DAVID MASON BOOKS

e-List #17 - Children's Magazines
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


View Full List

If you wish to order please contact us via phone or email, please
provide your name, address and preferred method of payment (Visa,
MasterCard). We will then email complete purchase details or, if
item is no longer available we will advise you of such.
All prices listed are in Canadian Funds.

ORDER ITEM


ITEM NO. 15a
Child Play. A Magazine of Fun and Fiction for Children. Cleveland: Child Play Co., 1926. Sm. 8vo., colour pict. wrappers, unpaginated (approx. 60pp). With b/w illustrations. A couple of the puzzles have been completed in pencil, one page has been coloured, condition is better than very good but not quite near fine.

July 1926 Vol 1, No. 6 issue only. This issue consists of puzzles, colouring and short stories.

$35.00

ITEM NO. 15b
Child's Life. New York: Rand McNally & Co. Condition for these magazines range from very good to near fine. We have the following issues:

June 1933 - $45.00 June 1936 - $45.00
May 1933 - $45.00 July 1936 - $45.00
August 1933 - $45.00 August 1936 - $40.00
March 1936 - $45.00 October 1936 - $45.00
May 1936 - $45.00 December 1937 - $40.00

ITEM NO. 15c
The Dandy. London: F.C. Thomson & Co.. 4to., colour wrappers, 12pp each. Cheap newsprint has slight tanning o/w fine. We have the following issues: No. 1479 - Mar. 28th, 1970; No. 1482 - April 18th, 1970; No. 1484 - May 2nd, 1970; No. 1486 - May 16th, 1970; No. 1487 - May 23rd, 1970; No. 1488 - May 30th, 1970.

Each issue has colour wrappers and a 2 page colour middle section.

$40.00 for the lot (6 issues).

ITEM NO. 15d
Jack and Jill (American). Philadelphia: Curtis Publ. Group, 1951. 8vo., colour wrappers (August 1951 issue has b/w photo cover). Condition ranges from near fine to fine. We have the following issues available:

January 1951 - $20.00 September 1951 - $20.00
June 1951 - $20.00 November 1951 - $20.00
August 1951 - $20.00  

ITEM NO. 15e
Jack and Jill (English). London: F.C. Thomson & Co.. 4to., colour wrappers, 12pp each. Cheap newsprint has slight tanning o/w fine. We have the following issues: No. 1479 - Mar. 28th, 1970; No. 1482 - April 18th, 1970; No. 1484 - May 2nd, 1970; No. 1486 - May 16th, 1970; No. 1487 - May 23rd, 1970; No. 1488 - May 30th, 1970.

Each issue has colour wrappers and a 2 page colour middle section.

$40.00 for the lot (6 issues).

ITEM NO. 15f
St. Nicholas. For Boys and Girls. New York: Century Co. (1887-1921), American Education Press (1934-1938). Bound volume and the first three issues we have are small 4to., the rest of the issues listed are 4to. colour wrappers. The bound volume has label removal marks at head of spine, o/w near fine, condition for the magazines range from very good to near fine. We have the following issues available:

Bound volume XV. Part 1. Six Months - November 1887 to April 1888. $75.00
Single Issues:  
December 1906 - $50.00 February 1937 - $35.00
August 1921 - $35.00 March 1937 - $30.00
October 1921 - $35.00 April 1937 - $45.00
October 1934 - $35.00 May 1937 - $35.00
November 1934 - $35.00 June 1937 - $30.00
December 1934 - $35.00 July 1937 - $35.00
January 1935 - $35.00 August 1937 - $35.00
May 1935 - $30.00 September 1937 - $30.00
June 1935 - $30.00 October 1937 - $30.00
July 1935 - $35.00 December 1937 - $35.00
August 1935 - $25.00 January 1938 - $30.00
September 1935 - $30.00 February 1938 - $30.00
November 1935 - $35.00 March 1938 - $30.00
December 1935 - $35.00  
January 1936 - $30.00  

ITEM NO. 15g
Story Parade. New York: Story Parade Inc., 1936-1937. 8vo., colour wrappers, 48pp. per issue. Condition ranges from near fine. We have the following issues available:

April 1936 - $25.00 February 1937 - $25.00
May 1936 - $25.00 May 1937 - $25.00
June 1936 - $25.00 July 1937 - $25.00
July 1936 - $20.00 September 1937 - $25.00
August 1936 - $25.00  

ITEM NO. 15h
Story Time. London: Odhams Press. 4to., colour wrappers, first 7 issues listed contain 14pp last 4 issues listed contain 19pp. Condition ranges from very good to fine. We have the following issues: 29 Nov. 1965 Vol. 1 - No. 11; 9 July 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 28; 30 July 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 31; 17 Sept. 1966 Vol. 2 No. 38; 24 Sept. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 39; 1 Oct. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 40; 8 Oct. 1966 Vol. 2 - No.41; 29 Oct. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 44; 12 Nov. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 46; 26 Nov. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 48; 17 Dec. 1966 Vol. 2 - No. 51.

Other than the first issue listed each issue has a front and back cover story featuring "Riverbank Tales", Hammy Hamster and friends.

$200.00 for the lot (11 issues).

ITEM NO. 15j
Wee Wisdom. A Magazine for Boys and Girls. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, 1935-1949. 8vo., colour wrappers. Condition for these issues is very good. We have the following issues available:

October 1935 - $25.00 January 1949 - $20.00
October 1948 - $20.00 March 1949 - $20.00

 


 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books