E- List #13
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #13
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at eLIST No. 13.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
![]() |
1.
(Anon.) The Voter's Alphabet; or, The Issues Made Plain as A B C. NP: n.d. (Toronto, 1886?). 16mo., (32)pp. With 26 political cartoons, with verses. Sewn, self-wrappers. ("Vote for the Reform Candidate -- and sustain-- Mowat..." - on back cover.) A fine copy. Extremely scarce. (Not in Casey.) $450.00 CND |
![]() |
2. BARRON, Richard and Thomas Gordon. The Pillars of Orthodoxy Shaken. London: Printed for Richard Griffiths, 1752. In two volumes. First edition. 12mo., recently rebound in red cloth, (xxiv), 349, (3)pp.ads; (xii), 343pp. Bookplates, name clipped off blank, o/w a near fine copy in a plain modern binding. The dedication is signed "Richard Barron" and this is a collection of pamphlets dealing with religious dissent and freedom of religion in England. Several are by Thomas Gordon. $400.00 CND |
![]() |
3.
BAYLEY, F.W.N. Jack the Giant Killer. With Illustrations by Leech. New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1853. Cover series title "Uncle George's Juveniles." Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth with gilt decorations on the upper cover, 96pp. Pages browned o/w a near fine copy. Despite the illustrations by Leech this is not the "Jack" cited in Field's "John Leech on my Shelves" (p93) which was written by Percival Leigh. (more). $250.00 CND |
![]() |
4. (Bengough).
Flapdoodle. A Political Encyclopedia and Manual for Public Men. Edited
by an Ex-Minister. Toronto: Printed for the Publisher, 1881. 8vo., wrappers, 28pp. With illustrations. Fine. Three illustrations by Bengough. One of Bengough's scarcer works. $200.00 CND |
![]() |
5.
BERNHEIMER, Richard. Wild Men in the Middle Ages. A Study in Art,
Sentiment and Demonology. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 224pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in d/w with a tape repair at the top of the spine. "....the dark, fanciful, pagan side of the medieval mind...." $300.00 CND |
![]() |
6. (Birthday
Card). "How'd You Like To do This on Your Birthday?". Dayton, USA: Ollie Card, n.d. (ca. 194-?). 5 1/4" x 4 1/4" (when folded), folded card. Signed on the inside in pen, some tanning along edges o/w near fine. $50.00 CND NOTE: We have quite a lot of this sort of popular ephemera, please enquire. |
![]() |
7. (Books
on Books). Various Authors. The Book. Nos. 1-6. (A group of six
pamphlets issued by the National Book League. Complete) London: National Book League, 1955. Six pamphlets. 8vo., orig. dec. paper wrappers with labels, approx. 16pp. each. A fine set. The authors include Hugh Williamson (design), A. R. Hobson (bookbinding), John Overton (paper), David Bland (illustration), Philip Unwin (publishing), and David Foxon (bibliography). $150.00 CND |
![]() |
8.
BROOKS, Elbridge S. (edited by). Great Cities of the World. Boston: D. Lothrop Co., n.d. (c. 1890). First (only?) edition. 4to., orig. pict. cloth, 176pp. Profusely illustrated. Minor wear to extremities o/w fine. $150.00 CND |
![]() |
9.
BURGESS, Anthony. The Enemy In The Blanket. London: Heinemann, (1958). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth. Fine in d/w. $450.00 CND |
![]() |
10.
BUTLER, Mrs. John Wesley. Historical Churches in Mexico. With Some of
Their Legends. New York: Abingdon Press, (1915). 8vo., orig. light green pictorially decorated cloth, 254pp. With illustrations. A fine copy of a pretty book. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
11.
(Chambers's Wonder Books). HOUSTON, Edwin J. The Wonder Book of Light. London: W. & R. Chambers......Henry Frowde, Toronto: 1909. Canadian edition of one of "Chambers's Wonder Books" with "Frowde" at the foot of the spine. 8vo., orig. tan cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on upper cover and the spine, (x), 349pp. Profusely illustrated. Near fine. $100.00 CND |
![]() |
12.
(Chambers's Wonder Books). HOUSTON, Edwin J. The Wonder Book of
Magnetism. London: W. & R. Chambers......Henry Frowde, Toronto: 1909. Canadian edition of one of "Chambers's Wonder Books" with "Frowde" at the foot of the spine. 8vo., orig. tan cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on upper cover and the spine, (x), 325pp. Profusely illustrated. Near fine. $100.00 CND |
![]() |
13.
(Chambers's Wonder Books). HOUSTON, Edwin J. Volcanoes and
Earthquakes. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1908. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. tan cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration on upper cover and the spine, (x), 369pp. Profusely illustrated. A fine copy in the attractive pictorial cloth binding. With a chapter on the San Francisco earthquake of 1906. $125.00 CND |
![]() |
14. COOK, William Azel. Through The Wilderness Of Brazil. By Horse,
Canoe and Float. New York: American Tract Society, (1909). Tall 8vo., orig. green pictorially decorated cloth, iv, 487pp. With illustrations. Pen marks on the table of contents (but not elsewhere), name, inner front hinge cracked but in fact this is still an about fine copy of a pretty book. (more) $125.00 CND |
![]() |
15.
Deutschland erwacht. Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP. (Germany
Awakes. Will, Struggle and Victory of the NSDAP) Berlin: Wilfreid bade..., (1933)(301-400 Tausend.) 4to., orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt, 150pp. With illustrations, some in colour and a large folding panorama at rear. Ownership inscription o/w fine. Nazi propaganda cigarette card photo album, complete with all photo cards affixed. $600.00 CND |
|
16. DICKEY, James. Signed Photograph. 5" x 7" black and white photograph. Inscribed "To Raymond Lawing from James Dickey" in pen. Fine. $100.00 CND |
|
![]() |
17. DOUGLAS, Alfred. The Placid Pug and Other Rhymes by The Belgian
Hare (Lord Alfred Douglas). With Illustrations by P.P. (Paul Phipps). London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First edition. Oblong 4to., orig. cloth with a picture of a pug's head on the upper board, lettered in black and red, (48)pp. With illustrations. Inner hinge starting o/w a fine copy of a scarce book. $500.00 CND |
![]() |
18.
(EASTMAN, Edwin). Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches And
Apaches. An Autobiography. Jersey City, NJ: Published by Clark Johnson M.D., 1873. First edition. 8vo., orig. orange cloth lettered in black, 309, (1)p. With illustrations. Some light foxing o/w a fine copy. (more) $350.00 CND |
![]() |
19.
FIELD, Jessie. The Corn Lady. The Story of a Country Teacher's Work. Chicago: A. Flanagan Co., (c. 1911). 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 107pp. With illustrations. Label removal mark on upper cover, slight darkening along spine o/w fine. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
20.
GOREY, Edward. A Selection of Edward Gorey books. |
![]() |
21.
(GREENAWAY, KATE). Mother Goose. Or the Old Nursery Rhymes. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. (c. 1881). First edition, second issue of the Lattice edition. A very good copy with soiling on the covers, and light wear at the spine ends. A variant unknown to the bibliographers, as the text appears as Schuster and Engen 1bb, while the binding is as Schuster and Engen 1b. (This variant not in Schuster and Engen.) $250.00 CND |
![]() |
22.
GROGAN, Ewart S. and Arthur H. Sharp. From The Cape To Cairo. The
First Traverse Of Africa From South To North. Illustrated by A.D.
McCormick. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900. First edition. Sm. 4to., orig. light brown cloth with pictorial decoration in black and while, spine lettered in gilt, xvi, 377, (2)pp.ads. With two folding maps, engraved portraits of the authors, and numerous full page plates and illustrations in the text. Some scattered foxing, light wear to extremities but still a very good copy. $750.00 CND |
|
|
|
![]() |
23. English Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Rev. Samuel
Manning and Rev. S. G. Green. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. 189-?) "A New Edition". 4to., orig. pict. cloth, 216pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Some soiling to covers, minor wear to extremities o/w near fine. $150.00 CND |
![]() |
24. Icelandic Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Frederick W. W. Howell London: Religious Tract Society, 1893. First edition. 4to., orig. pict. cloth, 176pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Some soiling to covers, some wear to extremities o/w near fine. $185.00 CND |
![]() |
25. Irish Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Richard Lovett London: Religious Tract Society, 1888. First edition. 4to., orig. pict. cloth, (224)pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Soiling to covers, some wear to extremities o/w near fine. $175.00 CND |
![]() |
26.
Pictures From Holland. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Richard Lovett. London: Religious Tract Society, 1887. First edition. 4to., orig. pict. cloth, (224)pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Covers rubbed o/w fine. $150.00 CND |
![]() |
27.
Russian Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Thomas Michell. London: Religious Tract Society, 1889. First edition. 4to., orig. pict. cloth, (224)pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Soiling to covers o/w near fine. $200.00 CND |
![]() |
28.
Swiss Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil. With Illustrations by Mr. Whymper, and Others.
by Rev. Samuel Manning. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. 189-?) "A New and Enlarged Edition". 4to., orig. pict. cloth, 216pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated with colour frontis. Some wear to extremities o/w fine. $250.00 CND |
![]() |
29.
Welsh Pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil by Richard Lovett. London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. (ca. 189-?). 4to., orig. pict. cloth, 192pp., 8pp ads. Profusely illustrated. Minor foxing throughout, some soiling to covers o/w near fine. $150.00 CND |
![]() |
30.
LEACOCK, Stephen. "Charles Dickens and the World He Lived In." Original typescript. 12 pages (8 1/2" x 11") on rectos only, with considerable revision/correction in the author's hand. Most of the corrections involve adjustments to punctuation and spelling but there are some textual changes. The typescript has been signed by Leacock on the last page. This article on Dickens was published in two parts; Part I in "Answers" (Chicago), 1, No. 20, December 1939; Part II in "Answers" (Chicago), 1, No. 23, March 1940. This magazine/periodical appearance is the only published version of this piece. The pages have been individually and professionally sealed in protective mylar sleeves. In fine condition. $3,500.00 CND |
![]() |
31.
MAGEE, John. The General Semantics Of Wall Street. With Illustrations
by the Author. Springfield: John Magee, (1958). First edition, review copy with slip laid in. With a lengthy presentation inscription from the author to Dr. C.B. Farrar. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 423pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w. $225.00 CND |
![]() |
32.
MAUDE, Aylmer. A Peculiar People. The Doukhobors. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1904. First edition. 8vo., orig. rust cloth, (xii), 338pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Includes an account of the Doukhobors in Canada. $500.00 CND |
![]() |
33. MAYOS, Charles E. Poetry of the Insane. Compiled by... NP: no publisher, (1933). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., orig. cloth, 110pp. Fine. The editor, who had been stationed at the Peoria State Hospital in Illinois, compiled this volume of poems by inmates (more) $125.00 CND |
![]() |
34.
ORTON, James. Underground Treasures: How and Where to Find Them. A Key
for the ready determination of all the useful minerals within the
United States. Chicago: Model Publishing Co., (1922). "A New Edition with an Appendix." Sm. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 229, (17)pp.ads. A fine copy. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
35.
(Sheet Music). (FOSTER, Stephen). (Oh! Susanna.) Susannah Don't You
Cry For Me. Single sheet measuring 9 3/4" x 7 1/4" headed with the (Canadian?) English Coat of Arms. NP: no publisher, and probably circa 1850-1870. We believe this is a Canadian printing and must have been done here given the coat of arms. Some very light creasing and very slight discolouration but in fact fine. This is a variant edition of Foster's classic tune, first written in 1847. Foster did not have it immediately printed or copyrighted (more). $1,250.00 CND |
![]() |
36.
(Sheet Music). McCrae, Lt.-Col. In Flanders Fields the Poppies Grow.
Song with Piano Accompaniment by Lieut. John Philip Sousa. Words by
Lieut.-Col. John McCrae. New York & Boston: G. Schirmer, (1918). First (?) edition (First U.S. edition?), the rear has ads for songs, including this one, all from 1918. 4to., pict. wrappers, 6pp. Small piece missing from bottom of rear wrapper affecting some letters of imprint o/w near fine. $200.00 CND |
![]() |
37.
(Social Novels). CONNOLLY, James. The Seiners. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First edition. 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 314pp. Name, some rubbing but still a very good copy of this sea story. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
38.
(Social Novels). GIBBONS, William Futhey. Those Black Diamond Men. A
Tale of the Anthrax Valley. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1902. First edition. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 389pp. With illustrations. Fine. $85.00 CND |
![]() |
39.
(Social Novels). McLEOD, Christian. The Heart of the Stranger. A Story
of Little Italy. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., (c. 1908). First edition. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 221pp. With illustrations. Name blacked out on endpaper, slightly cocked at spine, very good plus. $35.00 CND |
![]() |
40.
(Social Novels). PATERSON, Arthur. The Gospel Writ in Steel. London: A. D. Innes & Co., 1898. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 351pp. With illustrations. Name, address on endpaper, wear to extremities o/w very good plus. A tale of the American Civil War. $75.00 CND |
![]() |
41. SUMMERS, Montague (editor). Victorian Ghost Stories. Edited with An
Introduction by ... London: Simpkin Marshall, (1935). Later edition. (First published by the Fortune Press, 1933). Bookplate o/w near fine in d/w with some light wear to the spine ends. $350.00 CND |
![]() |
42. VIDOR, King. A Tree is a Tree. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., (c. 1952,1953). First edition. Inscribed by author. 8vo., orig. cloth, 315pp., index and filmography of Vidor. Former owner's name on endpaper, o/w fine in a very good plus d/w. Inscription dated Sept 12, 1972. $400.00 CND |
![]() |
43. VON FEUERBACH, Anselm. Caspar Hauser. An Account of an Individual
Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from all Communication with the World
from Early Childhood to about the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from
Legal Documents. Translated from the German. Boston: Allen and Ticknor, 1833. Second edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Sm.8vo., orig. green cloth, (x), 168pp. Scattered light foxing, dampstain on the corner of the first few leaves, lacking the printed paper spine label but certainly a better than very good copy. (more) $300.00 CND |
![]() |
44. WALLACE, Edgar. Bones. Being Further Adventures in Mr. Commissioner
Sanders' Country. London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d. Reprint. 8vo., orig. cloth, (192)pp. Bookplate, small mark on lower cover o/w near fine in d/w. $45.00 CND |
![]() |
45. WALLACE, Edgar. Bosambo of the River. London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., (1949). Reprint. 8vo., orig. cloth, 192pp. Bookplate, fine in clipped d/w with some minor soiling to back cover. $50.00 CND |
![]() |
46. WALLACE, Edgar. The People of the River. London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., (1949). Reprint, "New Edition (Re-Set)." 8vo., orig. cloth, 256pp. Bookplate, near fine in clipped d/w. $50.00 CND |
![]() |
47. WALLACE, Edgar. Sanders of the River. London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., (1950). Reprint. 8vo., orig. cloth, 190pp. Bookplate, near fine in clipped d/w. $50.00 CND |
![]() |
48.
WARD, Mrs. The Microscope, Or Descriptions of Various Objects Of
Especial Interest and Beauty, Adapted for Microscopic Observation.
With Directions for the Arrangement of A Microscope, And the
Collection and Mounting of Objects. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1880. Fifth edition. 8vo., orig. rust cloth with decoration in gilt, 154pp. With 8 chromolithographic plates. Near fine. $185.00 CND |
![]() |
49. WAUTERS, A.J. Stanley's Emin Pasha Expedition. London: John C. Nimmo, 1890. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth with a pictorial gilt panel on the upper cover, xvii, 378, (32)pp.ads dated "January 1890." With illustrations and a large folding map. Inner hinges cracked, the folding map has a five inch tear with no loss o/w a near fine copy. (more) $450.00 CND |
![]() |
50.
WHITE, Gilbert. The Works In Natural History of the Late... Comprising
the Natural History of Selborne; the Naturalist's Calendar; and
Miscellaneous Observations, Extracted from his Papers; ... To Which
are added, a Calendar and Observations by W. Marwick. London: Printed for J. White, 1802. Two volumes bound in one. First collected edition. Tall 8vo., 20th century calf spine, marble boards, leather label, viii, 392; 300pp; with index. With a frontis and 3 plates (2 of which are coloured). A neat library stamp on the verso of the title (no other markings), some minor rubbing o/w a fine copy. (more) $850.00 CND |
![]() |
51. (World's Fair, New York 1939). 54 Licensed Poster Stamps. NP: Published Under World's Fair License No. K-1651. Envelope size is 5 1/2" x 7 3/4", Stamp sheet folds open to 14 1/4" x 15". The stamp sheet where it has been folded along the perforations has separated, o/w the sheet is in fine condition with no stamps missing. The envelope has two small tears just right of the window o/w it is in near fine condition. $35.00 CND |
![]() |
52.
YEATS-BROWN, Francis. Bloody Years. A Decade of Plot and Counter Plot
by the Golden Horn. Toronto: Macmillan, 1932. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 312pp. With illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial d/w. Wartime adventures in Turkey from the author of "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer." $85.00 CND |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.



















































