DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #19
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #19

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Click to view larger image.

1. (Alaska) ANON. Our Northern Domain. Alaska Picturesque, Historic and Commercial.
Boston: Dana Estes, (1910). Sm. 4to., original olive green pictorial cloth, 237pp. Illustrated. Small bookplate, spine ends rubbed o/w a nice copy.   
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (American Medical Association) The Propaganda for Reform in Proprietary Medicines.
Chicago: American Medical Assoc., n.d. (ca. 190-?). 8vo., original wrappers, 103pp. Name on front, light soiling to wrappers o/w fine. The AMA examines quack  medicines.   
$20.00

Click to view larger image.

3. ANON. Among the Red Indians; Or, The Triumph of the Gospel in the Land of the Wigwam and the Tomahawk.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, nd. (191-?) 8vo., orig. pictorial cloth, no pagination. With illustrations. A fine copy.   
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

4. BEATON, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's New York. Illustrated from drawings by the Author and from photographs by the Author and others.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1938). First edition. 8vo., orig. yellow cloth, viii, 261pp. A touch of speckling to the top of the upper board and a small brown mark at the top of the spine but still a near fine in the pictorial d/w which has a 1/2" piece chipped from the top of the spine and some light rubbing but is still very nice.   
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BLANCHARD, Sidney Laman. The Ganges and the Seine: Scenes on the Banks of Both.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., original green blind-stamped cloth, 316, 301pp. A lovely copy. A collection of travel essays dealing with India and France. The majority of the work covers India and includes chapters on: "The City of Akhbar Kahn", "Provincial Life in India", "The Road to India", "India and Cotton", "Nil Darpan", "British Settlement in India", "Famine" and "Colonization in India". The final 200pp of this work contain essays on France, particularly Paris, touching on a variety of subjects including horse racing.   
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BOSWELL, James. (compiler). An Account of Corsica. The Journal of a Tour to That Island; And Memoirs of Pascal Paoli by... Illustrated with a New and Accurate Map of Corsica.
London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1768. Second edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with leather spine, cloth, raised bands, leather labels, xxii, 1, (1)-384pp. With a folding map. Name, stamps on title, the folding map has been professionally reinforced o/w a very nice copy. "This work made Boswell famous..." (more)
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Canadian Type Specimen Catalogue - Cooper & Beatty) The Metal Book.
(Toronto): Cooper & Beatty, n.d. (ca. 197-?). Folio, black 7-ring binder with raised title on front and raised white device at top of spine, unpaginated. Fine. A large catalogue of font-types available from this Canadian typographical service founded in the early 1920s.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Canadiana) BERTON, Pierre. The Great Railway. Illustrated, Written and edited by... Designed by Frank Newfeld.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1972). First edition. One of a few copies in a special binding done for the publishers. Square 4to., bound by Carswell in full blue leather. Profusely illustrated. Fine.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadiana) DAVIS, John Rev. (compiler). Life And Times Of The Late Rev. Harris Harding, Yarmouth, N.S. Compiled by... With An Introduction by J. W. Nutting, of Halifax, N. S. Followed by an Appendix, And A Selection of Letters. 
Charlottetown: Printed For the Compiler, 1866. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 271, (1)p. With a portrait. Some foxing o/w a near fine copy of this book dealing with Methodism in Nova Scotia. TPL 3432.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

10. CHEVALIER, Michel. (COBDEN, Richard). On The Probable Fall in the Value of Gold: The Commercial and Social Consequences which may ensue, and the Measures which it Invites. Transl. with a preface by Richard Cobden.
Manchester: Alex. Ireland and Co., ... 1859. Second edition. Tall 8vo., original cloth, xvi, 196pp. Lacking the front and rear free e/papers, inner rear hinge cracked but still a near fine copy. "The substance of this work appeared originally in the Revue des deux Mondes, in autumn 1857 and was afterwards reprinted in pamphlet form. The author has since rewritten and enlarged it to double the original size. The present translation will appear simultaneously with the French edition..."
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Children's) Big Party Paint Book.
Toronto: World Wide Publications, n.d. (ca. 194-?) 4to., wrappers, unpaginated (32pp). Cheap paper tanned o/w fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Children's) Jack Frost. Paint Book.
Chicago: Reuben H. Lilja & Co., n.d. (c. 1941). Large 4to., wrappers, unpaginated (32pp). Cheap paper tanned o/w fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Pamphlet) Confidential Instructions for Salesmen.
N.P.: n. p., no date (ca. 188-?). 12mo., original wrappers, 19pp. Small stain front cover o/w fine. An instruction booklet for the tree canvasser (a seller of fruit trees). "Read this... carefully, and thoroughly, again and again, for your success largely depends on your doing so..."
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

14. CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Scene. With a Foreword and Introductory Poem by John Masefield.
London: Humphry Milford, 1923. First edition. Tall 4to., orig. blue/grey paper boards, (xii), (28), With 19 plates at the rear and two in the text. Inscription, spine slightly discoloured o/w a fine copy in an about fine d/w.   
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (DULAC, Edmund) Der Erwachte Schlafer. Die Geschichte Von Den Drei Derwischen.
Potsdam: Muller & Co., 1920. First German edition. 1 of 150 copies. Tall 8vo., original white parchment with decoration in gilt on the upper cover, brass clasps. With ten illustrations in colour by Dulac. Spine gilt flaked away, some light soiling but still a near fine copy of this scarce edition. Hughey 35t.   
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

16. GORDON, W. J. The Horse-World Of London.
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1893. 8vo., original pictorial cloth, 190, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Near fine. With chapters on "The Omnibus Horse," "The Cab Horse," "The Carrier's Horse," "The Vestry Horse," "The Brewer's Horse," "The Queen's Horse," "The Carriage Horse," "The Coal Horse," "The Black Brigade," "The Cavalry Horse," "The Sale Yard," "The Donkey Mart."  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

17. GREENE, Graham. The Labyrinthine Ways.
New York: Viking, 1940. First U.S. edition, first issue. Bookplate, yellow cloth spine slightly darkened, some light soiling to covers o/w a very good copy in the d/w which has wear to the spine ends and corners but is o/w very good.   
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

18. GREENE, Graham. The Lost Childhood and other essays.
New York: Viking, 1952. First U.S. edition. Fine in d/w with light wear to the spine ends.   
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

19. JAMES, Henry. The Two Magics. The Turn of the Screw. Covering End.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1898. First U.S. edition (Edel and Laurence give precedence to the English edition but state that the U.S. edition could be simultaneous.) 8vo., orig. red cloth, 393, (2)pp.ads. Spine slightly darkened, a trace of rubbing to the top of the spine o/w a fine copy. First published edition of "The Turn of the Screw." Edel and Laurence A52b.   
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

20. KING, Major W. Ross. The Sportsman and Naturalist In Canada. Or, Notes On The Natural History of the Game, Game Birds, and Fish of That Country. Illustrated with Color Plates and Woodcuts.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866. First edition. 4to., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt depicting a moose head on the upper cover, (xviii), 334pp. With 5 plates in color and numerous woodcuts. A fine, bright copy. Chapter one deals with bear, wolf, fox, wolverine, and otter; chapter two with hare, rabbit, lynx, beaver, squirrel; chapter three deals with moose and elk; (more)
$600.00

Click to view larger image.

21. LEWIS, Wyndham. Enemy of the Stars.
London: Desmond Harmsworth, 1932. First edition. 4to., cloth backed pictorial boards, 59pp. Name, penciled notations on a few pages, page 45/46 has 3" tear, some soiling to covers, a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. "This version... differs in detail from that to be found in Blast No. 1. There were several versions - the author has restored passages removed from, or not used in, the Blast version, and has added new ones."
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (London) RICHARDSON, Leander. The Dark City, Or Customs of the Cockneys.
Boston: Doyle and Whittle, 1886. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, iv, 223pp. Pages browned and brittle o/w a fine copy of an interesting book, which is an expose of the faces of English life based on observations in London, concentrating on aspects not ordinarily seen by the tourist.   
$275.00

Click to view larger image.

23. MARIE, Dr. A (Auguste Armand). Directeur. Traite International Psychologie Pathologique ... Tome Troisieme Psychopathologie Appliquee Par MM. Les Drs Bagenoff, Bianchi, Sikorsky, Dumas, Havelock-Ellis, Dr. Culierre, A. Marie, Dexler, F. Helme, J. Wertheim Salomonson.
Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan, 1912. First edition of this volume. (Volume one "Psychopatholgie Generale" was issued in 1910, volume two, "La Mentalite Morbide" in 1911). From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall thick 8vo., contemporary red morocco spine, marble boards, 1,086pp. With illustrations. Fine.   
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

24. (Mexico) HALE, Susan and Rev. E. E. Hale. A Family Flight Through Mexico.
Boston: Lothrop and Co., nd. (1886). Tall 8vo., original blue decorated cloth, 301pp. Profusely illustrated. Inscription, inner hinge cracked o/w near fine. A member of the famous Hale family, Susan was the third daughter of Nathan Hale. After studying art in Paris in Germany she returned to the United States in 1872 and began to conduct art classes. (more)   
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Mexico) MANSFIELD, Edward D. The Mexican War: A History of Its Origin, And A Detailed Account of the Victories Which Terminated in the Surrender of the Capital; With the Official Despatches of the Generals.
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1848. First edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, 365, (10)pp.ads. With illustrations. Name, small tear in frontis, spine a bit faded o/w a near fine copy. "... argues that the annexation of Texas was the cause of the Mexican War. Perhaps the most useful materials in this volume are the various tables showing the number of regulars employed in the Mexican War, the volunteers employed in Mexico, volunteers furnished by each state, total strength of the army, total loss of the army, the number of killed and wounded in each major engagement of the war, and a list of officers killed or who died of wounds" (Tutorow).  Tutorow 3225.  
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

26. (Mexico) WOODCOCK, George. To The City of the Dead. An Account of Travels in Mexico.  
London: Faber and Faber, (1957). First edition. Cloth, 271pp. With illustrations. Name o/w about fine in a d/w with chipping to the spine ends and some light wear but certainly very good.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

27. (Middle East) LOCHER, A. With Star and Crescent. A Full Authentic Account of a Recent Journey With A Caravan From Bombay to Constantinople, Comprising A Description of the Country, The People, and Interesting Adventures With the Natives.
Philadelphia: Aetna Publishing Co., 1889. First edition. Tall 8vo., original green cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover, 634pp. With numerous illustrations. Some light rubbing along the extremities with a trace of wear to the lower corners but o/w a near fine, bright copy. A journey by caravan from Bombay to (more)     
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

28. Parlour, Amusements, and Stage, Joke, and Recital Books. 

                        
Click here to view items.

Click to view larger image.

29. (RACKHAM) Grimm. Kinder und hausmarchen gesammelt durch die Bruder Grimm. Mit 40 farbigen bildern von Arthur Rackham.
Munchen: Verlegt bei Georg W. Dietrich, n.d. (ca. 191-?) First German edition. 1 of 150 copies (so stated.) 4to., publishers full brown leather, gilt lettering on the upper cover and spine, 193pp. With 40 illustrations in colour by Rackham. Bookplate, some very minor rubbing o/w a near fine copy of this scarce German edition of Grimm's fairy tales.  
$2,750.00

With ALs from Russell

Click to view larger image.

30. RUSSELL, W.H. (William Howard). The British Expedition To the Crimea. Illustrated with Plans, Woodcuts & c.
London: George Routledge & Co., 1858. A Revised edition with numerous emendations and additions. There is a 1 page AL's from Russell pasted on the front e/paper dated "Lucknow April 10, 1858 to a Patrick Stewart " reading "To Patrick Stewart in the sincere hope that future years may ripen and cement a friendship from which the writer has already derived pleasure & advantage. This volume is presented as a very inadequate token of this great regard by the author."  Tall 8vo., bound in contemporary full dark green morocco, raised bands, gilt compartments, gilt borders, A.E.G., (viii), 629pp. With Illustrations and folding plans including 4 in a pocket at the rear. Bookplate, there are some short tears in some of the folding plans, outer front hinge rubbed and tender but not cracked, overall a near fine copy in an nice binding.
$1,500.00

Click to view larger image.

31. (Scandinavia) BALLOU, Marturin M. Due North, Or, Glimpses of Scandinavia and Russia.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, xii, 373pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Ten of the eighteen chapters deal with the Scandinavian countries.  
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Scandinavia) SAXO GRAMMATICUS. Historiae Danicae, Libri XVI. Stephanus Johannis Stephanius Summo Studio recognovit, Nortisque uberioribus illustravit.
Sora (Denmark): Joachim Moltke, 1644, 1645. Two volumes bound in one. The text of the History of Denmark, and Stephanius's Notes to the History, with separate titlepage, imprint and pagination for the Notes. 4to., 19th century half calf, marble boards, pp. 4 p.l., 384, (22) index; 60, 252, (24) index. Lacking the final blanks in both volumes o/w a fine copy. Engraved architectural title to first volume, large woodcut heraldic vignette on second title, woodcut initials and ornaments. Numerous woodcut illustrations in volume two. (more)  
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Scandinavia) VINCENT, Frank. Norsk, Lapp and Finn. Or, Travel Tracings From the Far North of Europe.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. First edition. 8vo., original blue cloth with pictorial gilt decoration, xx, 263pp. With a frontis and a map showing Vincent's route. Wear to spine ends but o/w a very nice copy. ".....One of the principal objects of my going abroad, however, was to study the Lapps as they were in their own homes and at their everyday labors and occasional recreations..." (more)  
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

34. (Scandinavia) (WHEELWRIGHT, Horace William). A Spring and Summer In Lapland; With Notes on the Fauna of Lulea Lapmark.
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1864. First edition. Publishers presentation copy. 8vo., orig. purple cloth, viii, (408)pp. Spine faded to tan as usual with purple cloth, o/w a very nice copy. "The following work on the Fauna of Lapland is compiled from notes kept during a season's collecting up at Quickiock in 1862..." (more)  
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

35. (Science - Astronomy) KEPLER, Johannes. Neue Astronomie Ubersetzt Und Eingeleitet von Max Caspar. Mit XIII Und 68 Figuren.
Munchen -Berlin: Verlage R. Oldenbourg, 1929. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. 4to., orig. black cloth lettered in gilt, 416pp. Some notes in pencil by Prof. Drake on a few pages o/w a fine copy.
$700.00

Click to view larger image.

36. (Science - Astronomy) LOWELL, Percival. The Evolution of Worlds.
New York: Macmillan & Company, 1909. First edition. Tall 8vo., original maroon cloth, (xiv), 262, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Discreet name, bookplate but o/w a fine, bright copy. Percival Lowell [1855-1916] author, mathematician and astronomer who fueled speculation that there were canals on Mars. (more)
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

37. (Science - Astronomy) LOWELL, Percival. Mars as the Abode of Life.
New York: Macmillan & Company, 1908. First edition. Tall 8vo., original maroon cloth, (xx), 288, (2)pp.ads. With illustrations. Discreet name, bookplate but o/w a fine, bright copy.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (Science - Medicine) CONSTANTIN, Paul. Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Heart. Translated from the French.
New York: Williams Wood & Company, 1884. First of this edition. "Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors." Tall 8vo., original yellow cloth stamped in black, viii, 335pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. Garrison & Morton 2789.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

39. (Science - Nature) SERGEAUNT, Captain R.A. Notes On The Climate of the Earth. Past and Present.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1875. First edition. 8vo., original cloth, (xii), 76pp. With two folding plates. Some rubbing to extremities o/w a very nice copy. The author discusses the effect of the precession of the equinoxes on the climate of the earth.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

40. (Science - Psychiatry) PIGGOTT, Solomon. Suicide and Its Antidotes. A Series Of Anecdotes And Actual Narratives, With Suggestions On Mental Distress.
London: Published by J. Robins and Co., ... 1824. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. 8vo., recently rebound in cloth, xxiv, 388, (4)pp.ads. With an engraved frontispiece. Newspaper clippings tipped on advert pages o/w a fine copy in a plain, not very attractive modern binding. 
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Nature) WALLACE, Alfred Russel. The Malay Archipelago: The Land Of The Orang-Utan, And The Bird Of Paradise. A Narrative Of Man And Nature.
London: Macmillan And Co., 1869. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., original green cloth with a small circular pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper boards, (xxiv), 478, (2), (52)pp.ads dated "December 1868; (4), 524pp. With 8 engraved plates, maps including 2 folding, and illustrations in the text. Large folding map in volume one reinforced at one fold (on verso), bookplate, inner hinges cracked, the binding has some wear along the spine, spine ends and corners, but this is still a very good copy of an important book. "By the time he left the Malay archipelago... (more)  
$5,000.00

Click to view larger image.

42. SELKIRK, Earl of. Observations On The Present State of the Highlands of Scotland, With A View of The Causes and Consequences of Emigration.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme..., 1805. First edition. Tall 8vo., full 19th century calf, gilt, leather spine label, (viii), (224), lvi pp. There is a two inch crack in the outer front hinge o/w this is a fine copy. (more)
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (South Pacific) GILL, William. Gems From the Coral Islands; Or, Incidents of Contrast Between Savage and Christian Life of the South Sea Islanders.
London: Ward and Co., 1856. Two volumes bound in one. This is a remainder issue with volume one being the third thousand and volume two a first edition. Tall 8vo., full red leather, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, pictorial decoration in gilt on the covers, gilt borders, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., (xvi), ii, (244); (xviii), 320, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. A fine attractive copy. "Pearls of wisdom from Gill on the attributes of a Christian versus a savage lifestyle. In spite of the title, this work is concerned with description and travel..." (more)   
$450.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (South Pacific) PARSONS, Frank. The Story Of New Zealand. A History of New Zealand From the Earliest Times to the Present With Special Reference To The Political, Industrial and Social Development of the Island Commonwealth... Edited and Published by C.F. Taylor.
Philadelphia: Equity Series, 1904. First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author to American novelist William Dean Howells. Tall 8vo., original rust cloth, (xiv), 836, (4)pp.ads. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.  
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

45. STRECKER, Edward A. and Francis T. Chambers Jr. Alcohol. One Man's Meat.
New York: Macmillan, 1938. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Cloth, 230pp. A fine copy in a near fine d/w. "One of the most encouraging results of the development of modern psychiatric diagnosis and treatment has been a change in the point of view toward alcoholism. Except in a few sanatoriums where the chances of a "cure" were doubtful, little was done until comparatively recently to enable the chronic alcoholic addict to cure himself in order that he might lead (more)
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

46. TENNYSON, Lord Alfred. Enoch Arden. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes. 
London: Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street, 1866. First Illustrated edition. Tall square 8vo., original blue cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt on the upper cover and spine, (4), 81, (3)pp. This copy has been professionally recased with almost imperceptible traces o/w a fine copy of an attractive book.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

47. TWAIN, Mark. A Selection of Tourist Ephemera and Booklets. 

                        
Click here to view items.

Click to view larger image.

48. (Canada) Victory Loan Certificate. Fifth Victory Loan.
NP: n.p., Oct-Nov 1943. 6" x 9", single sided sheet. Fine. With name of purchaser filled in.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

49. (Canada) Victory Loan Certificate. Ninth Victory Loan.
NP: n.p., Oct-Nov 1945. 9" x 6", single sided sheet. Fine. Unissued.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

50. WOODCOCK, George. Letters from Sooke: A Correspondence Between Sir Herbert Read and George Woodcock. (With an original etching by Irmgard Benedict as a frontispiece.")
Victoria: Victoria Book Arts Club, 1982. 1 of 85 copies, not numbered. This copy was taken by Victoria binder Stan Toller as loose sheets and bound by him in full black morocco, gilt lettering, (34)pp. A fine copy.
$500.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting