo., maroon paper boards, 181pp. Name, wear to spine ends otherwise very good in a dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends. No. 24
$35.00
154. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Trip to a Big Fair. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1940) 8vo., brown paper boards, 175pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with significant chipping to spine ends and extremities. No. 21
$30.00
155. THORNDYKE, Helen Louise. Honey Bunch: Her First Summer on an Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1929) 8vo., tan paper boards, 184pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to extremities. No. 10
$30.00
156. THORNDYKE, Helen Louis. Honey Bunch: Her First Visit to Puppyland. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1952) 8vo., tan paper boards, vii, 180pp. Very good in a dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and a touch of wear to extremities. No. 31
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cherry Ames |
|
157. TATHAM, Julie. Cherry Ames Clinic Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1952) 8vo., rust paper boards, vii, 208pp. Near fine in dustwrapper with water damage along bottom third. No. 13
$30.00
158. TATHAM, Julie. Cherry Ames Country Doctor’s Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1955) 8vo., rust paper boards, 214pp. Near fine in dustwrapper with chipping at spine head. No. 16
$35.00
159. TATHAM, Julie. Cherry Ames Dude Ranch Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1953) 8vo., rust paper boards, viii, 210pp. Ownership inscription, correction fluid marks, wear to spine, a good copy in a very good dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends. No. 14
$30.00
160. TATHAM, Julie. Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1954) 8vo., rust paper boards, viii, 214pp. Ownership inscriptions, otherwise very good in a water damaged dustwrapper with wear to upper panel and spine. No. 15
$25.00
161. TATHAM, Julie. Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., rust paper boards, 212pp. Name, rubbing to spine ends, otherwise very good in dustwrapper with chipping at head of spine and a touch of wear to extremities. No. 12
$35.00
162. WELLS, Helen. Cherry Ames Army Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1944) 8vo., rust paper boards, v, 214pp. Very good in a worn dustwrapper with large chips at spine ends. No. 3
$30.00
163. WELLS, Helen. Cherry Ames At Hilton Hospital. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1959) 8vo., rust paper boards, 180pp. Name otherwise very good in chipped and worn dustwrapper. No. 20
$25.00
164. WELLS, Helen. Cherry Ames Camp Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1957) 8vo., rust paper boards, 182pp. Gift inscription, wear to spine ends, otherwise very good in dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends. No. 19
$30.00
165. WELLS, Helen. Cherry Ames Chief Nurse. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1944) 8vo., rust paper boards, v, 213pp. Blacked out name, wear to extremities, a good copy only in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities and a large chip at spine foot and rear panel. No. 4
$25.00
166. WELLS, Helen. Cherry Ames Jungle Nurse. London: World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., nd. (c. 1965) 8vo., red paper boards, 176pp. Stamp, small cut in upper board, a very good copy in a dustwrapper with large chips to extremities. No. 25
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miscellaneous |
|
167. BENSON, Mildred. Kristie at College. London: The Children’s Press, nd. (195-?) 8vo., green paper boards, 188pp. Name, otherwise very good in a chipped and worn dustwrapper.
$30.00
168. CAMPBELL, Julie. Ginny Gordon and the Mystery at the Old Barn. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, nd. (c. 1951) 8vo., tan paper boards, 250pp. Near fine in a dustwrapper with wear to extremities.
$35.00
169. FARLEY, Walter. The Black Stallion and the Girl. New York: Random House, nd. (c. 1971) Tall 8vo., pictorial paper boards, 214pp. Very good in dustwrapper with light wear to extremities.
$35.00
170. GARIS, Lilian. The Ghost of Melody Lane. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1933) 8vo., blue cloth, viii, 243pp. Near fine in a lightly soiled dustwrapper with spine fading and a touch of wear to extremities. No 1 of the Melody Lane Mystery series.
$40.00
171. GARIS, Lilian. Stingyman’s Alley. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1938) 8vo., blue cloth boards, viii, 216pp. Name, spine faded, wear to extremities, a good copy only in a dustwrapper with faded spine and wear to extremities. No. 7
$30.00
172. GREY, Zane. The Young Forester. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1910) 8vo., rust paper boards, 224pp. Near fine in very good dustwrapper.
$40.00
173. GREY, Zane. Tappan’s Burro. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1923) 8vo., rust paper boards, 252pp. Very good in dustwrapper with chipping at spine ends and wear to extremities.
$35.00
174. MONGOMERY, L.M. The Golden Road. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1989) 8vo., white paper boards, 369pp. Inscription otherwise near fine in very good dustwrapper.
$35.00
175. MONTGOMERY, L.M. The Story Girl. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1988). 8vo., white paper boards, 365pp. Lacking front free endpaper, stain on spine and rear board, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.
$30.00
176. SIDNEY, Margaret. Polly Pepper’s Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1927) 8vo., blue paper boards, 305pp. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to spine ends.
$35.00
177. WELLS, Helen. The Clue of the Carved Ruby. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c. 1961) 8vo., blue paper boards, 179pp. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with a touch of wear to spine ends. No 14 of the Vikki Barr Flight Stewardess Series
$35.00 |
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |