E- List #26
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #26
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject
below to view.
Advertising Cook Books
Almanacs
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary
Edward
Gorey Illustrated Books
Ingersoll
Lectureship Series
Ink
Blotters
Medical and
Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Opera Librettos
Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books NEW
Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
TWAIN, Mark. A
Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets NEW
View
Books
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
Just Published |
|
|
|
The Protocols of Used Bookstores.
A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a
Used Bookstore. By David Mason. Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations. Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net |
|
|
|
|
1. (Arctic) RICHARDSON, John. Arctic Searching Expedition: A
Journal of A Boat-Voyage Through Rupert's Land And The Arctic Sea, In
Search of The Discovery Ships Under Command of Sir John Franklin. With
An Appendix on the Physical Geography of North America. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, viii, 413, 32pp.ads; (viii), 426pp. With a folding map in volume one and 10 colour lithograph plates. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a new brown cloth spine with the original spine title laid down, inner hinges reinforced, short tear in the folding map without loss, wear to the corners but still a better than very good but not quite near fine copy of this important work. "A record of Richardson's trip to the Arctic... (more) $3,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
2. ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam. Oriental And Western Siberia: A
Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures In Siberia,
Mongolia, The Kirghis Steppes, Chines Tartary, and Part of Central
Asia. London: Hurst And Blackett, 1858. First edition. Small 4to., cont. half calf, cloth, (xii), 611pp. With twenty chromolithograph illustrations and a large folding map at the rear. Some scattered foxing in the margins of some plates, the large linen backed map is foxed on the rear with splitting to some folds without loss, binding rubbed but certainly a very good copy. Abbey 530. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3. BEADLE, J.H. Life In Utah; Or, The Mysteries and Crimes of
Mormonism. Being An Expose of the Secret Rites and Ceremonies of the
Latter-Day Saints, With A Full and Authentic History of Polygamy and
the Mormon Sect from Its Origin to the Present Time. Toronto: James Spencer, 1872. Canadian edition. 8vo., original cloth, (xx), (21)-415pp. A couple of nicks at the head of the spine o/w near fine. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4. (BRONTE, Emily). Wuthering Heights. A Novel. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. First U.S. edition. 8vo., rebound with a contemporary cloth spine, marble boards, leather spine label, 288pp. Small bookplate, some occasional foxing throughout which is heavier on the first few leaves, some wear to the head of the spine but in fact a very good copy of a scarce edition. Smith p.73-74. Mistakenly credited by the publisher as being written by the author of Jane Eyre. $7,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bliss Carmen ALs |
|
|
5. (Canadian Literature) CARMAN, Bliss. Autograph Letter signed
on "New Canaan Connecticut" letterhead. 8vo., 1 page dated "1 Oct. 1926" to Lawrence Burpee. Carman tells Burpee to "send along the little volumes" (for signing) "I fear they are dreadfully poor. In fact I know so." Boldly signed. Small mark on leaf where it has been removed from an album o/w fine. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
6. (Canadian Literature) LISTON, James K. Poetry For the
Dominion of Canada... Toronto: Adam, Stevenson & Co., 1868. First edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, 96pp. Tear in front free e/paper o/w a near fine copy. Watters p. 115. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Signed Rohinton Mistry |
|
|
7. (Canadian Literature) MISTRY, Rohinton. Searching for
Stevenson. (Toronto: Harbourfront Reading Series, 1994). First edition. 1 of 150 copies signed by the author. "Harbourfront Chapbook No.6." Small 8vo., original printed wrappers, 21pp. Fine. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Signed Michael Ondaatje |
|
|
8. (Canadian Literature) ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works
of Billy the Kid.
(Toronto): Anansi, 1970. First edition, first issue. (without the
Governor General's Award sticker). Signed by the author. Large 8vo.,
wrappers, 105pp. Some spotting on the upper wrapper, some minor
rubbing but otherwise a very nice copy. $400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
9. CHOISEUL, (Etienne-Francois). Memoires de. M le Duc De
Choiseul, Ancien Minstre de la Marine, de la Guere, & des Affires
etrangeres; ecrits par lui-meme, et imprimes sous ses yeux, dans son
Cabinet, a Chanteloup, en 1778. Paris: Chez Buisson, 1790. In two volumes. The first publicly available edition. (preceded by a privately printed edition in 1778. There was a quarto edition also issued in 1790). Tall 8vo., half calf, paper boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, (4), (272); (2), (280)pp. Outer front hinge of both volumes cracked but not through, o/w a very good copy. Etienne-Francois Choiseul, French statesman. After a distinguished military career, Choiseul entered the French diplomatic service with his appointment to Vienna as ambassador in 1757. (more) $1,750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
A Selection of Cranford Bindings |
|
|
10. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield... with a Preface
by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1890. 8vo., original pictorial cloth with title and decorations in gilt, AEG, 305, 6pp ads. With illustrations. Bookplate, minor chipping to top of spine, small chip centre of spine, some wear along spine otherwise near fine. Basil King's copy with his name in pencil on title page. Basil King (1859–1928), a Canadian, became a writer after retiring from the clergy. $250.00 |
|
|
11. IRVING, Washington. Bracebridge Hall. Illustrated by R.
Caldecott. London: Macmillan & Co., 1877. "Second Edition". 8vo., original pictorial cloth with title and decorations in gilt, AEG, 284, 4pp ads. With illustrations. Some wear to extremities otherwise near fine. $250.00 |
|
|
12. MITFORD, Mary Russell. Country Stories. Illustrated by
George Morrow. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 8vo., original pictorial cloth with title and decorations in gilt, AEG, 307pp. With illustrations. Minor darkening to spine otherwise near fine. $100.00 |
|
|
13. READE, Charles. Peg Woffington... with an Introduction by
Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: George Allen, 1899. 8vo., original pictorial cloth with title and decorations in gilt, AEG, (298)pp. With illustrations. Some minor foxing to the first few pages, near fine. $150.00 |
|
| End of Cranford Bindings. | |
|
|
|
|
14. DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by
Marcus Stone. London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., cont. half calf, raised bands, leather spine labels, (xii), 320, (viii), 309pp. Some foxing to plates, some heavier than others, some rubbing otherwise a very good copy. $750.00 |
|
|
|
|
| 15. Economic, Trade, Labour and Work Related Books Click here to view these titles. |
|
|
|
|
|
16. (Egypt) BREASTED, James Henry. A History of Egypt. From the
Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. New York: Scribner's, 1948. Second edition, fully revised. Reprint. 4to., original blue cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt and red, (xxxii), 634pp. With illustrations and a folding map at the rear. Bookplate, clipping tipped on reverse of frontis otherwise a fine bright copy of an attractive book in clipped dustwrapper which has some wear to the spine ends. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
17. (Egypt) COOLEY, James Ewing. The American In Egypt, with
Rambles through Arabia Petaea and The Hold Land, During the Years 1839
and 1840. New York: D. Appleton, 1843. Second edition. (first published 1842). Tall 8vo., contemporary half leather, cloth, raised bands, xviii, 610, (10)pp.ads. With full page illustrations as well as illustrations in the text. Occasional foxing o/w a near fine copy. "Sketches of the manners, customs and character of the east....an effort has been made to compare the manners, customs, oppressions, degradations and barbarism of the modern Orientals with the condition of their more fortunate ancestors when Egypt was the seat of learning, luxury and power... (more) $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
18. (Egypt) (CURTIS, George William). Nile Notes of a Howadji. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition of the author's first book. 8vo., original blue cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, xii, (13)-320, 6, 6, (4)pp.ads. Some scattered foxing throughout, a touch of wear to the top of the spine otherwise a fine copy. BAL 4259 noting the London edition was simultaneous. $225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
19. (Egypt) FIELD, Henry M. On The Desert: With A Brief Review of
Recent Events in Egypt. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Second edition. 8vo., original green cloth, ii, 330pp. With a folding map in colour. A fine copy. An account of the authors journey through the Sinai Peninsula in 1882, including an ascent of Mount Sinai and Mount Serbal, etc. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
20. (Egypt) WILKINSON, J. G. Manners and Customs of the Ancient
Egyptians, Including Their Private Life, Government, Laws, Arts,
Manufactures, Religion, and Early History; Derived from a Comparison
of The Paintings, Sculptures, and Monuments Still Existing, With the
Accounts of Their Ancient Authors. Illustrated by Drawings of Those
Subjects. London: John Murray, 1837. In three volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the spines and upper covers, (xxxiv), 406; xxxiv, 446; xxiv, 404, (2), 8pp.ads dated "January 1838." With numerous illustrations including some folding. Bookplates, each volume has been professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down, some wear to corners but certainly a better than very good set. Wilkinson divides his work into ten large sections; the first contains remarks on the early state of Egypt; (more) $1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
21. (Eighteenth Century Literature) QUARLES, Francis. Divine
Poems, Containing The History of Jonah, Ester, Job, Sampson Together
With Sions, Sonnets, Elegies, Written and Augmented by.....Now
Illustrated with Sculptures to the several Histories, not in the
former Editions. London: Printed for Geo. Sawbridge..., 1706. This copy belonged to Canadian poet Robin Skelton and has his bookplate. 12mo., rebound in the early 20th century in full tan morocco, raised bands, gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., by Zaehnsdorf, (12), 1-431, (432 blank)pp. With illustrations. Top edge trimmed with very occasional loss to running title, some scattered soiling o/w a near fine copy. $1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
22.EUTROPIUS. Breviarium Historiae Romanae. Accedunt Selectae
Lectiones Dilucidando Auctori appositae. Paris: Joseph Barbou, 1754. The edition of Coustelier of 1746 with a new frontis. Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, gilt decoration on the spine, gilt border on covers, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., xxviii, 221pp. Small chip in p.97 (no loss to text), o/w a near fine copy. Eutropius, Roman historian, flourished in the latter half of the fourth century A.D. and held the office of magister memoriae (secretary) at Constantinople. Hew as a contemporary of the Emperor Julian and Valen (364-378) and dedicates this work to the latter. (more) $450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
23. (Fine Press) LUDINGTON, Flora Belle (Introduction by) The San
Francisco Fairy. A Tale of Early Times. Mills College, CA: Eucalyptus Press, 1934. "Whimsical Reprints Number 3". One of 150 copies. Inscribed by the designer (Rosalind A. Keep). 8vo., paper boards with cloth backed spine, unpaginated (approx. 14pp recto only). Fine. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
24. (Freemasonry) KELLY, Christopher. Solomon's Temple
Spiritualized; With An Account of Its Destruction. Philadelphia: Published by Robert Desilver, 1820. First U.S. edition. Tall 12mo., full contemporary calf, gilt decoration on the spine, leather label, 341, (3)page list of subscribers. Bookplate, outer hinge cracked but holding, spine ends chipped but still an acceptable copy of this book dealing with Freemasonry. $450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Graham Greene Signed Limited Edition |
|
|
25. GREENE, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1980). First U.S. edition. Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies signed by the author. Fine without d/w in slipcase as issued. Greene's compelling study of human greed. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
26. HOWARD, Charles. Historical Anecdotes of Some of the Howard
Family... London: Printed by G. Scott for J. Robson, 1769. Tall 8vo., rebound in 19th century half leather, cloth, raised bands, T.E.G., (viii), (202)pp. With the bookplate of William Howard o/w fine. Charles Howard [1720-1786] 10th Duke of Norfolk. Allibone notes "part of this work (now very rare) was intended for a preface to a new edition of the poems of Henry Howard, Early of Surrey. A copy was sold at the Fonthill sale for 3.3s. It was said that it was suppressed by the author." $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
27. HUBBARD, Elbert. Little Journeys. New York and London: E.P. Dutton, December 1894-December 1898. Small 8vo., wrappers. 45 issues from the first four years (lacking only three.) Some foxing but condition ranges from near fine to fine. $400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
28. HUDSON, W. Birds in A Village. London: Chapman and Hall, 1893. First edition. Square 8vo., original buckram, 232, (8)pp. ads. Discreet name on title else fine. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
29. HUDSON, W. Birds in London. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth pictorially dec. in gilt, xvii, 339pp. Illustrated. Inner front hinge cracked, spine ends rubbed but still near fine. $350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
30. HUDSON, W. A Shepherd's Life. Impressions of the South
Wiltshire Downs. Illustrated by Bernard C. Gotch. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1910. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with small gilt decoration on upper cover, (xii), 361pp. Very minor rubbing at spine ends o/w a fine copy. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
31. (India) HEDIN, Sven. Overland To India. London: Macmillan, 1910. In two volumes. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., original maroon cloth, xix, 416, xiv, 357pp. With numerous illustrations and two folding maps. A fine copy. Hedin explored a vast area in central Asia. During a five year period he travelled from Orenberg in Russia, through Tibet to Peking. He then spent three years exploring the Gobi Desert, and finally he made a return journey to Tibet in order to map the source of the Brahmaputra and Indus rivers. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
32. LAWRENCE, D. H. Fantasia of the Unconscious. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. First edition. (precedes the English edition.) 8vo., cloth. Bookplate, some offsetting on the front free e/paper otherwise a fine copy in the d/w with has a bit of very light rubbing and light soiling but is certainly near fine. $1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
"Jorrocks Edition" |
|
|
33. (SURTEES, Robert Smith.) "Ask Mamma;" Or, the Richest
Commoner in England... With Illustrations by John Leech. Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 425pp. With illustrations. With slight rubbing to the upper cover otherwise a fine unopened copy. $125.00 |
|
|
34. (SURTEES, Robert Smith.) Hawbuck Grange. Or, the Sporting
Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq... With Illustrations by H. K. Browne
and W. T. Maud. Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 265pp. With illustrations. A fine unopened copy. $125.00 |
|
|
35. (SURTEES, Robert Smith.) Mr. Romford's Hounds... With
Illustrations by John Leech, H. K. Browne, &c. Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 405pp. With illustrations. A fine unopened copy. $125.00 |
|
|
36. (SURTEES, Robert Smith.) "Plain or Ringlets?" ... With
Illustrations by John Leech. Bath: George Bayntun, 1926. 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 398pp. With illustrations. With slight rubbing to the upper cover otherwise a fine unopened copy. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
37. KEMP, Dixon. Practical Boat Building. For Amateurs:
Containing Full Instructions for Designing and Building Punts, Skiffs,
Canoes, Sailing Boats, &c. Illustrated with Working Diagrams by Adrian Neison. London: L. Upcott Gill, n.d. (ca. 192-?). Second Edition "Enlarged". 8vo., pictorial cloth, 108, 20pp ads. Front Inner hinge cracked, some wear to extremities, otherwise near fine. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
38. LONGINUS. An Essay on the Sublime: Translated from the Greek
of Dionysius Longinus; With Notes and Observations, And an Account of
the Life, Writings, and Character of the Author by William Smith. London: No publisher, 1756. First edition of this translation. Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, xxiv, 148, 4pp. Gilt lettering on spine a bit dull o/w a near fine copy. $650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
39. POUND, Ezra. Cathay. Translations by... For the Most Part
From the Chinese of Rihaku, From the Notes of The Late Ernest
Fenollosa, and the Deciphering of the Professors Mori and Ariga. London: Elkin Matthews, 1915. 8vo., original tan wrappers printed in black, (32)pp. Lacking the advert leaf "loosely inserted in some copies, inserted in others" o/w a fine copy. Gallup A9. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
40. POWERS, Mabel. The Portage Trail. East Aurora: The Roycroft Shops, (1924). First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author (as Yehsennohwebs.) Small 8vo., original cloth backed boards, 95pp. Cloth spine has some rubbing o/w a very good copy in d/w with one third of the spine chipped away. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
41. (Science - Nature) GUSSOW, H. T. and W. S. Odell. Mushrooms
and Toadstools. An Account of the More Common Edible and Poisonous
Fungi of Canada. By... Division of Botany Dominion Experimental Farms. Ottawa: Minister of Agriculture..., 1927. First edition. 4to., original green cloth, 274pp. Profusely illustrated including two plates in colour. Near fine. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
42. (Science - Nature) ROBERTSON-MILLER, Ellen. Butterfly and
Moth Book. Personal Studies and Observations of the More Familiar
Species. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 (c. 1912). 8vo., decorated cloth, 249pp. Profusely illustrated. Name address on front free endpaper otherwise near fine. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
An Example of
an Early Canadian Dustwrapper |
|
|
43. SHIELDS, Robert. My Travels. Visits to Lands Far and Near. Toronto: William Briggs, 1911. 8vo., original decorated cloth, vii, 339pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in d/w with chipping to spine ends but still a nice example of an early Canadian d/w. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
44. SEGNI, Bernardo. Storie Fiorentine Di Messer... Dall' Anno
MDXXVII. al MDLV. Colla Vita di Niccolo Capponi Gonfaloniere della
Repubblica di Firenze, descritta dal medesimo Segni suo Nipote. Augusta: David Raimondo Mertz, e Gio. Jacopo Majer, 1723. Folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather spine label, (12), 384, (48), 42, (4)pp. [a4, b-Ppppp2, Qqqqq1, )(1, a-l2, m2 (with m2 a blank). With two folding portraits of Segni and Capponi, engraved by Johann Heinrich Storcklein, head and tail pieces. The "Vita di Niccolo Capponi" has a special halftitle. Small tear in the engraving of Segni, some light wear to the head of the spine but o/w a near fine, clean copy of this history of Florence. There are two censored passages omitted on p.304 as issued, which have been supplied in xerox. The first relates to Pier Luigi Farnese and the Bishop of Fano; the second is a brief portion of a paragraph relating to Pope Paul III. $2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
The End of the World... in 1843 |
|
|
45. SKINNER, S.P. An Exposition Of Miller's Phantasy Concerning
The Destruction of the World in 1843. A Discourse Delivered Before the
Universalist Society, At Newton Upper Falls, Jan. 15, 1843. Boston: A. Tompkins, 1843. 8vo., original printed wrappers, 20pp. Scattered light foxing, some wear to the foot of the spine, some creasing but o/w a near fine copy of a scarce "anti-Miller" pamphlet. Skinner states that the object of this pamphlet is to "argue earnestly against such puerile misapplications of Scripture as that vagary (Miller's theory) exhibits" (more) $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
| 46. (South Pacific) CHRISTIAN, F. W. The Caroline Islands. Travel
In The Sea of Little Islands. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1899. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, xiii, 412pp. With illustrations. Some scattered foxing and some slight rubbing o/w nice copy. An account of the authors experiences and investigations in the Caroline Islands dealing with the natives, as well as the flora and fauna. A comprehensive account. $650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
47. TWAIN, Mark. English As She Is Taught. By...With
Biographical Sketch of the Author By Matthew Irving Lans. Boston: Mutual Book Company, (1900). First U.S. edition, second state. (actually the first separate edition of the "Commentary" which Twain contributed to the Le Row edition of "English as She is Taught" London: 1887, BAL 3420). 8vo., original green cloth stamped in black and red, 28, (2)pp.ads. Bookplate, name blindstamped on the titlepage, o/w an about fine copy. BAL 3465. $225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
48.
WARD, Mrs. (Harriet). Facts Connected With The Last Hours of Napoleon. NP: no publisher, nd. (185-?) Separate publication of Mrs. Ward's short piece on Napoleon which appeared in several periodicals in 1853, including Littell's Living Age, April 1853, Sharpe's Magazine 1853 and the Eclectic Magazine July 1853. Mrs. Ward was the author of several works both fiction and non-fiction, some of which drew on her experiences as the wife of an officer stationed in South Africa in the 1840's. "Harriet Ward was an important literary figure from 1840 to the end of the 1850's. As was not uncommon with writers of the time, her generic range is wide, and includes journalistic articles, short stories, poems, novels, accounts of journeys and military activity, and autobiography. It is instructive to follow her career from publication to publication, for the light such a career throws on the events in South Africa at the time, and on the role of the woman writer in mid-nineteenth century England." (Letcher; "Harriet Ward: Trespassing Beyond the Borders.") $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
49. WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. 1898 Die-cut Calendar. NP: n.p, (1897?.) 7 1/2" diameter die-cut calendar for the year 1898. Fastening label remnants on back, with a couple of small tears to the outer edges, very small chip to piece at bottom but still a very nice copy. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
50. WILLIAMS, Tennessee. Cat On A Hot Tin Roof. London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. First English edition. Some foxing to fore-edge, faint crease in upper board o/w a near fine copy in the d/w with small chips to the spine ends. $200.00 |
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
eLists


















































