E- List #14
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #14
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 6% less.)
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. ADAMS, W.I. Woodland and Meadow. Out of Door Papers Written
on a New Hampshire Farm. New York: Baker and Taylor, 1901. First edition. Sm.4to., orig. grey cloth with pictorial decoration in greens, grey and white, 123, (3)pp.ads. With illustrations. Christmas gift inscription from 1901 o/w a fine copy. $65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
2. ALLOM, Thomas. Constantinople And The Scenery of The Seven
Churches Of Asia Minor Illustrated. In A Series of Drawings From
Nature By....... With An Historical Account Of Constantinople, And
Descriptions Of The Plates By The Rev. Robert Walsh. First Series.
(WITH): Constantinople And The Scenery of The Seven Churches Of Asia
Minor Illustrated. In A Series of Drawings From Nature By.......With
An Historical Account Of Constantinople, And Descriptions Of The
Plates By The Rev. Robert Walsh. London: Fisher & Son, n.d. (1838). Second Series. Two volumes. First editions of both series. 4to., bound in full contemporary green morocco, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, gilt decoration in the centre of the covers, blindstamped borders, A.E.G., xxxvi, 84pp; 100pp. With 46 full page engraved plates and engraved titlepage in the first series; 50 engraved plates, an engraved titlepage and folding map in the second series. Some light rubbing but o/w a near fine copy in a very nice binding. $2,500.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3. AUSTEN, Jane. (The Novels of
Jane Austen). New York: The Athenaeum Society, nd. (190-?) In six volumes. 8vo., original publishers maroon half leather, marble boards. A fine set. $3,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4. AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of
Jane Austen. The Text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.
W. Chapman. London: Oxford, (1946). Third edition. In five volumes. Sm. 8vo., original cloth. With illustrations. Only volume has the d/w which is worn. A very good set. $250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
5. (BEAUCHAMP, Harry and Ernest
Wells). The Scarlet City. Being The Adventures Of John Franklyn And
His Friend Anthony Fuller In and out round about the Wicked World in
the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century. Written by "Pot" and
"Swears" (pseud.) London: Sands & Company, 1899. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth with pictorial decoration in black, white & red, viii, 588, (4)pp.ads. A fine copy in the attractive pictorial binding. $500.00 |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
6. (BIBLE) The Holy Bible. Containing the Old and New Testaments
and the Apocrypha.
Boston: R. H. Hinkley Co., n.d. (ca. 190-?). 1 of 1000 sets. In fourteen volumes. Large 8vo., original publishers half leather with raised bands and gilt lettering and decorations on spine. A fine set. Printed by Updike at The Merrymount Press. $2,250.00 |
|
|
|
![]() |
7. (JOHNSON, Samuel). Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel
Johnson. Comprehending An Account of His Studies, And Numerous Works,
In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and
Conversations with Many Eminent Persons and Various Original Pieces of
his Composition, Never Before Published....
London: Printed for T. Cadell, F.C. and J. Rivington, ..., 1822. "The Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented." In four volumes. 8vo., cont. half morocco and cloth with raised bands, gilt compartments, attractive gilt designs on morocco parts. A fine set. $1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
8. BRONTE. Novels of the Sisters Bronte. Edited by Temple Scott.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1905. Thornton Edition. In twelve volumes. Some damp-staining to the rear board of volume one with some marks on the rear e/paper and pastedown; despite the damp-staining this is a very nice, attractive set. $850.00 |
|
![]() |
9. (BURROUGHS, William). BURROUGHS, Laura Lee. Flower
Arranging--A Fascinating Hobby. WITH: Flower Arranging--A Fascinating
Hobby. Volume 2. WITH: Homes and Flowers. Refreshing Arrangements.
Volume 3.
(Atlanta: Coca Cola Company, 1940, n.d., n.d.). 8vo., glossy pictorial wrappers, 54pp., 80pp., 80pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. All are in fine condition. All of the above booklets are written by Laura Lee Burroughs, William Burroughs' mother. THE PRICE FOR ALL THREE: $350.00 |
|
10. Children's Own Hymn Book. With Coloured Illustrations. Edited
by A.W. Tomlyn.
Edinburgh: Andersons, (1913). Second edition. Sq. 8vo., original patterned cloth with beveled edges, (59)pp. With colour plates. Fine. $75.00 |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
11. (Children's Puzzle). Girl with Dog. Pro-phy-lac-tic Tooth Brush
Advertising Giveaway. Complete puzzle, 10 3/4" x 13 3/4". With original envelope for the puzzle (click here to view), (ca. 1930s - 1940s?). The puzzle is sealed in plastic and is in fine condition, the envelope is loose and is in very good condition with a small stain to front and with some creases and wrinkles, also "Purchased from Hook's Dependable Drug Store" has been stamped on the envelope. $350.00 |
![]() |
12. (Children's Puzzle). Boy with Dog.
Complete puzzle, 14 3/4" x 11 1/4". No date, (ca. 1930s - 1940s?). Some rubbing to edges, some edge wear to some of the individual pieces, inscription on back, o/w near fine. Probably a promotion piece as the previous item but no evidence of such remains. Both this puzzle and the one above were made from paintings by Frances Tipton Hunter. $200.00 |
| Christmas Themed Books.
|
|
|
|
|
![]() |
13. COLERIDGE, S. Poems, By... London: Printed by N. Biggs... For T. N. Longman And O. Rees, ... 1803. Third edition. Tall 12mo., recently rebound with a green calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, leather spine label, (xii), (1)-202, (2)pp.ads. Bookplate, a touch foxing to the titlepage but o/w a fine copy with wide margins. $1,750.00 |
![]() |
14. COLLINS, Wilkie. The Dead Secret. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., full black (or very dark blue) morocco, raised bands, gilt decoration in spine compartments, A.E.G. by the Rose Bindery-Boston, viii, (1)-303, (iv), (l)-331pp. With the half title in volume one as called for. A fine, attractive copy of a scarce Collins title. Parrish p.30, Sadleir 590, Woolf 1349. (more) $2,000.00 |
|
15. (Cook Book). HILLER, Elizabeth O. New Calendar of Desserts.
365 Answers to the Daily Question "What Shall we Have for Dessert?" Joliet: P. F. Volland Co., n.d. (ca. 192-?). Narrow 4to., pict. wrappers joined at top with cord which is looped for hanging, approx. 60pp recto only. Minor tanning to pages, some soiling to front cover, 1" tear to back cover has been taped, o/w a near fine copy of a nice example of the Art Deco style. $100.00 |
|
|
|
|
![]() |
16. COURANT, Richard and Herbert Robbins. What is Mathematics? London: Oxford University Press, (1967). Thirteenth edition. Large 8vo., rebound in full calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine labels, 521pp. This is a prize binding from Upper Canada College with the colleges presentation bookplate and with the college arms gilt-stamped on upper cover. Fine. $125.00 |
![]() |
17. (Cruikshank). Costello, Dudley. Holiday With Hobgoblins: And
Other Talk of Strange Things. London: J.C. Hotten, 1861. First edition. With a signed presentation inscription from the author. 8vo., orig. purple cloth, 332, (8)pp.ads. With 4 plates by Cruikshank. Spine faded to tan o/w a near fine copy. Cohn "Cruikshank" 166. Dudley Costello [1803-1865] English journalist and traveler. After leaving Sandhurst,(more) $850.00 |
|
DESIGN BINDING
- TUTANKHAMEN |
|
![]() |
18. DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, Christiane. Life and Death of a Pharaoh.
Tutankhamen. London: The Connoisseur & Michael Joseph, (c. 1967). 4to., bound in a full teal morocco with elaborate blind-stamped patterns on covers and spine with title blind-stamped vertically and author's name blind-stamped horizontally and with geometric onlays in wine, green, mustard and black, A.E.G., 312pp. With colour and b/w illustrations. An unsigned design binding by a highly competent binder. In fine condition. $2,500.00 |
![]() |
19.(DICKENS). Acrylic Painting on Canvas of Dickens and Some of His
Fictional Characters. Painted by Aileen Tyrell Richardson Morrow, probably around 1990. Painting size is 5’ x 4’ and unframed having been removed from the stretcher resulting in about 2” of blank canvas on the edges where it had been attached. It is painted in bright primary colours with a very good portrait of Dickens in the centre with a row of his titled books behind and his birth and death dates beneath, surrounded by figures from books mostly “A Christmas Carol”, Cruickshank’s Father Christmas, Bob Cratchit, Scrooge and, of course, Tiny Tim. Mr. Pickwick and the (more) Price on request. |
![]() |
20.
(DICKENS, Charles). Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. Edited by "Boz." With
Illustrations by George Cruikshank. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. In two volumes. First edition, first binding. With the last plate in volume II in the first state, without the "grotesque" border. 8vo,. (xx), (2), 288; (x), 263, 36pp.ads. With plates by Cruikshank. Some scattered foxing, name on e/paper, spines faded, some light soiling with two small marks on the upper board of volume II but this is still a near fine copy of a delicate book. Gimbel B64; Eckel p. 152-155. $2,500.00 CND |
![]() |
23. (DICKENS, Charles). Oliver Twist; Or, The Parish Boy's Progress. By
"Boz." London: Richard Bentley, 1839. In three volumes. First edition, first issue (this copy has been bound with both the "Fireside" and the later plate. 8vo., cont. black half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather labels, 331; 307; 315pp. (lacking the halftitles). With plates by Cruikshank. Some darkening to the perimeter of plates, light foxing on some plates as usual, marks on the front pastedown in volume 1 from the removal of a bookplate, some rubbing to the marble boards but still a better than very good copy. Gimbel A27, Eckel p.51-57. $3,000.00 CND |
![]() |
21. DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist; Or, The Parish Boy's Progress. By "Boz." London: Richard Bentley, 1839. In three volumes. Second edition, later issue with "1839" date on all titles. 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, (332), (308), (316)pp. With illustrations. Some scattered foxing, plates foxed, spines slightly faded but o/w a near fine copy. $1,500.00 CND |
![]() |
22. DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. Illustrated by Marcus Stone. London: Chapman And Hall, 1865. In two volumes. First edition in book form. With the bookplate of George Macaulay Booth (1877-1971), businessman and director of the Bank of England. Tall 8vo., orig. purplish brown cloth, spines decoratively stamped in gilt, xii, 320; (viii), 309, (1)pp. With pale yellow e/papers. With forty plates by Marcus Stone. This copy has been professionally rebacked (more) $3,500.00 CND |
![]() |
24. DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience &
Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone
Rookery... London: Bradbury & Evans, 1819-1850.Original 20 numbers
in 19 parts. First edition. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers. With wrapper
design and forty plates by Hablot K. Browne. Conforms to Hatton &
Cleaver except for the following: Part II: rear wrapper substituted
(incorrect ad), lacks the 12 pp. of ads at rear; Part III: rear
wrapper substituted (more) $9,500.00 CND |
![]() |
25. DOYLE, A. Conan. Adventures Of Gerard. London: George Newnes, (1903). First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt, (x), 374pp. Light foxing to foredge, a slight touch of rubbing to the foot of the spine o/w a fine, bright copy. Green & Gibson A27a. $850.00 CND |
![]() |
26. DOYLE, A. Conan. The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes. New York: George H. Doran Co., (c. 1927). First edition. Sm. 8vo., recently rebound with calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, 320pp. First edition published the same day as the English edition and the Colonial edition. Tipped in after the contents page is most of the front panel of the original d/w. Fine. $1,000.00 CND |
![]() |
27. DOYLE, A. Conan. The Stark Munro Letters. Being a Series of Sixteen
Letters Written by J. Stark Munro, M.B. to his Friend and Former
Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During
the Years 1881-1884. London: Longmans, Green, And Co., 1895. First edition. 8vo., orig. dark green cloth, bevelled edges, (6), 346, (2), 24pp.ads dated "July 1895."Name on verso of the frontispiece o/w a fine, bright copy. Green & Gibson A18a. $450.00 CND |
|
|
28. ELIOT, George. The Works of... Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, (1878-1880). In twenty volumes (four additional volumes published by 1884, "Essays", and "Life of Eliot" by Cross.) "Cabinet Edition". Sm 8vo., cont. half morocco with raised bands and gilt compartments. A fine set. $3,500.00 CND |
![]() |
29. ELIOT, George. The Works of... Philadelphia: The Nottingham Society, n.d. 1 of 1000 sets. In eight volumes. Tall 8vo., orig. publishers leather. Small nick at head of spine of volume five and base of volume six but in fact a very nice, near fine set. $450.00 CND |
![]() |
30. ELIOT, T.S. The Four Quartets.
London: Faber & Faber (1960)., 1960. First of this special edition. 1 of 290 SIGNED, numbered and specially bound copies printed by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni in Verona. Cream colored vellum spine and marbled boards, with gilt lettering to the spine, and the top edge gilt. Fine, in matching marbled slipcase which is has light wear. $6,500.00 CND |
![]() |
31. HARDY, Thomas. Jude The Obscure. (London): James Osgood McIlvaine & Co., (1896). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with "TH" monogram in gilt on upper cover, (viii), (516) , 1 p. map of Wessex. A fine, bright copy. $1,200.00 CND |
![]() |
32. HOGARTH, William. Six Hogarth Prints. Six Hogarth prints, hand coloured, ca. 1830-1840. Prints are matted and average 6" x 6 1/2" with the full size matted being 12" x 13". In fine condition. This is "The Harlot's Progress" series the six plates are subtitled as follows "Ensnared by a Procuress", "Quarrels with her Jew Protector", "Apprehended by a Magistrate", "Scene in Bridewell", "Expires While the Doctors are Disputing" and "The Funeral". Price for all six prints $450.00 CND |
![]() |
33. HORUNG, E.W. Mr. Justice Raffles. Toronto: McLeod And Allen, 1909. First Canadian edition. (from U.S. sheets). 8vo., orig. dark green cloth with a pictorial decoration in black and orange, vi, 313, (314), (4)pp.ads. Tiny piece out of the foot of p.9/10 without loss, 3" diagonal crease in the rear board extending through to the rear pastedown, minor rubbing but still a near fine copy of a scarce book. $650.00 CND |
![]() |
34. HUGO, Victor. Les Miserables. Paris: Pagnerre, Libraire-Editeur, 1862. First Paris edition (preceded by a few days by the Brussels edition.) Ten volumes in five. Tall 8vo., rebound in the early 20th century with dark blue leather spines, marble boards, raised bands. There is a large closed tear in the titlepage of volume IX, some occasional foxing o/w a near fine copy. $3,500.00 CND |
![]() |
35. HUGO, Victor. The Works of... Boston: The Edinburgh Society, n.d. 1 of 1000 sets. In ten volumes. Tall 8vo., orig. publishers leather. A couple of minor chips to the head of a couple volumes o/w a very attractive set. $1,250.00 CND |
![]() |
36. (ISLE OF WIGHT.) Photograph album containing 18 original photographs circa 188-? of scenes from around the Isle of Wight. The photographs measure 7" X 4 1/2" and are mounted in the album with a printed border. All the photographs are identified (more) $850.00 CND |
![]() |
37. JOYCE, James. Ulysses. New York: Random House, 1934. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. white cloth with titles in red and black. In the presumed first issue dustwrapper bearing Reichl's name. The front inner hinge has some minor cracking which may have been repaired. The dustwrapper has some light chipping at head and foot of spine just beginning to affect the title and a close tear with no loss across the spine but is generally very good. This U.S. edition contains a forward by Morris Ernest (more) $1,750.00 CND |
![]() |
38. (KEATS). The Poetical Works of Coleridge, Shelley and Keats.
Complete in One Volume. Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1829. First collected edition of Keats and Shelley. 8vo., recently rebound with dark brown calf spine, boards, raised bands, leather labels, xi, 225, xi, 275, vii, 75pp. With a frontispiece engraving of the three authors. Offsetting to title, some minor foxing throughout o/w a nice copy. The first collected edition of Keats consisting of the three original published works and four additional poems and sonnets, appended is a brief memoir of the poet. MacGillivray p.8. $500.00 |
![]() |
39. LIVINGSTONE, David and Charles. Narrative Of An Expedition To The Zambesi And Its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Shirwa
and Nyassa 1858-1864. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue green cloth, xxii, 638, 6pp.ads. With illustrations and a large folding map at rear. Tiny nick at the foot of the spine o/w a fine copy. $650.00 CND |
![]() |
40. MURE, William. Journal Of A Tour In Greece And The Ionian Islands,
With Remarks On The Recent History--Present State---And Classical
Antiquities of Those Countries. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1842. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue green cloth, (xviii), 291, (4)pp.ads; vi, 327pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Spines faded o/w a fine copy. Weber 343. $1,500.00 CND |
![]() |
41. (PEPYS, Samuel). Diary of Sam' Pepys. With notes by Richard Lord
Braybrooke and with Numerous Protraits. London: John Bumpus, 1889. In six volumes. Small 12mo., 1/2 leather with paper boards, leather labels to spine. With illustrations. Name in volume one o/w a very attractive set. $750.00 CND |
![]() |
42. (Cookery) QUAYLE, Eric. Old Cook Books. An Illustrated History. New York: Brandywine Press Book, (1978). First U.S. edition. 4to., cloth, 256pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine in a worn at extremities d/w. Eric Quayle, a famous book collector, used his own collection to write this history of cookery. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
43. SCROPE, William. Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed;
With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of the Salmon,
Instructions to Sportsmen, Anecdotes, Etc. London: John Murray, 1843. First edition. Sm. 4to., 19th century full morocco with raised bands and gilt compartments, leather label, A.E.G., (xx), 298pp. With illustrations including 13 lithographed plates (3 hand-coloured, 10 print tinted). Bookplate, near fine in a very attractive binding. $2,000.00 CND |
![]() |
44. SENDAK, Maurice. We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy. Two
Nursery Rhymes with Pictures. N.P: HarperCollins Publ.., 1993. First edition. Oblong 4to., paper boards, unpaginated (54pp). Full page colour illustrations. Fine in d/w. $50.00 CND |
![]() |
45. SHAKESPEARE. The Bijou Shakespeare. The Complete Works of
Shakespeare. Illustrated. With Biographical Introduction and an Essay
on Shakespeare and Bacon by Sir Henry Irving. London: William Collins, Sons, & Co., n.d. (ca. 190-?). In six volumes. 12mo., flex. publisher's leather w/ gilt titles on upper cover and gilt decorations along spine, A.E.G. With illustrations. A fine set in a gift box that has some wear to edges. Illustrated with photos of various turn-of-the-century actors in character. $350.00 CND |
![]() |
46. SPENCE, Lewis. The Mysteries of Britain. Or The Secret Rites and
Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored. Philadelphia: David McKay, (1928). First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth, 256pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the pictorial d/w which has some wear at the spine ends, 1" tear to jacket front cover bottom left corner near spine, tape at spine ends and to back jacket top left corner but still a very attractive d/w. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
47. STEWART, Dugald. Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company For William Creech, And Archibald Constable..., 1810. First edition. 4to., late 19th century half morocco, cloth, raised bands, gilt compartments, xii, Ixxvi, 590pp. (With the halftitle). Name on the verso of the front free e/paper o/w a fine copy. This work was part of the ongoing debate, held particularly between Francis Jeffrey and Dugald Stewart, that had begun with Stewart's publication of An Account of the Life and Writings (more) $1,500.00 CND |
![]() |
48. STOKER, Bram. Dracula. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1897. First edition, first printing, second issue (with the advertisement for "The Shoulder of Shasta" at rear with the recto blank.) There were at least four issues of the first printing. 8vo., orig. yellow cloth with cover and spine lettering in red, red borders, (x), 390, (1)pp. ads. Name on the front free e/paper, spine a bit darkened as usual, some light soiling as usual, some wear to the foot of the spine with a small piece (1/4" x 1/4") out, but this is in fact a better than very good copy, nicer than usually found. $25,000.00 CND |
|
SIEGFRIED
SASSOON'S COPY |
|
![]() |
49. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. In six volumes. Three quarter vellum and boards, t.e.g., by Macmillan & Bowes of Cambridge. Spines lightly soiled but a near fine set. (more) $4,500.00 CND |
![]() |
50. (TORONTO). Canada West. Toronto. Framed. Published by Charles Magnus & Co., 12 Frankfort St. N. Y. n.d. (1850-1860). Colour lithograph measuring 8 1/2" x 11" which includes the image 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" (with some hand-colouring) mounted on black with a gilt border and title printed in gilt (as issued.) This is one in a series of views Magnus did of eastern portions of Canada, including Toronto, Hamilton, Montreal, Niagara Falls etc. Framed. Fine. All the scenes in this series are extremely scarce, others in the series which we have in (more) $750.00 CND |
![]() |
51. TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. Illustrations by J. E. Millais. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. In two volumes. First edition, later issues (the 4th issue of volume one and the 3rd issue of volume two; mixed issues are usual.) Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on the spines, viii, 320, viii, 320pp. Bookplate, some very minor foxing, spines slightly faded with a touch of wear to the foot of the spines, spine of volume two slightly cocked, inner hinges cracked but still a near fine copy. Sadleir 13. $6,000.00 CND |
![]() |
52. TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures
of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). With One Hundred and
Seventy-Four Illustrations. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885. First American edition, early issue, with most of the first issue points. With the following points: we believe the titlepage is a cancel (difficult to tell with the rebacking) with the copyright notice 1884 (BAL second state with the first state noted only in publisher's prospectuses and advance sheets) (more) $3,500.00 CND |
![]() |
53. WAUGH, Evelyn. Basil Seal Rides Again or the Rake's Progress.
Frontispiece by Kathleen Hale. Boston: Little Brown, (1963). 1 of 1,000 copies signed by Waugh. Sm.4to., orig. blue buckram, (50)pp. Fine. $600.00 CND |
![]() |
54. WILDE, Oscar. For Love of the King. London: Methuen, (1922). First edition. 1 of 1000 copies. 8vo., orig. gilt stamped ivory cloth, T.E.G., (18), (40)pp. Cloth somewhat discoloured as is common, a bit of soiling to the spine ends but still a much better than very good (not quite near fine) copy. In the original dustwrapper which has chipping to the spine ends but is still very good. (more) $500.00 CND |
![]() |
55. WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Night of the Iguana. (New York): A New Directions Book, 1962. First edition. Name o/w about fine in d/w with a bit of wear to the top of the spine and 2" closed tear on the front panel. $250.00 CND |
![]() |
56. WOLF, Edwin with John F. Fleming. Rosenbach. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1960). First edition. 1 of 250 copies signed by Wolf and Fleming. Tall 8vo., black buckram spine, red buckram boards. Name on halftitle o/w fine in slipcase. $385.00 CND |
![]() |
57. WORKMAN, William Hunter and Fanny Bullock Workman. Through Town and
Jungle. Fourteen Thousand Miles A-Wheel Among the Temples and People
of the Indian Plain. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First edition. Sm. 4to., orig. red cloth with gilt decoration and titles on upper cover, xxiv, 380pp. With numerous illustrations and folding map. Former owner's nameplate (small) affixed inside front cover, some wear to extremities, some wear to lower edge of front cover, some wear to spine ends, o/w near fine. A couple's bicycle trip through the plains of India. $600.00 CND |
![]() |
58. YEATS, W.B. Modern Poetry. The Eighteenth of the Broadcast National
Lectures delivered on 11 October 1936. London: The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1936. First edition. 8vo., orig. wrappers, (28)pp. Wrappers faded on the spine and slightly faded around the perimeter of the covers but still a near fine copy. Wade 188 stating "of 1000 copies, 200 were destroyed." $400.00 CND |
![]() |
59. YEATS, W.B. Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose.
Illustrated & Decorated By Norah McGuiness. London: Macmillan & Co., 1927. First edition, variant issue. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial design in black/dark blue. Fine in d/w with pieces chipped off at spine ends affecting title and imprint but still a very good d/w. Wade 157 stating the issue in red cloth is scarce. $850.00 CND |
![]() |
60. YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1922. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Large 8vo., orig. cream paper spine, blue/grey paper boards, 247pp. Spine very slightly discoloured o/w a fine copy in the d/w. $2,000.00 CND |
|
61. YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1922. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Recently rebound in blue half calf, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine label. A fine copy. $1,250.00 |
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.



























































