DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #25
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #25

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books






In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry. Images are not to scale.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net



Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 Now in its Second Printing.

   

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. A'BECKETT, Gilbert. The Comic History of England. With Ten Coloured Etchings, And One Hundred And Twenty Woodcuts.
(London): Published At The Punch Office, 1847, 1848. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., bound in full tan calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather spine labels, A.E.G. by Bumpus of Oxford, with the original covers and spine bound in at rear, xii, 320; xii, 304pp. With 20 hand coloured plates and several woodcuts in the text. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ALTHEIM, Franz. A History Of Roman Religion. Translated by Harold Mattingly.
New York: E.P. Dutton, nd. (1938). First U.S. edition. Cloth, xi, 548pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w. "......comprehensive view of the primitive Italian tribal deities and their systems of worship and to ascertain the influences of the Greek and Etruscan religions and practices on them..."
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

3. BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Bruce Rogers, A Life In Letters. 1870-1957.
Austin: Thomas W. Taylor, 1989. First edition. 1 of 2000 copies. With the prospectus laid in. 4to., cloth, (xviii), 215 pp. With illustrations. A fine copy without d/w as issued.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

4. BROWNING, Robert. The Ring and the Book.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. In four volumes. First edition, first issue with volume numerals on the spine in Roman on vols. I & III and in Arabic on volumes 2 & 4. 8vo., orig. dark green cloth, bevelled edges. Bookplate in each volume, hinges in volumes one and four cracked o/w near fine.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

5.BUCHANAN, Robert. The Piper of Hamelin. A Fantastic Opera. In Two Acts. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
London: William Heinemann, 1893. 8vo., original light green cloth dec. in darker green, 63pp. Prelims foxed, some slight marks on the pastedown from the removal of a bookplate, cloth a touch soiled but in a near fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

6.(Canadiana) CUMBERLAND, Stuart. The Queen's Highway From Ocean To Ocean.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First edition. Tall 8vo., original red pictorial cloth, (432), 32pp.ads. With numerous collotype illustrations and two folding maps at the rear. Ex-library with the only markings being a small library blind stamp on the title and a rubber stamp on the last page of ads, inner hinges cracked, spine darkened with small repairs but still a very good copy, better than it sounds. An account the author's travels on the "Queen's Highway" the newly opened Canadian Pacific Railway from Vancouver to the Atlantic provinces.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

7.(Canadiana) LOWER, A. R. M. The North American Assault on the Canadian Forest. A History of the Lumber Trade Between Canada and the United States... With Studies of the Forest Industries of British Columbia by W. A. Carrothers and of the Forest Industries in the Maritime Provinces by S. A. Saunders.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1938. First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 377pp., index, bibliography, maps plus map inserted held with paperclip. Pencil notations throughout otherwise fine in dustjacket that has a few chips to extremities but is still nice.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

8.(Canadiana) MACPHAIL, Andrew. Official History of the Canadian Forces In The Great War 1914-19. The Medical Services.
Ottawa: Published by the Authority of the Minister of National Defence... F. A. Acland, Printer..., 1925. First edition. Tall 8vo., original red cloth, viii, 428pp. Bookplate o/w fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

9.(Canadiana) SMYTH, Fred J. Tales Of The Kootenays. With Historical Sketches by The Author and Others.
Cranbrook: Printed in the Office of The Courier, 1938. First edition. Signed by the author. Tall 8vo., cloth, 205pp. About fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

10. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Workes of Our Ancient and learned English Poet, Geffrey Chaucer, newly Printed. To that which was done in the former Impression, thus much is not added...
London: Printed by Adam Islip, 1602. Second and definitive Speght edition. Folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, later leather label, gilt stamp in the centre of the covers, [24], 376 leaves, 14 leaves. With the title without woodcut compartment, portrait with progenie, woodcut of arms and head-piece woodcut to knight. This copy has been recased (probably early in the 20th century and has 20th century endpapers and the titlepage has been reinforced, there is slight staining in the lower margins of some leaves, the upper cover has been professionally repaired replacing the calf in an area on the lower portion of the upper cover at the corner (approx. 6" wide and 3" high), some rubbing but in fact a very good, clean copy of an important work. (more)
$12,000.00

Click to view larger image.

11.(Children's) VAN DE VELDE, Ernest. Chantons, dansons. Rondes et chansons, avec accompagnements faciles... Images de Marie-Madeleine Franc-Nohain.
Paris: Maison Mame, (c. 1936). First edition. Oblong 4to., paper boards with cloth spine, unpaginated. Some offsetting and foxing to covers otherwise near fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

12. CHURCHILL, Winston S. Secret Session Speeches...Compiled by Charles Reade.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1946). First Canadian edition. 8vo., cloth, 108pp. With illustrations. Bookplate otherwise fine in a fine d/w.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

13. CONRAD, Joseph. Notes On Life & Letters.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1921. First edition, third state. 8vo., cloth, 354pp. Fine in d/w with chipping to lower edge and spine ends, very good.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

14. COULTER, John G. The Story of Modern France. 1610-1914. Frontier of Liberty.
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, (1939). First edition. Large 8vo., cloth, xiv, 458pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (COUSINS, Albert) LISTER, Raymond. The Illuminator. A Tribute to Albert Cousins.
Cambridge: Golden Head Press, 1966. 1 of 250 copies. 8vo., paper boards with paper label, 10pp, xii. With illustrations. Fine.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (CROFT, Herbert). The Abbey of Kilkhampton.
London: Printed For G. Kearsley, ...1788. An Improved Edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound in cloth, iv, 116, (1)p.ads. Titlepage soiled o/w a nice copy in an not particularly attractive modern cloth binding. First published in 1780 this work provides satirical epitaphs for the prominent political and literary figures of the day. This later edition is enlarged.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

17. DALI, Salvador and Philippe Halsman. Dali's Mustache. A Photograph Interview.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1954). First edition. Small 8vo., pictorial paper boards, 126pp. Bookplate, mark on the free e/paper, touch of rubbing to the foot of the spine but still an about fine copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

18. DEIGHTON, Len. (Cookbook) Ou Est Le Garlic, Or, Len Deighton's French Cooking in 50 Lessons.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977). First U.S. edition. Oblong 8vo., paper boards, 224pp. A fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

19. DEIGHTON, Len. SS-GB.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Uncorrected proof of the first U.S. edition. (with a slip taped on the upper wrapper, "Publication date: February 26th, 1979.") Wrappers. A fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

20. DEIGHTON, Len. Yesterday's Spy.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1975). Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. Wrappers a touch soiled o/w near fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

21. DEIGHTON/contribution. Introduction to the Priory School.
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1985. 1 of 25 copies printed for copyright purposes. (so stated on the verso of the title). Sm. 8vo., original printed wrappers, 12pp. Fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

22. DEIGHTON, Len, Michael Rand and Howard Loxton. The Assassination of President Kennedy. Compiled and Designed by ... 
(London): Jackdaw Publications, 1967. 14" x 9" closed. Jackdaw folder containing 13 facsimile sheets and 5 broadsheets on the Kennedy Assassination, this includes the Dealey Plaza plan and model missing from most copies. Minor separation to the Jackdaw folder between the blue card cover and black edges, the Dealey Plaza plan and models have not been separated.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

23. DONNELL JR., C. P. Murder-Go-Round. 
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1945). Small 8vo., cloth, 239pp. About fine in the pictorial d/w with a trace of wear to the spine ends but still near fine.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

24. Ink Blotters - Part 2


Click to view Ink Blotters

Click to view larger image.

25. FIELDING, Henry. Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon.
London: A. Millar, 1755. First edition, with the half title. (This is the edited version, printed in January 1755 after the unedited edition but issued first). 12mo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, leather spine label, (4), (xviii), (19)- (276)pp. (pp. 241-276 misnumbered 193-2280. [A4], B-M12, N6]. Bookplate, front free e/paper loose, head of spine chipped away, outer hinges cracked but in fact a very good clean copy, much nicer than it sounds. In a folding slipcase. (more)
$1,850.00

Illustrated by Stephen Reid

Click to view larger image.

26. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Deserted Village. Illustrated by Stephen Reid.
London: Gowans & Gray, 1907. First thus. Oblong 4to., white buckram with green and gilt decorations and titles, 59pp. Minor soiling to covers otherwise near fine.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

27. LADER, Lawrence. The Margaret Sanger Story and the Fight for Birth Control.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1955. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 352pp. Bookplate otherwise fine in a price clipped dustjacket.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

28. THE LARK.
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896. Book 1, (vol 1 May 1895 to vol.12 April 1896). First edition, second issue with the "Doxey" imprint. 8vo., original tan pictorial cloth, no pagination. But with the contents pages and the adverts at rear. Cloth darkened with some foxing to covers, spine ends worn, a better than good but not quite very good copy. Little magazine put out by a group of San Francisco aesthetes which included Ernest Peixotto, Porter Garnett and Gelett Burgess. The first issue contains Burgess's "The Purple Cow".
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

29. LIVESAY, Dorothy. Signpost.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1932. First edition. Signed by the author. 8vo., two-tone cloth, 61pp. Some foxing to prelims, very slight on title, spine slightly soiled o/w a fine copy.
$650.00

Thoreau MacDonald Signed Limited Edition
 

Click to view larger image.

30. MACDONALD, Thoreau. Notebooks.
(Moonbeam, Ont): Penumbra Press, 1980. 1 of 200 copies signed by MacDonald. Tall 8vo., black morocco spine, cloth boards, 216pp. Illustrated. Fine without d/w as issued.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

31. MOORE, Nicholas. The Glass Tower. Drawings by Lucian Freud.
(London: Nicholson & Watson/Editions Poetry, 1944). (but actually 1945). First edition. Cloth backed decorated boards, 125pp. Name on the front e/paper, slight fading to the tip of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in the d/w which is price clipped and has chipping to the spine ends but is certainly better than very good.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

32. Nature's Neighbours.

A selection of books directed towards the young adult reader on nature.
 


"We Never Sleep"
 

Click to view larger image.

33. PINKERTON, Allan. The Spy of the Rebellion; Being a True History of the Spy System of the United States Army During the Late Rebellion.
Boston: Wilson Bros., 1884. First Boston edition. "Sold only by Subscription." (so stated on title). Tall 8vo., original rust cloth stamped in black with the design of an "eye" in gilt with the caption "WE NEVER SLEEP" on the upper cover, xxxii, 33-688pp. With illustrations. A fine, bright copy.
$225.00

A Collection of Scots Proverbs
 

Click to view larger image.

34. RAMSAY, Allan. A Collection of Scots Proverbs, Consisting of The Wise Sayings and Observations of the Old People of Scotland.
Glasgow: Printed for the Booksellers, 1824. 12mo., original printed self wrappers, 24pp. Some light wear to the edges, slightly browned but in fact a near fine copy of a delicate item.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

35. RICHARD, Margaret A. Darkey Ways In Dixie.
New York: The Abbey Press, (1901). First edition. 8vo., original green cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 112pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

36. ROBERTS, Charles G. D. Printed Christmas Card for 1924-5 With a printed poem "The Aim". With a signed inscription from Roberts on the front reading "To my friend..." and has added an 8 line poem in his hand which he has signed "CGDR" at the end.
12mo., 1 sheet folded making four pages. Small stain on lower corner o/w a near fine copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Science) MEAD, Richard. A Mechanical Account of Poisons, In Several Essays.
London: Printed for J. Brindley..., 1745. Third edition, with large additions. (so stated). Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, this copy has been professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down with some loss, leather spine label, xlviii, (320)pp. With four engraved plates including one folding. Some notes in a contemporary hand, rebacked as described above o/w a very good copy.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science) PALMER, Charles Follen. Inebriety Its Source, Prevention, and Cure.
Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, 1898. 8vo., original dark blue cloth, (110)pp. Near fine. "An able and thoughtful study, from the standpoint of the pathologist, of the abnormal conditions of the system, very often hereditary, which gives rise to the disease of inebriety, and the means of reparation of the damages, physical, mental, and moral, wrought by alcohol."
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science - Medicine) PETTIGREW, Thomas Joseph. The Superstitions Connected With The History and Practice of Medicine and Surgery.
Philadelphia: Ed. Barrington and Geo. D. Haswell, 1844. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., original plum cloth, 213, (2)pp.ads. Spine faded to tan as usual o/w an about fine copy.
$225.00

Louis Riel

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Psychology) IRELAND, William W. Through The Ivory Gate: Studies In Psychology And History.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, viii, 311pp. Fine. With a section on Louis Riel, also Charles Guiteau (Garfield's assassin) and more. "All the characters described in the present work, in my opinion, suffered from some mental derangement. They were led away by delusions or uncontrollable passions from the right comprehension of things, or the right line of conduct. In figurative language, they were visited by spectres which passed through the Ivory Gate."
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Philosophy) WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. With an Introduction by Bertrand Russell.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & CO., 1933. Tall 8vo., original green cloth lettered in gilt, 189, 8pp.ads. Name, stain on pp.36-38 but o/w an about fine copy.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Psychology) PINEL, Ph. (Phillippe). Traite Medico-Philosophique Sur L'Alienation Mentale, Ou La Manie, Par... Avec Figures representant des formes de crane ou des portraits d'Alienes.
Paris: Chez Richard, Caille Et Ravier..., AN IX. (1801). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. 8vo., cont. cloth backed marble boards, lvi, 318pp. With two engraved plates and a folding table. Offsetting from newspaper on the verso of the titlepage and first page of the Introduction, spine chipped at the ends but in fact a near fine copy. Garrison & Morton 4922. (more)
$4,000.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Spiritualism) ANON. What's O'Clock? Modern Spiritual Manifestations: Are They In Accordance With Reason And Past Revelation?
New York: Published by S.T. Munson, 1857. First edition. Tall 8vo., original printed wrappers, 51pp. Lacking the rear wrapper, some marks to upper wrapper but still a very good copy of a scarce item.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Spiritualism) BARTLETT, George C. The Salem Seer. Reminiscences of Charles H. Foster.
New York: United States Book Company..., (1891). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., original maroon cloth, 157pp. Near fine. Charles H. Foster [1838-1888] American medium. "The claim put forward in The Salem Seer by his enthusiastic biographer, George C. Bartlett, that he was the greatest spiritual medium since Emmanuel Swedenborg seems somewhat exaggerated, and whatever powers he possessed he probably magnified through fraud." In 1881 Foster was "removed to the insane asylum at Danvers."
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Topography) ANON. A Treatise on Practical Surveying, And Topographical Drawing.
London: John Murray, 1829. First edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth backed boards, paper spine label, (xii), (191), (1)p.ads. With six folding plates and two plates of field notes. Some spotting to the plates, wear to corners and spine ends, some light rubbing but overall a very good copy of this delicate book. BM under title.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

46. SOULIÉ, Henry. Epopée coloniale. A travers dix siècle d'histoire.
[Paris]: Libr. de France, (1931). 4to., contemporary 1/2 leather with raised bands gilt title on spine, unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. A touch of wear at top of front cover otherwise fine. A photographic look at the Colonies of France with commentary from over 90 French writers.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

47. TURNER, Laurence. Decorative Plasterwork In Great Britain... With an Introduction by Arthur T. Bolton.
London: Country Life, (1927). First edition. Folio, red buckram, xxxvii, 271pp. Profusely illustrated. A fine copy in d/w with some wear to the bottom edge, dampstain to back at top and some chipping to the spine ends but o/w very nice.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

48. TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad; ... Three Hundred And Twenty-Eight Illustrations.
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1880. First edition, second state. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth with gilt on the upper cover and spine, xvi, 17-631, (1)p.ads. Bookplate, spine slightly faded as usual, wear to the spine ends, a very good copy. 
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

49. VERNE, Jules. The English At The North Pole.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1876. Second printing or second edition in English. "Every Boy's Library." (First issued October 1874, with this issued done November 1875.) 8vo., original rust cloth decorated in black and gilt, iv, 254, (2)pp.ads. Name o/w a fine copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

50. YOUNG, T. F. Canada, and Other Poems.
Toronto: Hunter & Rose & Co., 1887. First edition. Small 8vo., original cloth, 117pp. A fine copy.
$100.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting