DAVID MASON BOOKS

e-List #22 - Colour Printing
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


View Full List

If you wish to order please contact us via phone or email, please
provide your name, address and preferred method of payment (Visa,
MasterCard). We will then email complete purchase details or, if
item is no longer available we will advise you of such.

Please note: When ordering items from this page please include the
item number.
Order from this list.

COLOUR PRINTING

We can offer the following colour printing books. These colour-printed gift and greeting cards were a popular form of communication in the later 19th and early 20th centuries.?
They are all beautifully printed (often printed in Germany) and they sometimes have die-cut shapes, serrated edges, etc., sometimes stapled, sometimes tied with tasselled ribbons.
They are often difficult to date and we have guessed often by the decades but it can be assumed that they are all in the 1880s to 1910 period.

We have many other such colour-printed gift books available please enquire.

 

ITEM NO. CP1
Adams, Charles Follen. Leedle Yawcob Strauss. Boston: L. Prang & Co., nd. (ca. 189-?) Oblong 8vo., stiff wrappers, (20) pp. Small tear that goes through the edge of all pages, o/w near fine. Includes a poem in fake German dialect, which would today probably be considered vulgar and politically incorrect.
$150 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP2
Bennett, Lucy A. Another Milestone. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (4) pp. Fine.
$85 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP3
Bennett, S. Fillmore. The Sweet By-and-By. Illustrated by B. Simpson. London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, nd. (ca. 189-?) Oblong 12mo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Near fine.
$35 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP4
(Calendar). The Sands of Time. A Longfellow Calendar for the Year 1910. Ernest Nister, 1910. Small 8vo., paper boards, (24) pp. Fine.
$85 (CAD)

ITEM NO.CP5
(Calendar). We Praise Thee O God. Te Deum Calendar for 1910. London: Ernest Nister, 1910. Small 8vo., paper boards, (24) pp. Fine. Same format as previous item.
$85 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP6
Cowan, Samuel K. Let There Be Light or The Voice of Nature. London: Sockl & Nathan, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (24) pp. Fine.
$60(CAD)

ITEM NO. CP7
Cowper, William. Hark, my soul! it is the Lord. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 188-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (8) pp. Fine.
$40 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP8
Emerson (et al). A Little Book of Sunshine. Buffalo: The Hayes Lithograph Co., (1912). Narrow 8vo., paper boards, (12) pp. About fine.
$50 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP9
Knox, William. O Why Should the Spirit of Mortal be Proud. London: Marcus Ward & Co., nd. (ca. 189-?) Small 8vo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Fine.
$50 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP10
Longfellow, H. W. A Psalm of Life. New York: Cupples & Leon, nd. (ca. 190-?) Small 8vo., stiff wrappers, (16) pp. A touch soiled, o/w fine.
$25 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP11
(Longfellow). The Village Blacksmith. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 189-?) Small 8vo., paper boards, (12) pp. "Peniel Series." About fine.
$50 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP12
Lyte, Francis Henry. Pleasant are Thy courts above. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (8) pp. Fine.
$75(CAD)

ITEM NO. CP13
Moore, Thomas. On Music’s Wings. Illustrated by E.A. Cooke and Jessie Chase, etc. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Fine.
$65 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP14
Murray, Charlotte. None but Love. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (8) pp. Fine.
$75 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP15
Newton, John. How Sweet the Name of Jesus Sounds. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Fine.
$75 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP16
Pope, Alexander. Rise, Crowned with Light. London: Marcus Ward & Co., nd. (ca. 190-?) Small 8vo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Fine.
$75 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP17
(Psalms). The Lord is my Shepherd. London: Ernest Nister, nd. (ca. 189-?) Small 8vo., paper boards, (12) pp. Boards a touch foxed o/w near fine.
$65 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP18
(Psalms). O give Thanks unto the Lord. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., nd. (ca. 190-?) Oblong 12mo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Corners a touch worn, o/w near fine.
$45 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP19
(Psalms). Sowing. London: James E. Hawkins, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (16) pp. Fine.
$50 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP20
(Psalms). Sunshine and Rain. A Scripture Text Book for a month, with brief poetic extracts. (Taken by permission). Illustrated by F. Corbyn Price. London: Castell Brothers, nd. (ca. 188-?) Sm. 8vo., stiff wrappers, (16)pp. Very slight wear to edges o/w fine.
$50 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP21
(Psalms). While Shepherds Watched. Illustrations by Fanny Bowers and Charles Noakes. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., paper boards, (12) pp. Fine.
$85 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP22
Stoddart, Maryanne. The Streamlet. London: John Wallace & Co., nd. (ca. 189-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (8) pp. Fine.
$35 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP23
Wingrave, Marion M. Watch and Pray. New York: Wirths Brothers, nd. (ca. 190-?) 12mo., stiff wrappers, (14) pp. Missing ties that bind the pages together o/w fine.
$30 (CAD)

ITEM NO. CP24
Zinzendorf, Count (Nicolaus Ludwig von). Jesus Still Lead On. London: Marcus Ward, nd. (ca. 190-?) Small 8vo., stiff wrappers, (12) pp. Touch of wear to spine o/w fine.
$35 (CAD)

 


 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2009 David Mason Books