E- List #17
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #17
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins. The Great American Fraud. Articles On
The Hostrum Evil And Quacks, In Two Series, Reprinted From Collier's
Weekly. NP: P.F. Collier & Son, 1906. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his name on the upper wrapper. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 146pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. A compilation of articles on medical fakes and quakes, that originally appeared in Collier's Weekly, with section titles such as "Peruns and the Bracers", "Liquozone", "The Subtle Poisons", "Preying on the Incurables", "The Fundamental Fakes", "The Sure-Cure School", "The Miracle Workers", "The Specialist Humbug", and "The Scavengers." $185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
2. ANON. Memorandum on Cholera, Adopted at a Medical Conference
Held in the Bureau of Agriculture, March, 1866. (Ottawa): Printed for the Bureau of Agriculture, 1866. First edition. 8vo., disbound, (36)pp. This copy is lacking the wrappers o/w a nice copy of a scarce item. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3. (Arctic) CHAPPELL, Lieut. Edward. Narrative of a Voyage To
Hudson's Bay In His Majesty's Ship Rosamond. Containing Some Account
of The North-Eastern Coast of America And Of The Tribes Inhabiting
That Remote Region. London: Printed for J. Mawman... 1817. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound in full brown buckram, (12), 279pp. With a folding map at the front, four plates bound in after the list of engravings, and two small illustrations in the text. Some foxing to plates and map, o/w a near fine in a plain utalitarian cloth binding. TPL 976, Lande 1117, Sabin 12005. Includes appendix "A Vocabulary of the Language of the CREE or KNISTENEAUX INDIANS. Inhabiting the Western Shores of Hudson's Bay." $950.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4. BOURNE, John. A Treatise On The Screw Propeller, With Various
Suggestions Of Improvement. London: Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, 1852. First edition. 4to., cont. half leather, marble boards, (xii), 243, xliv pp. With 20 engraved plates, some folding. Short tears in a couple of folding plates (without loss), binding rubbed but certainly a very good copy. $650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
5. (BYRON) English Bards, And Scotch Reviewers. A Satire. London: Printed by James Cawthorn, British Library, No. 25, Cockspur Street, (1809). First edition, second issue or variant. Tall 12mo., full contemporary calf, vi, 54pp. (with the half-title.) Outer hinges starting and tender but still a near fine copy. This copy has the bookplate of Herbert C. Roe who edited, "The Rare Quarto Edition of Lord Byron's 'Fugitive Pieces.'" This conforms to Wise p.20-21, the second (more) $1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
6. (Calvin, John). Harmonia Ex Evangelistis Tribus Composita,
Matthaeo, Marco, & Luca, Commentariis lohannis Calvini exposita: Ad
DD. Consules, Senatumque inclit & urgis Francfordsiensis. Eivsdem Jn
Johannem Evangelistam Commentarius: Ad Dd. Syndicos Senatumque
Geneuensem. [ Bound with]: (Calvin, John). loannis Calvini Commentarii
Integri In Acta Apostoloram, Ab ipso authore recogniti, &
magnaaccesione locupletati... (Geneva): Anchora Crispiana, 1572. Later edition. and Genevae: Excudebat Evstathius Vignon, 1584. Later edition. 4to., bound in 19th century full calf, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, gilt border on covers,(20), 598, (8)pp. index, (12), 258, (28)pp. index. Titlepage of "Harmonia" professionally reinforced, some very light damp staining at the top edge of 100 pages of "Harmonia" not affecting text (it is really quite faint on the majority of pages were it is present), outer hinges tender with a 2" crack in the lower portion of the outer rear hinge but not through the e/paper, in fact this is a fine copy. $2,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
7. (Canadiana) All-Round Panoramic Route and Panoramic Guide of
the St. Lawrence, Embracing Buffalo, Niagara Falls, Toronto... Ottawa,
Montreal, Quebec, ... Montreal: International Railway Publishing, 1923. 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, viii, 300pp. With illustrations and folding maps. Some light wear o/w a very nice copy of a delicate item. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
8. (Canadiana) BEAVEN, James. Recreations Of A Long Vacation; Or
A Visit To Indian Missions In Upper Canada. London: James Burns, .....Toronto: H. and W. Rowsell, 1846. First edition. 12mo., orig. cloth, printed paper label on spine and upper cover, 196pp. Piece torn of rear e/paper, spine a bit faded, cloth slightly marked but in fact a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. This work describes a journey undertaken by Beaven in 1845 to "visit the various Indian settlements connected with the Church of England." Beaven's travels take him to the settlement of the Six Nations; to a Mohawk village, (more) $650.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
9. (Canadiana) BOUCHETTE, Joseph. The British Dominions in North
America; Or A Topographical and Statistical Description of the
Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, The
Islands of Newfoundland, Prince Edward and Cape Breton. Including
Considerations On Land-Granting and Emigration. To Which Are Annexed,
Statistical Tables and Tables of Distances. (WITH): A Topographical
Dictionary of Lower Canada... London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1832. In two volumes. First edition, second issue with the titlepages dated "1832." (A third volume "A Topographical Dictionary" was published separately in 1832 and is not present here). 4to., bound in 20th century brown half morocco, marble boards, (xxviii), 498; (xii), 296, (1)p.; xii, (1)-(358)pp. With 20 plates (1 folding), 11 maps & plans (1 folding). Bookplates, some light rubbing o/w a near fine copy. TPL 1627 Lande 1594, Sabin 6848, Abbey 622 $1,750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
10. (Canadiana) GREENHOW, Robert. Memoir, Historical and
Political, on the Northwest Coast of North America and the Adjacent
Territories; Illustrated by a Map and a Geographical View of those
Countries. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1840. First edition in book form, a reissue of a U.S. Senate report also published in 1840. Tall 8vo., orig. green ribbed cloth, xi, (1), 238pp. With a folding map at the front. Scattered foxing as is common with American books of this period, small tear in margin of folding map, circular piece out of front free e/paper but still a near fine copy. (more) $1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
11. (Canadiana) HERIOT, George. Travels Through the Canadas,
Containing a Description of the Picturesque Scenery on Some of the
Rivers and Lakes; With an Account of the Productions, Commerce and
Inhabitants of those Provinces. To Which is Subjoined a Comparative
View of the Manners of the Manners and Customs of Several of the
Indian Nations of North and South America... Illustrated with a Map
and Numerous Engravings, from Drawings Made at the Several Places by
the Author. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1807. First edition. 4to., late 19th century half calf, marble boards, elaborate gilt decoration on the spine, leather spine label, xii, 602, (2)pp. With twenty seven engraving (several folding) and including a map in colour. A fine copy. Heriot's position as deputy post-master of British North America (1800-16) required that he travel extensively throughout the Canadas. (more) $7,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
12. (Canadiana) WEST, John. The Substance of A Journal During A
Residence At The Red River Colony, British North America; And Frequent
Excursions Among The North-West American Indians In The Years 1820,
1821, 1822, 1823. London: Printed For L.B. Seeley And Son, 1824. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, (xii), 210, (1)p. errata. With a frontispiece and 2 plates. Heavy foxing to the frontispiece, moderate foxing to the titlepage and plate facing p. 84, some scattered foxing throughout, lacking the printed paper spine label, with some chipping to the head of the spine but still a near fine copy in original boards. In 1820 "the Anglican presence in Western Canada was established when the Rev. John West arrived in York Factory. From there he came to Fort Douglas (now in present-day Winnipeg), part of the Red River Settlement, and held the first. (more) $1,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
13. (Canadiana) WYNNE, Mr. (John Huddlestone). A General History
Of The British Empire In America: Containing An Historical, Political,
and Commercial View of the English Settlements; including all the
Countries in North-America, and the West-Indies, ceded by the Peace of
Paris. London: Printed for W. Richardson and L. Urquhart, 1770. In two volumes. First edition, second state. With the bookplate of Sir George Strickland, Bart." 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, viii, 520; iv, 546pp. With a large folding map. Library rubberstamp on titlepages, folding map and rear e/papers (no other library markings) some outer hinges starting but certainly a very good copy. As noted by Howes, this copy contains only the folding map, some copies were issued with frontispiece portraits as well as the map. (more) $750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
14. CHESNEY, J. Portman. Shakespeare As A Physician. Comprising
Every Word Which in Any Way Relates to Medicine, Surgery or
Obstetrics, Found in the Complete Works of that Writer, With
Criticisms and Comparison of the Same With the Medical Thoughts of
To-Day. Chicago: J.H. Chambers, 1884. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 226pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
15. Children's Magazines. A Selection of Children's magazines. Click here to view. |
|
|
|
|
16. COLCORD, Willard Allen. Animal Land. Containing 300
Delightful, Entertaining, Instructive Stories About Animals, Birds and
Insects. For Children, Mothers and Teachers... Philadelphia: Judson, (1924). 8vo., orig. red cloth with a pictorial decoration of a tiger on the upper cover, 439pp. With illustrations. Inscription o/w a fine copy of an attractive book. $50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
17. CRONYN, George. The Fool of Venus. The Story of Peire Vidal. New York: Covici Friede, 1934. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 438pp. Bookplate o/w about fine in a near fine d/w. The story of Peire Vidal, "Knight of Song and greatest of the troubadours of Provence." $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
18. DANTE ALIGHIERI. Dante Con L'Espositoni Di Christoforo
Landino et D'Alessandro Vellutello Sopra sua Comedia Dell Inferno, Del
Purgatorio, & Del Paradiso; Con Tauole Argomenti & Allegorie, &
Riformato, Riueduto, & Ridotto Alla Sua Vera Lettura, Per Francesco
Sansovino... Venetia (Venice): Giouambattista, M. Sessa & fratelli, 1578. Reissue of the 1564 Sessa edition which was the first edited by Sansovino. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Large 4to., 19th century half calf, marble boards, raised bands, (28), 163, (4), 164-392pp. With woodcut illustrations in the text, a woodcut portrait of Dante on the titlepage, 3 full page woodcuts. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a new spine with the original 19th century leather label, the titlepage has been professionally reinforced around the edges, X8 has been professionally repaired at the top, there is some light worming in the margins of some leaves not affecting the text, some very occasional foxing, a very good, clean copy. (more) $8,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
19. EASTMAN, Mary H. Chicora And Other Regions of the Conquerors
and the Conquered. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1854. First edition. 4to., original cloth, 126pp. With 21 plates. Spine ends and corners chipped o/w a very good copy. Tales of Indian life and legend in the United States, but mostly in Minnesota where Eastman's husband was stationed at Fort Snelling. "A beautiful book upon aboriginal manners and history, written by a lady and illustrated by her husband, both of whom were well fitted for the task by long residency among the Indians." Sabin 21684, Howes E-18, Field 477. $1,300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
20. ELLIOTT, Charles Wyllys. Mysteries; Or, Glimpses Of The
Supernatural. Containing Accounts of the Salem Witchcraft--The Cock
Lane Ghost--The Rochester Rappings--... &.c., & c. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852. First edition. Small 8vo., rebound in modern cloth, (x), (11)-273, (14)pp.ads. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a plain modern binding. $300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
21. FABRE, J. H. The Wonders of Instinct. Chapters in the
Psychology of Insects. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos and
Bernard Miall. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1918). First edition in English. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover, 320pp. With illustrations. Name o/w near fine. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
22. FINE SETS. A Selection of Fine Leather Bound Sets. Click here to view. |
|
|
|
|
|
23. (Japan) BROWNE, T. Waldo. Japan. The Place And The People.
With an Introduction by The Hon. Kogoro Takahira. Illustrated with
over Three Hundred Coloured Plates and Half-Tones. Boston: Dana & Estes, (1904). First edition. Sm.4to., orig. red cloth with a flag in red and white in the corner of the upper cover, 438pp. Bookplate o/w an about fine copy. $275.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
24. (Japan) ETTER, Carl. Ainu Folklore. Traditions and Culture of
the Vanishing Aborigines of Japan. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1949). First edition. Large 8vo., cloth, 234pp. Bookplate o/w fine in an about fine d/w. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
25. LE PILEUR, Dr. L. Curiosites Medicales. Vie De La Prostituee a
Venise Histoire Populaire Du XVIe Siecle. Fac-Simile De 12 Estampes
Rares Traduction et Notes du Dr. L. Le Pileur. Paris: Chez Gougy, 1902. 1 of 50 copies. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar. Sm.4to., cont. cloth backed boards, 6pp. text, 12 plates. With the original wrappers bound in. Near fine. $450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
26. (Middle East) The King of Hedjaz and Arab Independence. With
A Facsimile Of The Proclamation Of June 27, 1916. Together with the
Proclamation issued at Baghdad by Lieut.-General Sir Stanley Maude,
after the occupation of that city by the British Forces. London: Hayman, Christy & Lilly, Ltd., 1917. 8vo., orig. printed cream wrappers lettered in red, 16pp. With a frontispiece and folding facsimile manuscript. Wrappers slightly browned around the edges, some very light soiling but in fact a near fine copy. $600.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
27. (Middle East) LUDWIG, Emil. Cleopatra. The Story of a Queen.
Translated by Bernard Miall. New York: Viking, 1937. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 342pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
28. (Middle East) MILNE, J. Grafton. A History of Egypt. Under
Roman Rule. London: Methuen & Co., (1924). Third edition, revised and enlarged. Sm. 8vo., cloth, xxiii, 331pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
29. (Middle East) WEIGALL, Arthur. The Life and Times of Akhnaton
Pharoh of Egypt. London: Thornton Butterworth, (1933). First of this edition. "The Keystone Library." 8vo., original cloth, xxxi, 255pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with four circular holes but o/w very nice. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
30. (Military) (Vegetius Renatus, Flavius) (Schrijver, Pieter).
Veteres de re militari scriptores quotquot extant, nunc prima vice in
unum redacti corpus... Vesaliae Clivorum (Wesel, Netherlands): ex officina Andreae ab Hoogenhuysen, 1670. First of this edition with commentary by Pieter Schrijver; three parts in one. Titlepage to Part II reads "God. Stewechii commentarius, ad Flavi Vegeti Renati libros.....; and the divisional title to Pt. 3 reads "Petri Scriverii. Correctinoum militariumm liber; sive, Animadversiones in Vegetium De re militari..."Tall 8vo., full contemporary vellum, leather spine label, (46), 510; (16), 272, 277-500, 551-604, (50); 78pp. [23, A-Ii8; 8, A-Oo8, Pp4; a-e8 (e8 is a blank). Complete, mispaginated. (more) $2,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
31. (Nonesuch Press) BLAKE, William. The Writings Of William Blake
Edited In Three Volumes by Geoffrey Keynes. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925. In three volumes. Sm.4to., orig. vellum spines, marble boards. Spines somewhat soiled and a bit darkened o/w a better than very good copy. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
32. (Nonesuch Press) MILTON, John. Poems in English with
Illustrations by William Blake. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1926. In two volumes. 1 of 1450 copies. Tall 8vo., orig. vellum spines, decorated paper boards, 359; 283pp. Spines lightly soiled, a bit of rubbing to edges but still near fine. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
33. (Nonesuch Press) WILSON, Mona. The Life Of William Blake. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1927. 1 of 1480 copies. Sm.4to., orig. vellum spine, marble boards. Spine slightly soiled, a bit of rubbing to edges o/w near fine. $300.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dr. William
Osler Signed Note |
|
|
34. (OSLER, William) Signed Note on Dr. William Osler's
Letterhead. Dated May 16th, 1900, 7" x 9". On letterhead of Dr. William Osler (Baltimore). Minor signs of folding, some light wrinkling to page o/w fine. $1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
35. PENZER, N. M. The Harem. An Account of the Institution As It
Existed In The Palace of the Turkish Sultan With A History of the
Grand Seraglio From Its Foundation To the Present Time. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, nd. (1936). First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, (277)pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in d/w with some wear to the spine ends but certainly better than very good. $225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
36. (Hockey - Photographs) British Ice Hockey. A collection of 13 newspaper
file photos. Photographs range in size from 6 1/2" x 8 3/4" to 8" x 10", all are black and white. They date from 1949 to 1951. All photos are stamped with newspaper copyright info on back and all but three have captions affixed to back, of the three without captions two have hand-written notations about the players featured and one has the actual newspaper page with the photo affixed to the back. All photos are curled and show some light creasing otherwise they are in near fine condition. Some of the teams depicted in the photos include the Wembley Monarchs, Wembley Lions, Nottingham Panthers, Harringay Racers, Earl's Court Rangers of the English National League (1935-1954). $400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
37. (Photographs) Japan - Photograph Album. An accordion style
album containing 50 original (albumen?) photographs, coloured by hand,
measuring 5 1/2" X 3 3/4." It is extremely difficult to date these photographs but we would put them in the 1890-1920 period. 25 of the photographs depict Japanese scenery and 15 of these are identified in the print. There is foxing on 1 of the domestic photographs, there is a bit of foxing to the margins of a few other photos but o/w this is fine. Scenes include: Hakone Lake; Mississipp Bay Yokohama; Shitogawara Koto; Entrance to Kasuga Temple at Nara; Sakawa Bridge to Tokaido; Mukojima at Tokyo, etc. The other side of the accordion contains scenes best described as "domestic life" for example (more) $850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
38. (Photographs) Photograph Album. An album of 137
photographs dated 1930 of Ceylon, Penang, Malacca, Singapore, Siam and
Saigon. The photos, both original and some purchased with the captions in the photograph have been taken by someone on a cruise on the "S.S. Resolute" World Cruise, 1930—The Hamburg-American Line, Borneo Company. The photographs are mostly 3 1/4" X 4 and 4" x 5" though there are some larger photos as well as a few smaller ones. The photos are either original snap shots taken by the albums' compiler or those (more) $1,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
39. (Photographs) (WILSON, George Washington). Photograph album
containing 12 original photographs (albumen prints) of the village of Tarbert. Each photograph measures 5 1/4" X 8" (the album is approx. 10" X 7"). The photographs are all of the village of Tarbert in the Argyll, Lomond region of Scotland. The majority are shots of the village from various "views" but there are some photographs of specific buildings. These photographs are mounted in a red cloth album marked "PHOTOGRAPHS" in gilt on the upper cover and as we have seen an identical production in green cloth it is likely that the photographs were issued thus. There is wear and soiling to the album and some light foxing on the pages but the photographs themselves are fine. $850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
40. (Photoplay) BEACH, Rex. The Spoilers. New York: A.L. Burt, nd. (1914). Photoplay edition. Fine in a near fine pictorial d/w. With illustrations from the 1914 silent film. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
41. (Photoplay) CHAMBERS, Robert. America Or The Sacrifice. A
Romance of the American Revolution. Illustrated With Scenes from the
Photoplay. New York: Grossett & Dunlap, n.d. (192-?). Photoplay edition. Fine in a d/w with some small chips but still near fine. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
42. (Photoplay) DEEPING, Warwick. Sorrell and Son. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (193-?). Photoplay edition. Fine in a near fine d/w. With illustrations from the 1927 film. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
43. (Photoplay) FOWLER, Guy. The Finger Points ... From the First
National Photoplay With Richard Barthelmess... Illustrated With Scenes
from The Photoplay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1931). Photoplay edition. Name o/w about fine in the pictorial d/w which is lightly worn at the edges but still very good. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
44. (Photoplay) GATES, MacBurney. The Black Pirate By... Based
upon the story written for the Screen by Elton Thomas and retold in
short story form by Lotta Woods. Colored Illustrations of Scenes From
The Great Douglas Fairbanks Photoplay. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1926). Photoplay edition. Name, cloth soiled with some rubbing o/w a very good copy in the colored pictorial d/w which has wear and chipping. The first photoplay to contain coloured stills. $350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
45. (Photoplay) TOLSTOI, Leo. The Cossacks. Illustrated with
Scenes from the Photoplay A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture Starring John
Gilbert... New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (1928). First Photoplay edition. Fine in d/w with a few small chips but certainly better than very good. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
46. (Medicine - Punch) Mr. Punch Among the Doctors. London: Methuen & Co., 1933. First edition. 4to., pictorial boards, 104pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine in a d/w with a few small chips and wear along the edges but still quite nice. A collection of cartoons relating to the medical profession from Punch. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
47. SERVISS, Garrett P. Astronomy with An Opera-Glass. A Popular
Introduction to the Study of the Starry Heavens with the Simplest of
Optical Instruments. With Maps and Directions to Facilitate the
Recognition of the Constellations and the Principal Stars Visible to
the Naked Eye. New York: D. Appleton, 1901. Eighth edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with some pictorial decoration on the upper cover, vi, 158, (4)pp.ads. Minor rubbing to the foot of the spine o/w a fine copy. $185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
48. STEIN, M. Aurel. Sand - Buried Ruins of Khotan. Personal
Narrative Of A Journey Of Archaeological & Geographical Exploration In
Chinese Turkestan. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903. First edition. With a printed slip reading "With the Compliments of the Author" laid in. Tall 8vo., orig. rust cloth with pictorial decoration on the upper cover and the spine, xliii, 524pp. With illustrations and a large folding map at the rear. Dampstain on the verso of the frontis which shows slightly on the image itself. The damp has caused the upper portions of the leaves to be slightly rippled but there is no evidence of the stain except for traces on the top of pages in the index; there is a 1/2" long dent in the upper cover extending from the edge downward but this is still a near fine copy of a scarce book. (more) $4,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
49. (Stamp Collecting) WILSON, John. The Royal Philatelic Collection. Edited by
Clarence Winchester. London: Published by The Viscount Kemsley at The Dropmore Press Ltd., (1952). First edition. Tall thick 4to., bound in full red morocco, raised bands, gilt stamping in compartments, gilt coat of arms on the upper cover, (xiv), 85, (17), 76, 48, 63, 75pp. With 12 leaves of plates in colour and over sixty plates in black and white. Upper board is a bit bowed, a few marks on the upper cover but in fact a near fine copy in an attractive binding. The catalogue is arranged according to the various components of the British Empire, and by country and date within those divisions. An important reference tool. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
Unrevised
Proof of Lancer at Large |
|
|
50. YEATS-BROWN, Francis. Lancer at Large. New York: Viking Press, 1937. Unrevised Proof. Narrow 4to., wrappers bound at top, recto only. First 25 pages have a water stain o/w a very good copy. Laid in is a single sheet with details of the book, the author and the market. $150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
51. YOAKUM, Clarence S. and Robert M. Yerkes. Army Mental Tests. New York: Henry Holt, 1920. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Cloth, 303pp. About fine. $50.00 |
|
|
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
eLists


















































