DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #20
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #20

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

We also have available online special subject eLists. Click on the subject below to view.
Advertising Cook Books
Almanacs
Burton, Sir Richard - Secondary
Edward Gorey Illustrated Books
Ingersoll Lectureship Series
Ink Blotters
Medical and Psychiatric Journal Offprints
Opera Librettos
Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books NEW
Sheet Music (19th and early 20th Century)
TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets NEW
View Books

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Just Published
A Guide on How to Act in Used Bookstores

   

The Protocols of Used Bookstores. A Guide to Dealing with Certain Perils Which Could be Encountered in a Used Bookstore. By David Mason.
Toronto: The Author, (2010). 8vo., wrappers, 18pp. With illustrations.  Price $10.00. Usual terms to the trade. To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


 

Click to view larger image.

1. (Agriculture) STEUART, Henry. The Planter's Guide; Or, A Practical Essay on the Best Method of Giving Immediate Effect to Wood, by the Removal of Large Trees and Underwood; Being an Attempt to Place the Art, and that of General Arboriculture, on Phytological and Fixed Principles, Interspersed with Observations on General Planting, and the Improvement of Real Landscape; Originally Intended for the Climate of Scotland.
Edinburgh: John Murray, 1828. Second edition, greatly improved and enlarged. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a dark brown calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label, (xxxviii), 527pp. With six engraved plates. Some foxing to the plates o/w a fine copy.   
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Arctic) CHRISTIAN, Edgar. Unflinching. A Diary of Tragic Adventure. With an Introduction and Conclusion by B. Dew Roberts and a Preface by Major Hon. J.J. Astor, M.P.
London: John Murray, (1937). First edition. 8vo., contemporary half calf, cloth, (xii), 156pp. With illustrations. Lacking the front free e/paper o/w a fine copy. The diary of Edgar Christian, who at 18 went with arctic explorer John Hornby to the North-West Territories where they perished during the winter of 1927-27.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Arctic) HALL, Charles Francis. Life With The Esquimaux: The Narrative Of Captain Charles Francis Hall, of The Whaling Barque "George Henry," From the 29th May, 1860 To The 13th, September, 1862. With The Results of A Long Intercourse With The Inuits, And Full Description Of Their Mode of Life, The Discovery Of Actual Relics Of The Expedition Of Martin Frobisher of Three Centuries Ago, And Deductions In Favour Of Yet Discovering Some Of The Survivors Of Sir John Franklin's Expedition.
London: Sampson Low, Son and Marston, 1864. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with gilt decoration on the upper covers and spines, xvi, 324; xii, 352pp. With illustrations and a large folding map. Name, mark from the removal of a bookplate, some very minor rubbing, in fact this is a fine set of an uncommon book. "In May, 1860, Capt. Hall," of the U.S. mercantile marine, who had long reflected on the possibility of ascertaining some trustworthy particulars of the fate of Franklin and his companions... (more)
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Arctic) MURRAY, Hugh. Historical Account Of Discoveries and Travels In North America; Including The United States, Canada, The Shores of the Polar Sea, and the Voyages In Search of A North-West Passage; With Observations on Emigration.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green..., 1829. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., 20th century half morocco, paper boards, raised bands, (xii), 530; (x), 556pp. With a folding map at the front of volume one. Mark from the removal of a bookplate o/w a fine copy. TPL 1555, Lande 669, Sabin 51500, Howes M-914.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BRAGG, Sir William. Old Trades and New Knowledge. Six Lectures delivered before a 'juvenile auditory' at the Royal Institution Christmas 1925.
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1926. 8vo., original cloth,  266pp. With illustrations. Name, light wear to extremities o/w near fine. A series of lectures given to children in 1925. Lectures are titled "The Trade of the Sailor", "The Trade of the Smith", "The Trade of the Weaver", "The Trade of the Dyer", "The Trade of the Potter", and "The Trade of the Miner."   
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

6. (Canadiana) GOURLAY, Robert (Fleming). General Introduction to Statistical Account of Upper Canada, Compiled With A View to A Grand System of Emigration, In Connexion With A Reform of the Poor Laws.
London: Published by Simpkin & Marshall, 1822. First edition. 8vo., later half calf, xii, div (i.e. ccccciv), 47pp index, engraved map (frontis). Rubberstamp of Canada Company, a fine copy. Intended as a supplement to the author's "Statistical Account of Upper Canada", published separately the same year, the "General Introduction" provides a lengthy and detailed account of Gourlay's experiences and treatment in Upper Canada, and includes the text of many of his letters and addresses, 1817-1822. Lande 276. cfTPL 1252. Gagnon I 1535. Sabin 28138. Morgan pp. 156-157. Story p. 323. DCB IX pp 330-336.   
$1,650.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Canadiana) GRECE, Charles F. Facts And Observations Respecting Canada, And The United States of America: Affording a Comparative View Of The Inducements To Emigration Presented In Those Countries. To Which Is Added An Appendix of Practical Instructions To Emigrant Settlers In The British Colonies.
London: Printed for J. Harding, ..., 1819. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a maroon morocco spine, marble boards, (xvi), 172, 4pp.ads. Mark from removal of a bookplate, there is a 4" X 1" strip torn off the top of the halftitle (removing a name) but not affecting text, o/w a fine copy.  (more)   
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Canadiana) HARMON, Daniel Williams. A Journal Of Voyages And Travels In The Interior Of North America, Between the 147th and 58th Degrees North Latitude, Extending From Montreal Nearly To the Pacific Ocean... To Which Are Added A Concise Description of the Face of the Country, Its Inhabitants, Their Manners, Customs, Laws, Religion.......Illustrated by A Map of the Country.
Andover: Printed By Flagg And Gould, 1820. First edition. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (xiv), (25)-432pp. With a folding map. Name on titlepage, bookplate, some foxing throughout, some damp to edges of the first 50 pages, wear to the head of the spine but in fact a very good copy.  (more)   
$1,850.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) HAW, Rev. William. Fifteen Years In Canada; Being A Series Of Letters on Its Early History And Settlement; Its Boundaries, Divisions, Population, And General Routes; Its Agricultural Progress And Wealth Compared With The United States; Its Religious And Educational Institutions; And Its Present Political Condition and Relations; Together With The Advantages It Affords As A Desirable Field of Emigration.
Edinburgh: Published by Charles Zigler, .....And Partridge and Oakey, London, 1850. First edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in half cloth, marble boards, 120pp. With the original wrappers bound in. Mark from removal of a bookplate, o/w near fine. TPL 3082, Sabin 30914.     
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Canadiana) HOLLOWAY, Robert E. Through Newfoundland With The Camera.
St. John's, Newfoundland: Dicks and Co., 1905. First edition. Small oblong 4to., orig. green cloth, viii, 22pp. text, 115 plates (printed on verso and recto), adverts at rear. With a folding map. Inner front hinge cracked, light rubbing to the spine ends but still a near fine copy. O'Dea 1329A.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Canadiana) KNOX, John. An Historical Journal Of The Campaigns in North-America, For The Years 1757, 1758, 1759 and 1760: Containing The Most Remarkable Occurrences of that Period, Particularly The Two Sieges of Quebec, &c., &c. The Orders of The Admirals and General Officers. Descriptions of the Countries where the Author has served, with their Forts and Garrisons; their Climates, Soil, Produce; and A Regular Diary of the Weather. As Also Several Manifesto's, A Mandate of the late Bishop of Canada; The French Orders and Dispositions for the Defence of the Colony...
London: Printed for the Author, 1769. In two volumes. First edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, ix, (vi) (Subscribers), 405, (1) Errata; 465pp. With 2 engraved frontis portraits of Wolfe and Amherst by J. Miller, and with a folding engraved map. This copy has been professionally rebacked with calf spines after the style of the period, touch of wear to corners o/w a fine copy of an important book. "One of the most accurate and detailed accounts available on the sieges of Louisbourg and Quebec."   (more)   
$8,500.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Canadiana) MACFIE, Matthew. Vancouver Island and British Columbia. Their History, Resources and Prospects.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green blindstamped cloth, (xxiv), 574, (2)pp.ads. With a frontispiece, illustrations in the text and two folding maps. Library rubberstamp in the lower margin of a few pages including the titlepage which also has faint traces of numbers; however, there are no other library markings, there is a trace of rubbing to spine but in fact this is a fine copy. (more)
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Canadiana) ROLPH, Thomas. Emigration and Colonization; Embodying the Results of a Mission To Great Britain and Ireland, During the Years 1839, 1840, 1841 and 1842; Including A Correspondence With Many Distinguished Noblemen and Gentlemen, Several of the Governors of Canada; Descriptive Accounts of Various Parts of the British American Provinces; With Observations, Statistical, Political, Etc.
London: John Mortimer, 1844. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth, x, 376pp. Ex-library with some marks from removal of a bookplate on the front e/paper, removal of pocket at rear, and faded mark on the spine (probably from removal of numbers), some wear at the foot of the spine but this is in fact a nice, very good copy, nicer than it sounds. The author was the emigration agent for Upper Canada and the province of Canada from 1839 to 1843. In this work, he provides details of his activities and experiences in this capacity. An interesting work. TPL 2546, Sabin 72879, Lande 764.
$950.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Canadiana) TAYLOR, James. Narrative Of A Voyage To, And Travels In Upper Canada, With Accounts of the Customs, Character, And Dialect Of The Country, Also Remarks On Emigration, Agriculture, & c.
Hull: Printed by John Nicholson, 1846. First edition. Sm.8vo., original cloth, (6), 135pp. Professional repairs to the edges of the first three leaves (no loss of text) light wear to the spine ends but certainly a near fine copy of a scarce book. Travels of the author from 1843-1845. TPL 2743, Lande 831, Sabin 94471.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Canadiana) SMITH, (William). History of Canada; From Its First Discovery to the Peace of 1763.
Quebec: Printed for the Author by John Neilson, 1815. (actually 1826). In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, (v), iii, 383, 72; (i), 235pp. With errata leaf, appendix and folding table. A fine copy.   (more)   
$2,000.00

King of the Beggars

Click to view larger image.

16. (CAREW, Bampfylde Moore.) The Life and Adventures of Mr. Bamfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly Called the King of the Beggars. Being an impartial account of his Life from his leaving Tiverton School, at the Age of Fifteen, and entering into a Society of Gypsies......Collected and amended from his own Writings by Thomas Price. To Which is Added A Dictionary of the Cant Language used by the Mendicants.
London: For J. Barker..., nd. (1810). 12mo., later 19th cent. half leather, marble boards, (4), (1)-212pp. [ 2 leaves, B-S6, T4]. With an engraved frontispiece. Bottom edge of the titlepage closely trimmed affecting the price of "Two Shillings" but o/w a very nice copy of this much re-issued work. Sabin 27615.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

17. Children's Non-Fiction - Instructional and Educational Books.

                        
Click here to view items.

Click to view larger image.

18. (Golden Cockerell Press) Chanticleer. A Bibliography Of The Golden Cockerell Press April 1921-1936 August. Introduction by Humbert Wolfe Foreword & Notes by the Partners Illustrations from the Books.
(London: Golden Cockerell Press, 1936). First edition. 1 of 300 copies signed by the partners. Small 4to., original green morocco spine, pictorial cloth boards, 112pp. With illustrations. Spine a bit darkened, upper board has a few faint marks but still a near fine copy.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

19. (Golden Cockerell Press) Pertelote. A Sequel To Chanticleer Being a Bibliography Of The Golden Cockerell Press October 1936-1943 April. Foreword & Notes by the Partners Illustrations from the Books.
(London: Golden Cockerell Press, 1943). First edition. 1 of 200 copies signed by the partners. Small 4to., original red morocco spine, pictorial cloth boards, (52)pp. With illustrations. Some faint marks to boars but still near fine.
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

20. GUEVARA, Antonio de. The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie-Life. Written originally in Spanish by... Put Into English by H. Vaughan... Reprinted from the edition of 1651, with an introduction by Henry Thomas and wood engravings by Reynolds Stone.
Newtown: At The Gregynog Press, 1938. First of this edition. 1 of 400 copies. Sm.8vo., orig. morocco spine, boards, paper label on the upper cover, (38)pp. Former ownership inscription on the front pastedown o/w about fine.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

21. Guide Books, Tourist Travel Guides. 

                        
Click here to view items.

Click to view larger image.

22. HERGÉ (psued of Georges Rémi.) Les Adventures de Tintin. Les Cigares du Pharaon.
Paris: Casterman, 1955. First edition. 4to., pictorial paper boards with cloth spine, 62pp. Some light rubbing, especially to corners and spine ends, and some soil marks on lower rear board but an acceptable copy in very good condition.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

23. HERGÉ (psued of Georges Rémi.) Les Adventures de Tintin. Tintin Au Congo.
Paris: Casterman, 1947. First edition. 4to., pictorial paper boards with cloth spine, 62pp. Some wear to extremities, some rubbing to covers about near fine.       
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Horses) AXE, Prof. J Wortley (edited by). The Horse. Its Treatment In Health and Disease. With a Complete Guide to Breeding Training and Management.
London: Gresham Publ. Co., 1906. First edition. In nine volumes. Small 4to., original dec. cloth with gilt titles. With illustrations and colour plates. Some wear to the spine ends and corners of each volume, but a very good set.       
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Horses) HAYES, M. Horace. Points Of The Horse. A Treatise On The Conformation, Movements, Breeds and Evolution of the Horse. Illustrated by 660 Reproductions of Photographs and Drawings.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1922. Fourth edition. Small 4to., original green cloth with a small gilt horse on the upper cover, xxvi, 595, (3)pp.ads. A touch of rubbing o/w a fine copy.      
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

26. HORSTMANN, Henry C. and Victor H. Tousley. Motion Picture Operation Stage Electrics and Illusions. A Practical Handbook and Guide for Theater Electricians, Motion Picture Operators and Managers of Theaters and Productions.
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., nd. (1917). 8vo., orig. grey cloth, 393, (7)pp.ads. With illustrations. A bit of rubbing to spine ends o/w a near fine copy.    
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

27. (LOCKE, Richard) GRIGGS, William N. (editor). The Celebrated "Moon Story," Its Origin and Incidents; With a Memoir of the Author and An Appendix Containing I: An Authentic Description of the Moon; II: A New Theory of the Lunar Surface In Relation to that of the Earth.
New York: Bunnell and Price, 1852 (i.e. 1853). First edition in this form. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate.12mo., cont. half leather, marble boards, 143pp. With the original wrapper tipped onto the inner front board. A fine copy. A famous journalistic stunt of the 19th century which deceived the U.S. for weeks and quintupled the circulation of the New York Sun, in which it first appeared as a serial. "A series of articles by Richard Adams Locke originally published in the [New York] Sun, August, 1835, under the title 'Great astronomical discoveries' which purported to be an account of the discoveries of Sir John Herschel at the cape of Good Hope... " (more)
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

28. MATHEWS, (Charles) Mrs. Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian.
London: Richard Bentley, ..., 1838. In four volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., cont. half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, 438, 469, 650, 503pp. With 17 plates. Some rubbing along the outer hinges and boards, but o/w a near fine set. Charles Mathews [1776-1835], English actor, was born in London ,1776. His father was "a serious bookseller," who also officiated as minister in one of Lady Huntington's chapels. Mathews was educated at Merchant Taylors' School. (more)
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

29. (Military) BOTELER, Captain John Harvey. Recollections Of My Sea Life.
London: Diprose and Bateman..., 1883. First edition. "For Private Circulation." With a presentation inscription reading "Edgar Boteler Kenrick With the Author's affectionate love, Tonbridge Sept. 1883." Tall 8vo., original blue cloth, (4), 260pp. With the errata slip. Spine slightly cocked with some rubbing to the ends o/w a near fine copy of a scarce book.
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

30. (Military) BUCHAN, John. The Battle Of The Somme. First Phase.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1916). First edition. 8vo., orig. paper boards,(109)pp. With illustrations. Light wear to spine ends but o/w near fine.  
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (Military) (MORLEY, Stephen). Memoirs of A Serjeant of the 5th Regt. of Foot, Containing An Account of His Service In Hanover, South America and The Peninsula.
(London: Ken Trotman, 1999). 1 of 200 copies. Facsimile. Cloth, 123pp. Bookplate o/w fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Military) PERKINS, Roger. Regiments. Regiments and Corps of the British Empire and Commonwealth 1758-1993. A Critical Bibliography of their Published Histories. Compiled and Published by...
Newton Abbot: (Roger Perkins), 1994. Tall 8vo., fabricoid, 806pp. Bookplate o/w fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Military) TEMPLE, Arthur. Our Living Generals. Twelve Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Soldiers. With Portraits.
London: Andrew Melrose, 1899. Second edition. Revised and enlarged. 8vo., orig. tan cloth, 202, (16)pp.ads. With illustrations. Cloth somewhat soiled o/w a nice copy without wear. Includes a biographical sketch of Lord Kitchener of Khartoum.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

34. (Science) DARWIN, Charles. The Expression of The Emotions In Man and Animals.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. 8vo., orig. rust cloth stamped in black and gilt, (viii), 374, (14)pp.ads. Newspaper clipping (picture of Darwin) tipped to verso of the titlepage o/w a fine, bright copy. Freeman 1143.      
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Science). ESQUIROL, E. Des Maladies Mentales Considerees Sous Les Rapports Meical, Hygienique Et Medico-Legal...
Paris: Chez J.B. Baillere, 1838. Two volumes plus plate volume. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate.  8vo., text volumes are bound with a contemporary calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, gilt, while the atlas volume is bound in later purple half cloth, marble boards, leather label, xviiii, 678; (4), 864 pp. Plate volume contains 27 plates, one of which is folding. Some foxing throughout, plates are also foxed with dampstain in the lower right corner (not affecting the image) but this is still a near fine set. (more)
$4,500.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (Science). SMYTH, Henry De Wolf. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy For Military Purposes Under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945. 
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1945. First of this edition. (preceded by a preliminary mimeographed version prepared for press use). With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Tall 8vo., orig. wire stitched printed wrappers, 182pp. A fine copy. A full and detailed account of the development work carried out between 1940-1945, under the code name "Manhattan District" which resulted in the production of the first atomic bomb. Printing and the Mind of Man 422e.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Science). (WEYER, Johann.) Johannis Weiri. Opera Omina. Auorum Contenta Versa Pagina Exhibet. Editio Nova & Hactenus Desiderata. Accedunt Indices Rerum & Verborum Copiosissimi.
Amsterdam: Van Den Derge, 1660. First edition. 4to., full contemporary vellum, title in black ink on the spine, (44), 1002, (60)pp. Containing five works, including De Praestigiis Daemonum," "Liber Apologeticus" and (with separate titlepages ) "De Lamiis Liber," (p.667); "De Irae Morbo" (p.771) and "Weiri Medicarum Obervationum....liber II." (p.877). Leaf *4 is in facsimile and is mounted. The facsimile is of the recto only (*4r) therefore the portrait of the author which is printed on the verso of the original leaf is lacking in this copy, bookplate, binding somewhat soiled with some brown staining to rear board, boards a bit sprung o/w a near fine copy of this important work. (more)
$4,750.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science - Medicine) QUINCY, John. Medicina Statica: Being the Aphorisms of Sanctorius, Translated into English, with large Explanations. To which is added Dr. Keil's Medicina Staica Britannica with comparative Remarks, and Explanations. As also Medico-Phyisical Essays on Agues, Fevers, Elastick Fibre, The Gout, The Leprosy, Kings-Evil, Venereal Diseases. 
London: Printed for W. and J. Newton..., 1723. Third edition. Tall 8vo., full contemporary calf, which has been professionally, rebacked with a new calf spine after the period, raised band, leather label, viii, 344, 18; (3), 116, 8pp. With a frontis and one folding plate. Contemporary name on titlepage, some light foxing o/w near fine. Garrison & Morton 573.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science - Medicine) OSLER, William. The Old Humanities and the New Science. An Address before the Classical Association, Oxford May 16th, 1919.
London: John Murray, 1919. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., rebound in modern cloth, 32pp. with original wrappers bound in. Fine with a printed paper label affixed to the title page reading "With Birthday Greetings from William Osler. July 12, 1919." Osler's last important public address.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Nature) (ADAMS, William Henry Davenport). Wonders of the Vegetable World.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1877. Sm.8vo., orig. red cloth dec. in black, With frontis and titlepage printed in colour. About fine.    
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Nature) BADENOCH, L.N. Romance of the Insect World. With Illustrations by Margaret J.D. Badenoch and Others. 
London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. Reprint. 8vo., orig. medium green cloth decorated in darker greens, xviii, 341, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. Near fine.    
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Science - Nature) GOSSE, Philip Henry. Tenby: A Sea-Side Holiday.
London: John Van Voorst, 1856. First edition, binding B. 8vo., orig. green blindstamped cloth, (xx), 400, (8)pp.ads. With 20 illustrations, mostly in colour. Small bookplate, inner hinges cracked but o/w a fine attractive copy. Freeman 67.      
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Science - Nature) GIRARDIN, R.L. (Rene Louis). pseud of Rene Louis Girardin. An Essay On Landscape; Or, On The Means Of Improving And Embellishing The Country Round Our Habitations. Translated from the French of...
London: Printed For J. Dodsley, 1783. First edition in English. Sm.8vo., 19th century calf spine, marble boards, lv, (1)-160pp. With an engraved frontispiece. A fine copy. Rene Louis de Girardin [1735-1808] creator of the gardens of Ermenonville, the first gardens in France inspired by the ideals of Rousseau, and author of the above, first published in 1777 as "De La Composition des Paysages."  (more)   
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Scotland) GORDON, Alexander. Itinerarium Septentrionale: Or, A Journey Thro' most of the Counties of Scotlland, And Those in the North of England. In Two Parts. Part I. Containing Accounts of all the Monuments of Roman Antiquity.....Part II. An Account of the Danish Invasions... (BOUND WITH): Additions and Corrections, By Way of Supplement, to the Itinerarium Septentrionale:...
London: Printed for the Author..., 1726, 1732. First edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, recently rebacked with a new calf spine, leather labels, (18), (11)-188; iv, 30pp. The first two parts with 66 plates (some folding) and a folding map; the supplement with 4 plates. Bookplate, this copy has been professionally rebacked, else a near fine copy with very nice engravings. Scarce with supplement. "Gordon was immortalized by Scott in his novel, The Antiquary.....the material for the above work was collected in three expeditions with his patron Sir John Clerk. He published the book at considerable personal expense." (Cox) Cox III p.14.     
$1,650.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (SCOTT, Walter). Peveril of the Peak.
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. In four volumes. First edition, first issue of Vol. I, second issue of volumes II-IV. 8vo., orig. paper boards, printed paper spine labels, xxxii, 302; 319; 315; 320pp. Name, some light wear along the upper front hinge, some light rubbing to the spine ends, but this is in fact, a fine set in the original boards. Todd & Bowden A 165a & b.
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

46. SOUSTER, Raymond. Go To Sleep World.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1947). First edition of the author's second book. (reliable sources believe there would have been around 500 copies). Orig. paper boards, 59pp. Fine in d/w which is faded on the spine but is o/w fine. Unusual thus, there is usually considerable fading; a superior copy.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

47. STILES, Henry Reed. Bundling. Its Origin, Progress and Decline In America.
Albany: Knickerbocker Publishing Company, 1871. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. 8vo., orig. rust cloth, 138pp. Minor rubbing to upper board o/w fine. "Bundling, or tarrying, was the traditional practice of wrapping one person in a bed accompanied by another, usually as a part of courting behavior."
$125.00

Douglas LePan's Copy
 

Click to view larger image.

48. THOMAS, Dylan. In Country Sleep and Other Poems.
(New York): New Directions, (1952). First edition, with portrait tipped on title. Canadian poet Douglas LePan's copy with his signature on the e/paper. A fine copy in d/w with chipping to the spine ends and some darkening but o/w near fine.
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (Women's Liberation). Velvet Fist. Vol. 1, No. 1. September 1970.
Toronto: Velvet Fist, September 1970. 11 1/2" x 17" newspaper, 8pp. Cheap paper browned, folded across middle, o/w near fine. First issue of this Toronto based Feminist paper.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

50. YEATS, W. B. Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry: Edited and Selected by...
London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane..., 1888. First edition, variant issue without ads and errata in binding not recorded by Wade. Sm.8vo., orig. wine cloth spine with elaborate gilt decoration, patterned cloth boards, wine cloth corners, A.E.G., with Yeats misspelled "YATES" on the spine, (xx), 326pp. Name on the e/paper, some rubbing to the edges but in fact a near fine copy. See Wade 212 which notes four bindings but does not note this issue.
$850.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting