DAVID MASON BOOKS

e-List #14 - Christmas Books
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994


View Full List

If you wish to order please contact us via phone or email, please
provide your name, address and preferred method of payment (Visa,
MasterCard). We will then email complete purchase details or, if
item is no longer available we will advise you of such.

Please note: When ordering items from this page please include the
item number.

ORDER ITEM

 
ITEM NO. CH1
DEWART, William T. (foreword). Is There a Santa Claus?
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1934). 8vo., pict. boards w/ cloth spine and glassine jacket, 22pp. With Illustrations. Bookplate affixed to inside flap of glassine jacket and front pastedown o/w fine. The New York Sun's response to Viriginia's question.
$45.00 (CAD).
 
ITEM NO. CH2
ARNOLD, Winifred. Little Merry Christmas.
New York: Fleming Revell Co., (c. 1914). Sm. 8vo., pict. boards w/ cloth spine, 91pp. With illustrations. Minor foxing to the first few pages, some wear to extremities o/w near fine.
$35.00 (CAD)

 
 

ITEM NO. CH3
HUGHES, Rupert. Mrs. Budlong's Christmas Presents.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1912. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth w/ pict. paper onlay, 121pp. Name date o/w near fine.
$65.00 (CAD)


 
ITEM NO. CH4
IRWIN, Will. Where the Heart Is. Showing That Christmas Is What You Make It.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1912. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, (73)pp. Frontis. Christmas inscription and handwritten Christmas gift label affixed ffep, minor wear to extremities o/w fine.
$35.00 (CAD)

 
 
ITEM NO. CH5
LAMB, Ruth. Arthur Glyn's Christmas-Box. And Other Stories.
London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. 189-?). Sm. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 384pp. With illustrations. Name o/w near fine.
$65.00 (CAD)

 
ITEM NO. CH6
KEATING, Frank (editor and illustrator). Tiny Tim's Christmas Anthology. 1955.
Montreal: Tiny Tim Christmas Fund of Montreal Children's Hospital, (1955). 12mo., pict. wrappers, 178pp. Fine.
$50.00 (CAD)


 
 
ITEM NO. CH7
WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. The Romance of a Christmas Card.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. First edition. 8vo., orig. dec. cloth w/ pict. paper onlay, (124)pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to extremities, some fading along spine o/w fine.
$85.00 (CAD)


 
ITEM NO. CH8
Anon. Santa Claus, His Friend St. Nicholas and Kriss Kringle. Christmas Story Books. Three Volumes in One.
New York: Hurst & Co., n.d. (ca. 187-?). Sm. 8vo., pict. cloth, 160pp, 159pp., 159pp. With illustrations. Front inner hinge starting to crack, cheap paper browned, some wear to spine ends, very good plus.
$150.00 (CAD)


 
 
ITEM NO. CH9
KELLOGG, Alice M. Christmas Entertainments.
Phil.: Penn Publ. Co., 1920. (c. 1907). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 120pp. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine.
$45.00 (CAD)
 
ITEM NO. CH10
IRISH, Marie. The Christmas Entertainer. Recitations, Monologues, Drills with Songs, Exercises and Dialogues for All Ages.
Chicago: T. S. Denison & Co., (c. 1919). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 134pp. With illustrations. Some soiling to covers o/w fine.
$35.00 (CAD)


 
 
ITEM NO. CH11
FOX, Frances Margaret. How Christmas Came to the Mulvaneys. Illustrated by J. H. Appleton.
Boston: Page Co., (1915). Sixth impression. "Cosy Corner Series." Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 113pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to spine ends o/w fine.
$45.00 (CAD)
 
ITEM NO. CH12
BANTA, N. Moore (edited by). The Kriss Kringle Christmas Book. A Collection of Plays, Drills, Dialogues... for Christmas Entertainments.
Chicago: A. Flanagan Co., 1928. (c. 1924). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 172pp. Very good.
$50.00 (CAD)

 
 
ITEM NO. CH13
BOYD, Mary Stuart. A Versailles Christmas-tide. With Fifty-three Illustrations by A. S. Boyd.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1901. First edition. Large 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, (81)pp. With illustrations. Fine.
$85.00 (CAD)

 
ITEM NO. CH14
GRAEBNER, Th. (collected and translated by). The Christmas Star. Stories for the Holidays. By American and German Authors.
New York: Ernst Kaufmann, n.d. (192-). Sm. 8vo., orig. pict. boards w/ cloth spine, 128pp. With illustrations. Christmas inscription, cheap paper browned o/w fine.
$100.00 (CAD)

 

 


 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2009 David Mason Books