DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #21
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #21

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.

Advertising Cook Books

Ink Blotters

Almanacs

Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints

Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary

Opera Librettos

Children's Non-Fiction

Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books

Edward Gorey Illustrated Books

Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)

Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides

TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets

Ingersoll Lectureship Series

View Books




If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores

   

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net



Click to view larger image.

1. (Arctic) DUFFERIN, Lord. A Yacht Voyage. Letters From High Latitudes: Being Some Account of a Voyage in 1856, In The Schooner Yacht "Foam," To Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen.
New York: Worthington, 1878. Third edition (this edition contains a Preface to the Third edition, as well as a Preface Especially For the Canadian edition.) With an inscription from the author reading "Miss Gossell from the author, Oct. 1878." 8vo., original blue cloth with a small circular decoration of a schooner in gilt on the upper cover, xvi, 268, (2)pp.ads. Illustrated. Inner front hinge starting, very minor rubbing to the foot of the spine, in fact a fine copy. An account of Dufferins adventures in the North Atlantic with stops in Iceland, Finland, Spitzbergen and Greenland.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Arctic) (FROST, Thomas). The Realm Of The Ice King. A Narrative of Arctic Exploration From the Earliest Times To the Year 1883.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (1885). 8vo., original blue green cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on the upper cover and spine in silver and black depicting an arctic scene (ship anchored off an iceberg, man with a dog team), A.E.G., 384pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Inscription, 2" tear in map, and tear along the fold of the map (no loss), slight tanning and foxing to pages, very good.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Arctic) HOFFMAN, Walter James.  The Graphic Art of the Eskimos. Smithsonian Institution. United States of America.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. First edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in blue cloth, pp.739-968. With illustrations. First page opened carelessly but with no loss of text o/w a very nice copy. This work, based on the collections "in the National Museum" is a valuable record of the objects used by the Inuit or Eskimo of Alaska; The Eskimo of Greenland, Labrador and the remaining portion of the Arctic regions east of the delta of the Mackenzie River.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (BARHAM, Richard H. and George Cruikshank). Martin's Vagaries; Being A Sequel To "A Tale Of A Tub," Recently Discovered At The University of Oxford. Edited With Notes by Scriblerus Oxoniensis, and Illustrated by George Cruikshank. 
London: A.H. Baily & Co., 1843. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 48pp. With two engraved plates. Some foxing to plates, touch of wear to the spine ends but certainly near fine.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BECKETT, Samuel. All Than Fall. A play for radio.
London: Faber and Faber, (1957). First English edition. "Issued as a holiday greeting by the publisher." 8vo., printed wrappers, 37pp. Name on e/paper o/w a fine copy.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BECKETT, Samuel. bing.
(Paris): Les Editions De Minuit, (1966). First edition. 1 of 550 copies. Square 8vo., original wrappers, 17pp. Fine.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

7. BECKETT, Samuel. from an abandoned work.
London: Faber and Faber, (1958). First edition. 8vo., Stiff card covers with decorated paper d/w. (no cloth issue), 22pp.
$175.00

Click to view larger image.

8. CAIN, James M. Past All Dishonor.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First edition. Advance copy with the dated slip from Knopf laid in. Touch of fading to the tip of the spine o/w a fine copy in a price clipped d/w which has a few internal archival tape reinforcements and very minor wear to the spine ends.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) BROMME, Traugott. Nordamerika's Bewohner, Schonheiten und Naturschautze in Allgemeinen und die brittischen Besitzungen insbesondere geschildert von Traugott Bromme.
Stuttgart: J. Scheible's Buchhandlung, 1839. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, 796pp.With an engraved titlepage, frontis and 38 plates. The majority of the plates contain more than one view. Bookplate, some light wear, small split at the top of the upper hinge but certainly a very good copy. TPL 7517, Sabin 8212.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana) PIKE, Warburton. The Barren Ground of Northern Canada.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, (xii), 300pp. With two folding maps. Small hole in the cloth on the rear board, some mottling along spine o/w near fine.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana) SHIRREFF, Patrick. A Tour Through North America; Together With A Comprehensive View Of The Comprehensive View Of The Canadas And United States. As Adapted For Agricultural Emigration.
Edinburgh: Published by Oliver and Boyd, ..., 1835. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, cloth, raised bands, leather labels, (vi), 437pp. Bookplate o/w near fine. "The author travelled in the United States and Canada between April and November 1833. He criticizes Adam Fergusson's Practical Notes.....(1833) as being over optimistic of prospects of settlement in Canada." TPL 1809, Sabin 80554, Howes S425.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Canadiana - Women) Woman's (sic) Canadian Historical Society of Toronto. Transaction No. 1, February 8th, 1896-Transaction No. 27, 1928-29, 1929-30.
In two volumes. 8vo., rebound with red cloth spines, grey cloth. With the original wrappers bound in. A fine copy of a scarce publication. A complete run from its inception through 1930. This important periodical began in 1896 with the first Transaction being a paper by Mary Agnes Fitzgibbon read in 1896. The founding officers of the Society included many prominent women such as Mrs. S.A. Curzon, Miss Fitzgibbon, & Miss Mickle and the honorary members were a who's who of the Canadian literary and historical communities; Dr. Scadding, G.T. Denison, Canon Bull, Sandford Fleming, James Hannay, Mrs. C.P. Traill, and others. (more)
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

13. CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures Under Ground Being A Facsimile Of The Original MS. Book Afterwards Developed Into "Alice's Adventures In Wonderland."
London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. First edition, first issue. 8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in gilt, A.E.G., (xii), (97), (2)pp.ads. Touch of wear to the spine ends but o/w a near fine copy.
$800.00

KELLIEGRAM BINDING
 

Click to view larger image.

14. CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting Of The Snark. An Agony, In Eight Fits.
(London: Macmillan, 1876). First edition. 8vo, bound in full green crushed morocco with an inlaid portrait in eight colors on the upper cover depicting a crew member with seven coats, with an elaborate gilt filet and floral border on both covers, gilt floral design in the spine panels, gilt lettering, gilt ruled turn-ins, A.E.G. by Kelliegram, with the original covers bound in at rear, 83pp. With black and white illustrations by Henry Holiday. A fine copy in a very attractive binding.
$7,000.00

Click to view larger image.

15. CARSON, James L. Capital Punishment Is Murder Legalized.
London: Houlston & Wright, 1868. Second edition. With a presentation inscription from the author. 8vo., original blue cloth, (viii), 269, 8pp.ads. Very light rubbing o/w near fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

16. COHEN, Leonard. Parasites of Heaven.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1966). First edition, cloth issue. A fine copy in d/w with the purple spine quite faded but o/w about fine. Rare.
$850.00

Robertson Davies - Signed Letter

Click to view larger image.

17. DAVIES, Robertson. TLs signed. 1 page (8 typed lines)
To "Mr. Cohen" on the Letterhead of Massey College, dated "May 8, 1975." This short note explains to Mr. Cohen why the Committee could not grant "your request for a fellowship.' Fold mark in middle o/w fine.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

18. (Dogs) GOODLAKE, Thomas. The Courser's Manual Or Stud-Book. 
Liverpool: Printed by Harris & Co., For Geo. B. Whittaker..., 1828. First edition. This copy has a 2 1/2 pp. ALs from Leonard Price (a relative of Goodlake) dated April 24th, 1899 to "My dear Willie." Price states he wants Willie to have this book, "now rather scarce" and the author is "a relation." Price explains that there are "pretty woodcuts and many names of Berkshire families of interest." Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, raised bands, lxxvi, (4), 85pp. With illustrations. With the bookplate of Leonard Charles Price, with a presentation to William Arthur Price. Leonard price has also done a family tree on the e/paper. A very nice copy. (more)
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

19. FENN, G. Manville. To Win or To Die. A Tale of the Klondike Gold Craze.
London: S. W. Partridge & Co., n.d. (ca. 191-?). 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 408pp. With illustrations. Gift inscriptions, cheap paper browned, minor soiling to covers o/w about near fine.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (Fine Arts). BARNARD, George. Drawing From Nature. A Series of Progressive Instructions in Sketching To Which are Appended Lectures on Art Delivered at Rugby School.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1877. A new edition (so stated). 4to., original green cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt and black on the upper cover and spine, A.E.G., (viii), 348pp. With 18 colour plates (1 in multi-colours the remainder in three tones) and numerous wood engravings. This copy has been professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down, with the original e/papers, a near fine attractive copy. This was first published in 1865 but the binding on the first edition was quite plain, with a small gilt decoration on the upper cover. The colour printing in this new edition was done by Leighton.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

21. (FLEETWOOD, William). Chronicon Preciosum: Or, An Account of English Money, The Price of Corn, and Other Commodities, For the last 600 Years. In a Letter to a Student In the University of Oxford.
London: Printed for Charles Harper..., 1745. Second edition. 8vo., full cont. calf, (2), (156), 30 pp. With 12 plates. This copy has been rebacked with a 19th century leather spine, some rubbing o/w very good. William Fleetwood [1656-1723] Bishop of Ely. Fleetwood was educated at Eton and then Cambridge, where he was elected scholar at King's College and then appointed a Fellow. (more)
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

22. French Poety Series.

                        
Click here to view items.
 

‘The Interpretation of Dreams'

Click to view larger image.

23. FREUD, Sigmund. Die Traumdeutung Von Dr. Sigm. Freud.
Leipzig Und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1900. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature on the titlepage and his bookplate on the front pastedown. Tall 8vo., contemporary green cloth, (4), 371, (372-375)pp. Small white mark on the upper cover o/w a fine copy of Freud's most important work and one of the most influential books of the 20th century from the library of an influential psychiatrist. "Although not published until 1899, ‘The Interpretation of Dreams' was virtually complete in all essentials at the beginning of 1896. Extending the wish-fulfillment nature of day-dreams to night-dreams, Freud differentiated the two kinds of wish: those in day-dreams being open and conscious, while the less pleasant subjects were repressed, to be released from the sub-conscious only in sleep when the censorship of the consciousness is relaxed. (more)
$35,000.00

Click to view larger image.

24. Girls' Fiction Stories.

                        
Click here to view items.
 

Click to view larger image.

25. GREENE, Graham. Brighton Rock. An Entertainment.
New York: Viking, 1938. First edition (precedes the English edition by one month). Foot of the spine a touch dust-soiled o/w a fine copy in d/w with chipping to the spine ends and the top edge of the rear panel but certainly very good.   
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

26. GUNN, Thom. Touch.
London: Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition. With a presentation inscription signed and dated 1975 with the comment "(the one with FORESTRY on the back of his jacket) with love and all to Bob" [Robert Stacey, art historian and curator.] About fine in d/w with minor chipping to head of spine. 
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

27. (Illustrated) HERFORD, Oliver. An Alphabet of Celebrities.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1900. Second edition. Sm.4to., original cloth backed boards. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

28. HUGHES, Rupert. The Real New York. Drawings by Hy. Mayer.
London: The Smart Set Publishing Company, 1904. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, 384pp. With illustrations. Some light rubbing o/w a near fine copy.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

29. HUGHES, Ted. Crow. From the Life and Songs of the Crow.
London: Faber and Faber, (1970). First edition. A fine copy in the d/w designed by Leonard Baskin; the d/w is price clipped but o/w near fine.
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

30. MILNE, A. A. House At Pooh Corner...With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard. 
London: Methuen & Co., (1928). First edition, deluxe issue. Publisher's full red green leather with gilt vignette on upper cover and elaborate gilt decoration on the spine.  Lacking the publishers box, a trace of rubbing to the spine tip but in fact a fine copy.
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

31. MILNE, A. A. Now We Are Six...With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard.
London: Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition, deluxe issue. Publisher's full soft green leather with gilt vignette on upper cover and elaborate gilt decoration on the spine. Lacking the publisher's box o/w a fine copy.
$1,850.00

Click to view larger image.

32. MILNE, A. A. Winnie The Pooh...With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard.
London: Methuen & Co., (1926). First edition, deluxe issue. Publisher's full soft green leather with gilt vignette on upper cover and elaborate gilt decoration on the spine. Bookplate, lacking the publisher's box o/w a fine copy.
$2,700.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (MORIER, James. ) Abel Allnutt. A Novel. By the Author of "Hajji Baba,"...
London: Richard Bentley, 1837. In three volumes. First edition. 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, leather labels, vi, 318; ii, (312); ii, (308)pp. Without the half titles. Bookplate o/w near fine. Sadleir 1792; Wolff 4924.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

34. OESTERREICH, T. K. Possession. Demonical and Other Among Primitive Races, In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, and Modern Times. 
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. First edition in English. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., cloth, (xii), 400pp. Fine in a d/w which is slightly darkened on the spine but o/w near fine.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Phrenology) STEVENS, Geo. Alex. A Lecture On Heads by....With Additions by Mr. Pilon; as Delivered by Mr. Charles Lee Lewes. To Which is added an Essay on Satire. With Forty seven heads by Nesbit, from designs by Thurston.
London: Printed for Vernor and Hood..., 1802. Small 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, leather spine label, (xvi), 124pp. Illustrated. Name on titlepage, some light wear to extremities but still near fine.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

36. PYNE, J.B. Lake Scenery Of England. Drawn On Stone By T. Picken.
London: Published by Day & Son, nd. (1859). First edition under this title. (first published in 1853 as "The English Lake District.") Small folio, original green blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, bevelled edges, A.E.G., (vi) introduction, with 1 page of text following each of the 25 chromolithograph plates. A fine copy. This edition published in 1859 under a different title, contains the same views as those published in the 1853 edition titled "The English Lake District." However, it this later edition the order and titles of the plates differ from the earlier edition. Bicknell 154c, Tooley 387 (1859), Abbey 196 (1859).
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

37. RENWICK, George. Romantic Corsica. Wanderings In Napoleon's Isle. With A Chapter on Climbing by T.G. Ouston.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with a pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, 333pp. With illustrations. Name, o/w fine copy of an interesting work. 
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science) BABBAGE, Charles. Passages From the Life of A Philosopher.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. First edition. Stillman Drake's copy with his bookplate on the rear pastedown. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, xii, (1)-496pp. (with pp. 492-496 being a list of Mr. Babbage's Papers. With a frontispiece portrait of Babbage's Difference Engine. This copy is ex-library with the bookplate on the front pastedown and a rubberstamp on the halftitle, title, first page of the preface, first page of text, p.101, p143, p232, p.377, p.492 but with no external library markings. This copy has been professionally recased and the inner hinges reinforced, there is some foxing to the plate and prelims, with some light wear however this is a good copy, nicer than it sounds. (more)
$4,500.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science) DARWIN, Erasmus. Zoonomia; Or, The Laws Of Organic Life.
London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1794, 1796. In two volumes. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., recently rebound in brown half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather labels, viii, 586, (2); (xii), 772pp. With six plates in volume one; four in volume two. A fine copy. Erasmus Darwin [1731-1802] naturalist, poet and inventor. Author of several works of poetry and science. The first volume of his most important work, Zoonomia was published in 1794 with a second volume following in 1796. (more)
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science) KEARY, Charles Francis. Outlines of Primitive Belief Among the Indo-European Races.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and signature. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xxii, 534, (6)pp.ads. Some light rubbing and a touch of wear to the spine ends but still a near fine copy.
$225.00

First French Edition

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science) NEWTON, Sir Isaac. La Methode des Fluxions, et des suites infinies.
Paris: Chez De Bure, 1740. First French edition of "Fluxions." 4to., cont. vellum, leather label, xxx, (2), (1)-148, (2)pp. Titlepage in red and black, head and tailpieces and two large initials. Diagrams in the text. Rear board has a few scuff/scrape marks, o/w an about fine copy. First French edition of Newton's complete treatise on the calculus, originally written in 1671, the first publication appears in an English translation by John Colson in 1736.  (more)
$8,500.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Livestock) WALLACE, Robert and J.A. Scott Watson. Farm Live Stock of Great Britain. By...
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1923. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Tall thick 8vo., original maroon cloth, xx, 868pp. With illustrations. Small mark on the upper cover, some light rubbing but in fact a near fine copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Medicine) BREE, Robert. A Practical Inquiry Into Disordered Respiration; Distinguishing The Species of Convulsive Asthma, Their Causes And Indications of Cure... From the Fourth London Edition, With Additional Practical Observations.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by J. & A.Y. Humphreys, 1811. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (xxiv), (25)-260pp. Bookplate, some scattered foxing, rear hinge a bit tender but still a near fine copy.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Science - Medicine) MILLINGEN, J.G. Curiosities of Medical Experience (BOUND WITH): WELLS, William Charles. An Essay On Dew, And Several Appearances Connected With It. 
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington And Haswell, 1838. First U.S. edition.  Tall 8vo., rebound with a brown calf spine, marble boards, leather label, 372; 71 pp. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. A fine copy.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Science - Medicine) SMITH, Elias. The Medical Pocket-Book, Family Physician, and Sick Man's Guide to Health; Containing a short description of Vegitable (sic) Medicines; Manners; Manner of preparing and using them; with a description of diseases which attack the Human Frame, and the mode of cure, with vegitables (sic) only. Being an extensive improvement beyond any before published.
Boston: Printed by Henry Bowen, 1822. First edition. Tall 12mo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, xii, (13)-168pp. With an engraved frontis portrait. Binding rubbed with a chip out at the head of the spine, front free e/paper a bit tattered but certainly a very good copy of a very scarce book. Elias Smith [1769-1846] clergyman and botanical physician. (more)
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Science - Psychiatry) KRAEPELIN, Emil. Psychiatrie. Ein Lehrbuch fur Studirende und Aerzte........Achte, Vollstandig Umgearbeitete Auflage. Band I: Allgemeine Psychiatre. Band II, III & IV: Klinische Psychiatrie.
Leipzig: Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909-1915. In four volumes. Eighth edition, completely revised. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. Sm.4to., orig. brown cloth, xiv, 676; xiv, 666, (4); xiii, 667-1396; xv, 1397-2372pp. With numerous tables and textual illustrations. A fine copy. Emil Kraepelin [1856-1926] German psychiatrist considered by many to be the founder of psychiatry as well as psychiatric genetics.  (more)
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

47. SICHEL, Edith. The Later Years of Catherine De' Medici.
London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1908. First edition. Extra-illustrated with 12 additional plates including a frontispiece in colour. Tall 8vo., (x), 446pp. A fine copy.   
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

48. (South Pacific) KEATE, George. An Account of the Pelew Islands; Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed From the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson, And Some Of His Officers, Who,... Were There Shipwrecked, In The Antelope, A Packet Belonging To The Honourable East India Company...
London: Printed For Captain Wilson.....G. Nicol, 1789. Third edition. 4to., rebound in tan half calf, marble boards, leather spine labels, xxvii, (i), 378pp. With an engraved frontis portrait of Wilson, a large folding chart of the islands, 15 engraved plates (including 1 folding view of the island.) Some offsetting from the plates, a touch of foxing in the folds of the folding view, a few plates have some light foxing in the margins but o/w a fine copy. In August, 1783, the Antelope, commanded by Henry Wilson of the East India Company's Marines, ... (more)
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (South Pacific) SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. Gillen. The Arunta. A Study of A Stone Age People.
London: Macmillan, 1927. In two volumes. A new edition, enlarged and revised. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xxviii, 390; xvi, (391)-646pp. With maps and illustrations. About fine. "Readers have no need to be assured of the great value of Sir Baldwin Spencer's new edition of 'The Native Tribes of Central Australia' under the title 'The Arunta." The first edition in 1899 was immediately recognized as being a most important and authoritative work on the tribes of Central Australia; ... (more)
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

50. SPIERS, R. Phene. Architectural Drawing. 
London: Cassell & Company, 1892. "Third Thousand." Sm.4to., original brown cloth, 68, (6)pp.ads. With 25 plates in colour. Bookplate, some minor wear to spine ends o/w a very nice copy.   
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

51. STEVENSON, R. The Merry Men and Other Tales and Fables.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. First edition, with later ads dated "November 1886", early copies have ads dated "September 1886." 8vo., original blue cloth decorated in silver and black, with light green patterned e/papers, (no priority), 296, 32pp. ads. A fine, bright copy of this attractive book of tales. Beinecke 411.   
$500.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting