DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #16
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #16

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Click to view larger image.

1. ANON. Les Crimes Des Jéuites Et Les Mysteries Du Vatican Par G... A... R... Agent Secret De S.Em. Le Cardinal Antonelli. 
Bruxelles: Chez Tous Les Libraires, 1875. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cont. red leather spine, marble boards, 64pp. With the original wrappers bound in. A fine copy.
$500.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ANON. European Life, Legend, and Landscape. By a Landscape Artist. (pseud.)
Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1859. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, x, (11)-154, (8)pp.ads. A near fine copy. Notes on the author's tour of Europe, with an art focus.
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

3. ARNOLD, Julian T. Biddulph. Palms and Temples. Being Notes Of A Four Months' Voyage Upon the Nile. With a Preface by Edwin Arnold.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1882. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, xii, (372)pp. With a frontispiece. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$350.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Art Catalogue) Lawren Harris. Paintings 1910 - 1948.
Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1948. 4to., pict. wrappers, 38pp. With illustrations. Light soiling to covers o/w fine. Catalogue from the 1948 exhibition of this Group of Seven member.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BAXTER, W. E. Winter In India.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1883). First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. black cloth stamped in gilt and red, 154, 155-168 ads, 12pp. additional ads. Some wear to foot of spine o/w a very good copy.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BURTON, Capt. Richard F. Exploration of the Highlands of the Brazil.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1869. Two volumes. First edition. 8vo., modern half-calf, marbled boards and endpapers, x, 443, viii, 478pp., two engraved frontispieces, entra engraved titles. Two folding maps outlined in colour. Piece torn from gutter of volume 1 (and repaired) with loss of several letters of the imprint, few small repairs to title of volume 2, tear in one map expertly repaired, blindstamps of former institutional owner on the first titles of both volumes. Notwithstanding the above, a very tight, clean, untrimmed set. A nice set. Penzer p78-80. (more)
$1,650.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (BURTON, Sir Richard) STISTED, Georgiana M. The True Life of Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton... by his Niece.
London: H. S. Nichols, 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, xv, 419pp. Bookplate and offsetting on endpapers o/w a fine copy.
$250.00

Note: We have just acquired a small collection of Burton's works including books about him. Please inquire.

Click to view larger image.

8. CAIN, James M. Serenade.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First edition. A fine copy in the purple/turquoise d/w which has some fading on the spine but is o/w near fine.
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Canadian Papermaking - Trade Catalogue) Cover Papers. Howard Smith Paper-Co. Limited.
NP: no publisher, nd. Small oblong 8vo., orig. brown paper wrappers with tie as issued, no pagination but with approx. 100 paper types/colours. Some minor discoloration (or soiling) of upper wrapper o/w near fine. Howard Smith Paper Co. operated in Quebec. The first page mentions the stock held in Montreal, with prices.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

10. CARLISLE, Nicholas. A Concise Description of The Endowed Grammar Schools In England And Wales; Ornamented With Engravings.
London: Printed For Baldwin, Cradock and Joy....by Bulmer and Co., 1818. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., full cont. calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, leather spine labels, xliv, (6), (1)-858, (1)-983pp. This is an ex-library copy with the only indication being bookplates on the front pastedowns, and a discreet library blindstamp on the titles and on a few pages throughout the book (not affecting text), some rubbing to hinges but in fact a very nice set of an uncommon and important reference work. (more)
$850.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Horses) CARTER, Ada F. Assisted by Charles Carter. The Care of Horses. A Book for all who have Practical Charge of Horses.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1904. 8vo., orig. pictorial mustard cloth, viii, (112)pp. With numerous illustrations. Name, a small portion of the front pastedown has been torn off, some light rubbing o/w near fine. "The object of this little book is twofold: firstly, to place a really useful guide in the hands of stablemen, carmen, and others who have the practical care of horses; and, secondly, to assist the owners of horses and ponies by enabling them to check mistakes and shortcomings on the part of those who have the immediate charge of their animals."
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Children's) ANON. Emily And Clara's Trip To Niagara Falls. By the Editor of "The Youth's Casket."
Buffalo: Published by Phinney & Co., 1855. Small 8vo., orig. red cloth, 63pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, some foxing throughout o/w a very good copy of this juvenile set in Niagara Falls. 
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Children's) BAUM, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., (c. 1907). Later issue of Canadian edition which was first published in 1907 (same as the American first edition.). Sm. 4to., original cloth with pictorial onlay, 270pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper tanned o/w fine in d/w.
$300.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Children's) GÁG, Wanda. Growing Pains. Diaries and Drawings for the Years 1908-1917.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1940. Probable first. Large 8vo., cloth, 479pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. The children's book author experiences from the age of fifteen through twenty-four.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Children's) MILLER, Mary Rogers. Outdoor Work.
Toronto: S. B. Gundy, n.d. (ca. 191-?). "Work and Play Books" series. 8vo., pict. cloth, 519pp. With illustrations. Fine. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (COOPER, James Fenimore) Homeward Bound: Or, The Chase. A Tale of the Sea.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1838. In two volumes. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. purple muslin cloth, printed paper spine labels, vi, 276; (ii), (288)pp. Names on front free e/papers, and on page facing title (recto of flyleaf), rear e/paper of volume two torn and missing half, spines faded as usual with slight rubbing to labels which affects "Homeward" on volume II but this is in fact, a near fine copy. BAL 3883.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (COOPER, James Fenimore) Water-Witch, Or, The Skimmer of the Seas. A Tale...
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, Chesnut Street, 1831.  In two volumes. First edition, later issue with the spine label reading "Novels and Tales by the Author of the Spy, Vol. XVII (and XVIII respectively). 8vo., orig. rust cloth spines, pale green paper boards, printed spine labels, vi, (7)-256; 252pp. Without the adverts in volume one. Some foxing throughout, boards a bit soiled, some of wear to spine ends and rear gutters of both volumes but this is still a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. (more
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

18. (Spiritualism) CRAWFORD, W. Hints And Observations. For Those Investigating The Phenomena Of Spiritualism.
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1918). First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 110pp. Near fine.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

19. (DICKENS, Charles). 1912 Hanging Calendar with Quote from Dickens.
New York: Dodge Publ. Co., (c. 1911). Size is 3 1/2" x 10 1/2" with tied ribbon on top. Complete calendar for the year 1912. Some edge wear o/w fine. Dickens quote is "May the year be a happy one to you, happy to many more whose happiness depends on you!"
$65.00

DOUGLAS PRESENTATION TO ROTHENSTEIN
 

Click to view larger image.

20. (DOUGLAS, Alfred.) City Of The Soul.
London: Grant Richards, 1899. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Douglas to William Rothenstein reading "Will Rothenstein from his friend & admirer the Author. June 12 1899, London." With the bookplate of William Rothenstein. 8vo., orig. cream paper spine, blue paper boards, (110), (2)pp.ads. Marks from the removal of tape on the front and rear pastedowns, spine soiled but o/w a very nice copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

21. EINSTEIN, Albert. On The Method of Theoretical Physics. The Herbert Spencer Lecture Delivered at Oxford 10 June 1933.
Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1933. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. brown wrappers lettered in red, (16)pp. Some light wear to the spine ends, darkening to the spine but certainly a very good copy.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

22. FINN, Frank. Wild Animals Of Yesterday & Today. Illustrated in Colour & Black & White by C. E. Swan.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co., nd. (192-?). Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt, viii, 382pp. With illustrations, some in colour. A fine copy.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

23. (GOBLE, Warwick) GASQUET, Abbot. The Greater Abbeys of England. Illustrations in Colour After Warwick Goble.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1908. 1 of 60 copies of which fifty only are for sale. 4to., orig. vellum, 268pp. With illustrations. Soiling and rubbing to covers, o/w near fine.
$650.00

Click to view larger image.

24. GISSING, George. Denzil Quarrier. A Novel.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1892. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, (iv), 341, (342)blank. Ink initials on title and e/paper, some rubbing to spine ends and along the outer hinges with two small spots of wear on the front hinge but o/w a very nice copy of a scarce Gissing item.
$650.00

"... a landmark in the history of English book illustration"
 

Click to view larger image.

25. GRAY, T. (Thomas). Designs by Mr. R. Bentley for Six Poems by...
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, in Pall-mall, 1753. First edition, first issue (with 'Drawings' on the half title). Folio, recently rebound with a dark brown calf spine, gray paper boards, raised bands, leather label, (after the period) (4), (36), (4)pp. With 6 full page engravings, head and tailpieces designed by Bentley and engraved by Muller. The 4 page "Explanation of the Prints" at the end is by Horace Walpole. Some light foxing to the title and half title, marginal foxing to two of the plates but o/w a near fine copy with lovely engravings. Hazen 42 states that this production is "regarded as a landmark in the history of English book illustration."
$1,750.00

Click to view larger image.

26. Homewood Sanitarium of Guelph, Ontario, Limited.
Guelph, ON.: Homewood Sanitarium, n.d. (ca. 1949). 4to., pict. wrappers, 28pp. With illustrations. Soiling to wrappers o/w near fine. A brochure promoting Homewood "where the mentally distressed find peace, contentment and healing."
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

27. Homewood Sanitarium. Read Mark and Learn. (Cover title: Experience Has Taught)
NP: Homewood Sanitarium, (1921). 16mo., wrappers, (11)pp. Fine. A booklet for staff members of Homewood on how to handle patients and their various needs. Some of the rules under such headings as "Your Manners Towards Patients", "Suicidal Patients", "What to do in Case of Fire", include "Do not allow any patient in a diet kitchen. Dangerous."; "Seek to amuse or divert mental patients"; "Keep such patients [suicidal] away from the river or railway track. They are liable to act on impulse."; "Do not gossip about the affairs of the Institution."
$75.00

Click to view blotters.

28.  Ink Blotters from 1920s - 1930s.
A collection of ink blotters, mostly Canadian, from the 1920s and 1930s.



Click to view ink blotters.

Click to view larger image.

29. KIPLING, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties. Ballads and Barrack Room Ballads.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Company, 1899. Canadian Copyright Edition (so stated on wrapper.) 8vo., orig. orange wrappers printed in black, with the "swastika" design on the upper wrapper, 167, xvi, 217, (16)pp.ads. Circular stain on upper wrapper, upper wrapper starting at hinge, top of the spine chipped away with some other wear but still a very good copy of a scarce item. We have not seen this edition before. Not in Stewart.
$600.00

Presentation from "the most beautiful woman in England"
 

Click to view larger image.

30. (LESLIE, Sir Shane). QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur. The Oxford Book of Victorian Verse Chosen By...
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1913. 12mo., full blue morocco, raised bands, gilt compartments, gilt rectangular design on the covers, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., 1023pp. From the library of Shane Leslie with his bookplate and bearing a presentation inscription with a two line quotation, dated 1924, to Leslie from Mona Dunn. This is a nice association copy tying together this prolific writer and the "most beautiful woman in England." An attractive book with an interesting provenance. A New edition with poems written after 1900 which were excluded from the earlier edition of 1900/1901.  (more)
$750.00

Click to view larger image.

31. LONG, J. Voyages and Travels of An Indian Interpreter And Trader, Describing The Manners and Customs Of The North American Indians; With An Account of the Posts Situated on the River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, & c. To Which Is Added, A Vocabulary Of The Chippeway Language. Names of Furs and Skins, In English and French. A List of Words In The Iroquois, Mohegan, Shawnee, and Esquimeaux Tongues and a Table Shewing the Analogy between the Algonkin and Chippeway Languages.
London: Printed for The Author; and Sold by Robson..., 1791. First edition. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, (xii), 295pp. With a folding map. Small chip at head of the spine, outer front hinge cracked but holding o/w a very good copy with wide margins. (more)
$3,500.00

Click to view larger image.

32. (Farming) MAIN, J. The Young Farmer's Manual: Practice and Principles of Agriculture as Applicable to Turnip-Land Farms, in the South of England with Collateral Observations and Remarks on Agricultural Cattle, Plants, Implements & c...
London: James Rigway, 1847. Second edition. 8vo., orig. green blindstamped cloth, (xii), 274, (2), 12pp.ads. Bookplate on the front free e/paper, a portion of the rear pastedown has been torn off but this is still a near fine copy. In the preface the author writes, "the following pages contain a detail of the actual proceedings and practice of a working farmer, who took an active and laborious part in every operation which he describes....."
$225.00

Click to view larger image.

33. (Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshal). Signed menu accompanied with a section of Camouflage Silk.
NP: Parachute Regimental Association. Officers Club Dinner. Friday, 12th July 1946. Menu card size is 4 1/2" x 7" when folded, silk is 7 1/2" x 12". Menu card has small stain on front and light soiling o/w fine. Silk has fold marks o/w fine. We presume that the silk scrap relates to the Regiment but we are unsure if it was parachute silk or just camouflage.
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

34. OSBORN, Henry Fairfield. The Earth Speaks to Bryan.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Second edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 91pp. Bookplate, off-setting to rear pastedown o/w fine. The front panel of the d/w has been trimmed and tipped in in front of the title page. Dedicated to John Thomas Scopes, of the Monkey Trial fame. This book contains essays challenging William Jennings Bryan.
$65.00

Click to view librettos.

35.  Opera Librettos 1870s.
A collection of original playbills from various performances in Boston and New York.

Click here to view

Click to view larger image.

36. PACKARD, Mrs. E.P. W. Modern Persecution, Or Insane Asylums Unveiled As Demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Published by the Authoress. (Volume II titled: Modern Persecution or Married Woman's Liabilities, as Demonstrated by the Illinois Legislature).
Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1873. In two volumes. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and notes on the rear e/paper. 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on the covers, elaborate gilt on the spine, A.E.G., xxxii, 402; viii, 406pp. With illustrations. A fine bright copy of a scarce edition. (more)
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

37. PYNCHON, Thomas. The Crying of Lot 49.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, (1966). First edition. Near fine in a price clipped near fine d/w.
$1,000.00

Click to view larger image.

38. (RACKHAM, Arthur) Rossetti, Christina. Goblin Market.
London: George Harrap & Co., 1933. 1 of 410 copies signed by Rackham. Tall 8vo., full vellum, 42pp, (3)pp. With illustrations and colour plates. Some light foxing and natural wrinkling to vellum o/w fine.
$2,000.00

Click to view larger image.

39. READE, Charles. A Hero and A Martyr. A True and Accurate Account of the Heroic Feats and Sad Calamity of James Lambert.
London: Samuel French, 1874. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. light orange wrappers, (8), 40pp. With a frontispiece. Some very minor foxing on the upper edge of the first few leaves, upper corners of some leaves folded over, there is a 1cm. chip out at the top of the spine and a nick at the foot of the spine, there is some soiling and a bit of foxing around the perimeter of the upper wrapper but this is still a near fine copy of a delicate and rare Reade title. (more)
$2,500.00

Click to view larger image.

40. SCHWESINGER, Gladys C. Heredity and Environment. Studies in the Genesis of Psychological Characteristics. Edited by Frederick Osborn.
New York: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Tall 8vo., cloth, 484pp. Bookplate o/w near fine in d/w with chipping to the top of the spine and wear to the edges but certainly very good.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

41. (Science - Atomic Energy) The Effects of the Atomic Bombs at Hiroshima and Nagasaki: Report of the British Mission to Japan.
London: Publ. for the Home Office and Air Ministry, 1946. First edition. Tall 8vo., printed wrappers, vi, 21pp., plus 12pp of photographs. Wrappers browned with small stain on the upper wrapper but in fact near fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

42. (Tobacco) BAIN, John Jr. Cigarettes in Fact and Fancy.
Boston: H. M. Caldwell Co., (c. 1906). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. padded leather, 190pp. Bookplate, light soiling and wear to covers o/w near fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

43. (Tobacco) BAIN, John Jr. Tobacco Leaves.
Boston: H. M. Caldwell Co., (c. 1903). First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 192pp. Bookplate, title lettering a bit flaked, but still a better than very good not quite near fine copy.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

44. (Tobacco) CRAWFORD, Iain. The Havana Cigar.
London: EP Publishing Ltd, (1975). First thus. 8vo., cloth, 27pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w. An introduction to the Havana cigar.
$25.00

Click to view larger image.

45. (Tobacco) HINDS, J. I. D. The Use of Tobacco.
N.P.: Printed for the Author by Cumberland Presbyterian Publ. House, 1882. Probable first. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 138pp. Bookplate o/w fine. An early exposé on the dangers of tobacco.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

46. (Tobacco) KNIGHT, Joseph. Pipe and Pouch. The Smoker's Own Book of Poetry. Compiled by...
Boston: Joseph Knight Co., 1895. Sm. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 182pp. Bookplate, spine darkened o/w fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

47. (Tobacco) LIVERMORE, Abiel Abbot with Rev. Russell Lant Carpenter and G. F. Witter. Anti-Tobacco with A Lecture on Tobacco and On the Use of Tobacco.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 117pp. Some rubbing to covers o/w near fine.
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

48. (Tobacco) WELSH, Charles. The Fragrant Weed. Some of the Good Things Which Have Been Said or Sung about Tobacco. Collected by.
New York: Dodge Publ. Co., (c. 1907). 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, 163pp. Bookplate o/w near fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

49. TOLSTOI, Lyof N. War And Peace. From The Russian By Nathan Haskall Dole. Authorised Translation.
London: Walter Scott, (1889). In four volumes. First English impression of this translation. (preceded by the Clara Bell translation, NY 1886, the first English edition published by Vizetelly). 8vo., orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt. Some wear in the front spine gutter of volume one, rubbing to hinges of other volumes, some light wear to spine ends and corners o/w a very good copy.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

50. (World's Fair - Chicago) Glimpses of the World's Fair. A Selection of Gems of the White City Seen Through a Camera.
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1893. First edition. Oblong 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Very good. Souvenir photo book from the 1893 Chicago World's Fair.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

51. (World War 1 - Newspaper) The Daily Mail and Empire. Toronto Monday October 7, 1918. Germany Has Asked For An Armistice.
Toronto: 1918. Newspaper size is 18" x 21 1/2", complete 14page edition. Cheap paper browned, paper has been folded across the middle, a few small tears along edges, near fine.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

52. (World War 1 - Newspaper) The New York Times. Sunday November 17, 1918. Rotogravure Picture Section in Two Parts.
New York: 1918. Newspaper size is 16 1/2" x 22 1/2", in two sections 8, 6pp. Cheap paper browned, paper has been folded across the middle, a few small tears along edges, near fine. Two special picture sections from the New York Times illustrating the end of the Great War.
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

53. YOUNG, George Rev. Manitoba Memories. Leaves From My Life in the Prairie Province, 1868-1884. With Introduction by Rev. Alexander Sutherland. With Portraits and Illustrations.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1897. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover and spine, 364pp. With newspaper clippings relating to Young tipped on the pastedowns o/w a near fine copy. Young was the founder of the Methodist Mission in the Red River settlement.
$125.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2010 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | eLists

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2010 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting