|
David Mason Books eList #31
Welcome to our latest eList. It is
our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed
with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Visit us at the TORONTO INTERNATIONAL ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR - October
28 to 30th at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre. You can find us in
Booth 402.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist31.php.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
Now in its Second
Edition! |
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Selection of
Books from the Library of
Sir Robert Laird Borden
|
|
 |
1. Geneva Institute of International Relations. Problems of
Peace. Third Series. Lectures Delivered at the Geneva Institute of
International Relations. August 1928.
London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. From the library of Robert Borden
with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 324pp. Near fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. LEA, Homer. The Valor of Ignorance.
New York: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1909). From the library of
Robert Borden with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 343pp. Some darkening and mottling to the spine
otherwise a near fine copy.
$85.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. ROBINSON, H. Perry. The Twentieth Century American. Being A
Comparative Study of the Peoples of the Two Great Anglo-Saxon Nations.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. First edition. From the
library of Robert Borden with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth with onlay, 463pp. Minor wear to
spine ends otherwise fine.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
4. ROSS, George. The Senate Of Canada Its Constitution, Powers
And Duties Historically Considered.
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, (1914). With a presentation
inscription to Prime Minister Borden reading "To the Rt. Hon. R. L.
Borden with the Authors compliments, March 1, 1914." 8vo., original
maroon cloth, xvi, 124pp. Spine slightly faded otherwise about fine.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Books from the
Library of
The Right Honourable Vincent
Massey |
|
 |
5. CHESTERTON, G. K. The Man Who Was Thursday. A Nightmare.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, ..., (1908). First edition, first issue.
From the library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. 8vo., original
red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover in black. Some very
light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Sullivan 11.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. FROBISHER, J. E. Frobisher's Make-Up Book. A Complete Guide to
the Art of Making-Up the Face for the Stage. Including Directions for
the use of Wigs, Beards, Mustaches, and Every Variety of Artificial
Hair, etc. With an Appendix of Hints on Acting.
Boston: Walter H. Baker & Co., (c. 1882). From the library of
Vincent Massey with his bookplate.
8vo., original wrappers, 44p. Better than very good but not quite near
fine.
$50.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. MEYNELL, Alice. Later Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1902. First edition. From the
library of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. Small 8vo., original
blue/green cloth with gilt decoration on upper covers, 37, (4)pp.ads.
A fine copy. Colbeck 2 p.549 (with the publisher's imprint at foot of
the spine).
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. Two Slatterns And A King. A Moral
Interlude.
Cincinnati: Stewart Kidd, (1921). First edition. From the library
of Vincent Massey with his bookplate. 8vo., original wrappers, 18pp. Near fine.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. WEBSTER, J. Clarence. Wolfe And The Artists. A Study of His
Portraiture.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1930. First edition. 1 of 500 copies.
Inscribed to Vincent Massey from the author and with Vincent Massey's
bookplate. Tall 8vo., original pictorial paper boards, 74pp. With
illustrations. Fine, lacks dustwrapper.
$450.00 |
|
|
End of Borden / Massey Books |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. ACORN, Milton. The Brain's The Target.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1960). First edition. "Ryerson Chap-Book
No. 199." Signed by the author. 1 of 250 copies. Original paper
boards. Near fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Signed by
EARLE BIRNEY |
|
 |
11. BIRNEY, Earle. The Collected Poems of...
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1971). In two volumes. First
edition. Signed by the author. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brockville,
Ontario - Farewell Proclamation |
|
 |
12. (Calligraphy - Canadian) Brockville, Ontario - R. H. Lindsay. A Farewell Proclamation to W. J.
Cairns, Esq. From the Brockville Advertising Club. Brockville Ontario
Sept. 28th 1917.
Brockville. A broadside done in a fine calligraphic hand signed by
R. H. Lindsay on a large sheet 11" x 15" with a coloured vignette at
top depicting the lake with what one presumes is the skyline of
Brockville, signed O'Brien in the plate (presumably the painter Lucius
O'Brien who did many of the landscapes found in Picturesque Canada.)
The scroll is a tribute to one W. J. Cairns, a memento on his
leaving Brockville presented by the Brockville Advertising Club and
signed by it's President and Secretary. Dated by hand September 28th,
1917. Framed under glass in fine condition, an interesting example of
the custom of using calligraphy in tributes. (see
larger images)
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Canadiana) (SCHOOLING, William). The Governor and Company of
Adventurers Of England Trading into Hudson's Bay during Two Hundred
and Fifty Years 1670-1920.
London: The Hudson's Bay Company, 1920. BOUND WITH: Trading
Into Hudson's Bay A narrative of the visit of Patrick Ashley Cooper
Thirtieth Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company to Labrador Hudson
Strait and Hudson Bay in the Year 1934. From the Journal of R.H.H.
Macaulay. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, 1934. Two volumes bound in
one, as issued. 4to., publishers faux leather, 129pp With
illustrations and a folding map; 108pp. With illustrations. A fine
copy. Possibly a special presentation binding as we have never seen
this format before.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. CHILD, Philip. The Victorian House.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1951). First edition. With a presentation
inscription from the author dated "1953." Fine in a near fine
dustwrapper.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. Children's Series Books - PART 2.
Another wonderful selection of Children's series books including
Rick Brant, Honey Bunch, Judy Bolton, Bobbsey Twins, and more.
Click Here to View the Children Series' Books
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (Education) BARNARD, Henry (editor). Papers on Froebel's
Kindergarten, With Suggestions on Principles and Methods of Child
Culture in Different Countries.
Hartford: Office of Barnard's American Journal of Education, 1881.
"American Froebel Union Edition." Tall thick 8vo., original cloth,
(800)pp. Inner hinges starting, some wear to spine ends and
extremities, better than very good but not quite near fine. A
collection of articles and letters regarding Froebel that were
originally published in the American Journal of Education. Contents
are in three parts: 1. Froebel and His Educational Work; 2. Froebel's
Education System; 3. The Kindergarten and Child Culture.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
17. ELIOT, T. S. Little Gidding.
London: Faber and Faber, (1942). First edition. Large 8vo.,
original wrappers, 16pp. Near fine.
$275.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
18. (ESP) ESP Cards. For Testing Extra Sensory Perception.
Developed in Parapsychology Laboratory At Duke University.
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., (c. 1937). Standard playing card
size. Cards are in fine condition. Box has some wear to extremities.
$50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. GREENE, Graham. The Third Man and The Fallen Idol.
London: William Heinemann, (1950). First edition. Fine in
dustwrapper with some minor wear to the spine ends, and a piece of
scotch tape on the verso of the dustwrapper at the top of the spine
but otherwise a near fine dustwrapper.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (History - Africa) BAKER, Samuel. Ismailia. A Narrative of
the Expedition To Central Africa For The Suppression Of The Slave
Trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. By... With Maps,
Portraits, and Upwards of Fifty Full-Page Illustrations by Zwecker and
Durand.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. In two volumes. First edition.
Tall 8vo., recently rebound with blue calf spines, marble boards,
raised bands, gilt, leather spine labels, viii, (448); viii, 588pp.
With illustrations and maps including a large folding map. A fine
copy. "The two handsome volumes before us, profusely illustrated
with the most thrilling pictures of adventures with hippopotami and
battles with natives, contain the record of more than three years'
operations by Sir Samuel Baker and his followers in the basin of the
Upper Nile. The book is not uninteresting as a record of travel...
However the account, by the commander himself, of a military
expedition... And yet, the book is perhaps less interesting as a
military narrative than from the light which it throws upon the
condition of part of Central Africa which has long possessed a
peculiar interest, and which is now being gradually annexed to the
civilized world." (Allibone).
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
21. (History - Africa) DAVIS, N. Carthage And Her Remains: Being
An Account Of The Excavations And Researches On The Site of The
Phoenician Metropolis In Africa, And Other Adjacent Places. Conducted
Under The Auspices of Her Majesty's Government.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo.,
original blue cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover,
xvi, 504, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations (including 2 plates in colour)
and a folding map. Bookplate, mark along the inner hinge which is
starting, touch of wear to the top of the spine but o/w a very good
copy.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (History/Travel - Central Asia) SCHUYLER, Eugene. Turkistan.
Notes of a Journey In Russian Turkistan, Khokand, Bukhara, and Kuldja.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1877. In two volumes. Second
U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with a pictorial gilt
decoration on the upper covers, xii, 411; viii, 463pp. With 20 plates
and 3 folding maps in colour. Some light wear to the spine ends
otherwise a very nice set. Eugene Schuyler [1840-1890] American
diplomat & scholar into a prominent New York state family, he enjoyed
every cultural, social and political advantage. He graduated from Yale
and then Columbia law school and began to practice in 1863. Schuyler's
interest in languages caused him to apply for a diplomatic posting and
in 1867 he was appointed Counsel to Moscow. During the succeeding nine
years he served in a variety of posts including Revel, Saint
Petersburg and Constantinople. While he held the latter post he wrote
a influential report documenting Turkish atrocities in Bulgaria. In
1880 he became the first American diplomatic representative to
Rumania. He eventually returned to the United States and lectured at
Cornell and Johns Hopkins. The above work was first published in 1876
and was critical of the Russian administration in the East. It also
provides an account of his travels in Central Asia, with chapters on
Tashkent, Samarkand, the Syr, Darya, etc.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. (History/Travel - Persia) BISHOP, Isabella Bird. Journeys in
Persia and Kurdistan Including a Summer in the Upper Karun Region and
A Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/ London: John Murray, 1891. In two
volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., original decorated blue cloth, xiv,
381, (iv), 409pp. With 13 illustrations and two folding maps in
colour. Name otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book. In order to make
this journey Isabella had to forfeit her independence and in January
1890, hooded and covered as any Muslim woman, she left Baghdad as an
addition to Major Sawyer's party and travelled, in deplorable
conditions, towards Teheran. They arrived in the Persian capital at
the end of February after what Isabella described as 'an awful
journey'. (MORE)
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. (History - Scotland) BRISTED, John. [Title in Greek--Anthrolanomenos]
Or, A Pedestrian Tour Through Part of The Highlands of Scotland, In
1801.
London: Printed for J. Wallis..., 1803. In two volumes. First
edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with cloth spines, paper boards,
leather spine labels, iv, (lxxvi), 460; iv, 706pp. With an engraved
frontis in colour in volume one. Small name on titlepage of volume
one, notes on the blank in volume two, scattered foxing but in fact a
very nice copy in a modern binding. (MORE)
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (History - South America) HURLEY, Frank. Pearls and Savages.
Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea... With Eighty
Illustrations.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. First edition. 4to., original
green cloth, (xiv), 414pp. With numerous illustrations from
photographs by the author. A fine copy. A comprehensive work on New
Guinea describing the variety of people and wildlife found there.
Provides detailed coverage of art, architecture, missionaries, and
headhunters, and is illustrated with interesting photographs.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. (History - South America) STEDMAN, J. G. (John Gabriel) Capt.
Narrative of a five years' expedition against the Revolted Negroes of
Surinam, in Guiana and on the Wild Coast of South America; from the
year 1772, to 1777: elucidating the History of that Country and
describing its Productions, Viz. Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes...
London: Printed for J. Johnson, ..., 1796. In two volumes. First
edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, which has been professionally
rebacked with new spines after the period, raised bands, gilt, leather
labels, xviii, 407, (408 blank), (7)pp; iv, 404, (7)pp. With 80 plates
including 16 plates engraved by Wm. Blake; three folding maps. Plate
55, "March through the Swamp" has been supplied from a later edition
(1818) and the page though not the image is slightly smaller, this
copy has been rebacked after the period, some foxing to plates ,
mostly in the margins, but still a near fine copy of this important
work. ... partially illustrated by William Blake and Francesco
Bartolozzi and is considered to be a "seminal indictment against
slavery as well as an invaluable resource on the daily life and
culture of Surinam." (MORE)
$8,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
27. (Hypnotism) Journal of Hypnotism. Volume One. May 1951 to
March 1952.
Boston: Dr. Rexford L. North, 1951-1952. 8vo., bound volume (6
issues). Each issue approx. 20-30pp per journal. Very good. With
articles such as "Dental Hypnosis", "How to Make Money with
Hypnotism", "Hypnotism and Sexual Frigidity in Women", "Breaking Bad
Habits with Hypnosis", "Medical Hypnosis", "Hypnotic conditioning for
Childbirth", "Hypnotism and Sports", and more.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
28. JOHNSON, E. Pauline. The White Wampum.
London: John Lane, 1895. First edition. 8vo., original brown
cloth, stamped in black on upper cover, gilt lettering on the spine,
viii, (88), 16pp.ads. A fine, bright copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Robertson
Davies' Signed Copy |
|
 |
29. LAMPMAN, Archibald. Archibald Lampman's Letters To Edward
William Thomson (1890-1898). Edited with an Introduction, Annotations,
a Bibliography with notes, and His "Essay On Happiness" by Arthur S.
Bourinot.
Ottawa: Published by the Editor..., (1956). First edition. 1 of
500 copies. Robertson Davies copy with his distinctive signature on
the upper wrapper. Review copy with "Review copy, price 2.50" written
in Bourinot's hand on the titlepage. 8vo., original wrappers, 74pp.
With the errata slip. A near fine copy.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Original
Dustjacket Art Work |
|
 |
30. (LORING, Emilie) Original watercolour by Mike Barker for the
dustjacket of Loring's novel "Forever and a Day."
The drawing itself measures 6 1/2" x 5" although it is done on a
larger board (see more images). Done in vibrant colours it depicts a
man and woman looking romantically at each other. Also present are two
proofs for the dustwrapper -- the first depicting the cover and spine;
the second with the cover, spine, and as well as material to be
included on the rear panel and inner flaps (blurbs, adverts, etc.). Included
with the graphic material are several carbon typescript sheets with
communications to Barker regarding the design of the jacket,
suggestions for changes, suggested back ads (heavily corrected), flap
ads (heavily corrected) and a summary sheet of the novels plot. All
are in fine condition.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Limited
Editions Club |
|
 |
31. MALORY, Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. The Story of King
Arthur & Of His Noble Knights of the Round Table Written by... First
Printed by William Caxton, Now Modernized, As To Spelling and
Punctuation by A.W. Pollard, Illustrated With Wood Engravings by
Robert Gibbings & Printed At The Golden Cockerel Press.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. In three volumes. First of
this edition,1 of 1500 copies signed by Gibbings. 4to., original blue
cloth spines, decorated paper boards. A fine copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Military) WAGENAAR, J. Canadeezen Bouwen Bruggen De
geschiedenis van het Tweede Bataljon der Royal Canadian Engineers
1940-1945.
Zutphen: C.J.A. Ruys', 1945. 4to., original cloth, no pagination
(approx. 88pp.) With illustrations. Very good. Dutch edition of the
Royal Canadian Engineers souvenir book.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
33. ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid.
(Toronto): Anansi, 1970. First edition, cloth issue. Small library
stamp on verso of the titlepage, no other markings and otherwise a
fine copy in the first issue dustwrapper which has some light chipping
to the upper edge but is certainly better than very good. Scarce; only
250 copies were issued in cloth.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. (Poetry) NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. Name on endpaper
otherwise fine in dustwrapper slightly darkened on the spine with a
touch of rubbing at the tips but otherwise fine. Contains poems by six
Canadian poets; Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R.
Scott, and A.J.M. Smith.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
35. PURDY, Alfred. The Crafte So Longe To Lerne.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1959). First edition. Ryerson Chap-Book
186. This copy has been signed by the author. 1 of 250 copies.
Original paper boards. Spine and perimeter of boards faded otherwise a nice
copy.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
36. (QUEEN MARGOT). WILLIAMS, H. Noel. Queen Margot Wife of Henry
of Navarre.
London & New York: Harper & Bro., 1907. First edition. Small 4to.,
dark green half morocco, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments,
T.E.G. by Hatchards, xviii, (409)pp. With 16 illustrations in
photogravure. A fine, attractive copy. Marguerite de Valois
(1553-1615). As a young woman Margueritte "became famous for her
beauty, her learning and the looseness of her conduct." After a
liaison with the Duke of Guise, she married Henry of Navarre (later
Henry IV). "Both husband and wife were extreme examples of the
licentious manners of the time." Eventually, Margot established her
own residence at the Castle of Usson in Auvergne and their marriage
was dissolved by the Pope. However, Margot retained her title and
still consulted with Henry on important matters and spent time with
his new wife, Marie de Medici. "She exhibited for the rest of her
life, the strange Volois mixture of licentiousness, pious exercise,
and the cultivation of art and letters... At no epoch in French
history have women played a more prominent part than that in the 16th
century. Their influence pervaded religion, politics, literature and
the arts." (Encyc. Brit.)
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Retold by... and
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
London: William Heinemann, (1919). First trade edition.
Publisher's presentation copy with "PRESENTATION COPY" blindstamped on
the title. 4to., original cloth backed boards with a pictorial paper
panel on the upper cover, 110pp. With a frontis in colour, several
black and white (silhouette illustrations throughout) and with three
silhouette illustrations in colour. A fine copy.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. RULE, Jane. The Desert of the Heart.
Toronto: Macmillian & Co. Canada, (1964). First Canadian edition of the author's
first book. Signed by the author on title. A fine copy in a fine,
bright dustwrapper.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (Science) DAVID, Wm. K. (edited by). Secrets of Wise Men.
Chemists and Great Physicians... Comprising an Unusual Collection of
Money-making, money-saving, and Health-giving Prescriptions, Receipts,
Formulas, Processes and Trade Secrets. Secured at Considerable Expense
from a Multitude of Thinkers and Workers in Practical Affairs.
Philadelphia: Wm. K. David, 1902 (c. 1889, 1896). 8vo., original
cloth, 125pp, 2pp ads. With illustrations. Fine. With
information from creating "cheap" ice-houses and charcoal stoves to
performing magic and stage illusions, to mixing medical remedies. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (Science - Botany) CULPEPPER, Nicholas. The Complete Herbal;
To Which Is Now Added, Upwards Of One Hundred Additional Herbs, With a
Display of their Medicinal and Occult Qualities Physically Applied to
the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: To Which Are Now First
Annexed, The English Physician Enlarged and Key To Physic...
London: Thomas Kelly, 1850. 4to., brown cloth, 398, (4)pp. With 20
plates in colour and an engraved frontis. Chipping at spine ends,
cloth worn in spine joints o/w a very good copy with nice plates.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (Science - Evolution) PHIN, John. The Chemical History Of The
Six Days Of Creation.
New York: The American News Company, 1870. First edition. 8vo.,
original green cloth, 95pp. A fine copy. John Phin [1832-1913]
teacher of applied sciences, Shakespeare scholar and author. His best
known book was "The Evolution of the Atmosphere as a proof of design
and purpose in the Creation and of the Existence of God" (1908). He
also wrote other books relating in the use of the microscope,
lightning rods, and the history of hell. In the above title he
attempts to show that the account given of creation, in the first
chapter of Genesis, agrees literally with the record developed by the
investigations of modern science.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. (Science - Nature) (AITKEN, Edward Hamilton). The Tribes On My
Frontier. An Indian Naturalists Foreign Policy. By EHA (pseud). With
Illustrations by F.C. Macrae.
Calcutta: Thacker Spink & Co., ..., 1887. Third edition (so
stated--first published 1883.) 8vo., original green cloth with
elaborate decoration on upper cover and spine in gilt and black,
bevelled edges, viii, 216, 32pp. ads dated "3/87." A fine copy of a
pretty book. Wood notes that "these papers were written during the
Afghan war by E.H. Aiken, an officer in the Indian government. They
are irresistibly funny in description (of the various small animals
and insects encountered by the author) and illustration, but full of
genuine science too." This book went into several editions.
Casey Wood p.182-83.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. (Science - Nature) ANON. The Domestic Habits of Birds.
London: Charles Knight, 1833. Library of Entertaining Knowledge.
Small 8vo., contemporary half morocco, marble boards, raised bands,
xvi, 379pp. Illustrated. Fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. (Science - Nature) FRANCIS, Francis. Fish-Culture: A Practical
Guide to the Modern System Of Breeding and Rearing Fish. With Numerous
Illustrations.
London: Routledge Warne and Routledge, 1863. First edition. 8vo.,
original red cloth, xviii, 267pp. Name, some rubbing to the spine o/w
a better than very good copy.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. (Science - Nature) SANDERSON, E. Dwight. Insect Pests of Farm,
Garden and Orchard.
New York: John Wiley, (1912). First edition. 8vo., original green
cloth, xii, 684, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Fine.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. (Science - Psychiatry) PRINZHORN, Franz. Bildnerei Der
Geisteskranken Ein Beitrag Zur Psychologie Und Psychopathologie Der
Gestaltung...[ Artistry of the Mentally Ill ]
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Steiner, 1923. Second edition. From the
library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., original black
paper boards lettered in white, viii, 361, (2)pp.ads. Profusely
illustrated including 20 plates in colour. A fine copy in the slipcase
as issued. Interest in the art of insane asylum inmates grew in the
1920's. In 1921 Dr. Walter Morgenthaler published his book 'Ein
Geisteskranker als Kunstler' which dealt with the art produced by a
psychotic mental patient. Dr. Hans Prinzhorn [1886-1933] German
psychiatrist and art critic. The above work published a year later was
"a defining moment" in the documentation of art of this type. This
richly illustrated work with examples from the collection from the
psychiatric hospital at the University of Heidelberg, a collection
begun by Emil Kraepelin. While his colleagues were reserved in their
reaction, the art scene was enthusiastic. Jean Dubuffet was highly
inspired by the works, and the term Outsider art was coined. The book
is mainly concerned with the borderline between psychiatry and art,
illness and self-expression. It represents one of the first attempts
to analyze the work of the mentally ill.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. SHAKESPEARE, Wm. Twenty of the Plays of Shakespeare, Being the
whole Number printed in Quarto During his Life-Time, or before the
Restoration, Collated where there were different Copies, and Publish'd
from the Originals,l by George Steevens.
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson..., 1766. In four volumes.
First edition edited by Stevens and the first set of reprints of the
early quartos. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with tan calf spine, cloth,
raised bands, leather spine labels. A fine copy of an important
edition. "Retaining the original spelling and printing more than
one version of some plays which had varying editions." Jaggard
p.502, E & S p.54.
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
48. SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. With an exact Collation of
the Two Original Editions, Published by Himself at London in Quarto;
the Former Containing the first Three Books printed in 1590, and the
latter the Six books in 1596. To Which are now Added A new Life of the
Author, and Also A Glossary...
London: Printed for J. Brindley, 1751. In three volumes. First
Birch edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, this copy has been
professionally rebacked with a new calf spine, raised bands, gilt
compartments, leather labels, (4), [lxiv], (2), 1-453, (454 blank);
(2), 1-450; (2), 1-440pp. With 32 full page copper plates by William
Kent, some folding. This copy has been rebacked as described above, 2
leaves in volume three have been professionally reinforced on the
outer edge, some light wear but in fact a better than very good copy.
Thomas Birch [1705-1766]compiler of histories and biographer, from
1726 he seemed destined for a career in the established church,
abandoning his Quaker roots. He was presented to the vicarage of
Ulting in Essex where he acted as tutor to Sir Philip Yorke's sons. In
1732 he was appointed to the "General Dictionary, Historical and
Critical" and as a result of his work was elected to the Royal
Society. Several other works resulted including a history of the Royal
Society. In his edition of Spenser, Birch states he intends to
"collect all the facts relating to Spenser, dispers'd in different
Books, and the examining, digesting and supplying them by his own
Works, not hitherto sufficiently made use of for that Purpose." (DNB)
The illustrations are by William Kent [c.1686-1748] painter, architect
who is best known for designing gardens. (DNB). Graesse p.465,
Lowndes p. 2477.
$1,750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
49. STENDHAL. (Marie-Henri Beyle de). La Chartreuse De Parme. With
Thirty Illustrations by V. Foulquier... Translated From The French by
E.P. Robins.
London: Leonard Smithers, New York: George H. Richmond, 1896. In
three volumes. First English edition of the First edition in English.
(probably preceded by the U.S. issue, total edition of 750 copies for
America and England.) 8vo., original cloth, lvi, 316, 314, 352pp.
Spines discolored with wear at ends, crease in the spine of volume
one, otherwise a very good copy.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. TOMLINSON, Charles. In Black & White.
Cheshire: Carcanet New Press, 1976. First edition. Inscribed by
author on title page. 8vo., paperboards with dustwrapper, 55pp. With
illustrations. Former owner's name otherwise fine in a dustwrapper
that has a small tear to the top of the spine.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
51. TOMLINSON, Charles. The Necklace.
London: Oxford University Press, 1966 (first published 1955).
Inscribed by author on title page. 8vo., cloth with dustwrapper, xvi,
16pp. Former owner's name date otherwise fine in a price clipped
dustwrapper.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2011 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |