|
David Mason Books eList #27 - The Second
Fifty.
PLEASE NOTE: We are revising our method of issuing lists. Beginning now we will
be mailing printed lists of new acquisitions, containing around 100 items, each month.
To not overload our elist subscribers we will continue to send our elists, but those lists
will still only contain 50 items. The second half of the list will be sent a week later to
our email subscribers.
If you would prefer to receive a hard copy of our new acquisitions please click on the link and fill out the Mailing List form.
CLICK TO ADD YOUR
NAME AND ADDRESS TO OUR MAILING LIST
We attempt in these lists to convey an
idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering
a
few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these
areas. Should some special area be
of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote
relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory
at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed
in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist27.php.
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now
SEARCH them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
Images are not to scale.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
|
Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
|
|
|
Now in its Second
Edition! |
|
 |
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With
illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To
purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
|
 |
51.(Science - Astronomy)
FORSTER, Thomas. Researches About Atmospheric Phaenomena. By...With
A Series of Engraving Illustrative of the Modifications of the
Clouds, &c.
London: Printed for Baldwin, Craddock and Joy...1815. Second
edition, corrected and enlarged. With the bookplate of Stillman
Drake. Tall 8vo., orig. paper boards, printed paper spine label,
xvi, (272)pp. With 6 engraved plates. Rear board detached but
present, 1 1/2" piece chipped off bottom of the spine, head of the
spine chipped away, some pieces out of spine, label rubbed, with the
exception of the spine there is no chipping or wear; a very good
copy of a scarce item. Thomas Ignatius Maria Forster [1789-1860]
English naturalist and astronomer, eldest son of botanist Thomas
Furly Forster. Forster obtained his first notions of astronomy,
mechanics and aerostatics from his uncle, Bejamin Meggot. Throughout
his career, Forster published on a wide variety of subjects
including the above work, which was into a third edition by 1823. He
was a fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society and founded, with Sir
Richard Phillips, the short-lived Meteorological Society. Much of
his important work dealt with the field of phrenology; making the
acquaintance of Spurzheim and with him studying the anatomy and
physiology of the brain.
$1,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
52.(Science - Botany) GALPINE,
John. A Synoptical Compend of British Botany,... Arranged after the
Linnean System: and Containing the Essential Characters of the Genera,
the Specific Characters, English Names, Places of Growth, Soil and
Situation, Colour of the Flowers, Times of Flowering, Duration and
References to Figures.
Salisbury: B.C. Collins, 1806. 12mo., recently rebound with a calf
spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label, viii, (99),
with an additional 22pp.notes and glossary in a former owner's hand
bound in at the rear. Fine.
$300.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
53.(Science - Botany) MEEHAN,
Thomas. The Native Flowers And Ferns Of The United States In Their
Botanical, Horticultural, And Popular Aspects.
Boston: L. Prang And Company, (1878-1880). In four volumes. (First
Series, Vols. 1 & 2; Second Series Vols. 1 & 2.) Sm. 4to., orig. cloth
with small gilt decoration on the upper boards, A.E.G., ix, 192; v,
200; ix, 196; 204pp. With 192 chromolithograph plates (48 per volume).
Spines a bit faded with a few small holes in the rear spine gutter of
Series Two volume 1 but o/w a near fine set. Thomas Meehan [1826
-1901), British-born nurseryman, botanist and author. He worked as a
Kew gardener in 1846–1848, and then moved to Germantown in
Philadelphia. He was the founder of Meehan’s Monthly (1891–1901) and
editor of Gardener’s Monthly (1859–1888). Author of several
horticultural/botanical works, the above is Meehan's masterpiece,
printed by Prang, the leading American chromolithographer of the
period.
Bennett p.75.
$2,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
54.(Science - Botany) MILLER, Philip. The Gardeners Dictionary:
Containing the Methods of Cultivating Flowers And Improving the
Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden, As Also The Physick Garden,
Wilderness, Conservatory and Vineyard;... Adorned with Copper Plates.
London: Printed For The Author And Sold By C. Rivington..., 1733.
Second edition, corrected. With the bookplates of Francis Dashwood
(15th Baron le Despencer) and C.T. Currelly, founder of the Royal
Ontario Museum. Folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, (2), xvi,
(840)pp. ( [a]2, b-d2, B-9R2, (9S2), 9S-10C2. With five copper plates.
Upper front hinge cracked with the upper board being held by the cords
only, some rubbing o/w a very good copy. Philip Miller [1691-1771]
English botanist and superintendent of the Chelsea Physic Garden.
Miller corresponded with Linnaeus while at Chelsea, discussing an
exchange of seeds and books. The above work, first published in 1731
was enlarged and reprinted many times during Miller's lifetime. It is
not so much important for the information it contains on gardening but
rather for its contribution to botany, particularly the introduction,
study, understanding and classification of plants. This copy was owned
by Francis Dashwood, founder of the reconstituted Hellfire Club (1751)
and Chancellor of the Exchequer and also owned by C.T. Currelly,
founder of the ROM.
Hunt 563 citing the 7th edition.
$2,000.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
55.(Science - Medicine) FOX,
George Henry. Photographic Illustrations Of Skin Diseases. Nearly One
Hundred Photographic Cases From Life Colored By Hand. Second Series.
New York: E.B. Treat, ..., 1892. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar
with his bookplate. 4to., orig. publishers half leather, cloth, gilt
lettering on the upper board, 208pp. With forty eight plates in
colour. Spine and corners rubbed o/w a very good copy.
$650.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
56.(Science - Medicine)
FRACASTORO, Girolamo. Syphilis. Sive Morbus Gallicus.
Londini: Apud Jonam Bowyer..., 1720. Sm.4to., disbound, (vi), 69, (1)
blank leaf. Disbound, LACKING THE FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT o/w very good.
This was the first separate printing of Fracastoro's poem in England.
It is one of the most famous medical poems. G & M 2364 for the first
edition (1530).
$650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
57.(Science - Medicine) GRAHAM,
Thomas J. On The Diseases of Females; A Treatise Illustrating Their
Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, and Treatment. Including the Diseases and
Management of Pregnancy and Lying-In. Designed as a Companion to the
Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine." Containing Also an Appendix on
the Proper Principles of the Treatment of Epilepsy; and Account of the
Symptoms and Treatment of Disease of the Heart; and a Medical
Glossary.
London: Published for the Author, 1845. Fourth edition, Revised and
Enlarged. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed paper boards, printed paper
spine label, xii, 286, 30pp. Ex-library with perforated library stamp
on titlepage and 6 other pages no loss of text, no other library
markings, in fact o/w a fine copy.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
58.(Science - Medicine) GREGORY,
James. Dissertatio Medica De Gangraena Nosocomiali. Quam, Annuente
Summo Numine, Ex Auctoriatate Reverndi Admodum Viri D. Georgii
Baird... Academiae Edinburgenae Prefecti, Necnon Amplissimi Senatus
Academici Consensu, Et Nobilissimae Facultatis Medicae Dereto; Pro
Gradu Doctoris, ... Eruditorum Examini Subjicit Jacobus Gregory...
Edinburgi: Excudebat Joannes Moir, 1822. With the bookplate of Sir
James J. Reid, former Chief-Justice of the Ionian Islands. Tall 8vo.,
full contemporary black morocco with a blind stamped border on the
boards, spine gilt, (4), 31, (32 blank). A fine copy. OCLC notes only
two copies, at the University of Wisconsin and the Wellcome Library.
$850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
59.(Science - Nature) CHENU, J.
C. Lecons Elementaires D'Histoire Naturelle Comprenant Un Aprercu Sur
Toute La Zoologie Et Un Traite De Conchyliologie....Ouvrage Adresse a
Mme. Francois Delessert Par ...
Paris: Dauvin et Fontaine/J.J. Dubochet, Le Chevalier...1847. Tall
8vo., cont. half dark green leather, cloth, raised bands, gilt
compartments, lxxxvii, 283pp. With 12 engraved plates and numerous
engravings in the text. Some scattered foxing, a few pencil notes in
the text, chipping to the foot of the spine o/w a very good copy.
This work is devoted almost entirely to conchology, with an overview
of other animals covering the first lxxxvii pages. The plates are not
coloured but quite attractive as are the numerous engravings in the
text. BM Natural History Cat. I; 341.
$650.00
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
 |
60.(Science - Nature) CLAXTON,
William J. Round the Year with Nature. With 200 Illustrations from
Photographs and 24 Coloured plates from Original Paintings by Maude
Umphreville Clarke.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1911?) Tall 8vo., orig. green
cloth, xvi, 302pp. Profusely illustrated. Extremities lightly rubbed
o/w a near fine copy.
$200.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
61.(Science - Psychiatry) One
Hundred Years of American Psychiatry.
New York: Published for the American Psychiatric Association by
Columbia University Press, 1944. First edition. 1 of 100 special
copies, this with a printed presentation slip from the American
Psychiatric Association to Dr. C.B. Farrar. From the library of Dr.
C.B. Farrar, who was a member of the editorial board for this book;
with his bookplate. 4to., orig. leather spine, cloth, xxiv, 649pp. A
fine copy in slipcase as issued.
$450.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
62.(Science - Psychiatry) CHEYNE,
George. The English Malady: Or, A Treatise Of Nervous Diseases of all
Kinds; Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and
Hysterical Distempers & c. In Three Parts...
London: Printed for G. Strahan...and J. Leake...1734. Fourth edition,
so stated. (with a titlepage for Part I reading "Fifth edition"). From
the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., full
contemporary calf, raised bands, xxxii, (ii), 370, 12pp.ads. Some
scattered foxing, piece torn from front free e/paper, outer hinges
cracked but holding well, certainly a very good copy. "The truly
distinguishing feature of this book is that it is supplemented with
the author's own case at large... Cheyne relates his own case as
clinical illustration without false shame... He attributes
hypochondria to the moisture of the air and variability of the
weather in the British Isles." Garrison & Morton 4840 citing first
edition of 1733.
$1,000.00 |
| |
|
|
 |
63.(Science - Psychiatry)
KRAEPELIN, Emil. Psychiatrie Ein Lehrbuch Fur Studierende Und Arzte...
Mit zahlreichen Tafeln und Textabbildungen...
Leipzig: Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909-1915.In four volumes.
Eighth Completely Revised Edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar
with his bookplate. 4to., orig. brown cloth. With numerous tables and
illustrations. About fine. Emil Kraepelin [1856-1926] was a pioneer
in the development of psychiatry as a scientific discipline. He was
convinced that all mental illness had an organic cause, and he was one
of the first scientists to emphasize brain pathology in mental
illness. A renowned clinical and experimental psychiatrist, Kraepelin
developed our modern classification system for mental disease. After
analyzing thousands of case studies, he introduced and defined the
terms "dementia praecox" (schizophrenia), "manic-depressive
psychosis," and "paranoia." As a founder of psychopharmacology,
Kraepelin's experimental work focused on the effects of intoxicants on
the central nervous system, on the nature of sleep, and on the effects
of fatigue on the body. (Ency of Psychology) Garrison & Morton
4941 for the first edition of 1883.
$2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
64.(Science - Psychiatry)
PRICHARD, James Cowles. A Treatise On Insanity And Other Disorders
Affecting The Mind.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1835. First edition. From the
library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and signature. Tall
8vo., orig. cloth with a printed paper spine label, xvi, 483pp.
Binding a bit rubbed with chipping to the spine ends but certainly a
very good copy. In 1835 Prichard published the above title,
Treatise On Insanity And Other Disorders Affecting the Mind", in which
he advanced the theory of the existence of a distinct mental disease,
moral insanity. In 1842, following up this suggestion, he published On
the different forms of insanity in relation to jurisprudence designed
for the use of persons concerned in legal questions regarding
unsoundness of mind. G & M 4928, Norman 1747.
$1,500.00 |
| |
|
|
|
The First
American Book on Psychiatry |
|
 |
65.(Science - Psychiatry) RUSH,
Benjamin. Medical Inquiries And Observations Upon The Diseases Of The
Mind.
Philadelphia: Published by Kimber & Richardson, 1812. First edition,
second issue. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather label, viii,
367pp. Some foxing throughout o/w a near fine copy. The first
American book on psychiatry, first published in 1812. "Of this work
Daniel Hack Tuke states that had Rush written nothing else, it would
given him an enduring name in the republic of medical letters.
Considering the state of the science of psychiatry in Rush's time, it
is one of the most noteworthy books on the subject." This important
contribution a few months before Rush's death, and on it rests the
sobriquet, applied to him, by Charles K. Mills, of "Father of American
Psychiatry." He recognizes in this treatise, "the physical, mental and
moral causes of insanity...He regarded disorders of the mind as
forming part of the general course of medicine, and, as indicated in a
published syllabus, insisted upon their being placed in the
curriculum.... He also recognizes that in the way of the bookseller
lies mental derangement when he gives, as one of its causes, "the
frequent and rapid transition of the mind from one subject to another.
It is said that booksellers have sometimes become deranged from this
cause." Garrison & Morton 4924, Norman 1867.
$1,500.00 |
|
|
|
 |
66.(Signed Limited Editions)
ACKROYD, Peter. Chatterton.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1987). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed
by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine
in glassine wrapper as issued. $250.00 |
|
|
|
 |
67.(Signed Limited Editions)
ACKROYD, Peter. English Music.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1992). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed
by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine
in glassine wrapper as issued. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
68.(Signed Limited Editions)
BOYD, William. Brazzaville Beach.
(London): Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990). First edition. 1 of 150 copies
signed by the author, for London Limited Editions. Fine in glassine
wrapper as issued.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
69.(Signed Limited Editions)
BRAMAH, Ernest. The Wallet of Kai Lung.
London: Grant Richards, 1923. First edition, 1 of 200 copies signed by
the author. Inner front hinge cracked, spine darkened o/w very good.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
70.(Signed Limited Editions)
FARMER, Philip Jose. The Unreasoning Mask.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1981). First edition. 1 of 500 copies
signed by the author. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
71.(Signed Limited Editions)
FOWLES, John. A Maggot.
London: Jonathan Cape/Limited Editions, (1985). 1 of 500 copies signed
by Fowles. Fine in glassine d/w as issued.
$250.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
72.(Signed Limited Editions)
GASS, William. On Being Blue A Philosophical Inquiry.
Boston: David R. Godine, nd. (1975). First edition. 1 of 225 copies
signed by the author. Fine in slipcase without d/w as issued.
$350.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
73.(Signed Limited Editions)
GIDE, Andre. Montaigne.
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1 of 500 copies signed by the author
for sale in the U.S. (total edition of 800). Fine in a d/w which is
slightly faded on the spine, in the slipcase which is worn at the
extremities.
$450.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
74.(Signed Limited Editions)
HARDY, Thomas. The Dynasts. An Epic Drama of the War With Napoleon...
London: Macmillan, 1927. In Three Volumes. Limited edition, 1 of 525
copies signed by Hardy. 4to., vellum spines, decorated paper boards,
vii, 165, vi, 211, vii, 235pp. Spines slightly discolored, volume 2 a
little more so, o/w a fine set in slipcase.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
75.(Signed Limited Editions)
LAWRENCE, T. E. T. E. Lawrence To His Biographer. Robert Graves.
(WITH) T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart.
London: Faber and Faber, 1938. First edition. 1 of 500 copies (there
were also 500 for the United States) signed by Graves and Hart. Tall
8vo., orig. publishers cloth, gilt lettering, Fine copies in the
glassine d/w's with the paper flaps, in the original slipcase which is
about fine.
$1,850.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
76.(Signed Limited Editions)
MacKENZIE, Compton. The House of Coalport 1750-1950.
London: Collins, 1951. First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the
author. Leather. Fine in slipcase as issued.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
77.(Signed Limited Editions)
MILLER, Henry. Reflections on the Maurizius Case.
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. First edition, 1 of 275 copies
signed by the author. 8vo., cloth with picture onlay, 62pp. Endpapers
a touch faded o/w a near fine copy. $300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
78.(Signed Limited Editions)
MOORE, George. The Pastoral Loves of Daphis And Chloe. Done Into
English by...
London: William Heinemann, 1924. First edition. 1 of 1250 copies
signed by the author. Fine in d/w.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
79.(Signed Limited Editions)
POWYS, T.F. The House With The Echo. Twenty-Six Stories by...
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First edition. 1 of 200 signed by the
author. Spine slightly faded and rubbed o/w a nice copy without d/w as
issued.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
80.(Signed Limited
Editions) TOMLINSON, H. M. All Our Yesterdays.
London: William Heinemann, 1930. First edition, 1 of 1025 copies
signed by the author. Small 4to., orig. beige buckram. Fine in
slipcase as issued.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
81.(Signed Limited Editions)
TREVOR, William. Excursions in the Real World.
London: Hutchinson, (1993). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by
the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards. Fine in
glassine wrapper as issued. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
82.(Signed Limited
Editions) TREVOR, William. Silence In The Garden.
London: Bodley Head, (1988). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed
by the author, for London Limited Editions. Cloth backed boards.
Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. $225.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
83.(Signed Limited Editions)
UPDIKE, John. Bech Is Back.
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition. 1 of 500 copies signed by the
author. Fine in d/w, in slipcase as issued.
$225.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
84.(Signed Limited Editions)
WESTCOTT, Glenway. The Babe's Bed.
Harrison of Paris, 1930. 1 of 18 copies signed by Westcott. ("this
edition consists of 18 copies on Madagascar, six of them not for sale;
one extra copy not for sale.......") Tall square 8vo., full limp
vellum (as issued), 46pp. Covers somewhat warped with a bit of soiling
but in fact a near fine copy of a scarce book.
$2,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
85. STEINBECK, John. Journal Of
A Novel. The East of Eden Letters.
New York: Viking, (1969).First edition, 1 of 600 copies. Fine in
glassine wrapper which has some chipping to one edge, in slipcase as
issued.
$450.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
86.(Tibet) McGOVERN, William
Montgomery. To Lhasa In Disguise. A Secret Expedition Through
Mysterious Tibet.
New York: Century Co., (1924). First edition. Inscribed by the author.
Tall 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, xiv, 462pp. With illustrations.
Bookplate, spine a bit faded with a small mark, o/w a better than very
good but not near fine copy. In the preface the author states, "I
had intended to write a somewhat technical volume dealing with the
scientific results of my journey through Tibet with special reference
to anthropology, both physical and social, omitting all matters of
merely personal reference, but you have persuaded me that you and
perhaps some of others would be interested in reading a plain account
of some of the personal experiences which my secret expedition to
Tibet entailed." Yakushi M133.
$375.00
|
| |
|
|
|
With ANs from
Trollope |
|
 |
87. TROLLOPE, Anthony. An
Autobiography.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. In two volumes. First
edition. With an ANs from Trollope tipped in. On stationary "Waltham
House, Waltham Cross" (where he lived from 1859 to 1871) a small
original photograph (1 1/4" X 3/4") stating "With Compliments, Anthony
Trollope. Jan. '68." 8vo., recently rebound in red half calf, marble
boards, raised bands, gilt, (with the original upper covers and spines
bound in at rear), (xiv), 259; (vi), 227, 4, 24pp.ads. With new
e/papers. With the halftitles. A fine copy. $2,000.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
88.VOLTAIRE. Memoirs of the Life
of Voltaire. Written by Himself. Translated from the French.
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Moncrieffe, Walker......and Heery, 1784.
Early translation. 12mo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label,
(viii), (1)-(226)pp. Bookplate, name, some minor rubbing o/w a near
fine copy of this rare, early translation. Not in Evans. $1,250.00
|
| |
|
|
 |
89. WAITE, Arthur Edward. Steps
to the Crown.
London: Philip Wellby, 1907. First edition. With a presentation
inscription from the author. 8vo., orig. tan rough weave cloth stamped
in black, xii, 220, (4)pp.ads. Spine slightly darkened with some
rubbing o/w a near fine copy of this little known work by Waite.
Arthur Edward Waite [1857-1942] mystic who wrote extensively on occult
and esoteric matters and was the co-inventor of the Rider-Waite Tarot
deck. He wrote occult texts on subjects including divination,
esotericism, Rosicrucianism, Freemasonry, black and ceremonial magic,
Kabbalism and alchemy.
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
Yellowbacks
“Yellowback” is the nickname of a particular type of cheap editions of
fiction, occasionally non-fiction, which evolved about the middle of
the 19th century for display and sale at railway bookstalls. |
|
|
|
|
 |
90.(Yellowback) BAILEY, James M.
Life In Danbury: Being A Brief but Comprehensive Record of the Doings
of A Remarkable People...
London: Ward, Lock and Co., nd. (187-?) New edition. 8vo., orig. pale
yellow pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 460, (22)pp.ads. Name
on title, extremities worn o/w very good.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
91.(Yellowback) EDWARDS, Matilda
Betham. John and I.
London: Ward, Lock and Co., nd. (187-?) New edition. 8vo., orig. pale
yellow pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 460, (22)pp.ads. Name
on title, extremities worn o/w very good.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
92.(Yellowback) HARRIS, Joel
Chandler. Nights With Uncle Remus.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1887). Reprint. (First English
edition published 1884). 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, (a
yellowback), viii, 312, (2)pp.ads. Corner of upper board chipped off,
light wear to spine ends as is common with yellowbacks but still a
better than very good copy. BAL 7110 for first English edition.
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
93.(Yellowback) HARTE, Bret. An
Episode At Fiddletown and Other Sketches.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (1873). First edition, binding
"state A." Sm. 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), xix,
(138), (4)pp.ads. Boards rubbed with light wear to extremities (spine
ends and corners), some wear in the gutters but in fact a very good
copy of this item in a delicate format. BAL 7270.
$500.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
94.(Yellowback) HARTLEY, John.
Grimes's Trip to America. Ten Letters from Sammywell to John Jones
Smith.
London: William Nicholson and Son, nd. (188-?). Sm. 8vo., orig.
pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 121, (7) pp. ads. Some rubbing
to spine ends o/w near fine.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
 |
95.(Yellowback) HARTLEY, John.
Seets I' Paris. Sammywell Grimes's Trip with his Old Chum Billy Baccus; His Opinion O'
Th' French, and the French Opinion O'Th' Exhibition he Made on Hissen.
London: William Nicholson and Son, nd. (dedication reads 1878). Sm.
8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards (a yellowback), 137, (23) pp. ads.
Spine slightly darkened o/w a fine copy in this format.
$125.00 |
|
|
|
 |
96.(Yellowback) HUGO, Victor. The
History Of A Crime. The Statement of an Eye-Witness. Translated by Sir
Gilbert Campbell.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1873. Later edition. Sm. 8vo.,
orig. pictorial paper boards, iv, 188, (2)pp.ads. Wear to spine and
extremities o/w a good copy of this yellowback.
$165.00 |
|
|
|
 |
97.(Yellowback) (PURVES, D. Laing).
Law and Lawyers. Curious Facts and Characteristics Sketches.
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, nd. (1868). Sm. 8vo., orig. decorated
paper boards, (a yellowback), 154, 24pp.ads dated "7.70." Some wear to
corners and upper spine gutter but still a better than very good but
not quite near fine copy in this delicate format $150.00 |
|
|
|
 |
98.(Yellowback) TWAIN, Mark. A
Tramp Abroad.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. A new edition. Sm. 8vo., orig.
pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 338, 32 pp.ads dated "Feb.
1896." Inner hinges cracked, wear to extremities and spine gutters, a
very good copy. BAL 3886 for first edition, Sadleir 3704a notes
yellowback 1890.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
 |
99.(Yellowback) WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.
J. Songs and Verses.
London: Chatto & Windus, nd. (188-?) Third edition. 8vo., orig.
pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 188, 8pp.ads. Wear to the foot
of the spine and slight wear to corners but certainly a very good copy
in this delicate format.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
 |
100.(Yellowback) WHYTE-MELVILLE, (G.J.).
Tilbury Nogo; Or, Passages in the Life of An Unsuccessful Man.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd. (188-?) New edition. Sm.8vo., orig.
pictorial paper boards, (a yellowback), 363, (16)pp. ads. Some wear to
spine ends, a 1" piece of the paper torn off at the top of the spine
but still a very good copy in this delicate format.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
End of eList #27 |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients
will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
copyright © 2010 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
e-lists and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |