DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #22
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #22

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Almanacs Ink Blotters
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Children's Non-Fiction Opera Librettos
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books
Folklore and Mythology Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
French Poetry Series True Crime Books
Girls' Fiction Stories TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets
Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides View Books






In case you missed our previous eLists you can view and now SEARCH them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry. Images are not to scale.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores
 

   

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Ad - Original Window Display Card) Wear a Buckley Hat. You'll be right on top!
21" x 11" original ad on cardboard stock for Buckley Hats (ca. 193-?s - 194-?s). Minor wear to corners, small tear left hand side o/w fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Americana) TAYLOR, Joseph Henry. Kaleidoscopic Lives. A Companion Book To Frontier And Indian Life.
Wasburn, N.D: Printed and Published by the Author, 1902. Second edition. Enlarged. 8vo., original dark green cloth lettered in gilt, 206pp. With illustrations. Inscription on e/paper, some pages browned, cloth somewhat waffled from damp on the rear board, a good copy. Containing material and illustrations of Indian life. Howes T67, Graff 4088.
$850.00

Rare Ardizzone

Click to view larger image.

3. (ARDIZZONE, Edward) Original Movie Program for The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens.
NP: Ealing Studies, 1947. 4to., wrappers, 16pp. Minor soiling to wrappers otherwise fine. Original British program for the 1947 film, "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby" lavishly drawn by Edward Ardizzone with ten various colour illustrations. Alderson C6.
$1,000.00

Signed First Edition
 

Click to view larger image.

4. ATWOOD, Margaret. The Edible Woman.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1969). First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in d/w which has the upper corners clipped but is o/w fine. A scarce book especially in this condition.
$1,250.00

Original Drawing of Atwood Signed
 

Click to view larger image.

5. (WILLIAMS, Pam - British Artist and Illustrator) Original Pencil Drawing of Margaret Atwood by Pam Williams, signed by Williams and by Margaret Atwood
Hay-On-Wye, 2001. Paper size is 8 1/4" x 11 1/2". Signed by Margaret Atwood with the written comment "Even more like Alice!" (Meaning Alice Munro?) Small stain along right edge near bottom o/w fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

6. (Ballooning) MARON, F. Wonderful Balloon Ascents: Or, The Conquest of the Skies. A History of Balloons and Balloon Voyages. From The French of ...With Illustrations.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1874. Later edition. (First in English was 1870). 8vo., original red cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 218, (6)pp. ads. Fine. 
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Baseball - Photograph) Shamrocks, Champions Dundas Indoor Baseball League.
9 1/2" x 7 1/2" original photograph mounted on a 13 1/2" x 11" card, (ca. 189-?). Some wear to edges, minor foxing to card, a few small dents on the photo, but a nice example. Curiously although a baseball team, they are all in suits and ties. 
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

8. BECKFORD, Peter. Thoughts Upon Hunting: In A Series of Familiar Letters To A Friend.
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1802. Fourth edition. Small 4to., full late 19th century calf, raised bands with single gilt decorations in compartments, T.E.G., xiv, 360pp. With an engraved frontis and two plates. Some minor foxing, outer hinges a bit rubbed but o/w a nice, attractive copy. A classic work on hunting; this includes information on kennels, the hounds (feeding, keeping, breeding), hare hunting, the various duties of members of the hunting party.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) Farming in Ontario. Ontario's success is largely due to the fact that it is the greatest agricultural Province of the Dominion.
NP: Published under authority of Hon. John S. Martin..., n.d. (figures quoted are based on 1924 data). Tall 4to., wrappers, 22pp. With illustrations and fold out map of Ontario. Tears to top and bottom of spine, small chips to corners, some soiling to covers about very good.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana) KOHL, J.G. (Johann Georg). Travels In Canada And Through The States Of New York And Pennsylvania. Translated by Mrs. Percy Sinnett. Revised by the Author.
London: George Manwaring, 1861. In two volumes. First edition in English. 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, x, 345; iv, 357, (1)p.ads. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy. TPL 3574, Lande 489, Sabin 38219, Howes K248.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

11. Colour Printing Examples.

Click Here to View

Click to view larger image.

12. DAVIS, Richard Harding. Three Gringos In Venezuela And Central America.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. tan dec. cloth, 282, (2)pp. ads. Illustrated. Marks on pastedown from removal of a large bookplate, some soiling o/w a nice copy. BAL 4521.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

13. ELIOT, George. Romola... With Illustrations by Sir Frederick Leighton, P.R.A.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1880. 1 of a thousand copies of this edition and first thus. In two volumes. 4to., buckram with paper labels, 395, 403pp. Soiling to covers, spine darkened, some wear at spine ends, a better than very good but not quite near fine set. The Leighton illustrations are tipped onto thicker stock.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

14. GLADWIN, Francis. The Persian Moonshee.
London: Reprinted at the Oriental Press, By Wilson and Co., (The Persian Types Cast by Vincent Figgins) For J. Debrett..., 1801. Second edition. (first published in 1795). 4to., full cont. calf, single gilt decoration in the spine compartments, (6), 106, 74 (ie.148), 82, 2p.ads. With 32 leaves of plates. There is a hole in the title page approximately 1 1/2 in diameter not affecting text, some foxing throughout, binding lightly worn but certainly a better than very good but not quite near fine copy of a this scarce Persian grammar. The work is divided into three parts. (more)
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Greece - Archeology) SCHLIEMANN, Henry. Mycenae: A Narrative of Researches And Discoveries At Mycenae And Tiryns. The Preface by The Right Hon. W.E. Gladstone.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1878. First U.S. edition. Small 4to., original maroon cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration in black and gilt on the upper cover, lxviii, 384pp. With four chromolithograph plates, 21 plates, numerous illustrations and several plans, (some folding). Bookplate, inner front hinge cracked o/w a fine copy.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (Greece - History) GUHL, E. and W. Koner. The Life of the Greeks and Romans, Described From Antique Monuments. Translated from the Third German Edition by F(rancis) Hueffer.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1876. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, viii, 618, (6)pp.ads. With 500 woodcut illustrations in the text. Bookplate o/w a fine, bright copy.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (Illustrated) WILLSON, St. J. Basil Wynne. Lucian's Wonderland. Being a Translation of the 'Vera Historia'. With Numerous Illustrations by A. Payne Garnett.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1899. First edition. Large 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 163pp. Some soiling to covers, slight darkening along spine o/w fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

18. KELLY, Robert. Under Words.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. First edition. 1 of 50 copies SIGNED by the author and containing a unique holographic painting and poem by the author. Fine.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

19. KOSINSKI, Jerzy. Cockpit.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in d/w.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

20. KOSINSKI, Jerzy. The Devil Tree.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author and dated "1979." Fine in d/w.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

21. LINTON, W(illiam) J(ames). Love-Lore And Other Poems.
Hamden, Conn: Appledore Press, 1895. First edition. 1 of 100 copies signed by the author. With an ALs from Linton dated Sept. 17, 1896 pasted on the front pastedown. The letter acknowledges receipt of a check and states that a copy of "Love-Lore" is being sent by return post." 8vo., original tan buckram, all edges gilt, vi, 255pp. Illustrated. Outer front hinge cracked (cloth in gutter split), a touch of wear to the foot of the spine but certainly a better than very good copy. William James Linton [1812-1897] was born in London and spent the majority of his life in Britain before moving to the United States in 1866. (more)
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (LOCKHART, John Gibson). Reginald Dalton. By the Author of...
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1823. Three volumes bound in one. First edition. 8vo., cont. half leather, marble boards, gilt decoration on the spine, 346, 343, 337, (1)p.ad. With the half title in volume one only. Bookplate, o/w a fine copy in nice binding. Wolff notes that this is "a really readable novel, one of the best pictures of Oxford in the early nineteenth century. The best character is an old Scotsman named McDonald, who is a scoundrel, rich and a plotter and a heavy drinker, and canny, but quite delightful and entertaining. There is a lot of venom in Lockhart." Wolff 471-- (also rebound), Sadleir 1446 with half titles in each volume.
$750.00

Marshall McLuhan TLs to Robert Hunter (co-founder of Greenpeace)
 

Click to view larger image.

23. McLUHAN, Marshall. TLs signed. 1 page (24 typed lines)
To "Mr. Robert Hunter. c/o Viking Press" on the letterhead of Centre for Culture and Technology, University of Toronto, dated "December 19, 1973." Light fold marks o/w fine. This letter, addressed to the publisher Viking, is to the environmentalist Bob Hunter, co-founder and first president of Greenpeace, relating to Mr. Hunter's book "The Enemies of Anarchy."
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Missionary Accounts) HUIZENGA, Lee S. Unclean! Unclean! Or Glimpses of the Land Where Leprosy Thrives.
Grand Rapids: Smitter Book Co., 1927. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, 172pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. An account of the leper colonies in Korea and China.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Missionary Accounts) KENNEDY, James. Life and Work In Benares and Kumaon 1839-1977. With an Introductory Note by Sir William Muir.
New York: Cassell and Company, 1885. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. green dec. cloth, (xxiv), 392pp. Illustrated. Some minor rubbing o/w fine. A detailed account of English missionaries in India; specifically Benares. This work includes information on the establishment of missions in Benares; a description of Benares, the mission schools, orphanages, mission tours, the Indian Mutiny, a visit to Ceylon and the habits and condition of the natives.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (Missionary Accounts) MATEER, Samuel. "The Land of Charity: " An Account of Travancore & Its Devil Worship.
New York: Dodd, Mead, nd. (1870). First U.S. edition. (from the sheets of the first edition, London: 1870). 8vo., orig. green cloth decorated in black and gilt, (x), 370pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. A comprehensive work upon Tranvacore (a territory in southern India) and missionary operations in that territory based on the authors nine year residence there. With chapters on the geography; history; people--their manner and customs; natural history; industry and commerce; language; Hinduism; devil worship; missions, etc. An interesting work.
$425.00

Click to view larger image.

27. (Missionary Accounts) PRICE, Maurice T. Christian Missions and Oriental Civilizations: A study in Culture Contact: The Reactions of Non-Christian Peoples to Protestant Missions from the Standpoint of Individual and Group Behaviour: Outline, Material, Problems, and Tentative Interpretations.
Shanghai: Privately Printed, 1924. First edition. Large 8vo., cloth, xxvi, 578pp. Fine in d/w with chips at spine ends. "What Mr. Price has written, may, perhaps, be described as a natural history of missionary propaganda......" The areas of missionary activity studies are mostly Asian: India, Southeast Asia, Japan, Korea and China.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

28. (Missionary Accounts) TAYLOR, William.Four Years' Campaign In India.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1876. 8vo., original blue cloth, xvi, 416pp. With a frontispiece. Name, inner hinge cracked, some scattered foxing, some rubbing to spine ends and corners but still near fine. An account of the author's "four years and seven months" in India and includes chapters on Lucknow; Cawnpore; Panahpore; Bareilly; Bombay; The Maratti Missioni; Other English Mission Work; New Outposts; the Methodist Church in Bombay; Pramji Cawasji Hall; Invitation to Poona; the Siege of Poona; Calcutta; and Madras.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

29. (Missionary Accounts) STOCK, Sarah Geraldina. Missionary Heroes of Africa.
London: London Missionary Society, 1897. First edition. Tall square 8vo., original green decorated cloth, viii, 204, 12pp.ads. With numerous illustrations. Inscription on title o/w a fine, bright copy.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

30. (Missionary Accounts) TOWNSEND, William John. Robert Morrison. The Pioneer of Chinese Missions.
London: S.W. Partridge, nd. (188-?). 8vo., orig. pictorial mustard cloth, 160, 16pp.ads. Lacking the rear free e/paper o/w very good. Brief memoir of the first Protestant missionary to China.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (Missionary Accounts) WILLIAMS, Thomas and James Calvert. Fiji and the Fijians By Thomas Williams. And Missionary Labours Among the Cannibals; Extended, with Notices of Recent Events by James Calvert. Edited by George Rowe.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, nd. (187-?) Third edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, (xiv), 592, (4)pp.ads. With a frontis in colour. Illustrated. Spine a bit darkened with a touch of wear, small dampstain to the frontis, but o/w a near fine copy. "One of the outstanding works on Fiji. Rev. Thomas Williams, of Adelaide, lived as a Wesleyan missionary in Fiji for thirteen years......The book contains information of the origin of the natives, their warlike tendencies, industrial produce, manners, customs, religion and language. Rev. James Calvert, considered the "father" of the Fiji missions, (more)  
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (MORRIS, William). An Address Delivered by William Morris at the Distribution of the Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb. 21, 1894. 
(London: Longmans & Co., Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1898). First edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth backed boards, 25pp. Edges of boards slightly discoloured o/w fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

33. NOSTRADAMUS, Michel. Les Vrayes Centuries et Propheties de Maistre Michel Nostradamus, Ou se void represente tout ce, qui s'est parle tant en France, Espagne, Italie, Alemagne, Angleterre, qu'autres parties du monde. Reveues & corriggees suivant es Editions imprimees a Lyon l'an 1644 & a Amsterdam l'an 1668. Avec le vie de l'Autheur.
Cologne: Chez Jean Volcker, ... 1689. Small 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, (70), 1-200pp. [a-b8, )a(-)b(8, )(4, A-M8, N4]. Name on the front free e/paper, inner front hinge cracked, some wear to the spine end but certainly a very good copy. This edition seems to be a revision of the Amsterdam 1668 and is much more scarce. We can locate 3 copies in OCLC, though Chomarat's Bibliographie
Nostradamus XVI-XVIIIe indicates 6 copies.
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

34. PATTISON, S.R. Gospel Ethnology.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (188-?) With a presentation inscription signed "with the author's regards." 8vo., original rust cloth, (viii), 226, (6)pp.ads. Cloth on rear board mottled o/w a very nice copy.   
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Philosophy) WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Philosophical Investigations.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. First edition in English. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Tall 8vo., original cloth, A fine copy in the d/w with has a couple of small nicks and is slightly browned on the spine but certainly near fine. Dual Language edition with both German and English. 
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

36. PORTER, Jane. The Pastor's Fire-Side, A Novel.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. In four volumes. First edition. Small 8vo., cont. green half calf, marble boards, decorated gilt compartments, leather spine labels. With the half-titles in vols. I, II, and III, lacking the half-title in volume IV. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Not in Sadleir, Wolff 5060. Rebound. Jane Porter (1776-1850) English novelist, sister of Anna and Maria Porter. Porter gained her reputation with "Thaddeus of Warsaw" (1803), a novel which drew on eyewitness accounts from Polish refugees of the doomed struggle for independence in the 1790s. It expressed the British response to European events and by 1819 it was in its tenth edition. Porter continued to be quite successful writing historical (more)
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

37. PRICE, Julius. From the Arctic Ocean to the Yellow Sea. The Narrative of a Journey, in 1890 and 1891, Across Siberia, Mongolia, The Gobi Desert, and North China.
New York: Scribner's, 1892. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., original bluish green pictorial cloth, xxiv, 384pp. With 142 illustrations from sketches by the author and with a folding map in colour at the rear. Front inner hinge cracked, slight wear at spine ends, upper corner slightly bumped but in fact a fine copy of an attractive book. Price was sent by the London Illustrated News as the "Special Artist" on this expedition led by Captain Wiggins. The aim of the expedition was to navigate across the Kara Sea and up the River Yenisei to the city of Yeniseisk, and thereby open commercial relations between England and Siberia via the Arctic Ocean and the Kara Sea. Price devoted his attention to "phases of life in Siberia which are still so little known..."
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

38.  PRICE, Sir Rose Lambart. The Two Americas; An Account of Sport and Travel. With Notes and Manners In North and South America.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1877. Second edition. Tall 8vo., cont. red half morocco, raised bands, each compartment has a gilt stamped decoration of a fish or fly, T.E.G., 368pp. A fine copy. The author, recounts his sporting adventures as he travels through North and South America. He provides a description of where he his, how he got there, followed by a discussion of the sort of hunting and fishing to be found.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Pseudo Science) PODMORE, Frank. Apparitions And Thought-Transference: An Examination of the Evidence For Telepathy.
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1902. Later edition. 8vo., original rust cloth, (xvi), 401, (12)pp.ads. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

40. PURDY, Al. Love In A Burning Building.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1970). First edition. With a signed presentation inscription from Purdy to fellow Canadian poet Raymond Souster. Fine in d/w with light wear to spine ends.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

41. RICHARDSON, Dorothy M. The Quakers Past and Present.
London: Constable & Company, 1914. First edition of the author's first book. 12mo., original rust cloth, (96)pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy of a scarce book.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

42. ROSTAND, Edmond. Cyrano De Bergerac. Comedie Heroique En Cinz Actes En Vers. Represente a Paris, sur le Theatre de la Porte Saint-Martin, le 28 decembre 1897.
New York: William R. Jenkins, 1898. First American edition. 8vo., orig. maroon cloth with a pictorial decoration of "Cyrano" in black, gilt lettering, 239pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, a trace of rubbing to the foot of the spine but o/w a fine, bright copy. This French language edition, is the first U.S. edition, preceding the English language edition published by Doubleday, McClure.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (SCOTT, Walter) Ivanhoe; A Romance By "The Author of Waverley, " & c.
Edinburgh: Printed For Archibald Constable and Co., ...1820. First edition, first issue.  With press marks as in Todd & Bowden; volume one with misnumbered sheets, Oxford rule measuring 16mm, dash over "R" measuring 13mm and printers imprint reading "James Ballantyne and Co., Edinburgh," double quotation mark after "journey," and volume three with text to reading "frequent." 8vo., cont. tan half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, xxxiii, (1), (1)-298 (actually 306 with pages misnumber 151-298); 327; 371pp. Lacking the half-titles and the adverts at the rear of volume three. Calf lightly worn but certainly a very good copy of this important Scott title. Todd & Bowden A140Aa.
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

44. SCOTT, Walter. Goetz Of Berlichingen, With The Iron Hand. A Tragedy From the German of Goethe By...
Paris: Published by A. And W. Galignani, 1826. First Paris edition. 12mo., recently rebound with a green calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather label, viii, (188)pp. Some scattered foxing o/w fine. Todd p.14 noting this reprint. First published in English in 1799 see Todd A4a.  
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Children) CROWTHER, James. Solomon's Little People: A Story About Ants.
London: Sunday School Union, nd. (187-?) 8vo., original blue cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, 189, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Name, a touch of rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. 
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Science - Medicine) FRIEDMAN, Reuben. The Emperor's Itch. The Legend Concerning Napoleon's Affliction with Scabies.
New York: Froben Press, 1940. First edition. Tall 8vo., original red cloth, (93)pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

47. (SMITH, Horace). Tales of the Early Ages. By the Author of Brambletye House, etc. (pseud.)
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832. In Three Volumes. First edition. 8vo., original cloth backed boards, paper spine labels. Front hinge of volume three cracked, some light rubbing with the upper corner of volume one chipped, spine labels a bit chipped but in fact a near fine set in the original boards. Sadleir 3108.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

48. True Crime Catalogue.


Our true crime catalogue is now online. View it here.

Click to view larger image.

49. (TWAIN, Mark). The Niagara Book. A Complete Souvenir of Niagara Falls Containing Sketches, Stories and Essays--Descriptive, Humorous, Historical and Scientific, Written Exclusively for This Book By W.D. Howells, Mark Twain, Prof. Nathaniel S. Shaler and Others. Fully Illustrated by Harry Fenn.
Buffalo: Underhill and Nichols, 1893. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. light green cloth stamped in red, with pictorial decoration in silver on the upper cover, (viii), 225pp. With magazine clippings tipped to free e/papers and blanks, bookplate but o/w a fine copy. BAL 3437.
$475.00

Click to view larger image.

50. (Canada). Victory Loan Plaque. Ninth Victory Loan. Oct - Nov 1945.
10" x 12 1/2" wood(?) coated plaque, with paper label affixed to back "This Shield is presented to ..." with the name Clifford B. Ollvin(?) "for buying $10,000 in bonds..." to aid in the return of soldiers and the liberated countries. There is some wear along the edges of the paper label on the back o/w fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

51. View Books - Photographic View Books and Portfolios

Click Here to View

Click to view larger image.

52. (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO - Menu). University of Toronto Faculty Fifteenth Annual Dinner. Gymnasium Dec. 2nd, 1901.
Printed stiff cards, tied. 8pp. including covers, with original ties. Size is 6" x 8". The first and last leaves (covers) are printed and decorated in colour. The 6 inside leaves, printed on the rectos only include the "menu" and "toasts" with a small drawing and appropriate quotation. For example, Potatoes, French Peas" are accompanied by two quotations from Shakespeare relating to potatoes or peas. Near fine.
$250.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting