|
David Mason Books eList #28
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote
relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory
at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
Now in its Second
Edition! |
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
|
|
Translated by
Richard Burton |
|
 |
1. (Africa) BURTON, Richard. (Translator). The Lands of Cazembe.
Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated
by......Also Journey of the Pombeiros....Translated by B.A. Beadle and
Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C.T. Beke.
London: John Murray, 1873. First edition. Tall 8vo., original blue
cloth, (viii), (272)pp. With a large folding map. There is a 5 inch
tear in the folding map (without loss), upper corner of the front
board bumped but in fact a near fine copy. The Royal Geographic
Society published these early accounts of Portuguese journeys into the
African interior in the wake of increased interest in African
exploration due to Livingstone's travels and exploration. Penzer 89.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. (Africa) LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels And
Researches In South Africa; Including A Sketch of Sixteen Years'
Residence In The Interior Of Africa, And A Journey From The Cape Of
Good Hope To Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across The Continent,
Down The River Zambesi, To The Eastern Ocean.
London: John Murray, 1857. First edition. Tall 8vo., original
brown cloth, x, 687, 8pp. ads. With a coloured folding frontispiece,
with 2 folding maps, 24 full page engravings and illustrations in the
text. This copy has been professionally recased, with new e/papers,
o/w a better than very good, unworn copy. (more)
$1,800.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. ALAMANNI, Luigi. Girone Il Cortese. Di...Christianissimo, Et
Inuittissimo, Re arrigo Secondo. Nuovamente Riveduto et Corretto Con
Altre Agiunte Del Autore Medissimo...
Venice: Vinegia per Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1549. Second
edition. (first published 1548). Despite the phrase "nuovamente
riveduto et corretto con altre agiunte del autore medesimo" the text
of this edition is as the first, "the claim is simply a trick by the
printer, there are no corrections." (Ebert I.p.29) 8vo., full cont.
vellum, single gilt dec. in compartments, leather spine label,
8leaves, 185 leaves. [ *8, A-Z8, Aa1 ]printed in two columns. Title
within a woodcut border, woodcut illustration at the beginning of each
book. Mark on the front pastedown from the removal of a bookplate,
vellum somewhat yellowed, a bit of wear to the top of the spine
gutters but in fact a near fine, clean copy. Chivalric romance in
Italian (Giron the Courtly) set in the time of King Arthur, done in
ottava rima by Luigi Alamanni [1495-1556]; the ex-patriate Italian
court poet to Francois I and Henri II at Fontainbleau, adapted from
the French roman de chevalerie "Guiron le Courtois." (more)
$1,850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
4. (Americana) BIRNEY, Hoffman. Vigilantes. A Chronicle of the
rise and fall of the Plummer gang of outlaws in and about Virginia
City Montana in the early '60s. Drawings by Charles Hargens.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, (1929). First edition, 1 of 250
copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, 346pp.
Rubberstamp and name on verso of limitation page otherwise a fine copy.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. (Americana) DEVEREUX, Henry Kelsey. "The Spirit of '76". Some
Recollections of the Artist and the Painting.
Cleveland: Privately Printed for the Author, 1926. 1 of 500
copies. Inscribed on upper cover by the author to William A. Willard
at the 23rd Annual Willard reunion (descendant of the artist Archibald
M. Willard). Tall 8vo., original paper boards with cloth spine, 79pp.
With illustrations. Bookplate otherwise fine. Written, and inscribed
by, the model for the drummer boy in the famous painting.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. (Arctic) GREELY, A. W. Handbook of Polar Discovery.
Boston: Little Brown, 1907. Third edition, revised and enlarged.
8vo., original grey cloth with pictorial decoration in black, light
green and grey, (viii), 325pp. With maps. Name and stamp on the
endpaper otherwise an about fine copy.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. (Arctic) FRANKLIN, John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores
of the Polar Sea, In The Years 1819-20-21-22. By...
London: John Murray, 1824. In two volumes. Second edition. (without the coloured engravings and appendices in the first edition). Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, recently rebacked with new calf spines, (xx), 370, (vi), 399pp. A fine copy. "The record of the first expedition commanded by Franklin in the Canadian north. It proceeded from York Factory across country to the Coppermine River, thence east along the Arctic coast to Hood River and across the Barrens to York Factory." TPL 1249, Arctic Bib. 5195.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (Asia) TOTT, (Francois) Baron De. Memoires Du Baron De Tott,
Sur Les Turcs Et Les Tartares.
Amsterdam: no publisher, 1784. Four parts bound in two volumes.
First edition.
8vo., full cont. calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine
labels, lvi, 274, (302); 252, 208pp. Small rubber stamp on the verso
of the front free e/paper, some very minor rubbing but in fact a fine
copy. Francois Baron de Tott [1733-1793] son
of a Hungarian noble. De Tott served as a lieutenant in the French
army and in 1755 he went to Istanbul as the secretary of the French
ambassador Vergennes. However, his real mission was to learn Turkish
and observe the condition of the Ottoman Reign and to provide
information, particularly about Kirim. After a brief return to Paris
and Switzerland in 1766, he was sent out again to Kirim in 1767 as
French Consulate to research the region and the rebel Tartars. (more)
$1,750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Books on Books) BAYLISS, F.C. The Master Salesman.
Being a handbook of technical information and instruction for the use
and training of salesmen...
(London: W.H. Smith, 1915). First edition. With a presentation
inscription from the author dated "1925." Tall square 8vo., original
cloth, (xviii), 414pp. With illustrations. Some minor rubbing o/w a
fine copy. W. H. Smith guide for their book salesmen.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Books on Books) DIBDIN, T.F. The Library Companion;
Or, The Young Man's Guide, And The Old Man's Comfort, In The Choice of
a Library.
London: Printed for Harding, Triphook, And Lepard..., 1824. First
edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in 20th century red half morocco, cloth,
raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, (8)pp.ads, li,
(1), 912pp. Cloth a bit mottled otherwise a fine copy.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Canadiana) GARVIN, John. (editor). GRANT, George. Ocean to
Ocean. Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada In 1872 Being A
Diary Kept During A Journey From The Atlantic To The Pacific With The
Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and
Intercolonial Railways.
Canada: James Campbell & Son, 1873. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
original cloth, (xv), 371pp. With sixty illustrations. A fine copy.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Canadiana) HAIGHT, Canniff. Country Life In Canada Fifty
Years Ago: Personal Recollections And Reminiscences Of A Sexagenarian.
Toronto: Hunter Rose & Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo., original
cloth, xii, 303pp. With illustrations. Ownership inscription, light
rubbing but still a near fine copy.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Canadiana) SELOUS, F. C. Recent Hunting Trips in British
North America... With Sixty-Five Illustrations from Photographs by the
Author and Others.
London: Witherby & Co., 1907. First edition. With presentation
inscription by the author. Tall 8vo., original cloth with gilt
decoration on upper cover, 399pp. With illustrations. Fine.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Children's Book) ROGERS, Frances. Big Miss Liberty.
Illustrated in color by the author.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938. Tall 8vo., original red
pictorial cloth, 86pp. Illustrated. Bookplate, a few newspaper
clippings tipped in on endpapers causing some offsetting otherwise
fine in a price clipped dustjacket.
$50.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (Children's Book) BAKELESS, K. L. The Birth of a Nation's
Song. Illustrated by George Fulton.
Philadelphia: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1942. First edition. Tall
8vo., original red cloth, 64pp. Illustrated. Bookplate, otherwise fine
in dustjacket.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (Children's Book) PINCHOT, Gifford Bryce. Giff and Stiff In
the South Seas.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (c. 1933). Large 8vo.,
pictorial cloth, 241pp. Profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on
reverse of frontis otherwise fine in a dustwrapper that shows some
wear to extremities and some darkening to the spine but is still quite
nice. The son of the Governor of Pennsylvania spends six months in the
South Seas.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. CLAUDIANUS, Claudius. Cl. Claudiani Quae exstant. Nic.
Heinsius Dan. Fil. Recensuuit ac notas addidit, post primam editionem
altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedunt selecta Variorum
Commentaria, accurante C.S.M.D.
LAmstelodami: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665. Elezvir edition.
(first published by Elzevir in 1650). Small 8vo., recently rebound in
full calf after the period, leather spine label, (28), 917,
(15)pp.index. [*8, **6, A-Mmm8, Nnn2]. There are two small holes in
Hh8 affecting two letters but the words are nevertheless intelligible,
o/w a fine copy. Claudian, Latin epic poet, flourished during the
reign of Arcadius and Honorius. The present volume comprises all the
extant works of Claudian, some fo the best know of which, are
Panegyric on the fourth consulship of Homorius; his epithalanium on
the marriage of Honoius to Stilicho's daughter, Maria; and his poem on
the Gildohic war, in celebration of the repression of a revolt in
Africa; as well as some unfinished works. (more)
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. COLERIDGE, S.T. (Samuel Taylor). Aids To Reflection In The
Formation Of A Manly Character On The Several Grounds Of Prudence,
Morality And Religion: Illustrated by Select Passages From Our Elder
Divines, Especially From Archbishop Leighton.
London: Printed For Taylor And Hessey, 1825. First edition. 8vo.,
later vellum spine, cloth, (xvi), 404, (4)pp.ads. Some marks on the
spine but certainly a very good copy.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Roycroft
Quarterly No. 1 - Stephen Crane |
|
 |
19. CRANE, Stephen. A Souvenir Medley: Seven Poems and a Sketch
by Stephen Crane. With Divers and Sundry Communications From Certain
Eminent Wits.
East Aurora: Roycroft Printing Shop, 1896. First edition. "The
Roycroft Quarterly, No. 1". Small 8vo., original printed
wrappers, 48pp. Bookplate on inside of the rear wrapper, discreet name
on titlepage o/w a fine copy. BAL 4074.
$900.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (DICKENS). STONEHOUSE, John Harrison. Green Leaves. New
Chapters In The Life Of Charles Dickens.
London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press, 1931. Revised and enlarged
edition. 1 of 535 copies signed by Stonehouse. With 10 illustrations
(there is another edition done the same year, in 5 parts). Tall 8vo.,
cont. half green morocco, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments,
T.E.G. by Riviere, (with the original upper wrapper bound in at rear),
123pp. A fine copy.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Canadian
Edition |
|
 |
21.DOYLE, A. Conan. The Great Boer War.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., Ltd., 1902. Complete edition,
(eighteenth impression) so stated on the titlepage. This is in fact
the fourth Canadian edition. Tall 8vo., original brown/rust cloth with
a black border on the upper cover, spine and upper cover lettered in
gilt, x, 769pp. With folding maps. Small booksellers stamp on the
front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy. We have seen the first Canadian
edition dated 1900, and a second edition of the same date as well as a
third edition, dated 1901. This is the first copy of the 1902 edition
we have seen. Green & Gibson p. 250 noting a Canadian edition in 1900
and 2 more Canadian editions made up from the sheets of the 15th
impression but not this one.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. DOYLE, A. Conan. Round The Red Lamp. Being Facts and Fancies
of Medical Life.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894. First U.S. edition. 8vo.,
original red cloth stamped in gilt and silver, vi, 307, (4)pp.ads.
Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Green & Gibson A16c, Bleiler p.63.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. (England) (COLLIER, John). The Lancashire Dialect; Or, Tummus
and Meary: Being the Laughable Adventures of a Lancashire Clown. To
Which are Added, Lancashire Hob and the Quack Doctor; Pluralist and
Old Soldier; and The Epitaph on Tim Bobbin's Gravestone. By Tim
Bobbin. (pseud). BOUND WITH: ANON. Specimens of the Yorkshire Dialect,
In Various Dialogues, Tales and Songs. To Which is Added a Glossary of
Such of the Yorkshire Words As Are Not Likely to be Generally
Understood.
Otley: Printed by William Walker, nd. (184-?) 8vo., cont. cloth
spine, boards, 24; 34pp. With a folding plate in the second book. Some
wear to extremities o/w a very good copy.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. (France) BURNET, (Gilbert). Bishop. Bishop Burnet's Travels
Through France, Italy, Germany and Switzerland: Describing their
Religion, Learning, Government, Customs, Natural History, Trade & c...
With a Detection of the Frauds and Folly of Popery and Superstition in
some flagrant instances,.. Written by the Bishop to the Honourable
Robert Boyle... To which is added, an Appendix, containing remarks on
Switzerland and Italy...
London: Printed for T. Payne..., 1750. Later edition. First
published in 1686 as "Some Letters containing an account of what
seemed remarkable in Switzerland, Italy..." Small 8vo., full
contemporary calf, leather label, xxiv, 310pp. Contemporary names on
titlepage, this copy has been professionally rebacked with a new calf
spine and leather spine label, new endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
A
series of letters; Letter 1 from Zurich; Lett.II from Milan; Lett. III
from Florence, Lett IV. from Rome; Lett. V from Nimeguen.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (France) (COURTILZ DE SANDRAS, Gatien). The Memoirs of The
Count De Rochefort, Containing an Account of what past most memorable,
under the Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin with
Many particular passages of the Reign of Lewis the Great.
London: Printed by F.L. for James Knapton ..., 1696. Small 8vo.,
recently rebound in full brown calf, raised bands, leather spine
label, (10), 412 (ie: 444pp as p.129-160 is repeated in the
pagination.) Titlepage professionally reinforced on one edge, top edge
trimmed close to running title but without loss, some minor foxing in
fact a very nice copy. "...this is an imaginative rather than an
historical work." First published in French in 1687 under initials to
mislead readers that the work was actually by Rochefort. Wing 6600.
$900.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. (France) MACLEAN, Charles. An Excursion in France, and Other
Parts of the Continent of Europe; From the Cessation of Hostilities in
1801, to the 13th of December 1803. Including a Narrative of the
Detention of the English Travellers in that country as Prisoners of
War.
London: Printed for T.N. Longman and C. Rees, 1804. First edition.
Tall 8vo., recently rebound with blue morocco spine, cloth, vii,
304pp. With new e/papers. Faint stamp on titlepage which also has the
top corner torn off, pages browned with some foxing otherwise a nice copy.
Charles MacLean (1788-1824) English medical and political writer.
MacLean joined the East India Company and made several voyages to
India where he settled and took charge of a hospital in Calcutta.
Ordered to leave India he returned to Europe where he travelled to
Amsterdam, Rotterdam and Paris to advocate the establishment of an
international institution for the study and treatment of plague. He
was detained and held prisoner by Napoleon in 1803 until he could
prove that he had not been in England for the past ten years. His
experience in Europe, including his detainment are outlined in the
above work.
$750.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. HARRIS, T. L. (Thomas Lake). Appendix To The Arcana Of
Christianity. The Song of Satan: A Series of poems, originating with a
society of infernal spirits, and received, during temptation combats.
New York: New Church Publishing Association, 1860. Second edition.
Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, iii, lxxxvii pp. Bookplate, spine
ends chipped but still a very good copy of a scarce book. Thomas Lake
Harris [1823-1906] American mystic, prophet and poet. Born in the
United Kingdome, Harris' family moved to the U.S. and settled near
Utica when Harris was five. As an adult he came under the influence of
spiritualist preacher and then founded his own congregation. "Harris
founded in 1861 a commune, or utopian religious community at Wassaic,
New York, and opened a bank and a mill, which he superintended. There
he was joined by about sixty converts, including five orthodox
clergymen, some twenty Japanese from Satsuma Province, some American
ladies of position, and most prominently by Laurence Oliphant with his
wife and mother. The community — the Brotherhood of the New Life —
decided to settle at the village of Brocton, New York on the shore of
Lake Erie. Harris took part of the community to Santa Rosa,
California, where he created the Fountain Grove community in about
1875. For a time in 1876 Harris discontinued public activities, but
issued, to a secret circle, books of verse dwelling mainly on sexual
questions. In 1891 he announced that his body had been renewed, and
that he had discovered the secret of the resuscitation of humanity."
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
28. (India). WRIGHT, Caleb. Curiosities And Remarkable Customs In
Pagan and Mohammedan Countries; Being A Series of Lectures and
Descriptions, Illustrated by One Hundred Engravings.
Troy, NY: Published by Caleb Wright, 1848. First edition. Tall
8vo., original brown cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover and
spine, various pagination. Bookplate, a bit of wear to the foot of the
spine but otherwise near fine. A series of lectures on India with nice
woodcuts, topics include "Curiosities and Remarkable Customs", "A
Description of the Habits and Superstitions of the Thugs; A Sect Who
Profess to be Divinely Authorized to Obtain Their Livelihood by a
Systematic Course of Plunder and Murder", "Specimens of The Shasters,
or Sacred Books of the Brahmins", "A Description of the Durga and Kali
Festivals, Celebrated in Calcutta, at an Expense of Three Millions of
Dollars", "Superstitions of the Ashantees, Especially Those Which Lead
them to Sacrifice, on Certain Occasions, Thousands of Human Victims"
and more.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. (Ireland). GLADSTONE, W. E. The Irish Question. I. History of
an Idea. II. Lessons of the Election.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First U.S. edition.
(published in Edinburgh as "Speeches On ...." ) 8vo., original yellow
printed wrappers, (58), (6)pp.ads. A fine copy.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. (Italy). PARADISI, Agostino. Nel Solenne Arpimento della
Universita di Modena... Nouva Edizone.
(Modenna, ca. 1772.) [BOUND WITH]: MABIL, Luigi. Dell' Emulziaione
e dell; Influenza della Poesia sui Costumi. Introduction by Nicolo
Bettoni. Brescia: Dalla Tipografia Dipartimentale, 1804. 41pp. [BOUND
WITH}: MABIL, Luigi. Delle Gratitudine dei Letteratti sevso I Governi
Benefattori, Orazione. Brescia: Per Nicolo Bettoni, 1807. 28pp. [BOUND
WITH]: MABIL Louis. De La Reconnoissance des Gens de Lettres envers
les Gouvernemens Bienfaiteurs, ......Brescia:Imprime par Bettoni,
1807. 28pp. [BOUND WITH]: BIFFI, Gian Battista. Mozione d'Inviot fatto
il Giorno 11......(Milano: ca. 1800). 15pp. [BOUND WITH]: MOSCATI,
Pietro. Discorso letto nella Solenne Apertura della Societa di
Pubblica Istruzione et Arti di Milano. (Milano, ca. 1800). 24pp. First
editions. A collection of six essays on education and literature in
one volume. 4to., contemporary boards, leather spine label. A near fine
copy. The first
work by Paradisi was written to commemorate the opening of the newly
restored University of Modena with a discussion on its history as an
educational institution and the educational reforms initiated with the
opening. This is followed by two essays by Mabil (one in both French
and Italian issues) which discuss the influence of poetry on social
behaviour and the importance of governmental patronage for the
literary community of Brescia. The fifth essay is by Biffi, who was a
leader of the Milanese Enlightenment along with Pietro and Alessandro
Verri and others. His essay, along with the final one by Moscati, are
on public instruction and reflect the influence of French
Revolutionary ideas on Milanese reform. All are scarce.
$3,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Samuel
Beckett's First Appearance |
|
 |
31. (JOYCE, James) BECKETT, Samuel and others. Our Exagmination
Round His Factfication for Incamination of Work in Progress.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1929 (Stamped on title page "Made
in Great Britain.) '96 copies of this book have been printed on verge
d'arches numbered. 1-96' stated at end of book. Small 8vo., bound in
plain cloth with original upper wrapper bound in, rear wrapper not,
194pp. Bookplate, slight tanning to pages otherwise fine. A collection
of essays that concern Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. First
appearance of Beckett in book form. Also contains essays by Marcel
Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona,
Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert
Sage, William Carlos Williams.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Military) OAKESHOTT, R. Ewart. The Archaeology of Weapons.
Arms and Armour From PreHistory to the Age of Chivalry.
London: Lutterworth Press, (1960). First edition. Tall 8vo.,
cloth, (359)pp. With illustrations. Near fine lacks dustjacket.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
33. MURDOCH, Iris and J.B. Priestly. A Severed Head. A play in
three acts. By Iris Murdoch and J.B. Priestly.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. Small 8vo., cloth, (108)pp. Fine in
a price clipped d/w.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. NIN, Anais. The Novel of the Future.
New York: Macmillan, (1968). First edition. With a presentation
inscription from Nin to American novelist and critic Elizabeth Janeway.
8vo., cloth. About fine in the white d/w which is somewhat soiled but
still quite nice.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
35. Perly's Bluemap Atlas of Greater Toronto. Plus Malton, Port
Credit, Cooksville, Clarkson, Streetsville, etc. Plus Markham, Vaughan
and Pickering Townships. 1955 Executive Edition.
Toronto: Variprint Service, (1955). Elephant folio, spiral bound
fabricoid, unpaginated (51 maps.) Minor rubbing to covers otherwise
fine.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
36. POPE, Alexander. The First Satire Of The Second Book Of
Horace, Imitated in a Dialogue Between Alexander Pope, or Twickenham
in Com. Midd. Esq., on the one Part, and his Learned Council on the
other.
London: Printed by L.G. and sold by A. Dodd..., 1733. First
edition, second issue, variant (with no price on the titlepage, a
comma after "Pope" and no press figure on p.15). 4to., rebound in 20th
century paper boards, title printed in black on the spine, 19, (1)p.
With a professional repair to E2 affecting the third stanza but
without loss, otherwise a very nice copy. Griffith 290 variant b,
Foxon P887.
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (SAVONAROLA, Girolamo). Molti Devotissimi Trattati del
Reuerendo Padre Frate...
Stampata In Vinegia: Per Maestro Thomaso Ballariono de Ternengo...,
1535. Later edition (first published 1511). Small 8vo., 19th century
half calf, marble boards, 148 leaves. Ink notes on titlepage,
bookplate, binding worn but still an acceptable copy. Contains 24
treatises in Italian.
$600.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. (Schooling) The Teachers Book of Toy Making. With Suggestive
Courses of Occupation Work In Various Materials.
London: Evans Bros, 1925. Fifth edition. "The Kingsway Series".
Small 8vo., original decorated cloth, 98pp. With illustrations. Minor
foxing to page ends otherwise fine.
$65.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. (Science) Chinese Medical Journal Vol. 70, Nos.9-12, Special
Number, Bacterial Warfare.
Peking: Chinese Medical Association, 1952. 4to., contemporary
fabricoid, pp335-660; 65, assorted pagination. Near fine. `
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (Science - Medicine) British Medical Journal. Thursday August
23rd, 1906.
Middlesex: British Medical Association, 1906. 4to., wrappers,
32pp. With illustrations. Very good. Issue announcing the
Seventy-Fourth annual Meeting of the British Medical Association,
Toronto, Canada.
$50.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (Science - Medicine) FOX, Edward. Forumlae Medicamentorum
Slectae; Or, Select Prescriptions of the Most Eminent Physicians, For
Various Disease Incident to the Human Body.
London: Printed for T. Cadell..., 1777. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
recently rebound with a tan calf spine, marble boards, raised bands,
leather spine label, (8), (1)-404, (1)p.errata. A fine copy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. (Scotland) De SAUSSURE, L.A. Necker. Travels In Scotland;
Descriptive of the State of Manners, Literature, and Science.
Translated from the French.
London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips, 1821. Tall 8vo.,
recently rebound with a calf spine, boards, leather spine label,
viii,112pp. A fine copy.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. SHIEL, M. P. The Yellow Wave. Illustrations by Henry Austin.
London: Ward Lock & Co., 1905. First edition, first issue. 8vo.,
original yellow cloth stamped in in black, green and red, 317,
(2)pp.ads. Spine soiled with the red portion of the design rubbed but
o/w a better than very good copy.
$1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Original
Raymond Souster Poem |
|
 |
44. SOUSTER, Raymond. Autograph Poem signed titled "Wherever
You've Gone for Charles Olson."
Small 8vo., 1 page dated "November 1973" for Charles Olson. Seven
line poem. Fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. (South Pacific) GREY, George. Polynesian Mythology And
Ancient Traditional History of the New Zealand Race, As Furnished by
Their Priests and Chiefs. (WITH AS ISSUED): Ko Nga Mahi A Nga Tupuna
Maori Ha mea Kohikohi Mai Na Sir George Grey.
Auckland: Printed by H. Brett,..., 1885. Second edition. Two
volumes bound in one. In English and Maori. Tall 8vo., recently
rebound with a dark blue calf spine, marble boards, raised bands,
leather spine label, (xxii), 256, 199pp. With illustrations. Pages
quite darkened especially around the perimeter, the last few leaves
have what appear to be mould stains in the margins (not affecting
text) otherwise a nice copy. This is chiefly a translation of "Nga Mahinge,"
and contains 23 of its legends in English dress, amongst them being
the children of Heaven and Earth, the legend of Maui and of Tawhaki,
discovery of New Zealand, and Hinemoa. It also contains a reprint of
the original Maori, "Nga Mahinga" of which the above is the
translation, and there is a trifling alteration from the illustrations
in the first edition. The preface reviews the changes that have
occurred amongst the Maori chiefs in thirty years by war and death; it
also tabulates the books in Maori which have been given to Cape Town,
and adds others to the list, and expresses the hope that in time these
may be returned to New Zealand, "perhaps in exchange for South African
Literature deposited in the Auckland Library."
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. STEIN, Gertrude. Geography And Plays.
Boston: Four Seas Press, (1922). First edition, second binding.
8vo., cloth, 419pp. About fine in dustwrapper slightly faded on the
spine but otherwise fine. Wilson A5b.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. STEIN, Gertrude. Picasso.
Charles Scribner's Sons, London: B.T. Batsford, 1939. First U.S.
edition. Bookplate otherwise fine in a dustwrapper with a touch of
rubbing to the top of the spine.
$275.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
48. Stereographs. A selection of stereographs from the late
1800s to the early 1900s.
Stereographs on children, Canada, America, Switzerland and more. |
|
|
|
|
|
Strauss' New
Life of Jesus |
|
 |
49. STRAUSS, David Friedrich. A New Life of Jesus. Authorized
Translation.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. In two volumes. Second
edition. Tall 8vo., original rust cloth, xxiv, 440, 8; 439, 8pp.ads.
Bookplate o/w a fine bright copy of this title.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. TASSO. L'Aminta Di Torquato Tasso Difeso, e Illustrato Da
Guisto Fontanini...
In Venezia: Per Sebastiano Coleti, 1730. 8vo., full contemporary
full vellum, 391pp. Some light, scattered foxing otherwise near fine.
$400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
copyright © 2010 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |