DAVID MASON BOOKS

e-List #15 - City, Historical Place, Tourist View Books
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


View Full List

If you wish to order please contact us via phone or email, please
provide your name, address and preferred method of payment (Visa,
MasterCard). We will then email complete purchase details or, if
item is no longer available we will advise you of such.

Please note: When ordering items from this page please include the
item number.

ORDER ITEM

VIEW BOOKS
We can offer the following view books. These books, usually unpaginated and undated, consist for the most part of photographic views of the city, event, tourist area, etc. It should be stated that our references to edge tears is a consequence of the almost standard practice of binding these in over lapping wallet edges.

We have many other view books available please enquire.
 

ITEM NO. V1
Winnipeg. The Gateway to the Golden West. Montreal & Toronto: Valentine & Sons United Publ., n.d. (ca. 191-?). 11 1/2" x 9", orig. dec. wrappers, unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Some wear and a few small tears along edges o/w near fine.
$125.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V2
London, Canada. The Forest City. London: Hay Stationary Co., n.d. (ca. 190-?). 9 1/2" x 7 1/4", orig. pict. wrappers, unpaginated (recto only). Fine. .
$85.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V3
The Garden of the Gulf: Prince Edward Island. And Its Handsome and Delightful Capital Charlottetown. Being Pictures and Description of the Charms of City and Seashore As Summer Resorts. Charlottetown: Geo. Carter & Co., n.d. (ca. 191-?). 9" x 6 3/4", pict. wrappers, unpaginated. Light soiling and light edge wear o/w fine.
$100.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V4
Victoria, British Columbia. The Fair Coast Capital. Toronto: W. G. MacFarlane, n.d. (ca. 191-?). 9 1/4" x 7", pict. wrappers, unpaginated (32pp). Small chips to spine ends, some edge wear, o/w near fine.
$100.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V5
Souvenir of Weston. An historical, descriptive and illustrated book of the Village of Weston, County of York, Ontario, Canada. Weston: Times and Guide, (1907). 10" x 7", dec. wrappers, unpaginated (approx. 60pp). A few small tears along edges o/w near fine.
$85.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V6
(Cover title: Victoria. The Capital City of British Columbia.) Selected Copyright Camera Studies. Vancouver: Coast Publ. Co., n.d. (ca. 193-?). 9" x 6", die-cut wrappers, unpaginated (13pp. recto only). Fine.
$50.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V7
(Cover title: Views of Halifax and Vicinity.) Portland, ME.: L. H. Nelson Co., (c. 1904). 10" x 8", wrappers, unpaginated (32pp). Some fading and wear to wrappers o/w near fine.
$65.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V8
A Picturesque Souvenir of Truro, N.S. Truro: G. O. Fulton, n.d. (ca. 190-?). 9" x 6 3/4", wrappers, unpaginated (22pp). Fine.
$65.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V9
(Cover title: Souvenir Guelph.) NP: n.p., n.d. (ca. 191-?). 8" x 5 1/4", pict. wrappers, unpaginated (32pp.) Coloured photos. Some edge wear and light soiling to wrappers, o/w near fine.
$85.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V10
Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada. The Geographical, Educational and Industrial Centre of the Maritime Provinces of Canada. (Sackville): Tribune Printing Co., n.d. (ca. 191-?). 9" x 5 3/4", wrappers with town seal, 60pp. Staples rusted, wear and small chip to town seal on upper wrapper, o/w near fine.
$75.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V11
Greater Vancouver. Illustrated. Canada's Most Progressive Twentieth Century Metropolis. A Glance at Her History. A Review of Her Commerce. A Description of Her Business Enterprises, with Illustrations of Her Public and Commercial Buildings, Her Beautiful Residences, Hotels, Residence and Business Streets, Parks and Points of Interest in and about the City. Vancouver: Dominion Illustrating Co., n.d. (ca. 190-?). 10 3/4" x 7 1/2", dec. wrappers, 216pp. Some soiling to wrappers o/w fine.
$125.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V12
Thousand Islands and St. Lawrence River. "The Venice of Amierca". 121 Photographic Views of the Island Region. Reproduced in Sepia and Natures Own Colors. Automobile Road Map of Northern New York. Watertown, N.Y.: Santway Photo-Craft Co., n.d. (ca.192-?). 9 1/4" x 7", pictorial wrappers, unpaginated (68pp.). Some edge wear o/w fine.
$45.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V13
The Overland Trail. A Scenic Guide Book "Through the Heart of the Sierra". On the Line of the Southern Pacific. Chicago: Curt Teich & Co., n.d. (ca. 192-?). 12" x 9 1/2", pict. wrappers with picture onlay, 4pp. of text with 13pp. recto only of coloured illustrations. Some soiling and wear to wrappers, a few small stains to wrappers, o/w near fine.
$125.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V14
The Picture Story of the San Francisco Earthquake. Wednesday, April 18, 1906. Los Angeles: Geo. Rice & Sons, n.d. (ca. 190-?). 10 1/4" x 6 3/4", pict. wrappers, unpaginated (32pp.) Stain to rear wrapper which bleeds through to the inside of the wrapper, o/w about near fine.
$35.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V15
TRIPP, William H. A Guide To West Point and the United States Military Academy Giving the Location and History All The Public Buildings, Monuments, and Principal Points of Interest, Together With the Hours for all Drills and Formations....Illustrated with Fifty Half Tone Plates. NP: n. p., nd. (ca. 190-?). 9 1/4" x 6", orig. pictorial wrappers, approx. 64pp. Some wear to spine ends o/w near fine.
$75.00 (CAD)

ITEM NO. V16
HERRINGTON, Norman W. (edited by). Bermuda. Fairy Isles of the Atlantic. With Decsription and Map. Hamilton, Bermuda: Herrington Co., n.d. (ca. 193-?). 11" x 8 3/4", pict. wrappers, 32pp. With coloured illustrations. Some edge wear o/w fine.
$65.00 (CAD)

 


 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2009 David Mason Books