E- List #15
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #15
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. (African-American Social Ephemera). Sappy's Barber Shop. Out to Lunch. Square display card for "Sappy's Barber Shop", 11" x 11", yellow stiff cardboard in the shape of a clock face, numbers in white, lettering in black with movable clock hands superimposed over the face with central plug. Pittsburg: Ace Printing, (c. 1929). Out to lunch notice from less driven times. The casual "Out to Lunch... Y'all Come Again" reaches back to more casual times, but any tendency to nostalgia is shattered by the last line "For Colored Only". The edges are browned and there are some light creases on several corners but generally in fine condition. A splendid example of African-American history. Sealed in shrink wrap with protective board at rear. $350.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
2. (Animal Care) The Uses of Elliman's Embrocation for Horses,
Dogs, Birds, Cattle. (cover title: Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle.
Accidents and Ailments. First Aid) Slough, England: Elliman, Sons & Co., 1902. Third edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 188pp. With illustrations. Some wear to covers, spine faded, o/w near fine. "The one aim of the book is to treat of Ailments where Elliman's Embrocation can be usefully employed, and to offer other information which may be of service." Includes a 10 page "Supplement to the Third Edition..." affixed inside. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3. Atomic Warfare In Relation to Civil Defence. Lectures Given
at A Course for the Staffs of The Home Office Regional Scientific
Advisers Held on 4th-6th December 1951 At Atomic Energy Research
Establishment Harwell. (WITH): Atomic Warfare in Relation to
Civil Defence. Supplement... NP (London): Home Office, April 1952, January 1953. 4to., wrappers, 46pp, 23pp. With illustrations. Rubberstamp on upper wrapper of supplement o/w near fine. $150.00 for both parts. |
|
|
|
|
|
4. BOCOCK, Enoch. My Rambles In Rome With Note-Book and Camera. London: Robert Bryant, 1904. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt, 272pp. With numerous illustrations. Some minor foxing o/w a fine copy. $185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
5. BOURKE-WHITE, Margaret. "Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly" A
Report on the Collapse of Hitler's "Thousand Years" Written and
Photographed by... New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 175pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with light wear to the spine ends. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
6. (Childrens) MONTGOMERY, Frances Trego. Billy Whiskers, Jr. Akron: Saalfield Publ. Co., n.d. (c. 1904). Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 140pp. With illustrations and a colour frontis. Cheap paper browned, some wear to spine ends o/w near fine. $100.00 We have other titles in this series available, email us your wants. |
|
|
|
|
|
7. (Childrens) PACEY, Desmond. The Cow With The Musical Moo and
other verses for children. Illustrated by Milada Horejs and Carl
Rohilicek. Fredericton: Brunswick Press, 1952. First edition. " A Beaver Book." Signed by the author. 4to., pictorial paper boards, (24)pp. Boards a bit discolored with a touch of wear to spine tip o/w a near fine copy of this juvenile. Watters p.154--no locs. His first published book of poetry preceded only by his study of Frederick P. Grove (1945). Very scarce. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
8. COLES, Manning (psued. of Cyril Henry Coles and Adelaide
Manning). Green Hazard. Toronto: Musson, 1945. First Canadian edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 262pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w. $150.00 We have other Manning Coles titles available, click here to view. |
|
|
|
|
|
9. COOKE, Alistair. Douglas Fairbanks. The Making of a Screen
Character. Museum of Modern Art. Film Library Series No. 2. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1940). First edition. Museum of Modern Art Film Library Series No. 2. 4to., orig. paper boards, (40)pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
10. (DALI, Salvador). SANDOZ, Maurice. Fantastic Memories. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. First edition. 4to., orig. cloth, 128pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w near fine in d/w with some wear to extremities and offsetting bit still nice. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
11. (DARWIN, Charles). Fifty Years Of Darwinism. Modern Aspects of
Evolution. Centennial Addresses In Honor Of Charles Darwin. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1909. First edition. Tall 8vo. orig. brown cloth, 274, (5)pp.ads. Bookplate, small mark on the e/paper o/w a fine copy. $185.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
12. (DAVIES, Robertson). Varsity Graduate. University of Toronto.
Summer 1967. Volume 13, Number 4. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1967. Sm. 8vo., wrappers, 126pp. Slightly cocked along spine o/w fine. Quarterly journal of the University, with an article by Robertson Davies, "No Soft Degrees in Drama" and a section "Explorations" edited by Marshall McLuhan. $50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
13. DEAN, Henry H. Canadian Dairying. Toronto: William Briggs, 1903. 8vo., orig. green cloth, viii, (9)-260pp. With illustrations. Name o/w fine. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
14. (Dionne Quintuplets). The Pictorial Story of the Dionne
Quintuplets. The Five Little Dionnes and How They Grew. The Authorized
Book of Exclusive Photographs of the Dionne Quintuplets. Racine: Whitman Publ. Co., (c. 1935). 4to., orig. pict. wrappers, 40pp. Profusely illustrated. Bookplate, pen notations inside front cover, o/w near fine. With a single typed sheet laid in titled "Conference on Research on the Dionne Quintuplets. Royal York Hotel, Toronto. October 30,31, 1937" which lists the itinerary for the meeting. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
15. (DORÉ, Gustave) Masterpieces from the Works of Gustave Doré.
Selected from The Doré Bible, Milton, Dante's Inferno, Dante's Purgatorio and Paradiso, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron
Munchhausen, Croquemitaine, &c., &c. With Memoir of Doré and
Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. Introduction by Charlotte
Adams. New York: Cassell Publ. Co., (c. 1887). 4to., pict. pebbled cloth, unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Minor tanning to pages o/w fine. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
16. EDWARDS, Amelia. Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys. A
Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1890. Second edition. (so stated). Sm.4to., orig. rust cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on the upper cover and the spine, xxiv, 389pp. With illustrations and with a folding map. A near fine copy. (more) $400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
17. FARNHAM, Albert. Home Tanning and Leather Making Guide. A
Book of Information For Those Who Wish to Tan and Make Leather From
Cattle, Horse, Calf, Sheep, Goat, Deer and Other Hides and Skins. Also
Explains How to Skin, Handle, Classify and Market. Columbus: A. R. Harding, (c. 1922). 12mo., orig. cloth, 176pp. (2)pp. ads. Minor wear to extremities o/w fine. $50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
18. FLEMING, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun. London: Jonathan Cape, (1965). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 221pp. Fine in d/w. $225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
19. GARRETT, Pat F. Authentic Story of Billy the Kid. New York: Atomic Books, 1946. Re-issue. First of this edition. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 128pp. Cheap paper browned o/w fine. Re-issue of the rare 1882 edition with new material added. $50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
20. (Hand-Illuminated Resolution). The Right Honourable Malcolm
MacDonald. High Commissioner for the United Kingdom. Calligraphy by
James C. Johnston. Toronto: Council of the Corporations for the City of Toronto, (1946). Small folio, orig. pebbled leather, 5pp. recto only. With MacDonald's bookplate and his name gold-stamped on upper cover, small chip to back cover bottom left corner o/w fine. "Resolutions, or presentation addresses as they are also called, were often awarded to deserving individuals by organizations and governments as a form of recognition for outstanding service." Signed by then mayor of Toronto Robert Hood Saunders and bearing the seal of Toronto. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
21. HUNTER, Anthony. The Last Days. (London): Anthony Blond, (1958). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 232pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w. A study of doomsday prophecies. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
22. JUNG, C. G. Uber die Psychologie der Dementia praecox. Ein
Verscuch von... Halle a S: Verlagsbuchhandlung Carl Marhold, 1907. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and signature on the e/paper. Tall 8vo., contemporary cloth spine (bound without wrappers), paper boards, 179pp. Clipping tipped on the e/paper o/w a near fine copy. $600.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
23. LEE, Harper. To Kill A Mockingbird. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1965). First Canadian School edition. WITH: LEE, Harper. To Kill A Mockingbird. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1972). Reprint of Canadian school edition. 8vo., orig. pictorial cloth. About fine. These Canadian school issues were issued without d/w several years apart but the only difference in design is a slight change in the weave of the cloth on the later edition, it is a heavier/coarser grain. $300.00 for the two editions. |
|
|
|
|
|
24. (LUDLOW, F.H. ) The Hasheesh Eater: Being Passages From the
Life of A Pythagorean. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1857. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, xiv, 371pp. About fine. The first full-length American example of drug literature. (more) $850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
25. MacDERMOT, H.E. Maude Abbott. A Memoir. Toronto: Macmillan, 1941. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 264pp. With illustrations. Fine in a nice d/w. The story of one of Canada's first women doctors. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR |
|
|
26. MacLEAN, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone. London: Collins, 1957. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 318pp. Some light water damage to the back cover with some evidence on the rear free e/paper o/w near fine in d/w with wear to spine ends and extremities but is still nice. Signed by the author. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
27. McFEE, Inez. Natures' Craftsmen. New York: Thomas Crowell, (1923). First edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 325pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. "This book, as its title implies, is an effort to make us human folks acquainted with some of Nature's humbler toilers--the builders, engineers, mechanics and professionals who do things quite as wonderful in their own way as the best man can produce..." $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
28. (MANING, F.E.J.) Old New Zealand, A Tale of the Good Old
Times; And A History of the War In The North Against the Chief Heke,
In the Year 1845. Told by an Old Chief of the Ngapuhi Tribe. By A
Pakeha Maori. (pseud). London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1876. First edition. Presentation copy from the publisher. Tall 8vo., orig. light brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, xxiv, 278pp. Short tear a the top of the spine o/w a fine copy. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
29. MATHERS, E. Powys (editor). Eastern Love. London: John Rodker for Subscribers, 1927. In 12 volumes. 1 of 1000 sets. Tall 8vo., quarter pink leather with gilt decoration on upper covers. Illustrated with hand-coloured plates. Bookplates o/w a fine set. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
30. (Medieval Manuscript). Leaf from Book of Hours. Use of Rome, Flanders, ca. 1500. Single leaf on vellum 3 1/4" x 4 1/2", gothic script, painted gold initials. Matted size is 10" x 8". $750.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
31. MILLER, Olive Thorne. Four-Handed Folk. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. First edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, vi,201, (4)pp.ads. With illustrations. A fine bright copy of a pretty book. A delightful book mainly dealing with various types of monkeys. $125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
32. MOSSMAN, R. C., J. H. Harvey Pirie, R. N. Rudmose Brown. The
Voyage of the "Scotia". Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in
Antarctic Seas. With a New Foreword by Sir George Deacon. (Toronto): McClelland & Steward, (c. 1978). Reprint, originally published in 1906. 8vo., cloth, 375pp. With illustrations. Fine in a lightly soiled d/w. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
33. (Mythology) ROLLESTON, T. W. Myths & Legends of The Celtic
Race. With Forty-Six Illustrations. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, n.d. (1929). Second and Revised edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, (457)pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in d/w. $165.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
34. (Mythology) SMITH, W. Ramsay. Myths & Legends of The
Australian Aboriginals. With Sixteen Plates in Colour by Alice
Woodward. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, n.d. (1930). First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, (356)pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. $200.00 |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
35. (Mythology) SPENCE, Lewis. Myths & Legends of Ancient Egypt. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, n.d. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, 369pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w. $125.00 |
![]() |
36. O'DONNELL, Elliott. Strange Disappearances ... With Eight
Illustrations. New York: Dodd, Mead And Company, 1928. First U.S. edition. Small 8vo., cloth, 297pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in d/w with wear to the spine ends and tape repairs on the inside of the d/w. Includes chapters on Madame Guerre, Rev. Benjamin Speke, Benjamin Bathurst, Philip Christopher von Konigsmarck. $300.00 |
![]() |
37. OXLEY, J. Macdonald. The Romance of Commerce. Toronto: Musson Book Co., n.d. (ca. 1900?). 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 242pp. With illustrations. Some fading to spine o/w fine. History of world commerce for the young adult, includes chapters on "The Hudson Bay Trading Company", "The Canadian Pacific Railway", "From Forest to Floor" (Canadian lumber), and "The Mediterranean of Canada". $150.00 |
![]() |
38. PEAT, Harold R. Private Peat. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1917). First U.S. edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 235pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w with a chip at the head of the spine but o/w nice. A Canadian soldier of World War 1 tells his story "from the hour of his enlistment until the moment he 'got his' and lay in the open two nights and a day before the stretcher bearers found him." $85.00 |
![]() |
39. (PETTIT, Edward). The Vision Of Purgatory, Anno 1680. In
Which The Errors and Practices of the Church and Court of Rome are
Discover'd: With The Influences they have upon This and Other Nations.
Written by Heralito Democritis. (pseud.) London: Printed by T. N. for Henry Brome at the Gun in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1680. Sm. 8vo., full contemporary calf, (10), 156, (2)pp. With an engraved frontispiece titled "Visions of Purgatory." Bookplate o/w near fine. $1,500.00 |
![]() |
40. PICKERING, John. A Vocabulary Or Collection of Words and
Phrases Which Have Been Supposed to Be Peculiar To The United States
of America. To Which Is Prefixed An Essay On The Present State Of The
English Language In The United States... Boston: Published by Cummings and Hillard, 1816. First edition. Tall 8vo., rebound in 20th century red cloth, leather label, (viii), (9)-206, (1)p.errata. Discreet name on titlepage, bookplate o/w a fine copy in modern cloth. Sabin 62638. $900.00 |
![]() |
41. (Pulp) Sky Fighters. February 1937. Vol XVI, No. 2. New York: Heverley House, 1937. Sm. 4to., pict. wrappers, 130pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper browned o/w fine. $45.00 |
![]() |
42. (Roller Derby) Souvenir Program. Roller Derby. 1940. Mutual
Arena Toronto. Toronto: Lambert Printing Co., 1940. Sm. 4to., pict. wrappers, 12pp. With illustrations. Some creasing cover covers, better than very good but not quite near fine. Program for the 1940 meeting between the United States All Stars and the Canadian Maple Leafs. $50.00 |
![]() |
43. (San Francisco) The New San Francisco Magazine. Vol. 1, No.1
(May 1906)- Vol.1, No. 3 (Nov. 1906.) San Francisco: Peninsular Publishing Co., 1906. Three issues bound in one volume. 4to., modern brown cloth binding, various pagination. WITH THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS BOUND IN. Tape repairs to two of the folding illustrations but o/w a fine copy in a plain modern binding. First three issues of this scarce periodical. World Cat lists five institutional holdings but does not mention holdings of specific issues except the first. The San Francisco Public Library indicates that the publisher in 1907 became Western World Pub. Co. and the title became "Western World". It seems publication ceased sometime in 1907. Profusely illustrated with pictures of the devastation. $450.00 |
![]() |
44. SCORESBY, William. Journal Of A Voyage To The Northern
Whale-Fishery. Including Researches And Discoveries On The Eastern
Coast of West Greenland, Made In The Summer Of 1822, In The Ship
Baffin Of Liverpool. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., ..., 1823. First edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, rebacked with a new calf spine, leather label, xliii, 472pp. With two folding maps and six plates. This copy has been professionally rebacked with a dark brown calf spine after the period, bookplate, some foxing but certainly a better than very good copy. Arctic Bib. 15614, Hill 566, Sabin 78171. (more) $1,300.00 |
![]() |
45. STADELMAN, Paul. Ventriloquism. Plus "Television Ticklers".
19 Comedy Dialogues for Ventriloquists, Comics, M.C.s. Chicago: Ireland Magic Co., n.d. (ca. 195-?). 4to., spiral bound wrappers, 40pp. With illustrations. Spiral cracked at base and with a few "teeth" missing o/w fine. $40.00 |
![]() |
46. STUART, Ruth McEnery. Plantation Songs And Other Verse By... New York: D. Appleton, 1916. First edition. 8vo., orig. black and cream striped cloth, pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 135pp. Inscription on the front free e/paper, some minor foxing to rear cover but still a near fine copy. $200.00 |
![]() |
47. TORREY, Bradford. Birds In The Bush. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1885. First edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 300pp, (4)pp.ads. Ink notes on front free e/paper but o/w a fine copy. $85.00 |
|
|
|
|
48. View Books. We have available a collection of various City, Historic Place tourist view books. Most are from the early 1900s. To view click here. |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
49. WHITE, William Charles. Tomb Tile Pictures of Ancient China. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1939. First edition. Museum Studies Number One. Presentation copy to Dr. R. J. P. McCullough signed by Bishop White. 4to., orig. cloth, (70)pp. and 127 plates. Near fine. $400.00 |
|
|
|
![]() |
50. (World War 1). Lest We Forget! German Crimes Calendar. Toronto: Geo. Moore, 1919. 4to., 12pp. With illustrations. Very small chips to the first page, light off-setting o/w near fine. A rare World War 1 Canadian item listing one German crime per month with a corresponding photo. $350.00 |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

















































