DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #29
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #29
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote
relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory
at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.


We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Children's Non-Fiction
Colour Printing Examples Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books


In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

Now in its Second Edition!

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Africa) MORDEN, William and Irene. Our African Adventure.
London: Seeley & Service, (1954). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 256pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w with some rubbing and wear to the spine ends but still very good. Morden led the 1926 Morden-Clark expedition through the Russian Pamirs and Chinese Turkistan, in 1929-30 he led the Morden-Graves North Asiatic Expedition. Here Morden leads an expedition developed in co-operation with the Department of Anthropology at the American Museum of Natural History, to study the little known natives of the Turkana District of northwestern Kenya.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Africa) STANLEY, Henry M. How I Found Livingstone. Travels, Adventures and Discoveries In Central Africa Including Four Months Residence With Dr. Livingstone.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, nd. (189-?) New and Cheaper Edition, Thoroughly Revised Throughout. 8vo., original rust cloth, lxxix, 552pp. With illustrations and a map. A fine, bright copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Americana) STEELE, Thomas Sedgwick. Paddle And Portage, From Moosehead Lake To The Aroostook River, Maine.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1882. First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue/green cloth with decoration in black and gilt, 148, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations and with a large folding map in pocket at the front. Some light wear to the spine ends o/w a near fine copy.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

4. AMIS, Kingsley. A Frame Of Mind. Eighteen Poems.
(Reading): Printed In The School of Art University of Reading, 1953. First edition of the author's second book. 1 of 150 copies. Tall 8vo., original printed wrappers, 32pp. Name, wrappers lightly soiled but otherwise a fine copy.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BARBOR, H.R. Jezebel. A Tragedy In Three Acts.
London: Arthur Brenton, nd. (1924). First edition, 1 of 100 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., original cream paper spine, maroon paper boards. Spine darkened with some light wear, a very good copy.
$200.00

Signed Anthony Burgess
 

Click to view larger image.

6. BURGESS, Anthony. Flame Into Being. The Life and Work of D. H. Lawrence.
London: Heinemann, (1985). First Canadian edition, with Stoddart on the spine and the dustwrapper. With a signed inscription from Burgess dated "1988." Fine in d/w which is slightly faded on the spine.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Canadiana) FRANCHERE, Gabriel. Journal of a Voyage on the North West Coats of North America during the Years 1811, 1812, 1813 and 1814 by ... Transcribed And Translated By Wessie Tipping Lamb. Edited With An Introduction And Notes by W. Kaye Lamb.
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969. 1 of 825 copies. Small 4to., original red cloth, ix, 330, xix pp. With illustrations and maps. A fine bright copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Canadiana) (HEARNE And TURNOR). TYRRELL, J. B. (editor). Journals Of Samuel Hearne And Philip Turnor. Edited With Introduction And Notes by...
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1934. 1 of 550 copies. Small 4to., original red cloth, xviii, 611, xii pp. With illustrations and folding maps including a large folding chart in a pocket at rear. Spine a bit darkened, lower corner bumped but still a near fine copy of a scarce title.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) HEPWORTH, George H. Starboard and Port: The "Nettie" Along Shore.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First edition. 8vo., original cloth, 237, (2)pp.ads.Name on verso of map, touch of wear to foot of the spine but in fact a near fine copy. Cruise around the Maritimes and Maine.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana) PRESTON, T. R. Three Years' Residence In Canada, From 1837 to 1839. With Notes Of A Winter Voyage To New York, And Journey Thence To The British Possessions: To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Condition of the Canadian People.
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Two volumes bound in one. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound in brown half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather labels, xii, 285, (2)pp.ads, vi, 307pp. With the half titles. Mark from removal of a bookplate o/w a fine copy. TPL 2302, Lande 724, Sabin 65378.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana) STUART, James. Three Years in North America.
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1833. In two volumes. Second edition, revised. 8vo., contemporary cloth, leather labels, xii, 525, (1), viii, (1)-544pp. With a large folding map in volume one. Bookplate, spines faded o/w a near fine set. For the first edition of the same year see TPL 1013 lacking the map, Lande 817, Sabin 93170.
$375.00

Click to view larger image.

12. CAPOTE, Truman. The Grass Harp. A Play.
(New York): Random House, (1952). First edition. Fine in d/w with some minor chipping to the spine ends and few small nicks in the upper edge.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

13. CATHER, Willa. Alexander's Bridge.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First edition. With "Willa S. Cather" on spine and half title before or after the title. (priority unresolved). 8vo., cloth, (175)pp. Spine slightly faded with a touch of wear to ends o/w a better than very good but not near fine copy.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Children's) Ventriloquism. Hobby-Craft.
New York: Treasure Chest Publications, c. 1938. Tall 8vo., pictorial wrappers, unpaginated (44pp). Profusely illustrated. Cheap paper browned, some wear to extremities otherwise near fine. "The joy of accomplishment and the fun of entertainment is yours within the pages of this book. From the first dowel to a finished saucy, chattering ventriloquist dummy that you can put through all the professional tricks of a showman."
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Children's) FRANCHI, Anna. The Little Lead Soldier. Pictured by Hattie Longstreet Price.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1919. First edition. Tall square 8vo., original light blue cloth with a large paper pictorial panel on the upper cover, 186pp. With 4 full page illustrations in colour and several black and white illustrations throughout. Light spotting on rear cover otherwise a fine copy in the pictorial dustwrapper which is very lightly soiled otherwise fine.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (Children's) SMITH, Mrs. Huntington. Four-Footed Friends. Stories of Animals and Children.
Boston: Animal Rescue League, (c. 1912). 8vo., pictorial cloth, 252pp. Profusely illustrated. Minor tanning to pages, pages 53/54 has 3" tear, gift inscription on first blank, some darkening to spine otherwise near fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (Children's) SPERRY, Armstrong. All Sail Set. A Romance of the "Flying Cloud" written and illustrated by...
Chicago: John C. Winston Co., (c. 1935). Large 8vo., pictorial cloth, 175pp. Illustrated. Fine in a very good dustwrapper.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

18. CRANE, Stephen. The Little Regiment And Other Episodes of the American Civil War.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. First edition, first printing. 8vo., original tan cloth lettered in black and red, (vi), 196, (6)pp.ads. Bookplate, a bit of mottling on upper cover, spine slightly darkened with some rubbing but still a very good copy. BAL 4076. 
$325.00

Click to view larger image.

19. DUMARSAIS, Cesar. Exposition De la Doctrine De L'Eglise Gallicane, Par rapport aux pretentions de la Cour de Rome.
Geneva: Chez les Freres Kramer, 1757. Three parts in one volume. First edition. Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, iv, 144; (4), 192; (4), 176pp. Bound without the 34 pp. section of additions and corrections at the end of the third part. Inscription on the titlepage, ink doodlings on the endpapers but otherwise a near fine copy. This title remained on the "Index Prohibitorum" until 1949. 
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (Fine Arts) TATHAM, David. The Lure of the Striped Pig. The Illustration of Popular Music In America 1820-1870
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1973. 1 of 950 copies signed by the author. Folio, cloth backed boards, 158pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00

Foxe's Martyrs

Click to view larger image.

21. FOXE, John. Acts and Monuments of Matters Most Special and Memorable Happening in the Church: With An Universal History Of the same. Wherein is set forth at Large, the whole Race and Course of the Church, from the Primitive Age to the Later Times of Ours, with the Bloody Times, Horrible Troubles, and Great Performances against the true Martyrs of Christ, Sought and Wrought as well by Heathen Emperors, as now lately practiced by Romish Prelates, especially in this Realm of England and Scotland. Now again, as it was Recognized, Perused, and Recommended to the Studious Reader by the Author... Whereunto are annexed certain Additions of like Persecutions which have happened in these Later Times. To which also is added the Life of the Author both in Latine and English.
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1684. In three volumes. Ninth edition. Folio, rebound with modern brown calf spines, raised bands, cloth boards; (123), 895; (2), 551; (2), 959, (44)pp. ( [6]leaves, a-d6, [a]-[e]6, [f]2, A-4D6, 4E4; [1], a-Zz6, A-L6; [1], A-4L6, a-d4, E-G2. With frontis and 3 plates (2 folding) in volume one; 1 folding plate in volume two. Tear in titlepage and frontispiece of volume one professionally repaired; there is some dampstaining the margins of some leaves in volume one penetrating the text on Rr6, Ss1, Ss6, 4C1-4D6; volume two has damp affecting the lower half of pages throughout with additional damp marks in lower margins in the last half the work; volume three has damp and other light stains on Ff6-Yy6, 3Z1, 4D3-end with a professional repair to a wormhole on 4k1-end affecting some text, usually one word in the last line of the text on the leaves involved. This is still a better than very good copy of an important book. (more)
$6,500.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (Himalaya) HEIM, Arnold and August Gansser. The Throne of the Gods. An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas.
New York: Macmillan, 1939. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, xxv, 233pp. An about fine copy. Yakushi 131b, Neate 362.
$225.00

Limited Editions Club

Click to view larger image.

23. (Limited Editions Club) DUMAS, Alexandre. Camille (La Dame Aux Camelias) by... Translated from the French with an Introduction by Edmund Gosse and twelve drawings by Marie Laurencin.
London: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Curwen Press, 1937. First of this edition. 1 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. With the original announcement card and newsletter laid in. 4to., original white/cream buckram with a single gilt decoration on the upper cover. With 12 illustrations in colour. Spine slightly darkened, there is a strip approximately 1 1/2" wide running the lengthy of the upper cover where the cloth has yellowed otherwise a near fine copy.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Limited Editions Club) MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. The Prince. Translated by Hill Thompson.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. One of 1500 copies. 8vo., full gilt decorated green morocco, TEG. Fine in a slightly worn slipcase.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Limited Editions Club) TURGENEV, Ivan. The Torrents of Spring. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by Lajos Szalay.
Westport: Limited Editions Club, 1976. One of 1600 signed by the illustrator. 8vo., quarter calf marbled boards, (187)pp. Illustrated with 8 colour plates and b/w drawings. Fine with glassine wrapper and slipcase. Monthly newsletter laid in.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (Limited Editions Club) VELLACOTT, Philip (translated by). Medea Hippolytus the Bacchae. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton.
London: Limited Editions Club at The Curwen Press, 1967. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Folio, paper boards with cloth spine, 184pp. Fine with glassine wrapper and slightly worn slipcase.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

27. MACDONALD, J.E.H. J.E.H. MacDonald Sketchbook, 1915-1922. A facsimile edition. (With an Introduction by Hunter Bishop).
(Moonbeam): Penumbra Press, 1979. 1 of 200 copies signed by Bishop. 8vo., plain blue calf spine, cloth, no pagination. Fine.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

28. MACDONALD, Thoreau. A Selection of Thoreau MacDonald related books, pamphlets, drawings, etc.
Click here to view items.

Click to view larger image.

29. MASON, A. E. W. A Selection of A.E.W. Mason books, pamphlets, drawings, etc.

Click here to view items.


John Newlove Inscribed Poems Framed

Click to view larger image.

30. NEWLOVE, John. In Libya.
(Toronto): Dreadnaught Broadside Book Festival 1982. Framed single poem from Newlove's Moving in Alone. Initialed and dated by Newlove with the inscription in Newlove's hand "Another one for John Metcalf." Fine in frame.
$200.00
 

Click to view larger image.

31. NEWLOVE, John. The Weather.
Island Magazine, November 1981. Size with frame is 10 3/4" x 16 3/4". Signed with a line through the words "COPY NUMBER" and handwritten in by Newlove "A special copy for John Metcalf". Fine in frame.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

32. NOYES, Alfred. A Book of Princeton Verse 1916. Edited by ...
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1916. First edition. 8vo., cloth, xviii, 187pp. Bookplate, discreet name o/w a fine copy in the d/w which has marks from tape at the spine ends but is otherwise near fine. Scarce in dustwrapper. This anthology contains the first book appearance of four poems by Edmund Wilson and several poems by John Peale Bishop.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

33. O'FLAHERTY, Liam. Skerrett.
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1932. First U.S. edition. Fine in a d/w which is faded on the spine and chipped on the extremities, very good.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

34. (Philosophy) MILL, James. Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. A New Edition With Notes Illustrative and Critical by Alexander Bain, Andrew Findlater and George Grote. Edited with Additional Notes by John Stuart Mill.
London: Longmans Green Reader and Dyer, 1869. In two volumes. New edition. First edition edited by John Stuart Mill. Tall 8vo., modern red calf spine, cloth, leather labels, xxiv, 453; vi, (404)pp. Bookplate, some notes in pencil, a couple of small notes in pen, a previous owner has compiled an index in pen on the rear blank and rear free e/paper of volume two, o/w a near fine set in a competent but not particularly attractive binding. James Mill [1773-1836] Scottish philosopher-economist, father of John Stuart Mill. Educated at the University of Edinburgh, in 1803 he became the editor of the London Literary Journal and in 1805 the editor of the St. James Chronicle. From 1806 to 1810 he was engaged in writing his History of India, in which he sharply criticized the East India Company and the British administration in India. In 1819 after a posting to the India House in London, Mill became a close associate of Jeremy Bentham. "As one of the leading exponents of chrestomathic, or useful learning on a nonsectarian basis, Mill played an important role in the establishment of the University of London in 1825." Mill was the founder of a philosophic radicalism, a system of thought based on the teachings of the British economist David Riccardo and presented by Mill in "Elements of Political Economy." In the above title Mill expounded and applied the utilitarian doctrines of Bentham to psychology, basing his theory of the human mind on the principles of associationism.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

35. SANDBURG, Carl / Edward Steichen. Sandburg. Photographer's View Carl Sandburg. Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Steichen.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966). First edition. With a presentation inscription from Sandburg reading "Bill and Margorie Braye, love as between old friends---Carl Sandburg, 1966." (the Brayes were close friends of Sandburg, there are several references to them in Sandburgs letters edited by Mitgang.) 4to., cloth, (113)pp. Profusely illustrated. Small spot on upper cover o/w fine in d/w with some rubbing and nicking at the spine ends and internal tape reinforcement but still nice.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (CLARKE, Samuel). A Demonstration of the Being And Attributes of God: More Particularly In Answer to Mr. Hobbes, Spinoza, and Their Followers...By Samuel Clark (sic)...[BOUND WITH]:
(CLARKE, Samuel). A Discourse Concerning Unchangeable Obligations Of National Religion and the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation. Being Eight Sermons Preach'd At the Cathedral of St. Paul, In the Year 1705...By Samuel Clark (sic).
London: ... Printed by Will. Botham for James Knapton, 1706. Second edition, Corrected. London: Printed for Will. Botham for James Knapton, 1708. Second edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, (16), 1-206, (2)pp.ads; (40), 405, (3)pp.ads. [A-08]; [A8, b8, c4, B-Cc8, Dd4]. Some foxing throughout, inner hinges professionally reinforced, head of the spine chipped away but still a very good copy. Samuel Clarke [1675-1729] English philosopher and divine. Clarke became familiar with Newton's discoveries and gained attention for defending one of the Newtonian principles in his BA (1695). Clarke contributed greatly to this field with his translation of Rohault's Physics. Rohault was follower of both Newton and Descartes. Clarke's translation became the Cambridge text book on the subject. Clarke was introduced to Bishop Moore by his chaplain, William Whitson in 1697 and in 1698 Clarke replaced Whitson. Clark primarily devoted himself to the study of scripture in the original and of the primitive Christian fathers. In 1704 and 1705 Clarke delivered the Boyle lectures, published here. "Clarke's work is the principal literary result of the speculative movement of which contemporary English deism was the result. Rationalists, both within and without the limits of orthodoxy were his followers. He was the founder of the so-called intellectual school of which Wollaston and Price were the chief English followers." In 1709 Queen Anne appointed Clarke as one of her chaplain's ordinary. In 1712 he published ‘Scripture Doctrine of the Trinity." Clarke became involved in some controversies including a discussion with Leibnitz involving the idea of "free will." Clarke translated Newton's Optics for which he received L500 from Newton as a measure of his satisfaction. "Clark, though in no way an original thinker, was eminent in theology, mathematics, metaphysics and philology but his chief strength lay in his logical power...His fame as a theologian rests to a large extent in his demonstration of the existence of God and his theory of the foundations of rectitude." (Ency. Brit 1911, DNB). 
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Science) CLARKE, Samuel. A Collection of Papers Which passed between the late Learned Mr. Leibnitz, And Dr. Clarke, In the Years 1715 and 1716. Relating to the Principles of Natural Philosophy and Religion. With an Appendix. To which are added, Letters to Dr. Clarke concerning Liberty and Necessity...
London: Printed for James Knapton..., 1717. First edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather label, (xvi), 416; (1)-46, (2)pp. ads. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a calf spine, contemporary name on title, bookplate, some worming Bbb4- Ccc8 with some to the last words in two lines on some leaves, but o/w a very good copy. "Dr. Clarke became involved in the controversy with Leibnitz when the latter warned Caroline, Princess of Wales (to whom the book is dedicated) against the atheism of Newton, whose God he said was merely a super-mechanism. Clarke warmly defends Newton. The Leibnitz papers are in French and English on opposite pages." (Babson). Babson 229.
$1,650.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science - Astronomy) FLAMMARION, Camille. Popular Astronomy A General Description of the Heavens. Translated From the French With the Author's Sanction By J. Ellard Gore.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. A new impression, revised, with an appendix. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xx, 696pp. With 3 plates and 288 illustrations. About fine.
$175.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science - Evolution) BATESON, William. Materials For The Study of Variation Treated With Especial Regard To Discontinuity In The Origin of Species.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., original green cloth, (xvi), 598, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations in the text. Library rubberstamp on a few leaves including the titlepage, library bookplate but no other library markings, some light rubbing along the spine but certainly a better than very good copy. "Bateson stressed the importance of the study of discontinuance of variation in species, and suggested that variation resulted from Mendelian segregation rather than from evolution by natural selection. He showed that Darwin's concept of variation needed modification in the light of the new knowledge of genetics." (G & M) Garrison & Morton 237, Norman 134.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Medicine) CULLEN, William. Nosology: Or, A Systematic Arrangement Of Diseases, By Classes, Orders, Genera, And Species: With the Distinguishing Characters of Each, And Outlines Of The Systems Of Sauvages, Linnaeus, Vogel, Sagar, And Macbridge. Translated from the Latin...
Edinburgh: Printed For Bell & Bradfute, John Murray, 1810. Later edition. (first published in 1792 as 'Synopsis and Nosology' and then in 1800 under the above title). Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, xxi, 236pp. With a folding table. Upper hinge rubbed and a bit tender otherwise a near fine copy.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Medicine) GUENZ, Justus Gottfried.  Commentatio Medico-Chururgica De Commodo Parientium Situ.......
Lipsiae: Apud Io. christianum La ngenhemium, 1742. First edition. 8vo., rebound in 20th century wrappers, 52pp. Foxing throughout with light dampstain to corners of pages, a very good copy. Justus Gottfried Guenz [1714-1754] anatomist and surgeon at the University of Leipzig.
$350.00

First Edition, First Issue of Osler's The Principles and Practice of Medicine
 

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Medicine) OSLER, William. The Principles And Practice Of Medicine. Designed For The Use Of Practitioners And Students Of Medicine.
New York: D. Appleton, 1892. First edition, first issue. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall thick 8vo., recently rebound in plain green cloth, spine lettering gilt, (xviii), 1079, (6), 8pp.ads dated "November 1891." A fine copy in a very plain cloth binding. "Osler's text-book was the best English work on medicine of its time. He became Regius professor of medicine at Oxford in 1904. Besides being one of the greatest of all clinicians, he was possessed of a fine literary style and extensive knowledge of medical bibliography. "
$5,000.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Nature) VALMONT DE BOMARE. (Jacques-Christophe). Dictionnaire Raisonne Universel D'Historie Naturelle, Contenant L'Histoire Des Animaux, Des Vegetaux et Des Mineraoux, et celle des Corps celetes, des Meteores, et des autres princiapux Phenomenes de la Nature... Quartrieme Edtion, revue et considerablement augmentee par l'Auteur.
Lyon: Chez Bruyset Freres, 1791. In fifteen volumes. Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged. 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, leather spine labels. With an engraved frontispiece in volume one. Foot of the spine of volume five and head of volume 9 chipped, calf rubbed and worn off in places on some of the covers other volumes but this is still a very good set. Jacques-Christophe Valmont de Bomare [1731-1807] French scientist whose works on "natural history made him one of the most influential popularizers of natural history studies in France during the later years of the Enlightenment." In 1762 he published "Mineralogie...." in which he described and classified minerals. His most important work was the above "Dictionnaire" first published in 1764 in five volumes. Four enlarged editions appeared, the last in fifteen volumes in 1800. "Valmont de Bomare's Dictionnaire was highly successful in encouraging the popular study of natural history , and it served as a model for all similar works." Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum Natural History, p. 2192.
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Psychology) JUNG, Carl G. The Integration Of The Personality. Translated by Stanley M. Dell.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., cloth, 313pp. Near fine in d/w with some light wear and creasing to the spine ends but certainly very good.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Southeast Asia) SAVAGE-LANDOR, Henry. The Gems of the East. Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel among wild and tame tribes of enchanting islands.
New York: Harpers, 1904. First U.S. edition. Tall thick 8vo., original maroon cloth, xiv 507pp. With illustrations and a folding map. A couple of dark marks on upper cover, but o/w a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. An account of Savage Landor's travels in the Philippines and Sulu archipelagos.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

46. THEROUX, Paul. Waldo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a lightly rubbed but near fine dustjacket.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

47. THOMSON, James. The Seasons by... Adorned With A Set of Engravings From Original Paintings. Together With An Original Life of the Author, and A Critical Essay on the Seasons by Robert Heron.
Perth: Printed by R. Morison Junior..., 1793. A new edition, the first edited by Heron. 4to., full contemporary calf, leather label, lii, 250, (40)pp. With 8 full page engravings and an engraved title. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a calf spine after the period, otherwise a near fine copy.
$750.00

Photoplay Edition

Click to view larger image.

48. TOLSTOI, Leo. The Cossacks.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1928). First Photoplay edition. Fine in d/w with a few small chips but certainly better than very good.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (Travel) GALTON, Francis (editor). Vacation Tourists And Notes of Travel in 1861.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1862. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, viii, 418, (2), 24pp.ads. Bookplate, inner hinges cracked o/w a near fine copy of this compilation. A compilation of short accounts of travel including "St. Petersburg and Moscow" by Archibald Weri; "The Amazon and Rio Madeira" by Charles Young; "Nine Weeks in Canada" by Rochard Collinson; "Fiji and Its Inhabitants" by Berthold Seemann and several others.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

50. TYLER, Anne. Your Place Is Empty.
Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewart, 1992. First edition. 1 of 60 copies signed by the author. Wrappers. Name, slight fading on the spine o/w fine.
$300.00

Wayne and Shuster Signed Photo

Click to view larger image.

51. WAYNE, Johnny and Frank Shuster. Signed Photograph.
Undated signed black and white photo. 8" x 10" size unframed. Signed by both Wayne and Shuster. Some browning to the exposed edges of the photo. Better than very good but not quite near fine. Canada's answer to Abbott and Costello. Wayne and Shuster formed in the late 1940s and continued to perform up until the late 1980s. They had their own series on the CBC and appeared more than sixty times on the Ed Sullivan Show.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

52. WELLS, H. G. Men Like Gods.
London: Cassell and Company, (1923). First edition. Currey's "A" binding with "Cassell" in gilt at the foot of the spine. 8vo., cloth, 304pp. Top edge of spine sunned, o/w a fine copy of the less common "A" binding in d/w which is darkened on the spine but still about fine.
$850.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.


copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting