DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #27
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


David Mason Books eList #27 - The Second Fifty.
PLEASE NOTE: We are revising our method of issuing lists. Beginning now we will
be mailing printed lists of new acquisitions, containing around 100 items, each month.
To not overload our elist subscribers we will continue to send our elists, but those lists
will still only contain 50 items. The second half of the list will be sent a week later to
our email subscribers.


If you would prefer to receive a hard copy of our new acquisitions please click on the link and fill out the Mailing List form.

CLICK TO ADD YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS TO OUR MAILING LIST

We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote
relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory
at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist27.php.

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Children's Non-Fiction
Colour Printing Examples Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Books Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books


In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

Images are not to scale.


To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

 

Now in its Second Edition!

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view details.

51.(Science - Astronomy) FORSTER, Thomas. Researches About Atmospheric Phaenomena. By...With A Series of Engraving Illustrative of the Modifications of the Clouds, &c.
London: Printed for Baldwin, Craddock and Joy...1815. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Tall 8vo., orig. paper boards, printed paper spine label, xvi, (272)pp. With 6 engraved plates. Rear board detached but present, 1 1/2" piece chipped off bottom of the spine, head of the spine chipped away, some pieces out of spine, label rubbed, with the exception of the spine there is no chipping or wear; a very good copy of a scarce item. Thomas Ignatius Maria Forster [1789-1860] English naturalist and astronomer, eldest son of botanist Thomas Furly Forster. Forster obtained his first notions of astronomy, mechanics and aerostatics from his uncle, Bejamin Meggot. Throughout his career, Forster published on a wide variety of subjects including the above work, which was into a third edition by 1823. He was a fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society and founded, with Sir Richard Phillips, the short-lived Meteorological Society. Much of his important work dealt with the field of phrenology; making the acquaintance of Spurzheim and with him studying the anatomy and physiology of the brain.
$1,500.00


Click to view details.

52.(Science - Botany) GALPINE, John. A Synoptical Compend of British Botany,... Arranged after the Linnean System: and Containing the Essential Characters of the Genera, the Specific Characters, English Names, Places of Growth, Soil and Situation, Colour of the Flowers, Times of Flowering, Duration and References to Figures.
Salisbury: B.C. Collins, 1806. 12mo., recently rebound with a calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label, viii, (99), with an additional 22pp.notes and glossary in a former owner's hand bound in at the rear. Fine.
$300.00

Click to view details.

53.(Science - Botany) MEEHAN, Thomas. The Native Flowers And Ferns Of The United States In Their Botanical, Horticultural, And Popular Aspects.
Boston: L. Prang And Company, (1878-1880). In four volumes. (First Series, Vols. 1 & 2; Second Series Vols. 1 & 2.) Sm. 4to., orig. cloth with small gilt decoration on the upper boards, A.E.G., ix, 192; v, 200; ix, 196; 204pp. With 192 chromolithograph plates (48 per volume). Spines a bit faded with a few small holes in the rear spine gutter of Series Two volume 1 but o/w a near fine set. Thomas Meehan [1826 -1901), British-born nurseryman, botanist and author. He worked as a Kew gardener in 1846–1848, and then moved to Germantown in Philadelphia. He was the founder of Meehan’s Monthly (1891–1901) and editor of Gardener’s Monthly (1859–1888). Author of several horticultural/botanical works, the above is Meehan's masterpiece, printed by Prang, the leading American chromolithographer of the period.
Bennett p.75.
$2,000.00

Click to view details.

54.(Science - Botany) MILLER, Philip. The Gardeners Dictionary: Containing the Methods of Cultivating Flowers And Improving the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden, As Also The Physick Garden, Wilderness, Conservatory and Vineyard;... Adorned with Copper Plates.
London: Printed For The Author And Sold By C. Rivington..., 1733. Second edition, corrected. With the bookplates of Francis Dashwood (15th Baron le Despencer) and C.T. Currelly, founder of the Royal Ontario Museum. Folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, (2), xvi, (840)pp. ( [a]2, b-d2, B-9R2, (9S2), 9S-10C2. With five copper plates. Upper front hinge cracked with the upper board being held by the cords only, some rubbing o/w a very good copy. Philip Miller [1691-1771] English botanist and superintendent of the Chelsea Physic Garden. Miller corresponded with Linnaeus while at Chelsea, discussing an exchange of seeds and books. The above work, first published in 1731 was enlarged and reprinted many times during Miller's lifetime. It is not so much important for the information it contains on gardening but rather for its contribution to botany, particularly the introduction, study, understanding and classification of plants. This copy was owned by Francis Dashwood, founder of the reconstituted Hellfire Club (1751) and Chancellor of the Exchequer and also owned by C.T. Currelly, founder of the ROM.

Hunt 563 citing the 7th edition.
$2,000.00


Click to view details.

55.(Science - Medicine) FOX, George Henry. Photographic Illustrations Of Skin Diseases. Nearly One Hundred Photographic Cases From Life Colored By Hand. Second Series.
New York: E.B. Treat, ..., 1892. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., orig. publishers half leather, cloth, gilt lettering on the upper board, 208pp. With forty eight plates in colour. Spine and corners rubbed o/w a very good copy.
$650.00

 

Click to view details.

56.(Science - Medicine) FRACASTORO, Girolamo. Syphilis. Sive Morbus Gallicus.
Londini: Apud Jonam Bowyer..., 1720. Sm.4to., disbound, (vi), 69, (1) blank leaf. Disbound, LACKING THE FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT o/w very good. This was the first separate printing of Fracastoro's poem in England. It is one of the most famous medical poems. G & M 2364 for the first edition (1530).
$650.00

Click to view details.

57.(Science - Medicine) GRAHAM, Thomas J. On The Diseases of Females; A Treatise Illustrating Their Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, and Treatment. Including the Diseases and Management of Pregnancy and Lying-In. Designed as a Companion to the Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine." Containing Also an Appendix on the Proper Principles of the Treatment of Epilepsy; and Account of the Symptoms and Treatment of Disease of the Heart; and a Medical Glossary.
London: Published for the Author, 1845. Fourth edition, Revised and Enlarged. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label, xii, 286, 30pp. Ex-library with perforated library stamp on titlepage and 6 other pages no loss of text, no other library markings, in fact o/w a fine copy.
$500.00

Click to view details.

58.(Science - Medicine) GREGORY, James. Dissertatio Medica De Gangraena Nosocomiali. Quam, Annuente Summo Numine, Ex Auctoriatate Reverndi Admodum Viri D. Georgii Baird... Academiae Edinburgenae Prefecti, Necnon Amplissimi Senatus Academici Consensu, Et Nobilissimae Facultatis Medicae Dereto; Pro Gradu Doctoris, ... Eruditorum Examini Subjicit Jacobus Gregory...
Edinburgi: Excudebat Joannes Moir, 1822. With the bookplate of Sir James J. Reid, former Chief-Justice of the Ionian Islands. Tall 8vo., full contemporary black morocco with a blind stamped border on the boards, spine gilt, (4), 31, (32 blank). A fine copy. OCLC notes only two copies, at the University of Wisconsin and the Wellcome Library. $850.00

Click to view details.

59.(Science - Nature) CHENU, J. C. Lecons Elementaires D'Histoire Naturelle Comprenant Un Aprercu Sur Toute La Zoologie Et Un Traite De Conchyliologie....Ouvrage Adresse a Mme. Francois Delessert Par ...
Paris: Dauvin et Fontaine/J.J. Dubochet, Le Chevalier...1847. Tall 8vo., cont. half dark green leather, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments, lxxxvii, 283pp. With 12 engraved plates and numerous engravings in the text. Some scattered foxing, a few pencil notes in the text, chipping to the foot of the spine o/w a very good copy. This work is devoted almost entirely to conchology, with an overview of other animals covering the first lxxxvii pages. The plates are not coloured but quite attractive as are the numerous engravings in the text. BM Natural History Cat. I; 341.
$650.00
 

Click to view details.

60.(Science - Nature) CLAXTON, William J. Round the Year with Nature. With 200 Illustrations from Photographs and 24 Coloured plates from Original Paintings by Maude Umphreville Clarke.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1911?) Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xvi, 302pp. Profusely illustrated. Extremities lightly rubbed o/w a near fine copy.
$200.00
 

Click to view details.

61.(Science - Psychiatry) One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry.
New York: Published for the American Psychiatric Association by Columbia University Press, 1944. First edition. 1 of 100 special copies, this with a printed presentation slip from the American Psychiatric Association to Dr. C.B. Farrar. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar, who was a member of the editorial board for this book; with his bookplate. 4to., orig. leather spine, cloth, xxiv, 649pp. A fine copy in slipcase as issued.
$450.00

Click to view details.

62.(Science - Psychiatry) CHEYNE, George. The English Malady: Or, A Treatise Of Nervous Diseases of all Kinds; Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers & c. In Three Parts...
London: Printed for G. Strahan...and J. Leake...1734. Fourth edition, so stated. (with a titlepage for Part I reading "Fifth edition"). From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, xxxii, (ii), 370, 12pp.ads. Some scattered foxing, piece torn from front free e/paper, outer hinges cracked but holding well, certainly a very good copy. "The truly distinguishing feature of this book is that it is supplemented with the author's own case at large... Cheyne relates his own case as clinical illustration without false shame... He attributes hypochondria to the moisture of the air and variability of the weather in the British Isles." Garrison & Morton 4840 citing first edition of 1733.
$1,000.00

Click to view details.

63.(Science - Psychiatry) KRAEPELIN, Emil. Psychiatrie Ein Lehrbuch Fur Studierende Und Arzte... Mit zahlreichen Tafeln und Textabbildungen...
Leipzig: Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909-1915.In four volumes. Eighth Completely Revised Edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., orig. brown cloth. With numerous tables and illustrations. About fine. Emil Kraepelin [1856-1926] was a pioneer in the development of psychiatry as a scientific discipline. He was convinced that all mental illness had an organic cause, and he was one of the first scientists to emphasize brain pathology in mental illness. A renowned clinical and experimental psychiatrist, Kraepelin developed our modern classification system for mental disease. After analyzing thousands of case studies, he introduced and defined the terms "dementia praecox" (schizophrenia), "manic-depressive psychosis," and "paranoia." As a founder of psychopharmacology, Kraepelin's experimental work focused on the effects of intoxicants on the central nervous system, on the nature of sleep, and on the effects of fatigue on the body. (Ency of Psychology) Garrison & Morton 4941 for the first edition of 1883.
$2,500.00

Click to view details.

64.(Science - Psychiatry) PRICHARD, James Cowles. A Treatise On Insanity And Other Disorders Affecting The Mind.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1835. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and signature. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth with a printed paper spine label, xvi, 483pp. Binding a bit rubbed with chipping to the spine ends but certainly a very good copy. In 1835 Prichard published the above title, Treatise On Insanity And Other Disorders Affecting the Mind", in which he advanced the theory of the existence of a distinct mental disease, moral insanity. In 1842, following up this suggestion, he published On the different forms of insanity in relation to jurisprudence designed for the use of persons concerned in legal questions regarding unsoundness of mind. G & M 4928, Norman 1747.
$1,500.00

The First American Book on Psychiatry

Click to view details.

65.(Science - Psychiatry) RUSH, Benjamin. Medical Inquiries And Observations Upon The Diseases Of The Mind.
Philadelphia: Published by Kimber & Richardson, 1812. First edition, second issue. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather label, viii, 367pp. Some foxing throughout o/w a near fine copy. The first American book on psychiatry, first published in 1812. "Of this work Daniel Hack Tuke states that had Rush written nothing else, it would given him an enduring name in the republic of medical letters. Considering the state of the science of psychiatry in Rush's time, it is one of the most noteworthy books on the subject." This important contribution a few months before Rush's death, and on it rests the sobriquet, applied to him, by Charles K. Mills, of "Father of American Psychiatry." He recognizes in this treatise, "the physical, mental and moral causes of insanity...He regarded disorders of the mind as forming part of the general course of medicine, and, as indicated in a published syllabus, insisted upon their being placed in the curriculum.... He also recognizes that in the way of the bookseller lies mental derangement when he gives, as one of its causes, "the frequent and rapid transition of the mind from one subject to another. It is said that booksellers have sometimes become deranged from this cause." Garrison & Morton 4924, Norman 1867.
$1,500.00

Click to view details.

66.(Signed Limited Editions) ACKROYD, Peter. Chatterton.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1987). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. $250.00

Click to view details.

67.(Signed Limited Editions) ACKROYD, Peter. English Music.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1992). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. $150.00

Click to view details.

68.(Signed Limited Editions) BOYD, William. Brazzaville Beach.
(London): Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued.
$200.00

Click to view details.

69.(Signed Limited Editions) BRAMAH, Ernest. The Wallet of Kai Lung.
London: Grant Richards, 1923. First edition, 1 of 200 copies signed by the author. Inner front hinge cracked, spine darkened o/w very good.
$350.00

Click to view details.

70.(Signed Limited Editions) FARMER, Philip Jose. The Unreasoning Mask.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1981). First edition. 1 of 500 copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00

Click to view details.

71.(Signed Limited Editions) FOWLES, John. A Maggot.
London: Jonathan Cape/Limited Editions, (1985). 1 of 500 copies signed by Fowles. Fine in glassine d/w as issued.
$250.00

Click to view details.

72.(Signed Limited Editions) GASS, William. On Being Blue A Philosophical Inquiry.
Boston: David R. Godine, nd. (1975). First edition. 1 of 225 copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase without d/w as issued.
$350.00

Click to view details.

73.(Signed Limited Editions) GIDE, Andre. Montaigne.
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1 of 500 copies signed by the author for sale in the U.S. (total edition of 800). Fine in a d/w which is slightly faded on the spine, in the slipcase which is worn at the extremities.
$450.00

Click to view details.

74.(Signed Limited Editions) HARDY, Thomas. The Dynasts. An Epic Drama of the War With Napoleon...
London: Macmillan, 1927. In Three Volumes. Limited edition, 1 of 525 copies signed by Hardy. 4to., vellum spines, decorated paper boards, vii, 165, vi, 211, vii, 235pp. Spines slightly discolored, volume 2 a little more so, o/w a fine set in slipcase.
$1,250.00

Click to view details.

75.(Signed Limited Editions) LAWRENCE, T. E. T. E. Lawrence To His Biographer. Robert Graves. (WITH) T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart.
London: Faber and Faber, 1938. First edition. 1 of 500 copies (there were also 500 for the United States) signed by Graves and Hart. Tall 8vo., orig. publishers cloth, gilt lettering, Fine copies in the glassine d/w's with the paper flaps, in the original slipcase which is about fine.
$1,850.00

Click to view details.

76.(Signed Limited Editions) MacKENZIE, Compton. The House of Coalport 1750-1950.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author. Leather. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00

Click to view details.

77.(Signed Limited Editions) MILLER, Henry. Reflections on the Maurizius Case.
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. First edition, 1 of 275 copies signed by the author. 8vo., cloth with picture onlay, 62pp. Endpapers a touch faded o/w a near fine copy. $300.00

Click to view details.

78.(Signed Limited Editions) MOORE, George. The Pastoral Loves of Daphis And Chloe. Done Into English by...
London: William Heinemann, 1924. First edition. 1 of 1250 copies signed by the author. Fine in d/w.
$125.00

Click to view details.

79.(Signed Limited Editions) POWYS, T.F. The House With The Echo. Twenty-Six Stories by...
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First edition. 1 of 200 signed by the author. Spine slightly faded and rubbed o/w a nice copy without d/w as issued.
$150.00

Click to view details.

80.(Signed Limited Editions) TOMLINSON, H. M. All Our Yesterdays.
London: William Heinemann, 1930. First edition, 1 of 1025 copies signed by the author. Small 4to., orig. beige buckram. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$225.00

Click to view details.

81.(Signed Limited Editions) TREVOR, William. Excursions in the Real World.
London: Hutchinson, (1993). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. $200.00

Click to view details.

82.(Signed Limited Editions) TREVOR, William. Silence In The Garden.
London: Bodley Head, (1988). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. $225.00
 


Click to view details.

83.(Signed Limited Editions) UPDIKE, John. Bech Is Back.
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition. 1 of 500 copies signed by the author. Fine in d/w, in slipcase as issued.
$225.00

Click to view details.

84.(Signed Limited Editions) WESTCOTT, Glenway. The Babe's Bed.
Harrison of Paris, 1930. 1 of 18 copies signed by Westcott. ("this edition consists of 18 copies on Madagascar, six of them not for sale; one extra copy not for sale.......") Tall square 8vo., full limp vellum (as issued), 46pp. Covers somewhat warped with a bit of soiling but in fact a near fine copy of a scarce book.
$2,500.00
 

Click to view details.

85. STEINBECK, John. Journal Of A Novel. The East of Eden Letters.
New York: Viking, (1969).First edition, 1 of 600 copies. Fine in glassine wrapper which has some chipping to one edge, in slipcase as issued.
$450.00
 

Click to view details.

86.(Tibet) McGOVERN, William Montgomery. To Lhasa In Disguise. A Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet.
New York: Century Co., (1924). First edition. Inscribed by the author. Tall 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, xiv, 462pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, spine a bit faded with a small mark, o/w a better than very good but not near fine copy. In the preface the author states, "I had intended to write a somewhat technical volume dealing with the scientific results of my journey through Tibet with special reference to anthropology, both physical and social, omitting all matters of merely personal reference, but you have persuaded me that you and perhaps some of others would be interested in reading a plain account of some of the personal experiences which my secret expedition to Tibet entailed." Yakushi M133.
$375.00
 

With ANs from Trollope

Click to view details.

87. TROLLOPE, Anthony. An Autobiography.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. In two volumes. First edition. With an ANs from Trollope tipped in. On stationary "Waltham House, Waltham Cross" (where he lived from 1859 to 1871) a small original photograph (1 1/4" X 3/4") stating "With Compliments, Anthony Trollope. Jan. '68." 8vo., recently rebound in red half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt, (with the original upper covers and spines bound in at rear), (xiv), 259; (vi), 227, 4, 24pp.ads. With new e/papers. With the halftitles. A fine copy. $2,000.00
 

Click to view details.

88.VOLTAIRE. Memoirs of the Life of Voltaire. Written by Himself. Translated from the French.
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Moncrieffe, Walker......and Heery, 1784. Early translation. 12mo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (viii), (1)-(226)pp. Bookplate, name, some minor rubbing o/w a near fine copy of this rare, early translation. Not in Evans. $1,250.00
 

Click to view details.

89. WAITE, Arthur Edward. Steps to the Crown.
London: Philip Wellby, 1907. First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author. 8vo., orig. tan rough weave cloth stamped in black, xii, 220, (4)pp.ads. Spine slightly darkened with some rubbing o/w a near fine copy of this little known work by Waite. Arthur Edward Waite [1857-1942] mystic who wrote extensively on occult and esoteric matters and was the co-inventor of the Rider-Waite Tarot deck. He wrote occult texts on subjects including divination, esotericism, Rosicrucianism, Freemasonry, black and ceremonial magic, Kabbalism and alchemy.
$1,250.00

Yellowbacks
“Yellowback” is the nickname of a particular type of cheap editions of fiction, occasionally non-fiction, which evolved about the middle of the 19th century for display and sale at railway bookstalls.

Click to view details.

90.(Yellowback) BAILEY, James M. Life In Danbury: Being A Brief but Comprehensive Record of the Doings of A Remarkable People...
London: Ward, Lock and Co., nd. (187-?) New edition. 8vo., orig. pale yellow pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 460, (22)pp.ads. Name on title, extremities worn o/w very good.
$75.00

Click to view details.

91.(Yellowback) EDWARDS, Matilda Betham. John and I.
London: Ward, Lock and Co., nd. (187-?) New edition. 8vo., orig. pale yellow pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 460, (22)pp.ads. Name on title, extremities worn o/w very good.
$150.00

Click to view details.

92.(Yellowback) HARRIS, Joel Chandler. Nights With Uncle Remus.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1887). Reprint. (First English edition published 1884). 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), viii, 312, (2)pp.ads. Corner of upper board chipped off, light wear to spine ends as is common with yellowbacks but still a better than very good copy. BAL 7110 for first English edition.
$200.00

Click to view details.

93.(Yellowback) HARTE, Bret. An Episode At Fiddletown and Other Sketches.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1873). First edition, binding "state A." Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), xix, (138), (4)pp.ads. Boards rubbed with light wear to extremities (spine ends and corners), some wear in the gutters but in fact a very good copy of this item in a delicate format. BAL 7270.
$500.00

Click to view details.

94.(Yellowback) HARTLEY, John. Grimes's Trip to America. Ten Letters from Sammywell to John Jones Smith.
London: William Nicholson and Son, nd. (188-?). Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 121, (7) pp. ads. Some rubbing to spine ends o/w near fine.
$125.00

Click to view details.

95.(Yellowback) HARTLEY, John. Seets I' Paris. Sammywell Grimes's Trip with his Old Chum Billy Baccus; His Opinion O' Th' French, and the French Opinion O'Th' Exhibition he Made on Hissen.
London: William Nicholson and Son, nd. (dedication reads 1878). Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 137, (23) pp. ads. Spine slightly darkened o/w a fine copy in this format.
$125.00

Click to view details.

96.(Yellowback) HUGO, Victor. The History Of A Crime. The Statement of an Eye-Witness. Translated by Sir Gilbert Campbell.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1873. Later edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, iv, 188, (2)pp.ads. Wear to spine and extremities o/w a good copy of this yellowback.
$165.00

Click to view details.

97.(Yellowback) (PURVES, D. Laing). Law and Lawyers. Curious Facts and Characteristics Sketches.
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, nd. (1868). Sm. 8vo., orig. decorated paper boards, (a yellowback), 154, 24pp.ads dated "7.70." Some wear to corners and upper spine gutter but still a better than very good but not quite near fine copy in this delicate format $150.00

Click to view details.

98.(Yellowback) TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. A new edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 338, 32 pp.ads dated "Feb. 1896." Inner hinges cracked, wear to extremities and spine gutters, a very good copy. BAL 3886 for first edition, Sadleir 3704a notes yellowback 1890.
$150.00

Click to view details.

99.(Yellowback) WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. Songs and Verses.
London: Chatto & Windus, nd. (188-?) Third edition. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 188, 8pp.ads. Wear to the foot of the spine and slight wear to corners but certainly a very good copy in this delicate format.
$165.00
 

Click to view details.

100.(Yellowback) WHYTE-MELVILLE, (G.J.). Tilbury Nogo; Or, Passages in the Life of An Unsuccessful Man.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd. (188-?) New edition. Sm.8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 363, (16)pp. ads. Some wear to spine ends, a 1" piece of the paper torn off at the top of the spine but still a very good copy in this delicate format.
$150.00
End of eList #27

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | e-lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting