e-List #16 - Opera Librettos
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
View Full List
If you wish to order please contact us via phone or email, please
provide your name, address and preferred method of payment (Visa,
MasterCard). We will then email complete purchase details or, if
item is no longer available we will advise you of such.
Please note: When ordering items from this page please include the
item number.
ORDER ITEM
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35a The Only Authorised Edition of Madame Grisi and Signor Mario's Operas (Cover title). [Containing] The Favorite. A Grand Opera, In Four Acts. The Music by Donizetti... Edited and Translated by Manfredo Maggioni [with] The Principal Musical Gems of the Opera of The Favorite, Newly and Expressly Arranged as Piano Forte Solos. New York: John Darcie, c. 1854. Size is 6 1/2" x 9 3/4" Wrappers, 16, 6, 2pp ads. 1" x 2 1/2" chip to rear cover, o/w better than very good but not quite near fine. $85.00 (CAD). |
ITEM NO. 35b Lakmé. Opera in Three Acts. Music by Leo Delibes. Translated and Adapted for the American Opera Company. Size is 6 1/2 " x 9 1/2" New York: Charles D. Koppel, (c. 1886). Large 8vo., wrappers, 46, 1pp ad in colour. Near fine. $50.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35c Argument of the Play of Theodora. Drama in Four Acts and Seven Tableaux. By Victorien Sardou. As Presented by Madame Sarah Bernhardt and Her Powerful Company. New York: F. Rullman, (c. 1887). "The Bernhardt Edition". Size is 6 3/4" x 10 " Wrappers, 24pp. Light tanning to pages, light offsetting to covers along edges o/w fine. Text description (in French and English) of the play. $75.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35d La Sonnambula. A Grand Opera, in Two Acts. The Music by Bellini. New York: Published at the Academy of Music, (ca. 188-?). Size is 6 3/4" x 10 " Wrappers, (20)pp. Minor staining to front cover o/w near fine. $50.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35e St. Paul by Mendelssohn. Containing All the Music of the Principal Songs, Duets, Choruses, &c. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., n.d. (ca. 187-?). Size is 6 1/2" x 9" Wrappers, 24pp. Fine. $65.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35f Judas Maccabaeus by Handel. Containing All the Music of the Principal Songs, Duets, Choruses, &c. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., n.d. (c. 1868). Size is 6 1/2" x 9" Wrappers, 24pp. Fine. $65.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35g The Flying Dutchman. A Romantic Opera in Three Acts by Richard Wagner. The English Version by Rev. J. Troutbeck. New York: Charles D. Koppel, n.d. (ca. 188-?). Size is 6 1/2" x 9" Wrappers, 44, (1)pp ad in colour. Fine. $50.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35h Book of Words. Lohengrin. By Richard Wagner. New York: Charles D. Koppel, n.d. (ca. 188-?). Size is 6 1/2" x 9" Wrappers, 28, (1)pp ad in colour. Fine. $50.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
||
ITEM NO. 35k Bellini's Opera Norma, Containing the Italian Text, with an English Translation, and the Music of all the Principal Airs. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., (c. 1859) Size is 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Wrappers, 28pp. Some edge wear o/w fine. $75.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35m Her Majesty's Ship. "Pinafore"; or, the Lass That Loved a Sailor. An Entirely Original Comic Opera. In Two Acts. Written by W. S. Gilbert. Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., (ca. 188-?). Later issue. Size is 5 " x 7 1/2" Wrappers, 31pp. Light soiling to covers o/w fine. $65.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35n Parsifal. A Festival-Drama (Ein Buhnenweihfestspiel) by Richard Wagner. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., c. 1903. Size is 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" Wrappers, 44pp. Light crease down centre, light roll to spine, o/w fine. $45.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35p Don Caesar de Bazan. Drama in Five Acts. By Dumanor & D'Ennery. New York: F. Rullman, c. 1888. "The Coquelin-Hading Edition". Size is 6 1/2" x 10 " Wrappers, 40pp. Tanning to pages, some soiling to covers o/w fine. Text description (in French and English) of the play. $65.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
![]() |
|
ITEM NO. 35q Fra Diavolo: Comic Opera in Three Acts. Music by Auber. New York: Published at the Academy of Music, (c. 1863). Size is 6 3/4" x 9 3/4" Wrappers, 33, 4pp. Offsetting to cover edges, some staining to upper cover, better than very good but not quite near fine. Words of the opera in Italian and English with 4pp of music. $75.00 (CAD) |
ITEM NO. 35r La Jolie Parfumeuse. An Opera-Comique in Three Acts, by MM. Cremieux and Blum. The Music by Jacques Offenbach. As Represented by the Amiée Opera Bouffe Troupe. New York: Metropolitan Print, 1876. Size is 6 3/4" x 10 " Wrappers, 35pp. Some tanning to pages, offsetting to edges of upper cover, small chip to cover at foot of spine, very good. $75.00 (CAD) |
|
![]() |
||
ITEM NO. 35s Libretto. Heart and Hand. Opera Comique in Three Acts. By Chas. Lecocq. Translated and Adapted by Theodore T. Barker. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., c. 1883. Size is 4 1/2" x 7 " Wrappers, 72pp. A few small tears along edges, small chip to bottom right corner, o/w near fine. $100.00 (CAD) |














