|
David Mason Books eList #29
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote
relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory
at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
Now in its Second
Edition! |
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
|
 |
1. (Africa) MORDEN, William and Irene. Our African Adventure.
London: Seeley & Service, (1954). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth,
256pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w with some rubbing and wear to
the spine ends but still very good. Morden led the 1926 Morden-Clark
expedition through the Russian Pamirs and Chinese Turkistan, in
1929-30 he led the Morden-Graves North Asiatic Expedition. Here Morden
leads an expedition developed in co-operation with the Department of
Anthropology at the American Museum of Natural History, to study the
little known natives of the Turkana District of northwestern Kenya.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. (Africa) STANLEY, Henry M. How I Found Livingstone. Travels,
Adventures and Discoveries In Central Africa Including Four Months
Residence With Dr. Livingstone.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, nd. (189-?) New and Cheaper Edition,
Thoroughly Revised Throughout. 8vo., original rust cloth, lxxix,
552pp. With illustrations and a map. A fine, bright copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. (Americana) STEELE, Thomas Sedgwick. Paddle And Portage, From
Moosehead Lake To The Aroostook River, Maine.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1882. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
original blue/green cloth with decoration in black and gilt, 148,
(2)pp.ads. With illustrations and with a large folding map in pocket
at the front. Some light wear to the spine ends o/w a near fine copy.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
4. AMIS, Kingsley. A Frame Of Mind. Eighteen Poems.
(Reading): Printed In The School of Art University of Reading,
1953. First edition of the author's second book. 1 of 150 copies. Tall
8vo., original printed wrappers, 32pp. Name, wrappers lightly soiled
but otherwise a fine copy.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. BARBOR, H.R. Jezebel. A Tragedy In Three Acts.
London: Arthur Brenton, nd. (1924). First edition, 1 of 100 copies
signed by the author. Tall 8vo., original cream paper spine, maroon
paper boards. Spine darkened with some light wear, a very good copy.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Signed Anthony
Burgess
|
|
 |
6. BURGESS, Anthony. Flame Into Being. The Life and Work of D. H.
Lawrence.
London: Heinemann, (1985). First Canadian edition, with Stoddart
on the spine and the dustwrapper. With a signed inscription from
Burgess dated "1988." Fine in d/w which is slightly faded on the
spine.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. (Canadiana) FRANCHERE, Gabriel. Journal of a Voyage on the
North West Coats of North America during the Years 1811, 1812, 1813
and 1814 by ... Transcribed And Translated By Wessie Tipping Lamb.
Edited With An Introduction And Notes by W. Kaye Lamb.
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969. 1 of 825 copies. Small 4to.,
original red cloth, ix, 330, xix pp. With illustrations and maps. A
fine bright copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (Canadiana) (HEARNE And TURNOR). TYRRELL, J. B. (editor).
Journals Of Samuel Hearne And Philip Turnor. Edited With Introduction
And Notes by...
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1934. 1 of 550 copies. Small 4to.,
original red cloth, xviii, 611, xii pp. With illustrations and folding
maps including a large folding chart in a pocket at rear. Spine a bit
darkened, lower corner bumped but still a near fine copy of a scarce
title.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Canadiana) HEPWORTH, George H. Starboard and Port: The "Nettie"
Along Shore.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First edition. 8vo., original
cloth, 237, (2)pp.ads.Name on verso of map, touch of wear to foot of
the spine but in fact a near fine copy. Cruise around the Maritimes
and Maine.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Canadiana) PRESTON, T. R. Three Years' Residence In Canada,
From 1837 to 1839. With Notes Of A Winter Voyage To New York, And
Journey Thence To The British Possessions: To Which Is Added, A Review
Of The Condition of the Canadian People.
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Two volumes bound in one. First
edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound in brown half calf, marble
boards, raised bands, leather labels, xii, 285, (2)pp.ads, vi, 307pp.
With the half titles. Mark from removal of a bookplate o/w a fine
copy. TPL 2302, Lande 724, Sabin 65378.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Canadiana) STUART, James. Three Years in North America.
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1833. In two volumes. Second edition,
revised. 8vo., contemporary cloth, leather labels, xii, 525, (1),
viii, (1)-544pp. With a large folding map in volume one. Bookplate,
spines faded o/w a near fine set. For the first edition of the same
year see TPL 1013 lacking the map, Lande 817, Sabin 93170.
$375.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. CAPOTE, Truman. The Grass Harp. A Play.
(New York): Random House, (1952). First edition. Fine in d/w with
some minor chipping to the spine ends and few small nicks in the upper
edge.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
13. CATHER, Willa. Alexander's Bridge.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First edition. With "Willa S.
Cather" on spine and half title before or after the title. (priority
unresolved). 8vo., cloth, (175)pp. Spine slightly faded with a touch
of wear to ends o/w a better than very good but not near fine copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Children's) Ventriloquism. Hobby-Craft.
New York: Treasure Chest Publications, c. 1938. Tall 8vo.,
pictorial wrappers, unpaginated (44pp). Profusely illustrated. Cheap
paper browned, some wear to extremities otherwise near fine. "The
joy of accomplishment and the fun of entertainment is yours within the
pages of this book. From the first dowel to a finished saucy,
chattering ventriloquist dummy that you can put through all the
professional tricks of a showman."
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (Children's) FRANCHI, Anna. The Little Lead Soldier.
Pictured by Hattie Longstreet Price.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1919. First edition. Tall square
8vo., original light blue cloth with a large paper pictorial panel on
the upper cover, 186pp. With 4 full page illustrations in colour and
several black and white illustrations throughout. Light spotting on
rear cover otherwise a fine copy in the pictorial dustwrapper which is
very lightly soiled otherwise fine.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (Children's) SMITH, Mrs. Huntington. Four-Footed Friends.
Stories of Animals and Children.
Boston: Animal Rescue League, (c. 1912). 8vo., pictorial cloth,
252pp. Profusely illustrated. Minor tanning to pages, pages 53/54 has
3" tear, gift inscription on first blank, some darkening to spine
otherwise near fine.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (Children's) SPERRY, Armstrong. All Sail Set. A Romance of
the "Flying Cloud" written and illustrated by...
Chicago: John C. Winston Co., (c. 1935). Large 8vo., pictorial
cloth, 175pp. Illustrated. Fine in a very good dustwrapper.
$85.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. CRANE, Stephen. The Little Regiment And Other Episodes of the
American Civil War.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. First edition, first
printing. 8vo., original tan cloth lettered in black and red, (vi),
196, (6)pp.ads. Bookplate, a bit of mottling on upper cover, spine
slightly darkened with some rubbing but still a very good copy. BAL
4076.
$325.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
19. DUMARSAIS, Cesar. Exposition De la Doctrine De L'Eglise
Gallicane, Par rapport aux pretentions de la Cour de Rome.
Geneva: Chez les Freres Kramer, 1757. Three parts in one volume.
First edition. Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt
compartments, iv, 144; (4), 192; (4), 176pp. Bound without the 34 pp.
section of additions and corrections at the end of the third part.
Inscription on the titlepage, ink doodlings on the endpapers but
otherwise a near fine copy. This title remained on the "Index
Prohibitorum" until 1949.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (Fine Arts) TATHAM, David. The Lure of the Striped Pig. The
Illustration of Popular Music In America 1820-1870
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1973. 1 of 950 copies
signed by the author. Folio, cloth backed boards, 158pp. Illustrated.
Bookplate o/w fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Foxe's Martyrs |
|
 |
21. FOXE, John. Acts and Monuments of Matters Most Special and
Memorable Happening in the Church: With An Universal History Of the
same. Wherein is set forth at Large, the whole Race and Course of the
Church, from the Primitive Age to the Later Times of Ours, with the
Bloody Times, Horrible Troubles, and Great Performances against the
true Martyrs of Christ, Sought and Wrought as well by Heathen
Emperors, as now lately practiced by Romish Prelates, especially in
this Realm of England and Scotland. Now again, as it was Recognized,
Perused, and Recommended to the Studious Reader by the Author...
Whereunto are annexed certain Additions of like Persecutions which
have happened in these Later Times. To which also is added the Life of
the Author both in Latine and English.
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1684. In three
volumes. Ninth edition. Folio, rebound with modern brown calf spines,
raised bands, cloth boards; (123), 895; (2), 551; (2), 959, (44)pp. (
[6]leaves, a-d6, [a]-[e]6, [f]2, A-4D6, 4E4; [1], a-Zz6, A-L6; [1],
A-4L6, a-d4, E-G2. With frontis and 3 plates (2 folding) in volume
one; 1 folding plate in volume two. Tear in titlepage and frontispiece
of volume one professionally repaired; there is some dampstaining the
margins of some leaves in volume one penetrating the text on Rr6, Ss1,
Ss6, 4C1-4D6; volume two has damp affecting the lower half of pages
throughout with additional damp marks in lower margins in the last
half the work; volume three has damp and other light stains on
Ff6-Yy6, 3Z1, 4D3-end with a professional repair to a wormhole on
4k1-end affecting some text, usually one word in the last line of the
text on the leaves involved. This is still a better than very good
copy of an important book. (more)
$6,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (Himalaya) HEIM, Arnold and August Gansser. The Throne of the
Gods. An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas.
New York: Macmillan, 1939. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., cloth,
xxv, 233pp. An about fine copy. Yakushi 131b, Neate 362.
$225.00 |
|
|
Limited Editions Club |
|
 |
23. (Limited Editions Club) DUMAS, Alexandre. Camille (La Dame
Aux Camelias) by... Translated from the French with an Introduction by
Edmund Gosse and twelve drawings by Marie Laurencin.
London: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at
the Curwen Press, 1937. First of this edition. 1 of 1500 copies signed
by the illustrator. With the original announcement card and newsletter
laid in. 4to., original white/cream buckram with a single gilt
decoration on the upper cover. With 12 illustrations in colour. Spine
slightly darkened, there is a strip approximately 1 1/2" wide running
the lengthy of the upper cover where the cloth has yellowed otherwise
a near fine copy.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. (Limited Editions Club) MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. The Prince.
Translated by Hill Thompson.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. One of 1500 copies. 8vo.,
full gilt decorated green morocco, TEG. Fine in a slightly worn
slipcase.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (Limited Editions Club) TURGENEV, Ivan. The Torrents of
Spring. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Illustrated
by Lajos Szalay.
Westport: Limited Editions Club, 1976. One of 1600 signed by the
illustrator. 8vo., quarter calf marbled boards, (187)pp. Illustrated
with 8 colour plates and b/w drawings. Fine with glassine wrapper and
slipcase. Monthly newsletter laid in.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
26. (Limited Editions Club) VELLACOTT, Philip (translated by).
Medea Hippolytus the Bacchae. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton.
London: Limited Editions Club at The Curwen Press, 1967. One of
1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Folio, paper boards with cloth
spine, 184pp. Fine with glassine wrapper and slightly worn slipcase.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. MACDONALD, J.E.H. J.E.H. MacDonald Sketchbook, 1915-1922. A
facsimile edition. (With an Introduction by Hunter Bishop).
(Moonbeam): Penumbra Press, 1979. 1 of 200 copies signed by
Bishop. 8vo., plain blue calf spine, cloth, no pagination. Fine.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
28. MACDONALD, Thoreau. A Selection of Thoreau MacDonald related
books, pamphlets, drawings, etc.
Click
here to view items. |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. MASON, A. E. W. A Selection of A.E.W. Mason books, pamphlets, drawings, etc.
Click
here to view items.
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Newlove
Inscribed Poems Framed |
|
 |
30. NEWLOVE, John. In Libya.
(Toronto): Dreadnaught Broadside Book Festival 1982. Framed single
poem from Newlove's Moving in Alone. Initialed and dated by
Newlove with the inscription in Newlove's hand "Another one for John
Metcalf." Fine in frame.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
31. NEWLOVE, John. The Weather.
Island Magazine, November 1981. Size with frame is 10 3/4" x 16
3/4". Signed with a line through the words "COPY NUMBER" and
handwritten in by Newlove "A special copy for John Metcalf". Fine
in frame.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. NOYES, Alfred. A Book of Princeton Verse 1916. Edited by ...
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1916. First edition. 8vo.,
cloth, xviii, 187pp. Bookplate, discreet name o/w a fine copy in the
d/w which has marks from tape at the spine ends but is otherwise near
fine. Scarce in dustwrapper. This anthology contains the first book
appearance of four poems by Edmund Wilson and several poems by John
Peale Bishop.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
33. O'FLAHERTY, Liam. Skerrett.
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1932. First U.S. edition.
Fine in a d/w which is faded on the spine and chipped on the
extremities, very good.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. (Philosophy) MILL, James. Analysis of the Phenomena of the
Human Mind. A New Edition With Notes Illustrative and Critical by
Alexander Bain, Andrew Findlater and George Grote. Edited with
Additional Notes by John Stuart Mill.
London: Longmans Green Reader and Dyer, 1869. In two volumes. New
edition. First edition edited by John Stuart Mill. Tall 8vo., modern
red calf spine, cloth, leather labels, xxiv, 453; vi, (404)pp.
Bookplate, some notes in pencil, a couple of small notes in pen, a
previous owner has compiled an index in pen on the rear blank and rear
free e/paper of volume two, o/w a near fine set in a competent but not
particularly attractive binding. James Mill [1773-1836] Scottish
philosopher-economist, father of John Stuart Mill. Educated at the
University of Edinburgh, in 1803 he became the editor of the London
Literary Journal and in 1805 the editor of the St. James Chronicle.
From 1806 to 1810 he was engaged in writing his History of India, in
which he sharply criticized the East India Company and the British
administration in India. In 1819 after a posting to the India House in
London, Mill became a close associate of Jeremy Bentham. "As one of
the leading exponents of chrestomathic, or useful learning on a
nonsectarian basis, Mill played an important role in the establishment
of the University of London in 1825." Mill was the founder of a
philosophic radicalism, a system of thought based on the teachings of
the British economist David Riccardo and presented by Mill in
"Elements of Political Economy." In the above title Mill expounded and
applied the utilitarian doctrines of Bentham to psychology, basing his
theory of the human mind on the principles of associationism.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
35. SANDBURG, Carl / Edward Steichen. Sandburg. Photographer's
View Carl Sandburg. Edited and with an Introduction by Edward
Steichen.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966). First edition. With a
presentation inscription from Sandburg reading "Bill and Margorie
Braye, love as between old friends---Carl Sandburg, 1966." (the Brayes
were close friends of Sandburg, there are several references to them
in Sandburgs letters edited by Mitgang.) 4to., cloth, (113)pp.
Profusely illustrated. Small spot on upper cover o/w fine in d/w with
some rubbing and nicking at the spine ends and internal tape
reinforcement but still nice.
$500.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
36. (CLARKE, Samuel). A Demonstration of the Being And Attributes of God: More Particularly In Answer to Mr. Hobbes, Spinoza, and Their Followers...By Samuel Clark (sic)...[BOUND WITH]:
(CLARKE, Samuel). A Discourse Concerning Unchangeable Obligations Of National Religion and the Truth and Certainty of the Christian Revelation. Being Eight Sermons Preach'd At the Cathedral of St. Paul, In the Year 1705...By Samuel Clark (sic).
London: ... Printed by Will. Botham for James Knapton, 1706. Second edition, Corrected. London: Printed for Will. Botham for James Knapton, 1708. Second edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, (16), 1-206, (2)pp.ads; (40), 405, (3)pp.ads. [A-08]; [A8, b8, c4, B-Cc8, Dd4]. Some foxing throughout, inner hinges professionally reinforced, head of the spine chipped away but still a very good copy. Samuel Clarke [1675-1729] English philosopher and divine. Clarke became familiar with Newton's discoveries and gained attention for defending one of the Newtonian principles in his BA (1695). Clarke contributed greatly to this field with his translation of Rohault's Physics. Rohault was follower of both Newton and Descartes. Clarke's translation became the Cambridge text book on the subject. Clarke was introduced to Bishop Moore by his chaplain, William Whitson in 1697 and in 1698 Clarke replaced Whitson. Clark primarily devoted himself to the study of scripture in the original and of the primitive Christian fathers. In 1704 and 1705 Clarke delivered the Boyle lectures, published here. "Clarke's work is the principal literary result of the speculative movement of which contemporary English deism was the result. Rationalists, both within and without the limits of orthodoxy were his followers. He was the founder of the so-called intellectual school of which Wollaston and Price were the chief English followers." In 1709 Queen Anne appointed Clarke as one of her chaplain's ordinary. In 1712 he published ‘Scripture Doctrine of the Trinity." Clarke became involved in some controversies including a discussion with Leibnitz involving the idea of "free will." Clarke translated Newton's Optics for which he received L500 from Newton as a measure of his satisfaction. "Clark, though in no way an original thinker, was eminent in theology, mathematics, metaphysics and philology but his chief strength lay in his logical power...His fame as a theologian rests to a large extent in his demonstration of the existence of God and his theory of the foundations of rectitude." (Ency. Brit 1911, DNB).
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (Science) CLARKE, Samuel. A Collection of Papers Which passed
between the late Learned Mr. Leibnitz, And Dr. Clarke, In the Years
1715 and 1716. Relating to the Principles of Natural Philosophy and
Religion. With an Appendix. To which are added, Letters to Dr. Clarke
concerning Liberty and Necessity...
London: Printed for James Knapton..., 1717. First edition. 8vo.,
full contemporary calf, leather label, (xvi), 416; (1)-46, (2)pp. ads.
This copy has been professionally rebacked with a calf spine,
contemporary name on title, bookplate, some worming Bbb4- Ccc8 with
some to the last words in two lines on some leaves, but o/w a very
good copy. "Dr. Clarke became involved in the controversy with
Leibnitz when the latter warned Caroline, Princess of Wales (to whom
the book is dedicated) against the atheism of Newton, whose God he
said was merely a super-mechanism. Clarke warmly defends Newton. The
Leibnitz papers are in French and English on opposite pages." (Babson).
Babson 229.
$1,650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. (Science - Astronomy) FLAMMARION, Camille. Popular Astronomy
A General Description of the Heavens. Translated From the French With
the Author's Sanction By J. Ellard Gore.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. A new impression, revised, with an
appendix. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xx, 696pp. With 3 plates and
288 illustrations. About fine.
$175.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (Science - Evolution) BATESON, William. Materials For The
Study of Variation Treated With Especial Regard To Discontinuity In
The Origin of Species.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First edition. Tall thick 8vo.,
original green cloth, (xvi), 598, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations in the
text. Library rubberstamp on a few leaves including the titlepage,
library bookplate but no other library markings, some light rubbing
along the spine but certainly a better than very good copy.
"Bateson stressed the importance of the study of discontinuance of
variation in species, and suggested that variation resulted from Mendelian segregation rather than from evolution by natural selection.
He showed that Darwin's concept of variation needed modification in
the light of the new knowledge of genetics." (G & M) Garrison &
Morton 237, Norman 134.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (Science - Medicine) CULLEN, William. Nosology: Or, A
Systematic Arrangement Of Diseases, By Classes, Orders, Genera, And
Species: With the Distinguishing Characters of Each, And Outlines Of
The Systems Of Sauvages, Linnaeus, Vogel, Sagar, And Macbridge.
Translated from the Latin...
Edinburgh: Printed For Bell & Bradfute, John Murray, 1810. Later
edition. (first published in 1792 as 'Synopsis and Nosology' and then
in 1800 under the above title). Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf,
xxi, 236pp. With a folding table. Upper hinge rubbed and a bit tender
otherwise a near fine copy.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (Science - Medicine) GUENZ, Justus Gottfried.
Commentatio Medico-Chururgica De Commodo Parientium Situ.......
Lipsiae: Apud Io. christianum La ngenhemium, 1742. First edition.
8vo., rebound in 20th century wrappers, 52pp. Foxing throughout with
light dampstain to corners of pages, a very good copy. Justus
Gottfried Guenz [1714-1754] anatomist and surgeon at the University of
Leipzig.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
First Edition,
First Issue of Osler's The Principles and Practice of Medicine
|
|
 |
42. (Science - Medicine) OSLER, William. The Principles And
Practice Of Medicine. Designed For The Use Of Practitioners And
Students Of Medicine.
New York: D. Appleton, 1892. First edition, first issue. From the
library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall thick 8vo.,
recently rebound in plain green cloth, spine lettering gilt, (xviii),
1079, (6), 8pp.ads dated "November 1891." A fine copy in a very plain
cloth binding. "Osler's text-book was the best English work on
medicine of its time. He became Regius professor of medicine at Oxford
in 1904. Besides being one of the greatest of all clinicians, he was
possessed of a fine literary style and extensive knowledge of medical
bibliography. "
$5,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. (Science - Nature) VALMONT DE BOMARE. (Jacques-Christophe).
Dictionnaire Raisonne Universel D'Historie Naturelle, Contenant
L'Histoire Des Animaux, Des Vegetaux et Des Mineraoux, et celle des
Corps celetes, des Meteores, et des autres princiapux Phenomenes de la
Nature... Quartrieme Edtion, revue et considerablement augmentee par
l'Auteur.
Lyon: Chez Bruyset Freres, 1791. In fifteen volumes. Fourth
edition, corrected and enlarged. 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised
bands, leather spine labels. With an engraved frontispiece in volume
one. Foot of the spine of volume five and head of volume 9 chipped,
calf rubbed and worn off in places on some of the covers other volumes
but this is still a very good set. Jacques-Christophe Valmont de
Bomare [1731-1807] French scientist whose works on "natural history
made him one of the most influential popularizers of natural history
studies in France during the later years of the Enlightenment." In
1762 he published "Mineralogie...." in which he described and
classified minerals. His most important work was the above
"Dictionnaire" first published in 1764 in five volumes. Four enlarged
editions appeared, the last in fifteen volumes in 1800. "Valmont de
Bomare's Dictionnaire was highly successful in encouraging the popular
study of natural history , and it served as a model for all similar
works." Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum Natural
History, p. 2192.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. (Science - Psychology) JUNG, Carl G. The Integration Of The
Personality. Translated by Stanley M. Dell.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). First U.S. edition. From the
library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., cloth,
313pp. Near fine in d/w with some light wear and creasing to the spine
ends but certainly very good.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. (Southeast Asia) SAVAGE-LANDOR, Henry. The Gems of the East.
Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel among wild and tame tribes
of enchanting islands.
New York: Harpers, 1904. First U.S. edition. Tall thick 8vo.,
original maroon cloth, xiv 507pp. With illustrations and a folding
map. A couple of dark marks on upper cover, but o/w a better than very
good but not quite near fine copy. An account of Savage Landor's
travels in the Philippines and Sulu archipelagos.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. THEROUX, Paul. Waldo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition of the author's
first book. Near fine in a lightly rubbed but near fine dustjacket.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. THOMSON, James. The Seasons by... Adorned With A Set of
Engravings From Original Paintings. Together With An Original Life of
the Author, and A Critical Essay on the Seasons by Robert Heron.
Perth: Printed by R. Morison Junior..., 1793. A new edition, the
first edited by Heron. 4to., full contemporary calf, leather label,
lii, 250, (40)pp. With 8 full page engravings and an engraved title.
This copy has been professionally rebacked with a calf spine after the
period, otherwise a near fine copy.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Photoplay
Edition |
|
 |
48. TOLSTOI, Leo. The Cossacks.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1928). First Photoplay edition.
Fine in d/w with a few small chips but certainly better than very
good.
$185.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
49. (Travel) GALTON, Francis (editor). Vacation Tourists And
Notes of Travel in 1861.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1862. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
original green cloth, viii, 418, (2), 24pp.ads. Bookplate, inner
hinges cracked o/w a near fine copy of this compilation. A
compilation of short accounts of travel including "St. Petersburg and
Moscow" by Archibald Weri; "The Amazon and Rio Madeira" by Charles
Young; "Nine Weeks in Canada" by Rochard Collinson; "Fiji and Its
Inhabitants" by Berthold Seemann and several others.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. TYLER, Anne. Your Place Is Empty.
Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewart, 1992. First edition. 1
of 60 copies signed by the author. Wrappers. Name, slight fading on
the spine o/w fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Wayne and
Shuster Signed Photo |
|
 |
51. WAYNE, Johnny and Frank Shuster. Signed Photograph.
Undated signed black and white photo. 8" x 10" size unframed. Signed by
both Wayne and Shuster. Some browning to the exposed edges of the
photo. Better than very good but not quite near fine. Canada's answer
to Abbott and Costello. Wayne and Shuster formed in the late 1940s and
continued to perform up until the late 1980s. They had their own
series on the CBC and appeared more than sixty times on the Ed
Sullivan Show.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
52. WELLS, H. G. Men Like Gods.
London: Cassell and Company, (1923). First edition. Currey's "A"
binding with "Cassell" in gilt at the foot of the spine. 8vo., cloth,
304pp. Top edge of spine sunned, o/w a fine copy of the less common
"A" binding in d/w which is darkened on the spine but still about
fine.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
copyright © 2011 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |