DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #23
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #23

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books






In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry. Images are not to scale.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net



Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 Now in its Second Printing.

   

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Halloween) DE GIVRY, Grillot. Witchcraft Magic and Alchemy. Translated by J. Courtenay Locke. With 10 Plates in Colour and 366 Illustrations in the Text.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., original black cloth, (395)pp. Fine in a near fine d/w.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Halloween) FAIRFIELD, Francis Gerry. Ten Years With Spiritual Mediums: An Inquiry Concerning The Etiology of Certain Phenomena Called Spiritual.
New York: Appleton, 1875. 8vo., orig. purple cloth, 182, (10)pp. ads.Spine faded with a piece chipped away at the top but o/w an unworn copy. From the Prefatory Note "In the following pages the author submits the results of ten years of observation and experiment, conducted in the intervals of other work, concerning the nature of certain phenomena confidently relied upon by spiritualists as demonstrative of the agency of departed spirits..."
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Halloween) GARLAND, Hamlin. Forty Years of Psychic Research.
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and annotations on the rear free e/paper. Large 8vo., original cloth, 394pp. Fine in a d/w with wear to the spine ends.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Halloween) GRAHAM, Winifred and Robert George. More Letters from Heaven. Being Messages from the unseen world given in automatic writing to Winifred Graham...
London: Hutchinson & Co., nd. (193-?) 8vo., original blue cloth, xiv, (140)pp. Name o/w fine.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

5. (Halloween) HIBBERT, Samuel. Sketches Of The Philosophy of Apparitions; Or, An Attempt To Trace Such Illusions To Their Physical Causes.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, ... 1825. Second edition, enlarged. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate.8vo., recently rebound in brown half calf, boards, raised bands, leather label, xii, 475pp. A fine copy. Wellcome III, p. 261 (for first edition).
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

6. (Halloween) KAIGH, Frederick. Witchcraft and Magic Of Africa. With a Foreword by Montague Summers.
London: Richard Lesley, (1947). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 158pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a very good d/w.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Halloween) OWEN, Robert Dale. Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations.
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1871. Later edition. (first published in 1859). 8vo., original brown cloth, 528pp. Name on e/paper, spine faded o/w a very good copy. The son of English reformer Robert Owen, Dale served in the American Congress and is best remembered for his work on women's rights through legislation concerning property and divorce. Owen was also an ardent believer in spiritualism and wrote two works on the subject; "The Debatable Land Between The World and The Next" and the above title which covers a wide range of subjects among them; sleep, dreams, hauntings, hallucinations, apparitions, etc.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Halloween) ST. CLAIR, Henry (compiler). Tales of Terror, Or, The Mysteries of Magic: A Selection of Wonderful and Supernatural Stories. Translated from the Chinese, Turkish and German. Compiled by... Two volumes in One.
Boston: Printed and Published by Charles Gaylord, 1835 & (1833). 8vo., original cloth backed pictorial paper boards, paper label, (vi), (7)-178, 119pp. Covers worn with part of the pictorial paper on boards missing, label rubbed and chipped, one lower corner worn right off, considerable foxing, tear in frontis plate in volume one. Not a pretty copy but very good in original state. Rare. Wright 2267.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Halloween) SINISTRARI of Ameno, Rev. Father. Demonality Or Incubi and Succubi A Treatise ...
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879. First edition in English. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Small 8vo., recently rebound in purple fabricoid, xvi, (252), 6pp.ads. A fine copy in a not very attractive binding. "Lodovico Maria Sinistrari (1622-1701) was the last of the demonologists in the inquisitorial tradition of Remy and Boguet. Originally a Franciscan friar, he became ... (more)
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Halloween) SUMMERS, Montague (compiler). The Gimoire and other Supernatural Stories. Collected by...
London: The Fortune Press, nd. (1936). First edition. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in d/w with tape reinforcement at the spine ends but still near fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Halloween) SWAIN, John. Pleasures Of The Torture Chamber.
New York: The Dial Press, 1931. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original black cloth, 229pp.With illustrations. A fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Americana) SMITH, Sol. Theatrical Management In The West and South For Thirty Years. Interspersed with Anecdotal Sketches: Autobiographically Given by...
New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1868. First edition. Tall 8vo., original plum cloth, viii, (9)-(276), 4pp.ads dated "October 1, 1868." Illustrated. Bookplate, spine faded to tan, light wear to the spine ends but still a near fine copy. Howes S672.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Arctic) FRANKLIN, John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, In The Years 1819-20-21-22. By...
London: John Murray, 1824. In two volumes. Second edition. (without the coloured engravings and appendices in the first edition). Tall 8vo., recently rebound with new calf spines, with the contemporary marble boards and corners, (xx), 370, (vi), 399pp. With a large folding map at the front of volume one, and 3 folding maps in volume two. "The record of the first expedition commanded by Franklin in the Canadian north. It proceeded from York Factory across country to the Coppermine River, thence east along the Arctic coast to Hood River and across the Barrens to York Factory. TPL 1249, Arctic Bib. 5195.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Arctic) MUNN, Captain Henry Toke. Prairie Trails and Arctic By-Ways.
London: Hurst and Blackett, (1932). First edition. 8vo., original black cloth, 288pp. With illustrations. Small tear at foot of the spine o/w an about fine copyright.
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

15. BILLINGTON, Mrs. (Elizbeth). Memoirs of Mrs. Billington, From Her Birth: containing a variety of matter, ludicrous, theatrical, musical and......with copies of several original letters, now in the possession of the publisher, written by Mrs. Billington, to her mother, the late Mrs. Weichsel: a dedication; and a prefatory address.
London: Printed for James Ridgway..., 1792. First edition. Tall 8vo., full contemporary tan calf, leather spine label, inner dentelles gilt, (6), xv, (1), 78pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Lacking the half title and final blank, light wear to the spine ends but in fact a near fine copy. Elizabeth Weichsel Billington [c.1768-1818] soprano. Born into a musical family in Germany, Elizabeth took voice lessons with J.C. Bach and keyboard
with J.S. Schroeter. She went on to become one of the leading soprano soloists (more)
$1,100.00

Click to view larger image.

16. BORGES, Jorge Luis. Ficciones. Edited and with an Introduction by Anthony Kerrigan.
New York: Grove Press, (1962). First edition in English. Some creasing at the top of the spine but o/w near fine in a d/w with wear to the extremities but still very good.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (Canadiana) MacTAGGART, John. Three Years In Canada: An Account of the Actual State of the Country in 1826-7-8. Comprehending its Resources, Productions, Improvements, and Capabilities; and including Sketches of the State of Society, advice to emigrants, & c.
London: Henry Colburn, 1829. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., cont. full calf, raised bands, leather labels, xi, 347, xii, 340pp. Bookplate, some minor rubbing along spine o/w a near fine set. Rare. Born in Scotland in 1791, MacTaggart came to Canada and spent three years in Canada before returning to Scotland. MacTaggart was clerk of works for the building of the Rideau Canal. The text includes his account of the clearing of 160 miles of wilderness from the Ottawa River to Lake Ontario and much on navigation. TPL 1500, Lande 592, Sabin 43665.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

18. (Canadiana) MORSE, William Inglis. The Land of New Adventure (The Georgian Era In Nova Scotia).
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1932. First edition. 1 of 350 copies. Tall 8vo., cloth, 159 plus several pages of illustration in the rear.-- Fine in d/w.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

19. (Canadiana) OXENDEN, Ashton (Rev.) My First Year In Canada.
London: Hatchards, 1871. First edition. 12mo., original dec. green cloth, 128pp. Tiny rubber stamp on title, ink name "Strachan Bethune" and pencilled notes about him and his father Bishop Bethune on the e/paper o/w a nice copy.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (Catalogue) Hobbies Catalogue. A Big Book of Hobbies. For the Man Who Likes to make things.
Toronto: Hobbies Limited, n.d. (ca. 193-?). Small 4to., pictorial wrappers, 132pp. Profusely illustrated. Pages tanned, some wear and soiling to wrappers, better than very good but not quite near fine. A catalogue for the handy man, with listings for toys, clocks, furniture and the tools with which can be used to make them.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

21. CARROLL, Robert S. What Price Alcohol? A Practical Discussion on the Causes and Treatment of Alcoholism.
New York: Macmillan, 1941. First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author to Dr. C.B. Farrar. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 362pp. Fine in a near fine d/w. "... he presents the causes, effects, and treatment of alcoholism in the light of many years' practical experience."
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (Children's). PEARSALL, Dorothy. The Story of Four Little Sabots.
London: Frederick Warne, 1906. First edition. 12mo., original paper boards with a small rectangular paper panel at the top of the upper cover, 86pp. With numerous illustrations in colour. A fine copy of a pretty book with charming illustrations.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (Children's). SOWERBY, Millicent and Giltha Sowerby. The Wise Book. Pictured by Millicent Sowerby Told by...
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1906. First edition. 12mo., original pictorial paper boards, (48)pp. With text on recto and an illustration in colour on the facing page. Ownership signature on e/paper, small mark on the upper board but still a near fine copy of a pretty book in the original plain paper tissue d/w which is near fine. Scarce in the d/w.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Cruikshank). HOOD, Thomas. The Epping Hunt. By... Illustrated with Six Engravings On Wood, ... After the Plates of George Cruikshank.
London: Charles Tilt, 1829. First edition. 12mo., original blue/green cloth, (30)pp. Bookplate o/w near fine.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Decorated Publisher's Binding) ELIOT, George. Scenes of Clerical Life.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1906. Small 8vo., original decorated cloth with gilt decorations, AEG, 429pp. Illustrated with colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. Minor wear to spine ends, o/w fine.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (France) Le Diable A Paris Paris et Les Parisiens Moeurs Et Coutumes, Caracteres Et Portraits des Hitants De Paris. ... Text Par M.M., George Sand... Histoire De Paris Par Theophile Lavallee Illustrations Gens De Paris... Par Gavarni.
Paris: Publie Par J. Hetzel, 1845, 1846. In two volumes. First edition. 4to., cont. black half morocco, cloth, xxxii, 380; lxxx, 364pp. Profusely illustrated with full page engravings and vignettes in the text. A fine copy. Vicaire III p.241-244.  
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

27. GREY, Zane. Robbers' Roost.
Toronto: Musson Book Company, (1932). First Canadian edition. Fine in d/w with a touch of wear to spine ends o/w very nice.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

28. GREY, Zane. The Shepherd of Guadaloupe.
Toronto: Musson Book Company, (1930). First Canadian edition. Name, a touch of rubbing to the spine ends o/w a near fine copy in the d/w which has chips out of the extremities but is still very good.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

29. GREY, Zane. Wanderer of the Wasteland.
Toronto: Musson Book Company, (1923). First Canadian edition. Postage stamp on front pastedown o/w fine in a d/w with some wear to extremities.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

30. HALL, Benjmin F. The Trial of William Freeman, For The Murder of John G. Van Nest, Including the Evidence and the Arguments of Counsel, With The Decision Of The Supreme Court Granting a New Trial, ... Reported by...
Auburn: Derby, Miller & Co., 1848. First edition. From the library of Dr. M.H. Ranney, physician to the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Blackwell's Island, NY and Dr. C.B. Farrar. With bookplates. Tall 8vo., contemporary full calf, leather label, 508pp. Outer hinges starting o/w a very good copy. 
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

31. History and Manufacture of Floor Coverings.
New York: Review Publishing/Carpet Trade Review, 1899. 8vo., original cloth, 98pp. With illustrations in black and white. Near fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

32. JOSCELYN, Archie. The Golden Bowl.
Cleveland: International Fiction Library, (1931). First edition. White spotting to portions of upper cover and spine o/w a very good copy in d/w with minor wear to the top of the spine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

33. KIPLING, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling.
London: Macmillan, 1895. First edition. 8vo., original blue cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on upper cover and spine, A.E.G., 238pp. Trace of rubbing to tip of spine o/w a fine copy. Stewart 132.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

34. MACDONALD, George. The Marquis of Lossie. A Romance.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1877. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original brown cloth, (246), (2)pp.ads double columns. Some rubbing to the spine ends o/w near fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Nepal) HARDIE, Norman. In Highest Nepal. Our Life Among the Sherpas.
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1957). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 190pp. With illustrations. Small rubber stamp on e/paper o/w fine in d/w with some browning on the rear panel but still near fine. Scarce. Hardie parted with the main expedition and walked with his Sherpa companions across the high ranges and through the deep valleys of upper Nepal. Hardie stopped at the Sherpa village of Khumjung where he lived for several months, sharing and learning about Sherpa life.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (New Zealand) EARLE, Augustus. A Narrative of A Nine Months' Residence in New Zealand, In 1827; Together With A Journal of a Residence in Tristan D'Acunha, An Island Situated Between South America and the Cape of Good Hope. 
London: Longman, Rees, Orme..., 1832. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, cloth, raised bands, leather spine label, x, (372)pp. With an engraved frontispiece and 6 engraved plates (2 folding). A fine copy. "The author, always a wanderer, sailed from Sydney to Hokianga in the 'Governor Macquarie' in company with some members of the Wesleyan mission.  (more)
$2,000.00

Dr. William Osler Signed Note
 

Click to view larger image.

37. (OSLER, William) Signed Note on Dr. William Osler's Letterhead.
Dated April 22nd, 1904, 7" x 9". On the printed letterhead of Dr. William Osler (Baltimore). Minor signs of folding, some fading to the typed text of the note o/w fine. "Dear Miss Thelin - I enclose the order. I regret extremely to have seen you the other evening in the street-car in what I consider most dangerous company. You really must be very careful. It would never do to have you lapse from your present state of cardiac robustness." 
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

38. PURDY, Alfred. The Cariboo Horses.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1965). First edition. Signed by Purdy. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

39. PURDY, Alfred. Wild Grape Wine.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1968). First edition. With a lengthy presentation inscription from Purdy to fellow Canadian poet, Douglas Le Pan. With Le Pan's signature on the e/paper. Fine in d/w with a touch of wear to the top of the spine o/w near fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science) BEALE, Lionel S. How To Work The Microscope. A Course of Lectures On Microscopical Manipulation, And The Practical Application of the Microscope To Different Branches of Investigation. Delivered, During the Winter Session, 1855-57.
London: John Churchill, 1857. First edition. 8vo., original orange cloth with decoration in black, xii, 124pp. Name on the title o/w a fine, attractive copy. 
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Astronomy) GAMOW, George. The Moon.
New York: Schuman, (1953). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Small 8vo., cloth, 118pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Medical) KEVORKIAN, Jack. The Story of Dissection.
New York: Philosophical Library, (1959). 8vo., cloth, 80pp. Fine in a near fine d/w. "An enthralling account of the often weird and peculiar methods used in dissection of the animal and human body from antiquity to the days of Puritanism..." Kevorkian went on to create the "suicide machine."
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Nature) HAWKSWORTH, Hallam. The Clever Little People With Six Legs.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First edition, with "A" on verso of titlepage. Sm.8vo., original cloth with pictorial paper panel on upper cover, 294pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w with a two long tears in the upper panel but still very nice. "This account of insect life is written in a non-technical and personal manner, imparting an accurate knowledge of natural science in the form of a diverting narrative..."
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Nature) KNIGHT, Francis A. By Leafy Ways. Brief Studies from the Book of Nature. Illustrated by E.T. Compton.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1890. Fourth edition. 8vo., original brown pictorial cloth, 197pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. 
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Nature) OWEN, Charles. An Essay Towards A Natural History of Serpents.
London: Printed for the Author, 1742. First edition. 4to., recently rebound in dark blue half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather label, (viii), 240, (12)p. index. With seven copper engraved plates. This copy lacks the list of subscribers, contemporary name on titlepage, title a bit foxed with light foxing on two leaves but o/w a near fine copy. A curious work on serpents which combines both factual information about the natural history of snakes, serpents, spiders and lizards, with mythological and religious aspects of serpents. "With commendable industry, the erudite Owen has brought together everything he could find regarding snakes....."
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Science - Psychiatry) FREUD, Sigmund. A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis. Authorized Translation With A Preface By G. Stanley Hall.
New York: Boni and Liveright, (1920). First edition in English. Dr. C.B. Farrar's copy with his bookplate on the pastedown. 8vo., original blue cloth, (xii), 406pp. Slight offsetting to title, bookplate o/w a fine, bright copy. Dr. Clarence B. Farrar [1874-1970] "trained under several of the foremost medical scholars of his era beginning with Osler and then at Heidelberg under Kraepelin, Nissl and Alzheimer. (more)
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

47. (Science - Psychiatry) KIRKBRIDE, Thomas S. On The Construction, Organization, and General Arrangements Of Hospitals For The Insane. With Some Remarks On Insanity And Its Treatment.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1880. Second edition, with revisions, additions and new illustrations. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo,. original brown cloth, (xviii), 320pp. With 23 plates. A fine, bright copy. Thomas Story Kirkbride [1809-1883] American, physician. Although he originally wanted to become a surgeon, Kirkbride accepted an offer to become the Superintendent of the newly established Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane in 1840. (more)
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

48. (Science - Psychiatry) WYNTER, Andrew. The Borderlands Of Insanity And Other Papers... New Edition, Revised. With Five New Chapters by J. Mortimer Granville.
London: Henry Renshaw, 1877. 8vo., original brown cloth, xii, 287pp. A touch of wear to the foot of the spine o/w a near fine copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (TAYLOR, Benjamin Franklin). World On Wheels and Other Sketches.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1874. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth with gilt decoration, 258pp. With illustrations. Wear to spine ends o/w a nice copy. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

50. WEBSTER, Hutton. Primitive Secret Societies. A Study in Early Politics and Religion.
New York: Macmillan, 1932. Second edition, revised. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., cloth, 243, (4)pp.ads. Fine in d/w.
$125.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting