E- List #11
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #11
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at eLIST No. 10.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. (Magazine). Americana. Satire and Humor. February (Vol 1. No. 4). New York: Americana Group, (1933). 4to., colour pict. wrappers, 32pp. Profusely illustrated. Some minor soiling to covers o/w fine. A short-lived (four issues only) satirical magazine on American culture. Scarce. $150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
2. AMIS, Kingsley. Bright November Poems by... London: Fortune Press, (1964). Second issue/edition. First published 1947. Unauthorized. 8vo., cloth, 32pp. Name o/w about fine in a plain paper d/w which has a mark from a label on the spine, but is still very good. This was unauthorized, Amis was not informed that it was issued (D'Arch Smith). The plain d/w is not noted in the bibliography of the Fortune Press. $450.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
3. AMIS, Kingsley. I Like It Here.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. Sm. 8vo., cloth, 208pp. Name o/w fine in a near fine d/w. $300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
4. (Anon.) How to Build Rural Telephone Lines.
Montreal, Toronto, etc: Northern Electric & Mfg. Co., (c. 1910). Third edition. 8vo., pict. cloth, 93pp. With illustrations. Inscription front free e/paper o/w fine. $85.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
5. (Anon.) Minerals and Metals; Their Natural History and Uses In The
Arts; With Incidental Accounts of Mines and Mining.
London: John W. Parker, 1847. Fifth edition, revised. 12mo., orig. cloth, xii, (256), 8pp.ads. With illustrations. Name o/w a fine copy. $150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
6. (Anon.) Igloo Life. A brief account of a primitive Arctic tribe
living near one of the most northern trading posts of Revillon Freres.
New York: Privately Printed, 1923. Tall 8vo., orig. paper boards with a pictorial design of an Eskimo standing on the ice, throwing his harpoon, (64)pp. With illustrations. Near fine. $100.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
7. ATWOOD, Margaret. Notes Towards A Poem That Can Never Be Written.
(Toronto): Salamander Press, (1981). First edition. 1 of 200 copies signed by the author. 12" X 6 1/4", orig. printed wrappers, (32)pp. Fine. $300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
8.
BAXTER, Richard. Jesuit Juggling. Forty Popish Frauds Detected and
Disclosed. First American Edition, With An Introductory Address. New York: Craighead & Allen..., 1835. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, xxiv, (25)-312pp. Bookplate, spine faded with some light wear to ends, a very good copy of this anti-Catholic work. $250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
9.
BELDEN, L. W. An Account of Jane C. Rider, The Springfield
Somnambulist: The Substance of Which was Delivered as a Lecture Before
the Springfield Lyceum, Jan. 22, 1834. Springfield: Published by G. and C. Merriam, 1834. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 12mo., orig. cloth, viii, (9)-134, (1) p, errata, 4pp.ads. Name, lacking the printed paper spine label, spine slightly faded but still a better than very good, not quite near fine copy. Rider was a extraordinary sleep walker, with eyes tightly closed she would dress, make breakfast, even read! $350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
10.
BOWLES, Paul. Let It Come Down. New York: Random House, (1952). First U.S. edition, preceded by the English edition. 8vo., cloth, 311pp. Very good in a chipped and worn d/w. The author's second novel. $350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
11.
CAIN, James M. The Root of His Evil. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1954). First English edition. Fine in d/w with a small nick on the upper panel and minor rubbing to the corners but o/w near fine. $275.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
12.
CAJAL, S. (Santiago) Ramon y. Studien Uber Die Hirnrinde des Menschen
Von Dr. S. Ramon Y Cajal... Aus Dem Spanischen Ubersetzt von Dr. J.
Bresler. Leipzig: Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900-1903, 1906. Five parts in two volumes. (parts I-IV bound in one volume, part V in the second volume). First edition in German. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. Tall 8vo., parts one to four bound in contemporary red cloth, part five in brown cloth backed boards, 77, 113, 68, 195; 149pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in mixed bindings. (more) $3,500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
13.
CANNON, W.B., E.M. Cowell, John Fraser, A.N. Hooper. The Nature and
Treatment of Wound Shock and Allied Conditions. Report No. 2, Special
Investigation Committee Medical Research Committee... Chicago: American Medical Association, 1918. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 104pp. Fine. A report on the treatments learned during the First World War. $125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
14.
CHILDERS, Erskine. German Influence On British Cavalry. London: Edward Arnold, 1911. First edition. From the library of the "Canadian Military Institute" with their stamp on the titlepage and bookplate. Presented to the Institute by Col. G. T. Denison with his signature on the titlepage. 8vo., orig. red cloth, 215, 8pp. ads. Very faint white numbers on the spine, but still a near fine copy of a scarce book. (more). $500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
15.
Children's Book Original Art Work. Original art signed "R.C.F. 05", size is 10 1/4" x 10". Small nick top left hand corner o/w fine. We presume this illustration is for a book but we are unable to trace either book or artist. We believe it is British. $750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
16.
(Cruikshank, George). Sinks Of London Laid Open: A Pocket Companion
for the Uninitiated, To Which Is Added A Modern Flash Dictionary
Containing All The Cant Words, Slang Terms and Flash Phrases Now In
Voice, With A List Of The Sixty Orders of Prime Covers... Lodging
House Gallants, Lessons to the Lovers of Dice, the Gaming Tables, etc.
Embellished With Humorous Illustrations by... London: Published by J. Duncombe, 1848. 8vo., orig. patterned tan cloth, 131pp. With a folding frontispiece in colour. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. Goldsmith-Kress no. 35898. $850.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
17.
DIGBY, Kenelm. Discours fait en une Celebre Assemblee Par Le ...
Touchant la Guerison des Playes par la Poudre de Sympathie... Paris: Chez Auststin Courbe & Pierre Moet, 1659. Second French edition. (First published Paris 1658.) From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 12mo., 19th century red half morocco, marble boards, raised bands, 117pp. (118 blank). Closely trimmed without loss o/w a fine copy of a scarce book. Osler 2453 for the first edition. (Osler had seven different editions but not the 1659 edition). Cushing D161. $3,750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
18.
DUNCAN, W. Galloway. The Modern Motor Car Its Management, Mechanism,
and Maintenance. A Practical Handbook of the Use of Owners and
Drivers. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1911. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, (xii), 112, 32pp.ads date "1911." With illustrations. Slight rubbing to the spine ends o/w a fine copy in an attractive pictorial binding. $300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
19.
FREUD, Prof. Dr. Sigm. Drei Abhandlungen Zur Sexualtheorie. (Three
Contributions to the Theory of Sexuality) Leipzig Und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1905. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and signature. Tall 8vo., cont. cloth spine, marble boards, (84)pp. Spine slightly rubbed o/w a fine copy of this important book. (more). $5,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
20.
FREUD, Sigmund. Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre aus den
Jahren 1893-1906. (Small Collection of writings on the Theory of
Neurosis from the Years 1893-1906) Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1906. First edition. Dr. C.B. Farrar's copy with his signature on titlepage and bookplate. Tall 8vo., blue cloth, (6), 234pp. Several short works on neurosis. Garrison & Morton 4850. $400.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
21. (GANDHI, Mahatma) A Report on the Memorial Meeting. Held on
February 7, 1948, at the Town Hall, New York, N. Y. To Pay Tribute to
the Memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
New York: India League of America, n.d. (1948). 4to., orig. cloth, 36 typewritten pages recto only. Fine. $150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
22. GAVIN, Anthony. A History Of Popery: Giving A Full Account of All
The Customs Of The Priests and Friars, And the Rites and Ceremonies
of the Papal Church.....Also An Account of the Inquisition At Goa And
Macerata, Summary of the Roman Catholic Faith The Preservative Against
Popery... Hartford: Printed by Case, Tiffany, and Burnham, 1846. First published 1845. 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, printed paper label, x, (11)-419pp. Bookplate, some foxing throughout, boards a bit marked but certainly a very good copy. $185.00 CND |
|
|
23. GILLESPIE, R. D. M.D. Psychological Effects of War on Citizen and
Soldier. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1942. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 250pp. Bookplate, o/w fine in d/w. Laid in the book is a brochure from the 1941 Thomas William Salmon Lectures listing Gillespie as a speaker and a hand-written letter from Dr. C. G. Stogdill stating he had an appointment scheduled with Gillespie on the day he died, which Stogdill had to cancel for a government meeting. $85.00 CND |
|
|
24. HAWTHORNE, Julian. Saxon Studies. London: Strahan & Co., 1876. First English edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 381pp. Bookplate, newsclippings affixed front pastedown and on rear e/papers, some occasional light foxing, boards a bit worn at corners o/w fine. With a signed letter tipped in. $350.00 CND |
|
|
25. HIGGINS, W. Mullinger. The Philosophy of Sound, And History of
Music. London: Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1838. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, viii, 256pp. With a frontispiece in colour, with engraved title. Near fine. With section dealing with the Production of Sound; Organs of Hearing; Velocity of Sound; Noises and Musical Sounds; Vibrating Strings; Vibrating Plates and Bars; Vibrating Columns of Air; Elements of Music; & History of Music. $200.00 CND |
|
|
26. HOLLY, H. W. The Art of Saw-Filing, Scientifically Treated and
Explained on Philosophical Principles. With Full and Explicit
Directions For Putting In Order All Kinds of Saws, From a Jeweller's
Saw to a Steam Saw-Mill. Illustrated by Forty-Four Engravings.
New York: John Wiley, 1864. First edition. 12mo., orig. brown cloth, 56pp. Near fine. $200.00 CND |
|
|
27. HOLMES, Arthur. The Conservation of the Child. A Manual of Clinical
Psychology Presenting the Examination and Treatment of Backward
Children. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1912. First edition. 8vo, orig. cloth, 345pp. Bookplate o/w fine. $85.00 CND |
|
|
28. (HOTTEN, John Camden.) The Slang Dictionary; Or, The Vulgar Words,
Street Phrases, and "Fast" Expressions of High and Low Society. Many
With Their Etymology, and a Few With Their History Traced. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. "Fifteenth Thousand." 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, xxi, 305, (22)pp.ads. Name on titlepage, some rubbing o/w a very good copy. $100.00 CND |
|
|
INGERSOLL LECTURESHIP SERIES. We have listed online numerous books from the Ingersoll Lectureship series. You can view this list at: INGERSOLL LECTURESHIP |
|
|
29. MAITLAND, Captain F.L. Narrative of the Surrender of Buonoparte and
of his Residence On Board H.M.S. Beelerophon; With A Detail Of The
Principal Events That Occurred In That Ship, Between the 24th of May
and the 8th of August 1815... London: Printed by Henry Colburn, 1826. First edition. Tall 8vo., full contemporary black morocco, raised gilt bands, leather label, vi, 248pp. With a folding chart at the front. A fine copy. An account of the surrender of Napoleon... (more) $600.00 CND |
|
|
30. MARCY, R. B. (Colonel). Thirty Years Of Army Life On The Border.
Comprising Descriptions of the Indian Nomads of the Plains;
Explorations of the New Territory... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth with a small gilt decoration on the upper cover, 442pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. Sabin 4415, Howes M280. $500.00 CND |
|
|
31. MASON, Charlotte. The Lady's Assistant For Regulating and Supplying
the Table; Being A Complete System of Cookery. Containing Select Bills
of Fare, ... Several Desserts: ... Directions for Brewing, ... Also
Remarks on Kitchen Poisons... London: Printed by C. Whittingham For J. Walter; Vernor and Hood..., 1801. Eighth edition, "Enlarged, Corrected and Improved to the Present Time." Tall 8vo., rebound in the 20th century in full reddish brown calf, leather spine label, (20), 422, 23, (1)p.ads, (17)pp.index. Some slight scattered foxing, blind stamp on e/paper o/w a fine copy in a binding which is competent but not very attractive. $650.00 CND |
|
|
32. (Juvenile) MATÉAUX, C. L. The Wonderland of Work. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., n.d. (ca. 188-?). Most likely an early reprint. 4to., orig. cloth pictorially dec. in gilt with gilt titles, bevelled edges, 312pp. Profusely illustrated. Lacks first blank page, some minor occasional foxing, bookplate remnants on front pastedown, o/w near fine, in a lovely publisher's binding. $125.00 CND |
|
|
33. ORWELL, George. The Road To Wigan Pier. London: Left Book Club Edition, Victor Gollancz, 1937. First edition preceding the trade edition. 8vo., flexible cloth, 264pp. With illustrations. Some wear to extremities, some minor soiling to covers o/w near fine. $300.00 CND |
|
|
34. (OSLER). Records Of The
Lives Of Featherstone Lake Osler and Ellen Free Pickton. NP: Printed for Private Circulation, 1915. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. The Note stated "these papers are privately printed for members of the family." 4to., orig. green cloth, (8), 257 pp. With illustrations, facsimiles of letters and a folding table. A fine, bright copy. $1,250.00 CND |
|
|
35. POCOCK, J. The Brewing of Non-Excisable Beers ... Revised and
Re-edited by W. J. Bush & Co., Ltd. With Illustrations and
Micro-photographs and Drawings by the Author. London: (Foster & Bird Ltd.), 1900. Revised. Sm. 8vo., orig. patterned flex. cloth, 71pp., xvipp. With illustrations. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine. The last 16 pages include a trade directory and ads for the trade and brewing requisites. $125.00 CND |
|
|
36. RATTRAY, Alexander. Vancouver Island and British Columbia, Where
They Are; What They Are; And What They May Become. A Sketch of Their
History, Topography, Climate, Resources, Capabilities, and Advantages,
Especially As Colonies For Settlement. London: Smith Elder & Co., 1862. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. plum cloth, viii, 182pp. With four coloured plates, 2 folding maps and a folding plan. Name, spine and top edge of covers faded to tan o/w a fine copy. $850.00 CND |
|
|
37. RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. Kampf in Schnee und Eis. (Struggle in the Ice
and Snow). Leipzig: Hesse & Becker, (c. 1933). First edition. Large 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, (113)pp. Profusely illustrated. Inner hinges cracked, some light soiling to covers o/w fine. $600.00 CND |
|
|
38. ROOT, J. (James). The Horrors Of Delirium Tremens. New York: Josiah Adams, 1844. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature and bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. brown cloth, (x), (11)-483pp. Some occasional foxing but in fact a fine, bright copy. The horrors of alcohol withdrawal, the Delirium Tremens (the DTs.) $850.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
39. SCHAPERA, I. Married Life In An African Tribe. With an Introduction
by Bronislaw Malinowski. New York: Sheridan House, (1941). First edition. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate.Tall 8vo., cloth, 364pp. With illustrations. Fine in a near fine d/w. $75.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
40. SHARP, Joshua (Wood, Samuel and Sons). Wood's Almanac for the Year
1818. Being the Second after Lear-Year. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1818. 8vo., cont. morocco spine, cloth boards, (36)pp unpaginated, with extra blank pages bound in at time of rebinding. Remains of paper label on upper cover, a bit of chipping to spine ends, but still a nice copy of a delicate item. More Almanacs can be found on our ALMANAC LIST. $75.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
41. SPARK, Muriel. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. London: Macmillan, 1961. First edition. Fine in a price clipped d/w. $400.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
42. SPRAT, Thomas. The History of the Royal Society of London for
Natural Knowledge. London: Printed for J. Knapton... and T. Longman, 1734. Fourth edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. 4to., recently rebound with a tan calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, leather spine labels, (16), 438pp. With two folding plates. Dampstain in lower margin of about 75 pages o/w a near fine copy. SPRAT, THOMAS [1635-1713], English divine, educated at Wadham College, Oxford, where he held a fellowship (1657-1670. (more) $650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
43. STOW, Mrs. J. W. Probate Confiscation: Unjust Laws Which Govern
Women. San Francisco: Bacon & Company, (1876). First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt stamping on the upper cover and the spine, 258pp. Ownership inscription o/w an about fine copy of the scarce first edition. "While the 1849 California Constitution Convention gave the rights of life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness exclusively to men, it did afford a "wife" the right to own property separate from her husband, which at the time was ... (more) $650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
44. SUMMERS, Montague. The Discovery Of Witches. A Study of Master
Matthew Hopkins commonly call'd Witch Finder Generall by... together
with a Reprint of The Discovery of Witches from the rare original of
1647. London: At the Cayme Press, 1928. Square 8vo., orig. black wrappers, printed paper label, (62)pp. Bookplate, small chip at the foot of the spine and small chip in the lower edge o/w near fine. $150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
45. THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of... With Biographical
Introductions by his Daughter Lady Ritchie. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1910-1911. In Twenty-Six Volumes. Centenary Biographical Edition. Large 8vo., 3/4 morocco with raised bands. With illustrations. A fine set. $5,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
TRUE CRIME / CRIMINOLOGY. We have prepared a lengthy list of books relating to crime in all it's manifestations -- excluding mysteries. Because this is an area of little interest to many we are not sending it to our entire eList subscribers. But should books in this subject area interest you let us know and we will forward it. Click here to request true crime list. |
|
|
|
|
|
46. TYNDALL, John. Hours of Exercise In The Alps. New York: D. Appleton, 1871. 8vo., orig. rust cloth stamped in black and gilt, 473, (6)pp. ads. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy. $275.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
47. WEST, John. The Substance of A Journal. During A Residence At The
Red River Colony, British North America; And Frequent Excursions Among
The North-West American Indians In The Years 1820, 1821, 1822, 1823. London: Printed For L.B. Seeley And Son, 1824. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, (xii), 210, (1)p. errata. With a frontispiece and 2 plates. Heavy foxing to the frontispiece, moderate foxing to the titlepage and plate facing p. 84, some scattered foxing throughout, lacking the printed paper spine label, with some chipping to the head of the spine but still a near fine copy in original boards. TPL 1307, Peel 81, Streeter III 3696.(more) $1,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
48. (WILKINS, John.) Mercury. Or, The Secret and Swift Messenger: Shewing, How a Man may with Privacy and Speed communicate his Thoughts
to a Friend at any distance. London: Printed by I Norton, for John Maynard, and Timothy Wilkins, and are to be sold at the George in Fleetstreet near Saint Dunstans Church, 1641. First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Sm. 8vo., early 20th century full leather, (12), 180pp. With woodcuts in the text. Titlepage mounted, lacking the blanks, (A1, M7, M8) as usual, corner torn off B3 not affecting text, two wormholes in signature M affecting a few words, a few notes in a contemporary hand but in fact a very good copy of a scarce book. (more) $6,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
49. X, Dr. JACOBUS. The Abuses Abberrations, And Crimes of the Genital
Sense Done Into English direct from the Original Manuscript of... Paris: Charles Carrington, nd. (1900). 1 of 750 copies. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. silver cloth lettered in blue, 543pp. A fine copy. $350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
50. YEATS, William Butler. A Tower of Polished Black Stones. Early
Versions of The Shadowy Waters by... Arranged and Edited by David
Ridgley Clark and George Mayhew. With Five Illustrations by Leonard
Baskin and Drawings by the Poet. (Dublin): Doleman Editions, (1971). First edition. 1 of 1250 copies. Sm.4to., cloth backed boards, 70pp. Fine in a d/w with a small piece out of the rear panel o/w fine. $175.00 CND |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.


















































