DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #28
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #28
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote
relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory
at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.


We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Children's Non-Fiction
Colour Printing Examples Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books


In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

Now in its Second Edition!

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Translated by Richard Burton

Click to view larger image.

1. (Africa) BURTON, Richard. (Translator). The Lands of Cazembe. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated by......Also Journey of the Pombeiros....Translated by B.A. Beadle and Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C.T. Beke.
London: John Murray, 1873. First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, (viii), (272)pp. With a large folding map. There is a 5 inch tear in the folding map (without loss), upper corner of the front board bumped but in fact a near fine copy. The Royal Geographic Society published these early accounts of Portuguese journeys into the African interior in the wake of increased interest in African exploration due to Livingstone's travels and exploration. Penzer 89.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Africa) LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels And Researches In South Africa; Including A Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence In The Interior Of Africa, And A Journey From The Cape Of Good Hope To Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across The Continent, Down The River Zambesi, To The Eastern Ocean.
London: John Murray, 1857. First edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, x, 687, 8pp. ads. With a coloured folding frontispiece, with 2 folding maps, 24 full page engravings and illustrations in the text. This copy has been professionally recased, with new e/papers, o/w a better than very good, unworn copy. (more)
$1,800.00

Click to view larger image.

3. ALAMANNI, Luigi. Girone Il Cortese. Di...Christianissimo, Et Inuittissimo, Re arrigo Secondo. Nuovamente Riveduto et Corretto Con Altre Agiunte Del Autore Medissimo...
Venice: Vinegia per Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1549. Second edition. (first published 1548). Despite the phrase "nuovamente riveduto et corretto con altre agiunte del autore medesimo" the text of this edition is as the first, "the claim is simply a trick by the printer, there are no corrections." (Ebert I.p.29) 8vo., full cont. vellum, single gilt dec. in compartments, leather spine label, 8leaves, 185 leaves. [ *8, A-Z8, Aa1 ]printed in two columns. Title within a woodcut border, woodcut illustration at the beginning of each book. Mark on the front pastedown from the removal of a bookplate, vellum somewhat yellowed, a bit of wear to the top of the spine gutters but in fact a near fine, clean copy. Chivalric romance in Italian (Giron the Courtly) set in the time of King Arthur, done in ottava rima by Luigi Alamanni [1495-1556]; the ex-patriate Italian court poet to Francois I and Henri II at Fontainbleau, adapted from the French roman de chevalerie "Guiron le Courtois." (more)
$1,850.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Americana) BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes. A Chronicle of the rise and fall of the Plummer gang of outlaws in and about Virginia City Montana in the early '60s. Drawings by Charles Hargens.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, (1929). First edition, 1 of 250 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, 346pp. Rubberstamp and name on verso of limitation page otherwise a fine copy.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

5. (Americana) DEVEREUX, Henry Kelsey. "The Spirit of '76". Some Recollections of the Artist and the Painting.
Cleveland: Privately Printed for the Author, 1926. 1 of 500 copies. Inscribed on upper cover by the author to William A. Willard at the 23rd Annual Willard reunion (descendant of the artist Archibald M. Willard). Tall 8vo., original paper boards with cloth spine, 79pp. With illustrations. Bookplate otherwise fine. Written, and inscribed by, the model for the drummer boy in the famous painting.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

6. (Arctic) GREELY, A. W. Handbook of Polar Discovery.
Boston: Little Brown, 1907. Third edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo., original grey cloth with pictorial decoration in black, light green and grey, (viii), 325pp. With maps. Name and stamp on the endpaper otherwise an about fine copy.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Arctic) FRANKLIN, John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, In The Years 1819-20-21-22. By...
London: John Murray, 1824. In two volumes. Second edition. (without the coloured engravings and appendices in the first edition). Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, recently rebacked with new calf spines, (xx), 370, (vi), 399pp. A fine copy. "The record of the first expedition commanded by Franklin in the Canadian north. It proceeded from York Factory across country to the Coppermine River, thence east along the Arctic coast to Hood River and across the Barrens to York Factory." TPL 1249, Arctic Bib. 5195.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Asia) TOTT, (Francois) Baron De. Memoires Du Baron De Tott, Sur Les Turcs Et Les Tartares.
Amsterdam: no publisher, 1784. Four parts bound in two volumes. First edition. 8vo., full cont. calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, lvi, 274, (302); 252, 208pp. Small rubber stamp on the verso of the front free e/paper, some very minor rubbing but in fact a fine copy. Francois Baron de Tott [1733-1793] son of a Hungarian noble. De Tott served as a lieutenant in the French army and in 1755 he went to Istanbul as the secretary of the French ambassador Vergennes. However, his real mission was to learn Turkish and observe the condition of the Ottoman Reign and to provide information, particularly about Kirim. After a brief return to Paris and Switzerland in 1766, he was sent out again to Kirim in 1767 as French Consulate to research the region and the rebel Tartars. (more)
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Books  on Books) BAYLISS, F.C. The Master Salesman. Being a handbook of technical information and instruction for the use and training of salesmen...
(
London: W.H. Smith, 1915). First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author dated "1925." Tall square 8vo., original cloth, (xviii), 414pp. With illustrations. Some minor rubbing o/w a fine copy. W. H. Smith guide for their book salesmen.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Books  on Books) DIBDIN, T.F. The Library Companion; Or, The Young Man's Guide, And The Old Man's Comfort, In The Choice of a Library.
London: Printed for Harding, Triphook, And Lepard..., 1824. First edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in 20th century red half morocco, cloth, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, (8)pp.ads, li, (1), 912pp. Cloth a bit mottled otherwise a fine copy.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana) GARVIN, John. (editor). GRANT, George. Ocean to Ocean. Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada In 1872 Being A Diary Kept During A Journey From The Atlantic To The Pacific With The Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and Intercolonial Railways.
Canada: James Campbell & Son, 1873. First edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth, (xv), 371pp. With sixty illustrations. A fine copy.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Canadiana) HAIGHT, Canniff. Country Life In Canada Fifty Years Ago: Personal Recollections And Reminiscences Of A Sexagenarian.
Toronto: Hunter Rose & Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo., original cloth, xii, 303pp. With illustrations. Ownership inscription, light rubbing but still a near fine copy.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Canadiana) SELOUS, F. C. Recent Hunting Trips in British North America... With Sixty-Five Illustrations from Photographs by the Author and Others.
London: Witherby & Co., 1907. First edition. With presentation inscription by the author. Tall 8vo., original cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover, 399pp. With illustrations. Fine.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Children's Book) ROGERS, Frances. Big Miss Liberty. Illustrated in color by the author.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938. Tall 8vo., original red pictorial cloth, 86pp. Illustrated. Bookplate, a few newspaper clippings tipped in on endpapers causing some offsetting otherwise fine in a price clipped dustjacket.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Children's Book) BAKELESS, K. L. The Birth of a Nation's Song. Illustrated by George Fulton.
Philadelphia: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1942. First edition. Tall 8vo., original red cloth, 64pp. Illustrated. Bookplate, otherwise fine in dustjacket.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (Children's Book) PINCHOT, Gifford Bryce. Giff and Stiff In the South Seas.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (c. 1933). Large 8vo., pictorial cloth, 241pp. Profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on reverse of frontis otherwise fine in a dustwrapper that shows some wear to extremities and some darkening to the spine but is still quite nice. The son of the Governor of Pennsylvania spends six months in the South Seas.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

17. CLAUDIANUS, Claudius. Cl. Claudiani Quae exstant. Nic. Heinsius Dan. Fil. Recensuuit ac notas addidit, post primam editionem altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedunt selecta Variorum Commentaria, accurante C.S.M.D.
LAmstelodami: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665. Elezvir edition. (first published by Elzevir in 1650). Small 8vo., recently rebound in full calf after the period, leather spine label, (28), 917, (15)pp.index. [*8, **6, A-Mmm8, Nnn2]. There are two small holes in Hh8 affecting two letters but the words are nevertheless intelligible, o/w a fine copy. Claudian, Latin epic poet, flourished during the reign of Arcadius and Honorius. The present volume comprises all the extant works of Claudian, some fo the best know of which, are Panegyric on the fourth consulship of Homorius; his epithalanium on the marriage of Honoius to Stilicho's daughter, Maria; and his poem on the Gildohic war, in celebration of the repression of a revolt in Africa; as well as some unfinished works. (more)  
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

18. COLERIDGE, S.T. (Samuel Taylor). Aids To Reflection In The Formation Of A Manly Character On The Several Grounds Of Prudence, Morality And Religion: Illustrated by Select Passages From Our Elder Divines, Especially From Archbishop Leighton.
London: Printed For Taylor And Hessey, 1825. First edition. 8vo., later vellum spine, cloth, (xvi), 404, (4)pp.ads. Some marks on the spine but certainly a very good copy. 
$500.00

Roycroft Quarterly No. 1 - Stephen Crane

Click to view larger image.

19. CRANE, Stephen. A Souvenir Medley: Seven Poems and a Sketch by Stephen Crane. With Divers and Sundry Communications From Certain Eminent Wits.
East Aurora: Roycroft Printing Shop, 1896. First edition. "The Roycroft Quarterly, No. 1".  Small 8vo., original printed wrappers, 48pp. Bookplate on inside of the rear wrapper, discreet name on titlepage o/w a fine copy. BAL 4074.
$900.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (DICKENS). STONEHOUSE, John Harrison. Green Leaves. New Chapters In The Life Of Charles Dickens.
London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press, 1931. Revised and enlarged edition. 1 of 535 copies signed by Stonehouse. With 10 illustrations (there is another edition done the same year, in 5 parts). Tall 8vo., cont. half green morocco, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments, T.E.G. by Riviere, (with the original upper wrapper bound in at rear), 123pp. A fine copy.
$400.00

Canadian Edition

Click to view larger image.

21.DOYLE, A. Conan. The Great Boer War.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., Ltd., 1902. Complete edition, (eighteenth impression) so stated on the titlepage. This is in fact the fourth Canadian edition. Tall 8vo., original brown/rust cloth with a black border on the upper cover, spine and upper cover lettered in gilt, x, 769pp. With folding maps. Small booksellers stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy. We have seen the first Canadian edition dated 1900, and a second edition of the same date as well as a third edition, dated 1901. This is the first copy of the 1902 edition we have seen. Green & Gibson p. 250 noting a Canadian edition in 1900 and 2 more Canadian editions made up from the sheets of the 15th impression but not this one.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

22. DOYLE, A. Conan. Round The Red Lamp. Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894. First U.S. edition. 8vo., original red cloth stamped in gilt and silver, vi, 307, (4)pp.ads. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Green & Gibson A16c, Bleiler p.63. 
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (England) (COLLIER, John). The Lancashire Dialect; Or, Tummus and Meary: Being the Laughable Adventures of a Lancashire Clown. To Which are Added, Lancashire Hob and the Quack Doctor; Pluralist and Old Soldier; and The Epitaph on Tim Bobbin's Gravestone. By Tim Bobbin. (pseud). BOUND WITH: ANON. Specimens of the Yorkshire Dialect, In Various Dialogues, Tales and Songs. To Which is Added a Glossary of Such of the Yorkshire Words As Are Not Likely to be Generally Understood.
Otley: Printed by William Walker, nd. (184-?) 8vo., cont. cloth spine, boards, 24; 34pp. With a folding plate in the second book. Some wear to extremities o/w a very good copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (France) BURNET, (Gilbert). Bishop. Bishop Burnet's Travels Through France, Italy, Germany and Switzerland: Describing their Religion, Learning, Government, Customs, Natural History, Trade & c... With a Detection of the Frauds and Folly of Popery and Superstition in some flagrant instances,.. Written by the Bishop to the Honourable Robert Boyle... To which is added, an Appendix, containing remarks on Switzerland and Italy...
London: Printed for T. Payne..., 1750. Later edition. First published in 1686 as "Some Letters containing an account of what seemed remarkable in Switzerland, Italy..." Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather label, xxiv, 310pp. Contemporary names on titlepage, this copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf spine and leather spine label, new endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. A series of letters; Letter 1 from Zurich; Lett.II from Milan; Lett. III from Florence, Lett IV. from Rome; Lett. V from Nimeguen.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (France) (COURTILZ DE SANDRAS, Gatien). The Memoirs of The Count De Rochefort, Containing an Account of what past most memorable, under the Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin with Many particular passages of the Reign of Lewis the Great.
London: Printed by F.L. for James Knapton ..., 1696. Small 8vo., recently rebound in full brown calf, raised bands, leather spine label, (10), 412 (ie: 444pp as p.129-160 is repeated in the pagination.) Titlepage professionally reinforced on one edge, top edge trimmed close to running title but without loss, some minor foxing in fact a very nice copy. "...this is an imaginative rather than an historical work." First published in French in 1687 under initials to mislead readers that the work was actually by Rochefort. Wing 6600.
$900.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (France) MACLEAN, Charles. An Excursion in France, and Other Parts of the Continent of Europe; From the Cessation of Hostilities in 1801, to the 13th of December 1803. Including a Narrative of the Detention of the English Travellers in that country as Prisoners of War.
London: Printed for T.N. Longman and C. Rees, 1804. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with blue morocco spine, cloth, vii, 304pp. With new e/papers. Faint stamp on titlepage which also has the top corner torn off, pages browned with some foxing otherwise a nice copy. Charles MacLean (1788-1824) English medical and political writer. MacLean joined the East India Company and made several voyages to India where he settled and took charge of a hospital in Calcutta. Ordered to leave India he returned to Europe where he travelled to Amsterdam, Rotterdam and Paris to advocate the establishment of an international institution for the study and treatment of plague. He was detained and held prisoner by Napoleon in 1803 until he could prove that he had not been in England for the past ten years. His experience in Europe, including his detainment are outlined in the above work.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

27. HARRIS, T. L. (Thomas Lake). Appendix To The Arcana Of Christianity. The Song of Satan: A Series of poems, originating with a society of infernal spirits, and received, during temptation combats.
New York: New Church Publishing Association, 1860. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, iii, lxxxvii pp. Bookplate, spine ends chipped but still a very good copy of a scarce book. Thomas Lake Harris [1823-1906] American mystic, prophet and poet. Born in the United Kingdome, Harris' family moved to the U.S. and settled near Utica when Harris was five. As an adult he came under the influence of spiritualist preacher and then founded his own congregation. "Harris founded in 1861 a commune, or utopian religious community at Wassaic, New York, and opened a bank and a mill, which he superintended. There he was joined by about sixty converts, including five orthodox clergymen, some twenty Japanese from Satsuma Province, some American ladies of position, and most prominently by Laurence Oliphant with his wife and mother. The community — the Brotherhood of the New Life — decided to settle at the village of Brocton, New York on the shore of Lake Erie. Harris took part of the community to Santa Rosa, California, where he created the Fountain Grove community in about 1875. For a time in 1876 Harris discontinued public activities, but issued, to a secret circle, books of verse dwelling mainly on sexual questions. In 1891 he announced that his body had been renewed, and that he had discovered the secret of the resuscitation of humanity."
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

28. (India). WRIGHT, Caleb. Curiosities And Remarkable Customs In Pagan and Mohammedan Countries; Being A Series of Lectures and Descriptions, Illustrated by One Hundred Engravings.
Troy, NY: Published by Caleb Wright, 1848. First edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, various pagination. Bookplate, a bit of wear to the foot of the spine but otherwise near fine. A series of lectures on India with nice woodcuts, topics include "Curiosities and Remarkable Customs", "A Description of the Habits and Superstitions of the Thugs; A Sect Who Profess to be Divinely Authorized to Obtain Their Livelihood by a Systematic Course of Plunder and Murder", "Specimens of The Shasters, or Sacred Books of the Brahmins", "A Description of the Durga and Kali Festivals, Celebrated in Calcutta, at an Expense of Three Millions of Dollars", "Superstitions of the Ashantees, Especially Those Which Lead them to Sacrifice, on Certain Occasions, Thousands of Human Victims" and more.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

29. (Ireland). GLADSTONE, W. E. The Irish Question. I. History of an Idea. II. Lessons of the Election.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First U.S. edition. (published in Edinburgh as "Speeches On ...." ) 8vo., original yellow printed wrappers, (58), (6)pp.ads. A fine copy.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

30. (Italy). PARADISI, Agostino. Nel Solenne Arpimento della Universita di Modena... Nouva Edizone.
(Modenna, ca. 1772.) [BOUND WITH]: MABIL, Luigi. Dell' Emulziaione e dell; Influenza della Poesia sui Costumi. Introduction by Nicolo Bettoni. Brescia: Dalla Tipografia Dipartimentale, 1804. 41pp. [BOUND WITH}: MABIL, Luigi. Delle Gratitudine dei Letteratti sevso I Governi Benefattori, Orazione. Brescia: Per Nicolo Bettoni, 1807. 28pp. [BOUND WITH]: MABIL Louis. De La Reconnoissance des Gens de Lettres envers les Gouvernemens Bienfaiteurs, ......Brescia:Imprime par Bettoni, 1807. 28pp. [BOUND WITH]: BIFFI, Gian Battista. Mozione d'Inviot fatto il Giorno 11......(Milano: ca. 1800). 15pp. [BOUND WITH]: MOSCATI, Pietro. Discorso letto nella Solenne Apertura della Societa di Pubblica Istruzione et Arti di Milano. (Milano, ca. 1800). 24pp. First editions. A collection of six essays on education and literature in one volume. 4to., contemporary boards, leather spine label. A near fine copy. The first work by Paradisi was written to commemorate the opening of the newly restored University of Modena with a discussion on its history as an educational institution and the educational reforms initiated with the opening. This is followed by two essays by Mabil (one in both French and Italian issues) which discuss the influence of poetry on social behaviour and the importance of governmental patronage for the literary community of Brescia. The fifth essay is by Biffi, who was a leader of the Milanese Enlightenment along with Pietro and Alessandro Verri and others. His essay, along with the final one by Moscati, are on public instruction and reflect the influence of French Revolutionary ideas on Milanese reform. All are scarce. 
$3,000.00

Samuel Beckett's First Appearance

Click to view larger image.

31. (JOYCE, James) BECKETT, Samuel and others. Our Exagmination Round His Factfication for Incamination of Work in Progress.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1929 (Stamped on title page "Made in Great Britain.) '96 copies of this book have been printed on verge d'arches numbered. 1-96' stated at end of book. Small 8vo., bound in plain cloth with original upper wrapper bound in, rear wrapper not, 194pp. Bookplate, slight tanning to pages otherwise fine. A collection of essays that concern Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. First appearance of Beckett in book form. Also contains essays by Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert Sage, William Carlos Williams.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Military) OAKESHOTT, R. Ewart. The Archaeology of Weapons. Arms and Armour From PreHistory to the Age of Chivalry.
London: Lutterworth Press, (1960). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, (359)pp. With illustrations. Near fine lacks dustjacket.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

33. MURDOCH, Iris and J.B. Priestly. A Severed Head. A play in three acts. By Iris Murdoch and J.B. Priestly.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. Small 8vo., cloth, (108)pp. Fine in a price clipped d/w.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

34. NIN, Anais. The Novel of the Future.
New York: Macmillan, (1968). First edition. With a presentation inscription from Nin to American novelist and critic Elizabeth Janeway. 8vo., cloth. About fine in the white d/w which is somewhat soiled but still quite nice.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

35. Perly's Bluemap Atlas of Greater Toronto. Plus Malton, Port Credit, Cooksville, Clarkson, Streetsville, etc. Plus Markham, Vaughan and Pickering Townships. 1955 Executive Edition.
Toronto: Variprint Service, (1955). Elephant folio, spiral bound fabricoid, unpaginated (51 maps.) Minor rubbing to covers otherwise fine. 
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

36. POPE, Alexander. The First Satire Of The Second Book Of Horace, Imitated in a Dialogue Between Alexander Pope, or Twickenham in Com. Midd. Esq., on the one Part, and his Learned Council on the other.
London: Printed by L.G. and sold by A. Dodd..., 1733. First edition, second issue, variant (with no price on the titlepage, a comma after "Pope" and no press figure on p.15). 4to., rebound in 20th century paper boards, title printed in black on the spine, 19, (1)p. With a professional repair to E2 affecting the third stanza but without loss, otherwise a very nice copy. Griffith 290 variant b, Foxon P887.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (SAVONAROLA, Girolamo). Molti Devotissimi Trattati del Reuerendo Padre Frate...
Stampata In Vinegia: Per Maestro Thomaso Ballariono de Ternengo..., 1535. Later edition (first published 1511). Small 8vo., 19th century half calf, marble boards, 148 leaves. Ink notes on titlepage, bookplate, binding worn but still an acceptable copy. Contains 24 treatises in Italian.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Schooling) The Teachers Book of Toy Making. With Suggestive Courses of Occupation Work In Various Materials.
London: Evans Bros, 1925. Fifth edition. "The Kingsway Series". Small 8vo., original decorated cloth, 98pp. With illustrations. Minor foxing to page ends otherwise fine.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science) Chinese Medical Journal Vol. 70, Nos.9-12, Special Number, Bacterial Warfare.
Peking: Chinese Medical Association, 1952. 4to., contemporary fabricoid, pp335-660; 65, assorted pagination. Near fine. `
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Medicine) British Medical Journal. Thursday August 23rd, 1906.
Middlesex: British Medical Association, 1906. 4to., wrappers, 32pp. With illustrations. Very good. Issue announcing the Seventy-Fourth annual Meeting of the British Medical Association, Toronto, Canada.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Medicine) FOX, Edward. Forumlae Medicamentorum Slectae; Or, Select Prescriptions of the Most Eminent Physicians, For Various Disease Incident to the Human Body.
London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1777. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a tan calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label, (8), (1)-404, (1)p.errata. A fine copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Scotland) De SAUSSURE, L.A. Necker. Travels In Scotland; Descriptive of the State of Manners, Literature, and Science. Translated from the French.
London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips, 1821. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a calf spine, boards, leather spine label, viii,112pp. A fine copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

43. SHIEL, M. P. The Yellow Wave. Illustrations by Henry Austin.
London: Ward Lock & Co., 1905. First edition, first issue. 8vo., original yellow cloth stamped in in black, green and red, 317, (2)pp.ads. Spine soiled with the red portion of the design rubbed but o/w a better than very good copy.
$1,000.00

Original Raymond Souster Poem

Click to view larger image.

44. SOUSTER, Raymond. Autograph Poem signed titled "Wherever You've Gone for Charles Olson."
Small 8vo., 1 page dated "November 1973" for Charles Olson. Seven line poem. Fine. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (South Pacific) GREY, George. Polynesian Mythology And Ancient Traditional History of the New Zealand Race, As Furnished by Their Priests and Chiefs. (WITH AS ISSUED): Ko Nga Mahi A Nga Tupuna Maori Ha mea Kohikohi Mai Na Sir George Grey.
Auckland: Printed by H. Brett,..., 1885. Second edition. Two volumes bound in one. In English and Maori. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a dark blue calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label, (xxii), 256, 199pp. With illustrations. Pages quite darkened especially around the perimeter, the last few leaves have what appear to be mould stains in the margins (not affecting text) otherwise a nice copy. This is chiefly a translation of "Nga Mahinge," and contains 23 of its legends in English dress, amongst them being the children of Heaven and Earth, the legend of Maui and of Tawhaki, discovery of New Zealand, and Hinemoa. It also contains a reprint of the original Maori, "Nga Mahinga" of which the above is the translation, and there is a trifling alteration from the illustrations in the first edition. The preface reviews the changes that have occurred amongst the Maori chiefs in thirty years by war and death; it also tabulates the books in Maori which have been given to Cape Town, and adds others to the list, and expresses the hope that in time these may be returned to New Zealand, "perhaps in exchange for South African Literature deposited in the Auckland Library."
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

46. STEIN, Gertrude. Geography And Plays.
Boston: Four Seas Press, (1922). First edition, second binding. 8vo., cloth, 419pp. About fine in dustwrapper slightly faded on the spine but otherwise fine. Wilson A5b.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

47. STEIN, Gertrude. Picasso.
Charles Scribner's Sons, London: B.T. Batsford, 1939. First U.S. edition. Bookplate otherwise fine in a dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing to the top of the spine.
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

48. Stereographs. A selection of stereographs from the late 1800s to the early 1900s.
Stereographs on children, Canada, America, Switzerland and more.

Strauss' New Life of Jesus

Click to view larger image.

49. STRAUSS, David Friedrich. A New Life of Jesus. Authorized Translation.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. In two volumes. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original rust cloth, xxiv, 440, 8; 439, 8pp.ads. Bookplate o/w a fine bright copy of this title.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

50. TASSO. L'Aminta Di Torquato Tasso Difeso, e Illustrato Da Guisto Fontanini...
In Venezia: Per Sebastiano Coleti, 1730. 8vo., full contemporary full vellum, 391pp. Some light, scattered foxing otherwise near fine.
$400.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting