DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #31
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #31

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Visit us at the TORONTO INTERNATIONAL ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR - October 28 to 30th at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre. You can find us in Booth 402.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist31.php.

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books

Ingersoll Lectureship Series

Almanacs

Ink Blotters

Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary

Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints

Children's Non-Fiction

Children's Non-Fiction

Colour Printing Examples

Opera Librettos

Edward Gorey Illustrated Books

Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books

Folklore and Mythology Books

Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)

French Poetry Series

True Crime Books

Girls' Fiction Stories

TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets

Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides

View Books

















In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

Now in its Second Edition!

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


 


A Selection of Books from the Library of
Sir Robert Laird Borden

Click to view larger image.

1. Geneva Institute of International Relations. Problems of Peace. Third Series. Lectures Delivered at the Geneva Institute of International Relations. August 1928.
London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. From the library of Robert Borden with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 324pp. Near fine.
$125.00
 

Click to view larger image.

2. LEA, Homer. The Valor of Ignorance.
New York: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1909). From the library of Robert Borden with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 343pp. Some darkening and mottling to the spine otherwise a near fine copy.     
$85.00
 

Click to view larger image.

3. ROBINSON, H. Perry. The Twentieth Century American. Being A Comparative Study of the Peoples of the Two Great Anglo-Saxon Nations.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. First edition. From the library of Robert Borden with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth with onlay, 463pp. Minor wear to spine ends otherwise fine.
$165.00
 

Click to view larger image.

4. ROSS, George. The Senate Of Canada Its Constitution, Powers And Duties Historically Considered.
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, (1914). With a presentation inscription to Prime Minister Borden reading "To the Rt. Hon. R. L. Borden with the Authors compliments, March 1, 1914." 8vo., original maroon cloth, xvi, 124pp. Spine slightly faded otherwise about fine.
$350.00

Books from the Library of
The Right Honourable Vincent Massey

Click to view larger image.

5. CHESTERTON, G. K. The Man Who Was Thursday. A Nightmare.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, ..., (1908). First edition, first issue. From the library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. 8vo., original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover in black. Some very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Sullivan 11.
$1,000.00
 

Click to view larger image.

6. FROBISHER, J. E. Frobisher's Make-Up Book. A Complete Guide to the Art of Making-Up the Face for the Stage. Including Directions for the use of Wigs, Beards, Mustaches, and Every Variety of Artificial Hair, etc. With an Appendix of Hints on Acting.
Boston: Walter H. Baker & Co., (c. 1882). From the library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. 8vo., original wrappers, 44p. Better than very good but not quite near fine.     
$50.00
 

Click to view larger image.

7. MEYNELL, Alice. Later Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1902. First edition. From the library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. Small 8vo., original blue/green cloth with gilt decoration on upper covers, 37, (4)pp.ads. A fine copy. Colbeck 2 p.549 (with the publisher's imprint at foot of the spine).        
$125.00
 

Click to view larger image.

8. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. Two Slatterns And A King. A Moral Interlude.
Cincinnati: Stewart Kidd, (1921). First edition. From the library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. 8vo., original wrappers, 18pp. Near fine.       
$200.00
 

Click to view larger image.

9. WEBSTER, J. Clarence. Wolfe And The Artists. A Study of His Portraiture.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1930. First edition. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed to Vincent Massey from the author and with Vincent Massey's bookplate. Tall 8vo., original pictorial paper boards, 74pp. With illustrations. Fine, lacks dustwrapper.  
$450.00

End of Borden / Massey Books


Click to view larger image.

10. ACORN, Milton. The Brain's The Target.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1960). First edition. "Ryerson Chap-Book No. 199." Signed by the author. 1 of 250 copies. Original paper boards. Near fine.   
$300.00

Signed by EARLE BIRNEY

Click to view larger image.

11. BIRNEY, Earle. The Collected Poems of...
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1971). In two volumes. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in slipcase as issued.    
$100.00

Brockville, Ontario - Farewell Proclamation

Click to view larger image.

12. (Calligraphy - Canadian) Brockville, Ontario - R. H. Lindsay. A Farewell Proclamation to W. J. Cairns, Esq. From the Brockville Advertising Club. Brockville Ontario Sept. 28th 1917.
Brockville. A broadside done in a fine calligraphic hand signed by R. H. Lindsay on a large sheet 11" x 15" with a coloured vignette at top depicting the lake with what one presumes is the skyline of Brockville, signed O'Brien in the plate (presumably the painter Lucius O'Brien who did many of the landscapes found in Picturesque Canada.) The scroll is a tribute to one W. J. Cairns, a memento on his leaving Brockville presented by the Brockville Advertising Club and signed by it's President and Secretary. Dated by hand September 28th, 1917. Framed under glass in fine condition, an interesting example of the custom of using calligraphy in tributes. (see larger images)
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Canadiana) (SCHOOLING, William). The Governor and Company of Adventurers Of England Trading into Hudson's Bay during Two Hundred and Fifty Years 1670-1920.
London: The Hudson's Bay Company, 1920. BOUND WITH: Trading Into Hudson's Bay A narrative of the visit of Patrick Ashley Cooper Thirtieth Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company to Labrador Hudson Strait and Hudson Bay in the Year 1934. From the Journal of R.H.H. Macaulay. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, 1934. Two volumes bound in one, as issued. 4to., publishers faux leather, 129pp With illustrations and a folding map; 108pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. Possibly a special presentation binding as we have never seen this format before.   
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

14. CHILD, Philip. The Victorian House.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1951). First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author dated "1953." Fine in a near fine dustwrapper.  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

15. Children's Series Books - PART 2. Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.


                        Click Here to View the Children Series' Books


Click to view larger image.

16. (Education) BARNARD, Henry (editor). Papers on Froebel's Kindergarten, With Suggestions on Principles and Methods of Child Culture in Different Countries. 
Hartford: Office of Barnard's American Journal of Education, 1881. "American Froebel Union Edition." Tall thick 8vo., original cloth, (800)pp. Inner hinges starting, some wear to spine ends and extremities, better than very good but not quite near fine.  A collection of articles and letters regarding Froebel that were originally published in the American Journal of Education. Contents are in three parts: 1. Froebel and His Educational Work; 2. Froebel's Education System; 3. The Kindergarten and Child Culture. 
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

17. ELIOT, T. S. Little Gidding.
London: Faber and Faber, (1942). First edition. Large 8vo., original wrappers, 16pp. Near fine.   
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

18. (ESP) ESP Cards. For Testing Extra Sensory Perception. Developed in Parapsychology Laboratory At Duke University.
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., (c. 1937). Standard playing card size. Cards are in fine condition. Box has some wear to extremities.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

19. GREENE, Graham. The Third Man and The Fallen Idol.
London: William Heinemann, (1950). First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with some minor wear to the spine ends, and a piece of scotch tape on the verso of the dustwrapper at the top of the spine but otherwise a near fine dustwrapper.   
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (History - Africa) BAKER, Samuel. Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition To Central Africa For The Suppression Of The Slave Trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. By... With Maps, Portraits, and Upwards of Fifty Full-Page Illustrations by Zwecker and Durand.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with blue calf spines, marble boards, raised bands, gilt, leather spine labels, viii, (448); viii, 588pp. With illustrations and maps including a large folding map. A fine copy. "The two handsome volumes before us, profusely illustrated with the most thrilling pictures of adventures with hippopotami and battles with natives, contain the record of more than three years' operations by Sir Samuel Baker and his followers in the basin of the Upper Nile. The book is not uninteresting as a record of travel... However the account, by the commander himself, of a military expedition... And yet, the book is perhaps less interesting as a military narrative than from the light which it throws upon the condition of part of Central Africa which has long possessed a peculiar interest, and which is now being gradually annexed to the civilized world." (Allibone).
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

21. (History - Africa) DAVIS, N. Carthage And Her Remains: Being An Account Of The Excavations And Researches On The Site of The Phoenician Metropolis In Africa, And Other Adjacent Places. Conducted Under The Auspices of Her Majesty's Government.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover, xvi, 504, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations (including 2 plates in colour) and a folding map. Bookplate, mark along the inner hinge which is starting, touch of wear to the top of the spine but o/w a very good copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (History/Travel - Central Asia) SCHUYLER, Eugene. Turkistan. Notes of a Journey In Russian Turkistan, Khokand, Bukhara, and Kuldja.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1877. In two volumes. Second U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with a pictorial gilt decoration on the upper covers, xii, 411; viii, 463pp. With 20 plates and 3 folding maps in colour. Some light wear to the spine ends otherwise a very nice set. Eugene Schuyler [1840-1890] American diplomat & scholar into a prominent New York state family, he enjoyed every cultural, social and political advantage. He graduated from Yale and then Columbia law school and began to practice in 1863. Schuyler's interest in languages caused him to apply for a diplomatic posting and in 1867 he was appointed Counsel to Moscow. During the succeeding nine years he served in a variety of posts including Revel, Saint Petersburg and Constantinople. While he held the latter post he wrote a influential report documenting Turkish atrocities in Bulgaria. In 1880 he became the first American diplomatic representative to Rumania. He eventually returned to the United States and lectured at Cornell and Johns Hopkins. The above work was first published in 1876 and was critical of the Russian administration in the East. It also provides an account of his travels in Central Asia, with chapters on Tashkent, Samarkand, the Syr, Darya, etc.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (History/Travel - Persia) BISHOP, Isabella Bird. Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan Including a Summer in the Upper Karun Region and A Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/ London: John Murray, 1891. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., original decorated blue cloth, xiv, 381, (iv), 409pp. With 13 illustrations and two folding maps in colour. Name otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book. In order to make this journey Isabella had to forfeit her independence and in January 1890, hooded and covered as any Muslim woman, she left Baghdad as an addition to Major Sawyer's party and travelled, in deplorable conditions, towards Teheran. They arrived in the Persian capital at the end of February after what Isabella described as 'an awful journey'. (MORE)    
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (History - Scotland) BRISTED, John. [Title in Greek--Anthrolanomenos] Or, A Pedestrian Tour Through Part of The Highlands of Scotland, In 1801.
London: Printed for J. Wallis..., 1803. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with cloth spines, paper boards, leather spine labels, iv, (lxxvi), 460; iv, 706pp. With an engraved frontis in colour in volume one. Small name on titlepage of volume one, notes on the blank in volume two, scattered foxing but in fact a very nice copy in a modern binding. (MORE)     
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (History - South America) HURLEY, Frank. Pearls and Savages. Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea... With Eighty Illustrations.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. First edition. 4to., original green cloth, (xiv), 414pp. With numerous illustrations from photographs by the author. A fine copy. A comprehensive work on New Guinea describing the variety of people and wildlife found there. Provides detailed coverage of art, architecture, missionaries, and headhunters, and is illustrated with interesting photographs.    
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (History - South America) STEDMAN, J. G. (John Gabriel) Capt. Narrative of a five years' expedition against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam, in Guiana and on the Wild Coast of South America; from the year 1772, to 1777: elucidating the History of that Country and describing its Productions, Viz. Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes...
London: Printed for J. Johnson, ..., 1796. In two volumes. First edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, which has been professionally rebacked with new spines after the period, raised bands, gilt, leather labels, xviii, 407, (408 blank), (7)pp; iv, 404, (7)pp. With 80 plates including 16 plates engraved by Wm. Blake; three folding maps. Plate 55, "March through the Swamp" has been supplied from a later edition (1818) and the page though not the image is slightly smaller, this copy has been rebacked after the period, some foxing to plates , mostly in the margins, but still a near fine copy of this important work. ... partially illustrated by William Blake and Francesco Bartolozzi and is considered to be a "seminal indictment against slavery as well as an invaluable resource on the daily life and culture of Surinam."   (MORE)
$8,500.00

Click to view larger image.

27. (Hypnotism) Journal of Hypnotism. Volume One. May 1951 to March 1952.
Boston: Dr. Rexford L. North, 1951-1952. 8vo., bound volume (6 issues). Each issue approx. 20-30pp per journal. Very good. With articles such as "Dental Hypnosis", "How to Make Money with Hypnotism", "Hypnotism and Sexual Frigidity in Women", "Breaking Bad Habits with Hypnosis", "Medical Hypnosis", "Hypnotic conditioning for Childbirth", "Hypnotism and Sports", and more.   
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

28. JOHNSON, E. Pauline. The White Wampum.
London: John Lane, 1895. First edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, stamped in black on upper cover, gilt lettering on the spine, viii, (88), 16pp.ads. A fine, bright copy.      $850.00

Robertson Davies' Signed Copy

Click to view larger image.

29. LAMPMAN, Archibald. Archibald Lampman's Letters To Edward William Thomson (1890-1898). Edited with an Introduction, Annotations, a Bibliography with notes, and His "Essay On Happiness" by Arthur S. Bourinot.
Ottawa: Published by the Editor..., (1956). First edition. 1 of 500 copies. Robertson Davies copy with his distinctive signature on the upper wrapper. Review copy with "Review copy, price 2.50" written in Bourinot's hand on the titlepage. 8vo., original wrappers, 74pp. With the errata slip. A near fine copy.      
$350.00

Original Dustjacket Art Work

Click to view larger image.

30. (LORING, Emilie) Original watercolour by Mike Barker for the dustjacket of Loring's novel "Forever and a Day."
The drawing itself measures 6 1/2" x 5" although it is done on a larger board (see more images). Done in vibrant colours it depicts a man and woman looking romantically at each other. Also present are two proofs for the dustwrapper -- the first depicting the cover and spine; the second with the cover, spine, and as well as material to be included on the rear panel and inner flaps (blurbs, adverts, etc.). Included with the graphic material are several carbon typescript sheets with communications to Barker regarding the design of the jacket, suggestions for changes, suggested back ads (heavily corrected), flap ads (heavily corrected) and a summary sheet of the novels plot. All are in fine condition.     
$500.00

Limited Editions Club

Click to view larger image.

31. MALORY, Thomas.  Le Morte Darthur. The Story of King Arthur & Of His Noble Knights of the Round Table Written by... First Printed by William Caxton, Now Modernized, As To Spelling and Punctuation by A.W. Pollard, Illustrated With Wood Engravings by Robert Gibbings & Printed At The Golden Cockerel Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. In three volumes. First of this edition,1 of 1500 copies signed by Gibbings. 4to., original blue cloth spines, decorated paper boards. A fine copy.      
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Military) WAGENAAR, J. Canadeezen Bouwen Bruggen De geschiedenis van het Tweede Bataljon der Royal Canadian Engineers 1940-1945.
Zutphen: C.J.A. Ruys', 1945. 4to., original cloth, no pagination (approx. 88pp.) With illustrations. Very good. Dutch edition of the Royal Canadian Engineers souvenir book.     
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

33. ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid.
(Toronto): Anansi, 1970. First edition, cloth issue. Small library stamp on verso of the titlepage, no other markings and otherwise a fine copy in the first issue dustwrapper which has some light chipping to the upper edge but is certainly better than very good. Scarce; only 250 copies were issued in cloth.   
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

34. (Poetry) NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. Name on endpaper otherwise fine in dustwrapper slightly darkened on the spine with a touch of rubbing at the tips but otherwise fine. Contains poems by six Canadian poets; Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, and A.J.M. Smith.     
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

35. PURDY, Alfred. The Crafte So Longe To Lerne.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1959). First edition. Ryerson Chap-Book 186. This copy has been signed by the author. 1 of 250 copies. Original paper boards. Spine and perimeter of boards faded otherwise a nice copy.    
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (QUEEN MARGOT). WILLIAMS, H. Noel. Queen Margot Wife of Henry of Navarre.
London & New York: Harper & Bro., 1907. First edition. Small 4to., dark green half morocco, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments, T.E.G. by Hatchards, xviii, (409)pp. With 16 illustrations in photogravure. A fine, attractive copy. Marguerite de Valois (1553-1615). As a young woman Margueritte "became famous for her beauty, her learning and the looseness of her conduct." After a liaison with the Duke of Guise, she married Henry of Navarre (later Henry IV). "Both husband and wife were extreme examples of the licentious manners of the time." Eventually, Margot established her own residence at the Castle of Usson in Auvergne and their marriage was dissolved by the Pope. However, Margot retained her title and still consulted with Henry on important matters and spent time with his new wife, Marie de Medici. "She exhibited for the rest of her life, the strange Volois mixture of licentiousness, pious exercise, and the cultivation of art and letters... At no epoch in French history have women played a more prominent part than that in the 16th century. Their influence pervaded religion, politics, literature and the arts." (Encyc. Brit.)    
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Retold by... and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
London: William Heinemann, (1919). First trade edition. Publisher's presentation copy with "PRESENTATION COPY" blindstamped on the title. 4to., original cloth backed boards with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 110pp. With a frontis in colour, several black and white (silhouette illustrations throughout) and with three silhouette illustrations in colour. A fine copy. 
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

38. RULE, Jane. The Desert of the Heart.
Toronto: Macmillian & Co. Canada, (1964). First Canadian edition of the author's first book. Signed by the author on title. A fine copy in a fine, bright dustwrapper.  
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science) DAVID, Wm. K. (edited by). Secrets of Wise Men. Chemists and Great Physicians... Comprising an Unusual Collection of Money-making, money-saving, and Health-giving Prescriptions, Receipts, Formulas, Processes and Trade Secrets. Secured at Considerable Expense from a Multitude of Thinkers and Workers in Practical Affairs.
Philadelphia: Wm. K. David, 1902 (c. 1889, 1896). 8vo., original cloth, 125pp, 2pp ads. With illustrations. Fine. With information from creating "cheap" ice-houses and charcoal stoves to performing magic and stage illusions, to mixing medical remedies.  $75.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Botany) CULPEPPER, Nicholas. The Complete Herbal; To Which Is Now Added, Upwards Of One Hundred Additional Herbs, With a Display of their Medicinal and Occult Qualities Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: To Which Are Now First Annexed, The English Physician Enlarged and Key To Physic...
London: Thomas Kelly, 1850. 4to., brown cloth, 398, (4)pp. With 20 plates in colour and an engraved frontis. Chipping at spine ends, cloth worn in spine joints o/w a very good copy with nice plates.     
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Evolution) PHIN, John. The Chemical History Of The Six Days Of Creation.
New York: The American News Company, 1870. First edition. 8vo., original green cloth, 95pp. A fine copy. John Phin [1832-1913] teacher of applied sciences, Shakespeare scholar and author. His best known book was "The Evolution of the Atmosphere as a proof of design and purpose in the Creation and of the Existence of God" (1908). He also wrote other books relating in the use of the microscope, lightning rods, and the history of hell. In the above title he attempts to show that the account given of creation, in the first chapter of Genesis, agrees literally with the record developed by the investigations of modern science.    
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Nature) (AITKEN, Edward Hamilton). The Tribes On My Frontier. An Indian Naturalists Foreign Policy. By EHA (pseud). With Illustrations by F.C. Macrae.
Calcutta: Thacker Spink & Co., ..., 1887. Third edition (so stated--first published 1883.) 8vo., original green cloth with elaborate decoration on upper cover and spine in gilt and black, bevelled edges, viii, 216, 32pp. ads dated "3/87." A fine copy of a pretty book. Wood notes that "these papers were written during the Afghan war by E.H. Aiken, an officer in the Indian government. They are irresistibly funny in description (of the various small animals and insects encountered by the author) and illustration, but full of genuine science too." This book went into several editions. Casey Wood p.182-83.     
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Nature) ANON. The Domestic Habits of Birds.
London: Charles Knight, 1833. Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Small 8vo., contemporary half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, xvi, 379pp. Illustrated. Fine.       
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Nature) FRANCIS, Francis. Fish-Culture: A Practical Guide to the Modern System Of Breeding and Rearing Fish. With Numerous Illustrations.
London: Routledge Warne and Routledge, 1863. First edition. 8vo., original red cloth, xviii, 267pp. Name, some rubbing to the spine o/w a better than very good copy.       
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Nature) SANDERSON, E. Dwight. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard.
New York: John Wiley, (1912). First edition. 8vo., original green cloth, xii, 684, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Fine.      
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Science - Psychiatry) PRINZHORN, Franz. Bildnerei Der Geisteskranken Ein Beitrag Zur Psychologie Und Psychopathologie Der Gestaltung...[ Artistry of the Mentally Ill ]
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Steiner, 1923. Second edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., original black paper boards lettered in white, viii, 361, (2)pp.ads. Profusely illustrated including 20 plates in colour. A fine copy in the slipcase as issued. Interest in the art of insane asylum inmates grew in the 1920's. In 1921 Dr. Walter Morgenthaler published his book 'Ein Geisteskranker als Kunstler' which dealt with the art produced by a psychotic mental patient. Dr. Hans Prinzhorn [1886-1933] German psychiatrist and art critic. The above work published a year later was "a defining moment" in the documentation of art of this type. This richly illustrated work with examples from the collection from the psychiatric hospital at the University of Heidelberg, a collection begun by Emil Kraepelin. While his colleagues were reserved in their reaction, the art scene was enthusiastic. Jean Dubuffet was highly inspired by the works, and the term Outsider art was coined. The book is mainly concerned with the borderline between psychiatry and art, illness and self-expression. It represents one of the first attempts to analyze the work of the mentally ill.      
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

47. SHAKESPEARE, Wm. Twenty of the Plays of Shakespeare, Being the whole Number printed in Quarto During his Life-Time, or before the Restoration, Collated where there were different Copies, and Publish'd from the Originals,l by George Steevens.
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson..., 1766. In four volumes. First edition edited by Stevens and the first set of reprints of the early quartos. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with tan calf spine, cloth, raised bands, leather spine labels.  A fine copy of an important edition. "Retaining the original spelling and printing more than one version of some plays which had varying editions." Jaggard p.502, E & S p.54.
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

48. SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. With an exact Collation of the Two Original Editions, Published by Himself at London in Quarto; the Former Containing the first Three Books printed in 1590, and the latter the Six books in 1596. To Which are now Added A new Life of the Author, and Also A Glossary...
London: Printed for J. Brindley, 1751. In three volumes. First Birch edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, this copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, (4), [lxiv], (2), 1-453, (454 blank); (2), 1-450; (2), 1-440pp. With 32 full page copper plates by William Kent, some folding. This copy has been rebacked as described above, 2 leaves in volume three have been professionally reinforced on the outer edge, some light wear but in fact a better than very good copy. Thomas Birch [1705-1766]compiler of histories and biographer, from 1726 he seemed destined for a career in the established church, abandoning his Quaker roots. He was presented to the vicarage of Ulting in Essex where he acted as tutor to Sir Philip Yorke's sons. In 1732 he was appointed to the "General Dictionary, Historical and Critical" and as a result of his work was elected to the Royal Society. Several other works resulted including a history of the Royal Society. In his edition of Spenser, Birch states he intends to "collect all the facts relating to Spenser, dispers'd in different Books, and the examining, digesting and supplying them by his own Works, not hitherto sufficiently made use of for that Purpose." (DNB) The illustrations are by William Kent [c.1686-1748] painter, architect who is best known for designing gardens. (DNB). Graesse p.465, Lowndes p. 2477.     
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

49. STENDHAL. (Marie-Henri Beyle de). La Chartreuse De Parme. With Thirty Illustrations by V. Foulquier... Translated From The French by E.P. Robins.
London: Leonard Smithers, New York: George H. Richmond, 1896. In three volumes. First English edition of the First edition in English. (probably preceded by the U.S. issue, total edition of 750 copies for America and England.) 8vo., original cloth, lvi, 316, 314, 352pp. Spines discolored with wear at ends, crease in the spine of volume one, otherwise a very good copy.    
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

50. TOMLINSON, Charles. In Black & White.
Cheshire: Carcanet New Press, 1976. First edition. Inscribed by author on title page. 8vo., paperboards with dustwrapper, 55pp. With illustrations. Former owner's name otherwise fine in a dustwrapper that has a small tear to the top of the spine.    
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

51. TOMLINSON, Charles. The Necklace.
London: Oxford University Press, 1966 (first published 1955). Inscribed by author on title page. 8vo., cloth with dustwrapper, xvi, 16pp. Former owner's name date otherwise fine in a price clipped dustwrapper.  
$125.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting